Owner's Thread for Anthem 60, 720 and 1120 Receivers - Page 210 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 13223Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6271 of 8315 Old 11-17-2018, 05:59 PM
Member
 
terrspin11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legairre View Post
So you hit options on the ps4 remote when a movie was playing and set it to BitStream(Direct)? Have you also tried selecting DTS:X in the Blu-ray menu?
yes, not working. tried all combos. whats weird is sometimes the mrx states 'no signal', other times it states dts:x ma, but no sound whatsoever.

i tried other discs with different codecs, and only the dts:x had the problem with no sound.

Anthem mrx-720, Sunfire Cinema Grand 400-7, GoldenEar Aon 3 L-R, GoldenEar SuperSat3 Surround, Paradigm Millenia 20 Center, Intimus L6-IC Height, SVS PB-1000 sub, atmos 5.1.4
terrspin11 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6272 of 8315 Old 11-17-2018, 06:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 6,714
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1214 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by terrspin11 View Post
yes, not working. tried all combos. whats weird is sometimes the mrx states 'no signal', other times it states dts:x ma, but no sound whatsoever.

i tried other discs with different codecs, and only the dts:x had the problem with no sound.
OK so you are getting DTS:X displayed on the MRX sometimes and other times no signal is displayed. Try pulling out the HDMI and reconnecting it on the MRX and ps4. Also try using a different HDMI on the back of the MRX.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"
Dedicated ARC Genesis Thread
Legairre is offline  
post #6273 of 8315 Old 11-17-2018, 07:01 PM
Member
 
terrspin11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legairre View Post
OK so you are getting DTS:X displayed on the MRX sometimes and other times no signal is displayed. Try pulling out the HDMI and reconnecting it on the MRX and ps4. Also try using a different HDMI on the back of the MRX.

good thing i have a extra hdmi around! ill play with it tonight. thanks!

Anthem mrx-720, Sunfire Cinema Grand 400-7, GoldenEar Aon 3 L-R, GoldenEar SuperSat3 Surround, Paradigm Millenia 20 Center, Intimus L6-IC Height, SVS PB-1000 sub, atmos 5.1.4
terrspin11 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6274 of 8315 Old 11-18-2018, 06:42 AM
Member
 
terrspin11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by terrspin11 View Post
good thing i have a extra hdmi around! ill play with it tonight. thanks!
tried swapping cables, different inputs, same thing- no sound for dts:x.
did a full reset on ps4 (which updated to current software, which i feel is the issue), and same result.
Going to try and find another blu ray play with dts:x to rule out mrx, because i really dont think the mrx is the issue.

#theresalwaysatmos

Anthem mrx-720, Sunfire Cinema Grand 400-7, GoldenEar Aon 3 L-R, GoldenEar SuperSat3 Surround, Paradigm Millenia 20 Center, Intimus L6-IC Height, SVS PB-1000 sub, atmos 5.1.4
terrspin11 is offline  
post #6275 of 8315 Old 11-18-2018, 07:54 PM
Member
 
terrspin11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by terrspin11 View Post
tried swapping cables, different inputs, same thing- no sound for dts:x.
did a full reset on ps4 (which updated to current software, which i feel is the issue), and same result.
Going to try and find another blu ray play with dts:x to rule out mrx, because i really dont think the mrx is the issue.

#theresalwaysatmos
Well, it is the MRX. I bought a new blu ray player (black friday sale), same thing- no sound with dts:x signal. And sometimes the mrx states signal, sometimes it doesn't. When i toggle through the audio options, sound comes through (my spanish is rusty).
I troubleshot with different dts:x discs, that I know have worked in the past.
Yes, I tried different cables, different HDMI inputs, nothing.
On the app, it says the signal is DTS:X MA other , any idea what that is?

So.... time to wipe the mrx and start from scratch?

Anthem mrx-720, Sunfire Cinema Grand 400-7, GoldenEar Aon 3 L-R, GoldenEar SuperSat3 Surround, Paradigm Millenia 20 Center, Intimus L6-IC Height, SVS PB-1000 sub, atmos 5.1.4
terrspin11 is offline  
post #6276 of 8315 Old 11-19-2018, 05:46 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,276
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5833 Post(s)
Liked: 8309
^ Confirm that you have Dolby Volume OFF for that Input. It should not matter, but there are already known issues with Dolby Volume and Atmos input, so perhaps with DTS:X as well.
—Bob

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #6277 of 8315 Old 11-19-2018, 06:11 AM
Member
 
terrspin11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ Confirm that you have Dolby Volume OFF for that Input. It should not matter, but there are already known issues with Dolby Volume and Atmos input, so perhaps with DTS:X as well.
—Bob
correct, dolby volume was off. I've sent an email to anthem support, hopefully they can get me fixed.

