*Official* Marantz 2015 NR-1506/1606, SR-5010/6010/7010 & AV7702mkII owner's thread - Page 419 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 12680Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12541 of 12575 Old 05-25-2020, 11:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 6,156
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 828 Post(s)
Liked: 687
Thanks, will play with it..
Matt L is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12542 of 12575 Old 05-26-2020, 07:45 AM
Senior Member
 
BdoUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Does anyone have experience with using a MiniDSP / REW for subwoofer calibration with the 7702mkII? If yes how does it compare to Audyssey Pro's ability to calibrate two subwoofers?
BdoUK is online now  
post #12543 of 12575 Old 05-26-2020, 08:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 9,851
Mentioned: 48 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3038 Post(s)
Liked: 2129
If you put in the effort, especially using REW, a calibrated mic, and the multi sub software, you can do better than Audyssey in my opinion. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/113-s...optimizer.html

However, if your room is a sealed rectangle you can probably just place subs in a way that is predictable using the Harman multi-sub research and run them off of a single y spitter off a single sub output as if a mono sub, and get comparable results. It's not that Audyssey cannot EQ a sub well. It can. But it makes choices when EQing two subs that don't match the Harman research, and that some people like less than what they can achieve with tweaking via a miniDSP, etc.

Note that this is also a rabbit hole that will consume a lot of your spare time! If it takes an hour to set up Audyssey, the first time, it takes a weekend or two to set up miniDSP/sub calibration!

(PS Be sure to get the HD version of the miniDSP. The regular version will work -- it is what I used -- but the HD version is better and only a little more coin.)


My current setup.
Recommended podcasts: The Next Picture Show, the /filmcast, AV Rant.

Last edited by nathan_h; 05-26-2020 at 08:55 AM.
nathan_h is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12544 of 12575 Old 05-26-2020, 04:47 PM
Senior Member
 
BdoUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathan_h View Post
If you put in the effort, especially using REW, a calibrated mic, and the multi sub software, you can do better than Audyssey in my opinion. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/113-s...optimizer.html

However, if your room is a sealed rectangle you can probably just place subs in a way that is predictable using the Harman multi-sub research and run them off of a single y spitter off a single sub output as if a mono sub, and get comparable results. It's not that Audyssey cannot EQ a sub well. It can. But it makes choices when EQing two subs that don't match the Harman research, and that some people like less than what they can achieve with tweaking via a miniDSP, etc.

Note that this is also a rabbit hole that will consume a lot of your spare time! If it takes an hour to set up Audyssey, the first time, it takes a weekend or two to set up miniDSP/sub calibration!

(PS Be sure to get the HD version of the miniDSP. The regular version will work -- it is what I used -- but the HD version is better and only a little more coin.)
Thanks for the great info Nathan. Unfortunately with a toddler and another little one on the way spare time is something I don't have much of these days!

A few years ago Chad B calibrated my projector and while he was here I asked him to do the Audyssey Pro calibration for my setup via the 7702mkII. I was extremely happy with the outcome but we have since finished the remainder of our basement and relocated our theater to a more permanent location (complete with full 7.2.4 Atmos setup). I'm thinking I'll have him back to recalibrate everything but this time work the MiniDSP HD into the picture if he thinks it's a wise move.
nathan_h likes this.
BdoUK is online now  
post #12545 of 12575 Old 05-27-2020, 12:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hdtv00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ill
Posts: 2,142
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 160
av7702mkII never gonna get eARC , can't pass through VRR or anything correct. When are new pre pros coming with hdmi 2.1

