The "OFFICIAL" 2016 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ - Page 163 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 281428Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4861 of 17735 Old 03-11-2017, 12:40 PM
Member
 
IVRINGS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Johnstown, Ohio
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Denon has temporarily lowered the MSRP on all "X" series models (except the X6300H) thru March 25.
Sorry I still can't PM yet, but getting close to be able to. Does this change the pricing on the 4300H that we talked about earlier this month. Still going to be calling you on the 15th.
IVRINGS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4862 of 17735 Old 03-11-2017, 01:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Johnny Angell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
You don't have to connect CD --> CD rather use whatever type input the source device requires regardless of the name on the input, although you can rename the input if you prefer.
I thought that would be the case. Does this go so far as to let me use, for instance, Audio In 1 (labeled cbl/sat) for the cassette, and the HDMI 1 input (labeled cbl/sat) for different devices?
Johnny Angell is offline  
post #4863 of 17735 Old 03-11-2017, 04:04 PM
Senior Member
 
cwglideman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Hey Guys. Quick question for any 2016 x300H owners. I notice on the new (2016)Denon app that Tidal is included as one of the streaming options. Is Tidal software built into the AVR itself like Spotify and Pandora has been in other Denon Receivers or does it just stream wirelessly from the App itself. Also, if it is built in, how would you rate the quality of the stream? Is it the HiFi version of Tidal at full rez?

Being a Tidal subscriber, this is of interest to me.
cwglideman is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4864 of 17735 Old 03-11-2017, 04:09 PM
Member
 
kematt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Bought a Chromecast Ultra (CCU) yesterday. Has anyone been successful installing the CCU connected to an X6300? I asked the question a while back prior to purchase of the CCU and an owner replied stating he had successfully installed a CCU connected to HDMI7 on his X6300. The only way I can get the CCU working is connected to HDMI1 on my LG OLED65B6P TV. Suprisingly I'm getting sound while casting via ARC; Main HDMI cable is connected to Monitor 1ARC at the X6300 and HDMI2(ARC) at TV.

Can anyone tell me how to connect the CCU directly to my X6300 for casting to TV? The CCU installed at TV is messy...no way to hide cable to CCU.

Last edited by kematt; 03-11-2017 at 04:16 PM.
kematt is offline  
post #4865 of 17735 Old 03-11-2017, 04:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,887
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23643 Post(s)
Liked: 13014
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwglideman View Post
Hey Guys. Quick question for any 2016 x300H owners. I notice on the new (2016)Denon app that Tidal is included as one of the streaming options. Is Tidal software built into the AVR itself like Spotify and Pandora has been in other Denon Receivers or does it just stream wirelessly from the App itself. Also, if it is built in, how would you rate the quality of the stream? Is it the HiFi version of Tidal at full rez?

Being a Tidal subscriber, this is of interest to me.
None of the streaming services are built in to the X4300H and X6300H, rather they must be streamed using the HEOS app.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4866 of 17735 Old 03-11-2017, 04:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,887
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23643 Post(s)
Liked: 13014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny Angell View Post
I thought that would be the case. Does this go so far as to let me use, for instance, Audio In 1 (labeled cbl/sat) for the cassette, and the HDMI 1 input (labeled cbl/sat) for different devices?
As long as they are reassigned to different source names.
Johnny Angell likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4867 of 17735 Old 03-11-2017, 04:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,887
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23643 Post(s)
Liked: 13014
Quote:
Originally Posted by IVRINGS View Post
Sorry I still can't PM yet, but getting close to be able to. Does this change the pricing on the 4300H that we talked about earlier this month. Still going to be calling you on the 15th.
You just need 1 more post.
Terminader likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4868 of 17735 Old 03-11-2017, 04:28 PM
Senior Member
 
cwglideman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
None of the streaming services are built in to the X4300H and X6300H, rather they must be streamed using the HEOS app.
Ah hah, ok.

