*Official* Marantz 2015 NR-1506/1606, SR-5010/6010/7010 & AV7702mkII owner's thread - Page 406 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 12612Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12151 of 12171 Old 06-16-2019, 12:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 5,883
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 657 Post(s)
Liked: 533
Finding this is a very touchy receiver....

Yesterday it was a cold rainy day here in Mid Michigan and I decided to play with my router's placement. My 5Ghz reception in some areas was weaker than I"d like. So I disconnected the router, put it on a 25' extension cord and moved it around tracking reception with a wifi analyzer on my phone. Took a couple of hours, ended up in basically the same locations I had only much lower for some reason.

Anyway, later on when I sat down to watch a movie I found I had no sound from my 7010 - on any input! I did nothing to the receiver that day. Powered off then on, nothing. Decided to pull the plug for a while, it was awful listening to my tv speakers- about half an hour later when I plugged it back in it was fine. Have no idea why simply disconnecting my router from my home network would cause this. The receiver remained connect to the wired network otherwise, switches and such - I do not use wifi unless I really have to, the 7010 does not even have the antennas installed. Anyway just wanted to report this in case of anyone else has similar issues...
Matt L is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12152 of 12171 Old 06-19-2019, 08:57 AM
Member
 
ShakingHorizons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am the new owner of a SR5010 and am having Bluetooth issues - I have tried with a Samsung Note 8, Note 5 and S5.

When I first received the receiver (about a week ago) I connected the Note 8 without issue for a few hours, but walked out of Bluetooth range and lost connection - I have yet to regain the connection on the Note 8 (phone states "Cannot Connect"). I have tried unpairing the Note 8 multiple times with no luck - but the receiver does state that it is connected to the Note 8.

I am unable to connect at all with the Note 5 or S5. The receiver states that it is connected to each individual phone independently, but the phones state "Cannot Connect".

I ran a search in this thread but didn't see any solutions.

My previous receiver (Onkyo TX-SR304.5) would run 16-18 hours a day just playing FM radio with no issues - the SR5010 FM radio is abysmal, constantly dropping the signal and intolerable to listen to. Obviously I have music on all day long and am looking for a solution!
ShakingHorizons is offline  
post #12153 of 12171 Old 06-19-2019, 11:33 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,953
Mentioned: 700 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21986 Post(s)
Liked: 11925
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShakingHorizons View Post
I am the new owner of a SR5010 and am having Bluetooth issues - I have tried with a Samsung Note 8, Note 5 and S5.

When I first received the receiver (about a week ago) I connected the Note 8 without issue for a few hours, but walked out of Bluetooth range and lost connection - I have yet to regain the connection on the Note 8 (phone states "Cannot Connect"). I have tried unpairing the Note 8 multiple times with no luck - but the receiver does state that it is connected to the Note 8.

I am unable to connect at all with the Note 5 or S5. The receiver states that it is connected to each individual phone independently, but the phones state "Cannot Connect".

I ran a search in this thread but didn't see any solutions.

My previous receiver (Onkyo TX-SR304.5) would run 16-18 hours a day just playing FM radio with no issues - the SR5010 FM radio is abysmal, constantly dropping the signal and intolerable to listen to. Obviously I have music on all day long and am looking for a solution!
Refer to post 4 and do a "Discrete Network chip reset" to see if that resolves the issue. Otherwise consider using WiFi instead.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12154 of 12171 Old 06-19-2019, 02:26 PM
Member
 
ShakingHorizons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Refer to post 4 and do a "Discrete Network chip reset" to see if that resolves the issue. Otherwise consider using WiFi instead.
I saw the post about the chip reset, just didn't know if that would possibly resolve my issue.

In regards to using WiFi, are you speaking of the Internet Radio?
ShakingHorizons is offline  
post #12155 of 12171 Old 06-19-2019, 03:02 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,953
Mentioned: 700 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21986 Post(s)
Liked: 11925
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShakingHorizons View Post
I saw the post about the chip reset, just didn't know if that would possibly resolve my issue.

In regards to using WiFi, are you speaking of the Internet Radio?
Nope. Using an app on your phone to stream the audio to the AVR.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12156 of 12171 Old 06-20-2019, 06:28 AM
Member
 
ShakingHorizons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Nope. Using an app on your phone to stream the audio to the AVR.
That's above my pay grade, lol.


