*Official* Marantz 2015 NR-1506/1606, SR-5010/6010/7010 & AV7702mkII owner's thread - Page 404 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 12612Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12091 of 12172 Old 06-05-2019, 07:30 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 22,636
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1817 Post(s)
Liked: 630
I just rented an Atmos movie (Blackkklansman) to try on the ATV 4k.

According to the itunes page on my computer, it has an Atmos soundtrack, but the 7702 shows it as 5.1.

When I rented it, it came through HBONow, so I guess it's possible it's not in Atmos from them; anyone know I would determine that?

I went to my HBO account on my computer and the Blackkklansman page doesn't give any audio or video info; anyone know?

It's not available to rent from itunes.

[edit] I rented Jupiter Ascending, and the 7702 display does say Atmos.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MVIMG_20190605_185242.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	348.8 KB
ID:	2576484   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20190605_185326.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	1.23 MB
ID:	2576486   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20190605_185614.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	592.0 KB
ID:	2576488   Click image for larger version

Name:	MVIMG_20190605_185559.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	434.1 KB
ID:	2576490  
nathan_h likes this.

Noah

Last edited by noah katz; 06-05-2019 at 07:41 PM.
noah katz is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12092 of 12172 Old 06-05-2019, 07:39 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,329
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4446 Post(s)
Liked: 2504
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
I just rented an Atmos movie (Blackkklansman) to try on the ATV 4k.

According to the itunes page on my computer, it has an Atmos soundtrack, but the 7702 shows it as 5.1.

When I rented it, it came through HBONow, so I guess it's possible it's not in Atmos from them; anyone know I would determine that?

I went to my HBO account on my computer and the Blackkklansman page doesn't give any audio or video info; anyone know?

It's not available to rent from itunes.
HBO Now is not Atmos ready.

You have to rent or buy the 4k or Blu-ray disc for Atmos. Worth buying. It was one of Lee's better recent efforts. Good performances all around. Some dark humor too.

Just remember that it was mixed too hot and I ran across some serious hard clipping during a few loud scenes - really noticeable in the surrounds. The first nasty digital +0 dB audio clipping I've run across in a good long time. A real shame.
noah katz likes this.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #12093 of 12172 Old 06-05-2019, 07:45 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 22,636
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1817 Post(s)
Liked: 630
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
HBO Now is not Atmos ready.

I'll be darned, could've sworn that I read that it was.

Noah
noah katz is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12094 of 12172 Old 06-05-2019, 07:55 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,329
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4446 Post(s)
Liked: 2504
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
HBO Now is not Atmos ready.

I'll be darned, could've sworn that I read that it was.
If it was you would hear it from all the GOT fans or at least those remaining after the mostly abysmal 8th season.

Right now you still only get GOTs Atmos tracks on disc and that was HBO's crown jewel.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!

Last edited by Dan Hitchman; 06-05-2019 at 07:58 PM.
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #12095 of 12172 Old 06-06-2019, 10:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,472
Mentioned: 164 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4411 Post(s)
Liked: 6688
Quote:
Originally Posted by mutelight View Post
That is incorrect, they'll get Dolby Atmos via LPCM and the Apple TV due to MAT 2.0. The Xbox uses the same method for Atmos supported games.
Whoops! Sorry, I keep forgetting about MAT2.0

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is online now  
post #12096 of 12172 Old 06-06-2019, 12:26 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 22,636
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1817 Post(s)
Liked: 630
Today there's a new f/w update available for the 7702.

I'm concerned that it might apply Dolby's restriction to only allow DSU upmixing with Dolby soundtracks.

I use only DTS Neural X.

Has Dolby said anything about doing that in f/w updates?

Noah
noah katz is online now  
post #12097 of 12172 Old 06-06-2019, 12:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
Today there's a new f/w update available for the 7702.

I'm concerned that it might apply Dolby's restriction to only allow DSU upmixing with Dolby soundtracks.

I use only DTS Neural X.

Has Dolby said anything about doing that in f/w updates?
are you by chance talking about the update that came out like two weeks or so ago, or is this another update? it's so rare that they would release two updates inside of a couple of weeks of each other.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is online now  
post #12098 of 12172 Old 06-06-2019, 12:57 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 22,636
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1817 Post(s)
Liked: 630
Could be from 2 wk ago.

I was on vacation and have only used the system a couple of times, and the option to update or not may have timed out before I noticed it.

But the question remains about upmixing restrictions.

Noah
noah katz is online now  
post #12099 of 12172 Old 06-06-2019, 11:07 PM
Member
 
Ivy Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if it's possible to swap the Rear Surround and Surround assignments?

