The "Official" Yamaha CX-A5100 AVP Owners thread - Page 139 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4223Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4141 of 4410 Old 09-11-2018, 08:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
StevenC56's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,469
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 571 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Mecak View Post
Not really.

The AUTO mode was also present on the previous generation xx70 Yamaha AV receivers which did not have the Dolby caveat on upmixing.
OK, so only the 5100 and 60 series back do not have auto, and the new 80 series and 5200 have auto with no up-mixing?

JVC X750R Projector,Yamaha CX-A5200 Pre-Pro, Yamaha RX-Z11 Receiver, (Amps Only) Yamaha MX-D1 Power Amps x 2, Yamaha RX-Z1 (L&R Surround Channel Amp), Oppo BDP-103D BR, Panasonic DP-UB820 UHD, Pioneer Elite CLD-99 LD, Definitive Tech BP7000SC Mains, CLR3000 Center, BPVX Surround Sides&Backs, BPX F&R Presence, Martin Logan Abyss Front L&R Subs/Dynamo L&R Rear Surround Channel Subs, Infinity SSW-210 Center Channel Sub.
StevenC56 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4142 of 4410 Old 09-11-2018, 09:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
Squishy Tia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 913
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post
I've never tried the browser update method. Not even sure how to access/use it. Is this something one accesses from the mobile app? (I don't use them).



Well, all flash has a limited number of writes that you can do before it will fail. The "enterprise" level of flash (SLC) will survive many more writes than what we refer to here at IBM as "read-intensive" flash (MLC and TLC). But with enough writes they will all eventually fail (each write degrades the insulation within the cell, eventually leading to a misread of the value).




My home network uses static IP addresses and though I do use DHCP on some of my AVRs, I always have my DHCP server assign a fixed address to them within my local network address range so they never change and I can access them via my nameserver.
The browser update method is in the regular web based user control. it's the one that looks like a Fisher Price UI in your browser. You access it via http://IPAddressOf5100Here. The feature is buried in the "Settings" section under Firmware Update. This is the one that fails. Firmware updates initiated in either Network or USB mode from the front of the unit via STRAIGHT+Main Power works well.

As for the flash, firmware is seldom written, so we're not talking SSD levels of DWPD here. For the NAND to fail after a mere handful of writes is pitiful (my A3000's flash failed after only TWO firmware updates over six years, which is pathetic).

When a Priest says they're going to Flash you, it isn't for healing.

Squishy Tia is offline  
post #4143 of 4410 Old 09-12-2018, 03:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Bplaser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: San Jose ca
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Sounds like Boolean illogicalnes but that is niether here NOR there lol

Cxa5100, Emotiva upa1 x3, primare a30. 5 primare spa21 two channel pre, Sonus Faber toy towers front Toy center, concerto atmos, Totem mite surround Audiocontrol epicenter, Velodyne splr8, little bear tube pre, pbj, kkobra, outlaw 850
Bplaser is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4144 of 4410 Old 09-12-2018, 03:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Earth
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweeter2002 View Post
Anyone having a reduction in detail and treble when using Dolby Surround / dts neural X processing modes. I lose so much detail compared to standard or any other surround modes. Yeah, I get 7.1.4 surround with Dolby /dts but the lack of detail in dialogue isn't worth it.

Anyone have an opinion on what might be causing this?
Quote:
Originally Posted by dryeye View Post
Nope. I experience the opposite. A greater sense of space and detail. Maybe try rerunning YPAO.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nemesis.ie View Post
@Tweeter2002 I find YPAO volume does that and the adaptive DRC even more so, do you have either of those on?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nemesis.ie View Post
As mentioned by @dryeye , have you tried re-running YPAO? You can copy the current setting to layout 2, run YPAO again and then switch back and forth between the layouts (speaker settings) to compare.
All this time Adaptive DRC was on all the time. I had it confused with another setting and left it on.

DTS :X is much better dialog wise and soundstage doesn't collapse when used.

