*Official* Marantz 2015 NR-1506/1606, SR-5010/6010/7010 & AV7702mkII owner's thread - Page 344 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 12616Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10291 of 12185 Old 11-23-2017, 11:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Fackamato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Is there a way to find more details about the audio and video signals? It just says 4k, or 1080p, but nothing about Hz, it depth etc.

And for sound it just says PCM or Dolby Digital. Nothing about bit rate, channels, sampling rate etc.
Fackamato is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10292 of 12185 Old 11-23-2017, 01:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,496
Mentioned: 164 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4429 Post(s)
Liked: 6708
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fackamato View Post
Is there a way to find more details about the audio and video signals? It just says 4k, or 1080p, but nothing about Hz, it depth etc.

And for sound it just says PCM or Dolby Digital. Nothing about bit rate, channels, sampling rate etc.
There is some, limited, information available. i can only give you the Denon menu names in the hope that Marantz is similar enough for you to find it:
Setup -> General -> Information -> Audio
Setup -> General -> Information -> Video -> HDMI Signal Info
Fackamato likes this.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is online now  
post #10293 of 12185 Old 11-23-2017, 02:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Fackamato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
There is some, limited, information available. i can only give you the Denon menu names in the hope that Marantz is similar enough for you to find it:
Setup -> General -> Information -> Audio
Setup -> General -> Information -> Video -> HDMI Signal Info
That's a bit better, thanks.
Fackamato is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10294 of 12185 Old 11-23-2017, 02:45 PM
Member
 
legionow112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Hi,
my setup: PC (Nvidia GTX 1050) -> high quality HMDI cable -> to Marantz SR 7010 (latest firmware) -> high quality HDMI cable to LG OLED C7.
In NVIDIA Control Panel I have set: 4k at 60Hz, YCbCr422, 10bpc.

But Marantz info does not show correct (10bit) "pixel depth" in info window? Why?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0144.JPG
Views:	58
Size:	121.8 KB
ID:	2320210  
legionow112 is offline  
post #10295 of 12185 Old 11-23-2017, 04:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,496
Mentioned: 164 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4429 Post(s)
Liked: 6708
Quote:
Originally Posted by legionow112 View Post
Hi,
my setup: PC (Nvidia GTX 1050) -> high quality HMDI cable -> to Marantz SR 7010 (latest firmware) -> high quality HDMI cable to LG OLED C7.
In NVIDIA Control Panel I have set: 4k at 60Hz, YCbCr422, 10bpc.

But Marantz info does not show correct (10bit) "pixel depth" in info window? Why?
Because it's buggy and they don't care.

Just like Denon don't care that in HDR mode, when you have rec.2020 colours, you completely lose the chroma sub-sampling information and they won't even admit this is a bug
TrueDis likes this.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is online now  
post #10296 of 12185 Old 11-24-2017, 10:43 AM
Newbie
 
batirri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Location .
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
IR Remote Extender
After a long search in market, internet and blogs, I decided buying Nextronics IR Remote Extender with no correct function proof. Luckily, this Nextronics remote extender (USD$14.99) works perfect with my 7702MKii
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Nextronics_IR_Remote-Extender.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	48.0 KB
ID:	2320522  

Marantz AV7702mkII/MM7055 | B&W CM10 | JBL LSR305 | Sony Android 49x700d | Samsung BlueRay bd-j4500r| | Sirius XM Stratus 6 | Cisco SB 8P SW | MacBook Air 2014.
batirri is offline  
post #10297 of 12185 Old 11-24-2017, 01:54 PM
Member
 
bronty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Wigan Uk
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I am considering lowering my ceiling and adding 4 x KEF Ci50R In Ceiling Speaker to use in conjunction with my NR1606 to enable dolby atmos.Would these speakers be be ok to use with my NR1606,I already have a 5:1 with key 350I.
Thanks

Marantz NR1606,
oppo 203
Kef E305,
Philips 55PUT6400
FS 104 Signature Speaker Stands
bronty is offline  
post #10298 of 12185 Old 11-24-2017, 02:59 PM
Member
 
Craig Morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ontario
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
NR1506 doing another new firmware update today. Of course, no information available as to what was added. Marantz said our Dolby Vision and HLG firmware isn't due until next year... so no clue what this was.
Craig Morris is offline  
post #10299 of 12185 Old 11-25-2017, 05:58 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,058
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11958
Quote:
Originally Posted by bronty View Post
I am considering lowering my ceiling and adding 4 x KEF Ci50R In Ceiling Speaker to use in conjunction with my NR1606 to enable dolby atmos.Would these speakers be be ok to use with my NR1606,I already have a 5:1 with key 350I.
Thanks
The NR1606 is only a 7CH model, so therefore it can only be configured to operate 2 in ceiling speakers for an Atmos 5.1.2 setup. You would need to upgrade to a Marantz 6000 or 7000 series model to enable an Atmos 5.1.4 setup.

