The "Official" Yamaha CX-A5100 AVP Owners thread - Page 127 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4236Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3781 of 4473 Old 01-27-2018, 06:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
EllisGJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 420 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by aeneas01 View Post
revisiting my cx-a5100 setup now that i've added a 4k tv to the mix, friggin' hdcp 2.2 has me pulling out my hair, always wanting to output at the lowest rez in the chain, which is a prob for me because i also have a 1080p projector involved...

my biggest hurdle is wanting to display both the projector and 4k tv at the same time, and am wondering if i can do that using the cx-a5100 as an a/v switch that would satisfy 2.2 requirements.

i'm thinking:

1. shield pro, sat box, and oppo 203 into the av1, av2 and av3 of the avr.
2. avr hdmi 1 out, set to pass through, to the 4k tv, and let the tv upscale non-4k content.
3. avr hdmi 2 out, set as zone 2 out, to the projector.

or is there a better way to skin this cat? any help would be greatly appreciated!

ps: of course i could trial and error all of this on my own but my gear isn't the easiest thing to get to and i would like a working plan before i pull everything out and re-cable! thanks again!

EDIT: pulled everything out and re-cabled per above and, welp, that didn't work, the best i could get out of my 4k tv was 4k 1.4/24 with the projector hooked up to the avr, no hdr, i'm assuming the 4k tv just upconverted the 1080p signal once it arrived... but as soon as disconnect the projector the tv displays 2.0/60 and hdr.... back to the drawing board.
My experience with the 5100 is that if both HDMI outputs are used simultaneously, the "least common denominator" signal is output; e.g., you can't get 4K to one output and 1080 to the other - they will both be 1080. If you switch from one to the other, then it will work. Suggestion solution: buy a new projector! ;-)
EllisGJ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3782 of 4473 Old 01-27-2018, 10:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 627 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by EllisGJ View Post
My experience with the 5100 is that if both HDMI outputs are used simultaneously, the "least common denominator" signal is output; e.g., you can't get 4K to one output and 1080 to the other - they will both be 1080. If you switch from one to the other, then it will work. Suggestion solution: buy a new projector! ;-)
yes, that seems to be the case... i'm waiting to hear back from hdfury, seems that their vertex will do the job, if not i'll just do the 2 x hdmi out from the avr thing, and be happy with 4k/60 to the tv from one output with the projector off, 1080p to the projector with the tv off and, on occasion, in a pinch, 1080p to the tv upscaled to 4k/30 and 1080p to the projector at the same time.
aeneas01 is offline  
post #3783 of 4473 Old 01-28-2018, 08:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,157
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 623 Post(s)
Liked: 317
Each HDMI Output can be turned On or Off, independent from each other. Each of the 12 Scenes has this setting as well, making it easy to have different configurations.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3784 of 4473 Old 01-28-2018, 08:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 627 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
Each HDMI Output can be turned On or Off, independent from each other. Each of the 12 Scenes has this setting as well, making it easy to have different configurations.
yes, after playing with the unit some more i found that turning off the 1080p out solves the downscaling prob for the 4k out, a built-in 4k switch (not splitter)... one thing i couldn't figure out tho (probably not possible), is how to display video from the main hdmi output while simultaneously listening to music through the main amp from an optical input (audio 1), i.e. no video audio... i know this can be done using zones but i need to do it from the main zone (i think?) in order to achieve my odd setup (commercial environment) as follows:

simultaneously:

- same video to 2 display ( a 4k display and a 1080p display), no video audio from main speakers.
- music to amp/speakers.
- video audio to headphones.

i can come close by:

- main zone input: audio 1 (optical input) - music plays through amp/speakers.
- hdmi 2 out input: av1, av2 or av3 - video displays on the hdmi 2 out screen.
- zone 2 analog audio to rf headphone transmitter - hdmi 2 input plays through headphones.

what i can't figure out is how to also display video from the main hdmi out with the rest of the av configuration remaining the same.

