Arcam AVR-850 & Arcam AVR-550 - Page 107 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3254Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3181 of 3364 Old 04-19-2019, 08:32 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 30,287
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1353 Post(s)
Liked: 1284
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2000m2 View Post
With the receiver set to “Display” I’m not getting any sound. I feel like I’m missing something in being able to tell the receiver to process the sound coming through the HDMI connection.
Any ideas?
Hmmm. I do not have an Arcam at the moment but, typically, that setting is to route audio processing and you probably do not want your Display doing that. What is the alternative?

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3182 of 3364 Old 04-19-2019, 01:52 PM
Member
 
2000m2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kal Rubinson View Post
Hmmm. I do not have an Arcam at the moment but, typically, that setting is to route audio processing and you probably do not want your Display doing that. What is the alternative?
Not sure, but seemed like the Digital Optical cable did the trick. Part of the reason for all these upgrades was to get all the cables in the wall though.

Sound was working until I updated the software today since the app stopped working. Back to no sound again . Challenging to work through this with the remote being intermittent and the app no longer connecting either.

I've contacted Arcam via email and the sales rep I worked with locally. We'll see what they can come up with. Otherwise, I'm open to any suggestions.
2000m2 is offline  
post #3183 of 3364 Old 04-19-2019, 03:54 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 30,287
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1353 Post(s)
Liked: 1284
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2000m2 View Post
Not sure, but seemed like the Digital Optical cable did the trick.
Digital optical is not nearly the equivalent of HDMI.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3184 of 3364 Old 04-19-2019, 04:00 PM
Member
 
2000m2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kal Rubinson View Post
Digital optical is not nearly the equivalent of HDMI.
In terms of sound quality?

I got sound back via Optical Digital by disconnecting everything and reconnecting. The other issues with remote and app still remain.
2000m2 is offline  
post #3185 of 3364 Old 04-19-2019, 05:09 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 30,287
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1353 Post(s)
Liked: 1284
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2000m2 View Post
In terms of sound quality?
It cannot support lossless multichannel.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is offline  
post #3186 of 3364 Old 04-19-2019, 05:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,150
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1395 Post(s)
Liked: 1824
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kal Rubinson View Post
It cannot support lossless multichannel.

nor can ARC
richardsim7 is online now  
post #3187 of 3364 Old 04-19-2019, 06:51 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 30,287
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1353 Post(s)
Liked: 1284
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardsim7 View Post
nor can ARC
Ah. I just looked back and saw that he was intending to use the eARC HDMI as an input. Read it too fast and that never occured to me.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round


Last edited by Kal Rubinson; 04-19-2019 at 06:57 PM.
Kal Rubinson is offline  
post #3188 of 3364 Old 04-19-2019, 07:05 PM
Member
 
2000m2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What is the preferred connection?
2000m2 is offline  
post #3189 of 3364 Old 04-19-2019, 07:33 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 30,287
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1353 Post(s)
Liked: 1284
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2000m2 View Post
What is the preferred connection?
Well, it depends on what your sources are. What is the source that the TV supposed to be sending to the Arcam?

(I've never used any source through HDMI-ARC but I've never had a need to.)

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is offline  
post #3190 of 3364 Old 04-20-2019, 03:06 AM
Senior Member
 
philipbtz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 165
I have to retract my precious experience with Dirac v2 where I thought the bass had a more tactile feel vs v1. After more testing it turns out it was just due to nearfield sub placement. Recommended

Room| Treated | Sound| Front: Ino Audio i32s, Center: Ino Audio i16s, Surrounds: 6 x Ino a2, 6 x Ino a1, Subs: 6 x Ino Infra-Y|
Picture | Epson TW9300, Seymour Center Stage UF 130.4" retractable 2.35:1 |
Electronics | Arcam AVR390(Dirac Live), 3x Ncore nc400 monoblocks, Emotiva XPA-2 Gen2, EP4000, Panasonic UB700, Allo Katana + Isolator 1.2(Roon bridge/DAC), ATV 4K |
philipbtz is offline  
post #3191 of 3364 Old 04-20-2019, 07:31 AM
Member
 
2000m2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kal Rubinson View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2000m2 View Post
What is the preferred connection?
Well, it depends on what your sources are. What is the source that the TV supposed to be sending to the Arcam?

