The "OFFICIAL" Yamaha 1050/2050/3050 Owner's thread. - Page 285 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 23014Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8521 of 10583 Old 10-30-2016, 05:56 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by showmak View Post
Is it something to do with Audio Return Channel (ARC)? I'm not sure.




Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Thanks for the answer!

So if I understand it correctly, I should be able to fix it by turning of ARC. Because I dont want the sound signal to go to the projector , and I dont want any sound signals from the projector aswell right ?

Or have I missunderstood all of this ?
kanin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8522 of 10583 Old 10-30-2016, 05:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
showmak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 565
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 288 Post(s)
Liked: 117
I told you I'm not sure but you can try turning it off or on.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

__________________________________________________
Sony BRAVIA XBR55HX929, Yamaha Aventage RX-A3050, Front Mains: Jamo C109, Surrounds: Jamo C103, FH/RH: Jamo C93, Center: Jamo C10 CEN and Subwoofer: Jamo J112 SUB (5.1.4)
showmak is offline  
post #8523 of 10583 Old 10-30-2016, 07:56 AM
Member
 
chicago66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 11
ok...
so i have a question.. i own a 3050 in the basement theater.. works great.. want to replace my pioneer upstairs.. will this work
for my system upstairs..

i have a 5.1 in the greatroom, i have two speakers each room in dinning room , kitchen and study.. total of six in the ceiling for really use when quests are over at party..
then have two speakers on the patio.

currently use a pionner for the 5.1 in the great room.. use an old receiver to power the rest of the speakers.. the dinneing room, kitchen and study and patiro are controlled by a speaker swithc with volume controlls ont he walls..

can the 3060 yamaha power all that.. idea is 5.1 is zone 1. zone 2 is the dinning room, kitchen and study ... split is ok.. do not need a lot of power..,, and zone 3 is the patio speakers..


sugggestions welcome.. do i need an additional amp.. i have a few amps around.. thanks
chicago66 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8524 of 10583 Old 10-30-2016, 08:03 AM
Member
 
FizzGiGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hugo, MN
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by chicago66 View Post
ok...
so i have a question.. i own a 3050 in the basement theater.. works great.. want to replace my pioneer upstairs.. will this work
for my system upstairs..

i have a 5.1 in the greatroom, i have two speakers each room in dinning room , kitchen and study.. total of six in the ceiling for really use when quests are over at party..
then have two speakers on the patio.

currently use a pionner for the 5.1 in the great room.. use an old receiver to power the rest of the speakers.. the dinneing room, kitchen and study and patiro are controlled by a speaker swithc with volume controlls ont he walls..

can the 3060 yamaha power all that.. idea is 5.1 is zone 1. zone 2 is the dinning room, kitchen and study ... split is ok.. do not need a lot of power..,, and zone 3 is the patio speakers..


sugggestions welcome.. do i need an additional amp.. i have a few amps around.. thanks
The 3060, someone correct me if I am mistaken, can power and feed different sources to 4 zones. It's fantastic. I have a 2050 that can do 5.1.2 in my main zone, while also powering zone 2 and zone 3. Zone 4 can be fed a signal for an amp or hdmi to a TV.

The MusicCast app / system that yamaha has is awesome, I use it every day. Look it up. MusicCast, not MusicCAST. Yamaha has had multiple iterations of it, so make sure you're looking into the new one.

Edit: You'll need to pay attention to the ohm load if powering more than one set of speakers per zone. You can use impedance matching volume controls, a speaker selector that also does impedance matching, or be careful with how you wire the speakers (e.g. in series or parallel). You have 5 separate zones, I believe that you can individually power 4 of them with the 3060. So on one of the zones , wire two rooms on it (pay attention to impedance).

Sent from my Nexus 5X using Tapatalk
Madmax67 likes this.