why on earth would anyone want this kind of set up? again, commercial (restaurant) environment - it allows diners to enjoy ambient music through the main speakers while kiddies can watch video and listen to the video audio through headphones, customers love it, and it has become easy and cost effective to do given the relatively new mplc umbrella license.
aeneas01 is offline  
post #3785 of 4473 Old 01-28-2018, 09:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 627 Post(s)
Liked: 133
btw, came across this product description for the cx-a5100 - doesn't the 5100 offer both internally? or am i missing something?



http://www.yamaha.com/dealers/magnol.../pop_tabs1.htm
aeneas01 is offline  
post #3786 of 4473 Old 01-28-2018, 09:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
rotohead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 650
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by aeneas01 View Post
btw, came across this product description for the cx-a5100 - doesn't the 5100 offer both internally? or am i missing something?



http://www.yamaha.com/dealers/magnol.../pop_tabs1.htm
looks like a description for the 5000.
rotohead is offline  
post #3787 of 4473 Old 01-28-2018, 09:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 627 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by rotohead View Post
looks like a description for the 5000.
doh!
aeneas01 is offline  
post #3788 of 4473 Old 01-28-2018, 11:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
MATA7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 73
i found that my Sony 940e and apple tv 4k Dolby Vision problems is the Yamaha 5100, if i turn off the Yamaha the Dolby Vision is bright and colors are nice, if i turn on Yamaha the dolby vision colors are dull and dim, maybe Yamaha needs to update this Sony dolby profile, i set the HDMI Resolution on the yamaha to Through or auto and makes no different and mode direct

Sony XBR-75X940E | Denon AVR-X8500H | Anthem MCA 50| Sunfire TGA-7201 | SVS PB16-Ultra Subwoofer, SVS PB13-Ultra, Antimode 8033S-II | 7.1.4 Klipsch RP-450C - RP-260F - RP-240S - RP-160M - 4 In-Ceiling MartinLogan | Nvidia Shield TV | Xbox One | AppleTV 4K

English Is Not My First Language
MATA7 is offline  
post #3789 of 4473 Old 01-29-2018, 08:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
EllisGJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 420 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by MATA7 View Post
i found that my Sony 940e and apple tv 4k Dolby Vision problems is the Yamaha 5100, if i turn off the Yamaha the Dolby Vision is bright and colors are nice, if i turn on Yamaha the dolby vision colors are dull and dim, maybe Yamaha needs to update this Sony dolby profile, i set the HDMI Resolution on the yamaha to Through or auto and makes no different and mode direct
Shot in the dark - have you tried disabling HDMI_Monitor_Check on Advanced Setup? I take it you have Standby_Through set to "on" on the HDMI page?

Have you experienced any HDMI sync or similar issues?
EllisGJ is offline  
post #3790 of 4473 Old 01-29-2018, 10:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
MATA7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 73
thanks i disabled HDMI Check and that dint make any difference, and i do have Standby Through set to On, i dont have any sync problem

Sony XBR-75X940E | Denon AVR-X8500H | Anthem MCA 50| Sunfire TGA-7201 | SVS PB16-Ultra Subwoofer, SVS PB13-Ultra, Antimode 8033S-II | 7.1.4 Klipsch RP-450C - RP-260F - RP-240S - RP-160M - 4 In-Ceiling MartinLogan | Nvidia Shield TV | Xbox One | AppleTV 4K

English Is Not My First Language
MATA7 is offline  
post #3791 of 4473 Old 01-29-2018, 10:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
EllisGJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 420 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by MATA7 View Post
thanks i disabled HDMI Check and that dint make any difference, and i do have Standby Through set to On, i dont have any sync problem
On the Video Adjustment page, do you have a Preset selected that is all zeros?
EllisGJ is offline  
post #3792 of 4473 Old 01-29-2018, 10:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
MATA7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 73
from preset 1 to 6 they are all 0, but i dont have any preset select, i never have to select one and never use any

