*Official* Marantz 2015 NR-1506/1606, SR-5010/6010/7010 & AV7702mkII owner's thread - Page 412 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 12652Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12331 of 12393 Old 12-03-2019, 12:56 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,169
Mentioned: 767 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23245 Post(s)
Liked: 12750
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflectionr View Post
Thanks for your time. I was finally home and had time to investigate today and fortunately it was the easiest of issues... power cable had disconnected at the back of the unit somehow. Should have looked before posting, but I was just turning it on to check the game before heading out the door and thought I heard a click and then no power. Anyway huge relief with only 1 week of warranty left and the potential cost of an equivalent replacement after just buying a new OLED (although getting earc would have been nice).

Also wanted to say your Denon/Marantz threads are hugely appreciated. They are a cut above official threads for other products on this forum and others.
Thanks and glad to hear it was an easy fix.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12332 of 12393 Old 12-06-2019, 09:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
tidwelr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 898
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 465 Post(s)
Liked: 120
I’m stumped and need some help for hopefully an easy fix. I just moved and reconnected my oppo 203 to my 7010. It’s connected via hdmi out on the oppo to the Blu-ray hdmi input 3 on the 7010. All of the settings are still in the 7010 for the previous setup I had which included my Sony 900e tv. Not sure that it matters, but I don’t have that tv going in the new media room and there’s no tv setup at this point. I put a cd into the 203 just to make sure I could get sound and it’s not working and I can’t figure out why. I checked the inputs (hooked up a small tv) via the 7010 menu and it’s showing the blue ray hdmi input 3 is selected for the oppo. I am getting sound when I select online music as the source and use Pandora. I’ve already unplugged it a couple of times for doing a soft reset. Thoughts?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
tidwelr1 is offline  
post #12333 of 12393 Old 12-06-2019, 11:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nightfly85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oceanside, CA
Posts: 1,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I have a 7010. I run a box sub and a set of bass transducers (buttkicker LFE) off the subwoofer output (transducers get their signal from the sub input using a rca y-splitter).

I am planning a HT room update and plan on running the 7010 SW2 output back to where my SW1 is located so that the box sub and the transducers each have a dedicated input.

I've read it's best not to EQ transducers; which is likely the same type of issue for a sub with built in EQ. Reading through the manual last night, there did not appear to be a way to turn off Audyssey for just one speaker/sub - only the option to do that is for main L/R speakers. I can't imagine that I'll get a good cal using the 7010's sub eq feature for my sub and transducers.

Can anyone suggest the best setup for the what I am planning?

JVC 4910, Marantz 7010 AVR, HTPC MPC-HC/MPC-BE x64; MadVR/LAV
nightfly85 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12334 of 12393 Old 12-06-2019, 11:33 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,169
Mentioned: 767 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23245 Post(s)
Liked: 12750
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightfly85 View Post
I have a 7010. I run a box sub and a set of bass transducers (buttkicker LFE) off the subwoofer output (transducers get their signal from the sub input using a rca y-splitter).

I am planning a HT room update and plan on running the 7010 SW2 output back to where my SW1 is located so that the box sub and the transducers each have a dedicated input.

I've read it's best not to EQ transducers; which is likely the same type of issue for a sub with built in EQ. Reading through the manual last night, there did not appear to be a way to turn off Audyssey for just one speaker/sub - only the option to do that is for main L/R speakers. I can't imagine that I'll get a good cal using the 7010's sub eq feature for my sub and transducers.

Can anyone suggest the best setup for the what I am planning?
You'll need to continue the current RCA "Y" splitter configuration off of the SW1 output after running Audyssey on the subwoofer.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12335 of 12393 Old 12-06-2019, 11:36 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,169
Mentioned: 767 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23245 Post(s)
Liked: 12750
Quote:
Originally Posted by tidwelr1 View Post
I’m stumped and need some help for hopefully an easy fix. I just moved and reconnected my oppo 203 to my 7010. It’s connected via hdmi out on the oppo to the Blu-ray hdmi input 3 on the 7010. All of the settings are still in the 7010 for the previous setup I had which included my Sony 900e tv. Not sure that it matters, but I don’t have that tv going in the new media room and there’s no tv setup at this point. I put a cd into the 203 just to make sure I could get sound and it’s not working and I can’t figure out why. I checked the inputs (hooked up a small tv) via the 7010 menu and it’s showing the blue ray hdmi input 3 is selected for the oppo. I am getting sound when I select online music as the source and use Pandora. I’ve already unplugged it a couple of times for doing a soft reset. Thoughts?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Try doing an HDMI HDCP reset by powering off the AVR and Oppo and unplugging their respective power cords and the HDMI cable connecting them for 10 minutes. You may also want to try using the CD HDMI input 7.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12336 of 12393 Old 12-06-2019, 11:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
tidwelr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 898
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 465 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Try doing an HDMI HDCP reset by powering off the AVR and Oppo and unplugging their respective power cords and the HDMI cable connecting them for 10 minutes. You may also want to try using the CD HDMI input 7.