Marantz 7702MKII/Outlaw 7140 65" 4k LG C9
i7 4770K/16 gig 2133/970's SLI 840 PRO SSD
Paradigm Studio v3 100/570/20's/470's/2200 Sub
hdtv00 is offline  
post #12546 of 12575 Old 05-27-2020, 12:26 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 15,178
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5035 Post(s)
Liked: 3048
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtv00 View Post
av7702mkII never gonna get eARC , can't pass through VRR or anything correct. When are new pre pros coming with hdmi 2.1
If you are looking for non half-assed HDMI 2.1 chipsets, probably next year at the earliest. With the pandemic, possibly longer.
mrtickleuk likes this.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is online now  
post #12547 of 12575 Old 05-27-2020, 01:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hdtv00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ill
Posts: 2,142
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 160
THanks I been wondering because I want VRR from xbox x into a C9 but getting Atmos back I hear there is issues. You must go direct to C9 for VRR and I seen this product mentioned
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B083QPCNQN...v_ov_lig_dp_it


And that will accept eARC and bring back high res audio back to my 7702 mkII. But yea strange in between times going on.

Marantz 7702MKII/Outlaw 7140 65" 4k LG C9
i7 4770K/16 gig 2133/970's SLI 840 PRO SSD
Paradigm Studio v3 100/570/20's/470's/2200 Sub
hdtv00 is offline  
post #12548 of 12575 Old 05-28-2020, 11:55 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have an issue with my 7010 receiver, there is no sound when my projector is off. Basically when I put my audio cd in my oppo 203 player which is connected to the 7010 there will not be any sound when my projector is off, if I turn on the projector the sound comes. Guys please help me to solve this.
sajihassan is offline  
post #12549 of 12575 Old 05-29-2020, 01:22 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,479
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24571 Post(s)
Liked: 13801
Quote:
Originally Posted by sajihassan View Post
I have an issue with my 7010 receiver, there is no sound when my projector is off. Basically when I put my audio cd in my oppo 203 player which is connected to the 7010 there will not be any sound when my projector is off, if I turn on the projector the sound comes. Guys please help me to solve this.
There are a couple of work arounds to try:

(1) Use an optical cable from the Oppo to the SR7010
(2) Try placing an HDMI splitter/switch between the SR7010 and the PJ.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12550 of 12575 Old 05-29-2020, 02:00 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
There are a couple of work arounds to try:

(1) Use an optical cable from the Oppo to the SR7010
(2) Try placing an HDMI splitter/switch between the SR7010 and the PJ.
Thanks for the reply. Is this the only solution. Is the situation for all the avr connected to the projector. Is there any settings to be done in the receiver, projector or the player to overcome this situation.
sajihassan is offline  
post #12551 of 12575 Old 05-29-2020, 06:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 9,851
Mentioned: 48 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3038 Post(s)
Liked: 2129
Quote:
Originally Posted by sajihassan View Post
Thanks for the reply. Is this the only solution. Is the situation for all the avr connected to the projector. Is there any settings to be done in the receiver, projector or the player to overcome this situation.
Those work rounds are useful, but you should not need them, I have a 6010 with a projector and don’t have this problem.

There is a setting in the receiver for sending hdmi audio out to the projector. Please make sure to turn that off.

There is a setting for hdmi standby passthrough in the receiver. It would be worthwhile turning that off.

Troubleshooting: when there is no sound, do you still see some status display on the receiver inciting it is getting a signal from the oppo? This may be an Oppo issue....


My current setup.
Recommended podcasts: The Next Picture Show, the /filmcast, AV Rant.
nathan_h is offline  
post #12552 of 12575 Old 05-31-2020, 06:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mutelight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,470
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2387 Post(s)
Liked: 2782
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtv00 View Post
THanks I been wondering because I want VRR from xbox x into a C9 but getting Atmos back I hear there is issues. You must go direct to C9 for VRR and I seen this product mentioned
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B083QPCNQN...v_ov_lig_dp_it


And that will accept eARC and bring back high res audio back to my 7702 mkII. But yea strange in between times going on.
The problem is that the C9 currently does not send PCM 5.1+ via eARC, that is coming with an update.