Thanks J.D.
cwglideman is online now  
post #4869 of 17735 Old 03-11-2017, 05:08 PM
Member
 
Owen81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Depends. If the Zone 2 TV can only accept stereo 2.0 audio (as is the case with most TVs) then yes, just as with most HDMI splitters, when one source is going to two displays, the video/audio that gets passed is limited by the video/audio that is common to both displays. So if you have a Zone 2 1080p TV and a main zone 4k TV, not only will the audio get down mixed to 2.0 in the main zone, but only 1080p video would pass to the main zone as well. In order to pass multi ch audio to both zones, you would need to connect the Zone 2 HDMI monitor out to another AVR first and then connect the speakers and the TV to that AVR.

Note this is only when passing the same source (but not using another AVR); otherwise, when passing a different source, the main zone would still be able to do multi ch audio while only stereo is going to the Zone 2 TV.
Thanks for the reply! This is quite unfortunate, I guess they want you to buy two AVRs
Owen81 is offline  
post #4870 of 17735 Old 03-11-2017, 05:34 PM
Senior Member
 
smdelaney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Greater Boston, MA
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 411
Quote:
Originally Posted by dborgill View Post
Hmmm.. any reason to bite the bullet and upgrade from X2300W to X3300W besides the 4K overlay and a little bit more wattage to each channel?
The X3300W also lifts the zone 2 "analog sources only" restriction.

"You keep using that word...I do not think it means what you think it means."

-Steve-

TCL 55R617, Denon AVR-X2400H, Philips BDP-7502, Onkyo DX-C390, (2) HEOS 3HS2's,
Cambridge Soundworks Ensemble (FR/FL), MC150 (C), S100 (SR/SL), KLH E-12DB (SW)
smdelaney is offline  
post #4871 of 17735 Old 03-11-2017, 05:40 PM
Member
 
stygz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by smdelaney View Post
The X3300W also lifts the zone 2 "analog sources only" restriction.
Audyssey XT32 as well

Denon AVR-X4300H, Panamax 4300
Klipsch RF-62II, Klipsch RC-62II, Klipsch CTD-5650-CII, SVS PC2000
Vizio M65-D0, Sony BR, Apple TV
stygz is offline  
post #4872 of 17735 Old 03-11-2017, 06:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Scott M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 227
I am looking at the X3300W as a replacement for my old Pioneer Elite 94-TXH. The specifications look perfect for my usage. I have seen some mention of color banding for 4K video, but my searches have not turned up the circumstances under which this has occurred. Can anyone provide any insight on this issue? I will be connecting a Roku Ultra and Sony X-800 UHD player as 4K sources to a Vizio M70-D3 display. My other sources are 1080p only (Panasonic BD player, Oppo DVD player, Comcast Xfinity X1 cable box).
Scott M is offline  
post #4873 of 17735 Old 03-11-2017, 06:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
muzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: MA. USA
Posts: 4,549
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 930 Post(s)
Liked: 644
Quote:
Originally Posted by smdelaney View Post
Whoo hoo...The AVR-X3300W is on sale (again) at Amazon!!!
Call @jdsmoothie , he probably matches or beats it.
Worth a shot.

Why waste $ on more cheap stuff, it's like challenging a dragon with a pocket knife.
muzz is online now  
post #4874 of 17735 Old 03-11-2017, 07:03 PM
Member
 
IVRINGS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Johnstown, Ohio
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
You just need 1 more post.
PMing
IVRINGS is offline  
post #4875 of 17735 Old 03-12-2017, 05:29 AM
Senior Member
 
cmeinck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I need to upgrade my old Onkyo TX-805R to a TV that supports 4K. I currently have a 7.1 system with in-ceiling speakers. I may at some point transition to Definitive Technologies ProCinema 800 speakers. I use 2 or at most 3 HDMI inputs. I've been shopping accessories4less and they offer the 720W for $299 and the 920W for $349. I own the S710, which I use in our bedroom. It's been great.

It appears many of the 920W features I'll never use (added HDMI, Zone 2). Is there any reason I should consider the upgrade? Any distinct advantages?
cmeinck is offline  
post #4876 of 17735 Old 03-12-2017, 05:41 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,887
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23643 Post(s)
Liked: 13014
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmeinck View Post
I need to upgrade my old Onkyo TX-805R to a TV that supports 4K. I currently have a 7.1 system with in-ceiling speakers. I may at some point transition to Definitive Technologies ProCinema 800 speakers. I use 2 or at most 3 HDMI inputs. I've been shopping accessories4less and they offer the 720W for $299 and the 920W for $349. I own the S710, which I use in our bedroom. It's been great.

