Owner's Thread for Anthem 60, 720 and 1120 Receivers - Page 186 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 13253Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5551 of 8421 Old 06-25-2018, 05:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 3,340
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1090 Post(s)
Liked: 432
Quote:
Originally Posted by BGLeduc View Post
So not only does no one RTFM, but no one reads the link to the FM. ;-)


There were several responses that didn’t show up on Tapatalk until after I refreshed several times. But you are correct, I don’t read every post.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
BGLeduc likes this.

Panasonic P60VT60 Calibrated by Chad B
Anthem MRX-720, Oppo UDP-205, Bluesound Node 2i, Focal Aria 936/CC900
MacBook Pro, AppleTV 3 & 4K, Sony PS4 Pro
mbroadus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5552 of 8421 Old 06-25-2018, 05:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 3,340
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1090 Post(s)
Liked: 432
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
My apologies. AVS had a stroke last night, and did not show your post asking about bypassing the Anthem’s DAC.



So you got confused thinking my response to BGLeDuc regarding Dolby Atmos playback was meant for you.

—Bob

I live in constant confusion. I’ve been having problems with Tapatalk too.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Panasonic P60VT60 Calibrated by Chad B
Anthem MRX-720, Oppo UDP-205, Bluesound Node 2i, Focal Aria 936/CC900
MacBook Pro, AppleTV 3 & 4K, Sony PS4 Pro
mbroadus is offline  
post #5553 of 8421 Old 06-25-2018, 05:59 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,287
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5838 Post(s)
Liked: 8329
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbroadus View Post
Thinking about buying the Oppo 205 to take advantage of the USB DAC and would like to know how to bypass the Anthem’s DAC? Is that what the Process Analog Input is used for?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Yes, if you turn off Process Analog Input in any Input definition set up to use Analog audio input, all processing other than Volume control will be bypassed. So no use of the DACs in the Anthem.

Note however that these Anthem units only support STEREO Analog input. You will not be able to use the full, multi-channel Analog outs of the OPPO 205.
—Bob

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5554 of 8421 Old 06-25-2018, 08:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 3,340
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1090 Post(s)
Liked: 432
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
Yes, if you turn off Process Analog Input in any Input definition set up to use Analog audio input, all processing other than Volume control will be bypassed. So no use of the DACs in the Anthem.



Note however that these Anthem units only support STEREO Analog input. You will not be able to use the full, multi-channel Analog outs of the OPPO 205.

—Bob

Hmmm...what’s your suggestion for connecting 205 to Anthem 720? I will be connecting to 205 via usb dac playing iTunes. Thanks

Panasonic P60VT60 Calibrated by Chad B
Anthem MRX-720, Oppo UDP-205, Bluesound Node 2i, Focal Aria 936/CC900
MacBook Pro, AppleTV 3 & 4K, Sony PS4 Pro
mbroadus is offline  
post #5555 of 8421 Old 06-25-2018, 08:40 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,287
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5838 Post(s)
Liked: 8329
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbroadus View Post
Hmmm...what’s your suggestion for connecting 205 to Anthem 720? I will be connecting to 205 via usb dac playing iTunes. Thanks
I suggest you connect HDMI to the Anthem AND ALSO connect the Dedicated Stereo Analog outs from the OPPO to the Anthem.

Set up two Input definitions in the Anthem, one using HDMI for both video and audio, and the other using HDMI for video and the Stereo Analog socket for audio.

Then switch between those as needed.

The Astnchronous USB DAC Input of the OPPO 205 only accepts Stereo, and only produces Analog output. Use the Analog choice in the Anthem.

For something like a CD, you could use either.

For a movie, use the HDMI choice.
—Bob
mbroadus likes this.

