The "OFFICIAL" 2016 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ - Page 135 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 281267Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4021 of 17361 Old 01-30-2017, 12:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,350
Mentioned: 751 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22770 Post(s)
Liked: 12419
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rondog32837 View Post
There are plenty of bluetooth headphones out there but I haven't found any receivers with a built-in bluetooth transmitter. Does anyone have any idea when manufacturers will offer this in their receiver? I don't want to buy a separate module.
Yamaha AVRs can do this already.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4022 of 17361 Old 01-30-2017, 12:04 PM
Newbie
 
fboss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Purchased the x4300h yesterday, brand new.
Started with the basic connection:
- power
- hdmi (monitor 1) to my 1080p Sony tv (that never had any issue with any hdmi source)

Turned the Tv and receiver On. The TV couldn't show the setup screen from the receiver.
It kept trying to sync the signal with no success
I tried 2x hdmi cables that work perfectly fine with other sources/tv.
After a few power On/Off cycles (receiver) I could finally see the setup screen.
I configured everything (speaker calibration, etc), and connected my JVC Videoprojector to hdmi Monitor 2.
Updated with the new firmware.
Then tried again to turn everything off and on. Same issue with the monitor 1 that my TV cannot sync most of the time. It can sync eventually after several attempts.
-> hdmi output (monitor 1 at least) seems flaky.
I haven't played with the hdmi settings yet, I would expect the video output work out of the box with a standard 1080p TV.
I have to say I'm not impressed so far, will probably have to return it :-(

any idea what could go wrong ?
fboss is offline  
post #4023 of 17361 Old 01-30-2017, 12:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,350
Mentioned: 751 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22770 Post(s)
Liked: 12419
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cinepro View Post
Quick question about the X3300. Can I use an external stereo amp on the height speakers to get 7.1.2 Atmos/ DTS:X? Or do I have to get the X4300 and use the internal amps?
No. The X3300W is fixed at only 7CH (5.2.2). For 7.1.2/5.2.4 you have to upgrade to the X4300H.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4024 of 17361 Old 01-30-2017, 12:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,350
Mentioned: 751 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22770 Post(s)
Liked: 12419
Quote:
Originally Posted by fboss View Post
Purchased the x4300h yesterday, brand new.
Started with the basic connection:
- power
- hdmi (monitor 1) to my 1080p Sony tv (that never had any issue with any hdmi source)

Turned the Tv and receiver On. The TV couldn't show the setup screen from the receiver.
It kept trying to sync the signal with no success
I tried 2x hdmi cables that work perfectly fine with other sources/tv.
After a few power On/Off cycles (receiver) I could finally see the setup screen.
I configured everything (speaker calibration, etc), and connected my JVC Videoprojector to hdmi Monitor 2.
Updated with the new firmware.
Then tried again to turn everything off and on. Same issue with the monitor 1 that my TV cannot sync most of the time. It can sync eventually after several attempts.
-> hdmi output (monitor 1 at least) seems flaky.
I haven't played with the hdmi settings yet, I would expect the video output work out of the box with a standard 1080p TV.
I have to say I'm not impressed so far, will probably have to return it :-(

any idea what could go wrong ?
This could simply be an HDMI handshake issue which is often resolved by powering on the TV, pause 5 seconds, AVR, pause 5 seconds, and finally the source device .... in that order.
BiggShooter likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4025 of 17361 Old 01-30-2017, 12:28 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,833
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4815 Post(s)
Liked: 2850
Quote:
Originally Posted by fboss View Post
Purchased the x4300h yesterday, brand new.
Started with the basic connection:
- power
- hdmi (monitor 1) to my 1080p Sony tv (that never had any issue with any hdmi source)

Turned the Tv and receiver On. The TV couldn't show the setup screen from the receiver.
It kept trying to sync the signal with no success
I tried 2x hdmi cables that work perfectly fine with other sources/tv.
After a few power On/Off cycles (receiver) I could finally see the setup screen.
I configured everything (speaker calibration, etc), and connected my JVC Videoprojector to hdmi Monitor 2.
Updated with the new firmware.
Then tried again to turn everything off and on. Same issue with the monitor 1 that my TV cannot sync most of the time. It can sync eventually after several attempts.
-> hdmi output (monitor 1 at least) seems flaky.
I haven't played with the hdmi settings yet, I would expect the video output work out of the box with a standard 1080p TV.
I have to say I'm not impressed so far, will probably have to return it :-(

any idea what could go wrong ?
It could be a hardware problem in the MONITOR1 output.
Try connecting your TV to Monitor2, leaving the projector disconnected.

Of course, ARC won't work, but you should be able to view the receiver's GUI.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #4026 of 17361 Old 01-30-2017, 12:43 PM
Member
 
Cinepro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
No. The X3300W is fixed at only 7CH (5.2.2). For 7.1.2/5.2.4 you have to upgrade to the X4300H.

