The "OFFICIAL" Yamaha 1050/2050/3050 Owner's thread. - Page 267 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 23032Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7981 of 10663 Old 07-26-2016, 07:57 PM
Member
 
Dandion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 39
hello, i plan to move my audio rack in another corner to make room for my new hometheater setup,

Is it a problem to have 40 feet RCA cable (lfe) between the subwoofers and the rx a 3050? subwoofer are two SB-2000 from SVS.
Daniel
Dandion is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7982 of 10663 Old 07-26-2016, 08:30 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,814
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3239 Post(s)
Liked: 2544
Quote:
Originally Posted by goheels69 View Post
Fair enough. I was more wondering if there would be a performance difference having the older receiver power some of the channels separately.
If you have some speakers that are very hard to drive (4ohm) and you listen at high volume for extended periods it could be helpful.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #7983 of 10663 Old 07-26-2016, 08:31 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,814
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3239 Post(s)
Liked: 2544
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandion View Post
Is it a problem to have 40 feet RCA cable (lfe) between the subwoofers and the rx a 3050?
No
Bond 007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7984 of 10663 Old 07-27-2016, 06:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: West Palm Beach, Florida
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Setting up a 3050. Should I go with 9 channel + front and let my B&K AV 5000 series II take care of the front 3 plus Zone 2. The front 3 speakers are Sonas Faber Home series that are 6 ohm. The B&K is rated, I believe conservatively, @ 125 wpc vs the 3050 that is rated @ 150 wpc.
audio.hobby is offline  
post #7985 of 10663 Old 07-27-2016, 08:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stanton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Plano, TX USA
Posts: 3,862
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1774 Post(s)
Liked: 899
Quote:
Originally Posted by goheels69 View Post
Fair enough. I was more wondering if there would be a performance difference having the older receiver power some of the channels separately.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
If you have some speakers that are very hard to drive (4ohm) and you listen at high volume for extended periods it could be helpful.
I have/do both of those and have no issues (see sig). YMMV
Madmax67 likes this.

Yamaha RX-A2050 AVR [v1.81], LG 65EF9500 4K OLED [v4.26.00]
5.0.2 set-up: (4) Polk Monitor 10B's, (2) Polk Monitor 4's, Polk CS300 center
B&O TX2 Turntable, Nakamichi Cassette Deck 1
Pioneer CLD-99 LD, Panasonic DMP-UB900 UHD [v1.80]
Stanton is offline  
post #7986 of 10663 Old 07-27-2016, 08:56 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,729
Mentioned: 730 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22433 Post(s)
Liked: 12200
Quote:
Originally Posted by audio.hobby View Post
Setting up a 3050. Should I go with 9 channel + front and let my B&K AV 5000 series II take care of the front 3 plus Zone 2. The front 3 speakers are Sonas Faber Home series that are 6 ohm. The B&K is rated, I believe conservatively, @ 125 wpc vs the 3050 that is rated @ 150 wpc.
Yup. That configuration would work.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #7987 of 10663 Old 07-28-2016, 06:06 AM
Member
 
Leeboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does anyone own the 1050? Pm me , I'd like to ask some questions on some qwerks mine is doing and see if yours does the same .
Leeboy is offline  
post #7988 of 10663 Old 07-28-2016, 06:14 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,729
Mentioned: 730 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22433 Post(s)
Liked: 12200
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leeboy View Post
Does anyone own the 1050? Pm me , I'd like to ask some questions on some qwerks mine is doing and see if yours does the same .
Why not just share in the thread?
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #7989 of 10663 Old 07-28-2016, 06:16 AM
Senior Member
 
houseofg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Why not just share in the thread?

Beat me to it! Right, that's exactly what this forum is for!
houseofg is offline  
post #7990 of 10663 Old 07-28-2016, 06:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
gossamer88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leeboy View Post
Does anyone own the 1050? Pm me , I'd like to ask some questions on some qwerks mine is doing and see if yours does the same .
There are no stupid questions. Maybe stupid answers.

That being said, I'm a new owner of a 1050....ask away...just might not know the answer though.

LG OLED 65C7P • Apple TV 4K • Roku Ultra 2018 • Oppo BDP-103 Blu-ray • LG UP970 UHD BD
Denon X3400H AVR • Paradigm Cinema 110 CT Speaker System
gossamer88 is offline  
post #7991 of 10663 Old 07-28-2016, 06:48 AM
Member
 
Leeboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leeboy View Post
Does anyone own the 1050? Pm me , I'd like to ask some questions on some qwerks mine is doing and see if yours does the same .
Why not just share in the thread?

