yamaha rx-a750 remote q's - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 12-19-2015, 05:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ssmokeyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 15
yamaha rx-a750 remote q's

So I have been reading the manual over and over but can't seem to find where it talks about programing the remote to control other things like the tv power and Roku box or another blu ray player. Can this remote do that stuff or do I need to buy a Logitech?
ssmokeyy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 12-20-2015, 01:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssmokeyy View Post
So I have been reading the manual over and over but can't seem to find where it talks about programing the remote to control other things like the tv power and Roku box or another blu ray player. Can this remote do that stuff or do I need to buy a Logitech?
You'll need to buy one of the old remotes from the supplier / retailer.
Or, you can get a Harmony, which is a lot better.
dunnersfella is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 12-20-2015, 01:51 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,196
Mentioned: 767 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23259 Post(s)
Liked: 12752
Current lower level models generally don't come with programmable remotes, which for Yamaha only come with the A2050 and A3050.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off