*Official* Marantz 2015 NR-1506/1606, SR-5010/6010/7010 & AV7702mkII owner's thread - Page 357 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 12611Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10681 of 12156 Old 03-17-2018, 10:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
bekindrewind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: California
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 85
AV7702mkii will it passthough, Dolby Vision, HLG, HDR10, HDR10+

happyness ;>)
bekindrewind is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10682 of 12156 Old 03-17-2018, 10:50 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,294
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4427 Post(s)
Liked: 2487
Quote:
Originally Posted by bekindrewind View Post
AV7702mkii will it passthough, Dolby Vision, HLG, HDR10, HDR10+
A Dolby Vision and HLG pass-through firmware update is coming. HDR10 is already supported. I have that model myself.

HDR10+ is an unknown at this time. It may not have the right chipset for it, but you never know until they announce a patch.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #10683 of 12156 Old 03-18-2018, 02:47 AM
Member
 
pwhittle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have just got an NR1606 and will have it in a cabinet.

What external IR receivers will work through the rear IR in connector?




Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
pwhittle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10684 of 12156 Old 03-18-2018, 06:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Elihawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
Posts: 5,989
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1879 Post(s)
Liked: 1981
Marantz slimline 1504
Had an issue with my DTV and while that was being fixed (all outside the house), my Marantz did a weird thing. When DTV tech arrived, I had a picture up, but it was an error, unable to connect...as they were working, as I said, outside...when they came in to test, DTV works on my other two TV sets- but the TV with Marantz- No video, but audio and my TV has a blue screen and says no HDMI. I know it isn't the HDMI cord, since I bypass the AV rec with that cord and got a picture. Could I have had an electronic failure that allows audio but no video to work...or did a setting get reset or something? No video from my blue ray player either and switching the HDM1 ports didn't help. Is my Marantz (only 2 years old) having a electronic failure?

Set up #1: EMP e5Ti, e5Ci, and EMP e5Bi surrounds, Outlaw LFM1 Plus sub, SVS NSD SB12 sub, Marantz Slimeline 1504 AV receiver
Set up #2: Def Tech SM450, CLR2002, SLS Qline surrounds and EMPtek10i10i sub, Denon 1910 AV receiver
Set up #3: Philharmonics- BMR in a 2.0 system, music only, Yamaha RXV-363 AV receiver
Elihawk is online now  
post #10685 of 12156 Old 03-18-2018, 07:29 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,743
Mentioned: 691 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21858 Post(s)
Liked: 11850
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elihawk View Post
Marantz slimline 1504
Had an issue with my DTV and while that was being fixed (all outside the house), my Marantz did a weird thing. When DTV tech arrived, I had a picture up, but it was an error, unable to connect...as they were working, as I said, outside...when they came in to test, DTV works on my other two TV sets- but the TV with Marantz- No video, but audio and my TV has a blue screen and says no HDMI. I know it isn't the HDMI cord, since I bypass the AV rec with that cord and got a picture. Could I have had an electronic failure that allows audio but no video to work...or did a setting get reset or something? No video from my blue ray player either and switching the HDM1 ports didn't help. Is my Marantz (only 2 years old) having a electronic failure?
1. Just because an HDMI cable works when connected from the source --> TV does not rule out it is defective when connected to the AVR.
2. Try doing a "soft reset" by powering off all devices, unplugging their respective power cords, and all HDMI cables for 10 minutes. Connect all and power on the TV, pause 5 seconds, AVR, pause 5 seconds, source.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10686 of 12156 Old 03-18-2018, 12:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Elihawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
Posts: 5,989
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1879 Post(s)
Liked: 1981
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. Just because an HDMI cable works when connected from the source --> TV does not rule out it is defective when connected to the AVR.
2. Try doing a "soft reset" by powering off all devices, unplugging their respective power cords, and all HDMI cables for 10 minutes. Connect all and power on the TV, pause 5 seconds, AVR, pause 5 seconds, source.
Thanks for the help...it didn't work, but I appreciate the suggestion.

