*Official* Marantz 2015 NR-1506/1606, SR-5010/6010/7010 & AV7702mkII owner's thread - Page 408 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 12628Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12211 of 12284 Old 08-15-2019, 06:47 AM
Member
 
Superslim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Itch View Post
I am using these:

Monoprice HDR High Speed Cable - 20 feet - Black | for HDMI-Enabled Devices - 4K @ 60Hz, HDR, 18Gbps, Fiber Optic, AOC, YUV 4:4:4, CMP - SlimRun AV Series

They are in-wall rated and plenum rated.

I really don't think HDMI cables are your problem...

Did you move your source HDMI's closer to the outputs?
No not yet, It has been indicated by another that over 13m it could be signal degradation and over that distance I should be looking at fibre.

I of course am not going to rush out and buy one, as I don't have a spare HDMI 2.0 cable kicking round I have ordered a cheap 2m HDMI 2.0 cable to try direct connection on a 2m cable, I'm note convinced that is the issue but for £5.00 its a cheap way to confirm/rule out

PSB Imagine T3 - PSB Imagine S Surround - PSB Imagine C3 Centre - B K P12-300SB - B&W CCM65 x 4 in the ceiling - PSB CS1000 in the garden
Marantz SR7010 - NORD TWO ICE POWER 1200AS2 - Cambridge Audio A5
Sony Bravia KD65x8509C - Optoma UHD65 - PS4
Superslim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12212 of 12284 Old 08-15-2019, 07:35 AM
Member
 
Itch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superslim View Post
No not yet, It has been indicated by another that over 13m it could be signal degradation and over that distance I should be looking at fibre.

I of course am not going to rush out and buy one, as I don't have a spare HDMI 2.0 cable kicking round I have ordered a cheap 2m HDMI 2.0 cable to try direct connection on a 2m cable, I'm note convinced that is the issue but for £5.00 its a cheap way to confirm/rule out
It's a Marantz design issue - move those inputs (relabel them) closer to the outputs.
Especially the 4K source
noah katz likes this.
Itch is offline  
post #12213 of 12284 Old 08-15-2019, 07:43 AM
Member
 
Superslim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Itch View Post
It's a Marantz design issue - move those inputs (relabel them) closer to the outputs.
Especially the 4K source
Sorry I thought you meant move the pj closer to the source (shorter cable) Dohh !

PSB Imagine T3 - PSB Imagine S Surround - PSB Imagine C3 Centre - B K P12-300SB - B&W CCM65 x 4 in the ceiling - PSB CS1000 in the garden
Marantz SR7010 - NORD TWO ICE POWER 1200AS2 - Cambridge Audio A5
Sony Bravia KD65x8509C - Optoma UHD65 - PS4
Superslim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12214 of 12284 Old 08-15-2019, 09:06 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,958
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22560 Post(s)
Liked: 12279
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superslim View Post
Sorry I thought you meant move the pj closer to the source (shorter cable) Dohh !
That is one way to confirm the issue isn't a weak signal strength over too long of a distance (ie. by testing with the shorter 2M cable).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12215 of 12284 Old 08-15-2019, 11:11 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 22,875
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1995 Post(s)
Liked: 724
Quote:
Originally Posted by Itch View Post
It's a Marantz design issue - move those inputs (relabel them) closer to the outputs.

Just to be clear, you mean so that the input and output jacks are physically closer to each other, right?

Noah
noah katz is online now  
post #12216 of 12284 Old 08-15-2019, 11:28 AM
Member
 
Itch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
Just to be clear, you mean so that the input and output jacks are physically closer to each other, right?

YES - I use "7 CD" for my AppleTV 4K - I then renamed the input in GUI of my Marantz.

This was a trial and error exercise ... moving from 5 to 7 made a difference ...
I have never opened the case or looked at the service manual to see how Marantz designed the boards but - it made difference and solved my (similar) issues.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2019-08-15 at 12.22.19 PM.png
Views:	27
Size:	1.17 MB
ID:	2603264  
noah katz likes this.
Itch is offline  
post #12217 of 12284 Old 08-15-2019, 11:34 AM
Member
 
Itch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 14
It may have been noted elsewhere in this thread but....

When watching an UHD 4K show via my AppleTV HD - pressing the INFO button on the remote:

There is a lag.
The picture disappears - only the GUI is visible.
The volume display (generated by the Marantz) is NOT displayed.