If you would have read a page or so back , beyond the immature bickering , you would have noticed I tried twice .
Leeboy is offline  
post #7992 of 10663 Old 07-28-2016, 06:51 AM
Member
 
Leeboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by gossamer88 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leeboy View Post
Does anyone own the 1050? Pm me , I'd like to ask some questions on some qwerks mine is doing and see if yours does the same .
There are no stupid questions. Maybe stupid answers.

That being said, I'm a new owner of a 1050....ask away...just might not know the answer though.
Thanks for chiming in... I'm curious how long yours takes ... Say , switching from
Radio/net radio to a video source such as sat or gaming source on the tv . Mine takes sometimes 13 seconds to switch over until I see a image on the tv
Leeboy is offline  
post #7993 of 10663 Old 07-28-2016, 07:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluemoon737's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Portsmouth, NH
Posts: 3,725
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2204 Post(s)
Liked: 2705
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leeboy View Post
Thanks for chiming in... I'm curious how long yours takes ... Say , switching from
Radio/net radio to a video source such as sat or gaming source on the tv . Mine takes sometimes 13 seconds to switch over until I see a image on the tv
Assuming you are connected via HDMI then that is the handshake delay. Lots of variables involved there and the AVR is not the only "delay" in the chain. If the source is also trying to negotiate an HDCP 2.2 connection that will take longer. That being said, 13 seconds seems a bit excessive. Do you have any video processing turned on in the Yamaha? That will also add additional delays.

-Jeff-
Man cave: Sony XBR75Z9D, Marantz SR8012, and OPPO UDP-203
Living room: Sony XBR75X950G, Denon x4500, and Sony UBP-X800M2
bluemoon737 is offline  
post #7994 of 10663 Old 07-28-2016, 02:11 PM
Senior Member
 
houseofg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Looks like there is a new firmware update today, at least for the 2050, though I assume it affects the whole family. I'm just installing the receiver today but I noticed when looking at manuals online that the latest firmware is dated today.

Here are the release notes:

Yamaha is pleased to offer the following firmware update to ensure the best possible performance and latest features for your AV receiver.

This firmware includes
1. HDMI connectivity improvement with certain Ultra HD Blu-ray player
2. Fixing sound cut-off issue of playing back certain Blu-ray discs
3. MusicCast Link function improvement
4. Playback improvement in Neural:X mode
5. DTS Mode (see attached manual)
6. Other functionality improvement
ILOVEMYHDTV and yanks1 like this.

Last edited by houseofg; 07-28-2016 at 02:18 PM.
houseofg is offline  
post #7995 of 10663 Old 07-28-2016, 03:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
ILOVEMYHDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: CLEVELAND, OH
Posts: 702
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 53
firmare update

Quote:
Originally Posted by houseofg View Post
Looks like there is a new firmware update today, at least for the 2050, though I assume it affects the whole family. I'm just installing the receiver today but I noticed when looking at manuals online that the latest firmware is dated today.

Here are the release notes:

Yamaha is pleased to offer the following firmware update to ensure the best possible performance and latest features for your AV receiver.

This firmware includes
1. HDMI connectivity improvement with certain Ultra HD Blu-ray player
2. Fixing sound cut-off issue of playing back certain Blu-ray discs
3. MusicCast Link function improvement
4. Playback improvement in Neural:X mode
5. DTS Mode (see attached manual)
6. Other functionality improvement

doing this at this time 6pm EST. but a question is, YPAO settings needs to be rerun or reestablished?

PS3+4---> CHiNGOBLiNG ; XB1X -->cata1= RUBEN...YOU NEED TO OPEN YOUR EYES TO SEE THE PICTURE!!... "SHOE MAKER HOME THEATER".7/22/16....just a KLIPSCH NUT..>7/22/16...2new videos show..https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jWO0YtCWQxI.....https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yIen05Wcg9w. u can even look from when I started about to present day.... i stutter sometimes....
ILOVEMYHDTV is offline  
post #7996 of 10663 Old 07-28-2016, 03:08 PM
Senior Member
 
houseofg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by ILOVEMYHDTV View Post
doing this at this time 6pm EST. but a question is, YPAO settings needs to be rerun or reestablished?
I would be shocked if you did.
kitti likes this.
houseofg is offline  
post #7997 of 10663 Old 07-28-2016, 05:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
gossamer88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leeboy View Post
Thanks for chiming in... I'm curious how long yours takes ... Say , switching from
Radio/net radio to a video source such as sat or gaming source on the tv . Mine takes sometimes 13 seconds to switch over until I see a image on the tv
Well I went back and forth around three times and it takes mine around 5-6 seconds for a pic to appear. Thirteen seconds seems pretty long. Probably a handshake issue. I would try new/different cables.

