The "OFFICIAL" Yamaha 1050/2050/3050 Owner's thread. - Page 240 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 23037Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7171 of 10692 Old 05-02-2016, 08:12 PM
Member
 
Boomroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by radamo View Post
Yes, you can use the 2050 for 5.1.2 and have a second zone powered from the internal amp. Adding an external amp will allow you to use zone 3 as well. I think it is called 7 channels plus 1 zone. I don't have the manual handy but it really is pretty straight forward.
Yeah good luck with that lol

Yamaha RXA-3050, BenQ W5000, 122" Screen, (3) Sony TAN-55, QSC EX2500, (2) Adire Maelstrom 18"
Klipsch & ADS speakers (7.1.4)
(2) Sonance 260x3, AC Infinity fans
Monster Power ProAv2000/HTS5100
Boomroom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7172 of 10692 Old 05-03-2016, 08:23 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hey guys, I have the 3050 with a 7.2.4 configuration and recently upgraded from the Yamaha rx-667. I watch a lot of movies with only 5.1 audio tracks. On my old rx-667, there was a method to upmix the 5.1 into 7.1 to utilize my rear surround speakers. Now, I typically use Neural:X or DSU and it upmixes 5.1 to 5.2.4 but the rear surround speakers are not active. How do I configure the 3050 to use all of my speakers with 5.1 content? Thanks!

~ Two Car Garage Cinemas ~
TCGCinemas is offline  
post #7173 of 10692 Old 05-03-2016, 08:48 AM
Newbie
 
ronzino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
there is someone who has tried the upscale ? I have a problem, do you have this too ?

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...l#post43703730
ronzino is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7174 of 10692 Old 05-03-2016, 09:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChldsPlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,161
Mentioned: 65 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1160 Post(s)
Liked: 668
Is there a quick way to go from an Atmos soundtrack to the base 7.1 track? The wife kind of wants to see how well she can tell the difference between the two?

The Hodor Theater - Now with Atmos
Projector - JVC D-ILA NX7; Receiver - Yamaha Adventage A3050
LCR speakers - JTR Noesis 228 HT (3); Surr./Back - Klipsch Pro Cinema KPT-8000M (4)
Atmos In-ceiling - Niles DS8HD (4); Subs - Passive JTR Captivator Pro (2)
ChldsPlay is offline  
post #7175 of 10692 Old 05-03-2016, 09:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 335 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronzino View Post
I have a problem with an rx-2050a and upscaling.

When I upscale from 1920x1080 60p or 1920x1080 24p to respectively 4k 60p or 4k 24p the characters on screen have a ghosting - halo - doubling effect. Furthermore, horizontal pannings have huge tearing, like an interleaved signal.

My input is a computer.
My tv is an oled lg55ef950.

please note the following. If i output directly from pc 4k 24p without av/receiver upscaling, the image is perfect, so the problem is not related neither to TV nor to PC and hdmi cables.
please note that my av/receiver has HDMI MODE 1 in/out signal configured (that means 4k 60p 4.4.4)
please note that my tv is configured to HDMI enanched mode (that means HDMI 2.0a enabled)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronzino View Post
there is someone who has tried the upscale ? I have a problem, do you have this too ?

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...l#post43703730
This is exactly what poor quality upscalers do.
High quality upscalers require much more computing power than Yamaha (edit: and almost all AVRs) has in their receivers. This is why the upscaling in the Yamaha is only really useful in 2 situations:
  1. Your display has an even worse upscaler, or
  2. Your setup requires the AVR's output resolution to be constant.

Last edited by kitti; 05-03-2016 at 09:44 AM.
kitti is offline  
post #7176 of 10692 Old 05-03-2016, 09:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 335 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChldsPlay View Post
Is there a quick way to go from an Atmos soundtrack to the base 7.1 track? The wife kind of wants to see how well she can tell the difference between the two?
Turn off/on "object decoding" on the options menu of the Yamaha. The switch could be made in about 3 seconds. Unfortunately, not totally instant.
kitti is offline  
post #7177 of 10692 Old 05-03-2016, 10:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChldsPlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,161
Mentioned: 65 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1160 Post(s)
Liked: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by kitti View Post
Turn off/on "object decoding" on the options menu of the Yamaha. The switch could be made in about 3 seconds. Unfortunately, not totally instant.
Thanks, I forgot about that. I can set it up to do it instantly in iRule.

