The "Official" Yamaha CX-A5100 AVP Owners thread - Page 70 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4229Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2071 of 4425 Old 05-23-2016, 05:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: SWEDEN
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Anyone driving their 5100 with the Crown XLS series?

Anyone using 4 subs with the 5100? If so. How did you connect them. Is it possible to use both the RCA:s and the XLR:s at the same time?

Regards!

/ Imaginaerum
IMAGINAERUM is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2072 of 4425 Old 05-23-2016, 05:45 PM
Bass Enabler
 
Scott Simonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 21,509
Mentioned: 204 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5986 Post(s)
Liked: 5117
I wouldn't use RCA's and XLR's for the same content (subwoofer output) but I don't even know for sure if that is allowed. If it is, I would avoid doing so (totally different voltage range).

You can get more outputs by simply purchasing y-adapters for either RCA or XLR or the other option is using some outboard processor that has additional outputs.
Scott Simonian is offline  
post #2073 of 4425 Old 05-23-2016, 06:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: SWEDEN
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 1
XLRs and RCA

My thought was to connect one woofer in the back with the RCA:s back output and one sub in the back with XLRs back output. No mix of cables in the same woofer so to speak.
Same with the front subs. One feed from RCA and other front woofer feeds from the front xlr output.

Anyone?
IMAGINAERUM is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2074 of 4425 Old 05-23-2016, 07:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: SWEDEN
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Shutting off?

Quote:
Originally Posted by IMAGINAERUM View Post
My thought was to connect one woofer in the back with the RCA:s back output and one sub in the back with XLRs back output. No mix of cables in the same woofer so to speak.
Same with the front subs. One feed from RCA and other front woofer feeds from the front xlr output.

Anyone?
Maybe the 5100 shuts the RCAs signal off when using XLR and vice versa?
IMAGINAERUM is offline  
post #2075 of 4425 Old 05-23-2016, 07:25 PM
Bass Enabler
 
Scott Simonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 21,509
Mentioned: 204 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5986 Post(s)
Liked: 5117
Quote:
Originally Posted by IMAGINAERUM View Post
My thought was to connect one woofer in the back with the RCA:s back output and one sub in the back with XLRs back output. No mix of cables in the same woofer so to speak.
Same with the front subs. One feed from RCA and other front woofer feeds from the front xlr output.

Anyone?
Yeah. Don't do that.

Get a y-splitter. They are very affordable.
Scott Simonian is offline  
post #2076 of 4425 Old 05-24-2016, 12:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gurba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 419 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by IMAGINAERUM View Post
My thought was to connect one woofer in the back with the RCA:s back output and one sub in the back with XLRs back output. No mix of cables in the same woofer so to speak.
Same with the front subs. One feed from RCA and other front woofer feeds from the front xlr output.

Anyone?
I just checked the manual and I couldn't find anywhere saying this can't be done. But maybe you can daisychain the subs?
Gurba is offline  
post #2077 of 4425 Old 05-24-2016, 05:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gurkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3,141
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 289 Post(s)
Liked: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carbo View Post
"Note, this is only for manual PEQ function. YPAO correction is still limited to 31Hz which is likely due to limitations of the accuracy of microphone being used."
This is what Audioholics is saying.
Because there is no "absolute" accurate microphone, there is no reason of not using that supplied microphone for going down below 20 Hz as long as there is any well defined output down there. One just has to know the deviations and use these in his calculations. A "calibrated" microphone is not a microphone with non-existent deviations from linearity but one, where the deviations are "exactly" known and can be corrected afterwards. Thus it wouldn't pose a problem just to use those non-linearities and adjust correspondingly for them.
The Avantage microphones which are been used in the new series are certainly not "much" better than those used by the existing units. They might even be the same once used right now.
Nemesis.ie likes this.
gurkey is offline  
post #2078 of 4425 Old 05-24-2016, 05:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Norixone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 175 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gurba View Post
I just checked the manual and I couldn't find anywhere saying this can't be done. But maybe you can daisychain the subs?
It is in the manual and it states not to connect XLR at the same time you have RCA connected to the same output. I do not have time to check the page now. Will do so later.
Norixone is offline  
post #2079 of 4425 Old 05-24-2016, 05:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Norixone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 175 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Does anyone know where I can find a tutorial on how to use the equiliser based on the data I get from raw? In other words, what I must and must no do when fiddling with PEQ, etc. trying to get a better curve out of REW?

Thanks for the help.
Norixone is offline  
post #2080 of 4425 Old 05-24-2016, 08:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gurba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 419 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norixone View Post
It is in the manual and it states not to connect XLR at the same time you have RCA connected to the same output. I do not have time to check the page now. Will do so later.
Ok. I still can't find it but that doesn't mean you're wrong.

