*Official* Marantz 2015 NR-1506/1606, SR-5010/6010/7010 & AV7702mkII owner's thread - Page 409 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 12628Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12241 of 12286 Old 09-06-2019, 02:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 185
wired or wireless? also, is this a new problem and is it only with DSD files, how about FLAC files, same issues?

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12242 of 12286 Old 09-06-2019, 06:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
ckronengold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston Strong / Jersey Strong
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 272 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarrdadd View Post
wired or wireless? also, is this a new problem and is it only with DSD files, how about FLAC files, same issues?
Wired. Not really a "new" problem per se. I've had problems with the media server / online music features in the 7010 since the beginning. The problems are primarily with DSD files. I have more luck with the high res FLACs than the DSDs.

For FLAC, I also tend to play them through other sources. I tend to listen to FLAC using Foobar and UPnP to my Oppo.

Video: Epson 5050 / nVidia Shield / OPPO-103
Audio: Marantz 7010 / MartinLogan Motion 40 (LR), 50XT (center), M2 (surrounds)
Streaming: nVidia Shield / Roku Ultra / Chromecast Ultra
NAS: Synology 1515+ Server: Ubuntu 18.04, i7-8700 CPU
HTPC: Win10 Pro 64-bit, i5 750 Radeon HD 5850
ckronengold is offline  
post #12243 of 12286 Old 09-06-2019, 06:48 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,006
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22590 Post(s)
Liked: 12293
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckronengold View Post
Wired. Not really a "new" problem per se. I've had problems with the media server / online music features in the 7010 since the beginning. The problems are primarily with DSD files. I have more luck with the high res FLACs than the DSDs.

For FLAC, I also tend to play them through other sources. I tend to listen to FLAC using Foobar and UPnP to my Oppo.
At any time have you performed a Network reset as noted in post 6?
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12244 of 12286 Old 09-06-2019, 07:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
ckronengold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston Strong / Jersey Strong
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 272 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
At any time have you performed a Network reset as noted in post 6?
I have. I've tried a few different button combo resets, but the issue always seems to creep back in.

Out of curiosity, whats the difference between the "M-DAX" + "DYNAMIC EQ" button reset and the "BACK and ENTER" button reset.

Video: Epson 5050 / nVidia Shield / OPPO-103
Audio: Marantz 7010 / MartinLogan Motion 40 (LR), 50XT (center), M2 (surrounds)
Streaming: nVidia Shield / Roku Ultra / Chromecast Ultra
NAS: Synology 1515+ Server: Ubuntu 18.04, i7-8700 CPU
HTPC: Win10 Pro 64-bit, i5 750 Radeon HD 5850

Last edited by ckronengold; 09-06-2019 at 07:44 PM.
ckronengold is offline  
post #12245 of 12286 Old 09-07-2019, 12:31 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,006
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22590 Post(s)
Liked: 12293
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckronengold View Post
I have. I've tried a few different button combo resets, but the issue always seems to creep back in.

Out of curiosity, whats the difference between the "M-DAX" + "DYNAMIC EQ" button reset and the "BACK and ENTER" button reset.
The first does a reset of the network card with no loss of settings. The second is not listed in post 6 so not aware of what it does.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12246 of 12286 Old 09-07-2019, 10:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
ckronengold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston Strong / Jersey Strong
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 272 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
At any time have you performed a Network reset as noted in post 6?
Did the network reset and also the full factory reset.
Still getting the static. Currently listening to FLAC 24-192 files.
First track, about halfway through, got a static burst for 2-3 seconds.

Video: Epson 5050 / nVidia Shield / OPPO-103
Audio: Marantz 7010 / MartinLogan Motion 40 (LR), 50XT (center), M2 (surrounds)
Streaming: nVidia Shield / Roku Ultra / Chromecast Ultra
NAS: Synology 1515+ Server: Ubuntu 18.04, i7-8700 CPU
HTPC: Win10 Pro 64-bit, i5 750 Radeon HD 5850
ckronengold is offline  
post #12247 of 12286 Old 09-18-2019, 03:41 PM
Member
 
maser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 29
AV7702mkII HDMI input changes by itself