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #5556 of 8421 Old 06-25-2018, 11:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 7
MRX 720 =headroom without toroid, power without heat ??

was surprised to see how much headroom this amp has driving 5 amp speakers-- I know anthem has a rep not to cook power ratings, but when bench tested in reviews seemed to be spot on accurate. What really surprised me is how cool it runs (impossible to get above 84 degrees in my experience in an open setting and its internal fan never runs) compared to my previous HK AVR 8000 (one of those TRUE beast 50-pound units from 10+ years go with 2 heat sinks the size of a quart of milk and a toroidal the size of a grapefruit- ran like an oven, needed a fan for sure...but STILL sounds great....I dont see any difference at all in headroom (no surprise there as they bench tested similarly and conservatively) but anthem is way smaller, lighter, no toroidal -I know it has 2/7 amps class D, but I've never run seven speakers on either AVR setup. I know anthem uses toroidal on their 1120 (certainly to save space in the same chassis)and certainly their amps, but how do they get this much power out of an AB topology without a toroid and NOT without generating much heat? ANd i can't find anything wrong with the straight core transformer being used in the 720, causing me to reflect that toroids are not necessarily ALL superior when you have a solid company like anthem doing the implementation.

I've been driving my MK 150 setup pretty hard past few weeks without any heard distortion to 100 dbs at 11 feet (but not for long as I can't handle it !)-Id be hard pressed to move onto separate amps with this set up- needless to say, the decoding and processing are a major upgrade from the avm 8000.

ANthem AVRS are certainly not price competitively with other brands BUT they are certainly very price competitive compared to separates. And with their cool running topology don't think they will .Anyone contemplating buying separates imo needs to audition the MVX line first.

Anyone with a grasp of modem AB topology and esp anthems approaches I would love to hear your/ thoughts explanation. I know first hand MANY of the larger brands using AB DO run hot even with current models (just go to best buy and touch the top of a sony, etc). what is anthem doing differently? and how are they getting this headroom without a toroid ??
deucevantage is offline  
post #5557 of 8421 Old 06-25-2018, 01:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 3,340
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1090 Post(s)
Liked: 432
Owner's Thread for Anthem 60, 720 and 1120 Receivers

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
I suggest you connect HDMI to the Anthem AND ALSO connect the Dedicated Stereo Analog outs from the OPPO to the Anthem.



Set up two Input definitions in the Anthem, one using HDMI for both video and audio, and the other using HDMI for video and the Stereo Analog socket for audio.



Then switch between those as needed.



The Astnchronous USB DAC Input of the OPPO 205 only accepts Stereo, and only produces Analog output. Use the Analog choice in the Anthem.



For something like a CD, you could use either.



For a movie, use the HDMI choice.

—Bob

Thanks


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Panasonic P60VT60 Calibrated by Chad B
Anthem MRX-720, Oppo UDP-205, Bluesound Node 2i, Focal Aria 936/CC900
MacBook Pro, AppleTV 3 & 4K, Sony PS4 Pro

Last edited by mbroadus; 06-25-2018 at 01:38 PM.
mbroadus is offline  
post #5558 of 8421 Old 06-25-2018, 02:19 PM
Member
 
Endaar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

I've written this up here:

Digital Audio 101

--Bob
Thanks, this is a great read and very informative.
Bob Pariseau likes this.
Endaar is offline  
post #5559 of 8421 Old 06-25-2018, 02:20 PM
Member
 
Endaar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by BGLeduc View Post
If it is a Sony X800, and probably also the X700, he also will need to set BD Audio Mix to off for Atmos.
800, and yes, this was correct. Appreciate the help as it was not obvious to me at all.
Endaar is offline  
post #5560 of 8421 Old 06-25-2018, 04:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BGLeduc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 5,899
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2661 Post(s)
Liked: 2544
Quote:
Originally Posted by Endaar View Post
800, and yes, this was correct. Appreciate the help as it was not obvious to me at all.
There is a pretty active 800 thread and the question comes up quite often. It could benifit from a FAQ as post #1 .
BGLeduc is online now  
post #5561 of 8421 Old 06-25-2018, 04:52 PM
Senior Member
 
cissado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: clifton NJ USA
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 28
So, if using hdmi connections from every component into the Anthem 720, I would still need an optical or digital cable for zone 2 audio? I've been looking around trying to figure it out, but apparently not well enough.

For example, from my Fios box to the Anthem. An HDMI for the main room, then an optical cable from the Fios box again to the Anthem for music channels I may want to hear in the 2nd zone? Then change the inputs to correspond to these connections inside the Anthem menu.

