Arcam AVR-850 & Arcam AVR-550 - Page 111 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3247Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3301 of 3336 Old 09-01-2019, 07:36 AM
Member
 
dsss12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I am running an AVR550 off of older firmware (not home to check the exact build but it's around least a year old). I would like to update to the most recent one but I had an professional calibration done about 2 years ago and I am concerned that there may be a negative impact to doing the upgrade? Will my old calibration still work at it's best with the new firmware (that was done under the "old" Dirac platform") or should I leave well enough alone and stay on the old firmware?

Thanks for your advice.
dsss12 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3302 of 3336 Old 09-01-2019, 12:40 PM
Member
 
Denoontje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was checking and my arcam also changes the crossovers when full power off.

Is it possible to put the old firmware back?
Can’t recall the problem was with this firmware as well.

Any other solution for this?


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk

Linnoontje Akurate Wilson benesch Square 5 stereo power, Arcamoontje Wilson benesch Square / Velodyne 7.2.4 dirac atmos power
Denoontje is offline  
post #3303 of 3336 Old 09-02-2019, 01:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
hasta666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 492 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsss12 View Post
Hi,



I am running an AVR550 off of older firmware (not home to check the exact build but it's around least a year old). I would like to update to the most recent one but I had an professional calibration done about 2 years ago and I am concerned that there may be a negative impact to doing the upgrade? Will my old calibration still work at it's best with the new firmware (that was done under the "old" Dirac platform") or should I leave well enough alone and stay on the old firmware?



Thanks for your advice.


You can still perform a Dirac 1 calibration with the latest firmware. If you have the calibrated project, I guess you could reload the calibration after updating the firmware.
hasta666 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3304 of 3336 Old 09-02-2019, 11:22 AM
Member
 
Denoontje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denoontje View Post
I was checking and my arcam also changes the crossovers when full power off.

Is it possible to put the old firmware back?
Can’t recall the problem was with this firmware as well.

Any other solution for this?


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk


Arcam came back...

Firmware bug.
One can go back to previous version but ones loose imax feature.

Will be fixed in next update.


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk

Linnoontje Akurate Wilson benesch Square 5 stereo power, Arcamoontje Wilson benesch Square / Velodyne 7.2.4 dirac atmos power
Denoontje is offline  
post #3305 of 3336 Old 09-02-2019, 01:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
hasta666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 492 Post(s)
Liked: 169
I still haven’t figured out what that IMAX Enhanced certification brings to the table...
Deckard71 likes this.
hasta666 is offline  
post #3306 of 3336 Old 09-03-2019, 01:50 PM
Senior Member
 
philipbtz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denoontje View Post
Arcam came back...

Firmware bug.
One can go back to previous version but ones loose imax feature.

Will be fixed in next update.


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk
Yes, that is what they have been saying...for a few months now.

Room| Treated | Sound| Front: Ino Audio i32s, Center: Ino Audio i16s, Surrounds: 6 x Ino a2, 6 x Ino a1, Subs: 6 x Ino Infra-Y|
Picture | Epson TW9300, Seymour Center Stage UF 130.4" retractable 2.35:1 |
Electronics | Arcam AVR390(Dirac Live), 3x Ncore nc400 monoblocks, Emotiva XPA-2 Gen2, EP4000, Panasonic UB700, Allo Katana + Isolator 1.2(Roon bridge/DAC), ATV 4K |
philipbtz is offline  
post #3307 of 3336 Old 09-03-2019, 07:13 PM
Senior Member
 
khactuyen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: San Jose, California, 95112-6147
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Send a message via Yahoo to khactuyen
Hi all, i have error when using Dirac, how can i fix it, please review the pic.
Tks.
khactuyen is offline  
post #3308 of 3336 Old 09-03-2019, 10:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
hasta666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 492 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by khactuyen View Post
Hi all, i have error when using Dirac, how can i fix it, please review the pic.

Tks.



The volume for all speakers looks way too high. Or the mic gain should be decreased. Start again from the step where you are asked to set up the volume, follow instructions carefully.
khactuyen and SteveC356 like this.
hasta666 is offline  
post #3309 of 3336 Old 09-04-2019, 01:45 AM
Senior Member
 
flax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasta666 View Post
The volume for all speakers looks way too high. Or the mic gain should be decreased. Start again from the step where you are asked to set up the volume, follow instructions carefully.