Set up #1: EMP e5Ti, e5Ci, and EMP e5Bi surrounds, Outlaw LFM1 Plus sub, SVS NSD SB12 sub, Marantz Slimeline 1504 AV receiver
Set up #2: Def Tech SM450, CLR2002, SLS Qline surrounds and EMPtek10i10i sub, Denon 1910 AV receiver
Set up #3: Philharmonics- BMR in a 2.0 system, music only, Yamaha RXV-363 AV receiver
Elihawk is online now  
post #10687 of 12156 Old 03-19-2018, 02:02 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,743
Mentioned: 691 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21858 Post(s)
Liked: 11850
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elihawk View Post
Thanks for the help...it didn't work, but I appreciate the suggestion.
Refer to p. 136 of the Owner's manual and rest the microprocessor. Also try using every HDMI input on the AVR.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10688 of 12156 Old 03-19-2018, 03:00 AM
Senior Member
 
vsorgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 98
According to someone on the AVForums podcast, their Denon 7200 got the DV upgrade in the UK last week. Isn’t that a 2015 model? Hopefully that means the Marantz update will be here sooner than summer.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro

Marantz 7010 AVR --->7.2.4, LG OLED65E6, Oppo UDP-203, Onkyo TX-750 (2nd amp), Elac UF5 Front, DCM CX-Center, Elac UB5 Surrounds Polk A4 (Back) Energy CB-20 x 4 (ceiling) Hsu VTF2-MK4 x 2 Subs, Harmony Elite
vsorgi is offline  
post #10689 of 12156 Old 03-19-2018, 03:10 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,743
Mentioned: 691 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21858 Post(s)
Liked: 11850
Quote:
Originally Posted by vsorgi View Post
According to someone on the AVForums podcast, their Denon 7200 got the DV upgrade in the UK last week. Isn’t that a 2015 model? Hopefully that means the Marantz update will be here sooner than summer.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro
The release date for the "flagship" D+M models (ie. X7200WA and AV8802A) was spring (actually released on March 6), while all lower level 2015 D+M models is later this summer.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10690 of 12156 Old 03-19-2018, 10:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The release date for the "flagship" D+M models (ie. X7200WA and AV8802A) was spring (actually released on March 6), while all lower level 2015 D+M models is later this summer.
Will we be getting DTS:X Virtual?
JimLely is online now  
post #10691 of 12156 Old 03-19-2018, 10:06 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,743
Mentioned: 691 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21858 Post(s)
Liked: 11850
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post
Will we be getting DTS:X Virtual?
No, rather only the 2017 and newer models.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10692 of 12156 Old 03-19-2018, 10:08 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,294
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4427 Post(s)
Liked: 2487
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post
Will we be getting DTS:X Virtual?
Anything "virtual" outside of VR headsets is pretty much snake oil. You need actual, physical speakers in the right locations to create an effective immersive soundtrack.
mrtickleuk likes this.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #10693 of 12156 Old 03-19-2018, 11:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
No, rather only the 2017 and newer models.

Thanks JD.

Dan Kumin has reviewed the Denon X3400H (which is equipped with DTS:X Virtual) in S&V for the April issue. Dan, who is a veteran reviewer, seemed imoressed with DTS:X Virtual but said that it is only available if the input is non-Dolby due to licensing restrictions. I chatted with someone at Crutchfield who said it was always available. Since you are the resident M/D maven, what is your understanding?
JimLely is online now  
post #10694 of 12156 Old 03-19-2018, 11:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,389
Mentioned: 162 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4354 Post(s)
Liked: 6601
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
Anything "virtual" outside of VR headsets is pretty much snake oil. You need actual, physical speakers in the right locations to create an effective immersive soundtrack.
I wish everyone who'd ever bought a soundbar understood this. And the inventor of the soundbar too, for that matter! Sick of people seeing my setup and saying "Why don't you just get a soundbar"? The word "just" in that sentence really grates

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #10695 of 12156 Old 03-19-2018, 12:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
Anything "virtual" outside of VR headsets is pretty much snake oil. You need actual, physical speakers in the right locations to create an effective immersive soundtrack.
I agree with you. (Although the example of the phantom center channel in a stereo arrangement seems an exception.) However for some people height speakers are an impossibility. Since DTS:X Virtual is scalable, for those individuals who desire some semblance of an "Atmos effect" but can't place height speakers, this may be the only alternative.
JimLely is online now  
post #10696 of 12156 Old 03-20-2018, 05:07 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,743
Mentioned: 691 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21858 Post(s)
Liked: 11850
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post
Thanks JD.