Ok. I’ll try that. Thanks.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
tidwelr1 is offline  
post #12337 of 12393 Old 12-06-2019, 11:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
tidwelr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 898
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 465 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Try doing an HDMI HDCP reset by powering off the AVR and Oppo and unplugging their respective power cords and the HDMI cable connecting them for 10 minutes. You may also want to try using the CD HDMI input 7.


I forgot to mention that I have everything plugged into an APC power conditioner. I wonder if that has something to do with it. I may have the oppo plugged in to the wrong area. I’ll have to check that as well.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
tidwelr1 is offline  
post #12338 of 12393 Old 12-06-2019, 02:25 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 23,274
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2275 Post(s)
Liked: 834
So United radio can't find anything the matter with my 7702.

They opened the case and checked for loose connections and boards.

I can understand HDMI issues being transitory, but is there anything I could possibly have done to make the menus inaccessible?

Pressing the Setup button on the front panel or remote gave no response; volume and input switching worked fine.

Noah
noah katz is online now  
post #12339 of 12393 Old 12-06-2019, 03:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
tidwelr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 898
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 465 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Try doing an HDMI HDCP reset by powering off the AVR and Oppo and unplugging their respective power cords and the HDMI cable connecting them for 10 minutes. You may also want to try using the CD HDMI input 7.


Unplugged everything and pressed the input button on the oppo remote and it worked. Strange. Probably a handshake issue. Thanks for the help.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
tidwelr1 is offline  
post #12340 of 12393 Old 12-08-2019, 12:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nightfly85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oceanside, CA
Posts: 1,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
So United radio can't find anything the matter with my 7702.

They opened the case and checked for loose connections and boards.

I can understand HDMI issues being transitory, but is there anything I could possibly have done to make the menus inaccessible?

Pressing the Setup button on the front panel or remote gave no response; volume and input switching worked fine.
I assume you've done a full reset and downloaded the latest fw?

JVC 4910, Marantz 7010 AVR, HTPC MPC-HC/MPC-BE x64; MadVR/LAV
nightfly85 is offline  
post #12341 of 12393 Old 12-08-2019, 01:01 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 23,274
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2275 Post(s)
Liked: 834
Yes, latest f/w and several network and microprocessor resets.

Noah
noah katz is online now  
post #12342 of 12393 Old 12-08-2019, 02:48 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,169
Mentioned: 767 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23245 Post(s)
Liked: 12750
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
Yes, latest f/w and several network and microprocessor resets.
And the source was 1080p?
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12343 of 12393 Old 12-08-2019, 04:41 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 23,274
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2275 Post(s)
Liked: 834
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
And the source was 1080p?

2160p/24Hz

But forget HDMI, which always has potential for problems; why would I not be able to get into Setup?

I've also never not gotten a picture on my TV with any setting including 2160p/60Hz, which is connected with a new, high speed, and much shorter cable.

Noah

Last edited by noah katz; 12-08-2019 at 05:02 PM.
noah katz is online now  
post #12344 of 12393 Old 12-09-2019, 11:53 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 23,274
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2275 Post(s)
Liked: 834
United Radio said "The cables can certainly affect being able to get into the setup menus. As our technical manager advised, HDMI cables longer than the recommended length of 18ft can damage and do strange things to a unit."


The first statement sounds unlikely; can't you get into setup from the front panel w/o anything at all (except the power cord) connected to the unit?

And the second sentence - can cables longer than 18' cause damage?

Sounds highly suspect as well, given all of the installations using projectors with cables longer than that.

Noah
noah katz is online now  
post #12345 of 12393 Old 12-09-2019, 02:27 PM
Senior Member
 
vaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Amesterdam, Ohio
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Marantz 7702mkII

I cannot get my receiver to play through the analog inputs. If i go to the setup and go to inputs then input select I cannot get the input mode into AUTO. The only selection that it will let me make is HDMI and 7.1CH IN. Is there anything else I need to do as in turn off or on a selection or a mode.
vaha is offline  
post #12346 of 12393 Old 12-09-2019, 04:59 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,169
Mentioned: 767 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23245 Post(s)
Liked: 12750
Quote:
Originally Posted by vaha View Post
I cannot get my receiver to play through the analog inputs. If i go to the setup and go to inputs then input select I cannot get the input mode into AUTO. The only selection that it will let me make is HDMI and 7.1CH IN. Is there anything else I need to do as in turn off or on a selection or a mode.
Ensure the <Input Assign> table has analog inputs assigned (p. 224 Owner's manual).
solarrdadd likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12347 of 12393 Old 12-10-2019, 08:42 AM
Senior Member
 
vaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Amesterdam, Ohio
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Ensure the <Input Assign> table has analog inputs assigned (p. 224 Owner's manual).
It is but I figured out the problem. You have to put it in CD mode. Then you can set it to analog Thanks for the reply
vaha is offline  
post #12348 of 12393 Old 12-10-2019, 06:10 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello, I just upgraded my tv from and old JVC rear projection to a new Samsung qn82Q90 tv. Currently I'm still using my old Yamaha RX-V1 receiver and would like to upgrade. Money being tight now I plan to buy a used receiver. I was looking at a used Marantz SR5010 receiver and was wondering if I could hook up 2 pair of speakers to use as the front (main speakers) I did this by using a splitter to the pre out and then to the pre in and the other to another external amplifier
My question is will I be able to accomplish this with this receiver or similar receiver. I noticed the Front pre out and noticed the pre in on the 7.1 side. Is this how I would accomplish this?
bheav2 is offline  
post #12349 of 12393 Old 12-11-2019, 01:03 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,169
Mentioned: 767 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23245 Post(s)
Liked: 12750
Quote:
Originally Posted by bheav2 View Post
Hello, I just upgraded my tv from and old JVC rear projection to a new Samsung qn82Q90 tv. Currently I'm still using my old Yamaha RX-V1 receiver and would like to upgrade. Money being tight now I plan to buy a used receiver. I was looking at a used Marantz SR5010 receiver and was wondering if I could hook up 2 pair of speakers to use as the front (main speakers) I did this by using a splitter to the pre out and then to the pre in and the other to another external amplifier
My question is will I be able to accomplish this with this receiver or similar receiver. I noticed the Front pre out and noticed the pre in on the 7.1 side. Is this how I would accomplish this?
Yes, you can use one set of speakers connected to the Front L/R speaker posts and another set of speakers connected to an external amp which is then connected to the Front L/R pre-outs; however, the SR5010 also features an AMP ASSIGN = Front B setting which would allow you to do up to a 5.1 setup and then connect the second set of speakers to the Surround Back speaker posts. You could then select either primary "A" speakers or secondary "B" speakers or both "A+B".
bheav2 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12350 of 12393 Old 12-11-2019, 07:58 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Yes, you can use one set of speakers connected to the Front L/R speaker posts and another set of speakers connected to an external amp which is then connected to the Front L/R pre-outs; however, the SR5010 also features an AMP ASSIGN = Front B setting which would allow you to do up to a 5.1 setup and then connect the second set of speakers to the Surround Back speaker posts. You could then select either primary "A" speakers or secondary "B" speakers or both "A+B".

Thank you for the quick response, it's very much appreciated! That's good news too, I was concerned because the Yamaha's if the pre outs were used the corresponding speaker posts cannot be used. I will definitely go with go with the first option because the pre out has to go to an equalizer then to the external Adcom amp, and finally to the secondary front speakers, the B**e 901's. LOL

Told you I was old! LOL and I know b**e is a dirty word to purists. 😃
bheav2 is offline  
post #12351 of 12393 Old 12-11-2019, 04:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 9,453
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2807 Post(s)
Liked: 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
United Radio said "The cables can certainly affect being able to get into the setup menus. As our technical manager advised, HDMI cables longer than the recommended length of 18ft can damage and do strange things to a unit."


The first statement sounds unlikely; can't you get into setup from the front panel w/o anything at all (except the power cord) connected to the unit?

And the second sentence - can cables longer than 18' cause damage?

Sounds highly suspect as well, given all of the installations using projectors with cables longer than that.
Damage seems unlikely but anything is possible I guess.
nathan_h is online now  
post #12352 of 12393 Old 12-15-2019, 12:41 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
What Atmos setting do I use? (Marantz NR1606+KEF E305+E301 7.1)

Hello everyone,

Recently I asked about speaker placement (7.1 vs 5.1.2) and I must thank you all for your fast and informative responses!
I chose to do a 5.1.2 set-up because I don't have space for backspeakers as my sofa is against the wall.
My speaker placement is as shown in the attached image.

My Atmos speakers are Mounted as high as possible to the sides of my seating position. This is not the best position for Atmos but in my case it's the only option. When setting up my receiver I can choose many options for atmos speakers but I don't know which one. Which option is the best for my speaker placement? Help would be very appriciated!

