Denon X3200W - Confused about Zone 2 w/Atmos on mains - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By jdsmoothie
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 01-17-2016, 11:52 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
vvume's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Denon X3200W - Confused about Zone 2 w/Atmos on mains

I have configured my X3200W in 5.2.2 front height configuration. I have Zone 1 connected to a TV and Zone 2 connected to a projector with the AVR being common between the two (so it is not a two room setup; its simply a 2 display setup). However, when I turn on Zone 2, I am only able to get 5.2 on the mains and Atmos doesn't work. Zone 2 is marked as pre-outs. How do I get the audio to remain 5.2.2 on the main zone, while only sending the video to Zone 2?
vvume is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 01-21-2016, 05:42 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,358
Mentioned: 751 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22771 Post(s)
Liked: 12419
Unfortunately you have selected the wrong AVR model for your use case, as the X3200W Zone 2 HDMI monitor output is designed to send HDMI audio/video to a display in another room. Rather you need either the X2200W or the X4200W both of which have a 2nd main zone HDMI monitor output that is designed for a TV+PJ in the main zone. To make the X3200W work for you, if AMP ASSIGN = "Front Height" then you will need to use a 2CH external amp connected to the Zone 2 pre-outs to power another set of speakers for Zone 2 audio only.

For more information on the 2015 Denon AVR models, refer to posts 1-6 in the 2015 Denon AVR Owner's thread linked below ....

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...l#post34728793
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 01-21-2016, 02:31 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
vvume's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
WoW! So a higher model number is that ~$400 more cannot do what its preceding model can do? The only reason I bought the X3200W was for the potential need for 4K60p up scaling. I guess I have to go back to using a HDMI switch.


Why is the X3200W much bigger in size compared to the X2200W? What does it have to require a much larger depth?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Unfortunately you have selected the wrong AVR model for your use case, as the X3200W Zone 2 HDMI monitor output is designed to send HDMI audio/video to a display in another room. Rather you need either the X2200W or the X4200W both of which have a 2nd main zone HDMI monitor output that is designed for a TV+PJ in the main zone. To make the X3200W work for you, if AMP ASSIGN = "Front Height" then you will need to use a 2CH external amp connected to the Zone 2 pre-outs to power another set of speakers for Zone 2 audio only.

For more information on the 2015 Denon AVR models, refer to posts 1-6 in the 2015 Denon AVR Owner's thread linked below ....
vvume is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 14 Old 01-21-2016, 02:40 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,358
Mentioned: 751 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22771 Post(s)
Liked: 12419
No reason to have the AVR do the upscaling, as the TV can likely do just as good of a job. The X3200W can however, overlay the GUI on 4k/60Hz video whereas the X2200W cannot. Not sure the reasoning, but the X3200W uses the same chassis as the X4200W.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 09-23-2016, 01:37 PM
Member
 
CincyisHome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 9
I have the same set up but only run 7.1 audio. Will this unit send video out to both main output and and zone 2 output (not simultaneously) with 7.1 audio in the same room? I hav a dual PJ setup.
CincyisHome is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 09-23-2016, 02:13 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,358
Mentioned: 751 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22771 Post(s)
Liked: 12419
Quote:
Originally Posted by CincyisHome View Post
I have the same set up but only run 7.1 audio. Will this unit send video out to both main output and and zone 2 output (not simultaneously) with 7.1 audio in the same room? I hav a dual PJ setup.
Similar setup to the OP ... so no, rather you will need to connect an HDMI splitter to the main zone monitor output to connect both the TV and PJ.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 09-23-2016, 03:54 PM
Member
 
CincyisHome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Similar setup to the OP ... so no, rather you will need to connect an HDMI splitter to the main zone monitor output to connect both the TV and PJ.
Okay, but I hear that a 4K display and a 1080 display both running off the splitter will make the 4K PJ only display 1080 signal. It's like the source finds the lowest common denominator on the chain and only sends that.

