*Official* Marantz 2015 NR-1506/1606, SR-5010/6010/7010 & AV7702mkII owner's thread - Page 410 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 12635Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12271 of 12311 Old 10-02-2019, 10:10 PM
Senior Member
 
rfb6435's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ area
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
Could be internal, i.e. failed device in the amp section.
Usually the amplifiers fail when someone is connecting speakers to the amp section (usually when they short the terminals) or something like that.

Less likely when nothing is connected...

-Rich

Quad Marantz AVR 9.2.(4+2) Atmos/DTS:X using Dual sr7010's + Dual scAtmos nr1403's
Marantz MM8003 150W/ch Amplifier Driving (L/C/R/SL/SR/SBL/SBR)
HTD Speakers L3 Tower L/R, L3 Center, Dual 12" L3 Subs, L2 Tower SL/SR, L2 Bkshlf SBL/SBR, Flat Panel WL/WR, Angled 6.5" In Ceiling FH/RH, 8" In Ceiling TM
Epson 5040UB Faux-K/3D with 106" Multi-Format Screen.
rfb6435 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12272 of 12311 Old 10-02-2019, 10:36 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 23,040
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2115 Post(s)
Liked: 766
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfb6435 View Post
Usually the amplifiers fail when someone is connecting speakers to the amp section (usually when they short the terminals) or something like that.

Less likely when nothing is connected...

Who's to say that the terminals weren't shoreted (loose wire strand etc)when it was connected?

And devices do fail spontaneously; ergo MTBF.
mrtickleuk likes this.

Noah
noah katz is online now  
post #12273 of 12311 Old 10-07-2019, 02:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
JonDeutsch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: King of Prussia, PA
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
Who's to say that the terminals weren't shoreted (loose wire strand etc)when it was connected?

And devices do fail spontaneously; ergo MTBF.
Turns out it was blown AMP transistors. Odd given that I've literally NEVER used the amp!
JonDeutsch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12274 of 12311 Old 10-07-2019, 04:08 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 23,040
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2115 Post(s)
Liked: 766
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonDeutsch View Post
Turns out it was blown AMP transistors. Odd given that I've literally NEVER used the amp!

Great, so were you able to disconnect the PS wires and eliminate the protection fault?

If so, you've come out ahead with less power consumption and cooler operation.

Noah
noah katz is online now  
post #12275 of 12311 Old 10-08-2019, 12:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
JonDeutsch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: King of Prussia, PA
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
Great, so were you able to disconnect the PS wires and eliminate the protection fault?

If so, you've come out ahead with less power consumption and cooler operation.
Actually... before y'all got back to me, I quickly pulled the trigger and sent it off to Best Buy to get repaired. So I was unable to self-diagnose and repair. Now I'm off line for 3+ weeks for acting hastily (with the idea of expediting!).
JonDeutsch is offline  
post #12276 of 12311 Old 10-08-2019, 12:46 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 23,040
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2115 Post(s)
Liked: 766
Can you just ask them to disconnect PS and not repair?

I bet a lot of that 3 wk is waiting for parts.

Noah
noah katz is online now  
post #12277 of 12311 Old 10-11-2019, 07:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
ckronengold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston Strong / Jersey Strong
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 120
One more time with 7010 internet / online

Hoping there might be some rhyme or reason for my issues, otherwise I'm going to start researching new receivers.

When choosing the "Internet Radio" input on the remote, my 7010 is unresponsive. And about half the time, when I use the dial on the receiver, it completely skips over that input.

On the occasions when it does "open the menu" for that input, its just frozen and I can't navigate down the sources (NAS, DLNA server, etc) either with the remote or the 4-way nav on the receiver (behind the flip down panel).

When I reset the network settings, it resolves. But only stays for a day or two before it locks up again.

I'm starting to believe that I've had an issue with the network playback for a long time, and kept thinking it wasn't something to send the unit in for repair. I'm regretting that decision now.

Any thoughts or suggestions?