The Hodor Theater - Now with Atmos
Projector - JVC D-ILA NX7; Receiver - Yamaha Adventage A3050
LCR speakers - JTR Noesis 228 HT (3); Surr./Back - Klipsch Pro Cinema KPT-8000M (4)
Atmos In-ceiling - Niles DS8HD (4); Subs - Passive JTR Captivator Pro (2)
ChldsPlay is offline  
post #7178 of 10692 Old 05-03-2016, 10:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alberta Canada
Posts: 6,400
Mentioned: 297 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3338 Post(s)
Liked: 8436
Quote:
Originally Posted by TCGCinemas View Post
Hey guys, I have the 3050 with a 7.2.4 configuration and recently upgraded from the Yamaha rx-667. I watch a lot of movies with only 5.1 audio tracks. On my old rx-667, there was a method to upmix the 5.1 into 7.1 to utilize my rear surround speakers. Now, I typically use Neural:X or DSU and it upmixes 5.1 to 5.2.4 but the rear surround speakers are not active. How do I configure the 3050 to use all of my speakers with 5.1 content? Thanks!
Do you have an external amp?
the reason I ask is although the RX-A3050 can process 11 channels, it still only has 9 internal amplifiers
In order to play 7.2.4 you need to add external amplification for at least 2 channels.

You can certainly hook up all 11 speakers but only 9 can be powered at any given time.
If your rear surrounds shut off using Neural:X/Dolby Surround upmixers
it's likely because 5.2.4 is the max available without an external amp.

I'm using my old RX-V3900 as a 4 channel amp in my 7.2.4 setup with my RX-A3050
(using the Multi-Channel inputs) to power my 4 Height/Presence Speakers
So I selected 7Ch + FP + RP in the Amp Assignment menu



All 11 speakers (and 4 powered subs) play in 7.4.4 with Dolby Surround/Neural:X applied to 5.1 content

The Unfinished Basement Theater & Whisky Guitar Lounge | Bass EQ for Filtered Movies
JVC DLA X750 4K Projector | 120" Powered Drop Screen | 65" LG 65B6P OLED | Panasonic DMP UB900 | Oppo UDP 203 | HDFury Vertex
Yamaha RX-A3070 | 7.4.4.4 | Mission M3i x11 | Funk Audio 18.0 x2 | Velodyne DLS 5000R x2 | Crowson LvL3 MA x4 | miniDSP 2x4HD

Last edited by PioManiac; 05-03-2016 at 11:38 AM.
PioManiac is offline  
post #7179 of 10692 Old 05-03-2016, 10:58 AM
Newbie
 
ronzino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by kitti View Post
This is exactly what poor quality upscalers do.
High quality upscalers require much more computing power than Yamaha (edit: and almost all AVRs) has in their receivers. This is why the upscaling in the Yamaha is only really useful in 2 situations:
  1. Your display has an even worse upscaler, or
  2. Your setup requires the AVR's output resolution to be constant.
yes I know, but this kind of upscale has to be defined the worst !
It would be better and cheaper in this case, just doubling the pixel without applying any further correction. tearing aliasing ghosting...it is a complete filth, totally usefulness.
An upscale result shall be equal or a little bit better than the original image.... this kind of upscale is worse than the original image quality just with static images !

is it normal ? it is almost unbelivable, doubling pixel would be better, faster cheaper
ronzino is offline  
post #7180 of 10692 Old 05-03-2016, 05:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
ILOVEMYHDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: CLEVELAND, OH
Posts: 702
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 53
externa amp.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PioManiac View Post
Do you have an external amp?
the reason I ask is although the RX-A3050 can process 11 channels, it still only has 9 internal amplifiers
In order to play 7.2.4 you need to add external amplification for at least 2 channels.

You can certainly hook up all 11 speakers but only 9 can be powered at any given time.
If your rear surrounds shut off using Neural:X/Dolby Surround upmixers
it's likely because 5.2.4 is the max available without an external amp.

I'm using my old RX-V3900 as a 4 channel amp in my 7.2.4 setup with my RX-A3050
(using the Multi-Channel inputs) to power my 4 Height/Presence Speakers
So I selected 7Ch + FP + RP in the Amp Assignment menu



All 11 speakers (and 4 powered subs) play in 7.4.4 with Dolby Surround/Neural:X applied to 5.1 content

I personal used the 9ch+FRONT. BUT I used the external XPA5 to power the main front stage and side surrounds....the FP + RP are powered by the AVR.... so far so good....tried different formats that listed above and it works best...so far... in 9ch+FRONT.