(I've never used any source through HDMI-ARC but I've never had a need to.)
Just the smart TV at this point. We decided to see how the apps ran straight from the TV vs. using some other box connected to the receiver. Seems to be working well, but I don’t know what I don’t know.
2000m2 is offline  
post #3192 of 3364 Old 04-20-2019, 08:53 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 30,287
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1353 Post(s)
Liked: 1284
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2000m2 View Post
Just the smart TV at this point. We decided to see how the apps ran straight from the TV vs. using some other box connected to the receiver. Seems to be working well, but I don’t know what I don’t know.
Me, too. My video monitors have no apps.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is offline  
post #3193 of 3364 Old 05-10-2019, 08:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
marco1975's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 321 Post(s)
Liked: 238
First time using dirac live v2 and i'm realy getting weird result for the channel level/speakers distances , coming from denon with audyssey xt32, my large front speakers level would be normaly set at -7 (which is correct if I measure with spl meter set at 75db) and distance at 3 meter (which is spot on correct ) now dirac live set the same speakers level at +5 and distance 6 meter. my surround speaker are only 2 meters away from me and dirac set them at 10 meters, my subs 4 meters away from me , and dirac set them at 0... i'm I missing something here? thanks
marco1975 is offline  
post #3194 of 3364 Old 05-10-2019, 08:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,150
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1395 Post(s)
Liked: 1824
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco1975 View Post
First time using dirac live v2 and i'm realy getting weird result for the channel level/speakers distances , coming from denon with audyssey xt32, my large front speakers level would be normaly set at -7 (which is correct if I measure with spl meter set at 75db) and distance at 3 meter (which is spot on correct ) now dirac live set the same speakers level at +5 and distance 6 meter. my surround speaker are only 2 meters away from me and dirac set them at 10 meters, my subs 4 meters away from me , and dirac set them at 0... i'm I missing something here? thanks

ms = miliseconds
time is the inverse of distance when it comes to audio
the speakers closest to you have a longer delay so all the audio arrives to your ears at the same time
wouldn't worry too much about levels either, trust Dirac to do its job
richardsim7 is online now  
post #3195 of 3364 Old 05-10-2019, 09:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
marco1975's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 321 Post(s)
Liked: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardsim7 View Post
ms = miliseconds
time is the inverse of distance when it comes to audio
the speakers closest to you have a longer delay so all the audio arrives to your ears at the same time
wouldn't worry too much about levels either, trust Dirac to do its job
yes correct i'm also aware of that dirac measure the time delay and not the actual distance, audyssey also does it in the same way. but audyssey gets it right, and the channel levels don't make much sense to me either ,I mean setting my surround speakers at +10. when they should be at -2.
marco1975 is offline  
post #3196 of 3364 Old 05-11-2019, 12:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
marco1975's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 321 Post(s)
Liked: 238
Trying to turn ON the Dolby Volume feature but it's greyed out and locked on all input...any idea? thanks
marco1975 is offline  
post #3197 of 3364 Old 05-11-2019, 07:10 AM
Member
 
PGriff1051's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco1975 View Post
Trying to turn ON the Dolby Volume feature but it's greyed out and locked on all input...any idea? thanks
How many channels are you using? Are you using Dirac? If you are using more than 7.1 channels (like atmos) or Dirac it cannot be turned on. Same with the Lexicon RV-6 that I have. Hope the next update allows Dolby Volume to be an option under those circumstances. That said, hasn't been a big issue with Xfinity as Dirac does a nice job of making it all hang together without large fluctuations in volume.
marco1975 and alexbarbel like this.
PGriff1051 is online now  
post #3198 of 3364 Old 05-11-2019, 09:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
marco1975's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 321 Post(s)
Liked: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by PGriff1051 View Post
How many channels are you using? Are you using Dirac? If you are using more than 7.1 channels (like atmos) or Dirac it cannot be turned on. Same with the Lexicon RV-6 that I have. Hope the next update allows Dolby Volume to be an option under those circumstances. That said, hasn't been a big issue with Xfinity as Dirac does a nice job of making it all hang together without large fluctuations in volume.
True -I have atmos 7.2.4 channels setup, and using Dirac.
by the way, do u find dirac channels level and distance to be accurate? because it's realy adding too much +DB and distance/delay
marco1975 is offline  
post #3199 of 3364 Old 05-11-2019, 02:55 PM
Member
 
