The "OFFICIAL" Yamaha 1050/2050/3050 Owner's thread. - Page 353 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 23045Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10561 of 10747 Old 06-15-2019, 07:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 568 Post(s)
Liked: 550
Quote:
Originally Posted by radamo View Post
I am thinking of getting an HDMI Splitter from Monoprice when I get a UHD Blu Ray player... initially will be using the NetFlix and Amazon Apps on the TV and compare to how they look from the PS4 Pro. Seems like a more cost effective option than selling the 2050 and getting a 3080 (or 2080).


A lot of UHD players have a 2nd hdmi output just for sound. I’m not sure a bog standard splitter will work as the amp won’t accept any signal which is carrying a Dolby Vision signal. You probably need something that extracts audio from the signal such as the HD Fury vertex and they’re not too cheap. That was the dilemma I faced and for me the better option was to sell my 3050 and get a 3070.

If you’re just looking to play Dolby Vision via physical disk then I’d make sure I got a player with 2 hdmi outputs and stick with the 2050. The internal apps for Netflix etc are a good option so no real need to worry about that. If you have an Apple TV and have lots of iTunes movies then that’s a different story.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Andrew Stirling is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10562 of 10747 Old 06-15-2019, 09:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 2,521
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1001 Post(s)
Liked: 596
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Stirling View Post
A lot of UHD players have a 2nd hdmi output just for sound. I’m not sure a bog standard splitter will work as the amp won’t accept any signal which is carrying a Dolby Vision signal. You probably need something that extracts audio from the signal such as the HD Fury vertex and they’re not too cheap. That was the dilemma I faced and for me the better option was to sell my 3050 and get a 3070.

If you’re just looking to play Dolby Vision via physical disk then I’d make sure I got a player with 2 hdmi outputs and stick with the 2050. The internal apps for Netflix etc are a good option so no real need to worry about that. If you have an Apple TV and have lots of iTunes movies then that’s a different story.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
My problem with using two HDMI outputs, one to the TV for video and the other to the AVR for audio only is that you lose the AVR's information display on the TV. For me, anyway, that is important.

1) JVC DLA-NX7 & Sony 65Z9D, Yamaha CX-A5200, Outlaw Audio 7900 & 7700, UDP-203, DP-UB9000, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
2) Sony 75Z9D, Yamaha RX-A3080, 2xOutlaw Audio 2200s, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
3) Sony 75X940E, Yamaha RX-A2080, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
bwillcox is online now  
post #10563 of 10747 Old 06-15-2019, 12:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
radamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 293 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post
My problem with using two HDMI outputs, one to the TV for video and the other to the AVR for audio only is that you lose the AVR's information display on the TV. For me, anyway, that is important.

Was hoping not to have to do that. At this time there is NOT a lot of DV content. I will have to try it like this for now. The Splitter I was really hoping will work with my PS4 Pro to get Deep Color support.
radamo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10564 of 10747 Old 06-16-2019, 01:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 568 Post(s)
Liked: 550
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post
My problem with using two HDMI outputs, one to the TV for video and the other to the AVR for audio only is that you lose the AVR's information display on the TV. For me, anyway, that is important.


Yeah it’s not ideal. The only option will be a new amp then if you want Dolby vision.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro
Andrew Stirling is offline  
post #10565 of 10747 Old 06-16-2019, 01:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 568 Post(s)
Liked: 550
Quote:
Originally Posted by radamo View Post
Was hoping not to have to do that. At this time there is NOT a lot of DV content. I will have to try it like this for now. The Splitter I was really hoping will work with my PS4 Pro to get Deep Color support.


There is a ton of Dolby Vision content on the Apple TV


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro
Andrew Stirling is offline  
post #10566 of 10747 Old 06-16-2019, 04:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
radamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 293 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Stirling View Post
There is a ton of Dolby Vision content on the Apple TV


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro

I don't have an Apple TV (yet)... but apparently so does Netflix. But at least with that I can use the LG app for the time being. :-D
radamo is offline  
post #10567 of 10747 Old 06-16-2019, 04:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
radamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 293 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Has anyone succeeded in passing through HDR from the PS4 Pro?