LG OLED 65C7P • Apple TV 4K • Roku Ultra 2018 • Oppo BDP-103 Blu-ray • LG UP970 UHD BD
Denon X3400H AVR • Paradigm Cinema 110 CT Speaker System
gossamer88 is offline  
post #7998 of 10663 Old 07-28-2016, 05:49 PM
Member
 
Leeboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by gossamer88 View Post
Well I went back and forth around three times and it takes mine around 5-6 seconds for a pic to appear. Thirteen seconds seems pretty long. Probably a handshake issue. I would try new/different cables.
Awesome, thanks for doing the test for me . I will try new cables
Leeboy is offline  
post #7999 of 10663 Old 07-28-2016, 05:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Craig Mecak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 326 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by houseofg View Post
Looks like there is a new firmware update today, at least for the 2050, though I assume it affects the whole family. I'm just installing the receiver today but I noticed when looking at manuals online that the latest firmware is dated today.

Here are the release notes:

Yamaha is pleased to offer the following firmware update to ensure the best possible performance and latest features for your AV receiver.

This firmware includes
1. HDMI connectivity improvement with certain Ultra HD Blu-ray player
2. Fixing sound cut-off issue of playing back certain Blu-ray discs
3. MusicCast Link function improvement
4. Playback improvement in Neural:X mode
5. DTS Mode (see attached manual)
6. Other functionality improvement
This:
4. Playback improvement in Neural:X mode

Once updated, can someone confirm that this fixes the audio distortion issue when upmixing 2 channel content using Neural:X ?
kitti likes this.

Yamaha RX-A3060 7.1.4 Receiver [+Sony Power Amp for Rear Height] / Sony KD-65Z9D / JVC HD1 DILA Projector / 90" screen / OPPO UDP-203 UHD blu-ray / Apple TV 4K
Ascension Summoner 3-way Front Speakers / Ascension 3-way Centre Speaker / Peachtree D5 Surrounds / Yamaha NS-555 3-Way Rear Speakers / ERA D4 x 4 Height Speakers / Rythmik Audio F15HP Sub
Craig Mecak is offline  
post #8000 of 10663 Old 07-28-2016, 07:52 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,814
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3239 Post(s)
Liked: 2544
Quote:
Originally Posted by ILOVEMYHDTV View Post
doing this at this time 6pm EST. but a question is, YPAO settings needs to be rerun or reestablished?
No. But it couldnt hurt.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #8001 of 10663 Old 07-28-2016, 09:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,867
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2172 Post(s)
Liked: 2474
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanton View Post
I have/do both of those and have no issues (see sig). YMMV
Lol. Dude, I just went to your SIG and you live pretty much right down the road from me. Small world.😱

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #8002 of 10663 Old 07-29-2016, 04:54 AM
Member
 
proudgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello all. New 2050 owner here. My old Pio's digital inputs finally died so I went shopping. Based on my research, i was sold on a SC-95 (999 at BB) when I came across the X4200 (1350 at BB with discount) and the 2050 (999 at brandsmartusa) at the stores. All but the 2050 were out of stock so I decided to give it a shot. So far, this thing is absolutely outstanding. I could not be any happier even though it's still under factory configuration. Looking forward to playing with it over the weekend.
Scarriere likes this.
proudgeek is offline  
post #8003 of 10663 Old 07-29-2016, 05:32 AM
Senior Member
 
houseofg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Congrats, proudgeek. Great price. Got mine installed last night as well. Was also changing out to a new Tivo and thus ended up spending most of the night dealing with (and not resolving) a Cablecard issue with Frontier (lucky Verizon FiOS customer who inherited their service). Now I'll be out of town for a week so it will be awhile before I can dig into this thing, but definitely liking it so far. Seem to have the zones working just how I want them. And loving the use of ARC with my new TV (especially since I had to use the TV for source with the damn Tivo down and out!).

One really strange quirk (thus far). Does anyone know why the front display of the 2050 would be going dark while I have it on and am using it for TV audio? I do NOT have Eco Mode on, and can't figure out any other settings that would affect this. And I could not figure out how to get the damn display back ON without going to the unit itself and power cycling! Powering via remote did not help, and hitting display on the unit's remote for some reason muted sound (again, without fixing anything) and I couldn't unmute it! Very strange, but I assume it's some noob thing I'm doing or not doing.
houseofg is offline  
post #8004 of 10663 Old 07-29-2016, 05:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MUDCAT45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 587 Post(s)
Liked: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by houseofg View Post
Congrats, proudgeek. Great price. Got mine installed last night as well. Was also changing out to a new Tivo and thus ended up spending most of the night dealing with (and not resolving) a Cablecard issue with Frontier (lucky Verizon FiOS customer who inherited their service). Now I'll be out of town for a week so it will be awhile before I can dig into this thing, but definitely liking it so far. Seem to have the zones working just how I want them. And loving the use of ARC with my new TV (especially since I had to use the TV for source with the damn Tivo down and out!).