PGriff1051's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco1975 View Post
True -I have atmos 7.2.4 channels setup, and using Dirac.
by the way, do u find dirac channels level and distance to be accurate? because it's realy adding too much +DB and distance/delay
I haven't noticed anything being off and the bass is smoother in more locations than it was when I had the Anthem MRX-720/1120's. It's so good in fact, I may sell my Oppo 205 because stereo using Logic 7 is great.
PGriff1051 is online now  
post #3200 of 3364 Old 05-12-2019, 06:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
marco1975's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 321 Post(s)
Liked: 238
have anyone actually measure with Rew or any measuring kits after customizing/editing the Curve and sending it to AVR.? I Edited the Subwoofers Curve and saved the changes Dirac V2. went through the whole process filters design and export , transferred the file to the AVR. after that I was measuring with REW to confirm the changes, and it turn out that Dirac is not applying the changes that i have made to the Curve...

Last edited by marco1975; 05-12-2019 at 07:21 AM.
marco1975 is offline  
post #3201 of 3364 Old 05-15-2019, 12:07 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I was wondering if anyone is using an external amp that is not an Arcam Amp? Am considering an Emotiva A-500 to handle high channels.
sheraz_uk is offline  
post #3202 of 3364 Old 05-15-2019, 01:09 AM
Senior Member
 
flax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 318
Dirac Live's update 2.2.2 is now available: https://live.dirac.com/download/
SteveC356 likes this.

Warning: My posts might be biased even if in good faith, I work for Dirac Research :-)
flax is offline  
post #3203 of 3364 Old 05-15-2019, 01:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,337
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 786 Post(s)
Liked: 604
Quote:
Originally Posted by sheraz_uk View Post
I was wondering if anyone is using an external amp that is not an Arcam Amp? Am considering an Emotiva A-500 to handle high channels.
In the past I did use a two channel integrated Cambridge Audio amp. It worked perfectly. Then I went to an Arcam FMJ P7 and of course that works perfectly too with the added bonus of seven channels and more power.

LG 77C8 (UK) - Arcam AVR 850 - Arcam FMJ P7 - 7.2.4 Atmos setup.
alexbarbel is online now  
post #3204 of 3364 Old 05-15-2019, 05:14 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexbarbel View Post
In the past I did use a two channel integrated Cambridge Audio amp. It worked perfectly. Then I went to an Arcam FMJ P7 and of course that works perfectly too with the added bonus of seven channels and more power.
Looking at the Preamplifier outputs on the Nominal output level = 1V RMS Output impedance = 560Ω

The Emotiva A 500 Input Sensitivity = (for rated power; 8 Ohm load): 1.2 V. Input Impedance = 27 kOhms.

The impedance looks good, but i'm unsure how much of an issue will be on the Sensitivity 1V -> 1.2V ?
sheraz_uk is offline  
post #3205 of 3364 Old 05-15-2019, 06:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,337
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 786 Post(s)
Liked: 604
Quote:
Originally Posted by sheraz_uk View Post
Looking at the Preamplifier outputs on the Nominal output level = 1V RMS Output impedance = 560Ω

The Emotiva A 500 Input Sensitivity = (for rated power; 8 Ohm load): 1.2 V. Input Impedance = 27 kOhms.

The impedance looks good, but i'm unsure how much of an issue will be on the Sensitivity 1V -> 1.2V ?

I'm sorry but I can't help you there.
I already had the Cambridge amp and took a suck it and see approach. I hooked it up to run two uppers, set the gain to twelve o'clock and then ran Dirac. When I was done all seemed in balance when I checked levels with my SPL meter and so I just used it.

LG 77C8 (UK) - Arcam AVR 850 - Arcam FMJ P7 - 7.2.4 Atmos setup.
alexbarbel is online now  
post #3206 of 3364 Old 05-15-2019, 08:29 AM
Member
 
2000m2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2000m2 View Post
Not sure, but seemed like the Digital Optical cable did the trick. Part of the reason for all these upgrades was to get all the cables in the wall though.