PS3+4---> CHiNGOBLiNG ; XB1X -->cata1= RUBEN...YOU NEED TO OPEN YOUR EYES TO SEE THE PICTURE!!... "SHOE MAKER HOME THEATER".7/22/16....just a KLIPSCH NUT..>7/22/16...2new videos show..https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jWO0YtCWQxI.....https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yIen05Wcg9w. u can even look from when I started about to present day.... i stutter sometimes....
ILOVEMYHDTV is offline  
post #7181 of 10692 Old 05-03-2016, 07:19 PM
Newbie
 
gab3395's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hi! I just tried to put my 1050 to HDMI mode 1. It works fine with PS3 and PS4, but I get no audio from my Samsung DVR for cable TV. Cable TV signal is 1080i... Someone has this problem?
gab3395 is offline  
post #7182 of 10692 Old 05-03-2016, 09:57 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by PioManiac View Post
Do you have an external amp?
the reason I ask is although the RX-A3050 can process 11 channels, it still only has 9 internal amplifiers
In order to play 7.2.4 you need to add external amplification for at least 2 channels.

You can certainly hook up all 11 speakers but only 9 can be powered at any given time.
If your rear surrounds shut off using Neural:X/Dolby Surround upmixers
it's likely because 5.2.4 is the max available without an external amp.

I'm using my old RX-V3900 as a 4 channel amp in my 7.2.4 setup with my RX-A3050
(using the Multi-Channel inputs) to power my 4 Height/Presence Speakers
So I selected 7Ch + FP + RP in the Amp Assignment menu



All 11 speakers (and 4 powered subs) play in 7.4.4 with Dolby Surround/Neural:X applied to 5.1 content
Yes, I do have an external amp. I use a two channel amp for my fronts. Your advice worked perfectly! I picked the 9-channel + Front option and I now get audio from all speakers! Thanks
Blackman likes this.

~ Two Car Garage Cinemas ~
TCGCinemas is offline  
post #7183 of 10692 Old 05-04-2016, 12:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ben Tan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 923
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 528 Post(s)
Liked: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronzino View Post
there is someone who has tried the upscale ? I have a problem, do you have this too ?

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...l#post43703730
So... don't use the receiver to upscale, just pass the video directly. I do this and have no issues with halo on texts or ghosting on images.

Let your TV do the upscaling work, which btw will blow the hats off any receiver easily.
Ben Tan is offline  
post #7184 of 10692 Old 05-04-2016, 02:05 AM
Member
 
jleroy68's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Flagstaff, AZ
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by PioManiac View Post
Do you have an external amp?
the reason I ask is although the RX-A3050 can process 11 channels, it still only has 9 internal amplifiers
In order to play 7.2.4 you need to add external amplification for at least 2 channels.

You can certainly hook up all 11 speakers but only 9 can be powered at any given time.
If your rear surrounds shut off using Neural:X/Dolby Surround upmixers
it's likely because 5.2.4 is the max available without an external amp.

I'm using my old RX-V3900 as a 4 channel amp in my 7.2.4 setup with my RX-A3050
(using the Multi-Channel inputs) to power my 4 Height/Presence Speakers
So I selected 7Ch + FP + RP in the Amp Assignment menu



All 11 speakers (and 4 powered subs) play in 7.4.4 with Dolby Surround/Neural:X applied to 5.1 content
I've got the same setup but am using 9 channel plus rear presence with an external amp??
jleroy68 is offline  
post #7185 of 10692 Old 05-04-2016, 06:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alberta Canada
Posts: 6,400
Mentioned: 297 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3338 Post(s)
Liked: 8436
Quote:
Originally Posted by TCGCinemas View Post
Yes, I do have an external amp. I use a two channel amp for my fronts. Your advice worked perfectly! I picked the 9-channel + Front option and I now get audio from all speakers! Thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by jleroy68 View Post
I've got the same setup but am using 9 channel plus rear presence with an external amp??


The Unfinished Basement Theater & Whisky Guitar Lounge | Bass EQ for Filtered Movies
JVC DLA X750 4K Projector | 120" Powered Drop Screen | 65" LG 65B6P OLED | Panasonic DMP UB900 | Oppo UDP 203 | HDFury Vertex
Yamaha RX-A3070 | 7.4.4.4 | Mission M3i x11 | Funk Audio 18.0 x2 | Velodyne DLS 5000R x2 | Crowson LvL3 MA x4 | miniDSP 2x4HD
PioManiac is offline  
post #7186 of 10692 Old 05-04-2016, 07:37 AM
Senior Member
 
atbroome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 211
Can the 3050 be used as a USB DAC for connecting a computer via the front USB port? The manual only references plugging in an iPod or USB stick.