One really strange quirk (thus far). Does anyone know why the front display of the 2050 would be going dark while I have it on and am using it for TV audio? I do NOT have Eco Mode on, and can't figure out any other settings that would affect this. And I could not figure out how to get the damn display back ON without going to the unit itself and power cycling! Powering via remote did not help, and hitting display on the unit's remote for some reason muted sound (again, without fixing anything) and I couldn't unmute it! Very strange, but I assume it's some noob thing I'm doing or not doing.
Do you have it in Pure Direct Mode?
MUDCAT45 is offline  
post #8005 of 10663 Old 07-29-2016, 06:12 AM
Senior Member
 
houseofg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by MUDCAT45 View Post
Do you have it in Pure Direct Mode?
Hi Mudcat. No, I mainly had it in Surround Process mode. The blue Direct Mode light is/was not on. Heck, I am noticing this morning that I can't get the display on the unit to come on for anything, no matter what I do, even though it is clearly on and operating in Main Zone (and Zone 2). Troubling...

Last edited by houseofg; 07-29-2016 at 06:18 AM.
houseofg is offline  
post #8006 of 10663 Old 07-29-2016, 03:27 PM
Member
 
sbromley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 7
New FW loaded today. Ver 1.81. I loaded it a couple hours ago, no problems so far but I have not exercised anything yet except neural:x mode. I think this might fix the distorted center channel issue. More testing needed.
Stanton and Craig Mecak like this.
sbromley is offline  
post #8007 of 10663 Old 07-29-2016, 03:55 PM
Senior Member
 
vollans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Yeah, ran it for a few hours last night. Neural:X 2-channel up mixing sounds a lot less weird than it did before.
Craig Mecak likes this.

New Home Cinema: Sony VPL-VW760, Anthem MRX 1120, Q Acoustics 30x0 series speakers fronts, SVS Prime Elevation surround speakers, Proficient C791 Atmos, SVS PB2000 sub, Panasonic DMP-UB820, Apple TV, Pioneer CLD-D5V laserdisc, FetchTV, eeColor 3D LUT & Radiance XD-3D and ScreenTechnics CinemaSnap Hi Contrast 130" screen
vollans is online now  
post #8008 of 10663 Old 07-29-2016, 04:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: West Palm Beach, Florida
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am sure that this has been answered in this forum but there is a lot of posts here! Does the 3050 ever show "DTS" when in that surround mode? When are you in Dolby digital mode and what does it say? I see all the speakers lit up and all sounds great just wondering if I am missing something. And that is the difference in Straight and Pure Direct? Finally, for now, what are the settings for the purest 2 channel audio? I have it set as Pattern 2 with Fronts set to Large and sub disabled and I choose the 2 speaker Icon, but I also like the one next to it Straight.
audio.hobby is offline  
post #8009 of 10663 Old 07-29-2016, 04:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stanton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Plano, TX USA
Posts: 3,862
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1774 Post(s)
Liked: 899
Quote:
Originally Posted by audio.hobby View Post
I am sure that this has been answered in this forum but there is a lot of posts here! Does the 3050 ever show "DTS" when in that surround mode? When are you in Dolby digital mode and what does it say?
Use the "Info" button to toggle between DSP and source type; the latter will tell you whether it's DD/DTS/PCM/etc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by audio.hobby View Post
Finally, for now, what are the settings for the purest 2 channel audio? I have it set as Pattern 2 with Fronts set to Large and sub disabled and I choose the 2 speaker Icon, but I also like the one next to it Straight.
Straight will play the source "as is" (e.g. 2.0/5.1/etc). I use Straight for all (2 channel) music listening.
KONICA TECH likes this.

Yamaha RX-A2050 AVR [v1.81], LG 65EF9500 4K OLED [v4.26.00]
5.0.2 set-up: (4) Polk Monitor 10B's, (2) Polk Monitor 4's, Polk CS300 center
B&O TX2 Turntable, Nakamichi Cassette Deck 1
Pioneer CLD-99 LD, Panasonic DMP-UB900 UHD [v1.80]
Stanton is offline  
post #8010 of 10663 Old 07-29-2016, 05:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: West Palm Beach, Florida
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanton View Post
Use the "Info" button to toggle between DSP and source type; the latter will tell you whether it's DD/DTS/PCM/etc.



Straight will play the source "as is" (e.g. 2.0/5.1/etc). I use Straight for all (2 channel) music listening.
Ok, I get it. Thanks Stanton. I did hit info when I was watching a movie on DTS and did not see it listed....it just said Digital. Is there a quick reference guide to understanding or a list of settings that are preferred on this unit, there are just so many choices (I am only on page 66 of this forum). I have scrolled through the manual, but for me there is no substitute for a booklet........old school I guess.
audio.hobby is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
scenes

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off