Video: Epson 5050 / nVidia Shield / OPPO-103
Audio: Marantz 7010 / MartinLogan Motion 40 (LR), 50XT (center), M2 (surrounds)
Streaming: nVidia Shield / Roku Ultra / Chromecast Ultra
NAS: Synology 1515+ Server: Ubuntu 18.04, i7-8700 CPU
HTPC: Win10 Pro 64-bit, i5 750 Radeon HD 5850
ckronengold is offline  
post #12278 of 12311 Old 10-11-2019, 11:38 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,311
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22753 Post(s)
Liked: 12398
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckronengold View Post
Hoping there might be some rhyme or reason for my issues, otherwise I'm going to start researching new receivers.

When choosing the "Internet Radio" input on the remote, my 7010 is unresponsive. And about half the time, when I use the dial on the receiver, it completely skips over that input.

On the occasions when it does "open the menu" for that input, its just frozen and I can't navigate down the sources (NAS, DLNA server, etc) either with the remote or the 4-way nav on the receiver (behind the flip down panel).

When I reset the network settings, it resolves. But only stays for a day or two before it locks up again.

I'm starting to believe that I've had an issue with the network playback for a long time, and kept thinking it wasn't something to send the unit in for repair. I'm regretting that decision now.

Any thoughts or suggestions?
Try doing a "Network Reset" followed by a "microprocessor reset".

If still no joy, and you purchased it "new", it would come with a 3 year warranty. If purchased with a credit card, the card issuer may add an additional 1-2 years beyond the Marantz 3 year warranty so check with your credit card issuer.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12279 of 12311 Old 10-13-2019, 12:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ddigler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2,002
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1107 Post(s)
Liked: 493
Do different audio formats (ie Atmos, DTS HD, etc) have their own, specific options on the SR 7010?

I’m asking because I am certain I had ‘dynamic sound’ turned off. Booted up a UHD Blu-ray disc. Clicked info and verified Atmos was being received correctly which it was. At that point entered the audio options and noticed that dynamic sounds was turned on. I turned it off and it seemed hold.

Are there times where, depending on source audio type being received such as Atmos or DTSMA, that the default audio options will be superseded by options specific to certain audio types being received?
ddigler is offline  
post #12280 of 12311 Old 10-13-2019, 01:53 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,311
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22753 Post(s)
Liked: 12398
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddigler View Post
Do different audio formats (ie Atmos, DTS HD, etc) have their own, specific options on the SR 7010?

I’m asking because I am certain I had ‘dynamic sound’ turned off. Booted up a UHD Blu-ray disc. Clicked info and verified Atmos was being received correctly which it was. At that point entered the audio options and noticed that dynamic sounds was turned on. I turned it off and it seemed hold.

Are there times where, depending on source audio type being received such as Atmos or DTSMA, that the default audio options will be superseded by options specific to certain audio types being received?
What specific setting are you referring to when you say "dynamic sound"? Dynamic Volume? Dynamic EQ?
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12281 of 12311 Old 10-13-2019, 02:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ddigler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2,002
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1107 Post(s)
Liked: 493
Set up menu, audio, surround parameter, loudness management. It seems to be holding now but initially when I fed ATMOS signal to the AVR ‘loudness management’ was turned on. I want it off, turned it off and it is holding. Point being, I have it turned off by default but when feeding Atmos it seems to at least initially want to enable itself.

Furthermore, I have Audy set to ‘flat’ by default. For some reason when I feed an Atmos signal to the AVR, it defaults to reference. Thoughts?
ddigler is offline  
post #12282 of 12311 Old 10-13-2019, 11:42 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,717
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4690 Post(s)
Liked: 2731
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddigler View Post
Set up menu, audio, surround parameter, loudness management. It seems to be holding now but initially when I fed ATMOS signal to the AVR ‘loudness management’ was turned on. I want it off, turned it off and it is holding. Point being, I have it turned off by default but when feeding Atmos it seems to at least initially want to enable itself.

Furthermore, I have Audy set to ‘flat’ by default. For some reason when I feed an Atmos signal to the AVR, it defaults to reference. Thoughts?