I have a 5010 and my issue is that it appears the Surround Right terminal is busted. I've swapped speakers/wires and confirmed it isn't the speakers or wires. I'm only in a 5.1 setup, so wouldn't need the Rear Surrounds (though I would be giving up the bi-amping use of those - but might be an acceptable compromise for now).

I haven't tried Audyssey yet, so not sure if that's a way to auto- re-assign, as I'm not seeing the option elsewhere. I'll try Audyssey this weekend.

And haven't completed a thorough dust-busting yet to see if that fixes it either, so not completely a lost cause yet. There's some audio coming out of the speakers when connected to the Surround Right terminal, but it's broken up and not full level.
Ivy Mike is offline  
post #12100 of 12172 Old 06-06-2019, 11:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 5,883
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 657 Post(s)
Liked: 533
Ok, some new weirdness with my 7010. I picked up a Firestick 4K and plugged it into the Media Player input. Works fine. However if I go to ANY other input, my Directv, Samsung UHD whatever all I get is a black screen on my display. Have to disconnect the Firestick , power cycle a few time and the other inputs come back fine. If I plug the stick into my display it seems to work fine. Do not know if it's the stick or something else. I did try other HDMI inputs as well.
Matt L is offline  
post #12101 of 12172 Old 06-07-2019, 01:44 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,960
Mentioned: 700 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21986 Post(s)
Liked: 11925
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ivy Mike View Post
Does anyone know if it's possible to swap the Rear Surround and Surround assignments?

I have a 5010 and my issue is that it appears the Surround Right terminal is busted. I've swapped speakers/wires and confirmed it isn't the speakers or wires. I'm only in a 5.1 setup, so wouldn't need the Rear Surrounds (though I would be giving up the bi-amping use of those - but might be an acceptable compromise for now).

I haven't tried Audyssey yet, so not sure if that's a way to auto- re-assign, as I'm not seeing the option elsewhere. I'll try Audyssey this weekend.

And haven't completed a thorough dust-busting yet to see if that fixes it either, so not completely a lost cause yet. There's some audio coming out of the speakers when connected to the Surround Right terminal, but it's broken up and not full level.
Not possible. Reset the microprocessor.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #12102 of 12172 Old 06-07-2019, 01:54 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,960
Mentioned: 700 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21986 Post(s)
Liked: 11925
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt L View Post
Ok, some new weirdness with my 7010. I picked up a Firestick 4K and plugged it into the Media Player input. Works fine. However if I go to ANY other input, my Directv, Samsung UHD whatever all I get is a black screen on my display. Have to disconnect the Firestick , power cycle a few time and the other inputs come back fine. If I plug the stick into my display it seems to work fine. Do not know if it's the stick or something else. I did try other HDMI inputs as well.
There are a couple work arounds you can try that might work:
(a) Power on the TV, pause 5 seconds, AVR, pause 5 seconds, any other source, then select the Firestick and then any other source.
(b) When finished using the Firestick, try powering off the AVR, pause 5 seconds, power on the AVR, and then select the other sources. If this works, consider using a Harmony remote which could go through this process with one button press. If it doesn't work, you may need to power off the TV as well and start the process over again.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #12103 of 12172 Old 06-07-2019, 10:23 PM
Member
 
Ivy Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Not possible. Reset the microprocessor.
Thanks, jd - that worked.
Ivy Mike is offline  
post #12104 of 12172 Old 06-08-2019, 08:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,472
Mentioned: 164 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4411 Post(s)
Liked: 6688
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
Today there's a new f/w update available for the 7702.

I'm concerned that it might apply Dolby's restriction to only allow DSU upmixing with Dolby soundtracks.

I use only DTS Neural X.

Has Dolby said anything about doing that in f/w updates?
Is this FAQ going to happen with every new firmware with every AVR from now until eternity?
AFAIK They've said they would only apply the restriction to FUTURE MODELS after a certain date. Not retrospectively in firmware updates to old models. Yet this canard just won't die.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is online now  
post #12105 of 12172 Old 06-08-2019, 10:34 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 22,636
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1817 Post(s)
Liked: 630
It may have been baseless speculation but there was mention in the 7703 thread that it might be enacted in f/w updates as well.

Does anyone know for sure?


Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Is this FAQ going to happen with every new firmware with every AVR from now until eternity?
AFAIK They've said they would only apply the restriction to FUTURE MODELS after a certain date. Not retrospectively in firmware updates to old models. Yet this canard just won't die.

Noah
noah katz is online now  
post #12106 of 12172 Old 06-08-2019, 01:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 9,327
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2724 Post(s)
Liked: 1956
Not even the magic 8 ball knows. "Never" is a long time.

I'm just glad we are still getting firmware updates at all for models that are now approaching 5 years of age.
mrtickleuk likes this.
nathan_h is offline  
post #12107 of 12172 Old 06-08-2019, 02:01 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 22,636
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1817 Post(s)
Liked: 630
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathan_h View Post
Not even the magic 8 ball knows. "Never" is a long time.