Thanks to all that had offered help.
Nemesis.ie likes this.

Projector: VPLHW40ES + DIY 125" Screen AVR: CX-A5100 + B&K REF 200.7
Speakers: DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP2000(FL/FR), CLR2000 (C), DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP10 (RL/RR),
MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling ATMOS/DTS), (4) MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling R/L REAR SURR)
Tweeter2002 is offline  
post #4145 of 4410 Old 09-13-2018, 09:34 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,186
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6494 Post(s)
Liked: 6474
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickey Mouse View Post
Why should I?
Quote:
Originally Posted by u8mycrackers View Post
it offers nothing for me to consider an upgrade.
Yep, sometimes its not worth the cash. Groundbreaking technology happen's, but not often......

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bplaser View Post
I will wait for the hdmi 2.1
Yes sir, well see when is the big question.
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
post #4146 of 4410 Old 09-14-2018, 01:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Bplaser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: San Jose ca
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Hey fellow enthusiasts I am once again getting static problem this time when I turn ypao volume on and off... When on no static when off loud static left channels then turning on adaptive dsp static goes to the right also on initial ypao set up surround test signal was ready to blow up surround channels did a power down then test was ok does it sound like this thing is acting up i don't want to have to send it in

Thanks BP

Cxa5100, Emotiva upa1 x3, primare a30. 5 primare spa21 two channel pre, Sonus Faber toy towers front Toy center, concerto atmos, Totem mite surround Audiocontrol epicenter, Velodyne splr8, little bear tube pre, pbj, kkobra, outlaw 850
Bplaser is offline  
post #4147 of 4410 Old 09-14-2018, 01:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mickey Mouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bplaser View Post
i don't want to have to send it in
for me it looks like you have to, i'm afraid.
Mickey Mouse is offline  
post #4148 of 4410 Old 09-14-2018, 03:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bigguyca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: East Turkestan
Posts: 1,597
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 979 Post(s)
Liked: 812
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bplaser View Post
Hey fellow enthusiasts I am once again getting static problem this time when I turn ypao volume on and off... When on no static when off loud static left channels then turning on adaptive dsp static goes to the right also on initial ypao set up surround test signal was ready to blow up surround channels did a power down then test was ok does it sound like this thing is acting up i don't want to have to send it in

Thanks BP

Perhaps Yamaha covers shipping both ways for warranty claims. If not, since you live in California, shipping for warranty claims is covered both ways by California law. The shipping box also has to be provided. You can also take the unit to any Yamaha dealer for warranty service per California law, but it's not clear how well that works in practice.
bigguyca is online now  
post #4149 of 4410 Old 09-15-2018, 09:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Bplaser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: San Jose ca
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Yeah it has been acting up sometimes I cot treble by. 6 db then static then another half goes away

Thanks BP

Cxa5100, Emotiva upa1 x3, primare a30. 5 primare spa21 two channel pre, Sonus Faber toy towers front Toy center, concerto atmos, Totem mite surround Audiocontrol epicenter, Velodyne splr8, little bear tube pre, pbj, kkobra, outlaw 850
Bplaser is offline  
post #4150 of 4410 Old 09-15-2018, 10:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Earth
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 17
When I access the information button in the main menu I notice "DIALOGUE" is reading -3. Is this common and adjustable? I have made adjustments in the options screen under dialogue ( increased +3 and 0) and it still reads -3db

Projector: VPLHW40ES + DIY 125" Screen AVR: CX-A5100 + B&K REF 200.7
Speakers: DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP2000(FL/FR), CLR2000 (C), DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP10 (RL/RR),
MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling ATMOS/DTS), (4) MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling R/L REAR SURR)
Tweeter2002 is offline  
post #4151 of 4410 Old 09-15-2018, 10:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mickey Mouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweeter2002 View Post
When I access the information button in the main menu I notice "DIALOGUE" is reading -3.
that's the Dialog Normalization meta info from the Dolby Digital stream

Quote:
Is this common and adjustable?
since it's included in the source stream you can't modify it directly.
it may interact with the Dynamic Range setting in the sound menu
Nemesis.ie and Tweeter2002 like this.
Mickey Mouse is offline  
post #4152 of 4410 Old 09-17-2018, 04:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Can anybody shed some more light on Subwoofer Trim? The manual isn't helpful when it says it adjusts the subwoofer trim.