Yes, it also looks like he's still using Dirac Live 1.x while he could use Dirac Live 2.2.3.. provided that the firmware is updated first as well


Flavio
khactuyen likes this.

Warning: My posts might be biased even if in good faith, I work for Dirac Research :-)
flax is offline  
post #3310 of 3336 Old 09-04-2019, 02:20 PM
Member
 
Denoontje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasta666 View Post
I still haven’t figured out what that IMAX Enhanced certification brings to the table...


Play uhd with imax sound instead of the normal audiotrack:
A Beautiful Planet
Journey to the South Pacific


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk

Linnoontje Akurate Wilson benesch Square 5 stereo power, Arcamoontje Wilson benesch Square / Velodyne 7.2.4 dirac atmos power
Denoontje is offline  
post #3311 of 3336 Old 09-05-2019, 12:14 AM
Senior Member
 
khactuyen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: San Jose, California, 95112-6147
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Send a message via Yahoo to khactuyen
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasta666 View Post
The volume for all speakers looks way too high. Or the mic gain should be decreased. Start again from the step where you are asked to set up the volume, follow instructions carefully.
Quote:
Originally Posted by flax View Post
Yes, it also looks like he's still using Dirac Live 1.x while he could use Dirac Live 2.2.3.. provided that the firmware is updated first as well


Flavio
Thank you.
I dowloaded Dirac from Lexicon homepage, how can i dowload the lastest version of Dirac?
khactuyen is offline  
post #3312 of 3336 Old 09-05-2019, 12:49 AM
Senior Member
 
flax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by khactuyen View Post
Thank you.
I dowloaded Dirac from Lexicon homepage, how can i dowload the lastest version of Dirac?

The latest Dirac Live 2.x calibration tool can be downloaded here: https://live.dirac.com/download/
With reference to Dirac Live 2.x it is recommended that users are always logged in Dirac Live itself when using it, the account can be created here: https://live.dirac.com/register/
The project must have been saved when logged in and the user must be logged in when loading it.
Then it doesn't matter on which computer the project is located.
khactuyen likes this.

Warning: My posts might be biased even if in good faith, I work for Dirac Research :-)
flax is offline  
post #3313 of 3336 Old 09-05-2019, 08:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by khactuyen View Post
Hi all, i have error when using Dirac, how can i fix it, please review the pic.
Tks.
I have the same problem. Lower your microphone sensitivity. I have to change it every time I run Dirac from 100 down to about 83, 84, or 85, in that range.
khactuyen likes this.
surroundsound99 is offline  
post #3314 of 3336 Old 09-05-2019, 07:08 PM
Senior Member
 
khactuyen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: San Jose, California, 95112-6147
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Send a message via Yahoo to khactuyen
Quote:
Originally Posted by surroundsound99 View Post
I have the same problem. Lower your microphone sensitivity. I have to change it every time I run Dirac from 100 down to about 83, 84, or 85, in that range.
I have a issue on SBR, it is lower than other (test tone via Dirac 1.x), but I test some CD albums via CD input on Lexicon RV9 -> it is normal. Did you have the same issue?
I will truy Dirac 2.0 this weekend.
khactuyen is offline  
post #3315 of 3336 Old 09-06-2019, 05:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
hasta666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 492 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by khactuyen View Post
I have a issue on SBR, it is lower than other (test tone via Dirac 1.x), but I test some CD albums via CD input on Lexicon RV9 -> it is normal. Did you have the same issue?

I will truy Dirac 2.0 this weekend.


You should also do a test tone in the menu.
khactuyen likes this.
hasta666 is offline  
post #3316 of 3336 Old 09-06-2019, 05:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by khactuyen View Post
I have a issue on SBR, it is lower than other (test tone via Dirac 1.x), but I test some CD albums via CD input on Lexicon RV9 -> it is normal. Did you have the same issue?
I will truy Dirac 2.0 this weekend.
I confess, I don't know what SBR is?
Deckard71 and khactuyen like this.
surroundsound99 is offline  
post #3317 of 3336 Old 09-06-2019, 07:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 773 Post(s)
Liked: 588
Quote:
Originally Posted by surroundsound99 View Post

I confess, I don't know what SBR is?
I assume it means Surround Back Right.
khactuyen likes this.