Sony XBR-75X940E | Denon AVR-X8500H | Anthem MCA 50| Sunfire TGA-7201 | SVS PB16-Ultra Subwoofer, SVS PB13-Ultra, Antimode 8033S-II | 7.1.4 Klipsch RP-450C - RP-260F - RP-240S - RP-160M - 4 In-Ceiling MartinLogan | Nvidia Shield TV | Xbox One | AppleTV 4K

English Is Not My First Language
MATA7 is offline  
post #3793 of 4473 Old 01-29-2018, 10:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
EllisGJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 420 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by MATA7 View Post
from preset 1 to 6 they are all 0, but i dont have any preset select, i never have to select one and never use any
Check the "Preset_Sel" setting - probably all your values are "Preset 1," but it might be worth double-checking.
EllisGJ is offline  
post #3794 of 4473 Old 01-29-2018, 10:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
MATA7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 73
yes they are all values 1, thank you very much for you help

Sony XBR-75X940E | Denon AVR-X8500H | Anthem MCA 50| Sunfire TGA-7201 | SVS PB16-Ultra Subwoofer, SVS PB13-Ultra, Antimode 8033S-II | 7.1.4 Klipsch RP-450C - RP-260F - RP-240S - RP-160M - 4 In-Ceiling MartinLogan | Nvidia Shield TV | Xbox One | AppleTV 4K

English Is Not My First Language
MATA7 is offline  
post #3795 of 4473 Old 01-29-2018, 11:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 627 Post(s)
Liked: 133
speaking of standby_through, should it work for both hdmi outs, main and zone 2? it only works for main for me, zone 2 turns off...
aeneas01 is offline  
post #3796 of 4473 Old 01-30-2018, 12:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Mojito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Send a message via Skype™ to Mojito
I'm having issues with HDMI outputs, which seem to interfere between each other.
I have the following setup:
Various sources, including Oppo 203, Xbox, Sat box connected to 5100
HDMI out 1 is connectd to JVC PJ
HDMI out 2 - to LG 4K TV
PJ is connected with a fiberoptic HDMI cable from Kramer: https://www.kramerav.com/Product/CP-AOCH/60

The problem I'm having is when I want to watch any source on TV with my PJ off, the TV cannot lock to the 5100. You can see flickering in cycles where it tries to lock the signals.
I think that this is due to the fact that the optical cable is active and there is some activity within the cable even with the turned off projector, which causes some interference between HDMI Out 1 and HDMI Out 2. This doesnt happen with a normal cable or if I unplug the optical cable from either the PJ or 5100.
I'm not sure which piece of my equipment is to blame for this, but I think in any event Yamaha should provide "insulation" of each HDMI output to prevent this kind of "interference" from happening.
Has anyone had any similar experience with optical cables or just similar experience? Any solutions?

Last edited by Mojito; 01-30-2018 at 01:44 AM.
Mojito is offline  
post #3797 of 4473 Old 01-30-2018, 01:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Nemesis.ie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Maybe it gets confused because the active cable is not powered or not fully powered from the sink end? What happens with the PJ unplugged and the cable still connected (versus the projector being in standby)? If that works you could put a remote power socket on the projector.

Edit: Also, are those USB power connectors I see on the side of each end of the cable? Are you using those? If not, you could try connecting those too.
Nemesis.ie is offline  
post #3798 of 4473 Old 01-30-2018, 01:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Mojito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Send a message via Skype™ to Mojito
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nemesis.ie View Post
Maybe it gets confused because the active cable is not powered or not fully powered from the sink end? What happens with the PJ unplugged and the cable still connected (versus the projector being in standby)? If that works you could put a remote power socket on the projector.
With the PJ unplugged from power the problem still exists. Which may mean that it's actually Yamaha that keeps the cable active. But it requires the cable to be plugged in on both ends. If I unplug it from either, the problems goes away.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nemesis.ie View Post
Edit: Also, are those USB power connectors I see on the side of each end of the cable? Are you using those? If not, you could try connecting those too.
I tried powering the cable on on the PJ side, and the problem exists regardless.
BTW.
I previousely had a Celerity optical cable. That cable only worked with external power. While the cable was powered, I had a similar issue. To solve this I made a device which cut of the power of the cable when the PJ was turned off.
Since Kramer does not require external power, this trick doesn't work anymore.
Nemesis.ie likes this.