The AV hodgepodge:
Yamaha RX-A2050 AVR (5.1.2) - XBOX One - QNAP TS-453A NAS (DLNA/Plex)
A/D/S L400e FR/FL - Boston Acoustics VR12 CC - A/D/S MS3/u LFE
Polk Audio RC60I in-ceiling HT - Yamaha NS-AW392 outdoor SR/SL
Samsung LED LCD 60" UN60H6203

Last edited by FizzGiGG; 10-30-2016 at 08:10 AM.
FizzGiGG is offline  
post #8525 of 10583 Old 10-30-2016, 08:54 AM
Member
 
chicago66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 11
thank you.. that is what i thought.. i believe my speaker selector will take care of the indpendence ohm when dividing the signal into the three rooms.. at least it does now.. currently using a 25 year old yamaha as the power source..

Thank you for your input and confirming my thoughts.

another question as apple tv on the recent one has only hdmi ... how do we get apple tv to play musing throught the 3050?
chicago66 is offline  
post #8526 of 10583 Old 10-30-2016, 03:28 PM
Senior Member
 
iang153's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Excited to be soon receiving a 3050 as a replacement for my Onkyo 929 (was probably unnecessary, but I've been reading reviews of the 3050 and found one for a good price). I have a simple setup and now just have 3 questions.
1. I'm only driving a 5.1 system in Zone 1. I've been using Zone 2 to play the same source (iphone) as Zone 1 to a parasound amp feeding 4 sets of ceiling speakers. I assume I simply need to use the zone 2 out RCA outputs into the parasound (which then feeds a speaker selector box) and choose zone 2 on the 3050. Do I need to pay any attention to Party Mode (again - playing the same iphone source as zone 1)?
2. I'd like to add a couple of additional smaller speakers downstairs (all of the other zone 1 and 2 speakers are on the main floor). Can I use MusicCast to add those additional speakers? Again, will almost always be playing the same music as zone 1.
3. The Onkyo has a pass-through HDMI input - I run my xfinity box through that - just one onkyo output to my TV - and I can then either use the TV speakers or the receiver - does the 3050 also allow this?
Thanks for bearing with me - this is a really helpful thread!
Ian

Last edited by iang153; 10-30-2016 at 03:40 PM.
iang153 is offline  
post #8527 of 10583 Old 10-31-2016, 12:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
EPlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 719
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 73
iang,

For No. 3, all the HDMI inputs can do pass-through on standby.
EPlay is offline  
post #8528 of 10583 Old 10-31-2016, 05:02 AM
Senior Member
 
iang153's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by EPlay View Post
iang,

For No. 3, all the HDMI inputs can do pass-through on standby.
great, thank you - (more flexible than the onkyo, for which only 1 input can do that)...
iang153 is offline  
post #8529 of 10583 Old 10-31-2016, 02:41 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Cool New to the Yamaha world

I just bought my first Yamaha receiver and I cant wait until it arrives.
I picked up a 2050 with a MusicCast WX-030 speaker.
I'm really excited!
jpco, EPlay, bluemoon737 and 4 others like this.
Benjamin Williams is offline  
post #8530 of 10583 Old 11-03-2016, 11:56 AM
Member
 
sgranger45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Best solution for monitor out

Hi all,

I have all my components in another room in a stereo rack. When I go in there to adjust my Yamaha 1050, I obviously can't see the screen. I have a small flat panel left over from another project that accepts composite or HDMI. I am trying to set it up to duplicate what I am seeing in the main zone (mirror I guess) and have plugged it in to both the monitor out composite jack as well as zone 2 HDMI.

In both cases, I can't get any signal to show up on it. Can someone please guide me as to what I am doing wrong or if there is another, better solution. I have an HDMI splitter but I don't think it will support HDR so I am hesitant to split the signal.

Thanks!
sgranger45 is offline  
post #8531 of 10583 Old 11-03-2016, 12:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
Carter D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: MA
Posts: 776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 403 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Page 41 of the manual? Not sure if there is something in the setup menu you need to do as well. It does mention that HDMI control is not available in zone 2. Someone here who is way more knowledgeable than me can help I'm sure.