That said, good find on that device. Once LG releases the update, I will definitely check it out because I have a C9 coming and will be connecting my HTPC directly to the TV for G-sync and will be using analog out from my PC to the AV7702mkII in the interim.
mutelight is offline  
post #12553 of 12575 Old 06-03-2020, 08:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 9,851
Mentioned: 48 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3038 Post(s)
Liked: 2129
Got a couple of questions for folks:

1. If I am using Dyanmic EQ but am also using AUdsyssey in LR Bypass mode, am I correct in assuming that the impact of dynamic EQ is still present on all the channels (including the sub) but not on the L&R speakers? (They are set to small.)

2. When I listen to movies, I like to goose up the subwoofer by 5db to get that movie theater sound. But when I switch to stereo listening for music listening, I don't want that extra bass boost. In the past I have simply increased the sub trim in the 6010 by 5db.....but that also means that when I am listening to 2 channel music in STEREO mode the sub is also that much louder than reference, which I would like to avoid. Is there a way I can increase the sub trim for specific inputs or for specific surround modes?


My current setup.
Recommended podcasts: The Next Picture Show, the /filmcast, AV Rant.
nathan_h is offline  
post #12554 of 12575 Old 06-04-2020, 04:50 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,479
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24571 Post(s)
Liked: 13801
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathan_h View Post
Got a couple of questions for folks:

1. If I am using Dyanmic EQ but am also using AUdsyssey in LR Bypass mode, am I correct in assuming that the impact of dynamic EQ is still present on all the channels (including the sub) but not on the L&R speakers? (They are set to small.)

2. When I listen to movies, I like to goose up the subwoofer by 5db to get that movie theater sound. But when I switch to stereo listening for music listening, I don't want that extra bass boost. In the past I have simply increased the sub trim in the 6010 by 5db.....but that also means that when I am listening to 2 channel music in STEREO mode the sub is also that much louder than reference, which I would like to avoid. Is there a way I can increase the sub trim for specific inputs or for specific surround modes?
1. Yes.
2. OPTION - CHANNEL LEVEL ADJUST - SUBWOOFER (set by source), p. 132 Owner's manual
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12555 of 12575 Old 06-04-2020, 05:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 9,851
Mentioned: 48 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3038 Post(s)
Liked: 2129
Thanks!



Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathan_h View Post
Got a couple of questions for folks:

1. If I am using Dyanmic EQ but am also using AUdsyssey in LR Bypass mode, am I correct in assuming that the impact of dynamic EQ is still present on all the channels (including the sub) but not on the L&R speakers? (They are set to small.)

2. When I listen to movies, I like to goose up the subwoofer by 5db to get that movie theater sound. But when I switch to stereo listening for music listening, I don't want that extra bass boost. In the past I have simply increased the sub trim in the 6010 by 5db.....but that also means that when I am listening to 2 channel music in STEREO mode the sub is also that much louder than reference, which I would like to avoid. Is there a way I can increase the sub trim for specific inputs or for specific surround modes?
1. Yes.
2. OPTION - CHANNEL LEVEL ADJUST - SUBWOOFER (set by source), p. 132 Owner's manual
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2020-06-04 at 9.01.58 PM.png
Views:	262
Size:	241.3 KB
ID:	2737264  


My current setup.
Recommended podcasts: The Next Picture Show, the /filmcast, AV Rant.

Last edited by nathan_h; 06-04-2020 at 09:02 PM.
nathan_h is offline  
post #12556 of 12575 Old 06-05-2020, 09:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hdtv00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ill
Posts: 2,142
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 160
AV7702mkII and no eARC...when I see receivers from 2015 getting it..

Marantz 7702MKII/Outlaw 7140 65" 4k LG C9
i7 4770K/16 gig 2133/970's SLI 840 PRO SSD
Paradigm Studio v3 100/570/20's/470's/2200 Sub
hdtv00 is offline  
post #12557 of 12575 Old 06-05-2020, 09:53 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 15,178
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5035 Post(s)
Liked: 3048
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtv00 View Post
AV7702mkII and no eARC...when I see receivers from 2015 getting it..