Thanks. That's what I needed to know.
Cinepro is online now  
post #4027 of 17361 Old 01-30-2017, 02:12 PM
Member
 
Rondog32837's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Market,MD
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Yamaha AVRs can do this already.
Thanks jdsmoothie. I have been a Denon fanboy for years (read many of your posts in that time). I will go look at the Yamaha amps. Are they comparable to what Denon offers?

Rondog


Denon 3400, 55c8 LG OLED TV, B&W center, 685 LR, 5.1.2 surround
Rondog32837 is offline  
post #4028 of 17361 Old 01-30-2017, 02:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Socio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2,393
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 37
I just setup a new X4300H yesterday and last night it turned it self on about 2am blasting audio and woke everyone up, I shut if off a few seconds later it came back on I turned it off and again it turned itself back on it did this 7-8 times before it would finally stay off.

Any idea what would cause this?
Socio is offline  
post #4029 of 17361 Old 01-30-2017, 02:40 PM
Senior Member
 
BiggShooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Valley Of The Sun
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 286 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Socio View Post
I just setup a new X4300H yesterday and last night it turned it self on about 2am blasting audio and woke everyone up, I shut if off a few seconds later it came back on I turned it off and again it turned itself back on it did this 7-8 times before it would finally stay off.

Any idea what would cause this?
A Ghost?

Odd indeed. I've never had that happen w/ my Denon AVR-X4300H. Do you have any other A/V components connected to the 4300H? I'm wondering if one of those turned on and triggered the 4300H to turn on?
BiggShooter is offline  
post #4030 of 17361 Old 01-30-2017, 03:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Socio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2,393
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiggShooter View Post
A Ghost?

Odd indeed. I've never had that happen w/ my Denon AVR-X4300H. Do you have any other A/V components connected to the 4300H? I'm wondering if one of those turned on and triggered the 4300H to turn on?
Just a the cable box, Blue ray player and HDDVD player.
Socio is offline  
post #4031 of 17361 Old 01-30-2017, 03:47 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 27,720
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2212 Post(s)
Liked: 1461
turn off HDMI Control on your receiver and you won't have that problem.

Afro GT
afrogt is online now  
post #4032 of 17361 Old 01-30-2017, 04:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Socio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2,393
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by afrogt View Post
turn off HDMI Control on your receiver and you won't have that problem.
Ok will do thanks!
Socio is offline  
post #4033 of 17361 Old 01-30-2017, 05:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Opentoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Socio View Post
Ok will do thanks!
I got those PSB speakers that sit on top of the front speakers. These are suppose to emulate Atmos or make it sound like it. Does anyone know I'm suppose setup my wiring for all this to work? I have a Denon AVR-X6000 receiver and downloaded some Atmos samples off the web and I could never get the LCD screen to say ATMOS? The speakers are really nice.

Right now they are plugged in the FRONT WIDE connections. The other connections are HEIGHT1. Would those give me Atmos? Just having some trouble plugging these out. If anyone can contribute to this, I would be very grateful.

Thanks!!
Opentoe is offline  
post #4034 of 17361 Old 01-30-2017, 08:44 PM
Member
 
georaldc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Finally received my x1300w, despite not having any speakers yet (it was like $300 off at Frys with free shipping and no tax, and I was looking to purchase a receiver so why not). This being my first time to own an AVR, would it be a bad idea if I placed it in a secluded area like under my TV in a cabinet?

http://i.imgur.com/8bQ4u0A.jpg

Or would I be better off placing it in this small, unused rack I found around the house

http://i.imgur.com/Dv59WfK.jpg

I would love to place everything in that cabinet under my TV just so I could keep things tidy but I'm not sure if that would cause overheating issues or anything (again, this will be my first time using a receiver)

Last edited by georaldc; 01-30-2017 at 09:59 PM.
georaldc is offline  
post #4035 of 17361 Old 01-30-2017, 09:01 PM
Newbie
 
fboss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
It could be a hardware problem in the MONITOR1 output.
Try connecting your TV to Monitor2, leaving the projector disconnected.

Of course, ARC won't work, but you should be able to view the receiver's GUI.
Monitor2 works well, I can see the GUI and switch from the hdmi input (PC) <-> GUI with no issue. Monitor1 has some problems with the GUI. It can show the signal from hdmi in (PC or xbox one), but as soon as I switch to the GUI (from PC ), the TV cannot sync the signal. And cannot go back to hdmi in.

Something else I'm trying to understand .... when I use my homecinema PC (ATI hdmi), the receiver GUI doesn't show on top of the PC input. Like if the receiver didn't really interpret the hdmi signal as "hdmi". When I use the xbox one as the input, all the control GUI show on top of the xbox video signal. I can enable the conversion in the hdmi settings so the GUI is adding to the input video, but that shouldn't be needed with an hdmi input.