LG 65 EF 9500,Yamaha 3050,Oppo 203
Directv C61 4K box, Apple TV, SONOS Connect
Triad Bronze Center, Triad Bronze LR-H Atmos, Elan inwall surrounds, Velodyne Subs,
Savant Remote, Harmony Ultimate Home remote
"It ain't 4K if it ain't shot in 4K"
Carter D is offline  
post #8532 of 10583 Old 11-04-2016, 02:39 PM
Senior Member
 
iang153's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 48
I have a 3060-3050 Zone 2 question - I've searched this and the 3050 thread and can't see an answer.
I just got a 3050 - upgraded from an Onkyo 929. I have a simple 5.1 main system, but used zone 2 in my onkyo to go to a Parasound amplifier that drives 4 sets of ceiling speakers (using a speaker selector). On the Yamaha I connected the Parasound amp to the Zone 2 RCA pre-outs, but turning zone 2 on, there's no sound being passed (using my iphone as usb input).
So 2 questions: 1) I can't for the life of me see the setting I need to change to use this setup?
2) if I connect my speaker selector directly to the 3050 "zone 2/ extra sp1" speaker outputs, can I bypass the parasound completely? My zone 2 is really only used for playing the same main source music through the house for gatherings.
Thanks for any help!
Ian
iang153 is offline  
post #8533 of 10583 Old 11-04-2016, 05:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Northern NJ & Myrtle Beach area, SC
Posts: 2,139
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1007 Post(s)
Liked: 787
The "OFFICIAL" Yamaha 1050/2050/3050 Owner's thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benjamin Williams View Post
I just bought my first Yamaha receiver and I cant wait until it arrives.

I picked up a 2050 with a MusicCast WX-030 speaker.

I'm really excited!


Great receiver and I also have a WX-030 speaker for outside & our covered sunroom. Was pleasantly surprised the sound quality & richness of it and the casting feature is great; love it!! Enjoy when u receive

Primary set-up 5.1.4; Yamaha A2050, Paired w/Parasound P5 & ATI 500NC 2 channel amp
Revel F206 fronts & Revel M16 rears; Outlaw X12 Sub & 4 RSL C34e in-ceilings

Secondary 5.1: Denon S900W, Polk LSiM703/704C, Polk RC80i in-ceiling rears, RSL Speedwoofer 10s
yanks1 is offline  
post #8534 of 10583 Old 11-04-2016, 07:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Shadowed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2,237
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 935 Post(s)
Liked: 903
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgranger45 View Post
Hi all,

I have all my components in another room in a stereo rack. When I go in there to adjust my Yamaha 1050, I obviously can't see the screen. I have a small flat panel left over from another project that accepts composite or HDMI. I am trying to set it up to duplicate what I am seeing in the main zone (mirror I guess) and have plugged it in to both the monitor out composite jack as well as zone 2 HDMI.

In both cases, I can't get any signal to show up on it. Can someone please guide me as to what I am doing wrong or if there is another, better solution. I have an HDMI splitter but I don't think it will support HDR so I am hesitant to split the signal.

Thanks!
Best solution might be a smart phone or tablet with the Yamaha app installed.
dianebrat likes this.
Shadowed is offline  
post #8535 of 10583 Old 11-05-2016, 01:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Surfdrifter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Guys, I have a problem with the A3050.

It started this morning (i have latest firmware) and I wanted to raise the volume. As soon as I pressed volume up the volume was going up by itself like I was pressing continuously the button. I pressed the volume down same thing happened.

So, it seems that whenever I press a button, the amp thinks that I press that button continuously, which I don't. The remote is not "stuck" in any way, since I have tried with my Harmony Elite (where I can see lights blinking when sending IR commands), plus the original remote.

