The "OFFICIAL" Yamaha 1050/2050/3050 Owner's thread. - Page 317 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 23012Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9481 of 10570 Old 06-03-2017, 06:01 AM
Senior Member
 
gizzygone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by MUDCAT45 View Post
Have you enabled the sub in the speaker set up menu settings? What crossover setting are you using on your mains that you set to small?
The sub is active when in the setup menu (shows the two front speakers and the sub).

When I set the speakers to small, I chose 80 for the crossover.
gizzygone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9482 of 10570 Old 06-03-2017, 12:06 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,734
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3198 Post(s)
Liked: 2511
Quote:
Originally Posted by gizzygone View Post
I guess I'm getting old, because I can't figure this darn receiver out!!

I have an RX-A1050 that I bought on A4less. It's essentially just powering a 2.1 setup right now.

Using airplay; my subwoofer works great!

But if I play music on my TV's YouTube app (connected to the receiver by the ARC) or even just using HDMI 1 (cable box being the source input): the subwoofer doesn't work. (Placing your hand on the cone, you can feel it lightly tapping; but not enough to make noise).

I've toyed with the settings without any luck. But I know there are dozens of menus and settings.... could I be missing something??
If its lightly tapping then its working. Try turning the sub up.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #9483 of 10570 Old 06-03-2017, 01:50 PM
Senior Member
 
gizzygone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by gizzygone View Post
I guess I'm getting old, because I can't figure this darn receiver out!!

I have an RX-A1050 that I bought on A4less. It's essentially just powering a 2.1 setup right now.

Using airplay; my subwoofer works great!

But if I play music on my TV's YouTube app (connected to the receiver by the ARC) or even just using HDMI 1 (cable box being the source input): the subwoofer doesn't work. (Placing your hand on the cone, you can feel it lightly tapping; but not enough to make noise).

I've toyed with the settings without any luck. But I know there are dozens of menus and settings.... could I be missing something??
If its lightly tapping then its working. Try turning the sub up.
Gain set to about 80%. Works perfectly when AirTunes selected as input.
gizzygone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9484 of 10570 Old 06-04-2017, 08:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 4,660
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1984 Post(s)
Liked: 1052
Quote:
Originally Posted by gizzygone View Post
The sub is active when in the setup menu (shows the two front speakers and the sub).

When I set the speakers to small, I chose 80 for the crossover.
Set the bass cross over to 120 Hz, if only for experimentation. You should see it producing more content then.

What level did YPAO set the sub at? You may want to adjust the sub's gain/vol adjustment and run YPAO again, adjust, YPAO, adjust, etc until YPAO sets the sub level within -1/+1 dB.

Is the sub set to ON or AUTO-ON? Leave it at ON until you get it adjusted so the AVR trims it within -1/+1.

"Sell crazy some place else -- we're all stocked up here."
Are you new to the forum? Please read forum FAQs and stickies. Like posts that help you. RTFM, always.
A: Yamaha RX-V775; Chromecast Audio; iPod Classic, Touch. Bose 401 mains, 301 Series III surrounds, Yamaha NS-C444 center, Hsu VTF-2 Mk4.
V: Panasonic DMP-BDT215, Yamaha DVD-S550. Apple TV 4gen. Chromecast 1gen, Samsung UN40ES6150.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #9485 of 10570 Old 06-05-2017, 05:58 PM
Member
 
RShlansky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Zone 4 question on a 3050

This is a repost. I am using Zone 2 and 3 in other rooms but need one more room. Wanted to use Zone 4. Has anyone used the Zone 4 for audio only to a room for whole house audio. It seems that zone 4 comes off the second hdmi output so would need to use a hdmi to analog audio output and then a separate amp. Could not find a relatively inexpensive amp that takes a hdmi signal. Don't want to buy another AVR. Thanks
RShlansky is offline  
post #9486 of 10570 Old 06-05-2017, 09:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 4,660
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1984 Post(s)
Liked: 1052
The "OFFICIAL" Yamaha 1050/2050/3050 Owner's thread.

do you have answers to teh questions I asked in the other thread? Are you using Zone 2 and zone 3?