A lot depends on what kind of hidden capabilities the HDMI chipsets included had.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is online now  
post #12558 of 12575 Old 06-05-2020, 10:20 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,479
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24571 Post(s)
Liked: 13801
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtv00 View Post
AV7702mkII and no eARC...when I see receivers from 2015 getting it..
Not on Denon/Marantz models as 2017 is the first year that mid/upper level Denon and Marantz models received the eARC update. Even the former "flagship" AV8802 did not receive it.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12559 of 12575 Old 06-05-2020, 01:27 PM
Senior Member
 
ProjectEF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtv00 View Post
AV7702mkII and no eARC...when I see receivers from 2015 getting it..
D+M enabled the "2.1 feature" ALLM on some of the 2015 models with the past DV update because they have HDMI 2.0a which is able to support it. eARC is also supported on 2.0 spec but only revision b which was not the version many 2.0 equipped avrs/processors had at the time.

If you have A, sorry. If you have B, it's technically possible but will be up to D+M to explore the effort required to compile it.
ProjectEF is offline  
post #12560 of 12575 Old 06-08-2020, 07:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mutelight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,470
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2387 Post(s)
Liked: 2782
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtv00 View Post
THanks I been wondering because I want VRR from xbox x into a C9 but getting Atmos back I hear there is issues. You must go direct to C9 for VRR and I seen this product mentioned
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B083QPCNQN...v_ov_lig_dp_it


And that will accept eARC and bring back high res audio back to my 7702 mkII. But yea strange in between times going on.
Mine just arrived yesterday and my C9 is at the local warehouse so hopefully in the next day or two I will be able to try it all out.
mutelight is offline  
post #12561 of 12575 Old 06-15-2020, 03:02 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Can anyone help, Marantz SR7010 owner’s.
I want to use the hdmi Media port 5 for playing my mp3 collection and stream pandora, Spotify and XM, that’s it. Can anyone recommend a solid unit that doesn’t brake the bank?
The Bluetooth Air play with this receiver is a pain for a 5 year old. I have it going but not very reliable. I just want push a button on my remote and play everything. What should I buy?
maldoman84 is offline  
post #12562 of 12575 Old 06-16-2020, 06:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 9,851
Mentioned: 48 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3038 Post(s)
Liked: 2129
Quote:
Originally Posted by maldoman84 View Post
Can anyone help, Marantz SR7010 owner’s.
I want to use the hdmi Media port 5 for playing my mp3 collection and stream pandora, Spotify and XM, that’s it. Can anyone recommend a solid unit that doesn’t brake the bank?
The Bluetooth Air play with this receiver is a pain for a 5 year old. I have it going but not very reliable. I just want push a button on my remote and play everything. What should I buy?
Welcome to AVS. This is not really about the Marantz but rather a question about streamers so you may get more answers in that section of the forum but off the top of my head why not use an Amazon Echo device?
solarrdadd likes this.


My current setup.
Recommended podcasts: The Next Picture Show, the /filmcast, AV Rant.
nathan_h is offline  
post #12563 of 12575 Old 06-16-2020, 06:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mutelight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,470
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2387 Post(s)
Liked: 2782
Quote:
Originally Posted by mutelight View Post
Mine just arrived yesterday and my C9 is at the local warehouse so hopefully in the next day or two I will be able to try it all out.
Just checking back in to say that I rewired everything so have my PC and Xbox One X connected to the TV and using the SHARC to pass back PCM 5.1 from the TV to the SHARC and it is working flawlessly with the AV7702mkII.
nathan_h likes this.
mutelight is offline  
post #12564 of 12575 Old 06-17-2020, 08:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Tony_Montana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Can i use the USB input with any kind of usb sticks or is it only for Ipod/Iphone?
Do you know if i can plug-in a USB stick that has formatted with exFAT?
Can Marantz 6010 play .dff/.dsf files?