I tried factory reset, change the remote ID and I even reflashed the firmware and still the same problem. Via network/Wifi it works fine (i used the Yamaha App), but IR seems broken. Do you think that this is a firmware or hardware issue?

any ideas?

EDIT: Does anyone know where I can get the previous firmwares?

Last edited by Surfdrifter; 11-05-2016 at 02:06 AM.
Surfdrifter is offline  
post #8536 of 10583 Old 11-05-2016, 02:09 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,786
Mentioned: 692 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21891 Post(s)
Liked: 11866
Quote:
Originally Posted by Surfdrifter View Post
Guys, I have a problem with the A3050.

It started this morning (i have latest firmware) and I wanted to raise the volume. As soon as I pressed volume up the volume was going up by itself like I was pressing continuously the button. I pressed the volume down same thing happened.

So, it seems that whenever I press a button, the amp thinks that I press that button continuously, which I don't. The remote is not "stuck" in any way, since I have tried with my Harmony Elite (where I can see lights blinking when sending IR commands), plus the original remote.

I tried factory reset, change the remote ID and I even reflashed the firmware and still the same problem. Via network/Wifi it works fine (i used the Yamaha App), but IR seems broken. Do you think that this is a firmware or hardware issue?

any ideas?

EDIT: Does anyone know where I can get the previous firmwares?
If the issue presents using either the Yamaha remote or the Harmony remote and is not resolved after resetting the microprocessor (try doing a few times in a row), warranty repair is your next option.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8537 of 10583 Old 11-05-2016, 02:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Surfdrifter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If the issue presents using either the Yamaha remote or the Harmony remote and is not resolved after resetting the microprocessor (try doing a few times in a row), warranty repair is your next option.
How do I reset the microprocessor?
Surfdrifter is offline  
post #8538 of 10583 Old 11-05-2016, 02:18 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,786
Mentioned: 692 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21891 Post(s)
Liked: 11866
Quote:
Originally Posted by iang153 View Post
I have a 3060-3050 Zone 2 question - I've searched this and the 3050 thread and can't see an answer.
I just got a 3050 - upgraded from an Onkyo 929. I have a simple 5.1 main system, but used zone 2 in my onkyo to go to a Parasound amplifier that drives 4 sets of ceiling speakers (using a speaker selector). On the Yamaha I connected the Parasound amp to the Zone 2 RCA pre-outs, but turning zone 2 on, there's no sound being passed (using my iphone as usb input).
So 2 questions: 1) I can't for the life of me see the setting I need to change to use this setup?
2) if I connect my speaker selector directly to the 3050 "zone 2/ extra sp1" speaker outputs, can I bypass the parasound completely? My zone 2 is really only used for playing the same main source music through the house for gatherings.
Thanks for any help!
Ian

1. As noted on p. 181 (Owner's manual), unless the USB audio is DSD, it should play to Zones 2/3 without issue (although most likely must be stereo). Ensure the volume of the iPhone is raised sufficiently high enough.
2. Although possible, not recommended, as doing so may shut the AVR down in protection mode.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8539 of 10583 Old 11-05-2016, 02:19 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,786
Mentioned: 692 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21891 Post(s)
Liked: 11866
Quote:
Originally Posted by Surfdrifter View Post
How do I reset the microprocessor?
Factory reset
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8540 of 10583 Old 11-05-2016, 05:23 AM
Senior Member
 
iang153's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. As noted on p. 181 (Owner's manual), unless the USB audio is DSD, it should play to Zones 2/3 without issue (although most likely must be stereo). Ensure the volume of the iPhone is raised sufficiently high enough.
2. Although possible, not recommended, as doing so may shut the AVR down in protection mode.
Thanks - after a while with Yamaha chat support, it looks like putting the unit in party mode sends the signal to zone 2 - can't get it to do that otherwise.
I've now read here that sending directly to a speaker selector switch is bad:
http://faq.yamaha.com/us/en/article/...k__u/5119/4103
"The EXTRA SP speaker terminals of this unit should not be connected to a Passive Loudspeaker Selector Box or more than one loudspeaker per channel. Connection to a Passive Loudspeaker Selector Box or multiple speakers per channel could create an abnormally low impedance load resulting in amplifier damage."
iang153 is offline  
post #8541 of 10583 Old 11-05-2016, 01:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
showmak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 565
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 288 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Surfdrifter View Post
Guys, I have a problem with the A3050.