Anthem mrx-720, Sunfire Cinema Grand 400-7, GoldenEar Aon 3 L-R, GoldenEar SuperSat3 Surround, Paradigm Millenia 20 Center, Intimus L6-IC Height, SVS PB-1000 sub, atmos 5.1.4
terrspin11 is offline  
post #6278 of 8315 Old 11-19-2018, 07:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 6,714
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1214 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by terrspin11 View Post
correct, dolby volume was off. I've sent an email to anthem support, hopefully they can get me fixed.
It's an odd issue you're having. Almost like when there is an HDMI handshake issue and you get sound and no video or video and no sound.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"
Dedicated ARC Genesis Thread
Legairre is offline  
post #6279 of 8315 Old 11-19-2018, 07:40 AM
Member
 
terrspin11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legairre View Post
It's an odd issue you're having. Almost like when there is an HDMI handshake issue and you get sound and no video or video and no sound.
Agreed- i have been having a other hdmi issue, I have the mrx set to pass through and set up to hdmi 1 when the av is turned on. Most times, when I turn it on, the tv says - "mode not supported', so I change the input to hdmi 2, go back to 1, and there it is. (this started when i got the new xfinity box)

But I feel like I have not had the dts:x issue for that long.

But when one issue starts and a 2nd pops up, then you wonder if they are related.

and yes, i tried different hdmi cables, different inputs, all same result.

thanks for the help and suggestions!

Anthem mrx-720, Sunfire Cinema Grand 400-7, GoldenEar Aon 3 L-R, GoldenEar SuperSat3 Surround, Paradigm Millenia 20 Center, Intimus L6-IC Height, SVS PB-1000 sub, atmos 5.1.4
terrspin11 is offline  
post #6280 of 8315 Old 11-19-2018, 07:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 6,714
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1214 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by terrspin11 View Post
Agreed- i have been having a other hdmi issue, I have the mrx set to pass through and set up to hdmi 1 when the av is turned on. Most times, when I turn it on, the tv says - "mode not supported', so I change the input to hdmi 2, go back to 1, and there it is. (this started when i got the new xfinity box)

But I feel like I have not had the dts:x issue for that long.

But when one issue starts and a 2nd pops up, then you wonder if they are related.

and yes, i tried different hdmi cables, different inputs, all same result.

thanks for the help and suggestions!
With all your HDMI issues it's starting to sound like the HDMI board is going bad.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"
Dedicated ARC Genesis Thread
Legairre is offline  
post #6281 of 8315 Old 11-19-2018, 08:28 AM
Member
 
jonsie1083's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 1
AVM 60 Questions

Hello, I've had my AVM 60 for a couple days now and I had some questions for the forum.

1. On screen display: I've noticed in the menu that Anthem gives you 3 options (off, 16:9, and 2.40:1) I understand the aspect ratios but i'm not seeing a difference between the display on the screen. Am I missing something?

2. I've noticed when watching a movie or Netflix content, the on screen volume display does not show when adjusting the volume. Is this by design? I would like to see the volume settings as the processor is out of sight.

3. my previous receiver was an Integra where 0dB indicated reference level. It appears that Anthem uses a different scale for volume, what is the reference volume level?

Thanks and I appreciate the help!
jonsie1083 is offline  
post #6282 of 8315 Old 11-19-2018, 08:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 6,714
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1214 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonsie1083 View Post
Hello, I've had my AVM 60 for a couple days now and I had some questions for the forum.

1. On screen display: I've noticed in the menu that Anthem gives you 3 options (off, 16:9, and 2.40:1) I understand the aspect ratios but i'm not seeing a difference between the display on the screen. Am I missing something?

2. I've noticed when watching a movie or Netflix content, the on screen volume display does not show when adjusting the volume. Is this by design? I would like to see the volume settings as the processor is out of sight.

3. my previous receiver was an Integra where 0dB indicated reference level. It appears that Anthem uses a different scale for volume, what is the reference volume level?

Thanks and I appreciate the help!
1) The (off, 16:9, and 2.40:1) refers to the position of the on screen display for volume and other info when you hit the “Mode” button on the remote. Off( no display), 16:9(positions the display for a 16:9 screen) and 2:40:1(positions the display for a 2:40:1 screen).