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...-rx-v3050.html

"Sell crazy some place else -- we're all stocked up here."
Are you new to the forum? Please read forum FAQs and stickies. Like posts that help you. RTFM, always.
A: Yamaha RX-V775; Chromecast Audio; iPod Classic, Touch. Bose 401 mains, 301 Series III surrounds, Yamaha NS-C444 center, Hsu VTF-2 Mk4.
V: Panasonic DMP-BDT215, Yamaha DVD-S550. Apple TV 4gen. Chromecast 1gen, Samsung UN40ES6150.

Last edited by ChromeJob; 06-07-2017 at 07:56 AM. Reason: I'll play your game
ChromeJob is offline  
post #9487 of 10570 Old 06-06-2017, 03:19 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,716
Mentioned: 690 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21843 Post(s)
Liked: 11838
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChromeJob View Post
do you have answers to teh questions I asked in the other thread?
Best to simply repeat your question in your post above.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9488 of 10570 Old 06-06-2017, 04:22 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,734
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3198 Post(s)
Liked: 2511
Best for the guy looking for help to answer questions from the people trying to help him instead of expecting the people trying to help to repeat their questions.
ChromeJob likes this.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #9489 of 10570 Old 06-06-2017, 11:31 AM
Senior Member
 
gizzygone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChromeJob View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by gizzygone View Post
The sub is active when in the setup menu (shows the two front speakers and the sub).

When I set the speakers to small, I chose 80 for the crossover.
Set the bass cross over to 120 Hz, if only for experimentation. You should see it producing more content then.

What level did YPAO set the sub at? You may want to adjust the sub's gain/vol adjustment and run YPAO again, adjust, YPAO, adjust, etc until YPAO sets the sub level within -1/+1 dB.

Is the sub set to ON or AUTO-ON? Leave it at ON until you get it adjusted so the AVR trims it within -1/+1.
Oddly: I didn't play with any settings since I posted... but yesterday I went to go play around and everything worked fine? I wonder if the power cycle was all it needed?
gizzygone is offline  
post #9490 of 10570 Old 06-07-2017, 07:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Shadowed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2,237
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 935 Post(s)
Liked: 903
It seems my 3050 unceremoniously stopped reading usb sticks.

2 usb sticks it was reading last week are now giving errors of 'no data' while they are still working fine on my laptop.

Any ideas?
Shadowed is offline  
post #9491 of 10570 Old 06-07-2017, 07:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 4,660
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1984 Post(s)
Liked: 1052
The "OFFICIAL" Yamaha 1050/2050/3050 Owner's thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gizzygone View Post
Oddly: I didn't play with any settings since I posted... but yesterday I went to go play around and everything worked fine? I wonder if the power cycle was all it needed?
I'll buy that explanation. See how it goes.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowed View Post
It seems my 3050 unceremoniously stopped reading usb sticks. … 2 usb sticks it was reading last week are now giving errors of 'no data' while they are still working fine on my laptop.
How big are they? how much music is on them? I've found that some devices and hard drives, my 775 required a few minutes to scan the device/data and start browsing it.

"Sell crazy some place else -- we're all stocked up here."
Are you new to the forum? Please read forum FAQs and stickies. Like posts that help you. RTFM, always.
A: Yamaha RX-V775; Chromecast Audio; iPod Classic, Touch. Bose 401 mains, 301 Series III surrounds, Yamaha NS-C444 center, Hsu VTF-2 Mk4.
V: Panasonic DMP-BDT215, Yamaha DVD-S550. Apple TV 4gen. Chromecast 1gen, Samsung UN40ES6150.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #9492 of 10570 Old 06-07-2017, 08:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Shadowed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2,237
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 935 Post(s)
Liked: 903
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChromeJob View Post
I'll buy that explanation. See how it goes.


How big are they? how much music is on them? I've found that some devices and hard drives, my 775 required a few minutes to scan the device/data and start browsing it.
A 16gb and a 128gb each with about 3gb of music. They were reading fine the other day, then wouldn't work yesterday.

