Arcam AVR-850 & Arcam AVR-550 - Page 117 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3269Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3481 of 3499 Old 01-14-2020, 12:46 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwz414 View Post
Here are the actual curves.

Is anyone applying crossover points with Dirac and turning off the Arcam's bass management.

I suppose that would mean designing filters with the crossovers applied and running everything as large in the Arcam?

Try to learn how to get 75db channel level for speaker & 85db for sub-woofer from arcam test tone menu.
kkthen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3482 of 3499 Old 01-14-2020, 07:48 PM
Senior Member
 
BobDyl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: California
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 131
To anyone knowledgable about the signal chain: I'm confused about how exactly Arcam applies the crossovers in relation to the Dirac curve during playback.

Specifically, what would happen on playback in the following scenario/screen shot with an 80Hz crossover and speakers set to small? Would Dirac still try to fill that upper left low frequency void between curve and measured response or would it respect the (invisible) crossover slope?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Example.png
Views:	35
Size:	333.4 KB
ID:	2670150  

5.2.4: JVC RS540 | Stewart Greyhawk 120” 2.35 | AudioControl AVR-9 | Oppo 203 | TV 4K | Xbox One X | Roku Ultra | Triad Rackamp 700 | Gold/6 LCR | Silver surrounds & heights | Bronze/6 subs
5.1: Sony 940E | AudioControl AVR-7 | TV 4K | Xbox One X | Roku Ultra | Tivo Roamio OTA | Triad Rackamp 300 | Bronze/4 LCRS | Bronze/4 sub
BobDyl is offline  
post #3483 of 3499 Old 01-15-2020, 06:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
philipbtz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 195
Just make sure all speakers and sub are using the same target curve and choose a crossover between 70-100Hz or so. Do a measurement with REW and it should all be good.
BobDyl likes this.

Room| Treated | Sound| Front: Ino Audio i32s, Center: Ino Audio i16s, Surrounds: 6 x Ino a2, 6 x Ino a1, Subs: 6 x Ino Infra-Y|
Picture | Epson TW9300, Seymour Center Stage UF 130.4" retractable 2.35:1 |
Electronics | Arcam AVR390(Dirac Live), 3x Ncore nc400 monoblocks, Emotiva XPA-2 Gen2, EP4000, Panasonic UB700, Allo Katana + Isolator 1.2(Roon bridge/DAC), ATV 4K |
philipbtz is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3484 of 3499 Old 01-15-2020, 09:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by philipbtz View Post
Just make sure all speakers and sub are using the same target curve and choose a crossover between 70-100Hz or so. Do a measurement with REW and it should all be good.
What is REW?
surroundsound99 is offline  
post #3485 of 3499 Old 01-15-2020, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
BobDyl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: California
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by surroundsound99 View Post
What is REW?
Open source audio software: https://www.roomeqwizard.com/

5.2.4: JVC RS540 | Stewart Greyhawk 120” 2.35 | AudioControl AVR-9 | Oppo 203 | TV 4K | Xbox One X | Roku Ultra | Triad Rackamp 700 | Gold/6 LCR | Silver surrounds & heights | Bronze/6 subs
5.1: Sony 940E | AudioControl AVR-7 | TV 4K | Xbox One X | Roku Ultra | Tivo Roamio OTA | Triad Rackamp 300 | Bronze/4 LCRS | Bronze/4 sub
BobDyl is offline  
post #3486 of 3499 Old 01-16-2020, 02:04 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobDyl View Post
To anyone knowledgable about the signal chain: I'm confused about how exactly Arcam applies the crossovers in relation to the Dirac curve during playback.

Specifically, what would happen on playback in the following scenario/screen shot with an 80Hz crossover and speakers set to small? Would Dirac still try to fill that upper left low frequency void between curve and measured response or would it respect the (invisible) crossover slope?