Strange HDMI issue with a 7702MkII. While watching a HDMI source (e.g. Cable or NVIDIA Shield) the HDMI input will spontaneously change to another input. I believe it typically changes to Phono - but I'm not sure that's always the case. Happens approximately every 2-3 hours. I've searched the forum but couldn't find anyone else reporting this problem. Ideas and recommendations greatly appreciated!
maser is offline  
post #12248 of 12286 Old 09-18-2019, 05:58 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,621
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4629 Post(s)
Liked: 2701
Quote:
Originally Posted by maser View Post
Strange HDMI issue with a 7702MkII. While watching a HDMI source (e.g. Cable or NVIDIA Shield) the HDMI input will spontaneously change to another input. I believe it typically changes to Phono - but I'm not sure that's always the case. Happens approximately every 2-3 hours. I've searched the forum but couldn't find anyone else reporting this problem. Ideas and recommendations greatly appreciated!

Have you done a soft reboot? If that doesn't work, sometimes a complete microprocessor reboot is in order. The instructions are on the front page of this thread.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #12249 of 12286 Old 09-18-2019, 08:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by maser View Post
Strange HDMI issue with a 7702MkII. While watching a HDMI source (e.g. Cable or NVIDIA Shield) the HDMI input will spontaneously change to another input. I believe it typically changes to Phono - but I'm not sure that's always the case. Happens approximately every 2-3 hours. I've searched the forum but couldn't find anyone else reporting this problem. Ideas and recommendations greatly appreciated!
Sorry to hear that’s happening to yours. I have the same Marantz Pre-Pro and have never had that as an issue. Hope it gets resolved, keep us posted.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is offline  
post #12250 of 12286 Old 09-22-2019, 02:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
Fjodor2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveting99 View Post
4k video banding issue as shown in post number 8,965. Thanks to TrueDis for making the demo video!

Does anyone know if this problem been fixed e.g. via a firmware update, or if it still exist even today?

Last edited by Fjodor2000; 09-22-2019 at 03:03 AM.
Fjodor2000 is offline  
post #12251 of 12286 Old 09-22-2019, 04:09 AM
Senior Member
 
sprins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: mainland Europe
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Dear experts, I have all of a sudden a problem with my AV7702mkII:


Every time I turn it on it will have lost it's speaker config and I have to reconfigure (I take the power of my set completely off with a main switch).
Weirdly enough the input settings (hidden inputs and name changes) remain intact.


Does this mean the battery that holds the power when no AC is present is ready for replacement? Seems like the obvious cause.
If so, is it easy to replace?


Thanks for any advice.

HT:7.2.4 - Marantz AV7705 - InterM amps - Bose Controlspace ESP88 16x16
LCR: Bose 802-III - Surround/Atmos: Bose 502A - LFE: Bose AWCS
Living:3.1 - Marantz AV7702mk2 - InterM reference amps - Bose Controlspace ESP880 8x8
LR: Bose 901mk3 - C: Bose Acoustimass satelites - LFE: Bose MB12
sprins is offline  
post #12252 of 12286 Old 09-22-2019, 07:23 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,621
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4629 Post(s)
Liked: 2701
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fjodor2000 View Post
Does anyone know if this problem been fixed e.g. via a firmware update, or if it still exist even today?

It seems like it is a problem stemming from the video processor chip chosen for this model line. It was reported to have other chroma problems as well. It was, after all, designed before 4k video specs had truly matured.



I only use my Marantz pre-pro to decode audio and send video from my Oppo 203 directly to the display.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!

Last edited by Dan Hitchman; 09-22-2019 at 09:46 AM.
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #12253 of 12286 Old 09-22-2019, 09:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
Fjodor2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
It seems like it is a problem stemming from the video processor chip chosen for this model line. It was report to have other chroma problems as well. It was, after all, designed before 4k video specs had truly matured.

I only use my Marantz pre-pro to decode audio and send video from my Oppo 203 directly to the display.
Just so that I have understood this banding problem correctly, does it only occur with 4K HDR in 4:4:4 chroma subsampling mode? So e.g. if using a 4K UHD Blu-ray player, it will output in 4:2:0 and the problem does not occur?

Also, regarding the other chroma problems, are there any examples of what specifically those problems are?
Fjodor2000 is offline  
post #12254 of 12286 Old 09-22-2019, 09:56 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,621
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4629 Post(s)
Liked: 2701
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fjodor2000 View Post
Just so that I have understood this banding problem correctly, does it only occur with 4K HDR in 4:4:4 chroma subsampling mode? So e.g. if using a 4K UHD Blu-ray player, it will output in 4:2:0 and the problem does not occur?

