*Official* Marantz 2015 NR-1506/1606, SR-5010/6010/7010 & AV7702mkII owner's thread - Page 403 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 12615Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12061 of 12181 Old 06-01-2019, 10:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,493
Mentioned: 164 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4428 Post(s)
Liked: 6706
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michaeldef View Post
Looks like Europe got this update on same day for some 2015 Denons, prob similar to US D&Ms being a 4 minute update. ■ 2019/05/21

【Version: 0461-8471-8263-05】

(1) Improved the bug that Dolby Vision is not output on a specific TV................ Still interested in what they mean by an Upgrade coming on Marantz website, Bad timing as upgrading to an 8012 soon !
It's certainly nice of them to improve the way the bug happens, and leave it in there as a better bug. Surely most people would prefer them to fix the bug, though

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12062 of 12181 Old 06-02-2019, 07:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 9,327
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2724 Post(s)
Liked: 1956
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post
I like the option of wide front speakers but it looks like you trade this away for multiple subs:

"7.3.6 (3 subwoofers instead of wide channels)"
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
You can do multi subs with fairly inexpensive external calibration modules and keep your wides.
Quote:
Originally Posted by puntloos View Post
Uh, that seems like a very weird thing to do. Not saying "hey, your kind aint welcome here.", but while Dirac seems to have the better "audiophile cred" vs Audyssey, I've seen quite a few reviews pitting them against each other and they turn out to give quite similar results.

And even assuming Dirac has the edge in audio quality, putting a processor in front of the devices that this topic is about - Marantz receivers that come with Ady XT 32 - makes your setup needlessly elaborate, suddenly you can't really use the smooth experience the receivers offer etc.

Perhaps a slight edge in audiophile sense but while I do consider myself an audiophile, I doubt it'd be worth it for me..
You forgot that part of the OP’s goal was to use fewer channels on the AVR to allow the use of wides.

But even without that there are people that find it quite useful to have more control. There is even an excellent free software package that calculates individual curves for each sub so that they work together in unison. I know from personal experience that it produces great results in challenging rooms.

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/113-s...optimizer.html

Last edited by nathan_h; 06-02-2019 at 08:18 AM.
nathan_h is offline  
post #12063 of 12181 Old 06-02-2019, 08:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 9,327
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2724 Post(s)
Liked: 1956
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post
Google Play MultEq Editor reviews.
Pretty thoroughly discussed and debunked in the thread here on AVS mentioned above.
mrtickleuk likes this.
nathan_h is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12064 of 12181 Old 06-02-2019, 08:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathan_h View Post
Pretty thoroughly discussed and debunked in the thread here on AVS mentioned above.
O.K., Thanks. I'll have a look at it today.
JimLely is offline  
post #12065 of 12181 Old 06-02-2019, 01:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
It still sucks because I would rather use Neural: X since it allows for front wides.
Could this be killed on our 2015 units with a future firmware update?
JimLely is offline  
post #12066 of 12181 Old 06-02-2019, 01:29 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,360
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4467 Post(s)
Liked: 2521
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
It still sucks because I would rather use Neural: X since it allows for front wides.
Could this be killed on our 2015 units with a future firmware update?
It depends on the agreement reached with D/M and Dolby on which model years will be affected. These 2015 models started out with the upmixing restrictions until there was enough push back. They could always change their minds.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #12067 of 12181 Old 06-03-2019, 01:30 PM
Member
 
jasn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Outer Cape, MA
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 17
After the latest FW upgrade my 7010 will no longer display from my Oppo 203. Just the day earlier I was watching the Matrix in UHD with no problem. My Xfinty 4K DVR worked well too until I tried swapping HDMI cables with the Oppo to troubleshoot, but then that too would not display. What a drag...

I've been pretty sure the cables I've been using meet spec but have now ordered two new ones. Fingers crossed. Curious if anyone else ran into this problem? Not sure if the FW had anything to do with it?
jasn is offline  
post #12068 of 12181 Old 06-03-2019, 01:41 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,360
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4467 Post(s)
Liked: 2521
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasn View Post
After the latest FW upgrade my 7010 will no longer display from my Oppo 203. Just the day earlier I was watching the Matrix in UHD with no problem. My Xfinty 4K DVR worked well too until I tried swapping HDMI cables with the Oppo to troubleshoot, but then that too would not display. What a drag...