What if I wanted to listen to Pandora or other music in zone 2 from the Anthem Playfi. That would just work in main and second zone just because it is built in the Anthem already?
cissado is offline  
post #5562 of 8421 Old 06-26-2018, 07:52 AM
Member
 
Endaar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by cissado View Post
So, if using hdmi connections from every component into the Anthem 720, I would still need an optical or digital cable for zone 2 audio? I've been looking around trying to figure it out, but apparently not well enough.

For example, from my Fios box to the Anthem. An HDMI for the main room, then an optical cable from the Fios box again to the Anthem for music channels I may want to hear in the 2nd zone? Then change the inputs to correspond to these connections inside the Anthem menu.

What if I wanted to listen to Pandora or other music in zone 2 from the Anthem Playfi. That would just work in main and second zone just because it is built in the Anthem already?
I haven't gotten my zone 2 setup yet but my understanding is as follows...you can play HDMI content in zone 2 only if you duplicate zone 1's content to zone 2. So in other words if you have the same content playing in both zones, you're fine. If however you want to play separate content in zone 2, then you will need non-HDMI connections as well, either digital or analog. If you're lucky the source device will output audio over both HDMI and optical/coax at the same time; my BD player will, but my (original) PS4 requires switching in the menu.

For what it's worth, the optical output will only relay audio from the toslink or coax inputs; it will not forward HDMI audio.

I haven't tried Play-Fi for zone 2 but I don't see why it wouldn't work.
Endaar is offline  
post #5563 of 8421 Old 06-26-2018, 07:55 AM
Member
 
Endaar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Does anyone have Play-Fi working with Alexa on these units?

Play-Fi itself is working fine on my AVM60, and I can play content from either an iPhone or my Windows PC without issue. Alexa supposedly supports Play-Fi, and I can install the skill, however Alexa does not detect the AVM as a Play-Fi destination. Both devices are on the same network.

Anything stupid I'm missing?

Thanks!
Endaar is offline  
post #5564 of 8421 Old 06-26-2018, 08:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 3,454
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 461 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Any video degradation at all vs going direct to the TV monitor?

thx

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #5565 of 8421 Old 06-27-2018, 09:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bandyka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3,879
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2327 Post(s)
Liked: 1422
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post
Any video degradation at all vs going direct to the TV monitor?

thx

bob
Nope, it's one of the things I love about this AVR, untouched video signal.
MOberhardt likes this.

JVC RS620/X9500 in bat cave Anthem MRX-720 + 3xpower amps = 7.1.4, Martin Logan Motion 60XT fronts, ML FX rears, ML Motion 50XT centre, 4 x ML Motion 2 on ceiling Atmos, ML Balanced force 210 as the beast. Panasonic UB900, STAX-3170 earspeakers, HTPC, PS4, PS3, Amiga 500 etc..Epson LS10000 calibration and WCG SDR settings: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/24-dig...l#post50298297
Bandyka is offline  
post #5566 of 8421 Old 06-27-2018, 10:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 3,454
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 461 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bandyka View Post
Nope, it's one of the things I love about this AVR, untouched video signal.
Thanks, I returned the Denon 7200WA for lip sync and video degradation issues. I don't think the Anthem cab solve the lip sync since it only delays the audio, not the video which is my problem with my older 9G Kuro Plasma. Still thinking of pulling the trigger on the 720 w/ the 20% prom still on

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #5567 of 8421 Old 06-27-2018, 11:32 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello folks,

Just a quick questions. I have roamed the internet and not found the one answer I am looking for .

I am thinking of trading in my yamaha 3070 for the mrx1120 . The only question i need answered before I do this is . Does the second HDMI out (HDMI 2) send the same source as the other HDMI out (HDMI 1) or can I send two different sources at the same time with their respective video and audio.

Thanks in advance
Huerrbuzz is offline  
post #5568 of 8421 Old 06-27-2018, 11:54 AM
Member
 
GoBig19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I was wondering if anyone else was having this problem...

I have a newly purchased Sony X900F Television and I'm having a problem outputting ATMOS (Netflix) through the HDMI/ARC on my Anthem MRX720 from the TV. The Anthem (blue) screen says, "ATMOS", but no sound is going to my 4 overhead ATMOS speakers via my Anthem PVA5 Amplifier.

