The "Official" Yamaha CX-A5100 AVP Owners thread - Page 136 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4233Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4051 of 4456 Old 07-02-2018, 01:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Nemesis.ie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Yes, pretty random, once I got a good sync and something was playing it was generally OK with random black screens that could be 10 or 30 mins apart, but at other times there were frequent drop-outs and re-syncs soon after power on.

Additionally, my Chromecast ultra would not sync at all in 2160p, popped in the new (longer) hybrid cable and it worked first time.
EllisGJ likes this.
Nemesis.ie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4052 of 4456 Old 07-03-2018, 11:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
jasonmichaelh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: AZ
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 362 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by EllisGJ View Post
Shot in the dark here as I am trying to diagnose a problem ... has anyone with a 5100 experienced video drop-outs with HDMI connected TVs - blank/black screen for one second or less, occurring randomly?
I just started getting this today with ATV5. The 5100 has been removed from my system for almost 4weeks (auditioning YSP-5600). I put the 5100 back in and the firmware updated this morning. I don’t recall having this problem before.

System I | Sony 75Z9D | Oppo BDP-203 and 103D | ATV5 | Energy Veritas 1.8 (LR) | 2.0 (C) | 2.0R (S+SB) | Mirage OMD-5 (FH, RH)
Yamaha CX-A5100 | MX-A5000 x 2 | Dayton UM18-22 Sealed x2 w/ iNuke 6000DSP | Panamax Power 360 Strip
System II | Sony 75Z9D | ATV5 | Yamaha RX-A1070 | NAD T973 | Mirage OMD-28, OMD C2, OMD-5 | SVS PB12+/2
jasonmichaelh is offline  
post #4053 of 4456 Old 07-20-2018, 07:10 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi guys, need a little help here. My 5100 flickers, snowy screen, and has video drop outs either at start up or when I switch inputs. I currently have an Oppo 205, PS4 pro, Cox Cable Box, Apple TV and the MX-A5000 amp connected, using the (arc) Hdmi on my LG OLED E7. When I turn the unit off and the video passes through the unit there’s no such problem, no matter the source, so I’m assuming it not any of my hdmi’s (maybe wrong)! Sometimes I have to switch inputs multiple times or turn the unit off completely for it to clear up. Really embarrassing when you’re arguing with your friends about why you spent 20k on your setup and they brag about their “Walmart” setup that works fine but yet every time I try to show off their lookin at me like “I told you so”

LG OLED65E6P(ForSale) * LG OLED65E7P * Yamaha CX-A5100 * Yamaha MX-A5000 * Oppo UDP-205 *
PS4 Pro * Apple TV 4th Gen * Panamax-M5400-PM * SVS SoundPath Ultra Speaker Cable and RCA Interconnect * Mogami Gold Studio XLR * Klipsch RP-280f x2 * Klipsch RP-450c * Klipsh RP-250s x4 * Klipsch CDT-5800WII x4 * Klipsch R115sw x2,
N0LA is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4054 of 4456 Old 07-20-2018, 07:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
EllisGJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 420 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by N0LA View Post
My 5100 flickers, snowy screen, and has video drop outs either at start up or when I switch inputs.
Do these problems only happen at start-up and when you switch inputs? Do they ever happen at random times?

Are you using Premium Certified HDMI cables? If not, you should. If yes, try re-seating them.

On the AV Receiver, Web Setup (Advanced Setup) page, which HDMI 4K Mode are you using, Mode 1 or Mode 2?
EllisGJ is offline  
post #4055 of 4456 Old 07-20-2018, 07:55 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by EllisGJ View Post
Do these problems only happen at start-up and when you switch inputs? Do they ever happen at random times?

I’ll say about 98% at start up and switch, or when I switch to an input where the video source is off. I may notice a video drop for a second while watching a movie but it’s very rare.

Are you using Premium Certified HDMI cables? If not, you should. If yes, try re-seating them.

Yes (per the description) I purchased a few off Amazon called Secur O Max, I use an Audio quest Cinnamon from my 205 to the 5100 and a Monster Black Platinum from the 5100 to the LG.