I've been pretty sure the cables I've been using meet spec but have now ordered two new ones. Fingers crossed. Curious if anyone else ran into this problem? Not sure if the FW had anything to do with it?
Does your TV support Dolby Vision? The Matrix 4k disc is encoded with DV and after the last Oppo firmware update you need to set DV output to TV Led unless you have a Sony 4k set. Auto DV out doesn't work.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #12069 of 12181 Old 06-03-2019, 01:53 PM
Member
 
jasn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Outer Cape, MA
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thanks Dan. I'll look for these settings, but my Oppo had no display for any disc, including DVD (I have a Samsung SUHD set, BTW).
jasn is offline  
post #12070 of 12181 Old 06-03-2019, 01:56 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,360
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4467 Post(s)
Liked: 2521
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasn View Post
Thanks Dan. I'll look for these settings, but my Oppo had no display for any disc, including DVD (I have a Samsung SUHD set, BTW).
Hmmm... were these old HDMI cables or Certified Premium 18 Gbps models? If not 18 Gbps, try Monoprice.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #12071 of 12181 Old 06-03-2019, 02:06 PM
Member
 
jasn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Outer Cape, MA
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thx Dan. I am using a Monoprice cable, but am unsure of it's vintage. I ordered two cables from Zeskit. Hope I didn't waste my money (and time)...
jasn is offline  
post #12072 of 12181 Old 06-03-2019, 10:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 9,327
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2724 Post(s)
Liked: 1956
Those cables claim to be good enough for UHD but they are not actually certified.

If you can, try these, instead, in whatever length (up to 15ft ish) you need. These are certified.

https://www.amazon.com/Monoprice-115...dp/B01GCGKI3O/
nathan_h is offline  
post #12073 of 12181 Old 06-04-2019, 06:55 AM
Member
 
Michaeldef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasn View Post
After the latest FW upgrade my 7010 will no longer display from my Oppo 203. Just the day earlier I was watching the Matrix in UHD with no problem. My Xfinty 4K DVR worked well too until I tried swapping HDMI cables with the Oppo to troubleshoot, but then that too would not display. What a drag...

I've been pretty sure the cables I've been using meet spec but have now ordered two new ones. Fingers crossed. Curious if anyone else ran into this problem? Not sure if the FW had anything to do with it?
Try unplugging all HDMI cables, Then unplug power from 7010, Oppo and TV at least 10 min. then reinsert hdmi cables then power to all,see if that helps
jasn likes this.
Michaeldef is offline  
post #12074 of 12181 Old 06-04-2019, 07:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Bradford, Ontario
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I have an SR5010 AVR and for some reason it no longer has Spotify connect. When I search for the Marantz on the Spotify app on either my iPhone or Samsung tablet it does not show up. I can now only play Spotify to the Marantz via airplay or Bluetooth from my iPhone. Does anyone know if Marantz dropped Spotify support in their older model AVR's?
lightsout190 is offline  
post #12075 of 12181 Old 06-04-2019, 11:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 9,327
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2724 Post(s)
Liked: 1956
My recollection is that Spotify changed how they operated with third party equipment and broke compatibility with everything....and not all manufacturers chose to go back and re-program old models or that in come cases it wasn't possible to re-program old models because of the hardware that spotify requires now.