As an alternative until such time that you do upgrade, you could wire each pair of in-ceiling speakers in parallel to have the same audio going to each pair of front/rear in-ceiling speakers.
bronty likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10300 of 12185 Old 11-25-2017, 08:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Unhappy SR5010 - No Audio

Just a day or two after a firmware update my Marantz SR5010 stopped outputting audio. Has anyone else experienced this in the last couple days?

I can't get audio from any source; even to headphones from the AM/FM tuner. I use the DeRemote app, and I can still see the audio type that is being processed (Atmos, DTS-HD, etc...) but no sound comes out. I've turned it up to +5 and I don't even hear a hiss. The pre-outs were in use to an external AMP, so I've tried using the onboard amp as well. I don't have another receiver I can plug-in just yet, a new Marantz is on the way.

It is out of warranty, any ideas how much this would cost to get fixed?
eric10 is offline  
post #10301 of 12185 Old 11-25-2017, 08:14 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,058
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11958
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric10 View Post
Just a day or two after a firmware update my Marantz SR5010 stopped outputting audio. Has anyone else experienced this in the last couple days?

I can't get audio from any source; even to headphones from the AM/FM tuner. I use the DeRemote app, and I can still see the audio type that is being processed (Atmos, DTS-HD, etc...) but no sound comes out. I've turned it up to +5 and I don't even hear a hiss. The pre-outs were in use to an external AMP, so I've tried using the onboard amp as well. I don't have another receiver I can plug-in just yet, a new Marantz is on the way.

It is out of warranty, any ideas how much this would cost to get fixed?
The first step to take when faced with an issue is to do a "soft reset" which involves simply powering the AVR to Standby and unplugging the power cord and HDMI cables for 10 minutes.

If still no joy, do a microprocessor reset as discussed on p. 251 in your Owner's manual or post 4 of this thread.
eric10 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10302 of 12185 Old 11-25-2017, 08:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The first step to take when faced with an issue is to do a "soft reset" which involves simply powering the AVR to Standby and unplugging the power cord and HDMI cables for 10 minutes.

If still no joy, do a microprocessor reset as discussed on p. 251 in your Owner's manual or post 4 of this thread.
JDSMOOTIE thank you for your reply. Did what you suggested. went through setup and when I get to the part that asks if I can hear sound from the front left speaker i don't and I also cant use the remote anymore. up/down doesn't respond. I should also add that this was the same behavior when I played test tones. In the test tones menu when the first (front left) speaker was selected i heard nothing and I could not select a different channel to play tones from.
eric10 is offline  
post #10303 of 12185 Old 11-25-2017, 08:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric10 View Post
JDSMOOTIE thank you for your reply. Did what you suggested. went through setup and when I get to the part that asks if I can hear sound from the front left speaker i don't and I also cant use the remote anymore. up/down doesn't respond. I should also add that this was the same behavior when I played test tones. In the test tones menu when the first (front left) speaker was selected i heard nothing and I could not select a different channel to play tones from.
I left the receiver powered off over night when it happened, and did the microprocessor reset the next morning. I should have included it in my initial post.
eric10 is offline  
post #10304 of 12185 Old 11-25-2017, 12:25 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,058
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11958
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric10 View Post
I left the receiver powered off over night when it happened, and did the microprocessor reset the next morning. I should have included it in my initial post.
Do at least 4-5 microprocessor resets in a row .. one after another. If still no joy, then perhaps amp failure.

If purchased new, the SR5010 comes with a 3 year mfr warranty so would still be covered, otherwise if purchased as a refurb then only a 1 year warranty so out of warranty. However, if purchased with a credit card, check with the card issuer as many cards will now add an extra 1-2 years on to the mfr's warranty.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10305 of 12185 Old 11-25-2017, 09:55 PM
Newbie
 
palm101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How can I tell on a SR6010 that it is receiving HDMI2.0a HDR signal?
palm101 is offline  
post #10306 of 12185 Old 11-26-2017, 08:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
cswiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 335 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by palm101 View Post
How can I tell on a SR6010 that it is receiving HDMI2.0a HDR signal?
You can look at General -> Information on the OSD or the web page. There will be a Video section with information about the resolution, color space, and pixel depth.

(Normally one would check the display to confirm it is receiving an HDR10 signal through the AVR....)

Primary (2.1): Thiel CS 1.2 / Velodyne F1000 sub / Adcom GFA-555 Mk2 / Rotel 970BX / Sony CDP-CA9 ES
Secondary (5.1): Paradigm Mini-Monitor v.3 / CC270 v.3 center / ADP-170 v.2 surrounds /
SVS SB1000 sub / Marantz SR-6010 / AppleTV + Win7 PC / BenQ BL3200PT
cswiger is offline  
post #10307 of 12185 Old 11-26-2017, 11:47 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,058
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11958
Quote:
Originally Posted by palm101 View Post
How can I tell on a SR6010 that it is receiving HDMI2.0a HDR signal?
Check the TV.
mrtickleuk likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10308 of 12185 Old 11-26-2017, 03:15 PM
Newbie
 
palm101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cswiger View Post
You can look at General -> Information on the OSD or the web page. There will be a Video section with information about the resolution, color space, and pixel depth.