Let's take it one update at a time then.

Can anyone verify that Neural:X upmixing of Dolby tracks still works with the latest update?

Noah
noah katz is online now  
post #12108 of 12172 Old 06-08-2019, 02:01 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,329
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4446 Post(s)
Liked: 2504
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathan_h View Post
Not even the magic 8 ball knows. "Never" is a long time.

I'm just glad we are still getting firmware updates at all for models that are now approaching 5 years of age.
Has anyone been able to find out if this DTS: X update is for DTS: X Pro compatibility or just a patch fix?

I’m glad too, but the happy feelings will get burned up if Denon/Marantz allows Dolby to take a feature away via an “update” now or in the future.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #12109 of 12172 Old 06-08-2019, 08:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 9,327
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2724 Post(s)
Liked: 1956
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
Let's take it one update at a time then.

Can anyone verify that Neural:X upmixing of Dolby tracks still works with the latest update?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
Has anyone been able to find out if this DTS: X update is for DTS: X Pro compatibility or just a patch fix?

I’m glad too, but the happy feelings will get burned up if Denon/Marantz allows Dolby to take a feature away via an “update” now or in the future.
I can try to give this a try in the next couple days. But I am not sure what I am looking for.

Can I tell from the front panel, or the remote control app, or do need to have specific speaker configurations?
nathan_h is offline  
post #12110 of 12172 Old 06-08-2019, 09:19 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,329
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4446 Post(s)
Liked: 2504
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathan_h View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
Let's take it one update at a time then.

Can anyone verify that Neural:X upmixing of Dolby tracks still works with the latest update?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
Has anyone been able to find out if this DTS: X update is for DTS: X Pro compatibility or just a patch fix?

I’m glad too, but the happy feelings will get burned up if Denon/Marantz allows Dolby to take a feature away via an “update” now or in the future.
I can try to give this a try in the next couple days. But I am not sure what I am looking for.

Can I tell from the front panel, or the remote control app, or do need to have specific speaker configurations?
You just have to play a disc with DTS lossless, channel-based encoded audio and try to apply Dolby Surround upmixing to it. Then play a disc with Dolby TrueHD channel-based encoding and try to apply DTS Neural: X upmixing to it.

If you have overhead speakers, don't use a track with Dolby Atmos or DTS: X. If you have a 5.1 setup, you can only use a stereo track. If you have a 7.1 setup, use a 5.1 track.

I cannot test it for Noah because I'm away from my gear at the moment.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!

Last edited by Dan Hitchman; 06-08-2019 at 09:24 PM.
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #12111 of 12172 Old 06-09-2019, 12:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 5,883
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 657 Post(s)
Liked: 533
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
There are a couple work arounds you can try that might work:
(a) Power on the TV, pause 5 seconds, AVR, pause 5 seconds, any other source, then select the Firestick and then any other source.
(b) When finished using the Firestick, try powering off the AVR, pause 5 seconds, power on the AVR, and then select the other sources. If this works, consider using a Harmony remote which could go through this process with one button press. If it doesn't work, you may need to power off the TV as well and start the process over again.
Thanks - seems a bit more complicated than it should be. I picked up the FS because it offers a few things that my Roku TV does not, and the price was $26 for the 4k version, hard to pass up. I've opted to plug it directly into the tv, no issues there. Not sure if I'll keep it in this system or move it to one of my other setups.

I'm thinking I will have to update my remote to one of the newer Harmony's. I'm still using a 10+ year old Harmony 670, actually have 5 of the same model around the house so all my systems get controlled basically the same way. At this point in my main area I'm running 3 remotes, not good, and one of the newer Harmony's would eliminate that issue.

On another note, after 6 + hours of semi hard labor I now have a full blown in ceiling Atmos setup for the 7010 to power. Added 4 speakers in a very limitied access area with a sloped ceiling, bought angled speakers to mostly offset the angle of the ceiling. Ran over 200' of wire. But the 7010 really shines now. The things we do for our hobbies....
Matt L is offline  
post #12112 of 12172 Old 06-09-2019, 02:15 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,960
Mentioned: 700 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21986 Post(s)
Liked: 11925
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
You just have to play a disc with DTS lossless, channel-based encoded audio and try to apply Dolby Surround upmixing to it. Then play a disc with Dolby TrueHD channel-based encoding and try to apply DTS Neural: X upmixing to it.

If you have overhead speakers, don't use a track with Dolby Atmos or DTS: X. If you have a 5.1 setup, you can only use a stereo track. If you have a 7.1 setup, use a 5.1 track.