I've been trying to get my new SVS PB16 Ultra dialed in. The channel level is set to -1.0, the gain on the subwoofer is set to -15db. I know I can dial up the bass with the gain on the sub easier (it has a bluetooth app). I want to avoid going into positive levels on the channel level. I have extra bass disabled and the tone controls to bypass (flat). My ears say there's still some missing mid range bass. Sub isn't in the ideal position in my temporary room (few more months until we move).

Any good reading/info on Yamaha and bass management? I read that it's especially finicky.
unicorny is offline  
post #4153 of 4410 Old 09-17-2018, 04:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mickey Mouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by unicorny View Post
My ears say there's still some missing mid range bass.
If you have Problems with specific frequency ranges, you should get familiar with the PEQ settings.
Do you have any kind of measurement equipment?
Mickey Mouse is offline  
post #4154 of 4410 Old 09-18-2018, 07:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickey Mouse View Post
If you have Problems with specific frequency ranges, you should get familiar with the PEQ settings.
Do you have any kind of measurement equipment?

No measurement equipment, which is why I didn't mess with PEQ options. I'm open to investing in some!

Still looking for Yamaha's definition of subwoofer trim, or perhaps a guide that explains all the bass options in Yamaha speak. Yes, I read this forums bass manual, a great read. Sadly it references Audessey mostly.
unicorny is offline  
post #4155 of 4410 Old 10-02-2018, 08:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Earth
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Anyone with an ATV4K having Dolby Atmos issues? I can't access Dolby Atmos on netflix, 12os software update has been installed.

Have been reading that it might be 2.2 HDCP issues.

Projector: VPLHW40ES + DIY 125" Screen AVR: CX-A5100 + B&K REF 200.7
Speakers: DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP2000(FL/FR), CLR2000 (C), DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP10 (RL/RR),
MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling ATMOS/DTS), (4) MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling R/L REAR SURR)
Tweeter2002 is offline  
post #4156 of 4410 Old 10-02-2018, 09:40 AM
Member
 
u8mycrackers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Diberville Ms
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweeter2002 View Post
Anyone with an ATV4K having Dolby Atmos issues? I can't access Dolby Atmos on netflix, 12os software update has been installed.

Have been reading that it might be 2.2 HDCP issues.
I had Dolby Atmos last week from Netflix from my atv4k(tvos12), Yamaha CX-a5100, Sony 940e. I will check again tonight for re-assurance though and report back.
u8mycrackers is offline  
post #4157 of 4410 Old 10-02-2018, 11:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Earth
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by u8mycrackers View Post
I had Dolby Atmos last week from Netflix from my atv4k(tvos12), Yamaha CX-a5100, Sony 940e. I will check again tonight for re-assurance though and report back.
Not sure if it's because my TV is only 1080P, other posters claim it shouldn't affect the audio. This is one of the main reasons I bought this unit to access Dolby Atmos. I just played San Andreas and I was getting Atmos through BD, I'll rent a movie from Itunes to see if it's a Netflix issue and not an ATV4K problem.

What are your audio settings in your Yamaha

Projector: VPLHW40ES + DIY 125" Screen AVR: CX-A5100 + B&K REF 200.7
Speakers: DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP2000(FL/FR), CLR2000 (C), DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP10 (RL/RR),
MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling ATMOS/DTS), (4) MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling R/L REAR SURR)
Tweeter2002 is offline  
post #4158 of 4410 Old 10-02-2018, 11:59 PM
Member
 
thecaptain2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
is there a way to set the gain on a specific input source?