It appears many of the 920W features I'll never use (added HDMI, Zone 2). Is there any reason I should consider the upgrade? Any distinct advantages?
Not if you're satisfied with the S710W, no.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4877 of 17735 Old 03-12-2017, 06:19 AM
Member
 
Isantus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Oxford, Michigan
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quick question, and I hope I am just making a simple mistake.

Recently upgraded from a x4000 to x4300. I never realized it with the x4000 but somehow have become more aware with the x4300 but when I have both monitor outputs playing I cannot get 24fps. It is automatically playing at whichever monitor has the highest refresh rate. Let me me explain a bit more. I have the main output going to my projector in the media room but the second output is going to a monitor I have set up in the media closet so that I can see what is playing on the main screen when working in the closet. I want the main room to play at 24fps but if I have the output set to Auto (Dual) it only plays both at 60fps.

As far as I can understand the 2 solutions are to only output to the main room, or buy a new monitor that supports 24fps. Anyone else have any thoughts or settings that I am missing to get the main room to play at 24fps and the secondary monitor to play at 60fps?
Isantus is offline  
post #4878 of 17735 Old 03-12-2017, 06:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,887
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23643 Post(s)
Liked: 13014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Isantus View Post
Quick question, and I hope I am just making a simple mistake.

Recently upgraded from a x4000 to x4300. I never realized it with the x4000 but somehow have become more aware with the x4300 but when I have both monitor outputs playing I cannot get 24fps. It is automatically playing at whichever monitor has the highest refresh rate. Let me me explain a bit more. I have the main output going to my projector in the media room but the second output is going to a monitor I have set up in the media closet so that I can see what is playing on the main screen when working in the closet. I want the main room to play at 24fps but if I have the output set to Auto (Dual) it only plays both at 60fps.

As far as I can understand the 2 solutions are to only output to the main room, or buy a new monitor that supports 24fps. Anyone else have any thoughts or settings that I am missing to get the main room to play at 24fps and the secondary monitor to play at 60fps?
As with most HDMI splitters, on AVRs to include both the X4000W and X4300H, the main zone monitor outputs must both pass the same video resolution (ie. the one common to both).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4879 of 17735 Old 03-12-2017, 06:27 AM
Member
 
Isantus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Oxford, Michigan
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
As with most HDMI splitters, on AVRs to include both the X4000W and X4300H, the main zone monitor outputs must both pass the same video resolution (ie. the one common to both).
So nothing is setup wrong, it just is what it is? Now where can I find a very small monitor or TV that supports native 24fps?
Isantus is offline  
post #4880 of 17735 Old 03-12-2017, 06:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,887
Mentioned: 799 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23643 Post(s)
Liked: 13014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Isantus View Post
So nothing is setup wrong, it just is what it is? Now where can I find a very small monitor or TV that supports native 24fps?
Try using the Monitor 1 and Monitor 2 settings for each display instead of Auto.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4881 of 17735 Old 03-12-2017, 07:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Fazzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: CT
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Has anyone connected a Chromecast to the back of one of the 2016 models? I have a 4300. Just wondering if it works. I'd like the option of displaying on either my TV or projector hence why I'd like to connect to the AVR.
Fazzz is offline  
post #4882 of 17735 Old 03-12-2017, 07:13 AM
Member
 
Isantus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Oxford, Michigan
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Try using the Monitor 1 and Monitor 2 settings for each display instead of Auto.
Your proposal unfortunately didn't change the refresh rate, but I very much appreicate your assistance. You either set the output to Auto(Dual), Monitor 1 or Monitor 2. Auto (Dual) is the only way to play on both monitors but of course then it plays at the highest refresh rate between the 2 at 60hz.

I think I have found a work around. I will shut off the second monitor when actually watching the movie using the physical power button on the second monitor. Then the Denon auto sets back to 24hz on the projector output and problem solved. When I want the second monitor on I jsut turn it on and both default to 60hz. Off when watching a movie and no problem. This is my workaround until I better understand it or replace the secondary monitor with a small 24" TV or monitor that supports 24p.