I reformatted the usb drive and put the music back on expecting it to work and it would try to read for a minute and the the 'no data' message.

Same thing with another one that was working fine.
The laptop sees and plays the files without any hesitation.

Now I am suspecting the AVR has gone weird... or at least the front usb port.

Last edited by Shadowed; 06-07-2017 at 08:22 AM.
Shadowed is offline  
post #9493 of 10570 Old 06-07-2017, 08:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 4,660
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1984 Post(s)
Liked: 1052
If there's anything else on the drive, I'd clear it so it's only the music. Suspect you've done this though.

128GB drive is big, I'd give it 2-5 mins to read it.

You could try with another drive, different type. E.g. put a MicroSD card from a phone in a USB reader and try it with 10 MP3s on it.

Worst case scenario, factory reset of the AVR and try it from that state. Use as last resort though, you'll lose all your settings and configuration (unless your model lets you back up the config from http://[ip address]/setup ).
Shadowed likes this.

"Sell crazy some place else -- we're all stocked up here."
Are you new to the forum? Please read forum FAQs and stickies. Like posts that help you. RTFM, always.
A: Yamaha RX-V775; Chromecast Audio; iPod Classic, Touch. Bose 401 mains, 301 Series III surrounds, Yamaha NS-C444 center, Hsu VTF-2 Mk4.
V: Panasonic DMP-BDT215, Yamaha DVD-S550. Apple TV 4gen. Chromecast 1gen, Samsung UN40ES6150.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #9494 of 10570 Old 06-07-2017, 10:06 AM
Member
 
FizzGiGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hugo, MN
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by RShlansky View Post
This is a repost. I am using Zone 2 and 3 in other rooms but need one more room. Wanted to use Zone 4. Has anyone used the Zone 4 for audio only to a room for whole house audio. It seems that zone 4 comes off the second hdmi output so would need to use a hdmi to analog audio output and then a separate amp. Could not find a relatively inexpensive amp that takes a hdmi signal. Don't want to buy another AVR. Thanks
I am also curious about a cheaper zone 4 hdmi app option. Zones 2 and 3 are also in use for me.

Sent from my Nexus 5X using Tapatalk

The AV hodgepodge:
Yamaha RX-A2050 AVR (5.1.2) - XBOX One - QNAP TS-453A NAS (DLNA/Plex)
A/D/S L400e FR/FL - Boston Acoustics VR12 CC - A/D/S MS3/u LFE
Polk Audio RC60I in-ceiling HT - Yamaha NS-AW392 outdoor SR/SL
Samsung LED LCD 60" UN60H6203
FizzGiGG is offline  
post #9495 of 10570 Old 06-07-2017, 10:13 AM
Member
 
RShlansky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"am I using Zone 2 and 3"

As I stated in the repost, I am using 2 and 3 for other areas. Just want to send music to one more area. Can get an hdmi to analog audio for about 30 dollars and an inexpensive amp for between 100 and 200. Just was hoping to find an integrated option with hdmi inputs but all are AVRs. Just wanted to know if anyone has tried this hook up before I invest. Thanks.
RShlansky is offline  
post #9496 of 10570 Old 06-07-2017, 02:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Shadowed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2,237
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 935 Post(s)
Liked: 903
Thanks ChromeJob
I am going to do a hard reset on the receiver when I get home tonight.
ChromeJob likes this.

Last edited by Shadowed; 06-07-2017 at 05:49 PM.
Shadowed is offline  
post #9497 of 10570 Old 06-07-2017, 03:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 4,660
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1984 Post(s)
Liked: 1052
The "OFFICIAL" Yamaha 1050/2050/3050 Owner's thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RShlansky View Post
As I stated in the repost,…
My bad. In your separate thread you didn't mention this. When that thread was locked, I posted that here — and then copied my question in when someone complained — without reading your "this is a repost" post in detail; I thought it was literally a repost.

I seem to be a distraction so I'm going to just suggest you shop for a low-end AVR or converter (HDMI -> optical out, Coax out, multichannel pre-out, or analog 2-channel out) at Monoprice, Accessories4less, NewEgg. I hope that helps.