Dan Kumin has reviewed the Denon X3400H (which is equipped with DTS:X Virtual) in S&V for the April issue. Dan, who is a veteran reviewer, seemed imoressed with DTS:X Virtual but said that it is only available if the input is non-Dolby due to licensing restrictions. I chatted with someone at Crutchfield who said it was always available. Since you are the resident M/D maven, what is your understanding?
Not just my understanding, but rather what is stated in the Owner's manual and confirmed myself. DTS Virtual:X is only available with DTS and PCM audio and then only with a 5.1 or less configured setup.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 03-20-2018 at 05:11 AM.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10697 of 12156 Old 03-20-2018, 05:10 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,743
Mentioned: 691 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21858 Post(s)
Liked: 11850
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
Anything "virtual" outside of VR headsets is pretty much snake oil. You need actual, physical speakers in the right locations to create an effective immersive soundtrack.
Certainly having actual physical height speakers is ideal; however, Atmos soundbars and simulated height surround modes are generally more immersive than not using them at all.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10698 of 12156 Old 03-20-2018, 08:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Not just my understanding, but rather what is stated in the Owner's manual and confirmed myself. DTS Virtual:X is only available with DTS and PCM audio and then only with a 5.1 or less configured setup.

Thanks, J.D.,

The restriction seems a deal-killer to me.
JimLely is online now  
post #10699 of 12156 Old 03-31-2018, 10:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
fsrenduro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Apple TV HDR won't pass thru 7702mkii anymore

Tried searching this forum but couldn't get anything specific. My Apple TV 4k had been set for 4K HDR 60hz for a while. I guess one of the recent Apple updates now prompted it to ask me if I wanted to "try HDR" when I turned it on.

My Apple TV is routed through my 7702mkii and it is set to upscale everything to 4k/60. After several attempts to have Apple TV use its own 4k HDR output I get a black screen and after 20 seconds it reverts back to SDR every time.

If I plug the Apple TV, with the same HDMI cable, directly into my Vizio P75 the Apple TV prompts me to "try Dolby Vision" and it works perfectly. I get that the Marantz can't yet pass Dolby Vision but why did it used to allow me to use the Apple TV's HDR setting and now it won't?

Quote:
don't insult my intelligents
fsrenduro is offline  
post #10700 of 12156 Old 03-31-2018, 11:51 AM
Newbie
 
mstrelau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fsrenduro View Post
Tried searching this forum but couldn't get anything specific. My Apple TV 4k had been set for 4K HDR 60hz for a while. I guess one of the recent Apple updates now prompted it to ask me if I wanted to "try HDR" when I turned it on.



My Apple TV is routed through my 7702mkii and it is set to upscale everything to 4k/60. After several attempts to have Apple TV use its own 4k HDR output I get a black screen and after 20 seconds it reverts back to SDR every time.



If I plug the Apple TV, with the same HDMI cable, directly into my Vizio P75 the Apple TV prompts me to "try Dolby Vision" and it works perfectly. I get that the Marantz can't yet pass Dolby Vision but why did it used to allow me to use the Apple TV's HDR setting and now it won't?


Do you have the latest firmware on the Vizio (4.0.23.2 - pushed out over the last three weeks or so). There is a lot of discussion over on the Vizio P-series thread where people are complaining about the AVP pass through being broken in this firmware. It works for everyone when directly connected but fails HDR when going though the Marantz, Denon, and Yamaha AVR/AVPs. It may or may not explain your issue.



Vizio P75-C1
Marantz AV7702mkii
Xbox One X
Apple TV4
Velodyn SMS-1
PS/3 (fat)
mstrelau is offline  
post #10701 of 12156 Old 03-31-2018, 12:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
fsrenduro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I do have 40.0.23.2. I'll go over to that thread and see if I can find anything. Thanks

Quote:
don't insult my intelligents
fsrenduro is offline  
post #10702 of 12156 Old 04-02-2018, 06:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
JonDeutsch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: King of Prussia, PA
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 45
New Problem accessing SR-6010 via app

Hi,

Somehwere along the line, my SR6010 stopped being discoverable via any of the Android Marantz apps I have on my phone. The very same unit used to work just fine. Did one of the firmware upgrades make it not compatible? I like using the app so that I can see the audio mode the unit is in at any given time.

Any insights or advice?
Thx!

Last edited by JonDeutsch; 04-02-2018 at 07:09 AM.
JonDeutsch is offline  
post #10703 of 12156 Old 04-02-2018, 01:38 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,743
Mentioned: 691 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21858 Post(s)
Liked: 11850
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonDeutsch View Post
Hi,

Somehwere along the line, my SR6010 stopped being discoverable via any of the Android Marantz apps I have on my phone. The very same unit used to work just fine. Did one of the firmware upgrades make it not compatible? I like using the app so that I can see the audio mode the unit is in at any given time.