I do this often to confirm that the ATMOS is engaged on certain programming.

Itch
Itch is offline  
post #12218 of 12284 Old 08-15-2019, 11:37 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,958
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22560 Post(s)
Liked: 12279
Quote:
Originally Posted by Itch View Post
It may have been noted elsewhere in this thread but....

When watching an UHD 4K show via my AppleTV HD - pressing the INFO button on the remote:

There is a lag.
The picture disappears - only the GUI is visible.
The volume display (generated by the Marantz) is NOT displayed.

I do this often to confirm that the ATMOS is engaged on certain programming.

Itch
Although possible for more current models to overlay the Volume/INFO on 4k video, not possible on these older 2015 models.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12219 of 12284 Old 08-15-2019, 11:41 AM
Member
 
Itch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Funny - I have not been an active participant in this forum.

I just realized I had posted my issues in earlier threads!

Sorry for the redundancy....
Itch is offline  
post #12220 of 12284 Old 08-15-2019, 12:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 294 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Itch - Scratched!

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is offline  
post #12221 of 12284 Old 08-15-2019, 12:18 PM
Member
 
Jorge Garcia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Atlanta , USA
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
[QUOTE=Matt L;57624228]Thanks but it's not an issue with anything "Getting Hit" from a surge, Marantz indicated to me some set top boxes are out of spec. and deliver too much current over the HDMI cable, this a quote form them:



The HDSURGE they suggested is available on eBay for $24, odds are I'll order one.

[URL]http://ebay.us/N1K4hT?cmpnId=5338273189[/UR

Hello Matt
can you please tell me the name of the company and the model of the HDSUrge ? , in the ebay link the page no longer exists
Thank you very much
Jorge Garcia is offline  
post #12222 of 12284 Old 08-15-2019, 01:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 5,966
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 704 Post(s)
Liked: 583
The company link:

https://www.simplifiedmfg.com/hdsurge

When I contacted the company they did not sell direct, but worth a try. I did put the device on what may be a problematic Directv DVR, no issues since I lost the first input. For me not worth repairing since I have 2 or 3 other inputs available all unaffected.
Matt L is offline  
post #12223 of 12284 Old 08-15-2019, 04:33 PM
Member
 
Jorge Garcia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Atlanta , USA
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt L View Post
The company link:

https://www.simplifiedmfg.com/hdsurge

When I contacted the company they did not sell direct, but worth a try. I did put the device on what may be a problematic Directv DVR, no issues since I lost the first input. For me not worth repairing since I have 2 or 3 other inputs available all unaffected.
Thank you very much Matt for all your help

Jorge
Jorge Garcia is offline  
post #12224 of 12284 Old 08-16-2019, 07:36 AM
Member
 
Superslim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 23
So here is an update,

Connected my LG 4K player to number 7 cd out put and the HDMI to monitor 1 as they are the closest together.

No effect still no signal to the p/j

I'm now ready for giving up - so I thought chuff it lets get a fibre optic HDMI and be done with, if its not that I can send it back.

Got 30 day prime trial for next day delivery and ordered ATZEBE Fibre Optic HDMI Cable -20m - £60.00 all in.

Arrived an hour ago and - IT WORKS -

So who had their money on the cable gets paid out !

Now here's the 911 - on my old BenQ it worked fine apart from when I used the outputs on the 7010 in duel, it randomly lost signal now and then.

This leads me to the conclusion that 4K HDMI does indeed degrade at about 13m and that on the Marantz SR7010 (maybe others) when you use both monitor outputs (Duel) I would say the amp splits the output signal strength in half this is why it cuts out when using it in duel instead of just monitor 1 or 2

Secondly some p/j need less signal strength to work, while it was fine on my BenQ it was not strong enough on the Optoma but heres the BIG BUT - Why the chuff did it work perfectly on the first day I used it ?????

Thank you to all of you that took the time to respond and share your knowledge, I hope I can reciprocate one day.

PSB Imagine T3 - PSB Imagine S Surround - PSB Imagine C3 Centre - B K P12-300SB - B&W CCM65 x 4 in the ceiling - PSB CS1000 in the garden
Marantz SR7010 - NORD TWO ICE POWER 1200AS2 - Cambridge Audio A5
Sony Bravia KD65x8509C - Optoma UHD65 - PS4

Last edited by Superslim; 08-16-2019 at 07:41 AM.
Superslim is offline  
post #12225 of 12284 Old 08-18-2019, 08:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BuGsArEtAsTy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: AVS Forum
Posts: 8,292
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 715 Post(s)
Liked: 348
Hmmm... I only just got that May 29, 2019 firmware update (mentioned on the first page of this thread) just today for my SR5010.