Set to Mode 1
Video set to Passthrough
18Gbs Certified cables...
Only getting 4:2:0 as shown on the PS4

Last edited by radamo; 06-16-2019 at 05:05 AM.
radamo is offline  
post #10568 of 10747 Old 06-16-2019, 05:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 568 Post(s)
Liked: 550
Quote:
Originally Posted by radamo View Post
I don't have an Apple TV (yet)... but apparently so does Netflix. But at least with that I can use the LG app for the time being. :-D


There’s no real reason to use anything else. The in built Netflix app is excellent.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
radamo likes this.
Andrew Stirling is offline  
post #10569 of 10747 Old 06-16-2019, 05:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
radamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 293 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Stirling View Post
There’s no real reason to use anything else. The in built Netflix app is excellent.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

I would agree... Only one day so far but I was really pleased with the quality. My Harmony remote also seems to be able to control the LG apps. Also getting Atmos via ARC... (though I believe it is compressed). If I can only figure out how to get UHD from my PS4 through my receiver. Supposed to work but so far not successful for me.
radamo is offline  
post #10570 of 10747 Old 06-16-2019, 06:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 568 Post(s)
Liked: 550
Quote:
Originally Posted by radamo View Post
I would agree... Only one day so far but I was really pleased with the quality. My Harmony remote also seems to be able to control the LG apps. Also getting Atmos via ARC... (though I believe it is compressed). If I can only figure out how to get UHD from my PS4 through my receiver. Supposed to work but so far not successful for me.


Yeah all atmos from Netflix is lossy so you’re not missing anything by using the internal app. As for the PS4, do you definitely have the correct hdmi mode on your amp selected? You have to access the menu by holding down some combination of buttons whilst powering on the amp.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Andrew Stirling is offline  
post #10571 of 10747 Old 06-16-2019, 06:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
radamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 293 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Stirling View Post
Yeah all atmos from Netflix is lossy so you’re not missing anything by using the internal app. As for the PS4, do you definitely have the correct hdmi mode on your amp selected? You have to access the menu by holding down some combination of buttons whilst powering on the amp.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I was using the web setup utility from my computer, set to Mode 1... True on the Netflix Audio... Still nice to see Atmos from Netflix and Vudu.
radamo is offline  
post #10572 of 10747 Old 06-16-2019, 05:18 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
manual step by step how to enable HDR in Yamaha.
rafal.pl is offline  
post #10573 of 10747 Old 06-17-2019, 05:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
radamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 293 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by rafal.pl View Post
https://youtu.be/tmGLgLofeOQ manual step by step how to enable HDR in Yamaha.

Thanks for the video... I have already enabled Mode 1 using the web setup method. I am getting new cables later this week... maybe that will be the key.
radamo is offline  
post #10574 of 10747 Old 06-17-2019, 09:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Problems with ARC

My RX A 1050 has suddenly decided not to turn on when I activate the cable box remote, so have to do it manually with the Yamaha remote. However it turns off with either remote?
Also ARC has stopped working. When I switch to a Sony tv app the receiver goes to audio 1 but no sound? Have done a factory reset on the TV but still no sound, very frustrating!
Any advice to get ARC working, much appreciated

Thanks
Chris Matthews is offline  
post #10575 of 10747 Old 06-17-2019, 05:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
radamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 293 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Matthews View Post
My RX A 1050 has suddenly decided not to turn on when I activate the cable box remote, so have to do it manually with the Yamaha remote. However it turns off with either remote?
Also ARC has stopped working. When I switch to a Sony tv app the receiver goes to audio 1 but no sound? Have done a factory reset on the TV but still no sound, very frustrating!
Any advice to get ARC working, much appreciated