Sound was working until I updated the software today since the app stopped working. Back to no sound again . Challenging to work through this with the remote being intermittent and the app no longer connecting either.

I've contacted Arcam via email and the sales rep I worked with locally. We'll see what they can come up with. Otherwise, I'm open to any suggestions.
In case this helps someone else down the road, this is what I received from Arcam via email, which got ARC and the remote working:
"the problem of the remote control not fully working may be that the remote is trying to work another device such as a blu-ray player this may have happened accidentally by pressing the "BD" button too make sure the remote is working with the AVR550 press the AMP button on the left just above the coloured buttons and this should bring back the functionality of your remote.

Too address the problem with the App and to eliminate any possible network problems can you try and plug the AV550 directly in to your router via Ethernet cable and make sure on your phone or tablet make sure it is connected to the same network the App should then connect if you are having problems after this please let us know as more troubleshooting may be necessary.

For ARC to work on the AVR550 go to Menu>General setup> CEC on/ARC on then providing the source device has the correct setting ARC should work."
I haven't tried this for the app yet, as I don't want to mess up the other items that are functioning properly.
"In order for the control app to connect to the AVR, you need to ensure that IP control is enabled, and that the standby mode is set to HDMI+IP. Both these settings can be found in the General Setup menu of the AVR."
2000m2 is offline  
post #3207 of 3364 Old 06-06-2019, 08:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,337
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 786 Post(s)
Liked: 604
Hi,
Just had an issue with my 850 where upon loading in a new project everything would seem to go in OK apart from the speaker levels which would be retained as the old levels before the new project was loaded in.

I did find that performing a factory reset and then putting in the new project would result in the correct levels being loaded but of course that's a pain. My dealer contacted Arcam on my behalf (none of the email contacts work) and they suggested that after a project is loaded I should toggle Dirac On/Off/On with the remote's Audio button.

Happy to say this did the trick and I am just reporting it here in case anyone finds themselves with the same issue.

LG 77C8 (UK) - Arcam AVR 850 - Arcam FMJ P7 - 7.2.4 Atmos setup.
alexbarbel is online now  
post #3208 of 3364 Old 06-06-2019, 08:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,150
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1395 Post(s)
Liked: 1824
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexbarbel View Post
Hi,
Just had an issue with my 850 where upon loading in a new project everything would seem to go in OK apart from the speaker levels which would be retained as the old levels before the new project was loaded in.

I did find that performing a factory reset and then putting in the new project would result in the correct levels being loaded but of course that's a pain. My dealer contacted Arcam on my behalf (none of the email contacts work) and they suggested that after a project is loaded I should toggle Dirac On/Off/On with the remote's Audio button.

Happy to say this did the trick and I am just reporting it here in case anyone finds themselves with the same issue.

I found a full power cycle usually did the trick (button on the front of the AVR)
alexbarbel and SteveC356 like this.
richardsim7 is online now  
post #3209 of 3364 Old 06-06-2019, 09:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
hasta666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 507 Post(s)
Liked: 178
I was not aware of this, thanks. I rarely do a full power cycle and rarely toggle with the Audio button so I will take care of that now. By the way the user shouldn’t have to do that. I hope they’ll fix this in a future firmware update.

I’m still in touch with Dirac because I am not able to make Dirac 2.0 work. I bought a new mic (UMIK-1) as a replacement for the Arcam mic v1 (which works fine with Dirac legacy but who knows where lies the problem). I will miss Dirac legacy GUI though...
hasta666 is online now  
post #3210 of 3364 Old 06-06-2019, 09:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,150
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1395 Post(s)
Liked: 1824
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasta666 View Post
I was not aware of this, thanks. I rarely do a full power cycle and rarely toggle with the Audio button so I will take care of that now. By the way the user shouldn’t have to do that. I hope they’ll fix this in a future firmware update.

Agreed, but if they didn't fix it when we reported it 2 years ago, they're probably not gonna fix it now
SteveC356 likes this.
richardsim7 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Arcam , avr 550 , AVR-850 , b&w 600 series , bi-amo , bi-wiring

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off