Did it come later for the SR5010, or was it just delayed for me?
BuGsArEtAsTy is offline  
post #12226 of 12284 Old 08-22-2019, 10:45 AM
Member
 
harshw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Update

Had an update yesterday for my NR1606

Old firmware: 4400-6451-4002
New firmware: 4600-9481-4002
harshw is offline  
post #12227 of 12284 Old 08-22-2019, 11:37 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Marantz NR-1606 DSD playback and phono ground terminal

I recently purchased a Marantz NR-1606 slim receiver and wonder whether it supports DSD (SACD) audio playback over HDMI. The receiver, according to the supplied technical manual, plays DSD audio files stored on USB flash drives and NAS devices.


I also would like to now, how can I add a phono ground terminal to the receiver. One similar to the terminal seen on Marantz NR-1609. Would it be enough to add a ground tag to one of the chassis screws? If not, would it be possible to utilize the outer shell of one of the unused RCA phono jacks or the ground pin of the AM antenna socket?


Thanks in advance for the advices given.
RZsoltKN is offline  
post #12228 of 12284 Old 08-22-2019, 12:16 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,958
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22560 Post(s)
Liked: 12279
Quote:
Originally Posted by RZsoltKN View Post
I recently purchased a Marantz NR-1606 slim receiver and wonder whether it supports DSD (SACD) audio playback over HDMI. The receiver, according to the supplied technical manual, plays DSD audio files stored on USB flash drives and NAS devices.


I also would like to now, how can I add a phono ground terminal to the receiver. One similar to the terminal seen on Marantz NR-1609. Would it be enough to add a ground tag to one of the chassis screws? If not, would it be possible to utilize the outer shell of one of the unused RCA phono jacks or the ground pin of the AM antenna socket?


Thanks in advance for the advices given.
1. No, the lower level "NR" models cannot do DSD over HDMI rather only via the network or USB.
2. Yes, ground the turntable to a chassis screw (ie. not connected to any internal components).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12229 of 12284 Old 08-25-2019, 03:02 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Marantz SR5010 subwoofer problem - no sound

Dear Avforums Users,

Congrats for this excellent forum you've got.
So, the problem:

I've got Marantz SR5010 receiver for more than 5 years. I've decided to add subwoofer to the configuration - Quadra Qube 10 Active.

For the connection I used TAGA cable. As an attachment you can find few photos regarding the connections and the settings I've made.

Now when I turn on the system the subwoofer wakens up almost immediately but there isn't any sound coming out.

I believe that there is some kind of setting at the Marantz that I have to change regarding the signal.

Any suggestions?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_7543.jpg
Views:	29
Size:	1,001.3 KB
ID:	2606878   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_7546.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	561.4 KB
ID:	2606880   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_7542.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	938.0 KB
ID:	2606882   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_7539.jpg
Views:	30
Size:	922.7 KB
ID:	2606884  
smirnofster is offline  
post #12230 of 12284 Old 08-25-2019, 08:24 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 27,631
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2165 Post(s)
Liked: 1438
did you plug in the microphone and run Audyssey again? It needs to set distance, crossover and levels after finding your sub.

also, now that you have added a subwoofer all your other speakers should be set to small in the speaker setup.

You should post this in the Marantz 2015 Owner's Thread

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...hread-337.html

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #12231 of 12284 Old 08-25-2019, 08:54 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Why do you use both low level and high level outputs? Looking at the first and last pictures, you seem to be running one channel to the low level input and the other to the high level input on the sub.

If my above assumption is correct, the low frequency signals from the 2 channels are being fed to the 2 windings in the sub's voice coil(s) and must be cancelling the movement of the cone.

Try removing one of the cables as a test.
andy3055 is offline  
post #12232 of 12284 Old 08-25-2019, 10:35 PM
Senior Member
 
rfb6435's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ area
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy3055 View Post
Why do you use both low level and high level outputs? Looking at the first and last pictures, you seem to be running one channel to the low level input and the other to the high level input on the sub.