Thanks
Sounds like the HDMI link may have gotten messed with... Did you try to reset HDMI link from the receiver?
radamo is offline  
post #10576 of 10747 Old 06-17-2019, 06:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
radamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 293 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by radamo View Post
Thanks for the video... I have already enabled Mode 1 using the web setup method. I am getting new cables later this week... maybe that will be the key.
Messed with it some more tonight. Winds up with Color Gamut on WIDE HDR would not enable from the PS4.. But with Color Gamut set to AUTO... it popped right on.
radamo is offline  
post #10577 of 10747 Old 06-18-2019, 05:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by radamo View Post
Sounds like the HDMI link may have gotten messed with... Did you try to reset HDMI link from the receiver?
Yes went into the set up turned ARC on and off,then when I turned the cable box on the receiver switched n and ARC is now working!
Many thanks, don’t understand how it happened but so grateful for the advice!
Chris Matthews is offline  
post #10578 of 10747 Old 06-18-2019, 05:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
radamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 293 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Matthews View Post
Yes went into the set up turned ARC on and off,then when I turned the cable box on the receiver switched n and ARC is now working!
Many thanks, don’t understand how it happened but so grateful for the advice!

That's great... So glad that worked for you.
radamo is offline  
post #10579 of 10747 Old 06-20-2019, 06:56 PM
Member
 
Krumlov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quick question about the 3050. If you had the AMP wired up for 9ch+RP as per page 31 of the manual can you also have a second zone connected to the speaker output?

I currently have my room wired for 9.2 and that room also drives my outside speakers (in stereo). Page 34 of the manual says both the 2050 and 3050 will do that configuration but I just want to know if I can add two more speakers (driven by an external AMP) and keep everything that I have now? So I am asking if I can end up with 7.2.4 in my main room plus one zone?

I don't see this option in the manual so I am thinking no and if that is the case then I would just go with a 2050 as I don't think I am gaining anything with the 3050 in my situation.

Thanks for the help!
Krumlov is offline  
post #10580 of 10747 Old 06-21-2019, 05:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
radamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 293 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Anyone using the LG UBK90 UHD Blu Ray player with Dual HDMI? Wondering if this would allow passing Dolby Vision to the TV while separately passing the audio to the TV...

LG OLED65C9, Yamaha RX-A3080, Paradigm Reference Studio 80 Mains, Atmos 5.1.4 config, Panasonic UB820, PS4 Pro, Apple TV 4K
radamo is offline  
post #10581 of 10747 Old 06-21-2019, 07:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stanton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Plano, TX USA
Posts: 3,891
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1791 Post(s)
Liked: 904
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krumlov View Post
Quick question about the 3050. If you had the AMP wired up for 9ch+RP as per page 31 of the manual can you also have a second zone connected to the speaker output?

I currently have my room wired for 9.2 and that room also drives my outside speakers (in stereo). Page 34 of the manual says both the 2050 and 3050 will do that configuration but I just want to know if I can add two more speakers (driven by an external AMP) and keep everything that I have now? So I am asking if I can end up with 7.2.4 in my main room plus one zone?

I don't see this option in the manual so I am thinking no and if that is the case then I would just go with a 2050 as I don't think I am gaining anything with the 3050 in my situation.

Thanks for the help!

The only thing the 3050 offers over the 2050 is the ability to process 11 channels (with an external amp) instead of 9 channels. However, the problem is you can't have those 2 extra channels and the Zone Out (one or the other)...which is why that option isn't in the manual.

Yamaha RX-A2050 AVR [v1.81], LG 65EF9500 4K OLED [v4.26.00]
5.0.2 set-up: (4) Polk Monitor 10B's, (2) Polk Monitor 4's, Polk CS300 center
B&O TX2 Turntable, Nakamichi Cassette Deck 1
Pioneer CLD-99 LD, Panasonic DMP-UB900 UHD [v1.80]

Last edited by Stanton; 06-21-2019 at 08:02 AM.
Stanton is offline  
post #10582 of 10747 Old 06-21-2019, 08:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stanton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Plano, TX USA
Posts: 3,891
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1791 Post(s)
Liked: 904
Quote:
Originally Posted by radamo View Post
Anyone using the LG UBK90 UHD Blu Ray player with Dual HDMI? Wondering if this would allow passing Dolby Vision to the TV while separately passing the audio to the TV...

Any dual-output player will allow you to separately route video to the TV...and audio to the AVR (which is what I think you meant). That configuration is primarily used to get around old/new HDMI versions (in this case DV can be considered the "new" version).