2) Set the on screen display in question #1 to 16:9 or 2:40:1.

3) The MRX uses -10 as reference where other receivers and pre/pros use 0.
mbroadus likes this.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"
Dedicated ARC Genesis Thread
Legairre is offline  
post #6283 of 8315 Old 11-19-2018, 09:21 AM
Member
 
jonsie1083's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legairre View Post
1) The (off, 16:9, and 2.40:1) refers to the position of the on screen display for volume and other info when you hit the “Mode” button on the remote. Off( no display), 16:9(positions the display for a 16:9 screen) and 2:40:1(positions the display for a 2:40:1 screen).

2) Set the on screen display in question #1 to 16:9 or 2:40:1.

3) The MRX uses -10 as reference where other receivers and pre/pros use 0.
Thanks for the clarification. I'm still curious why the volume display does not show during a movie. It would be nice to know what the volume levels are at when viewing. Any suggestions?
jonsie1083 is offline  
post #6284 of 8315 Old 11-19-2018, 10:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 6,714
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1214 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonsie1083 View Post
Thanks for the clarification. I'm still curious why the volume display does not show during a movie. It would be nice to know what the volume levels are at when viewing. Any suggestions?
So if you set the on screen display to 16:9 or 240:1 you still don't see the volume on screen when you raise or lower the volume?

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"
Dedicated ARC Genesis Thread
Legairre is offline  
post #6285 of 8315 Old 11-19-2018, 10:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 3,340
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1090 Post(s)
Liked: 432
Added zone 2 speakers to the 720s Back L/R speaker connection but cannot get them to show up on the speaker setup menu. Do I have to rerun ARC in order to specify there’s a back speaker connected now?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Panasonic P60VT60 Calibrated by Chad B
Anthem MRX-720, Oppo UDP-205, Bluesound Node 2i, Focal Aria 936/CC900
MacBook Pro, AppleTV 3 & 4K, Sony PS4 Pro
mbroadus is offline  
post #6286 of 8315 Old 11-19-2018, 10:39 AM
Member
 
jonsie1083's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legairre View Post
So if you set the on screen display to 16:9 or 240:1 you still don't see the volume on screen when you raise or lower the volume?
Correct. Toggling up or down on the volume will not show on screen display while watching a movie. This works only when watching TV.
mbroadus likes this.
jonsie1083 is offline  
post #6287 of 8315 Old 11-19-2018, 11:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 6,714
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1214 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonsie1083 View Post
Correct. Toggling up or down on the volume will not show on screen display while watching a movie. This works only when watching TV.
What player are you using for Netflix and movies?

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"
Dedicated ARC Genesis Thread
Legairre is offline  
post #6288 of 8315 Old 11-19-2018, 11:52 AM
Member
 
jonsie1083's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legairre View Post
What player are you using for Netflix and movies?
Apple TV 4K for Netflix/Prime Video and Oppo UDP-203 for Blu-Ray.
jonsie1083 is offline  
post #6289 of 8315 Old 11-19-2018, 11:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 6,714
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1214 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonsie1083 View Post
Apple TV 4K for Netflix/Prime Video and Oppo UDP-203 for Blu-Ray.
If you play an non 4K just regular 1080p Blu-ray in the oppo does the volume show on the screen?

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"
Dedicated ARC Genesis Thread
Legairre is offline  
post #6290 of 8315 Old 11-19-2018, 12:33 PM
Member
 
jonsie1083's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legairre View Post
If you play an non 4K just regular 1080p Blu-ray in the oppo does the volume show on the screen?
I can confirm that standard blu-ray 1080P content on the Oppo does show the volume display. Standard Netflix 1080p content on the Apple TV 4K does not show the volume display. I also tested a UHD Blu-ray on the Oppo again and it appears to be working now. This would isolate the issue to the Apple TV 4K.