I don't want to use the interface on the Yamaha to browse/select/play music, I want to do everything from the computer and just have the 3050 be a DAC.

Vizio P65-C1

Last edited by atbroome; 05-04-2016 at 07:43 AM.
atbroome is offline  
post #7187 of 10692 Old 05-04-2016, 07:53 AM
Member
 
goceltics34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry if this has been asked already but there are too many pages to read.

I just hooked up my Yamaha RX-A2050 receiver with 5.1.4 setup.

I put in a Dolby Atmos movie "Mad Max" as well as "Everest" - both with Dolby Atmos, and in both cases the Dolby Atmos light doesn't show on the receiver front panel.

I am using a PS4.

Do i need to change any setting in the receiver menu or setup to allow for Dolby Atmos.
BTW... I already changed the PS4 to Bitstream (Dolby).


Any advice is appreciated.


Dan
goceltics34 is offline  
post #7188 of 10692 Old 05-04-2016, 08:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stanton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Plano, TX USA
Posts: 3,865
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1775 Post(s)
Liked: 899
Quote:
Originally Posted by goceltics34 View Post
Do i need to change any setting in the receiver menu or setup to allow for Dolby Atmos.
BTW... I already changed the PS4 to Bitstream (Dolby).
Just set your DSP mode to "Straight" and you should get Atmos. If you don't see it on the front panel display, toggle the "Info" button (I leave mine on signal decode, not DSP mode).

Edit: make sure you have "Object Decode Mode" = ON.

Yamaha RX-A2050 AVR [v1.81], LG 65EF9500 4K OLED [v4.26.00]
5.0.2 set-up: (4) Polk Monitor 10B's, (2) Polk Monitor 4's, Polk CS300 center
B&O TX2 Turntable, Nakamichi Cassette Deck 1
Pioneer CLD-99 LD, Panasonic DMP-UB900 UHD [v1.80]
Stanton is offline  
post #7189 of 10692 Old 05-04-2016, 08:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stanton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Plano, TX USA
Posts: 3,865
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1775 Post(s)
Liked: 899
Quote:
Originally Posted by gab3395 View Post
Hi! I just tried to put my 1050 to HDMI mode 1. It works fine with PS3 and PS4, but I get no audio from my Samsung DVR for cable TV. Cable TV signal is 1080i... Someone has this problem?
That is sometimes a symptom of an HDMI copy protection mis-match, which is probably related to the type of HDMI chip/setting in your display...but you didn't mention any other equipment info.

Yamaha RX-A2050 AVR [v1.81], LG 65EF9500 4K OLED [v4.26.00]
5.0.2 set-up: (4) Polk Monitor 10B's, (2) Polk Monitor 4's, Polk CS300 center
B&O TX2 Turntable, Nakamichi Cassette Deck 1
Pioneer CLD-99 LD, Panasonic DMP-UB900 UHD [v1.80]
Stanton is offline  
post #7190 of 10692 Old 05-04-2016, 08:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alberta Canada
Posts: 6,400
Mentioned: 297 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3338 Post(s)
Liked: 8436
Quote:
Originally Posted by goceltics34 View Post
Sorry if this has been asked already but there are too many pages to read.

I just hooked up my Yamaha RX-A2050 receiver with 5.1.4 setup.

I put in a Dolby Atmos movie "Mad Max" as well as "Everest" - both with Dolby Atmos, and in both cases the Dolby Atmos light doesn't show on the receiver front panel.

I am using a PS4.

Do i need to change any setting in the receiver menu or setup to allow for Dolby Atmos.
BTW... I already changed the PS4 to Bitstream (Dolby).


Any advice is appreciated.


Dan
PS4 BD Audio playback set to Bitstream,

I can't recall if there is a Audio Mix setting like my Sony Bluray player, if there is it must be turned off
(mixed audio is used for commentary tracks and wont allow Atmos/DTS:X in the bitstream)

Hit the triangle button on your PS4 controller and toggle through the audio selections (while movie is playing)
you should only have to do this once and not every time you put in a bluray movie.




Also make sure to put your Yamaha in "Straight" mode,
selecting a DSP mode will automatically play the core audio track on the disc (TrueHD or DTS-HD)

Hit the onscreen button on the Yamaha remote and go to the information screen to display the audio source to confirm







The Last Witch Hunter... in DTS:X





adrenalin and Scarriere like this.