(Normally one would check the display to confirm it is receiving an HDR10 signal through the AVR....)


Thank you


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
palm101 is offline  
post #10309 of 12185 Old 11-26-2017, 06:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Iwanthd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 24
My 7010 is attempting to update after I selected update during standby. It keeps failing and keeps trying. How do I stop the madness so I can use my system again?
Iwanthd is offline  
post #10310 of 12185 Old 11-27-2017, 05:10 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,058
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11958
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iwanthd View Post
My 7010 is attempting to update after I selected update during standby. It keeps failing and keeps trying. How do I stop the madness so I can use my system again?
Unplug the power cord.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10311 of 12185 Old 11-28-2017, 06:46 PM
Senior Member
 
KOTULCN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NC
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Thinking about picking up a NR-1506 a guy I know is selling for a decent price to replace my non-4K capable HK AVR 1700. I just want to make sure it will work with HDCP 2.2. Is this receiver a good choice?
KOTULCN is offline  
post #10312 of 12185 Old 11-29-2017, 12:18 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,058
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11958
Quote:
Originally Posted by KOTULCN View Post
Thinking about picking up a NR-1506 a guy I know is selling for a decent price to replace my non-4K capable HK AVR 1700. I just want to make sure it will work with HDCP 2.2. Is this receiver a good choice?
Yes, the 2015 models in this thread are HDCP 2.2. Keep in mind that the NR1506 is a 50W AVR.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10313 of 12185 Old 11-29-2017, 01:49 AM
Senior Member
 
KOTULCN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NC
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Yes, the 2015 models in this thread are HDCP 2.2. Keep in mind that the NR1506 is a 50W AVR.

It’s high current though, correct? I wonder that even with lower wattage it should drive my Polk RM 6600 setup better than one of those cheap Sony units?
KOTULCN is offline  
post #10314 of 12185 Old 11-29-2017, 02:15 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,058
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11958
Quote:
Originally Posted by KOTULCN View Post
It’s high current though, correct? I wonder that even with lower wattage it should drive my Polk RM 6600 setup better than one of those cheap Sony units?
At moderate volume level it should get the job done, but as they are 4-ohm speakers, may shut down in protection mode at higher volume levels. Luckily the NR1506 features FL/FR pre-outs so you can connect your HK 1700 to power the FL/FR speakers.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10315 of 12185 Old 11-30-2017, 08:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Pottypotsworth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Philippines
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 38
So what exactly did the new firmware on the SR5010 bring? I forgot to look at the notes before I hit update just now.

Thanks
Pottypotsworth is offline  
post #10316 of 12185 Old 11-30-2017, 02:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,496
Mentioned: 164 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4429 Post(s)
Liked: 6708
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pottypotsworth View Post
So what exactly did the new firmware on the SR5010 bring? I forgot to look at the notes before I hit update just now.
First page of this thread.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is online now  
post #10317 of 12185 Old 11-30-2017, 03:01 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,058
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11958
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
First page of this thread.
Uh yeh ... bit behind on the updates in post 11 as have not gotten a response from Marantz.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10318 of 12185 Old 12-03-2017, 09:52 AM
Senior Member
 
noysboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Anyone using a Chromecast Ultra 4K and a AV7702mkII?

I have a new Chomecast Ultra 4K and when I choose the input on the AV7702mkII, it passes audio, but no video.

If I connect the Chomecast directly to my projector, JVC DLA-X750R, everything is fine, but putting it through the AV7702mkII will not work. I have tried every HDMI input with the same result. Using other sources in the same inputs works fine.

Ive searched this thread and avs and havent found anything yet...
noysboy is offline  
post #10319 of 12185 Old 12-03-2017, 10:21 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,378
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4476 Post(s)
Liked: 2531
Quote:
Originally Posted by noysboy View Post
Anyone using a Chromecast Ultra 4K and a AV7702mkII?

I have a new Chomecast Ultra 4K and when I choose the input on the AV7702mkII, it passes audio, but no video.

If I connect the Chomecast directly to my projector, JVC DLA-X750R, everything is fine, but putting it through the AV7702mkII will not work. I have tried every HDMI input with the same result. Using other sources in the same inputs works fine.

Ive searched this thread and avs and havent found anything yet...

Are all the video processing and GUI overlays turned off on the Marantz? The video processor can cause issues. The DV update this coming summer may help because it is supposed to allow you to disable its outdated processor altogether causing a pure pass-through.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is online now  
post #10320 of 12185 Old 12-03-2017, 10:29 AM
Senior Member
 
noysboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
Are all the video processing and GUI overlays turned off on the Marantz? The video processor can cause issues. The DV update this coming summer may help because it is supposed to allow you to disable its outdated processor altogether causing a pure pass-through.
Yes, video processing and overlay are both off.
noysboy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
7010 , av7702mkii , hdmi marantz nr1506 , Marantz , marantz 7702 256gb ssd , marantz sr5010 , no sound , nr1506 , NR1606 , SR5010 , sr6010 , sr7010 , subwoofer

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off