On the AV Receiver, Web Setup (Advanced Setup) page, which HDMI 4K Mode are you using, Mode 1 or Mode 2?
Now that part I’m not aware of, I do know in the video settings I keep switching from Direct to Processing, it helps for a little while but then it starts again

LG OLED65E6P(ForSale) * LG OLED65E7P * Yamaha CX-A5100 * Yamaha MX-A5000 * Oppo UDP-205 *
PS4 Pro * Apple TV 4th Gen * Panamax-M5400-PM * SVS SoundPath Ultra Speaker Cable and RCA Interconnect * Mogami Gold Studio XLR * Klipsch RP-280f x2 * Klipsch RP-450c * Klipsh RP-250s x4 * Klipsch CDT-5800WII x4 * Klipsch R115sw x2,

Last edited by N0LA; 07-20-2018 at 07:59 AM.
N0LA is offline  
post #4056 of 4456 Old 07-20-2018, 09:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
jasonmichaelh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: AZ
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 362 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by N0LA View Post
Now that part I’m not aware of, I do know in the video settings I keep switching from Direct to Processing, it helps for a little while but then it starts again
Page 145 and 147 in the latest manual tells you how to set Mode 1.

While in STANDBY, press and hold STRAIGHT on the front panel, then press Main Zone power on.

Then press PROGRAM button to cycle through the menu, and STRAIGHT to select a menu item. You are looking for ‘4K MODE’ and it should be set to MODE 1.

Press the MAIN Power button when setting is complete.

BTW, are you saying you tested those amazon cables in place of the boutique ones and both sets of cables have the problem?

System I | Sony 75Z9D | Oppo BDP-203 and 103D | ATV5 | Energy Veritas 1.8 (LR) | 2.0 (C) | 2.0R (S+SB) | Mirage OMD-5 (FH, RH)
Yamaha CX-A5100 | MX-A5000 x 2 | Dayton UM18-22 Sealed x2 w/ iNuke 6000DSP | Panamax Power 360 Strip
System II | Sony 75Z9D | ATV5 | Yamaha RX-A1070 | NAD T973 | Mirage OMD-28, OMD C2, OMD-5 | SVS PB12+/2
jasonmichaelh is offline  
post #4057 of 4456 Old 07-20-2018, 09:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
jasonmichaelh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: AZ
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 362 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by N0LA View Post
Now that part I’m not aware of, I do know in the video settings I keep switching from Direct to Processing, it helps for a little while but then it starts again
BTW, Secureomax cables are not certified. Maybe try some monoprice certified cables.

System I | Sony 75Z9D | Oppo BDP-203 and 103D | ATV5 | Energy Veritas 1.8 (LR) | 2.0 (C) | 2.0R (S+SB) | Mirage OMD-5 (FH, RH)
Yamaha CX-A5100 | MX-A5000 x 2 | Dayton UM18-22 Sealed x2 w/ iNuke 6000DSP | Panamax Power 360 Strip
System II | Sony 75Z9D | ATV5 | Yamaha RX-A1070 | NAD T973 | Mirage OMD-28, OMD C2, OMD-5 | SVS PB12+/2
jasonmichaelh is offline  
post #4058 of 4456 Old 07-20-2018, 09:45 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonmichaelh View Post
Page 145 and 147 in the latest manual tells you how to set Mode 1.

While in STANDBY, press and hold STRAIGHT on the front panel, then press Main Zone power on.

Then press PROGRAM button to cycle through the menu, and STRAIGHT to select a menu item. You are looking for ‘4K MODE’ and it should be set to MODE 1.

Press the MAIN Power button when setting is complete.

BTW, are you saying you tested those amazon cables in place of the boutique ones and both sets of cables have the problem?
I wouldn’t say “test” per say but when the video goes black or snowy I switch them around, usually the audio quest from the oppo to another source, only because it’s more “boutique” as you say😂 and yes, no video.
Also when the 5100 is in standby, the video signal passes through to the tv and there’s no issue (except no audio of course), no matter the source, so I was assuming the hdmi’s were working properly.