I have an old Denon PRA-1500 preamp and I used both xlr and RCA at the same time with no issues. That doesn't mean it can be done on the Yamaha however.
Gurba is offline  
post #2081 of 4425 Old 05-24-2016, 08:14 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,590
Mentioned: 758 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22906 Post(s)
Liked: 12528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norixone View Post
It is in the manual and it states not to connect XLR at the same time you have RCA connected to the same output. I do not have time to check the page now. Will do so later.
"Connected to the same output" being the operative word here. There is no issue connecting RCA to one sub and XLR to another sub.
promike, Dragnet, dwaleke and 1 others like this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2082 of 4425 Old 05-24-2016, 09:38 AM - Thread Starter
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,470
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 993 Post(s)
Liked: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
"Connected to the same output" being the operative word here. There is no issue connecting RCA to one sub and XLR to another sub.
I don't think you can use both XLRs, and both RCAs at the same time though...to give you 4 subs, can you? I would assume you need to use a Y connector for each XLR or RCA.
ellisr63 is offline  
post #2083 of 4425 Old 05-24-2016, 09:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gurba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 419 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellisr63 View Post
I don't think you can use both XLRs, and both RCAs at the same time though...to give you 4 subs, can you? I would assume you need to use a Y connector for each XLR or RCA.
Why would this be an issue? As I mentioned earlier I've used both xlr and RCA outputs on a stereo preamp.
dwaleke likes this.
Gurba is offline  
post #2084 of 4425 Old 05-24-2016, 09:50 AM - Thread Starter
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,470
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 993 Post(s)
Liked: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gurba View Post
Why would this be an issue? As I mentioned earlier I've used both xlr and RCA outputs on a stereo preamp.
If you use all 4 of the outputs...wouldn't it be the same as using say the front 3 channels outputs to feed 6 channels of audio. I would think the Yamaha would not have been designed to run both at the same time... I am all for it if it works though, as I would like to move to 4 subs down the road too.
ellisr63 is offline  
post #2085 of 4425 Old 05-24-2016, 10:18 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,590
Mentioned: 758 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22906 Post(s)
Liked: 12528
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellisr63 View Post
I don't think you can use both XLRs, and both RCAs at the same time though...to give you 4 subs, can you? I would assume you need to use a Y connector for each XLR or RCA.
Correct. RCA Sub 1 - Y - 2 subs, XLR Sub 2 - Y - 2 subs

You don't want the same sub signal going to both the RCA and XLR as adjusting levels would be difficult.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2086 of 4425 Old 05-24-2016, 11:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Norixone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 175 Post(s)
Liked: 106
My bad. It was on the Onkyo manual not to connect the RCA and XLR at the same time.

Yamaha does not state that it is not possible, so you could drive the two front subs using the RCA and XLR 1 output and the RCA and XLR 2 for the rear and then assign as front + back in the sub setting menu.
However, I guess that volume matching will be a little difficult as xlr runs at 2V while the RCA runs at 1V not to mention that 0.06THD over XLR is achieved at 13V while through the RCA at 6.5V. Not sure how that would work.
If I were you, I would use a splitter. I use it for the two surround chanels to have speakers on both seating rows.
Norixone is offline  
post #2087 of 4425 Old 05-24-2016, 11:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gurba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 419 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Is anybody willing to try? My subs only have RCA so... :-)
Gurba is offline  
post #2088 of 4425 Old 05-24-2016, 12:13 PM - Thread Starter
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,470
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 993 Post(s)
Liked: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norixone View Post
My bad. It was on the Onkyo manual not to connect the RCA and XLR at the same time.

Yamaha does not state that it is not possible, so you could drive the two front subs using the RCA and XLR 1 output and the RCA and XLR 2 for the rear and then assign as front + back in the sub setting menu.
However, I guess that volume matching will be a little difficult as xlr runs at 2V while the RCA runs at 1V not to mention that 0.06THD over XLR is achieved at 13V while through the RCA at 6.5V. Not sure how that would work.
If I were you, I would use a splitter. I use it for the two surround chanels to have speakers on both seating rows.
As i am reading it...you can't use all 4 sub outs at the same time. You can only use 2 subouts with "Y" cables to do more than 2 subs. JDSmoothie posted right above your post stating this.
ellisr63 is offline  
post #2089 of 4425 Old 05-24-2016, 06:30 PM
Member
 
mattboyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Loudoun Co, VA
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gurba View Post
Is anybody willing to try? My subs only have RCA so... :-)
I successfully used 2x RCA outputs and 1x XLR output for the subs on my 5100. There were no issues doing this. It works just fine if that's how anyone wants to run them.

Now I'm using a Anti-Mode DC w/ a diff sub arrangement so I don't need/want to use RCA+XLR outputs anymore, but it can be done.
ellisr63, Gurba and Nemesis.ie like this.

=====
Enjoying Atmos, DTS:X, & a quad dose of PSA these days.
mattboyer is offline  
post #2090 of 4425 Old 05-24-2016, 08:48 PM - Thread Starter
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,470
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 993 Post(s)
Liked: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattboyer View Post
I successfully used 2x RCA outputs and 1x XLR output for the subs on my 5100. There were no issues doing this. It works just fine if that's how anyone wants to run them.