Last edited by Mojito; 01-30-2018 at 05:57 AM.
Mojito is offline  
post #3799 of 4473 Old 01-30-2018, 05:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,157
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 623 Post(s)
Liked: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mojito View Post
The problem I'm having is when I want to watch any source on TV with my PJ off, the TV cannot lock to the 5100. You can see flickering in cycles where it tries to lock the signals.
Have you tried turning Off the HDMI Output that feeds the projector? You can do this via Options in the Yamaha app or set up a Scene to do it.
Mojito likes this.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #3800 of 4473 Old 01-30-2018, 05:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Mojito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Send a message via Skype™ to Mojito
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
Have you tried turning Off the HDMI Output that feeds the projector? You can do this via Options in the Yamaha app or set up a Scene to do it.
No, I haven't tried this yet. I'll try when I get home.
Mojito is offline  
post #3801 of 4473 Old 01-30-2018, 06:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
EllisGJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 420 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mojito View Post
No, I haven't tried this yet. I'll try when I get home.
Virtual guarantee it will work (using just one HDMI output at a time). Wendell mentioned using Scenes; that's what I do with my TV (HDMI Out 1) and projector (HDMI Out 2).
Mojito likes this.
EllisGJ is offline  
post #3802 of 4473 Old 01-30-2018, 06:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Mojito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Send a message via Skype™ to Mojito
Quote:
Originally Posted by EllisGJ View Post
Virtual guarantee it will work (using just one HDMI output at a time). Wendell mentioned using Scenes; that's what I do with my TV (HDMI Out 1) and projector (HDMI Out 2).
Thanks. I'll try and report back.
Assuming this works, I should then be able to build this command into my Harmony remote sequenses, right?

BTW, I use the 1 and 2 outputs the other way around because only output 2 has an ARC.
Mojito is offline  
post #3803 of 4473 Old 01-30-2018, 07:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
EllisGJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 420 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mojito View Post
Thanks. I'll try and report back.
Assuming this works, I should then be able to build this command into my Harmony remote sequenses, right?
Yes, you should. I do so with my programmable remote. Top level choice is display (TV or projector). Programming then loads the appropriate scene.
Mojito likes this.
EllisGJ is offline  
post #3804 of 4473 Old 01-30-2018, 12:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,157
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 623 Post(s)
Liked: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mojito View Post
Thanks. I'll try and report back.
Assuming this works, I should then be able to build this command into my Harmony remote sequenses, right?

BTW, I use the 1 and 2 outputs the other way around because only output 2 has an ARC.
Can not speak for Harmony, I use URC MX-980's and can call any of the 12 Scenes. IMO, Scenes is one of the best features of the 5100. Search this thread for many post about using Scenes and how to program them using a WEB browser.

A reminder, go to the WEB Control Center and backup the 5100 settings to file on your PC, do this for changes that work and name the files to a sequence that makes sense to you. There is a setting in the 5100 that must be set to On in order to turn On the 5100 via a browser.
Mojito likes this.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #3805 of 4473 Old 01-30-2018, 12:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Mojito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Send a message via Skype™ to Mojito
I tried disabling Out 1 and it worked. I programmed the Scenes and added them into the Harmony. All works great.
I even found a setting to enable and disable the HDMI control so that I could use the ARC for YouTube watching on TV (I asked about it earlier, @bwillcox ). So now I can only enable it for Smart TV watching.
Thanks for your help guys (@Wendell R. Breland, @EllisGJ ). Problem solved (even two as a bonus)!
Nemesis.ie, azz7686 and EllisGJ like this.