It started this morning (i have latest firmware) and I wanted to raise the volume. As soon as I pressed volume up the volume was going up by itself like I was pressing continuously the button. I pressed the volume down same thing happened.



So, it seems that whenever I press a button, the amp thinks that I press that button continuously, which I don't. The remote is not "stuck" in any way, since I have tried with my Harmony Elite (where I can see lights blinking when sending IR commands), plus the original remote.



I tried factory reset, change the remote ID and I even reflashed the firmware and still the same problem. Via network/Wifi it works fine (i used the Yamaha App), but IR seems broken. Do you think that this is a firmware or hardware issue?



any ideas?



EDIT: Does anyone know where I can get the previous firmwares?


Do you have the same issue when using the volume knob on the receiver?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

__________________________________________________
Sony BRAVIA XBR55HX929, Yamaha Aventage RX-A3050, Front Mains: Jamo C109, Surrounds: Jamo C103, FH/RH: Jamo C93, Center: Jamo C10 CEN and Subwoofer: Jamo J112 SUB (5.1.4)
showmak is offline  
post #8542 of 10583 Old 11-05-2016, 01:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Surfdrifter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by showmak View Post
Do you have the same issue when using the volume knob on the receiver?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

I tried the knob and it didn't had any issues and after that the Yamaha didn't have any issues after that. But later on my Oppo was having the same behavior which points exactly to IR interference of some sort, which probably is caused by Harmony.

I then open the drawer with my original remotes AND the Harmony Companion (a secondary remote) and moved them. Couple years ago, I had a similar issue where he secondary's remote volume was being pressed by something heavy in the drawer and was making me crazy. Hope that it was the same issue.

Now I don't seem to have any issues with the amp. I'm listening some music and the amp works as intended with my IR commands.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Surfdrifter is offline  
post #8543 of 10583 Old 11-05-2016, 02:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
showmak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 565
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 288 Post(s)
Liked: 117
This is a big relief, enjoy the beast


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Surfdrifter likes this.

__________________________________________________
Sony BRAVIA XBR55HX929, Yamaha Aventage RX-A3050, Front Mains: Jamo C109, Surrounds: Jamo C103, FH/RH: Jamo C93, Center: Jamo C10 CEN and Subwoofer: Jamo J112 SUB (5.1.4)
showmak is offline  
post #8544 of 10583 Old 11-05-2016, 04:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shortyg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,416
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1064 Post(s)
Liked: 955
Guys if I have a 4k tv with HDR I know I need to set video mode to 1. But should I have the video set to processing or direct? And how much lag would it add in gaming?
shortyg83 is offline  
post #8545 of 10583 Old 11-06-2016, 06:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston'ish
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortyg83 View Post
Guys if I have a 4k tv with HDR I know I need to set video mode to 1. But should I have the video set to processing or direct? And how much lag would it add in gaming?
Direct, there's no reason not to use direct, that lets your set upscale as needed.
Haiej likes this.
dianebrat is online now  
post #8546 of 10583 Old 11-06-2016, 06:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stanton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Plano, TX USA
Posts: 3,833
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1757 Post(s)
Liked: 892
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortyg83 View Post
Guys if I have a 4k tv with HDR I know I need to set video mode to 1. But should I have the video set to processing or direct? And how much lag would it add in gaming?
It depends.
If you have a 4K source (like UHD player), you can go "direct" since there's nothing more the AVR can do.
For all other (non-4K) sources, you should compare the AVR "processing" to the TV "processing". Unless you can tell the difference, it's best to let the AVR up-convert everything, especially when you have standard-def and analog (like LD/VCR) sources.
Bottom line: I set the AVR on "processing" for all sources that aren't 4K (only my UHD player is on "direct").
Breddy, shortyg83 and Haiej like this.