Yamaha RX-A2050 AVR [v1.81], LG 65EF9500 4K OLED [v4.26.00]
5.0.2 set-up: (4) Polk Monitor 10B's, (2) Polk Monitor 4's, Polk CS300 center
B&O TX2 Turntable, Nakamichi Cassette Deck 1
Pioneer CLD-99 LD, Panasonic DMP-UB900 UHD [v1.80]
Stanton is offline  
post #10583 of 10747 Old 06-21-2019, 01:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
radamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 293 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanton View Post
Any dual-output player will allow you to separately route video to the TV...and audio to the AVR (which is what I think you meant). That configuration is primarily used to get around old/new HDMI versions (in this case DV can be considered the "new" version).
Yes, exactly what I am looking to do... Just not sure how soon.
radamo is offline  
post #10584 of 10747 Old 06-21-2019, 02:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
alettiere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 758
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 623 Post(s)
Liked: 375
4K/60p

I currently own a Yamaha 1050. I also own a Sony X700 BD player and a Sony A9G OLED.

Anyway, I'm new to HDR and for as long as I've watched DVDs and my old 1080p BDs, I've always watched them at 60p rather than 24p. This is just a preference thing. I went nuts trying to figure out why my TV would not give me an HDR signal unless I engaged 24p on the BD player. Turn it off and there is no HDR signal.

After much trial and error, including upgrading my cables, I realized that the primary issue lies within the Yamaha. When running my BD player's video through the Yamaha, it will not allow 4K/60p signals regardless. I went into the Yamaha video settings and switched it to "Direct" from "Processing." I would assume this would eliminate any video limitations the Yamaha has, right? It did not solve the problem, unfortunately.

So, as a last resort, I used both HDMI ports on the back of the X700. Audio directly into the Yamaha and video directly into the TV. I now get a 4K/60p signal. The only drawback is that it's a couple of extra steps with the remote, unlike everything being connected to the Yamaha - making it more seamless.

My question is: Is this normal? Is the Yamaha limited in bandwidth to where it can't support 4K/60p? Wouldn't switching to "Direct" in the Yamaha settings eliminate this issue? I mean, if not, I'm okay with running dual output HDMIs, but I'm curious if there was another work-around or Yamaha setting adjustment that will give me the same result?
alettiere is online now  
post #10585 of 10747 Old 06-22-2019, 06:37 AM
Member
 
Krumlov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanton View Post
The only thing the 3050 offers over the 2050 is the ability to process 11 channels (with an external amp) instead of 9 channels. However, the problem is you can't have those 2 extra channels and the Zone Out (one or the other)...which is why that option isn't in the manual.
Thanks I have had a closer look at the manual. From what I can tell it seems it is possible to have the 7.2.4 connected up and the zone 2 speakers as well but you would have to change the "Power Amp Assign" (page 133 of the manual) to toggle between "9CH + 1 Zone" and "9CH + RP". Also I appreciate you lose SBL and SBR when using the extra zone so it appears the two configurations would be 7.2.4 or 5.2.2 and one zone

Does that sound right? Also I appreciate having to keep changing the power amp assign might be clunky...
Krumlov is offline  
post #10586 of 10747 Old 06-22-2019, 07:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stanton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Plano, TX USA
Posts: 3,891
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1791 Post(s)
Liked: 904
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krumlov View Post
Thanks I have had a closer look at the manual. From what I can tell it seems it is possible to have the 7.2.4 connected up and the zone 2 speakers as well but you would have to change the "Power Amp Assign" (page 133 of the manual) to toggle between "9CH + 1 Zone" and "9CH + RP". Also I appreciate you lose SBL and SBR when using the extra zone so it appears the two configurations would be 7.2.4 or 5.2.2 and one zone

Does that sound right? Also I appreciate having to keep changing the power amp assign might be clunky...

That sounds technically correct, but practically speaking I think you need choose between having the extra "zone" or not...and just leave it (or buy a different AVR...which I don't think is worth it).