Hello,
my "Server" and "video 1" (currently connected to an oppo blu ray) input lines have a quite low volume. I believe there is a way to adjust the gain on a specific input but I cannot find it, does anybody know how to achieve it?
Thank you in advance.
thecaptain2000 is offline  
post #4159 of 4410 Old 10-03-2018, 03:33 AM
Member
 
u8mycrackers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Diberville Ms
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweeter2002 View Post
Not sure if it's because my TV is only 1080P, other posters claim it shouldn't affect the audio. This is one of the main reasons I bought this unit to access Dolby Atmos. I just played San Andreas and I was getting Atmos through BD, I'll rent a movie from Itunes to see if it's a Netflix issue and not an ATV4K problem.

What are your audio settings in your Yamaha
Worked great for lost in space
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1023 2.jpg
Views:	56
Size:	53.2 KB
ID:	2463118  
u8mycrackers is offline  
post #4160 of 4410 Old 10-03-2018, 05:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Earth
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by u8mycrackers View Post
Worked great for lost in space
Here is what I have
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20181002_233930_HDR.jpg
Views:	57
Size:	1.27 MB
ID:	2463134   Click image for larger version

Name:	20181002_234022_HDR.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	463.0 KB
ID:	2463136   Click image for larger version

Name:	20181002_234040_HDR.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	585.9 KB
ID:	2463138   Click image for larger version

Name:	20181002_234057_HDR.jpg
Views:	47
Size:	550.0 KB
ID:	2463140  

Projector: VPLHW40ES + DIY 125" Screen AVR: CX-A5100 + B&K REF 200.7
Speakers: DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP2000(FL/FR), CLR2000 (C), DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP10 (RL/RR),
MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling ATMOS/DTS), (4) MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling R/L REAR SURR)
Tweeter2002 is offline  
post #4161 of 4410 Old 10-03-2018, 07:21 AM
Member
 
u8mycrackers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Diberville Ms
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweeter2002 View Post
Here is what I have
I am no expert but just by seeing the HD tag from Netflix Makes me think you are not getting the uhd feeds which support Atmos. Is your subscription set up for the 4k package? I Maybe wrong on all this and if I am I apologize but if your getting 4k on the Apple TV and Atmos on the appletv then that is where I would start looking. Also Maybe change your ATV to 4k SDR instead of 1080p.
Tweeter2002 likes this.
u8mycrackers is offline  
post #4162 of 4410 Old 10-03-2018, 12:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Earth
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by u8mycrackers View Post
I am no expert but just by seeing the HD tag from Netflix Makes me think you are not getting the uhd feeds which support Atmos. Is your subscription set up for the 4k packajge? I Maybe wrong on all this and if I am I apologize but if your getting 4k on the Apple TV and Atmos on the appletv then that is where I would start looking. Also Maybe change your ATV to 4k SDR instead of 1080p.
I was under the impression that Atmos would stream without the 4K feed. I don't have a 4K projector, I'm going to download the Atmos trailers and play them through the ATV4K and see what happens.

Projector: VPLHW40ES + DIY 125" Screen AVR: CX-A5100 + B&K REF 200.7
Speakers: DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP2000(FL/FR), CLR2000 (C), DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP10 (RL/RR),
MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling ATMOS/DTS), (4) MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling R/L REAR SURR)
Tweeter2002 is offline  
post #4163 of 4410 Old 10-03-2018, 01:22 PM
Member
 
u8mycrackers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Diberville Ms
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweeter2002 View Post
I was under the impression that Atmos would stream without the 4K feed. I don't have a 4K projector, I'm going to download the Atmos trailers and play them through the ATV4K and see what happens.
https://help.netflix.com/en/node/64066
u8mycrackers is offline  
post #4164 of 4410 Old 10-03-2018, 02:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Earth
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by u8mycrackers View Post
Well the is probably the reason, I just upgraded to UHD and I'll test it when I get home.

