The "OFFICIAL" 2016 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ - Page 194 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 281229Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5791 of 17254 Old 04-11-2017, 12:44 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Queens NY
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Can a Denon x1300w drive my speakers?

Hello.
I have a Marantz sr7005 that is starting to die, sometimes the audio isn't working, or video, Or loud static noises from a random speaker. so I'm looking to get a new one.
The recent Audyssey app is very interesting for me and I would love to have it.

My speakers are: b&w pm1, (front A) jamo cornet 80ii (front b) b&w htm2 and b&w 685 with A sub by definitive pro 800.
I also have a receiver by advent model 300

My budget is $500 for a new receiver and my options are:
Denon x1300w (new)
Denon x2300w (referb)
Denon x3200w (no app, referb)
Marantz sr 5010 (no app referb)

Now, the questions: the pm1 sensitivity is 84dB, so can the x1300 drive them well enough to medium high volume?
Will the x2300 be any better? only as far as sound goes (an extra 15W)
Is it worth it to "lose" the app for the x3200? as far as sound goes for an extra 30W and xt32
The marantz looks like the x3200 so same question here.

Thank you!!
ngold is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5792 of 17254 Old 04-11-2017, 01:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,018
Mentioned: 741 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22596 Post(s)
Liked: 12296
Quote:
Originally Posted by ngold View Post
Can a Denon x1300w drive my speakers?

Hello.
I have a Marantz sr7005 that is starting to die, sometimes the audio isn't working, or video, Or loud static noises from a random speaker. so I'm looking to get a new one.
The recent Audyssey app is very interesting for me and I would love to have it.

My speakers are: b&w pm1, (front A) jamo cornet 80ii (front b) b&w htm2 and b&w 685 with A sub by definitive pro 800.
I also have a receiver by advent model 300

My budget is $500 for a new receiver and my options are:
Denon x1300w (new)
Denon x2300w (referb)
Denon x3200w (no app, referb)
Marantz sr 5010 (no app referb)

Now, the questions: the pm1 sensitivity is 84dB, so can the x1300 drive them well enough to medium high volume?
Will the x2300 be any better? only as far as sound goes (an extra 15W)
Is it worth it to "lose" the app for the x3200? as far as sound goes for an extra 30W and xt32
The marantz looks like the x3200 so same question here.

Thank you!!
The answer hasn't changed from your other post ....

If you like to tweak the EQ curve, purchasing a 2016 model is in your best interest in order to use the new Audyssey MultEQ Editor app. None of the models you list use XT32, rather the 2016 X3300W is the lowest model that uses XT32. Any of the models listed would likely allow you to achieve med high volume levels.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5793 of 17254 Old 04-11-2017, 02:04 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Queens NY
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The answer hasn't changed from your other post ....

If you like to tweak the EQ curve, purchasing a 2016 model is in your best interest in order to use the new Audyssey MultEQ Editor app. None of the models you list use XT32, rather the 2016 X3300W is the lowest model that uses XT32. Any of the models listed would likely allow you to achieve med high volume levels.
I know it's the same, I just put the question in the right place. (as you suggested..)

Do you think I should buy the x2300? For an extra $40 I get 4k upscale and 15w more power (that I probably don't need) but Lose 2 years of warranty (only 1 year in a refurb.)
Or should I forget about the app and go with the x3200 for more power?
ngold is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5794 of 17254 Old 04-11-2017, 03:09 PM
Senior Member
 
adrift02's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 18
So I read that it's recommended to NOT use the sub level adjust (issue 4 / 4), but just wanted to make sure I understand the reason. It's not recommended because turning it on sets the level to 0, negating whatever Audyssey set (in my case -11.5), right? However, if I know that it does this, can I still use the feature correctly? For example, if I turn SLA on and set it to -11.5, that's the same as not having it on, right? The reason I ask, is that in my case it's easier to have a quick toggle for changing up the sub level -- I use a computer to play music AND watch movies, so I can't set level adjustments per device.

Thanks for the info!

Panasonic TC-P60VT60 plasma
Denon x3300 receiver w/ B&K EX442 for mains
Polk RTi A7 mains
Polk CSI A6 center
Dual SVS PC-2000 subs
adrift02 is offline  
post #5795 of 17254 Old 04-11-2017, 03:28 PM
Newbie
 