Yamaha RX-A2050 AVR [v1.81], LG 65EF9500 4K OLED [v4.26.00]
5.0.2 set-up: (4) Polk Monitor 10B's, (2) Polk Monitor 4's, Polk CS300 center
B&O TX2 Turntable, Nakamichi Cassette Deck 1
Pioneer CLD-99 LD, Panasonic DMP-UB900 UHD [v1.80]
Stanton is offline  
post #10587 of 10747 Old 06-22-2019, 07:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stanton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Plano, TX USA
Posts: 3,891
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1791 Post(s)
Liked: 904
Quote:
Originally Posted by alettiere View Post
My question is: Is this normal? Is the Yamaha limited in bandwidth to where it can't support 4K/60p? Wouldn't switching to "Direct" in the Yamaha settings eliminate this issue? I mean, if not, I'm okay with running dual output HDMIs, but I'm curious if there was another work-around or Yamaha setting adjustment that will give me the same result?

Are you sure you have "4k Mode 1" engaged in the advanced settings? Here's an article I wrote a couple years ago about setting up the Yamaha 1050/2050/3050 AVR and upgrading firmware (back before we had DTS:X).
Scarriere likes this.

Yamaha RX-A2050 AVR [v1.81], LG 65EF9500 4K OLED [v4.26.00]
5.0.2 set-up: (4) Polk Monitor 10B's, (2) Polk Monitor 4's, Polk CS300 center
B&O TX2 Turntable, Nakamichi Cassette Deck 1
Pioneer CLD-99 LD, Panasonic DMP-UB900 UHD [v1.80]
Stanton is offline  
post #10588 of 10747 Old 06-22-2019, 08:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
alettiere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 758
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 623 Post(s)
Liked: 375
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanton View Post
Are you sure you have "4k Mode 1" engaged in the advanced settings? Here's an article I wrote a couple years ago about setting up the Yamaha 1050/2050/3050 AVR and upgrading firmware (back before we had DTS:X).

Wow. That solved it. I had no idea. I never knew of this setting. Switched to Mode 1 and now I have 4K/60p. No need to run dual HDMIs.

Thank you!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
alettiere is online now  
post #10589 of 10747 Old 06-24-2019, 06:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
radamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 293 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Just replaced my 55" LG EC9300 with a 65 C9. Loving the move up so far but I messed something up with my Harmony Remote. Now when I select "Watch TV" which is turns on my Yamaha 2050, DirecTV box and LG TV by Yamaha is set to the wrong input EVERY TIME. The settings are all correct but it appears that having the HDMI link on causes the TV to change the input to the ARC default input. Tried added a delay but it won't let me add it in the right spot. Anyone have any ideas?

LG OLED65C9, Yamaha RX-A3080, Paradigm Reference Studio 80 Mains, Atmos 5.1.4 config, Panasonic UB820, PS4 Pro, Apple TV 4K
radamo is offline  
post #10590 of 10747 Old 06-24-2019, 06:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stanton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Plano, TX USA
Posts: 3,891
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1791 Post(s)
Liked: 904
Quote:
Originally Posted by radamo View Post
Just replaced my 55" LG EC9300 with a 65 C9. Loving the move up so far but I messed something up with my Harmony Remote. Now when I select "Watch TV" which is turns on my Yamaha 2050, DirecTV box and LG TV by Yamaha is set to the wrong input EVERY TIME. The settings are all correct but it appears that having the HDMI link on causes the TV to change the input to the ARC default input. Tried added a delay but it won't let me add it in the right spot. Anyone have any ideas?

Probably not the answer you wanted, but get rid of Link/ARC (use Toslink out of the TV).
bwillcox and radamo like this.

Yamaha RX-A2050 AVR [v1.81], LG 65EF9500 4K OLED [v4.26.00]
5.0.2 set-up: (4) Polk Monitor 10B's, (2) Polk Monitor 4's, Polk CS300 center
B&O TX2 Turntable, Nakamichi Cassette Deck 1
Pioneer CLD-99 LD, Panasonic DMP-UB900 UHD [v1.80]
Stanton is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
lip sync , lipsync , scenes

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off