Now I'm using a Anti-Mode DC w/ a diff sub arrangement so I don't need/want to use RCA+XLR outputs anymore, but it can be done.
Thanks for the info... I am surprised that they allow that feature without documenting it. I didn't think the circuitry would allow that.
ellisr63 is offline  
post #2091 of 4425 Old 05-25-2016, 04:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gurba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 419 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellisr63 View Post
Thanks for the info... I am surprised that they allow that feature without documenting it. I didn't think the circuitry would allow that.
I would be more surprised if xlr and rca couldn't be used at the same time and the manual didn't say it.
dwaleke likes this.
Gurba is offline  
post #2092 of 4425 Old 05-25-2016, 09:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Surfdrifter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Has anyone emailed/contacted YAMAHA to ask if the new update (i.e 15hZ PEQ) would be applied to the cx-a5100?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
mikejedi123 likes this.
Surfdrifter is offline  
post #2093 of 4425 Old 05-25-2016, 09:27 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,590
Mentioned: 758 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22906 Post(s)
Liked: 12528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Surfdrifter View Post
Has anyone emailed/contacted YAMAHA to ask if the new update (i.e 15hZ PEQ) would be applied to the cx-a5100?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Yup ..... the rep said to don't expect it.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2094 of 4425 Old 05-25-2016, 10:20 AM
Bass Enabler
 
Scott Simonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 21,509
Mentioned: 204 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5986 Post(s)
Liked: 5117
How about letting us in on that new 'Enhanced' DSP action, eh?

C'mon Yamaha.
ellisr63 likes this.
Scott Simonian is offline  
post #2095 of 4425 Old 05-26-2016, 12:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Nemesis.ie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by IMAGINAERUM View Post
Anyone driving their 5100 with the Crown XLS series?

Anyone using 4 subs with the 5100? If so. How did you connect them. Is it possible to use both the RCA:s and the XLR:s at the same time?

Regards!

/ Imaginaerum
I'm not sure this is overly useful given all the other responses, but this is how I am running things.

I'm using phono via a 1>2 splitter for my front pair. The XLR on the 2nd output driving the rear pair via a snake and XLR splitter.

It works perfectly.

Using both outputs of each channel for one pair will likely work fine, but as mentioned by Scott, the output levels will be different so a splitter might be better/easier to match them. Make sure to get good splitters e.g. the split cable type for the phono connections though, I've had issues with cheap
"box" type ones where the connection were not firm or the internal wiring was poor leading to pops and thumps.

I'm also using an XLR transformer into the subs at the back of the room (15m cable) to eliminate a very small bit of hum that is still present even though it's an XLR run.

Last edited by Nemesis.ie; 05-26-2016 at 12:17 AM.
Nemesis.ie is offline  
post #2096 of 4425 Old 05-26-2016, 02:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Surfdrifter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Yup ..... the rep said to don't expect it.
That's a little bit strange, unless they plan to offer a new CX pre-amp this year too. If they don't, I don't understand, why wouldn't they update their unit to make it current and relevant.

I'm planning to buy a preamp this summer and "forcing" me to get a 3060 as a preamp, instead of their current CX-a5100, seems strange.
mikejedi123 likes this.
Surfdrifter is offline  
post #2097 of 4425 Old 05-26-2016, 02:31 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,590
Mentioned: 758 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22906 Post(s)
Liked: 12528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Surfdrifter View Post
That's a little bit strange, unless they plan to offer a new CX pre-amp this year too. If they don't, I don't understand, why wouldn't they update their unit to make it current and relevant.

I'm planning to buy a preamp this summer and "forcing" me to get a 3060 as a preamp, instead of their current CX-a5100, seems strange.
Likely would if possible.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2098 of 4425 Old 05-26-2016, 03:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Surfdrifter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Likely would if possible.
Without being an expert, I would assume it's not the same case as with the CX-A5000 and the Atmos upgrade that required different hardware. Adding the new PEQ, seem to me a simple software upgrade.

Anyway, 1st world problems, I guess!
dwaleke likes this.
Surfdrifter is offline  
post #2099 of 4425 Old 05-26-2016, 09:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: SWEDEN
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Thanks for the input regarding xlr and the rca outputs. Seems like There is two options. Y-split in eiter of them to drive 4 subs. OR. You can also connect the four subs in each of the four sub outputs. Signal is sent in all four at the same time.

Another question is if anyone have problems with sending UHD (4k) content thru the 5100. Anyone bought the panasonic or samsung uhd-player that has any issues regarding getting signals thru it? Hdr signals and high hz pictures? Or is it a none problem?
IMAGINAERUM is offline  
post #2100 of 4425 Old 05-26-2016, 09:34 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,590
Mentioned: 758 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22906 Post(s)
Liked: 12528
Quote:
Originally Posted by IMAGINAERUM View Post
Thanks for the input regarding xlr and the rca outputs. Seems like There is two options. Y-split in eiter of them to drive 4 subs. OR. You can also connect the four subs in each of the four sub outputs. Signal is sent in all four at the same time.

Another question is if anyone have problems with sending UHD (4k) content thru the 5100. Anyone bought the panasonic or samsung uhd-player that has any issues regarding getting signals thru it? Hdr signals and high hz pictures? Or is it a none problem?
With the understanding that level matching Sub pre-out 1 with a sub connected to each of the RCA and XLR pre-outs will be more challenging than simply using a "Y" connector.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
CX-A5100

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off