LG OLED65E6P(ForSale) * LG OLED65E7P * Yamaha CX-A5100 * Yamaha MX-A5000 * Oppo UDP-205 *
PS4 Pro * Apple TV 4th Gen * Panamax-M5400-PM * SVS SoundPath Ultra Speaker Cable and RCA Interconnect * Mogami Gold Studio XLR * Klipsch RP-280f x2 * Klipsch RP-450c * Klipsh RP-250s x4 * Klipsch CDT-5800WII x4 * Klipsch R115sw x2,

Last edited by N0LA; 07-20-2018 at 09:49 AM.
N0LA is offline  
post #4059 of 4456 Old 07-21-2018, 04:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonmichaelh View Post
Page 145 and 147 in the latest manual tells you how to set Mode 1.

While in STANDBY, press and hold STRAIGHT on the front panel, then press Main Zone power on.

Then press PROGRAM button to cycle through the menu, and STRAIGHT to select a menu item. You are looking for ‘4K MODE’ and it should be set to MODE 1.

Press the MAIN Power button when setting is complete.

BTW, are you saying you tested those amazon cables in place of the boutique ones and both sets of cables have the problem?
When I set it to MODE 1 the video from the PS4 does not show, audio only, either snowy or flickering screen, even when I switch the securo with the audio quest . All other sources show work properly, no video drop

LG OLED65E6P(ForSale) * LG OLED65E7P * Yamaha CX-A5100 * Yamaha MX-A5000 * Oppo UDP-205 *
PS4 Pro * Apple TV 4th Gen * Panamax-M5400-PM * SVS SoundPath Ultra Speaker Cable and RCA Interconnect * Mogami Gold Studio XLR * Klipsch RP-280f x2 * Klipsch RP-450c * Klipsh RP-250s x4 * Klipsch CDT-5800WII x4 * Klipsch R115sw x2,
N0LA is offline  
post #4060 of 4456 Old 07-21-2018, 07:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
EllisGJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 420 Post(s)
Liked: 189
^^^
Mode 1 uses more bandwidth than Mode 2. http://faq.yamaha.com/us/en/article/...1_u/11034/9324 For the best 4K performance/image, use Mode 1.

You're getting snow because your current cables can't handle the bandwidth required for Mode 1: 18Gbps. Try Premium Certified cables. https://www.hdmi.org/manufacturer/premiumcable/faq.aspx

Also, suggest checking your TV to see if there is a "Enhanced HDMI" or similar setting and which HDMI inputs support that mode.
EllisGJ is offline  
post #4061 of 4456 Old 07-24-2018, 08:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by EllisGJ View Post
^^^
Mode 1 uses more bandwidth than Mode 2. http://faq.yamaha.com/us/en/article/...1_u/11034/9324 For the best 4K performance/image, use Mode 1.

You're getting snow because your current cables can't handle the bandwidth required for Mode 1: 18Gbps. Try Premium Certified cables. https://www.hdmi.org/manufacturer/premiumcable/faq.aspx

Also, suggest checking your TV to see if there is a "Enhanced HDMI" or similar setting and which HDMI inputs support that mode.
So after tons of troubleshooting, come to find out my $200 Monster Platinum Cable model #e194702 that I had running from the 5100 to the OLED has yet failed again for the second time in two years. They replaced the first one for free but at this point I’m done with it. I’ve replaced it with a audioquest chocolate and BOOM, perfect. Everything works perfect, even in 4k mode 1 as recommended. Thanks again everybody!

LG OLED65E6P(ForSale) * LG OLED65E7P * Yamaha CX-A5100 * Yamaha MX-A5000 * Oppo UDP-205 *
PS4 Pro * Apple TV 4th Gen * Panamax-M5400-PM * SVS SoundPath Ultra Speaker Cable and RCA Interconnect * Mogami Gold Studio XLR * Klipsch RP-280f x2 * Klipsch RP-450c * Klipsh RP-250s x4 * Klipsch CDT-5800WII x4 * Klipsch R115sw x2,
N0LA is offline  
post #4062 of 4456 Old 07-25-2018, 12:22 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Marc Alexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Inland Empire, CA
Posts: 14,261
Mentioned: 282 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6070 Post(s)
Liked: 5647
Quote:
Originally Posted by N0LA View Post
So after tons of troubleshooting, come to find out my $200 Monster Platinum Cable model #e194702 that I had running from the 5100 to the OLED has yet failed again for the second time in two years. They replaced the first one for free but at this point I’m done with it. I’ve replaced it with a audioquest chocolate and BOOM, perfect. Everything works perfect, even in 4k mode 1 as recommended. Thanks again everybody!
Was this cable part of Monster's "cable for life" guarantee?