prowler5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
No work around, rather the X3300W is the lowest model that has this feature.
I just purchased an X2300 also in preparation for getting a 4k TV. What are the ramifications of not supporting the GUI in 4k? The receiver I'm replacing only shows a GUI when I get into the menus, not in normal use (when I switch sources, change volume, etc.). Is this one different? Should someone with a 4k TV not get anything below the X3300?
prowler5150 is offline  
post #5796 of 17254 Old 04-11-2017, 05:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler5150 View Post
I just purchased an X2300 also in preparation for getting a 4k TV. What are the ramifications of not supporting the GUI in 4k? The receiver I'm replacing only shows a GUI when I get into the menus, not in normal use (when I switch sources, change volume, etc.). Is this one different? Should someone with a 4k TV not get anything below the X3300?
Anytime you bring up the osd while watching 4k content it goes goofy and switches to a lower resolution. Then the entire background is black with the osd displayed. It is rather annoying. But luckily the Android app allows you to change most of the settings.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N920A using Tapatalk
drivinfast247 is offline  
post #5797 of 17254 Old 04-11-2017, 05:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,018
Mentioned: 741 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22596 Post(s)
Liked: 12296
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler5150 View Post
I just purchased an X2300 also in preparation for getting a 4k TV. What are the ramifications of not supporting the GUI in 4k? The receiver I'm replacing only shows a GUI when I get into the menus, not in normal use (when I switch sources, change volume, etc.). Is this one different? Should someone with a 4k TV not get anything below the X3300?
Simply depends on whether you want to see the GUI overlayed or not. If not, no reason not to get a lower level model.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5798 of 17254 Old 04-11-2017, 06:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,018
Mentioned: 741 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22596 Post(s)
Liked: 12296
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrift02 View Post
So I read that it's recommended to NOT use the sub level adjust (issue 4 / 4), but just wanted to make sure I understand the reason. It's not recommended because turning it on sets the level to 0, negating whatever Audyssey set (in my case -11.5), right? However, if I know that it does this, can I still use the feature correctly? For example, if I turn SLA on and set it to -11.5, that's the same as not having it on, right? The reason I ask, is that in my case it's easier to have a quick toggle for changing up the sub level -- I use a computer to play music AND watch movies, so I can't set level adjustments per device.

Thanks for the info!
Correct.
adrift02 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5799 of 17254 Old 04-11-2017, 06:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,018
Mentioned: 741 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22596 Post(s)
Liked: 12296
Quote:
Originally Posted by ngold View Post
I know it's the same, I just put the question in the right place. (as you suggested..)

Do you think I should buy the x2300? For an extra $40 I get 4k upscale and 15w more power (that I probably don't need) but Lose 2 years of warranty (only 1 year in a refurb.)
Or should I forget about the app and go with the x3200 for more power?
Only you can decide what features/inputs/outputs you require.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5800 of 17254 Old 04-11-2017, 07:04 PM
Newbie
 
HDTVDoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by afrogt View Post
Most like a problem with the firmware on your 4K genie. I have the non 4K genie and don't have the problem at all. I have both a the x2300 and x3300 and neither has issues with DirecTV.


Well, could be I suppose. @disneyfun1 , @Milenkod , Do you guys have the 4K genie?
HDTVDoug is offline  
post #5801 of 17254 Old 04-11-2017, 09:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
blairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Jordan Springs NSW Australia
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 91
My 6300 is downloading a new FW. Download; update failed. Now downloading again...

EDIT
Now updating

EDIT 2
60% 4 min

Last edited by blairy; 04-11-2017 at 09:29 PM.
blairy is offline  
post #5802 of 17254 Old 04-11-2017, 09:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
blairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Jordan Springs NSW Australia
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Well that's completed...not sure what it did. Now there's another update for saving settings to USB. Installing as I type....

EDIT
And I now have the Save and Load to/from USB function

FW now shows as:
Version: 0330-2926-2391-7493
-DTS Version 3.90.35.00
muzz and rec head like this.

Last edited by blairy; 04-11-2017 at 09:46 PM.
blairy is offline  
post #5803 of 17254 Old 04-11-2017, 10:02 PM
JJ7
Senior Member
 
JJ7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 497
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by blairy View Post
My 6300 is downloading a new FW. Download; update failed. Now downloading again...

EDIT
Now updating

EDIT 2
60% 4 min
Trying the same update for X4300H now...
muzz likes this.
JJ7 is online now  
post #5804 of 17254 Old 04-11-2017, 10:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
blairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Jordan Springs NSW Australia
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Saved a config file to USB. Once completed it simply goes back to the menu. No message advising successfully saved and it's safe to remove USB blah blah blah (unless it flashed up quickly and I missed it).
blairy is offline  
post #5805 of 17254 Old 04-11-2017, 11:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
blairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Jordan Springs NSW Australia
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Now reset AVR, reset wifi connection, reloaded config. Worked as expected and provided message advising config reloaded successfully.