I don't know if this would help or not, but in a 4k or regular Blu-ray player's audio setup menu, you do want to turn Dynamic Range Control to Off. Leaving at On or Auto (depending on the player) may be tripping the dynamic compression control on the receivers to the ON position, which you don't want under normal circumstances.
ddigler likes this.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #12283 of 12311 Old 10-14-2019, 06:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ddigler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2,002
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1107 Post(s)
Liked: 493
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
I don't know if this would help or not, but in a 4k or regular Blu-ray player's audio setup menu, you do want to turn Dynamic Range Control to Off. Leaving at On or Auto (depending on the player) may be tripping the dynamic compression control on the receivers to the ON position, which you don't want under normal circumstances.

Never would have considered this. Thanks for the advice. I’ll have to look into that.

My SR 7010 has been so consistent about holding settings over the years I was just surprised to see it change on its own like that. I clearly have Audy equalization set to flat. Every time I play a 4K UHD movie with Atmos sound it automatically flips to reference?
ddigler is offline  
post #12284 of 12311 Old 10-14-2019, 08:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
JonDeutsch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: King of Prussia, PA
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
Can you just ask them to disconnect PS and not repair?

I bet a lot of that 3 wk is waiting for parts.
You are absolutely correct. I actually hadn't thought of doing this until you mentioned it. However, since I sanctioned the ordering of the parts, I'm now on the hook to pay for them whether installed or not. So... I wait.
JonDeutsch is offline  
post #12285 of 12311 Old 10-16-2019, 11:22 AM
Member
 
ralphdk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: wherever you go, there you are
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Exclamation SR 6010 FRONT WIDE and TOP MIDDLE at the same time 9.1 amp assign mode

Dear 6010 owners!

Can you run the FLOOR: 5ch + FRONT WIDE and HEIGHT: 2ch ( for example TOP MIDDLE ) at the time on the SR 6010 using ATMOS, DTSX , Neural X ??

Also will the HEIGHT or FRONT WIDE CHANNEL be PRE-OUT or can this be selected ?

The manual is not quite clear on this...

Thank you
ralphdk is offline  
post #12286 of 12311 Old 10-16-2019, 12:23 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,311
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22753 Post(s)
Liked: 12398
Quote:
Originally Posted by ralphdk View Post
Dear 6010 owners!

Can you run the FLOOR: 5ch + FRONT WIDE and HEIGHT: 2ch ( for example TOP MIDDLE ) at the time on the SR 6010 using ATMOS, DTSX , Neural X ??

Also will the HEIGHT or FRONT WIDE CHANNEL be PRE-OUT or can this be selected ?

The manual is not quite clear on this...

Thank you
1. Yup.
2. Either can be selected as noted on p. 221 Owner's manual.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12287 of 12311 Old 10-28-2019, 11:21 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 23,040
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2115 Post(s)
Liked: 766
I can't get HDR from my Panasonic UB900 to JVC X570R projector.

I had 7702 Video Conversion set to Off, which I presumed would be passthrough mode.

With Bumble Bee UHD disc, 900 was getting HDR/BT.2020, but JVC was getting SDR/BT.709.

When I bypassed the 7702 by connecting the 900p directly to the JVC, it gets HDR/BT.2020.

I reconnected the 7702 and turned Video Conversion to On and resolution to 4k, but still no HDR.

I didn't try 4k (60/50) because my 35' HDMI cable can't handle it; I have the 900 and my ATV 4k set to output 24 Hz.

Any suggestions?

[edit] Never mind - I googled and followed the suggestion to move the 900 to the HDMI input closest to the Monitor output.

In this case it was from Bluray to CD, which is 4 positions closer - success!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hdrfixed.JPG
Views:	17
Size:	166.8 KB
ID:	2633504  

Noah

Last edited by noah katz; 10-29-2019 at 01:03 AM.
noah katz is online now  
post #12288 of 12311 Old 10-29-2019, 01:54 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,311
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22753 Post(s)
Liked: 12398
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
I can't get HDR from my Panasonic UB900 to JVC X570R projector.