https://www.monsterstore.com/pages/m...rmance-promise
Marc Alexander is offline  
post #4063 of 4456 Old 07-25-2018, 01:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by N0LA View Post
So after tons of troubleshooting, come to find out my $200 Monster Platinum Cable model #e194702 that I had running from the 5100 to the OLED has yet failed again for the second time in two years. They replaced the first one for free but at this point I’m done with it. I’ve replaced it with a audioquest chocolate and BOOM, perfect. Everything works perfect, even in 4k mode 1 as recommended. Thanks again everybody!
I now swear by blue Jean cables. Fantastic quality 1/10 the price.

Sent from my SM-T827V using Tapatalk

video: Lg 65e6, Oppo uhd-203, Roku ultra, nVidia Shield Pro
audio: Yamaha aventage 3050, ATI AT252NC, martin logan efx 7.1
gaming: Ps4-pro, Psvr, Ps3
other: Synology d216play, Panamax m-5300pm & m-5400pm, a billion smarthome things
Spinningbull is offline  
post #4064 of 4456 Old 07-25-2018, 09:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,090
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 576 Post(s)
Liked: 278
Have not been here for awhile (ill) so not up on the latest firmware. I got a notification there was firmware update available, V2.58, 2018-06-14 and list “Stability improvement” for the update.

Does anyone know of any reason to not do the update? Does anyone know for sure what the update actually does? IMO, “Stability improvement” is vague and really tells us nothing.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #4065 of 4456 Old 07-25-2018, 09:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Carbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Boston, MA , USA
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 413 Post(s)
Liked: 261
So far no issues. Should be fine to do. Hope you feel better and welcome back.

1) JVC RS540, Yamaha CX-A5100, Outlaw Audio 7700 & 7140, Wharfedale Jade 7's series speakers, RSL C34e(Atmos)
2) LG OLED65B6, Integra DRC-R1, Emotiva XPA9, Klipsch RP8000F, Klipsch RP404C, Klipsch RP500SA, Klipsch RP140D
Carbo is offline  
post #4066 of 4456 Old 07-25-2018, 09:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Harrison Township, Mi.
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 17
BlueJeans

LG 65G6P _
Yamaha CX-A5200 with MX-A5200
Sammy K8500, OPPO BDP-203, Tivo Bolt
Def Tech C,L,R and JBL TI240
JL Audio F113
wildbill136 is offline  
post #4067 of 4456 Old 07-25-2018, 02:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 2,546
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1022 Post(s)
Liked: 607
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
Have not been here for awhile (ill) so not up on the latest firmware. I got a notification there was firmware update available, V2.58, 2018-06-14 and list “Stability improvement” for the update.

Does anyone know of any reason to not do the update? Does anyone know for sure what the update actually does? IMO, “Stability improvement” is vague and really tells us nothing.
Well, if it helps, I did the update on my 7 units (CX-A5100, RX-A3070, RX-A2070, RX-A2060, 2X RX-A1050s, & RX-A750) without incident. Can't say I actually have noticed any difference, though.

1) JVC DLA-NX7 & Sony 65Z9D, Yamaha CX-A5200, Outlaw Audio 7900 & 7700, UDP-203, DP-UB9000, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
2) Sony 75Z9D, Yamaha RX-A3080, 2xOutlaw Audio 2200s, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
3) Sony 75X940E, Yamaha RX-A2080, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
bwillcox is offline  
post #4068 of 4456 Old 07-25-2018, 03:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Craig Mecak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 361 Post(s)
Liked: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post
Well, if it helps, I did the update on my 7 units (CX-A5100, RX-A3070, RX-A2070, RX-A2060, 2X RX-A1050s, & RX-A750) without incident. Can't say I actually have noticed any difference, though.