Projector: VPLHW40ES + DIY 125" Screen AVR: CX-A5100 + B&K REF 200.7
Speakers: DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP2000(FL/FR), CLR2000 (C), DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP10 (RL/RR),
MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling ATMOS/DTS), (4) MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling R/L REAR SURR)
Tweeter2002 is offline  
post #4165 of 4410 Old 10-04-2018, 12:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Earth
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by u8mycrackers View Post
This worked. I changed my subscription to 4K and getting Dolby Atmos, however the video is awful, my 1080P projector is not playing nice with 4K. I am definitely keeping the ATV4K for iTunes movies selection along with the Dolby Digital+ is at a higher bit rate than on my Roku Ultra.

Thanks for all of your help...and thanks to all other members that replied to my posts!

Projector: VPLHW40ES + DIY 125" Screen AVR: CX-A5100 + B&K REF 200.7
Speakers: DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP2000(FL/FR), CLR2000 (C), DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP10 (RL/RR),
MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling ATMOS/DTS), (4) MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling R/L REAR SURR)
Tweeter2002 is offline  
post #4166 of 4410 Old 10-05-2018, 01:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Nemesis.ie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 80
It looks like a new firmware just arrived.

Not installed it yet.
Nemesis.ie is offline  
post #4167 of 4410 Old 10-05-2018, 05:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 2,310
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 868 Post(s)
Liked: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nemesis.ie View Post
It looks like a new firmware just arrived.

Not installed it yet.
I've installed it on my several of my units, including my 5100. So far, so good...

1) JVC DLA-NX7 & Sony 65Z9D, Yamaha CX-A5200, Outlaw Audio 7900 & 7700, UDP-203, DP-UB9000, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
2) Sony 75Z9D, Yamaha RX-A3080, 2xOutlaw Audio 2200s, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
3) Sony 75X940E, Yamaha RX-A2080, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
bwillcox is online now  
post #4168 of 4410 Old 10-05-2018, 11:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Earth
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post
I've installed it on my several of my units, including my 5100. So far, so good...
Please check and see if there was a dolby digtal update as well. Try an upmix using DTS X: Neural will work on Dolby Digital
Nemesis.ie likes this.

Projector: VPLHW40ES + DIY 125" Screen AVR: CX-A5100 + B&K REF 200.7
Speakers: DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP2000(FL/FR), CLR2000 (C), DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP10 (RL/RR),
MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling ATMOS/DTS), (4) MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling R/L REAR SURR)
Tweeter2002 is offline  
post #4169 of 4410 Old 10-05-2018, 12:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 2,310
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 868 Post(s)
Liked: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweeter2002 View Post
Please check and see if there was a dolby digtal update as well. Try an upmix using DTS X: Neural will work on Dolby Digital
Yeah, I can try that tonight or this weekend. I never use the DTS Neural:X as a rule, but I can give it a try.

1) JVC DLA-NX7 & Sony 65Z9D, Yamaha CX-A5200, Outlaw Audio 7900 & 7700, UDP-203, DP-UB9000, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
2) Sony 75Z9D, Yamaha RX-A3080, 2xOutlaw Audio 2200s, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
3) Sony 75X940E, Yamaha RX-A2080, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
bwillcox is online now  
post #4170 of 4410 Old 10-05-2018, 12:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Earth
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post
Yeah, I can try that tonight or this weekend. I never use the DTS Neural:X as a rule, but I can give it a try.
I use it on all broadcast TV or anything that isn't Atmos or DTS X. I prefer it, and why not after installing six in ceiling speakers. Sounds great if you ask me, give it a try.

Edit: Yamaha website states that it is a DSD and Apple Air play only

Projector: VPLHW40ES + DIY 125" Screen AVR: CX-A5100 + B&K REF 200.7
Speakers: DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP2000(FL/FR), CLR2000 (C), DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP10 (RL/RR),
MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling ATMOS/DTS), (4) MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling R/L REAR SURR)

Last edited by Tweeter2002; 10-05-2018 at 12:32 PM.
Tweeter2002 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
CX-A5100

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off