"Sell crazy some place else -- we're all stocked up here."
Are you new to the forum? Please read forum FAQs and stickies. Like posts that help you. RTFM, always.
A: Yamaha RX-V775; Chromecast Audio; iPod Classic, Touch. Bose 401 mains, 301 Series III surrounds, Yamaha NS-C444 center, Hsu VTF-2 Mk4.
V: Panasonic DMP-BDT215, Yamaha DVD-S550. Apple TV 4gen. Chromecast 1gen, Samsung UN40ES6150.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #9498 of 10570 Old 06-14-2017, 09:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 278 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Is there a way to configure the 1050 to play the audio from the radio tuner while displaying the video from an HDMI input?
GorillaBot is offline  
post #9499 of 10570 Old 06-14-2017, 10:06 AM
Member
 
DaHoBO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowed View Post
I reformatted the usb drive
Make sure it's formatted to FAT32. The receiver only reads FAT/FAT32 sticks.
DaHoBO is offline  
post #9500 of 10570 Old 06-14-2017, 03:26 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,734
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3198 Post(s)
Liked: 2511
Quote:
Originally Posted by GorillaBot View Post
Is there a way to configure the 1050 to play the audio from the radio tuner while displaying the video from an HDMI input?
Yes
dianebrat and ChromeJob like this.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #9501 of 10570 Old 06-15-2017, 03:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 278 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Yes
Can you tell me how? I haven't been able to find the right settings.
GorillaBot is offline  
post #9502 of 10570 Old 06-15-2017, 07:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stanton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Plano, TX USA
Posts: 3,828
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1753 Post(s)
Liked: 890
Quote:
Originally Posted by GorillaBot View Post
Is there a way to configure the 1050 to play the audio from the radio tuner while displaying the video from an HDMI input?
Page 119 of the manual. Select the "option" key while listening to the source (tuner in your case).
ChromeJob and GorillaBot like this.

Yamaha RX-A2050 AVR [v1.81], LG 65EF9500 4K OLED [v4.25.70]
5.0.2 set-up: (4) Polk Monitor 10B's, (2) Polk Monitor 4's, Polk CS300 center
B&O TX2 Turntable, Nakamichi Cassette Deck 1
Pioneer CLD-99 LD, Panasonic DMP-UB900 UHD [v1.80]
Stanton is offline  
post #9503 of 10570 Old 06-15-2017, 10:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 278 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanton View Post
Page 119 of the manual. Select the "option" key while listening to the source (tuner in your case).
Excellent, thanks!
GorillaBot is offline  
post #9504 of 10570 Old 06-15-2017, 10:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 4,660
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1984 Post(s)
Liked: 1052
Guys you can download the manuals to devices like Ipads and Android tablets, letting you search them. Makes looking up these things easy, as well as browsing the manual during bio breaks.

"Sell crazy some place else -- we're all stocked up here."
Are you new to the forum? Please read forum FAQs and stickies. Like posts that help you. RTFM, always.
A: Yamaha RX-V775; Chromecast Audio; iPod Classic, Touch. Bose 401 mains, 301 Series III surrounds, Yamaha NS-C444 center, Hsu VTF-2 Mk4.
V: Panasonic DMP-BDT215, Yamaha DVD-S550. Apple TV 4gen. Chromecast 1gen, Samsung UN40ES6150.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #9505 of 10570 Old 06-17-2017, 04:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bdraw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tampa FL 33629
Posts: 2,771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanton View Post
Page 119 of the manual. Select the "option" key while listening to the source (tuner in your case).


Very cool trick, will come in handy during football season!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Ben
How good could it be if it isn't HD?
No longer contributing to Engadget HD
bdraw is offline  
post #9506 of 10570 Old 06-26-2017, 06:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kevin. W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,839
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 104
If I hookup 2 subs to a 3050 are they sent separate signals and calibrated separately by YPAO?
Kevin. W is offline  
post #9507 of 10570 Old 06-26-2017, 09:35 AM
Senior Member
 
AndreNewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin. W View Post
If I hookup 2 subs to a 3050 are they sent separate signals and calibrated separately by YPAO?