I had v 2.58 and had audio muting on AirPlay on my RX-A3060. I rolled back to v 1.32 and so far, no issues.

Yamaha RX-A3060 7.1.4 Receiver [+Sony Power Amp for Rear Height] / Sony KD-65Z9D / JVC HD1 DILA Projector / 90" screen / OPPO UDP-203 UHD blu-ray / Apple TV 4K
Ascension Summoner 3-way Front Speakers / Ascension 3-way Centre Speaker / Peachtree D5 Surrounds / Yamaha NS-555 3-Way Rear Speakers / ERA D4 x 4 Height Speakers / Rythmik Audio F15HP Sub
Craig Mecak is online now  
post #4069 of 4456 Old 07-26-2018, 12:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc Alexander View Post
Was this cable part of Monster's "cable for life" guarantee?

https://www.monsterstore.com/pages/m...rmance-promise
Yes it is, but at this point I’m tired of returning this cable, only for it to fail in 8-12 months. I’ll send off for a new one and just sell it. It’s too much of a hassle to keep having to remove my tv from the wall and run the wire behind the wall.

LG OLED65E6P(ForSale) * LG OLED65E7P * Yamaha CX-A5100 * Yamaha MX-A5000 * Oppo UDP-205 *
PS4 Pro * Apple TV 4th Gen * Panamax-M5400-PM * SVS SoundPath Ultra Speaker Cable and RCA Interconnect * Mogami Gold Studio XLR * Klipsch RP-280f x2 * Klipsch RP-450c * Klipsh RP-250s x4 * Klipsch CDT-5800WII x4 * Klipsch R115sw x2,
N0LA is offline  
post #4070 of 4456 Old 07-27-2018, 09:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Do you guys use your yamaha remote to control your components? I can’t seem to get the pause function to work for the OPPO, there’s only two codes, one is limited and the other doesn’t work. Should I get one of those Logitech remotes?

LG OLED65E6P(ForSale) * LG OLED65E7P * Yamaha CX-A5100 * Yamaha MX-A5000 * Oppo UDP-205 *
PS4 Pro * Apple TV 4th Gen * Panamax-M5400-PM * SVS SoundPath Ultra Speaker Cable and RCA Interconnect * Mogami Gold Studio XLR * Klipsch RP-280f x2 * Klipsch RP-450c * Klipsh RP-250s x4 * Klipsch CDT-5800WII x4 * Klipsch R115sw x2,
N0LA is offline  
post #4071 of 4456 Old 07-28-2018, 01:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Nemesis.ie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Just to confirm, did you use the Yamaha remote's learn function rather than codes and it still doesn't work?
Nemesis.ie is offline  
post #4072 of 4456 Old 07-28-2018, 09:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
rotohead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 650
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by N0LA View Post
Do you guys use your yamaha remote to control your components? I can’t seem to get the pause function to work for the OPPO, there’s only two codes, one is limited and the other doesn’t work. Should I get one of those Logitech remotes?

Got the Harmony Elite when they first came out and have never regretted it. Takes some time in setup but has worked well and solves all those multiple remote issues.
azz7686 likes this.
rotohead is offline  
post #4073 of 4456 Old 07-28-2018, 12:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mickey Mouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 325 Post(s)
Liked: 170
I'm using a Harmony Elite in conjunction with a RasperryPi running FHEM and HA Bridge (emulates a Philips HUE bridge which can be "accessed" by the Harmony)

when i press "pause" during Oppo playback, not only the Oppo pauses, depending on whether beamer/TV and which lights are active FHEM determines which lights to switch on to illuminate the path to ... you know where

and after the relief by pressing "play" everything continues as before
azz7686 likes this.
Mickey Mouse is offline  
post #4074 of 4456 Old 07-28-2018, 08:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nemesis.ie View Post
Just to confirm, did you use the Yamaha remote's learn function rather than codes and it still doesn't work?
I tried it but when operating the Oppo, when I press the the enter button to start playback, it powers off!