Last edited by Mojito; 01-31-2018 at 01:55 AM.
Mojito is offline  
post #3806 of 4473 Old 01-30-2018, 09:15 PM
Member
 
Lazz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wondering if anyone knows whether the remote from the 5100 will control all the features on the 3070. I really want the remote backlit.
Lazz is offline  
post #3807 of 4473 Old 01-31-2018, 06:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
EllisGJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 420 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by MATA7 View Post
from preset 1 to 6 they are all 0, but i dont have any preset select, i never have to select one and never use any
Sorry that the ideas didn't help. I haven't seen any answer anywhere yet as to whether AVRs need updates, too, to support the Sony DV profile. Maybe that's the issue. Odd, though, that it works for you when powered down.

Suggest contacting Yamaha support. They seem to respond fairly quickly.

PS: Some folks in the Sony Z9D thread are reporting an issue that sounds very similar to yours: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-lc...l#post55605418

Last edited by EllisGJ; 01-31-2018 at 11:28 AM.
EllisGJ is offline  
post #3808 of 4473 Old 01-31-2018, 02:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 2,622
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1074 Post(s)
Liked: 635
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lazz View Post
Just wondering if anyone knows whether the remote from the 5100 will control all the features on the 3070. I really want the remote backlit.
Though I haven't actually tried it, I would bet that it does. I use Pronto remotes with my 2060, 3070, and 5100 and use the exact same programming on the three remotes to control the AVRs/AVP. All the IR codes are the same that I use. There could be some misc. different codes but those are none of the basic ones I'm sure.

1) JVC DLA-NX7 & Sony 65Z9D, Yamaha CX-A5200, Outlaw Audio 7900 & 7700, UDP-203, DP-UB9000, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
2) Sony 75Z9D, Yamaha RX-A3080, 2xOutlaw Audio 2200s, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
3) Sony 75X940E, Yamaha RX-A2080, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
bwillcox is online now  
post #3809 of 4473 Old 01-31-2018, 07:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
MATA7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by EllisGJ View Post
Sorry that the ideas didn't help. I haven't seen any answer anywhere yet as to whether AVRs need updates, too, to support the Sony DV profile. Maybe that's the issue. Odd, though, that it works for you when powered down.

Suggest contacting Yamaha support. They seem to respond fairly quickly.

PS: Some folks in the Sony Z9D thread are reporting an issue that sounds very similar to yours: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-lc...l#post55605418
no problem, you ben really helpful, i just send a email to yamaha, so i will wait to see what they response will be, my english is really broke so i hope they take me serious lol, anyways again thank you

Sony XBR-75X940E | Denon AVR-X8500H | Anthem MCA 50| Sunfire TGA-7201 | SVS PB16-Ultra Subwoofer, SVS PB13-Ultra, Antimode 8033S-II | 7.1.4 Klipsch RP-450C - RP-260F - RP-240S - RP-160M - 4 In-Ceiling MartinLogan | Nvidia Shield TV | Xbox One | AppleTV 4K

English Is Not My First Language
MATA7 is offline  
post #3810 of 4473 Old 02-01-2018, 06:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,157
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 623 Post(s)
Liked: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lazz View Post
Just wondering if anyone knows whether the remote from the 5100 will control all the features on the 3070. I really want the remote backlit.
Somewhere in this thread I posted two .XLSX sheets for the Yamaha Standard IR codes: RX-V679, RX-V779, RX-A750, RX-A850, RX-A1050, RX-A2050, RX-A3050, CX-A5100. Does not have the 3070 but it does have the 3050. On the sheets you can see the codes that are in common and the ones that are different. The 5100 remote should control most of the basic functions of your 3070.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
CX-A5100

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off