Any insights or advice?
Thx!
Try doing a "soft reset" and if no joy, a "network reset" as noted in post 5 of this thread.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10704 of 12156 Old 04-02-2018, 02:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
JonDeutsch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: King of Prussia, PA
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Try doing a "soft reset" and if no joy, a "network reset" as noted in post 5 of this thread.
Thanks. When you say "soft reset" do you mean just turning it off and on?
JonDeutsch is offline  
post #10705 of 12156 Old 04-02-2018, 03:26 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,743
Mentioned: 691 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21858 Post(s)
Liked: 11850
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonDeutsch View Post
Thanks. When you say "soft reset" do you mean just turning it off and on?
What does it say in post 5?
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10706 of 12156 Old 04-02-2018, 03:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
JonDeutsch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: King of Prussia, PA
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
What does it say in post 5?
OK, wiseguy. FYI - I interpreted your suggestion as learning how to do a 'network reset" as referencing post #5 , not the soft reset.

Anyhoo, I did the network reset and it didn't resolve my issues. Which I'm not surprised by, honestly, because I can access the web interface of my SR6010 just fine. Meaning, the actual network connectivity isn't the issue.

Given this, can anyone else access their newer-firmware SR6010 via the Marantz Android apps anymore? Or is it really just me? Thx!

Jon
JonDeutsch is offline  
post #10707 of 12156 Old 04-02-2018, 06:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonDeutsch View Post
OK, wiseguy. FYI - I interpreted your suggestion as learning how to do a 'network reset" as referencing post #5 , not the soft reset.



Anyhoo, I did the network reset and it didn't resolve my issues. Which I'm not surprised by, honestly, because I can access the web interface of my SR6010 just fine. Meaning, the actual network connectivity isn't the issue.



Given this, can anyone else access their newer-firmware SR6010 via the Marantz Android apps anymore? Or is it really just me? Thx!



Jon


I have IOS, after a while the marantz ios app started crashing instantly on selecting the app. A search revealed that marantz had a new app out that was coompatable with there new receivers, and backwards compatible with most of the recent reciever as well. Apparently they decided to kill the old app, instead of updating it, and without letting users in on the switch. Anyhow, the new app works great. Check the android store to see if the same applies android.
DubPlate is offline  
post #10708 of 12156 Old 04-02-2018, 07:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
JonDeutsch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: King of Prussia, PA
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by DubPlate View Post
I have IOS, after a while the marantz ios app started crashing instantly on selecting the app. A search revealed that marantz had a new app out that was coompatable with there new receivers, and backwards compatible with most of the recent reciever as well. Apparently they decided to kill the old app, instead of updating it, and without letting users in on the switch. Anyhow, the new app works great. Check the android store to see if the same applies android.
I actually have both Marantz Android apps installed. Neither app can even "find" my SR6010 on the network, even though it is quite there. Even typing in its IP address doesn't work.
JonDeutsch is offline  
post #10709 of 12156 Old 04-02-2018, 07:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonDeutsch View Post
I actually have both Marantz Android apps installed. Neither app can even "find" my SR6010 on the network, even though it is quite there. Even typing in its IP address doesn't work.

Can you stream any of the preloaded stations? Is the unit freezing when attempting playback over your network?

If you are experiencing the above issues, the only thing that worked for me, unfortunately, was consecutive total/factory rests. That is, networks resets did not work. Fortunately, I had a backup on my computer from which to restore.

The problem was intermittent with the unit from the beginning, then got dramatically worse after a particular update. However, it’s been several months of everyday day use since the factory reset, with no issues.

Also, you may want reboot your router, or update the firmware. And that upnp is enabled.
DubPlate is offline  
post #10710 of 12156 Old 04-02-2018, 08:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
JonDeutsch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: King of Prussia, PA
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Hi. Everything is working from a networking POV - Internet Radio works just fine. No freezing. UPNP is enabled. This is a very odd problem. Maybe it is router-related? But is there any specific port forwarding required? I didn't think that was required. Thx.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DubPlate View Post
Can you stream any of the preloaded stations? Is the unit freezing when attempting playback over your network?

If you are experiencing the above issues, the only thing that worked for me, unfortunately, was consecutive total/factory rests. That is, networks resets did not work. Fortunately, I had a backup on my computer from which to restore.

The problem was intermittent with the unit from the beginning, then got dramatically worse after a particular update. However, it’s been several months of everyday day use since the factory reset, with no issues.

Also, you may want reboot your router, or update the firmware. And that upnp is enabled.
JonDeutsch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
7010 , av7702mkii , hdmi marantz nr1506 , Marantz , marantz 7702 256gb ssd , marantz sr5010 , no sound , nr1506 , NR1606 , SR5010 , sr6010 , sr7010 , subwoofer

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off