If my above assumption is correct, the low frequency signals from the 2 channels are being fed to the 2 windings in the sub's voice coil(s) and must be cancelling the movement of the cone.

Try removing one of the cables as a test.
His sub has L/R inputs for the low levels and he is running a Y cable to connect them both from the single mono source. The sub would likely work with just one of the inputs but it is sometimes better to connect them both. My secondary room runs a polk subwoofer that way. It is a fairly common thing.

The "high level" input you see is the speaker wire inputs below it.

-Rich

Quad Marantz AVR 9.2.(4+2) Atmos/DTS:X using Dual sr7010's + Dual scAtmos nr1403's
Marantz MM8003 150W/ch Amplifier Driving (L/C/R/SL/SR/SBL/SBR)
HTD Speakers L3 Tower L/R, L3 Center, Dual 12" L3 Subs, L2 Tower SL/SR, L2 Bkshlf SBL/SBR, Flat Panel WL/WR, Angled 6.5" In Ceiling FH/RH, 8" In Ceiling TM
Epson 5040UB Faux-K/3D with 106" Multi-Format Screen.
rfb6435 is offline  
post #12233 of 12284 Old 08-26-2019, 09:31 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hi Rich,

You are correct. Bad assumption on my part!
andy3055 is offline  
post #12234 of 12284 Old 08-26-2019, 09:33 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
By the way, is that "Standby" switch is in the ON position?
andy3055 is offline  
post #12235 of 12284 Old 08-31-2019, 09:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
ckronengold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston Strong / Jersey Strong
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 270 Post(s)
Liked: 111
File Format Error on 5-channel DSD64

Trying to play a 5 channel DSD64 .dsf file off of my network using the 7010's network media player.
I'm getting a "file format error."

I have no problem playing 2-channel stereo DSF files.

Is this a limitation of the receiver itself or of the player? Or can it only be played using an external DAC?

Video: Epson 5050 / nVidia Shield / OPPO-103
Audio: Marantz 7010 / MartinLogan Motion 40 (LR), 50XT (center), M2 (surrounds)
Streaming: nVidia Shield / Roku Ultra / Chromecast Ultra
NAS: Synology 1515+ Server: Ubuntu 18.04, i7-8700 CPU
HTPC: Win10 Pro 64-bit, i5 750 Radeon HD 5850
ckronengold is offline  
post #12236 of 12284 Old 08-31-2019, 11:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 2,159
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1300 Post(s)
Liked: 1309
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckronengold View Post
Trying to play a 5 channel DSD64 .dsf file off of my network using the 7010's network media player.
I'm getting a "file format error."

I have no problem playing 2-channel stereo DSF files.

Is this a limitation of the receiver itself or of the player? Or can it only be played using an external DAC?
Your Marantz can only play 2 channel dsf over your LAN just like my Denon 6200.

I have an Oppo 103 and a 203 connected to my Denon 6200 via HDMI. The Oppo's can stream 5.1 dsf or flac files over my LAN via smb (or DLNA) and the 6200 can play them in glorious surround sound.

Unfortunately, Oppo has left the player biz but you can find them used online (but not cheap). Another alternative is the M9702. You can read about it here: https://www.avforums.com/threads/the...evice.2207229/

Denon AVR-X6200W, Outlaw Audio 7125 Amp, Oppo UDP-203, Oppo BDP-103, Amazon FTV Stick 4K, Tivo Roamio Pro, Pioneer Elite Andrew Jones Dolby Atmos Enabled EFS-73 Fronts/EBS-73 Surrounds, Chane A2.4 Center, SVS SB-2000 Sub, Panasonic Plasma TH-58PX600
avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet
I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me. RIP Phil Hartman
kokishin is offline  
post #12237 of 12284 Old 08-31-2019, 03:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
ckronengold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston Strong / Jersey Strong
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 270 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokishin View Post
Your Marantz can only play 2 channel dsf over your LAN just like my Denon 6200.



I have an Oppo 103 and a 203 connected to my Denon 6200 via HDMI. The Oppo's can stream 5.1 dsf or flac files over my LAN via smb (or DLNA) and the 6200 can play them in glorious surround sound.



Unfortunately, Oppo has left the player biz but you can find them used online (but not cheap). Another alternative is the M9702. You can read about it here: https://www.avforums.com/threads/the...evice.2207229/
Ok, cool. I have an Oppo 103, but thought the dac in the marantz was better.