The Unfinished Basement Theater & Whisky Guitar Lounge | Bass EQ for Filtered Movies
JVC DLA X750 4K Projector | 120" Powered Drop Screen | 65" LG 65B6P OLED | Panasonic DMP UB900 | Oppo UDP 203 | HDFury Vertex
Yamaha RX-A3070 | 7.4.4.4 | Mission M3i x11 | Funk Audio 18.0 x2 | Velodyne DLS 5000R x2 | Crowson LvL3 MA x4 | miniDSP 2x4HD

Last edited by PioManiac; 05-04-2016 at 09:01 AM.
PioManiac is offline  
post #7191 of 10692 Old 05-04-2016, 08:13 AM
Senior Member
 
atbroome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 211
Answering my own question, a deeper reading of the owners manual shows the answer to be no. It also shows the digital input jacks support a man sampling frequency of 192kHz.

It seems the best option would be to use HDMI


Quote:
Originally Posted by atbroome View Post
Can the 3050 be used as a USB DAC for connecting a computer via the front USB port? The manual only references plugging in an iPod or USB stick.

I don't want to use the interface on the Yamaha to browse/select/play music, I want to do everything from the computer and just have the 3050 be a DAC.
makrelov likes this.

Vizio P65-C1
atbroome is offline  
post #7192 of 10692 Old 05-04-2016, 10:04 AM
Member
 
goceltics34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanton View Post
Just set your DSP mode to "Straight" and you should get Atmos. If you don't see it on the front panel display, toggle the "Info" button (I leave mine on signal decode, not DSP mode).

Edit: make sure you have "Object Decode Mode" = ON.



Thanks for all of your advise.

I tried doing all of the things that were recommended to me but still no luck. The front panel still doesn't show Dolby Atmos.
Here is what i see below...

Click image for larger version

Name:	20160504_094920_resized.jpg
Views:	90
Size:	91.4 KB
ID:	1422626
Click image for larger version

Name:	20160504_094938_resized.jpg
Views:	87
Size:	48.4 KB
ID:	1422634

What am i doing wrong?
goceltics34 is offline  
post #7193 of 10692 Old 05-04-2016, 10:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alberta Canada
Posts: 6,400
Mentioned: 297 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3338 Post(s)
Liked: 8436
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by goceltics34 View Post
Thanks for all of your advise.

I tried doing all of the things that were recommended to me but still no luck. The front panel still doesn't show Dolby Atmos.
Here is what i see below...

Attachment 1422626
Attachment 1422634

What am i doing wrong?
HDMI connections? (no optical ....right?)


You've got it right in the PS4 (clearly says Atmos)
To get ATMOS to display on the Yamaha
(on screen or on the front panel)

Display or INFO on the remote

The Unfinished Basement Theater & Whisky Guitar Lounge | Bass EQ for Filtered Movies
JVC DLA X750 4K Projector | 120" Powered Drop Screen | 65" LG 65B6P OLED | Panasonic DMP UB900 | Oppo UDP 203 | HDFury Vertex
Yamaha RX-A3070 | 7.4.4.4 | Mission M3i x11 | Funk Audio 18.0 x2 | Velodyne DLS 5000R x2 | Crowson LvL3 MA x4 | miniDSP 2x4HD

Last edited by PioManiac; 05-04-2016 at 10:39 AM.
PioManiac is offline  
post #7194 of 10692 Old 05-04-2016, 10:35 AM
Member
 
goceltics34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PioManiac View Post
HDMI connections? (no optical ....right?)


You've got it right in the PS4 (clearly says Atmos)
To get ATMOS to display on the AVR front panel hit :

Display then hit INFO on the remote


The display will alternate between format /decoder,
...which gets annoying after a while (IMHO)


Damn I feel like an idiot. Pressed the info button on the remote and..... Dolby Atmos lights up.

Thank you all for your help.

Much appreciated...