Also, regarding the other chroma problems, are there any examples of what specifically those problems are?

Even if you supposedly turned off all video modes (bypass) and turned off the on-screen display (if you haven't, you should), it was still tinkering with the signal. I'm not sure if Sound United was able to completely disable the video chip even while accepting Dolby Vision and HLG metadata flags in one of their latest updates because, at least in my system, it caused a perceivable slow-down in handshaking with HDR signals (it's supposed to be instantaneous). Enough that it would chop off a few seconds of a movie before the signal was aquired as every piece of equipment did its required HDCP dance (every piece has the correct copy protection encryption? okay, great! roll picture). Once I switched back to sending video to my Dolby Vision display directly, the video image popped up immediately.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!

Last edited by Dan Hitchman; 09-22-2019 at 10:00 AM.
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #12255 of 12286 Old 09-22-2019, 10:52 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,006
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22590 Post(s)
Liked: 12293
Quote:
Originally Posted by sprins View Post
Dear experts, I have all of a sudden a problem with my AV7702mkII:


Every time I turn it on it will have lost it's speaker config and I have to reconfigure (I take the power of my set completely off with a main switch).
Weirdly enough the input settings (hidden inputs and name changes) remain intact.


Does this mean the battery that holds the power when no AC is present is ready for replacement? Seems like the obvious cause.
If so, is it easy to replace?


Thanks for any advice.
AFAIK, there is no battery, rather capacitors hold a charge. Before repair/replace, try doing a few microprocessor resets to see if that resolves the issue.
sprins likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12256 of 12286 Old 09-22-2019, 01:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Fjodor2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
Even if you supposedly turned off all video modes (bypass) and turned off the on-screen display (if you haven't, you should), it was still tinkering with the signal. I'm not sure if Sound United was able to completely disable the video chip even while accepting Dolby Vision and HLG metadata flags in one of their latest updates because, at least in my system, it caused a perceivable slow-down in handshaking with HDR signals (it's supposed to be instantaneous). Enough that it would chop off a few seconds of a movie before the signal was aquired as every piece of equipment did its required HDCP dance (every piece has the correct copy protection encryption? okay, great! roll picture). Once I switched back to sending video to my Dolby Vision display directly, the video image popped up immediately.

Ouch! That does not sound so good. Has the problem been solved in SR7011 and later models?
Fjodor2000 is offline  
post #12257 of 12286 Old 09-22-2019, 04:32 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,621
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4629 Post(s)
Liked: 2701
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fjodor2000 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
Even if you supposedly turned off all video modes (bypass) and turned off the on-screen display (if you haven't, you should), it was still tinkering with the signal. I'm not sure if Sound United was able to completely disable the video chip even while accepting Dolby Vision and HLG metadata flags in one of their latest updates because, at least in my system, it caused a perceivable slow-down in handshaking with HDR signals (it's supposed to be instantaneous). Enough that it would chop off a few seconds of a movie before the signal was aquired as every piece of equipment did its required HDCP dance (every piece has the correct copy protection encryption? okay, great! roll picture). Once I switched back to sending video to my Dolby Vision display directly, the video image popped up immediately.

Ouch! That does not sound so good. Has the problem been solved in SR7011 and later models?
I'm not sure.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #12258 of 12286 Old 09-26-2019, 04:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
JonDeutsch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: King of Prussia, PA
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Hi,

Suddenly, my trusty SR6010 has started going into "protection mode" a few seconds after I turn it on. I've disconnected all wires but it continues to do this (shuts off on its own and then the power light blinks until you press it).

Given that this is likely a hardware failure, I'm presuming it's time for a replacement. Sad that a receiver only lasts 3-5 years these days, but I'm concerned that the time and cost and hassle of a repair might not be worth it (I don't think there are any authorized dealers near me anymore!).

Looking for recommendations from the community:
- Should I try to repair it at a non-authorized dealer?
- Should I buy a used SR6010?
- Is there another make/model that I should be looking at if I'm looking to invest under $400 in a similar unit?