Last edited by CincyisHome; 09-23-2016 at 05:37 PM.
CincyisHome is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 09-23-2016, 03:56 PM
Member
 
CincyisHome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 9
So zone 2 audio is 5.1 surround at the best?
CincyisHome is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 09-24-2016, 02:59 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,358
Mentioned: 751 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22771 Post(s)
Liked: 12419
Quote:
Originally Posted by CincyisHome View Post
Okay, but I hear that a 4K display and a 1080 display both running off the splitter will make the 4K PJ only display 1080 signal. It's like the source finds the lowest common denominator on the chain and only sends that.
Yes, that is correct and would also be the case when passing the same source to both the main zone and Zone 2 monitor outputs which would be required if you wanted to get audio from the main zone speakers, otherwise, passing a signal only to the Zone 2 HDMI monitor output would pass both audio and video (ie. no audio to the main zone speakers).


Quote:
Originally Posted by CincyisHome View Post
So zone 2 audio is 5.1 surround at the best?
No, rather it depends on the capability of the HDMI sync which is connected to the Zone 2 HDMI monitor output (could be full Atmos/DTS:X audio if another X3200W is connected to it).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 09-24-2016, 05:58 AM
Member
 
CincyisHome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Yes, that is correct and would also be the case when passing the same source to both the main zone and Zone 2 monitor outputs which would be required if you wanted to get audio from the main zone speakers, otherwise, passing a signal only to the Zone 2 HDMI monitor output would pass both audio and video (ie. no audio to the main zone speakers).




No, rather it depends on the capability of the HDMI sync which is connected to the Zone 2 HDMI monitor output (could be full Atmos/DTS:X audio if another X3200W is connected to it).
Both PJs point to the same screen, so I will always have one turned off when the other is running. However, based on what I'm hearing, The only way to get full passtrough video and audio to either PJ is to physically disconnect the HDMI from the PJ not being used or I go buy a more expensive receiver with 2 main outs. There is no splitter or switcher on the market that will do this for me? There must be plenty of AVS members in my situation.
CincyisHome is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 10-26-2016, 05:42 AM
Member
 
Thee One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, so I'm confused. Can I send HDMI output to two displays in the same room showing different content with this receiver? I'm fine with Zone 2 being just stereo, will probably just be headphone audio on it.

Is this possible?

Thanks!

Who will lead them? I cannot. I am a prophet. I bring chaos and unrest to the foolish and wicked.
I am no fit Prince for the Damned, and I am no fit shepherd for the souls of man. - Anatole the Mad
Thee One is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 10-26-2016, 09:23 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,358
Mentioned: 751 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22771 Post(s)
Liked: 12419
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thee One View Post
OK, so I'm confused. Can I send HDMI output to two displays in the same room showing different content with this receiver? I'm fine with Zone 2 being just stereo, will probably just be headphone audio on it.

Is this possible?

Thanks!
Yes, although Zone 2 can be multi-channel as well if connected to another multi-channel AVR, otherwise, if simply connected to another TV, then likely only stereo audio being passed to the TV with the headphones connected to the Zone 2 TV headphone jacks.
Thee One likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 12-01-2017, 09:21 PM
Member
 
xyzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry to bump an old thread but I am having the exact same problem and its not clear to me what the answer is.

My setup is 5.2.2 atmos, I have a TV and a PJ in the same zone (they will never be on at the same time). Can i get 5.2.2 audio for both my TV and my PJ using a denon 3200w? (or x3300h?)
xyzz is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 12-02-2017, 02:34 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,358
Mentioned: 751 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22771 Post(s)
Liked: 12419
Quote:
Originally Posted by xyzz View Post
sorry to bump an old thread but I am having the exact same problem and its not clear to me what the answer is.

My setup is 5.2.2 atmos, I have a TV and a PJ in the same zone (they will never be on at the same time). Can i get 5.2.2 audio for both my TV and my PJ using a denon 3200w? (or x3300h?)
For the X3300W, best asked in the Owner's thread ---> https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...hread-faq.html
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off