LG OLED65E6P(ForSale) * LG OLED65E7P * Yamaha CX-A5100 * Yamaha MX-A5000 * Oppo UDP-205 *
PS4 Pro * Apple TV 4th Gen * Panamax-M5400-PM * SVS SoundPath Ultra Speaker Cable and RCA Interconnect * Mogami Gold Studio XLR * Klipsch RP-280f x2 * Klipsch RP-450c * Klipsh RP-250s x4 * Klipsch CDT-5800WII x4 * Klipsch R115sw x2,
N0LA is offline  
post #4075 of 4456 Old 07-29-2018, 02:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Nemesis.ie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Very odd. I'd suggest writing to Oppo.
Nemesis.ie is offline  
post #4076 of 4456 Old 07-29-2018, 09:04 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 25,458
Mentioned: 84 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7150 Post(s)
Liked: 7194
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #4077 of 4456 Old 07-30-2018, 11:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 2,546
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1022 Post(s)
Liked: 607
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post
Ya know, it seems you can never get rid of your individual remotes now-a-days.....
With 5 of my systems I am using Pronto TSU9400 universal remotes, and although I have always kept my individual remotes (put away), it is quite rare for me to need to use them (excepting when using them to learn their IR codes for commands for the Prontos). I also use Harmony touches with two of my systems and find that with them I need to keep the individual remotes closer at hand. The Harmony remotes lack the flexibility of the Prontos (too bad Philips quit making/selling them).

1) JVC DLA-NX7 & Sony 65Z9D, Yamaha CX-A5200, Outlaw Audio 7900 & 7700, UDP-203, DP-UB9000, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
2) Sony 75Z9D, Yamaha RX-A3080, 2xOutlaw Audio 2200s, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
3) Sony 75X940E, Yamaha RX-A2080, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
bwillcox is offline  
post #4078 of 4456 Old 07-31-2018, 04:04 AM
Member
 
u8mycrackers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Diberville Ms
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I have been really successful and had consistent operation controlling my theater system (Sony 940e, Yamaha 5100, Sony x800, Simple Control) using only voice control with Alexa. I know its not everyones cup of tea but I just paired a voice remote to my theater Echo show that sits in the lobby and linked the brand skills for control. I created simple routines to run all the commands needed and after some tweaking, its been solid for a couple months. last count just for theater I had 13 commands. Just wanted to share my success as an alternative. other than that if I have simple maintenance to do on the system I use the manufacturer apps on my phone. I have no visible remotes in sight anywhere... Yes I know... Thats all fine until my network goes down. I get it ... but its fun and impressive for now! :-)
EllisGJ likes this.
u8mycrackers is online now  
post #4079 of 4456 Old 07-31-2018, 09:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,090
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 576 Post(s)
Liked: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post
The Harmony remotes lack the flexibility of the Prontos
Same can be said for the URC programmable remotes, much more flexible than Harmony. I use MX-980's (discontinued, replaced with MX-990). The only Harmony I have now is the Harmony Hub which is used with Alexa for upstairs use. Have not tied it to the Google Mini. The better half likes the voice control but it’s a button remote for me in the Media Room.

Quote:
(too bad Philips quit making/selling them).
I agree. I would like to see more high end devices available to the DIY’s. Have you looked into the new Home Remote? Since 2012 I have tried several phone/tablet based remotes (iRule, Roomie, etc.) and did not like any of them. I may give Home Remote a go at some point.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #4080 of 4456 Old 08-01-2018, 11:32 AM
Member
 
u8mycrackers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Diberville Ms
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Does the 5100 support eARC to deliver atmos over HDMI? I want to move my atv4k out of the LAN closet with the receiver and put it next to my Sony 940e. in effect to shorten the distance of the video delivery from 24ft. It works with no issues but OCD tells me it can be better.
*actually I wonder if the Sony supports it as well? hmmm
research research research...

Last edited by u8mycrackers; 08-01-2018 at 11:56 AM.
u8mycrackers is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
CX-A5100

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off