Yes, they get separate timing and level. There's also a choice of front and rear, left and right or both fed everything. I have front & rear due to placement options and it's quite effective at rumbles coming towards you. I don't believe that LF isn't directional, I can tell which sub is rumbling during the YPAO lineup, well just...

However the equalisation for subs doesn't do much that's useful, about the only thing mine did was a huge boost at 160Hz, my subs don't do anything above 110Hz! Loads better with that removed.
AndreNewman is offline  
post #9508 of 10570 Old 06-27-2017, 05:43 PM
Member
 
vcor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 42
I'd still love it if Yamaha would provide a Dolby Vision firmware upgrade to the RXA1050/2050/3050. Mine is only 6 months old.

Ok, I did quite a bit of engineering analysis between the 1050 (no DV) and 1060 (which will get DV) in the HDMI/Digital board. The digital boards with all the HDMI logic are slightly different, but are about 99% identical. All of the HDMI chips (Switcher, Repeater, FPGA are identical, and so is the wiring between them. The most significant difference is the DSP chip in the 1060 gets an extra 64M memory chip, which I don't think relates to HDMI or DV. It does mean the firmware is slightly different between the 1050 and 1060 in that area.

I expect with a considerable amount of work, it may be possible to make the future 1060 firmware load into the 1050, but I suspect that it may never actually work due to hardware changes in other areas. It would be quite a task.

My take is the 1050 series firmware could technically upgraded by Yamaha to pass through DV. The hardware is not a limiting factor. It is only a marketing choice that Yamaha will not update it.

To be fair, it's not unreasonable for Yamaha to stop upgrades with older models, and the fact they are even doing upgrades to the 2016 and 2017 models is admiral. It is still a fine receiver.
vcor is offline  
post #9509 of 10570 Old 06-27-2017, 05:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
gossamer88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Maybe Dolby themselves will provide the upgrade like what they're doing with the Oppo 203.

LG OLED 65C7P • Apple TV 4K • Roku Ultra 2018 • Oppo BDP-103 Blu-ray • LG UP970 UHD BD
Denon X3400H AVR • Paradigm Cinema 110 CT Speaker System
gossamer88 is offline  
post #9510 of 10570 Old 06-27-2017, 05:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluemoon737's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Portsmouth, NH
Posts: 3,718
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2198 Post(s)
Liked: 2696
Quote:
Originally Posted by vcor View Post
I'd still love it if Yamaha would provide a Dolby Vision firmware upgrade to the RXA1050/2050/3050. Mine is only 6 months old.

Ok, I did quite a bit of engineering analysis between the 1050 (no DV) and 1060 (which will get DV) in the HDMI/Digital board. The digital boards with all the HDMI logic are slightly different, but are about 99% identical. All of the HDMI chips (Switcher, Repeater, FPGA are identical, and so is the wiring between them. The most significant difference is the DSP chip in the 1060 gets an extra 64M memory chip, which I don't think relates to HDMI or DV. It does mean the firmware is slightly different between the 1050 and 1060 in that area.

I expect with a considerable amount of work, it may be possible to make the future 1060 firmware load into the 1050, but I suspect that it may never actually work due to hardware changes in other areas. It would be quite a task.

My take is the 1050 series firmware could technically upgraded by Yamaha to pass through DV. The hardware is not a limiting factor. It is only a marketing choice that Yamaha will not update it.

To be fair, it's not unreasonable for Yamaha to stop upgrades with older models, and the fact they are even doing upgrades to the 2016 and 2017 models is admiral. It is still a fine receiver.
Disagree with this statement. If the unit is still under warranty it should be fully supported including firmware upgrades that are possible.
vollans likes this.

-Jeff-
Man cave: Sony XBR75Z9D, Marantz SR8012, and OPPO UDP-203
Living room: Sony XBR75X950G, Denon x4500, and Sony UBP-X800M2
bluemoon737 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
scenes

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off