Any info greatly appreciated!
Thx.
JonDeutsch is offline  
post #12259 of 12286 Old 09-26-2019, 09:07 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,006
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22590 Post(s)
Liked: 12293
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonDeutsch View Post
Hi,

Suddenly, my trusty SR6010 has started going into "protection mode" a few seconds after I turn it on. I've disconnected all wires but it continues to do this (shuts off on its own and then the power light blinks until you press it).

Given that this is likely a hardware failure, I'm presuming it's time for a replacement. Sad that a receiver only lasts 3-5 years these days, but I'm concerned that the time and cost and hassle of a repair might not be worth it (I don't think there are any authorized dealers near me anymore!).

Looking for recommendations from the community:
- Should I try to repair it at a non-authorized dealer?
- Should I buy a used SR6010?
- Is there another make/model that I should be looking at if I'm looking to invest under $400 in a similar unit?

Any info greatly appreciated!
Thx.
Although most likely amp failure (that is if in fact all wires and sources have been disconnected), try doing a few microprocessor resets in a row to see if the problem is resolved.

The SR6010 comes with a 3 year Marantz warranty if purchased "new" from an authorized dealer which has likely expired; however, many credit cards will add from 1-2 additional years to the mfr's warranty so if you purchased with a credit card, check with the credit card issuer to see if the unit is still covered under the credit card extended warranty.

If no extended coverage, then call around to get an estimate on amp replacement cost which will likely run about your budget for a replacement.

You're better served purchasing a more current model (unless you absolutely have no desire for any of the more current features) on clearance, although will likely need to increase your budget for one with at least similar features.
JonDeutsch likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12260 of 12286 Old 09-26-2019, 09:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
JonDeutsch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: King of Prussia, PA
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Although most likely amp failure (that is if in fact all wires and sources have been disconnected), try doing a few microprocessor resets in a row to see if the problem is resolved.

The SR6010 comes with a 3 year Marantz warranty if purchased "new" from an authorized dealer which has likely expired; however, many credit cards will add from 1-2 additional years to the mfr's warranty so if you purchased with a credit card, check with the credit card issuer to see if the unit is still covered under the credit card extended warranty.

If no extended coverage, then call around to get an estimate on amp replacement cost which will likely run about your budget for a replacement.

You're better served purchasing a more current model (unless you absolutely have no desire for any of the more current features) on clearance, although will likely need to increase your budget for one with at least similar features.
Thanks for this. The tragic irony is that I don't even use the amps. I use it as a pre/pro. It's just way less expensive to buy a receiver and use it as a pre/pro than to buy a dedicated pre/pro from Marantz!

I bought it 3 years and 1 month ago factory refurbished. So sadly I don't think I have any warranty coverage based on that (I think it's 1-year warranty when refurb'd?).

I honestly don't need any new features - I don't even use most of the features the 6010 has. I do like the sophisticated room correction tech, however. Otherwise, I would have gotten the 5010. I am still on a 5.1 speaker setup, and like I said, I only use it as a basic switch for 2-3 sources. I just want good quality processing for music and home theater applications - and good room correction tech.

Thx.
Jon
JonDeutsch is offline  
post #12261 of 12286 Old 09-26-2019, 09:21 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 22,894
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2010 Post(s)
Liked: 732
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonDeutsch View Post
The tragic irony is that I don't even use the amps. I use it as a pre/pro.

You might not be sunk yet if the problem is the power amp section.

Shouldn't be too hard to identify the amp section power supply wires and disconnect them.
JonDeutsch and alexbarbel like this.

Noah
noah katz is offline  
post #12262 of 12286 Old 09-26-2019, 09:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
JonDeutsch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: King of Prussia, PA
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
You might not be sunk yet if the problem is the power amp section.

Shouldn't be too hard to identify the amp section power supply wires and disconnect them.
Fascinating idea. I guess it's time to start googling for schematics...
JonDeutsch is offline  
post #12263 of 12286 Old 09-28-2019, 06:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ddigler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,993
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1102 Post(s)
Liked: 487
Does the SR 7010 support hybrid log gamma (HLG) HDR?

I’m asking because apparently Fox sports, through their app, are broadcasting certain NFL games in high dynamic range (HLG particularly). Some users have been complaining that their AVR does not support this.
ddigler is offline  
post #12264 of 12286 Old 09-28-2019, 06:48 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,006
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22590 Post(s)
Liked: 12293
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddigler View Post
Does the SR 7010 support hybrid log gamma (HLG) HDR?