I had 7702 Video Conversion set to Off, which I presumed would be passthrough mode.

With Bumble Bee UHD disc, 900 was getting HDR/BT.2020, but JVC was getting SDR/BT.709.

When I bypassed the 7702 by connecting the 900p directly to the JVC, it gets HDR/BT.2020.

I reconnected the 7702 and turned Video Conversion to On and resolution to 4k, but still no HDR.

I didn't try 4k (60/50) because my 35' HDMI cable can't handle it; I have the 900 and my ATV 4k set to output 24 Hz.

Any suggestions?

[edit] Never mind - I googled and followed the suggestion to move the 900 to the HDMI input closest to the Monitor output.

In this case it was from Bluray to CD, which is 4 positions closer - success!
A good reminder for all.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12289 of 12311 Old 10-29-2019, 09:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
redsandvb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: HI
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
...Never mind - I googled and followed the suggestion to move the 900 to the HDMI input closest to the Monitor output.

In this case it was from Bluray to CD, which is 4 positions closer - success!
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
A good reminder for all.

I was wondering, after which model years (SRxx12, xx13, etc) is this no longer an issue? Or is this still a problem, even on newer models?

Thanks
redsandvb is offline  
post #12290 of 12311 Old 10-30-2019, 12:31 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,311
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22753 Post(s)
Liked: 12398
Quote:
Originally Posted by redsandvb View Post
I was wondering, after which model years (SRxx12, xx13, etc) is this no longer an issue? Or is this still a problem, even on newer models?

Thanks
It's always only been a problem with some sources.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12291 of 12311 Old 10-30-2019, 02:52 AM
Member
 
legionow112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Hi,
I have just updated the application (Marantz 2016 AVR remote app) to the latest version 3.3.0 in the Apple App Store and each time after pressing Power on or Power off in the upper right corner, the application is crashing.
Marantz SR 7010.
legionow112 is offline  
post #12292 of 12311 Old 10-30-2019, 04:54 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,311
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22753 Post(s)
Liked: 12398
Quote:
Originally Posted by legionow112 View Post
Hi,
I have just updated the application (Marantz 2016 AVR remote app) to the latest version 3.3.0 in the Apple App Store and each time after pressing Power on or Power off in the upper right corner, the application is crashing.
Marantz SR 7010.
A couple of troubleshooting steps to try:

(a) Delete the remote app and reload
(b) Do a "soft reset" of the AVR by powering it off and unplugging the power cable for 10 minutes
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12293 of 12311 Old 10-30-2019, 12:07 PM
Member
 
legionow112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
A couple of troubleshooting steps to try:

(a) Delete the remote app and reload
(b) Do a "soft reset" of the AVR by powering it off and unplugging the power cable for 10 minutes
I reinstalled the application and did a soft reset. No change. I think this is a remote application bug. Code snippet describing the iOS error:

fb7f883b16f0","adam_id":982083188,"build_version": "4223","bundleID":"com.dm-holdings.Mz2014AVR","share_with_app_devs":false,"i s_first_party":false,"bug_type":"109","os_version" :"iPhone OS 13.2 (17B84)","incident_id":"8C7EDCAA-8D53-4868-899B-1F7A7B634C43","name":"Mz2014AVR"}
Incident Identifier: 8C7EDCAA-8D53-4868-899B-1F7A7B634C43
CrashReporter Key: 4ee0afac2767be29ede675861a2f681f73ec3a86
Hardware Model: iPad11,4
Process: Mz2014AVR [1626]
Path: /private/var/containers/Bundle/Application/E888A30F-3775-46DF-9F4D-61BA34BE5474/Mz2014AVR.app/Mz2014AVR
Identifier: com.dm-holdings.Mz2014AVR
Version: 4223 (3.3.0)
AppStoreTools: 11A1002b
AppVariant: 1:iPad11,4:13
Code Type: ARM-64 (Native)
Role: Foreground
Parent Process: launchd [1]
Coalition: com.dm-holdings.Mz2014AVR [1157]


Date/Time: 2019-10-30 09:30:03.9888 +0100
Launch Time: 2019-10-30 09:29:59.2886 +0100
OS Version: iPhone OS 13.2 (17B84)
Release Type: User
Baseband Version: 2.02.12
Report Version: 104

Exception Type: EXC_CRASH (SIGABRT)
Exception Codes: 0x0000000000000000, 0x0000000000000000
Exception Note: EXC_CORPSE_NOTIFY
Triggered by Thread: 0
legionow112 is offline  
post #12294 of 12311 Old 10-30-2019, 12:58 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 23,040
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2115 Post(s)
Liked: 766
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
It's always only been a problem with some sources.