Last edited by jonsie1083; 11-19-2018 at 12:40 PM.
jonsie1083 is offline  
post #6291 of 8315 Old 11-19-2018, 12:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 6,714
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1214 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonsie1083 View Post
I can confirm that standard blu-ray 1080P content on the Oppo does show the volume display. Standard Netflix 1080p content on the Apple TV 4K does not show the volume display.
I'm not familar with Apple TV but can you make sure in the settings that it's set to output 1080p and not 4K so that it's not trying to up-convert anything. This won't fix the problem but we'll at least know what the problem is if both the oppo and AppleTV can output 1080p and display the Anthem OSD.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"
Dedicated ARC Genesis Thread
Legairre is offline  
post #6292 of 8315 Old 11-19-2018, 12:54 PM
Member
 
jonsie1083's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legairre View Post
I'm not familar with Apple TV but can you make sure in the settings that it's set to output 1080p and not 4K so that it's not trying to up-convert anything. This won't fix the problem but we'll at least know what the problem is if both the oppo and AppleTV can output 1080p and display the Anthem OSD.
I think I figured it out. The Apple TV was outputting 4K Dolby Vision, when changing the output to UHD 4K 60fps the OSD works fine. It must be a bug in the Anthem's ability to support Dolby Vision. Thanks for helping me troubleshoot the issue!
jonsie1083 is offline  
post #6293 of 8315 Old 11-19-2018, 12:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 6,714
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1214 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonsie1083 View Post
I think I figured it out. The Apple TV was outputting 4K Dolby Vision, when changing the output to UHD 4K 60fps the OSD works fine. It must be a bug in the Anthem's ability to support Dolby Vision. Thanks for helping me troubleshoot the issue!
Yup that sound like it. Glad to help. Some receivers can do DV at 60Hz but not at 30 Hz so you may want to try and see if DV works at 60Hz just for kicks and giggles.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"
Dedicated ARC Genesis Thread
Legairre is offline  
post #6294 of 8315 Old 11-19-2018, 07:39 PM
Member
 
kevyh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Odd problem. I recently re-ran ARC as I wanted to create a 2.0 full range profile for music. I set up the 4 ARC measurement profiles as:
The first two as 11.2; one 11.0 and one 2.0.

After the measurements I made a couple tweaks/changes to surround crossover etc. I uploaded that profile to my 1120. The first 11.2 profile has an annomaly on the base management setting on the AVR menu. For front crossover it indicates off although in the ARC software the fronts are not full range (crossover at 80) and the graph indicates that. I manually set the crossover in the AVR menu from OFF to 80 and it seemed to correct the sound to more like I expected. I know it's recommended to make these changes from within ARC and not the menu on the AVR but the they don't match.

My second 11.2 profile looks normal on the AVR bass management menu as do the two full range profiles. I've tried reloading that profile into the AVR and I've also tried reloading a profile that didn't contain any full range measurements and it too messed up the settings.

Any thoughts?:

Last edited by kevyh; 11-19-2018 at 08:13 PM.
kevyh is offline  
post #6295 of 8315 Old 11-20-2018, 06:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 3,340
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1090 Post(s)
Liked: 432
Owner's Thread for Anthem 60, 720 and 1120 Receivers

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbroadus View Post
Added zone 2 speakers to the Back L/R speaker connection but cannot get them to show up on the speaker setup menu. Do I have to rerun ARC in order to specify there’s a back speaker connected now?

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

After several hours of frustration, trial and error and research, the solution to getting audio to Zone 2 was as simple as switching the Back Amp option in the Speaker Setup menu from Main Back to Zone 2. This tells the receiver to configure 5.1 + Zone 2 instead of 7.1.

Panasonic P60VT60 Calibrated by Chad B
Anthem MRX-720, Oppo UDP-205, Bluesound Node 2i, Focal Aria 936/CC900
MacBook Pro, AppleTV 3 & 4K, Sony PS4 Pro
mbroadus is offline  
post #6296 of 8315 Old 11-20-2018, 07:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nickbuol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Marion, Iowa
Posts: 3,202
Mentioned: 72 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 831 Post(s)
Liked: 856
I've searched through this thread, and still have a couple of questions about a House Curve.

1) Are we still limited in ARC to not be able to use a custom curve (like create a house curve and let ARC do its magic)?
2) If so, are the other options for adding back some bass "punch" (I have like low rumbling bass and a smooth response, but miss the chest kick) is to a) try adding some room gain (I'm at +3.5)m or b) getting a MiniDSP of some sort and creating a house curve?

It seems like if #1 was possible that it would resolve my desire for more punchy bass.


Thanks.


Details of room and speakers:
I have a dedicated room with front absorption treated wall (floor to ceiling) front wall-corner bass traps, eight 24" x 48" x 3.5" thick broadband absorption panels on the walls, and a 24" x 48" x 5.5" absorption panel on my rear wall.

Room is 14 feet wide x 24 feet deep and 7.9 feet tall. I have two SVS 20-39 PCi subs up front (only place that they really will fit) that are set between my center channel and the right and left main speakers. Speakers are Axiom M60 front L/R, VP180 center, and M3s for surround and overhead duties (7.1.4 with dual subs).