I did the soft reset last night and bluetooth now functions as normal - thank you!
ShakingHorizons is offline  
post #12157 of 12171 Old 07-02-2019, 02:56 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Marantz SR7010 Trying to use Audyssey without calibrating subs

I have a Marantz AVR and a 7.1.4 setup. I can't figure out how to run Audyssey without it calibrating my subs. I only want the other 7 channels calibrated. I don't like the filter it applies to my sub and they sound better without. I see an option to calibrate without subs. That deletes them from the AVR totally. As soon as I add them back in after running calibration it removes the Audyssey Calibration on the other 7 channels. It seems it's all or nothing.



TLDR:

How can I bypass filtering on my subs while using Audyssey for my mains?
Glenn Martin is offline  
post #12158 of 12171 Old 07-02-2019, 03:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pbz06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,419
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 929 Post(s)
Liked: 778
I don't think you can.

What kind of sub do you have and what don't you like about its results? Most would argue that equalizing the subwoofer is most important and like to limit the EQ to 300hz or so.

Sony XBR-65Z9D / Oppo UDP-203 / Marantz SR7011 / Def Tech 9060 Series
pbz06 is online now  
post #12159 of 12171 Old 07-02-2019, 04:24 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbz06 View Post
I don't think you can.

What kind of sub do you have and what don't you like about its results? Most would argue that equalizing the subwoofer is most important and like to limit the EQ to 300hz or so.

The power and punch they had before EQ is completely gone. They are two SVS SB-3000 subs. After calibration Audyssey Sets them in the AVR to -8 and -7.5 respectively. I've bumped that back up to -4 and -3.5. Also via the SVS app they need a -19 for the Audyssey 75DB calibration. I've also bumped that up to -10. Unfortunately the punch just isn't there like before. I'm sure it's being filtered off some how as part of the room correction. I think i'll have to spin up REW and see if I can get a clearer picture. For now I have Audyssey off and the subs are fine, I miss the calibration on my other 7 channels though.
Glenn Martin is offline  
post #12160 of 12171 Old 07-02-2019, 04:31 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,953
Mentioned: 700 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21986 Post(s)
Liked: 11925
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glenn Martin View Post
I have a Marantz AVR and a 7.1.4 setup. I can't figure out how to run Audyssey without it calibrating my subs. I only want the other 7 channels calibrated. I don't like the filter it applies to my sub and they sound better without. I see an option to calibrate without subs. That deletes them from the AVR totally. As soon as I add them back in after running calibration it removes the Audyssey Calibration on the other 7 channels. It seems it's all or nothing.



TLDR:

How can I bypass filtering on my subs while using Audyssey for my mains?
Not possible. However, with a 2016 or newer model, you could use the MultEQ Editor app to run Audyssey and then use it to exclude the subwoofer EQ.

Consider doing the "subwoofer crawl" (google) to better locate your subs in the room.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12161 of 12171 Old 07-06-2019, 02:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 65
It seems that when "Zone2ing" via Zone2 HDMI passthrough that the input can't be your TV audio (via ARC).

Also, I bought the $20 Audyssey Multi Editor app and it is TERRIFIC.
JimLely is online now  
post #12162 of 12171 Old 07-06-2019, 05:21 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,953
Mentioned: 700 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21986 Post(s)
Liked: 11925
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post
It seems that when "Zone2ing" via Zone2 HDMI passthrough that the input can't be your TV audio (via ARC).

Also, I bought the $20 Audyssey Multi Editor app and it is TERRIFIC.
Correct. Can only be one of the HDMI "inputs" on the back of the AVR.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12163 of 12171 Old 07-07-2019, 07:58 AM
Member
 
WhiskeyJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Joliet,IL
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post
It seems that when "Zone2ing" via Zone2 HDMI passthrough that the input can't be your TV audio (via ARC).

Also, I bought the $20 Audyssey Multi Editor app and it is TERRIFIC.
I own a SR7010 (2015) and I thought that the "Audyssey Multi Editor app" would only work with 2016 and newer models. Is there something that I missed ?

Jack

Pioneer Elite SC-95 / Audiosource 6.2 Tripath (Wide Amp) 9.2.2/11.2 system
JBL 590 (Front), / JBL 590 (Drivers & XO) Center in Klipsch RC-7 Cabinet
Klipsch RS-42 (Side & Rear), Klipsch RVX-42 (Wide), Klipsch RS-25 (Height)
(2) Klipsch RW-10D Subwoofers, Klipsch RP-140SA (Atmos Enabled)
Pioneer Elite BDP-62FD (Blu Ray/SACD/DVD-Audio
WhiskeyJ is offline  
post #12164 of 12171 Old 07-07-2019, 08:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiskeyJ View Post
I own a SR7010 (2015) and I thought that the "Audyssey Multi Editor app" would only work with 2016 and newer models. Is there something that I missed ?