Dirac measures all speakers as large. Arcam bass management decides on the distribution of signals to the different speakers. Then the filters that have been calculated apply to the corresponding speakers and frequencies. So if BM prevent certain frequencies being send to a speaker than no correction from the Dirac filters on that speaker will be happening.
unknown man is offline  
post #3487 of 3499 Old 01-16-2020, 06:21 AM
Member
 
kwoody51's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Anyone have any insight on getting my arcam to connect to a network? It was on my network but now isn’t.

Restarted router as well as connecting receiver directly to router (currently goes through a switch). Also cycled the DHCP from yes to no to get it to require IP... Nothing has worked!

In contact with arcam but responses are a few days delayed so thought I’d ask here.

It’s an AVR550.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	6CEF267A-3D71-4514-A415-603F6ADB3007_1579180810783.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	71.2 KB
ID:	2670656  
kwoody51 is offline  
post #3488 of 3499 Old 01-16-2020, 10:15 AM
Senior Member
 
BobDyl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: California
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwoody51 View Post
Anyone have any insight on getting my arcam to connect to a network? It was on my network but now isn’t.

Restarted router as well as connecting receiver directly to router (currently goes through a switch). Also cycled the DHCP from yes to no to get it to require IP... Nothing has worked!

In contact with arcam but responses are a few days delayed so thought I’d ask here.

It’s an AVR550.

This has happened to me a couple of times. True power cycle (back of the unit) and then a few hours wait and it seemed to fix itself, go figure. Don’t forget to reset your atmos crossover after the hard power cycle.

5.2.4: JVC RS540 | Stewart Greyhawk 120” 2.35 | AudioControl AVR-9 | Oppo 203 | TV 4K | Xbox One X | Roku Ultra | Triad Rackamp 700 | Gold/6 LCR | Silver surrounds & heights | Bronze/6 subs
5.1: Sony 940E | AudioControl AVR-7 | TV 4K | Xbox One X | Roku Ultra | Tivo Roamio OTA | Triad Rackamp 300 | Bronze/4 LCRS | Bronze/4 sub
BobDyl is offline  
post #3489 of 3499 Old 01-16-2020, 10:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwoody51 View Post
Anyone have any insight on getting my arcam to connect to a network? It was on my network but now isn’t.

Restarted router as well as connecting receiver directly to router (currently goes through a switch). Also cycled the DHCP from yes to no to get it to require IP... Nothing has worked!

In contact with arcam but responses are a few days delayed so thought I’d ask here.

It’s an AVR550.
Just a guess, try these: 1) Turn "IP Control" on if it isn't, or try toggling it. It's on page 30 of the manual, it's at the top of the third column from the left. 2) Check your settings for Standby Mode. Make sure "IP & HDMI ON" is on, or toggle it. 3) Try a new ethernet cable.

Last edited by surroundsound99; 01-16-2020 at 10:40 AM.
surroundsound99 is offline  
post #3490 of 3499 Old 01-16-2020, 10:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by philipbtz View Post
Just make sure all speakers and sub are using the same target curve and choose a crossover between 70-100Hz or so. Do a measurement with REW and it should all be good.
So are you saying to use REW first, and then run Dirac and make adjustments to the Dirac curves based upon the curves in REW?
surroundsound99 is offline  
post #3491 of 3499 Old 01-16-2020, 10:24 AM
Member
 
kwoody51's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 38
I did confirm that IP control is on and that IP in standby is on. That wasn’t on and that seemed to fix my issue for a day or two....but no more 😞

Haven’t tried new cat6 cord but will do that. Thought about it but then decided to watch a movie 🙂

I have done power cycle via the front button, does the rear one do anything different? Can I also just unplug it? Easier to unplug than get to the back.
kwoody51 is offline  
post #3492 of 3499 Old 01-16-2020, 10:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobDyl View Post
Open source audio software: https://www.roomeqwizard.com/
Thanks!
surroundsound99 is offline  
post #3493 of 3499 Old 01-16-2020, 10:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwoody51 View Post
I did confirm that IP control is on and that IP in standby is on. That wasn’t on and that seemed to fix my issue for a day or two....but no more 😞