Dan
goceltics34 is offline  
post #7195 of 10692 Old 05-04-2016, 12:12 PM
Member
 
NickRHave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: West Chicago, IL
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Ran into something yesterday. Was watching John Wick an a panasonic DMP-BD75 player and had audio drop outs. Is this due to the seamless branching issue or is it something with the AVR? I'm playing through a 3050. It picked up the Dolby Atmos track but kept having the audio drop out. If it's the player what is a new player I can get under $100 that will play Dolby Atmos and DTS X discs. Thanks
NickRHave is offline  
post #7196 of 10692 Old 05-04-2016, 01:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alberta Canada
Posts: 6,400
Mentioned: 297 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3338 Post(s)
Liked: 8436
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickRHave View Post
Ran into something yesterday. Was watching John Wick an a panasonic DMP-BD75 player and had audio drop outs. Is this due to the seamless branching issue or is it something with the AVR? I'm playing through a 3050. It picked up the Dolby Atmos track but kept having the audio drop out. If it's the player what is a new player I can get under $100 that will play Dolby Atmos and DTS X discs. Thanks
I've read this before somewhere, and believe it was determined it was a disc issue with John Wick
....although I don't recall it happening with mine (Sony BDP S5100 player)

The Unfinished Basement Theater & Whisky Guitar Lounge | Bass EQ for Filtered Movies
JVC DLA X750 4K Projector | 120" Powered Drop Screen | 65" LG 65B6P OLED | Panasonic DMP UB900 | Oppo UDP 203 | HDFury Vertex
Yamaha RX-A3070 | 7.4.4.4 | Mission M3i x11 | Funk Audio 18.0 x2 | Velodyne DLS 5000R x2 | Crowson LvL3 MA x4 | miniDSP 2x4HD
PioManiac is offline  
post #7197 of 10692 Old 05-04-2016, 01:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Travis M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Renton, Wa
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 15
What volume is everyone using to watch movies? Just trying to figure out what most movie heads are using to compare to what I'm using.

I'm usually between -24 and -21 db
Travis M is offline  
post #7198 of 10692 Old 05-04-2016, 01:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Understanding DSP, sur decoder

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdraw View Post
Basically it takes a source without height information and interpolates what might be played back in the heights/ceiling. Personally I prefer Neural:X (the DTS version of DSU), but there are others to choose from. Just listen to them all and decide for yourself.

There is a thread dedicated to DSU if you want to learn more.
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...ng-thread.html
Model: RX1050
Hi,
Sorry to ask a fairly basic question but am confused by the various settings! Normally watching tv using drama or sports mode, but do they give Dolby effect when watching a cable film? I currently have hooked up to B & W left right CM5 S2 center CM centre S2 speakers with a Martin Logan 700 subwoofer. I seem to understand the varies sound programs for watching tv programs . However am confused when watching cable or Netflix movies. It seems my option are either standard, virtual stereo DSP or sur decoder with its various options. Can you explain the benefits of each please?
Also we sit at a diagonal across he room so rear speakers or side rear are not really an option. Does adding top presence speakers really make a difference and if so recommendations would be welcome ?
I am very impressed with our receiver but would like clarification on the above points?
Many thanks
Chris M
Chris Matthews is offline  
post #7199 of 10692 Old 05-04-2016, 01:21 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,716
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3847 Post(s)
Liked: 3085
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickRHave View Post
Ran into something yesterday. Was watching John Wick an a panasonic DMP-BD75 player and had audio drop outs. Is this due to the seamless branching issue or is it something with the AVR? I'm playing through a 3050. It picked up the Dolby Atmos track but kept having the audio drop out. If it's the player what is a new player I can get under $100 that will play Dolby Atmos and DTS X discs. Thanks
Complex seamless branching (a copy protection trick) and Dolby THD combined will cause this with some players. If your player has a firmware update available, do that. Otherwise most any new player *should* handle it OK. (if it doesn't - take it back)
rdgrimes is offline  
post #7200 of 10692 Old 05-04-2016, 01:26 PM
Newbie
 
gab3395's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanton View Post
That is sometimes a symptom of an HDMI copy protection mis-match, which is probably related to the type of HDMI chip/setting in your display...but you didn't mention any other equipment info.
Quote:
Originally Posted by gab3395 View Post
Hi! I just tried to put my 1050 to HDMI mode 1. It works fine with PS3 and PS4, but I get no audio from my Samsung DVR for cable TV. Cable TV signal is 1080i... Someone has this problem?

Yes I should have specified.
TV : Samsung UN65JS8500 (Latest firmware available installed 1443)
Samsung DVR: SMT-C8340 (Cable company : Videotron)
Receiver : Yamaha RX-A1050, firmware 1.77

When I'm in HDMI MODE 1, no audio is coming from the STB if I check in INFO on the 1050. But no problem with game consoles, sound is coming.

About the STB, I could only find THIS on Samsung Website.
gab3395 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
lip sync , lipsync , scenes

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off