Last edited by fboss; 01-30-2017 at 09:07 PM.
fboss is offline  
post #4036 of 17361 Old 01-30-2017, 10:18 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 27,720
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2212 Post(s)
Liked: 1461
Quote:
Originally Posted by georaldc View Post
Finally received my x1300w, despite not having any speakers yet (it was like $300 off at Frys with free shipping and no tax, and I was looking to purchase a receiver so why not). This being my first time to own an AVR, would it be a bad idea if I placed it in a secluded area like under my TV in a cabinet?

http://i.imgur.com/8bQ4u0A.jpg

Or would I be better off placing it in this small, unused rack I found around the house

http://i.imgur.com/Dv59WfK.jpg

I would love to place everything in that cabinet under my TV just so I could keep things tidy but I'm not sure if that would cause overheating issues or anything (again, this will be my first time using a receiver)
The cabinet would be fine if you take off the back panel and don't press it against the wall. You need some air flow to keep it from getting hot. That receiver has an ECO mode which lowers the overall temp too. Turn that on.

Afro GT
afrogt is online now  
post #4037 of 17361 Old 01-30-2017, 11:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,350
Mentioned: 751 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22770 Post(s)
Liked: 12419
Quote:
Originally Posted by georaldc View Post
Finally received my x1300w, despite not having any speakers yet (it was like $300 off at Frys with free shipping and no tax, and I was looking to purchase a receiver so why not). This being my first time to own an AVR, would it be a bad idea if I placed it in a secluded area like under my TV in a cabinet?

http://i.imgur.com/8bQ4u0A.jpg

Or would I be better off placing it in this small, unused rack I found around the house

http://i.imgur.com/Dv59WfK.jpg

I would love to place everything in that cabinet under my TV just so I could keep things tidy but I'm not sure if that would cause overheating issues or anything (again, this will be my first time using a receiver)
The rack option would be better unless the cabinet option has ventilation holes in the back (or you can cut holes in the back).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4038 of 17361 Old 01-30-2017, 11:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,350
Mentioned: 751 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22770 Post(s)
Liked: 12419
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opentoe View Post
I got those PSB speakers that sit on top of the front speakers. These are suppose to emulate Atmos or make it sound like it. Does anyone know I'm suppose setup my wiring for all this to work? I have a Denon AVR-X6000 receiver and downloaded some Atmos samples off the web and I could never get the LCD screen to say ATMOS? The speakers are really nice.

Right now they are plugged in the FRONT WIDE connections. The other connections are HEIGHT1. Would those give me Atmos? Just having some trouble plugging these out. If anyone can contribute to this, I would be very grateful.

Thanks!!
Oops! Wrong thread as the 2016 X6300H doesn't feature Front Wide speaker capability. Please repost to the 2015 Owner's thread linked below ....

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...dcp-2-2-a.html
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4039 of 17361 Old 01-30-2017, 11:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,350
Mentioned: 751 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22770 Post(s)
Liked: 12419
Quote:
Originally Posted by Socio View Post
I just setup a new X4300H yesterday and last night it turned it self on about 2am blasting audio and woke everyone up, I shut if off a few seconds later it came back on I turned it off and again it turned itself back on it did this 7-8 times before it would finally stay off.

Any idea what would cause this?
What source is displayed on the front panel when it mysteriously powers itself on? Do you have kids in the house as they can use their phones to stream Airplay audio to the AVR and power it on? Also, there is a "Power On Level" (p. 181 Owner's manual) setting which can be set to a lower than "blasting" level to include Mute should your ghost continue his/her pranks.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	644
Size:	15.3 KB
ID:	1933513  
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4040 of 17361 Old 01-30-2017, 11:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,350
Mentioned: 751 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22770 Post(s)
Liked: 12419
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rondog32837 View Post
Thanks jdsmoothie. I have been a Denon fanboy for years (read many of your posts in that time). I will go look at the Yamaha amps. Are they comparable to what Denon offers?
For the most part yes, although have different features to include many more DSP modes as well as an extra Zone 4 on the A2060/A3060; however, the Yamaha EQ program (YPAO) can only EQ down to 31Hz on the A860 and higher while the A660/A760 only EQ down to 60Hz where's all 2016 Denon models that feature Audyssey (regardless of version) can EQ down to 10Hz.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4041 of 17361 Old 01-31-2017, 04:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Spain
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 7
How to sync the TV sound with HEOS speakers

I have a AVR-X4300H and 3 HEOS speakers, but the sound from the TV is not in syng, about 1/2 second delay.

Reading about the Denon Home Cinema sound bar, it seems there is a new menu in the Heos app to do just this. Are there other ways to get this right?