Cables are a factor too, right?

I have an old 35' HDMI cable that only works at 4k/24 Hz; if I got the Ruipro fiber optic cable, might that enable all of my inputs to work?

If I understand correctly, the source can see through the entire HDMI signal chain to the end to ascertain what signal can be passed, so [far away input + Ruipro] might be a more robust overall path than [nearby input + old cable] - right?

Noah
noah katz is online now  
post #12295 of 12311 Old 10-30-2019, 04:22 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,311
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22753 Post(s)
Liked: 12398
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
Cables are a factor too, right?

I have an old 35' HDMI cable that only works at 4k/24 Hz; if I got the Ruipro fiber optic cable, might that enable all of my inputs to work?

If I understand correctly, the source can see through the entire HDMI signal chain to the end to ascertain what signal can be passed, so [far away input + Ruipro] might be a more robust overall path than [nearby input + old cable] - right?
Correct on both counts.
noah katz likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12296 of 12311 Old 10-30-2019, 06:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
redsandvb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: HI
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
[edit] Never mind - I googled and followed the suggestion to move the 900 to the HDMI input closest to the Monitor output.

In this case it was from Bluray to CD, which is 4 positions closer - success!
Quote:
Originally Posted by redsandvb View Post
I was wondering, after which model years (SRxx12, xx13, etc) is this no longer an issue? Or is this still a problem, even on newer models?

Thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
It's always only been a problem with some sources.

Sure, but is this still a problem on newer models?

Knowing nothing about the engineering/construction of these things, seems like something that could/would be fixed?

Thanks again
redsandvb is offline  
post #12297 of 12311 Old 10-31-2019, 01:31 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,311
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22753 Post(s)
Liked: 12398
Quote:
Originally Posted by redsandvb View Post
Sure, but is this still a problem on newer models?

Knowing nothing about the engineering/construction of these things, seems like something that could/would be fixed?

Thanks again
No clue as HDMI is fickle, although perhaps better with release of HDMI 2.1.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12298 of 12311 Old 10-31-2019, 07:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
redsandvb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: HI
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Got it, Thanks again.
redsandvb is offline  
post #12299 of 12311 Old 11-04-2019, 03:54 AM
Member
 
legionow112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Hi, do any of you use the Marantz app for iOS 13.2 (Marantz AVR Remote 2016 in the latest version)? After the last app update, my application unexpectedly shuts down when I try to turn on SR 7010 from stand by mode or use e.g. the cursor).
TrueDis likes this.
legionow112 is offline  
post #12300 of 12311 Old 11-06-2019, 01:54 PM
Senior Member
 
BobDyl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: California
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by legionow112 View Post
Hi, do any of you use the Marantz app for iOS 13.2 (Marantz AVR Remote 2016 in the latest version)? After the last app update, my application unexpectedly shuts down when I try to turn on SR 7010 from stand by mode or use e.g. the cursor).
I do. It's definitely been a bit buggy of late. I have had to delete and reinstall the app, while also doing the *network reset* (see first page of posts on this thread) on the 7010. It works well for a couple days but then bugs out again. However, I know Marantz is still updating the app and were aware of several new iOS issues as of a couple weeks ago, so I'm hoping they will do another update.
BobDyl is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
7010 , av7702mkii , hdmi marantz nr1506 , Marantz , marantz 7702 256gb ssd , marantz sr5010 , no sound , nr1506 , NR1606 , SR5010 , sr6010 , sr7010 , subwoofer

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off