Jack
You're right, it doesn't make nice with the 7010 unfortunately

I have a couple of later model Denons which was the basis for my comments. About a month ago I was reporting on negative reviews coming from the Google Play store and I felt I had to set the record straight
JimLely is online now  
post #12165 of 12171 Old 07-08-2019, 06:29 AM
Senior Member
 
ckronengold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston Strong / Jersey Strong
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Not possible. However, with a 2016 or newer model, you could use the MultEQ Editor app to run Audyssey and then use it to exclude the subwoofer EQ.

Consider doing the "subwoofer crawl" (google) to better locate your subs in the room.
When you do the speaker setup, can't you choose "0" subwoofers? Then run Audyssey, and after you calibrate add the subwoofer back to the mix?

Movies: Epson 5050 / Marantz 7010 / OPPO-103
Streaming: nVidia Shield / Roku Ultra / Chromecast Ultra
Speakers: MartinLogan Motion 40 (LR), Motion 50XT (center), Motion 2 (surrounds)
Server: Ubuntu 18.04, i7-8700 CPU
HTPC: Win10 Pro 64-bit, i5 750 Radeon HD 5850
ckronengold is online now  
post #12166 of 12171 Old 07-08-2019, 09:16 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,953
Mentioned: 700 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21986 Post(s)
Liked: 11925
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckronengold View Post
When you do the speaker setup, can't you choose "0" subwoofers? Then run Audyssey, and after you calibrate add the subwoofer back to the mix?
Nope. Whenever a new speaker/sub is added to the configuration post Audyssey, Audyssey is disabled until it is either run again with the new configuration or until the configuration is returned to the original Audyssey configuration.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12167 of 12171 Old Yesterday, 10:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 5,883
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 657 Post(s)
Liked: 533
Question - can the 12v trigger out on my 7010 control my older Sony AVR via Control A1II? The Sony is powering all 4 of my Atmos speakers and at this point it's on all the time. Rough calculations indicate idling it's costing me $3 ish a month in wasted power. It would be easier to add a simple cable rather than reprogramming my Harmony remote.
Matt L is offline  
post #12168 of 12171 Old Yesterday, 10:48 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,953
Mentioned: 700 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21986 Post(s)
Liked: 11925
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt L View Post
Question - can the 12v trigger out on my 7010 control my older Sony AVR via Control A1II? The Sony is powering all 4 of my Atmos speakers and at this point it's on all the time. Rough calculations indicate idling it's costing me $3 ish a month in wasted power. It would be easier to add a simple cable rather than reprogramming my Harmony remote.
Not likely as AVR trigger jacks are "out" jacks not "in" jacks as one would normally find on a dedicated amp.
solarrdadd likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12169 of 12171 Old Yesterday, 10:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Not likely as AVR trigger jacks are "out" jacks not "in" jacks as one would normally find on a dedicated amp.
your right, i missed that, i thought what he posted was a Sony power amp, i missed that AVR in that sentence!

i'll delete the post to not cause confusion.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is online now  
post #12170 of 12171 Old Yesterday, 07:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ddigler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,824
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 983 Post(s)
Liked: 455
@jdsmoothie

I’m running Netflix on Apple TV 4K to my SR7010 via HDMI. Streaming stranger things season 3 in Dolby digital plus.

During playback, when I click the information button 7010 remote control I see below displayed:



Am I getting Dolby digital plus 5.1? Why does audio signal indicate ‘PCM’?

Do I have a setting foweled up on AVR, Apple TV 4K or Netflix app?

Thanks in advance for any insight.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ddigler is online now  
post #12171 of 12171 Old Today, 08:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt L View Post
Question - can the 12v trigger out on my 7010 control my older Sony AVR via Control A1II? The Sony is powering all 4 of my Atmos speakers and at this point it's on all the time. Rough calculations indicate idling it's costing me $3 ish a month in wasted power. It would be easier to add a simple cable rather than reprogramming my Harmony remote.
What about a "Master/Slave" power strip?
JimLely is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
7010 , av7702mkii , hdmi marantz nr1506 , Marantz , marantz 7702 256gb ssd , marantz sr5010 , no sound , nr1506 , NR1606 , SR5010 , sr6010 , sr7010 , subwoofer

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off