On a side note, my Anthem MRX720 has no problem with ATMOS when connected to my OPPO 203 player.
GoBig19 is offline  
post #5569 of 8421 Old 06-27-2018, 11:58 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,287
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5838 Post(s)
Liked: 8329
Quote:
Originally Posted by Huerrbuzz View Post
Hello folks,

Just a quick questions. I have roamed the internet and not found the one answer I am looking for .

I am thinking of trading in my yamaha 3070 for the mrx1120 . The only question i need answered before I do this is . Does the second HDMI out (HDMI 2) send the same source as the other HDMI out (HDMI 1) or can I send two different sources at the same time with their respective video and audio.

Thanks in advance
It sends the same, and that will be limited by the lesser of what the two displays allow for input (with both connections live).
—Bob

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #5570 of 8421 Old 06-27-2018, 02:11 PM
Senior Member
 
cvinfig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: KCMO
Posts: 486
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoBig19 View Post
I was wondering if anyone else was having this problem...

I have a newly purchased Sony X900F Television and I'm having a problem outputting ATMOS (Netflix) through the HDMI/ARC on my Anthem MRX720 from the TV. The Anthem (blue) screen says, "ATMOS", but no sound is going to my 4 overhead ATMOS speakers via my Anthem PVA5 Amplifier.

On a side note, my Anthem MRX720 has no problem with ATMOS when connected to my OPPO 203 player.
Audio Return Channel doesn't support ATMOS. The next version, Enhance Audio Return Channel (eARC), will...
Bleeding Edge and GoBig19 like this.
cvinfig is offline  
post #5571 of 8421 Old 06-27-2018, 02:27 PM
Member
 
GoBig19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by cvinfig View Post
Audio Return Channel doesn't support ATMOS. The next version, Enhance Audio Return Channel (eARC), will...
Thank you!
GoBig19 is offline  
post #5572 of 8421 Old 06-27-2018, 05:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Steve Goff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Olympia, WA, USA
Posts: 2,039
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 449 Post(s)
Liked: 263
Owner's Thread for Anthem 60, 720 and 1120 Receivers

Quote:
Originally Posted by Endaar View Post
Does anyone have Play-Fi working with Alexa on these units?



Play-Fi itself is working fine on my AVM60, and I can play content from either an iPhone or my Windows PC without issue. Alexa supposedly supports Play-Fi, and I can install the skill, however Alexa does not detect the AVM as a Play-Fi destination. Both devices are on the same network.



Anything stupid I'm missing?



Thanks!


Alexa only works on Alexa-enabled Play-fi devices. I don’t believe The AV-60 is one of those at this time. The Play-fi folks once said that Paradigm (and by extension Anthem) products are compatible with Alexa control, but haven’t said much on the subject recently, as far as I can tell. Their knowledge base says that they are “processing with partners” (including Anthem) to provide support for “works with Alexa.”


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Steve Goff

Last edited by Steve Goff; 06-27-2018 at 05:53 PM.
Steve Goff is offline  
post #5573 of 8421 Old 06-27-2018, 05:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markmon1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6,372
Mentioned: 112 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5351 Post(s)
Liked: 3477
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post
Thanks, I returned the Denon 7200WA for lip sync and video degradation issues. I don't think the Anthem cab solve the lip sync since it only delays the audio, not the video which is my problem with my older 9G Kuro Plasma. Still thinking of pulling the trigger on the 720 w/ the 20% prom still on

bob
I don't really follow why you'd ever need to delay the video. The reason you get lip sync issues on these things is due to some displays having input lag problems. So you delay the audio by the same amount to make up for it. If you have other sync related problems, it is usually best solved in the player not the receiver.

Video: JVC RS4500 135" screen in pure black room no light, htpc nvidia 1080ti.
Audio: Anthem mrx720 running 7.1.4, McIntosh MC-303, MC-152, B&W 802d3 LR, B&W HTM1D3 center, B&W 805d3 surround, B&W 702S2 rear, B&W 706s2 x 4 shelf mounted for atmos, 2 sub arrays both infinite baffle: 4x15 fi audio running on behringer ep4000 + 4x12 fi audio running on 2nd ep4000.
markmon1 is offline  
post #5574 of 8421 Old 06-27-2018, 05:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 3,454
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 461 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by markmon1 View Post
I don't really follow why you'd ever need to delay the video. The reason you get lip sync issues on these things is due to some displays having input lag problems. So you delay the audio by the same amount to make up for it. If you have other sync related problems, it is usually best solved in the player not the receiver.
Because my video is ahead of the audio, not the usual opposite. When I adjust the audio delay it gets worse!