Thanks!
OmniusES is offline  
post #4042 of 17361 Old 01-31-2017, 06:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,350
Mentioned: 751 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22770 Post(s)
Liked: 12419
Quote:
Originally Posted by OmniusES View Post
I have a AVR-X4300H and 3 HEOS speakers, but the sound from the TV is not in syng, about 1/2 second delay.

Reading about the Denon Home Cinema sound bar, it seems there is a new menu in the Heos app to do just this. Are there other ways to get this right?

Thanks!
An as yet to be released firmware is expected which will resolve this issue.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4043 of 17361 Old 01-31-2017, 06:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Spain
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
An as yet to be released firmware is expected which will resolve this issue.
I read about the update you mention some time ago. I guess it was planned to be released this month, so it could be just around the corner.

When grouping the Heos speakers with the AVR while playing music, I can understand that they can delay the sound in the AVR to sync with the speakers. But I'm relly curious how they will be able to sync with the TV (both sound and picture) without any delay. I read that the default delay on the Home Cinema soundbar is 100ms, and I guess that would be sufficient. My speakers are connected via Ethernet and the ping response is less than 1ms, so it's probably going to work.

Anyway, thanks for the update and I'm really looking forward to this firmware!
OmniusES is offline  
post #4044 of 17361 Old 01-31-2017, 07:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Purchased the X33000W from A4Less as a refurbished unit and wondering how you know you have a bad unit?
Been running the Audyssey setup and not getting the results you should be. When trying to set the levels to get 75db, I can never get that high without getting into the +7.5 or higher levels. I have reset it several times and the mic looks new, but how would you know for sure if its defective?

Thx
sac130 is offline  
post #4045 of 17361 Old 01-31-2017, 07:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
layzzzee8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,031
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 694 Post(s)
Liked: 780
Does anyone know if Denon has released any info regarding the 2016 models gaining HDMI 2.1 capability? I'm specifically talking about Dynamic HDR passthrough. I'm in the market for a new AVR but wondering if I should hold off for dynamic HDR support.
layzzzee8 is offline  
post #4046 of 17361 Old 01-31-2017, 07:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,350
Mentioned: 751 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22770 Post(s)
Liked: 12419
Quote:
Originally Posted by layzzzee8 View Post
Does anyone know if Denon has released any info regarding the 2016 models gaining HDMI 2.1 capability? I'm specifically talking about Dynamic HDR passthrough. I'm in the market for a new AVR but wondering if I should hold off for dynamic HDR support.
You're not likely to see HDMI 2.1 on AVRs until 2018.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 01-31-2017 at 07:25 AM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4047 of 17361 Old 01-31-2017, 07:23 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,350
Mentioned: 751 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22770 Post(s)
Liked: 12419
Quote:
Originally Posted by sac130 View Post
Purchased the X33000W from A4Less as a refurbished unit and wondering how you know you have a bad unit?
Been running the Audyssey setup and not getting the results you should be. When trying to set the levels to get 75db, I can never get that high without getting into the +7.5 or higher levels. I have reset it several times and the mic looks new, but how would you know for sure if its defective?

Thx
Are you referring to the sub setup prior to running Audyssey or the speaker levels using Test Tones after running Audyssey?
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4048 of 17361 Old 01-31-2017, 08:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 369 Post(s)
Liked: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by liffie420 View Post
the Denon is rated Power Output (6 ohm, 1 kHz, 0.7% 2ch Drive) 125 W and Power Output (6 ohm, 1 kHz, 10% 1ch Drive) 185 W so I figure it should have more than enough power to push my speakers, enough that i thought I would be lower in the volume scale given the sound output if my speakers.
The dB setting of the volume control is referenced to a particular sound pressure level as measured by Audyssey, not to the power rating of the amplifiers.

The actual level can also vary wildly among different sources. I played a Rick Wakefield CD a couple of nights ago and even though I had the volume control set to -45dB my wife was yelling "TOO LOUD!"

M = Mega, m = milli. K = Kelvin, k = kilo. B = Bytes, b = bits. G = Giga, g = gravity. Dan in Saint Louis
Dan in St. Louis is online now  
post #4049 of 17361 Old 01-31-2017, 11:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markabuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 36
a friend of mine has just bought one of these - has the Audyssey app been released yet ?
markabuckley is offline  
post #4050 of 17361 Old 01-31-2017, 11:44 AM
Member
 
trespoochies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 42
It'll release in March.
trespoochies is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
6300h , 6400h , 6500h , arc , atmos , avr , avr-3300 , AVR-x2300W , avr-x3300w , connection , Denon , denon 3300 , denon avr x2300w , denon avr-x1300w , dlna , hdmi , issue , JS8500 , media player input , multi-zone , network , nexus player , OLED65E6P , pass-through , preamp , receiver problem , slingbox m1 , smart tv arc , spdif , speaker setup , video/audio , x4300h , x6300h , xbr-65x900e , zone 2 , zone 3

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off