But this is all very vague recollections since I don't use spotify and didn't follow all the details.
nathan_h is offline  
post #12076 of 12181 Old 06-04-2019, 11:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
It depends on the agreement reached with D/M and Dolby on which model years will be affected. These 2015 models started out with the upmixing restrictions until there was enough push back. They could always change their minds.
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post
Could this be killed on our 2015 units with a future firmware update?
So if I want to upgrade my 7010 to a newer AVR (and still stay within D/M) and retain wide fronts, only the 8500 is available, But after looking at the 8500's manual it seems that DTS:X (being the only upmixer which works with a wide front) can't be driven by a Dolby input. Am I correct on this? If that's the case then I'm back to my earlier proposal of using a new Denon AVR and zone2ing it to my Marantz 7010 with the 7010 connected only to my wide front speakers and using the DSX mode.
JimLely is offline  
post #12077 of 12181 Old 06-04-2019, 11:59 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,039
Mentioned: 702 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22035 Post(s)
Liked: 11950
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post
So if I want to upgrade my 7010 to a newer AVR (and still stay within D/M) and retain wide fronts, only the 8500 is available, But after looking at the 8500's manual it seems that DTS:X (being the only upmixer which works with a wide front) can't be driven by a Dolby input. Am I correct on this? If that's the case then I'm back to my earlier proposal of using a new Denon AVR and zone2ing it to my Marantz 7010 with the 7010 connected only to my wide front speakers and using the DSX mode.
DTS Neural:X can be used with DD audio track on the X8500H.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12078 of 12181 Old 06-04-2019, 12:25 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,360
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4467 Post(s)
Liked: 2521
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post
So if I want to upgrade my 7010 to a newer AVR (and still stay within D/M) and retain wide fronts, only the 8500 is available, But after looking at the 8500's manual it seems that DTS:X (being the only upmixer which works with a wide front) can't be driven by a Dolby input. Am I correct on this? If that's the case then I'm back to my earlier proposal of using a new Denon AVR and zone2ing it to my Marantz 7010 with the 7010 connected only to my wide front speakers and using the DSX mode.
DTS Neural:X can be used with DD audio track on the X8500H.
Since it's so new... is it possible Dolby will set its sights on the 8500 for said upmixing restrictions?

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #12079 of 12181 Old 06-04-2019, 12:35 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,039
Mentioned: 702 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22035 Post(s)
Liked: 11950
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
Since it's so new... is it possible Dolby will set its sights on the 8500 for said upmixing restrictions?
AFAIK, the restriction will only apply to the 2019 and newer models.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12080 of 12181 Old 06-04-2019, 12:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
DTS Neural:X can be used with DD audio track on the X8500H.
Thanks for the info. Is it possible that D/M could could eliminate this per Dolby's request?
JimLely is offline  
post #12081 of 12181 Old 06-04-2019, 01:14 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,360
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4467 Post(s)
Liked: 2521
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
Since it's so new... is it possible Dolby will set its sights on the 8500 for said upmixing restrictions?
AFAIK, the restriction will only apply to the 2019 and newer models.
It would be nice if enough dealers made it known that we customers are very peeved at them. Maybe they'll reconsider.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #12082 of 12181 Old 06-05-2019, 12:31 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 22,643
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1821 Post(s)
Liked: 632
I just got an ATV 4k.

On the settings/audio format screen I have Atmos set to ON, and it says "Audio will be decoded and sent to your equipment as uncompressed multi channel LPCM."

Does that mean the 7702 display won't say "Atmos?"

Noah

Last edited by noah katz; 06-06-2019 at 10:41 AM.
noah katz is offline  
post #12083 of 12181 Old 06-05-2019, 12:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
I just got an ATV 4k.

On the settings/audio format screen I have Atmos set to ON, and it says "Audio will be decoded and sent to your equipment as uncompressed multi channel LPCM."

Does that mean the 7702 display won't say "Atmos?"
correct, it must be bitstreamed to the 7702 and get decoded there.
noah katz likes this.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is offline  
post #12084 of 12181 Old 06-05-2019, 12:45 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 22,643
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1821 Post(s)
Liked: 632
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarrdadd View Post
correct, it must be bitstreamed to the 7702 and get decoded there.

Not sure which thing is correct.

If it's decoded by the 7702, doesn't that means it knows it's decoding Atmos and so the display will say Atmos?

And that would mean the ATV screen is incorrect about decoding, or are there two kinds of decoding being done?

Noah
noah katz is offline  
post #12085 of 12181 Old 06-05-2019, 01:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,493
Mentioned: 164 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4428 Post(s)
Liked: 6706
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
Not sure which thing is correct.

If it's decoded by the 7702, doesn't that means it knows it's decoding Atmos and so the display will say Atmos?

And that would mean the ATV screen is incorrect about decoding, or are there two kinds of decoding being done?
Yes, it was ambiguous

If it says "Audio will be decoded and sent to your equipment as uncompressed multi channel LPCM." - then you will NOT get Atmos. That's what it is telling you. It's a warning, telling you that you'll lose Atmos.