I cannot test it for Noah because I'm away from my gear at the moment.
Curious as to what browser you are using for this coded post?
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #12113 of 12172 Old 06-09-2019, 06:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by lightsout190 View Post
I have an SR5010 AVR and for some reason it no longer has Spotify connect. When I search for the Marantz on the Spotify app on either my iPhone or Samsung tablet it does not show up. I can now only play Spotify to the Marantz via airplay or Bluetooth from my iPhone. Does anyone know if Marantz dropped Spotify support in their older model AVR's?
Spotify Connect used to fail on my SR5010 about every 2 or 3 weeks, even though it was still connected to my WIFI network. To fix it, I would do a soft reset (unplug the 5010). It's possible that one of the other reset methods (see post#4) might provide a longer lasting fix. My solution was to connect the SR51010 to my router via Ethernet instead of WIFI, and it hasn't failed since.

____________________________________________
C8/E8 Questions? Try JCC's_FAQ Or LiQiCE's_Wiki
jdbimmer is online now  
post #12114 of 12172 Old 06-09-2019, 07:08 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,329
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4446 Post(s)
Liked: 2504
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
You just have to play a disc with DTS lossless, channel-based encoded audio and try to apply Dolby Surround upmixing to it. Then play a disc with Dolby TrueHD channel-based encoding and try to apply DTS Neural: X upmixing to it.

If you have overhead speakers, don't use a track with Dolby Atmos or DTS: X. If you have a 5.1 setup, you can only use a stereo track. If you have a 7.1 setup, use a 5.1 track.

I cannot test it for Noah because I'm away from my gear at the moment.
Curious as to what browser you are using for this coded post?
It shows up fine for me on my Android phone. I typed it originally using Safari on an iPad.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #12115 of 12172 Old 06-09-2019, 07:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,472
Mentioned: 164 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4411 Post(s)
Liked: 6688
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Curious as to what browser you are using for this coded post?
Indeed. I'm using Chrome (latest and greatest, with full web standards support) and I got the same unreadable mess that you quoted

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is online now  
post #12116 of 12172 Old 06-09-2019, 07:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,472
Mentioned: 164 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4411 Post(s)
Liked: 6688
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
It shows up fine for me on my Android phone. I typed it originally using Safari on an iPad.
I've seen apostrophes getting encoded, but for a browser to encode the simple letter S is ludicrous

Surely it should read: "It shows up fine for me on my Android phone. I typed it originally using Safari on an iPad"

All your S's, and only the S's, ended up being mashed up - and reading back, that's what got corrupted in your previous two posts, too. Something very odd is going on here!

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs

Last edited by mrtickleuk; 06-09-2019 at 07:13 AM.
mrtickleuk is online now  
post #12117 of 12172 Old 06-09-2019, 07:12 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,329
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4446 Post(s)
Liked: 2504
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
It shows up fine for me on my Android phone. I typed it originally using Safari on an iPad.
I've seen apostrophes getting encoded, but for a browser to encode simple letter S is ludicrous [IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/mad.gif[/IMG]
Does this forum software not work with Safari on a random basis?

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #12118 of 12172 Old 06-09-2019, 07:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,472
Mentioned: 164 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4411 Post(s)
Liked: 6688
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
Does this forum software not work with Safari on a random basis?
I think in the short term you should re-phrase all your posts to avoid using the letter s! Or use a 5?

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is online now  
post #12119 of 12172 Old 06-09-2019, 08:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 9,327
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2724 Post(s)
Liked: 1956
Works fine on Safari on my old ipad. See my earlier posts, which were done that way.

Apple is cool in how they let you encode things in many different ways (very accommodating for their global customer base) but on occasion it means I have toggled my setup to be (for example) using British english and autocorrect messes everything up.

Those codes it is using instead of "S"s appear to be the ASCII code for S! https://theasciicode.com.ar/ascii-pr...-code-115.html

Somehow either your ipad or the forum software is failing to translate it into the right letter.
nathan_h is offline  
post #12120 of 12172 Old 06-09-2019, 03:46 PM
Member
 
Ivy Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ivy Mike View Post
Thanks, jd - that worked.
Okay, I was wrong - after the microprocessor reset, I wasn't thinking and re-checked the surround back channels, which weren't having any issues in the first place. It's the Right Surround that wasn't working and still isn't after a microprocessor reset. I also tried using the pre outs instead on some amplified speakers I have, and the right surround wasn't working in that scenario either. So it's something further up the chain within the receiver that isn't working correctly.

I also checked another source (different blu-ray player from the first one I was testing), so I know it's the receiver, not something else.
Ivy Mike is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
7010 , av7702mkii , hdmi marantz nr1506 , Marantz , marantz 7702 256gb ssd , marantz sr5010 , no sound , nr1506 , NR1606 , SR5010 , sr6010 , sr7010 , subwoofer

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off