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #5575 of 8421 Old 06-27-2018, 06:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markmon1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6,372
Mentioned: 112 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5351 Post(s)
Liked: 3477
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post
Because my video is ahead of the audio, not the usual opposite. When I adjust the audio delay it gets worse!

bob
Yes, but this is what I was telling you. It's not the standard delay that a receiver audio lip sync is meant to fix. Lip sync is to address display input lag. You need to address that at your player level. In fact, this seems to be pretty odd. I'm not sure what might be causing it without a much more detailed description of your setup. Is the delay always present or just when one device plays back etc?

Video: JVC RS4500 135" screen in pure black room no light, htpc nvidia 1080ti.
Audio: Anthem mrx720 running 7.1.4, McIntosh MC-303, MC-152, B&W 802d3 LR, B&W HTM1D3 center, B&W 805d3 surround, B&W 702S2 rear, B&W 706s2 x 4 shelf mounted for atmos, 2 sub arrays both infinite baffle: 4x15 fi audio running on behringer ep4000 + 4x12 fi audio running on 2nd ep4000.
markmon1 is offline  
post #5576 of 8421 Old 06-27-2018, 06:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 3,454
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 461 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post
Because my video is ahead of the audio, not the usual opposite. When I adjust the audio delay it gets worse!

bob
Quote:
Originally Posted by markmon1 View Post
Yes, but this is what I was telling you. It's not the standard delay that a receiver audio lip sync is meant to fix. Lip sync is to address display input lag. You need to address that at your player level. In fact, this seems to be pretty odd. I'm not sure what might be causing it without a much more detailed description of your setup. Is the delay always present or just when one device plays back etc?


It did it on all sources; directv, amazon fire tv gen 2, oppo blu-ray player. No sync issues when going optical in on all those sources to my non=hdmi AVR.

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #5577 of 8421 Old 06-27-2018, 09:56 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thank you! This sucks I needed the two different sources to be played. I will Attach a picture to show why.Thanks again man appreciate it!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
It sends the same, and that will be limited by the lesser of what the two displays allow for input (with both connections live).
—Bob
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20180627_233607.jpg
Views:	58
Size:	399.5 KB
ID:	2421402  
Huerrbuzz is offline  
post #5578 of 8421 Old 06-28-2018, 11:44 AM
Member
 
RageATheM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by cvinfig View Post
Audio Return Channel doesn't support ATMOS. The next version, Enhance Audio Return Channel (eARC), will...
That is not entirely true, I can get ATMOS through arc via Netflix and Dolby Digital + (lossy). Bitstream ATMOS via ARC is what is coming in 2.1
RageATheM is offline  
post #5579 of 8421 Old 06-28-2018, 11:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Can’t get 720 to recognize any networks ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by RageATheM View Post
That is not entirely true, I can get ATMOS through arc via Netflix and Dolby Digital + (lossy). Bitstream ATMOS via ARC is what is coming in 2.1
My new 720 doesn’t identify any wireless networks - the owners Manuel makes it sound very simple almost like plug and play - I must be missing something obvious ? I have three robust networks that are easily detected by other devices in same room - have I inadvertently turned wireless off ? It also does not recognzie a hard LAN cable connection to the router I tried as well ? I suspect this has been addressed on this thread but it’s thousands of posts to wade through-thanks
deucevantage is offline  
post #5580 of 8421 Old 06-29-2018, 04:55 AM
Member
 
Prophizee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quick question gentlemen so I am getting my svs pb4000 today and I wanted to ask what's the best way to setup up the sub for arc the run? Should gain be set to the lowest lever and the lfe set to bypass? Any directions wouls be great thanks in advance

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
Prophizee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
24bit/192kHz , 24bit/96khz , Anthem , anthem mrx720 , anthem triad in-wall subwoofer , atmos , firetv , hi res audio , mrx 1120 mrx 720 mrx 520 , MRX720 , [email protected] , Xbox

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off