LG 77C8 (UK) - Arcam AVR 850 - Arcam FMJ P7 - 7.2.4 Atmos setup.
alexbarbel is offline  
post #3318 of 3336 Old 09-06-2019, 08:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexbarbel View Post
I assume it means Surround Back Right.
It's funny you ask. One of the brand new B&W CCM683 ceiling speakers I ordered had a bad tweeter. It was easy to see. I ran Dirac and when you compared the other 3 ceiling speakers with that one, there was a clear drop off above 10k. Perhaps your CD does not cover the entire dynamic range that the Dirac test tone does?
surroundsound99 is offline  
post #3319 of 3336 Old 09-07-2019, 03:08 AM
Newbie
 
orbyts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by khactuyen View Post
Hi all, i have error when using Dirac, how can i fix it, please review the pic.
Tks.
I had this problem when pre-calibration was showing test tones around -12. I reduced output gain by about 3db to fix this.
In my case it was a massive resonant peak from the subwoofer at a specific frequency.
khactuyen likes this.

Yamaha A870 - Minidsp NanoAVR-DL - Zensor 1 - Q Acoustics Concept Centre - BK XLS-200
orbyts is offline  
post #3320 of 3336 Old 09-07-2019, 11:35 AM
Member
 
Xip Xero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Marantz to Arcam

Quote:
Originally Posted by marco1975 View Post
Same here I had a Marantz 7011 sold it prior to buying the Arcam 390.
i have tried increasing the volume a few notch to compensate, and yes the overall sound gets louder but still lacking subtle details are still hard to hear, switching to Dolby bring everything back to live, everytime i tried Dolby came out winner.
i wonder this issue hasn't been mentioned before neither here nor at the uk avforum.
Hi, I'm considering purchasing a Arcam 390 to replace my Marantz 7010 and was wondering what differences you noticed when you upgraded? Curious if you were running the same speakers too. I'm running DefTech Mythos ST from front l/r but thinking about replacing with KEF R7.
Xip Xero is offline  
post #3321 of 3336 Old 09-07-2019, 11:37 AM
Member
 
Xip Xero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All, new to the Arcam thread :-). Seems like an active helpful community of owners.

I’m considering purchasing an Arcam setup. I really like the SA20 (maybe even the 30 if it’s coming out soon). I’m trying to build a great 5.1.4 system with excellent 2 channel. When I saw the the SA20 has a home theater bypass mode, I got excited about the possibilities.

Here’s what I’m wondering. If I purchased an AVR390 to run my home theater setup (5.1.4), and then add the SA20 (or 30) to run the fronts, will I be able to reassign the front L/R amps on the 390 to power the 2nd pair of heights?

So:
Front L/R powered by SA20 - HT bypass to AVR390
AVR390 powers Center, L/R Surround and Heights 1 (front)
AVR390 reassign from L/R amp to Heights 2 (back)

Speakers: KEF R7 fronts, R2c center, surrounds tbd, heights already installed but unknown manufacturer.

Thanks!
Xip Xero is offline  
post #3322 of 3336 Old 09-07-2019, 12:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
hasta666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 492 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Arcam AVR-850 & Arcam AVR-550

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xip Xero View Post
Hi All, new to the Arcam thread :-). Seems like an active helpful community of owners.



I’m considering purchasing an Arcam setup. I really like the SA20 (maybe even the 30 if it’s coming out soon). I’m trying to build a great 5.1.4 system with excellent 2 channel. When I saw the the SA20 has a home theater bypass mode, I got excited about the possibilities.



Here’s what I’m wondering. If I purchased an AVR390 to run my home theater setup (5.1.4), and then add the SA20 (or 30) to run the fronts, will I be able to reassign the front L/R amps on the 390 to power the 2nd pair of heights?



So:

Front L/R powered by SA20 - HT bypass to AVR390

AVR390 powers Center, L/R Surround and Heights 1 (front)

AVR390 reassign from L/R amp to Heights 2 (back)



Speakers: KEF R7 fronts, R2c center, surrounds tbd, heights already installed but unknown manufacturer.