Thanks a ton for your help and your spark for the thought that has come up with the workaround.
Isantus is offline  
post #4883 of 17735 Old 03-12-2017, 09:09 AM
lpr
Member
 
lpr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I'm seriously looking at the X3300W and I have a small question before I jump in.

I would have a spare pair of Paradigm ADP-190 dipole speakers than my room setup would only allow me to only install as front height left and right . The rest of my setup is a traditional 5.1 with side dipole surrounds (I have no space on the back wall, ceiling or for stands). I am sitting at 10 feet from the screen.

My question is:

Would these be dipole speakers be "usefull" for an Atmos setup as FHL and FHR?

Thanks for your time.
lpr is offline  
post #4884 of 17735 Old 03-12-2017, 09:24 AM
Member
 
jmbgator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Hey guys- So i went through the set-up process and Audyssey calibration on the Denon s720 receiver and have noticed that when I playback movies I have to get to near 0db reference level for decent loudness. Whereas, if I play music I can get plenty loud at -15db.

For example, streaming Captain America Civil War on Netflix, I have to raise to about 0db to get decent level sound (Dolby Digital). Whereas, if I stream music on Spotify I get incredible sound between -15 and -10db (stereo).

Is this normal for movies / TV to require to get to around reference level to get the same level of loudness while music can be played about 10db to 15db below it for the same level? Or is there a setting that I'm missing out on?

I have a 3.1 setup with two Polk S-15 bookshelf speakers, one S-35 center channel speaker, and a sub.
jmbgator is offline  
post #4885 of 17735 Old 03-12-2017, 10:13 AM
Member
 
rn865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbgator View Post
Hey guys- So i went through the set-up process and Audyssey calibration on the Denon s720 receiver and have noticed that when I playback movies I have to get to near 0db reference level for decent loudness. Whereas, if I play music I can get plenty loud at -15db.
Check the input source level on your AVR. Increase it for your movie source.
rn865 is offline  
post #4886 of 17735 Old 03-12-2017, 10:14 AM
Member
 
rn865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fazzz View Post
Has anyone connected a Chromecast to the back of one of the 2016 models? I have a 4300. Just wondering if it works. I'd like the option of displaying on either my TV or projector hence why I'd like to connect to the AVR.
Works fine on my x3300.
rn865 is offline  
post #4887 of 17735 Old 03-12-2017, 11:22 AM
Member
 
kematt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by rn865 View Post
Works fine on my x3300.
Which HDMI input are you using? I can not get Chromecast Ultra working using HDMI7 (CD) on my X6300. Had to move the CCU to TV with no way to hide cable.
kematt is offline  
post #4888 of 17735 Old 03-12-2017, 11:46 AM
Member
 
justin42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 14
This is surely a dumb question, but is on-screen display for volume level specific to each input (and if so, where is the setting)? I get the on-screen volume meter on my Oppo blu-ray player and Xbox One S inputs, but not on the Roku Premier + or Xfinity cable box inputs. All HDMI. Thank you!
justin42 is offline  
post #4889 of 17735 Old 03-12-2017, 11:53 AM
Member
 
jmbgator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by rn865 View Post
Check the input source level on your AVR. Increase it for your movie source.
Thanks for the advice. But would I risk any clipping by doing that?
jmbgator is offline  
post #4890 of 17735 Old 03-12-2017, 01:27 PM
Member
 
rn865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by kematt View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by rn865 View Post
Works fine on my x3300.
Which HDMI input are you using? I can not get Chromecast Ultra working using HDMI7 (CD) on my X6300. Had to move the CCU to TV with no way to hide cable.
Mine is hooked up to HDMI 6 which is assigned to AUX2. I have the original Chromecast, not the Ultra, if that makes any difference.
rn865 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
6300h , 6400h , 6500h , arc , atmos , avr , avr-3300 , AVR-x2300W , avr-x3300w , connection , Denon , denon 3300 , denon avr x2300w , denon avr-x1300w , dlna , hdmi , issue , JS8500 , media player input , multi-zone , network , nexus player , OLED65E6P , pass-through , preamp , receiver problem , slingbox m1 , smart tv arc , spdif , speaker setup , video/audio , x4300h , x6300h , xbr-65x900e , zone 2 , zone 3

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off