Right now, i cannot do any test. I will try to find another usb stick formatted with FAT32.
tidwelr1 likes this.
Tony_Montana is offline  
post #12565 of 12575 Old 06-17-2020, 08:17 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,479
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24571 Post(s)
Liked: 13801
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony_Montana View Post
Can i use the USB input with any kind of usb sticks or is it only for Ipod/Iphone?
Do you know if i can plug-in a USB stick that has formatted with exFAT?
Can Marantz 6010 play .dff/.dsf files?

Right now, i cannot do any test. I will try to find another usb stick formatted with FAT32.
USB must be formatted using FAT16 or FAT32 only - for playing USB memory device see p. 88 Owner's manual

USB compatible formats - p. 282 Owner's manual
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12566 of 12575 Old 06-17-2020, 08:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Tony_Montana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Thank you very much for the quick repply.
According to the manual everything should have been workded fine.


I was pretty sure that exFAT is the problem.
Tony_Montana is offline  
post #12567 of 12575 Old 06-20-2020, 08:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tidwelr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 1,093
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 586 Post(s)
Liked: 201
I just setup a new Sony 900h tv to my 7010 and the only difference bw the new setup and the old is the lack of a cable box. For some reason, I can’t get the Marantz setup menu to come up on the tv. I also can’t get any external devices to output audio or video. E.g. my roku Ultra. I’m running a monoprice premium certified hdmi cable from the arc tv hdmi output to the AVR and it’s in the arc hdmi input on the avr. I can get video to come up via internal apps. Is the tv but only audio thru the tv speakers. Any help would be greatly appreciated.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
tidwelr1 is offline  
post #12568 of 12575 Old 06-21-2020, 12:49 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,479
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24571 Post(s)
Liked: 13801
Quote:
Originally Posted by tidwelr1 View Post
I just setup a new Sony 900h tv to my 7010 and the only difference bw the new setup and the old is the lack of a cable box. For some reason, I can’t get the Marantz setup menu to come up on the tv. I also can’t get any external devices to output audio or video. E.g. my roku Ultra. I’m running a monoprice premium certified hdmi cable from the arc tv hdmi output to the AVR and it’s in the arc hdmi input on the avr. I can get video to come up via internal apps. Is the tv but only audio thru the tv speakers. Any help would be greatly appreciated.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
The video source must be connected to the AVR in order for the setup menu to display on the TV; however, this only applies for 1080p. With 4k sources, the setup should display on a black background.

ARC can be finicky and doesn't always work as designed; however, at a minimum HDMI-CEC (BraviaSync) and HDMI Control on the AVR must both be enabled at the very least.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12569 of 12575 Old 06-21-2020, 05:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tidwelr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 1,093
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 586 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The video source must be connected to the AVR in order for the setup menu to display on the TV; however, this only applies for 1080p. With 4k sources, the setup should display on a black background.

ARC can be finicky and doesn't always work as designed; however, at a minimum HDMI-CEC (BraviaSync) and HDMI Control on the AVR must both be enabled at the very least.

Thanks. I re-check for the CEC function in the tv settings. I definitely haven’t turned that on yet. I will check that.

I did switch last night the input to the Xbox and the sound worked, but still no video. I’m not getting video for any external devices like my roku ultra or oppo connected to my avr. Any ideas on settings to fix the external device problem?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
tidwelr1 is offline  
post #12570 of 12575 Old 06-21-2020, 07:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tidwelr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 1,093
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 586 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The video source must be connected to the AVR in order for the setup menu to display on the TV; however, this only applies for 1080p. With 4k sources, the setup should display on a black background.

ARC can be finicky and doesn't always work as designed; however, at a minimum HDMI-CEC (BraviaSync) and HDMI Control on the AVR must both be enabled at the very least.

Also, why can’t I select hdmi for tv audio in the input assign settings? It’s only giving me none, opt or coax.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
tidwelr1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
7010 , av7702mkii , hdmi marantz nr1506 , Marantz , marantz 7702 256gb ssd , marantz sr5010 , no sound , nr1506 , NR1606 , SR5010 , sr6010 , sr7010 , subwoofer

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off