Thanks!


If I’m not mistaken, you can’t. You can only reassign the surround back amps to power the heights.

I’m not sure that what you were proposing is worth the trouble though (if possible). The 550 or the 850 should be good enough for an « excellent » stereo setup, no?

The 550 should be close to a combo 390 and SA20 in terms of pricing but it’s not class G amplification. The 850 is definitely more expensive.

See below what’s possible with the 550:


Last edited by hasta666; 09-07-2019 at 12:54 PM.
hasta666 is offline  
post #3323 of 3336 Old 09-07-2019, 05:19 PM
Senior Member
 
philipbtz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 156
There was a lot of talk about the NAD and how much better it is than the Arcam due to whatever..AS I SAID these units are not good quality https://www.audiosciencereview.com/f...8-v3-avr.8912/ Granted I have no idea how the Arcam units measure and I did find that adding a separate DAC for 2-channel gave better SQ. Could be just as bad I guess. But the NAD is not the silver bullet.

Room| Treated | Sound| Front: Ino Audio i32s, Center: Ino Audio i16s, Surrounds: 6 x Ino a2, 6 x Ino a1, Subs: 6 x Ino Infra-Y|
Picture | Epson TW9300, Seymour Center Stage UF 130.4" retractable 2.35:1 |
Electronics | Arcam AVR390(Dirac Live), 3x Ncore nc400 monoblocks, Emotiva XPA-2 Gen2, EP4000, Panasonic UB700, Allo Katana + Isolator 1.2(Roon bridge/DAC), ATV 4K |

Last edited by philipbtz; 09-07-2019 at 05:37 PM.
philipbtz is offline  
post #3324 of 3336 Old 09-09-2019, 08:57 PM
Member
 
Xip Xero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you @hasta666 for your helpful reply. Yeah I was thinking about the 550, the 850 is out of my budget. But I was really interested in the Class G amplification.
Xip Xero is offline  
post #3325 of 3336 Old 09-11-2019, 03:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
hasta666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 492 Post(s)
Liked: 169
hasta666 is offline  
post #3326 of 3336 Old 09-11-2019, 05:23 PM
Newbie
 
infernored's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasta666 View Post
Interesting, hence the heavy discounts in the UK. Can anyone at CEDIA ask Arcam if the current range will be updated to allow for the Dirac Bass Management Module...
infernored is offline  
post #3327 of 3336 Old 09-11-2019, 10:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
hasta666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 492 Post(s)
Liked: 169
There is also word of two 16-channel products here: https://www.cepro.com/news/harman_ce...iling_speaker/
hasta666 is offline  
post #3328 of 3336 Old 09-11-2019, 11:28 PM
Senior Member
 
khactuyen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: San Jose, California, 95112-6147
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Send a message via Yahoo to khactuyen
Quote:
Originally Posted by flax View Post
The latest Dirac Live 2.x calibration tool can be downloaded here: https://live.dirac.com/download/
With reference to Dirac Live 2.x it is recommended that users are always logged in Dirac Live itself when using it, the account can be created here: https://live.dirac.com/register/
The project must have been saved when logged in and the user must be logged in when loading it.
Then it doesn't matter on which computer the project is located.
Tks, i can work with lexicon rv9? i recheck Lexicon homepage, they do not update Dirac version 2.xx
khactuyen is offline  
post #3329 of 3336 Old 09-12-2019, 05:58 AM
Senior Member
 
flax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by khactuyen View Post
Tks, i can work with lexicon rv9? i recheck Lexicon homepage, they do not update Dirac version 2.xx

Yes, your Lexicon RV-9 should be enabled by default for the Full version of Dirac Live 2.2.3.

Warning: My posts might be biased even if in good faith, I work for Dirac Research :-)
flax is offline  
post #3330 of 3336 Old Yesterday, 11:13 AM
Newbie
 
paa_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The new series of Arcam AV receivers are named AVR10, AVR20 and AVR30.

Last edited by paa_1; Yesterday at 11:31 AM.
paa_1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Arcam , avr 550 , AVR-850 , b&w 600 series , bi-amo , bi-wiring

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off