My set-up:
- Kef E305 + E301 7.1 speakers (eggs)
- Marantz NR1606 receiver (7.2 Atmos)

Thank you .
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2 - Atmos options.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	107.0 KB
ID:	2654468   Click image for larger version

Name:	1 - Speaker placement.png
Views:	19
Size:	6.9 KB
ID:	2654470  
Emrawww is offline  
post #12353 of 12393 Old 12-15-2019, 04:27 PM
Member
 
parkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Old turntable

Mr Jdsmoothie, can a duel 1019 turntable be hooked to a nr1606 if it can how. thank you
parkman is offline  
post #12354 of 12393 Old 12-16-2019, 06:22 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,169
Mentioned: 767 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23245 Post(s)
Liked: 12750
Quote:
Originally Posted by parkman View Post
Mr Jdsmoothie, can a duel 1019 turntable be hooked to a nr1606 if it can how. thank you
Yes, however, as the NR1606 does not feature a PHONO input, if the turntable does not have it's own built-in pre-amp, you'll need to purchase a 3rd party phono pre-amp ($50 and higher) which will then allow you to connect the turntable to any of the analog audio inputs on the NR1606.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12355 of 12393 Old 12-16-2019, 06:24 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,169
Mentioned: 767 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23245 Post(s)
Liked: 12750
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emrawww View Post
Hello everyone,

Recently I asked about speaker placement (7.1 vs 5.1.2) and I must thank you all for your fast and informative responses!
I chose to do a 5.1.2 set-up because I don't have space for backspeakers as my sofa is against the wall.
My speaker placement is as shown in the attached image.

My Atmos speakers are Mounted as high as possible to the sides of my seating position. This is not the best position for Atmos but in my case it's the only option. When setting up my receiver I can choose many options for atmos speakers but I don't know which one. Which option is the best for my speaker placement? Help would be very appriciated!

My set-up:
- Kef E305 + E301 7.1 speakers (eggs)
- Marantz NR1606 receiver (7.2 Atmos)

Thank you .
Top Middle will be the best configuration setting.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12356 of 12393 Old 12-16-2019, 02:14 PM
Member
 
parkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Yes, however, as the NR1606 does not feature a PHONO input, if the turntable does not have it's own built-in pre-amp, you'll need to purchase a 3rd party phono pre-amp ($50 and higher) which will then allow you to connect the turntable to any of the analog audio inputs on the NR1606.
Thank you sir.
parkman is offline  
post #12357 of 12393 Old 12-22-2019, 02:12 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey everyone. Long time reader and first time poster here! I currently have a NR-1506 and would like to know if anyone knows what the latest firmware update number is. I’m asking because from what I have gathered these are not supported by Marantz and I’m assuming the updates are no longer available on their website/server.

What I’m trying to do is run Apple TV 4K with Dolby Vision enabled. However, when I enable it on the Apple TV it tells me it’s not support when hooked to the receiver. I hook directly to the TV and it will turn on. I’m confused and can’t figure this out. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

FYI....all HDMI cable are brand new premium certified, Sony X850G is up to date and Apple TV is up to date as far as firmware.
Jjking1283 is offline  
post #12358 of 12393 Old 12-22-2019, 04:41 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,169
Mentioned: 767 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23245 Post(s)
Liked: 12750
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jjking1283 View Post
Hey everyone. Long time reader and first time poster here! I currently have a NR-1506 and would like to know if anyone knows what the latest firmware update number is. I’m asking because from what I have gathered these are not supported by Marantz and I’m assuming the updates are no longer available on their website/server.

What I’m trying to do is run Apple TV 4K with Dolby Vision enabled. However, when I enable it on the Apple TV it tells me it’s not support when hooked to the receiver. I hook directly to the TV and it will turn on. I’m confused and can’t figure this out. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

FYI....all HDMI cable are brand new premium certified, Sony X850G is up to date and Apple TV is up to date as far as firmware.
If the NR1506 indicates the latest firmware is installed, then try doing a "soft reset" by powering it off and unplugging the power cable for 10 minutes.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12359 of 12393 Old 12-22-2019, 06:44 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks. Tried the soft reset and updating firmware (it’s telling me it’s the latest) and still getting the same thing. Can not enable Dolby vision on the Apple TV when hooked to the NR1506

1300-6451-7015 is the firmware I have currently.
Jjking1283 is offline  
post #12360 of 12393 Old 12-23-2019, 02:30 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,169
Mentioned: 767 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23245 Post(s)
Liked: 12750
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jjking1283 View Post
Thanks. Tried the soft reset and updating firmware (it’s telling me it’s the latest) and still getting the same thing. Can not enable Dolby vision on the Apple TV when hooked to the NR1506

1300-6451-7015 is the firmware I have currently.
On the Apple TV, set it to "4K SDR" and turn on "Match Content and frame rate". This allows the Apple TV to enable Dolby vision automatically for appropriate material.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
7010 , av7702mkii , hdmi marantz nr1506 , Marantz , marantz 7702 256gb ssd , marantz sr5010 , no sound , nr1506 , NR1606 , SR5010 , sr6010 , sr7010 , subwoofer

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off