Yamaha RX-A2050 AVR [v1.81], LG 65EF9500 4K OLED [v4.25.70]
5.0.2 set-up: (4) Polk Monitor 10B's, (2) Polk Monitor 4's, Polk CS300 center
B&O TX2 Turntable, Nakamichi Cassette Deck 1
Pioneer CLD-99 LD, Panasonic DMP-UB900 UHD [v1.80]
Stanton is offline  
post #8547 of 10583 Old 11-06-2016, 12:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shortyg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,416
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1064 Post(s)
Liked: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanton View Post
It depends.
If you have a 4K source (like UHD player), you can go "direct" since there's nothing more the AVR can do.
For all other (non-4K) sources, you should compare the AVR "processing" to the TV "processing". Unless you can tell the difference, it's best to let the AVR up-convert everything, especially when you have standard-def and analog (like LD/VCR) sources.
Bottom line: I set the AVR on "processing" for all sources that aren't 4K (only my UHD player is on "direct").
Will that setting save per input or will I have to change it everytime?
shortyg83 is offline  
post #8548 of 10583 Old 11-06-2016, 12:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,082
Mentioned: 252 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3093 Post(s)
Liked: 7478
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortyg83 View Post
Will that setting save per input or will I have to change it everytime?
Ideally you want every Scene's parameters optimized/customized for each input.

I have all my video un-processed straight through the Yamaha
My Panasonic UB-900 4K player is set to upscale 1080 Bluray
and 4K UHD to 4K/24p 4:4:4/12Bit.

anything else gets up-scaled in the display only.

The Unfinished Basement Theater & Whisky Guitar Lounge | Bass EQ for Filtered Movies
JVC DLA X750 4K Projector | 120" Powered Drop Screen | 65" LG 65B6P OLED | Panasonic DMP UB900 | Oppo UDP 203 | HDFury Vertex
Yamaha RX-A3070 | 7.4.4.4 | Mission M3i x11 | Funk Audio 18.0 x2 | Velodyne DLS 5000R x2 | Crowson LvL3 MA x4 | miniDSP 2x4HD
PioManiac is offline  
post #8549 of 10583 Old 11-06-2016, 01:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shortyg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,416
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1064 Post(s)
Liked: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by PioManiac View Post
Ideally you want every Scene's parameters optimized/customized for each input.

I have all my video un-processed straight through the Yamaha
My Panasonic UB-900 4K player is set to upscale 1080 Bluray
and 4K UHD to 4K/24p 4:4:4/12Bit.

anything else gets up-scaled in the display only.
Yea I figured that would be best. I don't see much of a difference between the 4k upscaling between tv and avr. So now I am just using Direct.
shortyg83 is offline  
post #8550 of 10583 Old 11-06-2016, 02:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stanton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Plano, TX USA
Posts: 3,833
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1757 Post(s)
Liked: 892
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortyg83 View Post
Yea I figured that would be best. I don't see much of a difference between the 4k upscaling between tv and avr. So now I am just using Direct.
...and I noticed that my TV doesn't do well with sources < 1080p (like 1080i cable), so it depends. Use the "Scene" function to save input settings (like video processing).

Yamaha RX-A2050 AVR [v1.81], LG 65EF9500 4K OLED [v4.25.70]
5.0.2 set-up: (4) Polk Monitor 10B's, (2) Polk Monitor 4's, Polk CS300 center
B&O TX2 Turntable, Nakamichi Cassette Deck 1
Pioneer CLD-99 LD, Panasonic DMP-UB900 UHD [v1.80]
Stanton is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
scenes

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off