I’m asking because apparently Fox sports, through their app, are broadcasting certain NFL games in high dynamic range (HLG particularly). Some users have been complaining that their AVR does not support this.
Yes, as noted in post 11 of this thread.
ddigler likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12265 of 12286 Old 09-28-2019, 06:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ddigler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,993
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1102 Post(s)
Liked: 487
ddigler is offline  
post #12266 of 12286 Old 09-28-2019, 08:55 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,621
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4629 Post(s)
Liked: 2701
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddigler View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Yes, as noted in post 11 of this thread.


Thanks smooth.
Does your TV support HLG as well?

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #12267 of 12286 Old 09-29-2019, 10:27 PM
Senior Member
 
rfb6435's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ area
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonDeutsch View Post
Fascinating idea. I guess it's time to start googling for schematics...
The first thing to do is to see what type of protection it is going into:

Hold down "Zone2 source" and "Status" while starting up.

use the "Tuner preset ch +/-" to select "protection" then press status.

If it is a "ASO" then you probably have a shorted amplifier. That seems strange if you don't have speakers connected to it.

If it is thermal or DC then it might be more complex. If it got wet at any point then I have seen cases where the thermal protection activates due to current flowing through corrosion on the bottom of the main board. Sometimes you can just clean that with some rubbing alcohol.

I fix these from time to time if I can get them cheap enough on ebay or elsewhere. I can fix most things other than the dreaded HDMI board failures. It takes some time and patience. I enjoy it as my own version of "Fixing radios with my mind" like Richard Feynman (not that I am in his league in other intellectual areas or anything).

United Radio in Syracuse, NY is the official service center. You can call them directly. It is usually about $185 for them to fix most things plus shipping in both directions. They are actually very nice to work with!

-Rich
JonDeutsch and kokishin like this.

Quad Marantz AVR 9.2.(4+2) Atmos/DTS:X using Dual sr7010's + Dual scAtmos nr1403's
Marantz MM8003 150W/ch Amplifier Driving (L/C/R/SL/SR/SBL/SBR)
HTD Speakers L3 Tower L/R, L3 Center, Dual 12" L3 Subs, L2 Tower SL/SR, L2 Bkshlf SBL/SBR, Flat Panel WL/WR, Angled 6.5" In Ceiling FH/RH, 8" In Ceiling TM
Epson 5040UB Faux-K/3D with 106" Multi-Format Screen.
rfb6435 is offline  
post #12268 of 12286 Old 10-01-2019, 09:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
cswiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 335 Post(s)
Liked: 190
My volume control works fine.

However, particularly when I first power up my SR6010, the volume level on the porthole display does not change when the volume is adjusted. Sometime later-- usually some minutes-- the display gets synced and thereafter it follows changes to volume as normal.

It didn't do this before. Unplugging for 10 minutes and doing the lesser (network?) reset didn't seem to make a difference. Anyone seen something similar?

Primary (2.1): Thiel CS 1.2 / Velodyne F1000 sub / Adcom GFA-555 Mk2 / Rotel 970BX / Sony CDP-CA9 ES
Secondary (5.1): Paradigm Mini-Monitor v.3 / CC270 v.3 center / ADP-170 v.2 surrounds /
SVS SB1000 sub / Marantz SR-6010 / AppleTV + Win7 PC / BenQ BL3200PT
cswiger is offline  
post #12269 of 12286 Old 10-02-2019, 12:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 5,968
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 705 Post(s)
Liked: 583
Anyone else get an updated app on their phone/tablet? Don't see much difference...
Matt L is offline  
post #12270 of 12286 Old 10-02-2019, 09:04 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 22,894
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2010 Post(s)
Liked: 732
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfb6435 View Post
If it is a "ASO" then you probably have a shorted amplifier. That seems strange if you don't have speakers connected to it.

Could be internal, i.e. failed device in the amp section.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt L View Post
Anyone else get an updated app on their phone/tablet? Don't see much difference...

Big difference for me - it works again; it didn't after the latest Android update about a week ago.

Noah
noah katz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
7010 , av7702mkii , hdmi marantz nr1506 , Marantz , marantz 7702 256gb ssd , marantz sr5010 , no sound , nr1506 , NR1606 , SR5010 , sr6010 , sr7010 , subwoofer

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off