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk

Video: Epson 5050 / nVidia Shield / OPPO-103
Audio: Marantz 7010 / MartinLogan Motion 40 (LR), 50XT (center), M2 (surrounds)
Streaming: nVidia Shield / Roku Ultra / Chromecast Ultra
NAS: Synology 1515+ Server: Ubuntu 18.04, i7-8700 CPU
HTPC: Win10 Pro 64-bit, i5 750 Radeon HD 5850
ckronengold is offline  
post #12238 of 12284 Old 08-31-2019, 03:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 2,159
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1300 Post(s)
Liked: 1309
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckronengold View Post
Ok, cool. I have an Oppo 103, but thought the dac in the marantz was better.

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk
I've have the dual HDMI outputs of my Oppo 103 connected (in Dual Display Mode) to my Denon 6200 so I can get DSD over HDMI2. This setup works streaming dsf files via smb or playing a SACD disc. I've experimented with setting the 103 to convert DSD to PCM before sending it out to my 6200. To my ears, it sounds slightly better letting the 6200 perform the DSD conversion instead of the 103.

Denon AVR-X6200W, Outlaw Audio 7125 Amp, Oppo UDP-203, Oppo BDP-103, Amazon FTV Stick 4K, Tivo Roamio Pro, Pioneer Elite Andrew Jones Dolby Atmos Enabled EFS-73 Fronts/EBS-73 Surrounds, Chane A2.4 Center, SVS SB-2000 Sub, Panasonic Plasma TH-58PX600
avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet
I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me. RIP Phil Hartman
kokishin is offline  
post #12239 of 12284 Old 08-31-2019, 07:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
ckronengold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston Strong / Jersey Strong
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 270 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokishin View Post
I've have the dual HDMI outputs of my Oppo 103 connected (in Dual Display Mode) to my Denon 6200 so I can get DSD over HDMI2. This setup works streaming dsf files via smb or playing a SACD disc. I've experimented with setting the 103 to convert DSD to PCM before sending it out to my 6200. To my ears, it sounds slightly better letting the 6200 perform the DSD conversion instead of the 103.
Thanks. I'm going to PM you as not to hijack the forum with what seems to be some Oppo related questions.

Video: Epson 5050 / nVidia Shield / OPPO-103
Audio: Marantz 7010 / MartinLogan Motion 40 (LR), 50XT (center), M2 (surrounds)
Streaming: nVidia Shield / Roku Ultra / Chromecast Ultra
NAS: Synology 1515+ Server: Ubuntu 18.04, i7-8700 CPU
HTPC: Win10 Pro 64-bit, i5 750 Radeon HD 5850
ckronengold is offline  
post #12240 of 12284 Old 09-06-2019, 01:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
ckronengold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston Strong / Jersey Strong
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 270 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Static, Dropped Connection, and Frozen

I'm starting to remember why I stopped using the Marantz Media Server. But as a glutton for punishment, I'm going back to trying to figure it out.

Got my DSD files playing nicely from my NAS. I need to access them by folder so the NAS DLNA server doesn't convert to PCM before the Marantz can.

After a while (30 mins - 1 hr, sometimes longer) I'll hear a burst of static. At first I thought it was a snare fill or something, but the same thing happened when I changed from jazz to a violin concerto. But I digress.

Whenever I hear the static, the receiver basically just freezes. I can no longer use the remote to change anything on the receiver. On the receiver itself, I can change inputs or make adjustments, but can not access or navigate the network any longer.

A soft reset doesn't help, but a network reset (back + enter) will get me back up and running until it happens again.

Any thoughts on what might cause that?

Video: Epson 5050 / nVidia Shield / OPPO-103
Audio: Marantz 7010 / MartinLogan Motion 40 (LR), 50XT (center), M2 (surrounds)
Streaming: nVidia Shield / Roku Ultra / Chromecast Ultra
NAS: Synology 1515+ Server: Ubuntu 18.04, i7-8700 CPU
HTPC: Win10 Pro 64-bit, i5 750 Radeon HD 5850
ckronengold is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
7010 , av7702mkii , hdmi marantz nr1506 , Marantz , marantz 7702 256gb ssd , marantz sr5010 , no sound , nr1506 , NR1606 , SR5010 , sr6010 , sr7010 , subwoofer

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off