Haven’t tried new cat6 cord but will do that. Thought about it but then decided to watch a movie 🙂

I have done power cycle via the front button, does the rear one do anything different? Can I also just unplug it? Easier to unplug than get to the back.
I'm not sure. The only time I pull the plug is when I have a PC at work that I can't get to shut down properly.
surroundsound99 is offline  
post #3494 of 3499 Old 01-16-2020, 10:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwoody51 View Post
I did confirm that IP control is on and that IP in standby is on. That wasn’t on and that seemed to fix my issue for a day or two....but no more 😞

Haven’t tried new cat6 cord but will do that. Thought about it but then decided to watch a movie 🙂

I have done power cycle via the front button, does the rear one do anything different? Can I also just unplug it? Easier to unplug than get to the back.
Sometimes your ISP will allow you to have a free upgrade to their router so maybe you could try that too?
surroundsound99 is offline  
post #3495 of 3499 Old 01-16-2020, 11:19 AM
Member
 
kwoody51's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by surroundsound99 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwoody51 View Post
I did confirm that IP control is on and that IP in standby is on. That wasn’️t on and that seemed to fix my issue for a day or two....but no more 😞

Haven’️t tried new cat6 cord but will do that. Thought about it but then decided to watch a movie 🙂



I have done power cycle via the front button, does the rear one do anything different? Can I also just unplug it? Easier to unplug than get to the back.
Sometimes your ISP will allow you to have a free upgrade to their router so maybe you could try that too?
I have my own router so not sure about an upgrade.

Perhaps related I have my modem/ router connected to a 48 port switch and every other device hardwired to my switch works fine. I tried connecting arcam direct to modem, still no network.

Anything that can be hardwired is... arcam is the only one that has issues.

See attached setup for my network setup.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	494188D5-5B97-4035-887A-AB44FB4286CF_1579198706933.jpg
Views:	29
Size:	88.0 KB
ID:	2670846  
kwoody51 is offline  
post #3496 of 3499 Old 01-16-2020, 02:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
hasta666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 544 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Reflash firmware.
hasta666 is offline  
post #3497 of 3499 Old 01-16-2020, 03:29 PM
Member
 
kwoody51's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasta666 View Post
Reflash firmware.
Ugh... I do not want to do that!

Took me hours to get my current firmware to work. Thought I bricked my unit.
kwoody51 is offline  
post #3498 of 3499 Old 01-16-2020, 09:10 PM
Member
 
kwoody51's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Did nothing but started watching a movie and it’s working now... so odd.

I’m sure tomorrow it won’t be work!
kwoody51 is offline  
post #3499 of 3499 Old 01-18-2020, 10:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
philipbtz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by surroundsound99 View Post
So are you saying to use REW first, and then run Dirac and make adjustments to the Dirac curves based upon the curves in REW?
Well the best thing really is to test different placements of your subwoofers and seating position and then do a REW measurement with each change and see which configuration seems to have the most potential. When the best positions are found do a Dirac calibration and after that is loaded you can check again with REW that everything measures as intended. Basically just to really make nothing is way off etc. Big nulls in the bass region etc. might only be noticed with time when playing different music/movies. Better to spend a lot of time over a few days getting it just right then having to go back and tweak stuff. Also make sure you are on the latest firmware/dirac versions. This is really important.

Room| Treated | Sound| Front: Ino Audio i32s, Center: Ino Audio i16s, Surrounds: 6 x Ino a2, 6 x Ino a1, Subs: 6 x Ino Infra-Y|
Picture | Epson TW9300, Seymour Center Stage UF 130.4" retractable 2.35:1 |
Electronics | Arcam AVR390(Dirac Live), 3x Ncore nc400 monoblocks, Emotiva XPA-2 Gen2, EP4000, Panasonic UB700, Allo Katana + Isolator 1.2(Roon bridge/DAC), ATV 4K |
philipbtz is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Arcam , avr 550 , AVR-850 , b&w 600 series , bi-amo , bi-wiring

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off