To get Atmos, you have to bitstream the whole stream directly to the AVR. Do not let anything else other than the AVR decode anything. Only if the AVR does the decoding can it access the Atmos metadata within the stream.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #12086 of 12181 Old 06-05-2019, 01:58 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,360
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4467 Post(s)
Liked: 2521
The Apple TV streamer is a bit strange because it bitstreams using a modified PCM stream called Dolby MAT. It does not directly bitstream like a Blu-ray player that sends raw audio data when set to Bitstream with secondary audio turned off. If Atmos output is turned on, the receiver should get the Atmos data necessary to decode the soundtrack. I believe the 2015 models can decode Dolby MAT back to a usable bitstream.

Speaking of Blu-ray... I HIGHLY recommend that everyone with immersive audio systems get a UHD Blu-ray player for the best source for lossless Dolby Atmos and DTS: X soundtracks (besides higher bitrate video). They do indeed sound better than streamed lossy tracks.

Don’t just rely on streaming. Discs are still the premiere a/v medium.
Mashie Saldana likes this.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!

Last edited by Dan Hitchman; 06-05-2019 at 02:04 PM.
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #12087 of 12181 Old 06-05-2019, 02:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mutelight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,195
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2184 Post(s)
Liked: 2467
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
I just got an ATV 4k.

On the settings/audio format screen I have Atmos set to ON, and it says "Audio will be decoded and sent to your equipment as uncompressed multi channel LPCM."

Does that mean the 7702 display won't say "Atmos?"
It will say "Dolby Atmos" on the screen.

The E-AC-3 stream from iTunes, Netflix, etc. is decoded internally and then passed along via PCM Dolby MAT 2.0 which carries the object based metadata.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Yes, it was ambiguous

If it says "Audio will be decoded and sent to your equipment as uncompressed multi channel LPCM." - then you will NOT get Atmos. That's what it is telling you. It's a warning, telling you that you'll lose Atmos.

To get Atmos, you have to bitstream the whole stream directly to the AVR. Do not let anything else other than the AVR decode anything. Only if the AVR does the decoding can it access the Atmos metadata within the stream.
That is incorrect, they'll get Dolby Atmos via LPCM and the Apple TV due to MAT 2.0. The Xbox uses the same method for Atmos supported games.
noah katz and mrtickleuk like this.
mutelight is offline  
post #12088 of 12181 Old 06-05-2019, 02:39 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,360
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4467 Post(s)
Liked: 2521
Quote:
Originally Posted by mutelight View Post
It will say "Dolby Atmos" on the screen.

The E-AC-3 stream from iTunes, Netflix, etc. is decoded internally and then passed along via PCM Dolby MAT 2.0 which carries the object based metadata.



That is incorrect, they'll get Dolby Atmos via LPCM and the Apple TV due to MAT 2.0. The Xbox uses the same method for Atmos supported games.
To be clear, Atmos is a hybrid of channels, objects and metadata (the latter duo in an extension packet), not just metadata.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #12089 of 12181 Old 06-05-2019, 02:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mutelight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,195
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2184 Post(s)
Liked: 2467
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
To be clear, Atmos is a hybrid of channels, objects and metadata (the latter duo in an extension packet), not just metadata.
Yup!
mutelight is offline  
post #12090 of 12181 Old 06-05-2019, 04:26 PM
Member
 
jasn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Outer Cape, MA
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathan_h View Post
Those cables claim to be good enough for UHD but they are not actually certified.

If you can, try these, instead, in whatever length (up to 15ft ish) you need. These are certified.

https://www.amazon.com/Monoprice-115...dp/B01GCGKI3O/
Didn't see this until now. Great advice...

I think I got got lucky though. Swapping in the new cables instantly fixed both my Oppo 203 and 4K Xfinity DVR. Fingers crossed that they continue to work...

Thank you everyone for your thoughtful and helpful advice. I too keep monitoring this (humongous) thread and try to help others as much as I can.

~jasn
jasn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
7010 , av7702mkii , hdmi marantz nr1506 , Marantz , marantz 7702 256gb ssd , marantz sr5010 , no sound , nr1506 , NR1606 , SR5010 , sr6010 , sr7010 , subwoofer

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off