Here are some ARC screens.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ARC2.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	51.0 KB
ID:	2485220   Click image for larger version

Name:	ARC1.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	50.0 KB
ID:	2485222   Click image for larger version

Name:	ARC3.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	51.6 KB
ID:	2485224  
nickbuol is offline  
post #6297 of 8315 Old 11-20-2018, 08:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 6,714
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1214 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickbuol View Post
I've searched through this thread, and still have a couple of questions about a House Curve.

1) Are we still limited in ARC to not be able to use a custom curve (like create a house curve and let ARC do its magic)?
2) If so, are the other options for adding back some bass "punch" (I have like low rumbling bass and a smooth response, but miss the chest kick) is to a) try adding some room gain (I'm at +3.5)m or b) getting a MiniDSP of some sort and creating a house curve?

It seems like if #1 was possible that it would resolve my desire for more punchy bass.


Thanks.


Details of room and speakers:
I have a dedicated room with front absorption treated wall (floor to ceiling) front wall-corner bass traps, eight 24" x 48" x 3.5" thick broadband absorption panels on the walls, and a 24" x 48" x 5.5" absorption panel on my rear wall.

Room is 14 feet wide x 24 feet deep and 7.9 feet tall. I have two SVS 20-39 PCi subs up front (only place that they really will fit) that are set between my center channel and the right and left main speakers. Speakers are Axiom M60 front L/R, VP180 center, and M3s for surround and overhead duties (7.1.4 with dual subs).

Here are some ARC screens.
I use a MiniDSP and REW with ARC and have a house curve. I've never found a way to produce a house curve with just ARC. If you do use an external EQ like the MiniDSP just disable the MiniDSP, run ARC and then put in the MiniDSP and REW and build your curve.

If you do like Anthem recommends and run ARC after any external EQ, then ARC will flatten your response and essential remove your house curve. Anthem's recommendation works great if you want a flat response, but not if you want to boost any frequencies like in a house curve.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"
Dedicated ARC Genesis Thread
Legairre is offline  
post #6298 of 8315 Old 11-20-2018, 08:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nickbuol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Marion, Iowa
Posts: 3,202
Mentioned: 72 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 831 Post(s)
Liked: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legairre View Post
I use a MiniDSP and REW with ARC and have a house curve. I've never found a way to produce a house curve with just ARC. If you do use an external EQ like the MiniDSP just disable the MiniDSP, run ARC and then put in the MiniDSP and REW and build your curve.

If you do like Anthem recommends and run ARC after any external EQ, then ARC will flatten your response and essential remove your house curve. Anthem's recommendation works great if you want a flat response, but not if you want to boost any frequencies like in a house curve.
Which MiniDSP are you using? The 2x4 or 2x4 HD or something else? I'm new to the MiniDSP world, but saw those two products on their website as being the most likely to be what would be needed.

I assume that the ARC mic doesn't work (well) with it and I would need to get a UMIK-1?

Thanks.
nickbuol is offline  
post #6299 of 8315 Old 11-20-2018, 08:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 6,714
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1214 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickbuol View Post
Which MiniDSP are you using? The 2x4 or 2x4 HD or something else? I'm new to the MiniDSP world, but saw those two products on their website as being the most likely to be what would be needed.

I assume that the ARC mic doesn't work (well) with it and I would need to get a UMIK-1?

Thanks.
I've been running the plain old 2x4 for years now, but I'm upgrading to the 2x4HD very soon. Yes to run REW you'll need the UMIK-1 to take readings and produce a file to upload to the MiniDSP.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"
Dedicated ARC Genesis Thread
Legairre is offline  
post #6300 of 8315 Old 11-20-2018, 09:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nickbuol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Marion, Iowa
Posts: 3,202
Mentioned: 72 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 831 Post(s)
Liked: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legairre View Post
I've been running the plain old 2x4 for years now, but I'm upgrading to the 2x4HD very soon. Yes to run REW you'll need the UMIK-1 to take readings and produce a file to upload to the MiniDSP.
What does the HD version give that the regular one doesn't, and is it worth the $110 price difference? ($95 to $205)?
nickbuol is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
24bit/192kHz , 24bit/96khz , Anthem , anthem mrx720 , anthem triad in-wall subwoofer , atmos , firetv , hi res audio , mrx 1120 mrx 720 mrx 520 , MRX720 , [email protected] , Xbox

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off