Have been keen to do reset for some months as I have had 'pops' whenever pausing, restarting video and changing inputs. These seem to all be gone now.
rec head likes this.
blairy is offline  
post #5806 of 17254 Old 04-11-2017, 11:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3,013
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1277 Post(s)
Liked: 2118
Quote:
Originally Posted by blairy View Post
Well that's completed...not sure what it did. Now there's another update for saving settings to USB. Installing as I type....

EDIT
And I now have the Save and Load to/from USB function

FW now shows as:
Version: 0330-2926-2391-7493
-DTS Version 3.90.35.00
Glad it's finally here! Been waiting to save my config.

Samsung 65" KS8000
Denon AVR 6300H
Klipsch 5.1.2
HSU VTF-3 MK5 HP
jconjason is offline  
post #5807 of 17254 Old 04-12-2017, 12:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
timc1475's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Illinois USA
Posts: 1,589
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 952 Post(s)
Liked: 812
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shawn Barrere View Post
second, I currently have both the avr and my pc in a built in cabinet next to my fireplace where the tv is mounted.

So far, LOVING this avr....and i will admit its the first one ive ever owned. Always made due with computer sound systems till now, logitech z680, klipsch promedia, which i always thought were great...till i got this and the kefs. Thanks for any help.
My 6300H is also hooked up to a PC via HDMI. The ability to drop & drag anything from web pages to movies or YouTube vids cannot be underestimated. It is an older laptop, but oddly it appears I can now play Youtube 4k videos and Atmos whereas before the Windows 10 Pro creators update version 1703 I could not. It is somewhat wonky until I got over the learning curve, but shockingly sounds & looks stunning! A higher sample rate is better than a low sample rate AFAIK, but itunes & Windows must match otherwise it's moot. 24 bit & 192000 Hz works fine & is the top sound choice available.

I have found some settings that can improve music though my 6300H in Windows & itunes sound settings. The default settings do not do sound justice. Once tweaked the quality improves dramatically, as you can see in the pics I took the time to post below. It is very important you use the itunes EQ as well to your taste. Doing so makes your music go from so so to oh my oh my. In itunes you can choose many different EQ or just do it manually to taste.

Regarding the "hum" I was getting it appears to be lessened to where I do not notice it since the Creators update that previously I easily noticed from the PC. After uploading the pics I seen the X32 was off so I turned it back on. Am now doing the 6300H update to save settings via USB which I would not of known about without my AVS buds so ty for that y'all.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC03168.JPG
Views:	168
Size:	94.3 KB
ID:	2079961   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC03175.JPG
Views:	181
Size:	115.3 KB
ID:	2079969   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC03174.JPG
Views:	162
Size:	110.6 KB
ID:	2079977   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC03173.JPG
Views:	155
Size:	110.9 KB
ID:	2079985   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC03171.JPG
Views:	151
Size:	124.5 KB
ID:	2080001  

Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC03170.JPG
Views:	150
Size:	105.6 KB
ID:	2080009   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC03169.JPG
Views:	154
Size:	107.8 KB
ID:	2080017  

If you always do what you always did, you'll always get what you always got.

Last edited by timc1475; 04-12-2017 at 09:17 AM.
timc1475 is offline  
post #5808 of 17254 Old 04-12-2017, 05:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rec head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,401
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 268
For those of you intrepid firmware soldiers that just did the update and save/load: How long did it take? Just curious if it is faster than the old way. It sounds like it is working well which is great to hear.
rec head is offline  
post #5809 of 17254 Old 04-12-2017, 06:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Spinal Tap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Clearwater , Florida
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Not possible on the X3300W, rather only only on the X4300H and X6300H.
So my X3300 asked to update and I went ahead and updated using WIFI. Is this the normal way to update these AVR's.
I read about issues with new firmware?
What kind of changes did this make and also, do I have to do a reset to activate the new update?
Spinal Tap is offline  
post #5810 of 17254 Old 04-12-2017, 07:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
Milenkod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Dublin, CA
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTVDoug View Post
Well, could be I suppose. @disneyfun1 , @Milenkod , Do you guys have the 4K genie?
its the firmware on something....it started sometime after the firmware update on the X3300...I suppose there was one for the x2300 too. however, there has since been a D* update too. So one of them is the culprit. I suspect its the Genie since I don't have this issue with other sources.
Milenkod is offline  
post #5811 of 17254 Old 04-12-2017, 07:42 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by blairy View Post
Saved a config file to USB. Once completed it simply goes back to the menu. No message advising successfully saved and it's safe to remove USB blah blah blah (unless it flashed up quickly and I missed it).
How large is the saved config file?

Last edited by bsbd; 04-12-2017 at 08:07 AM.
bsbd is offline  
post #5812 of 17254 Old 04-12-2017, 08:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,018
Mentioned: 741 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22596 Post(s)
Liked: 12296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spinal Tap View Post
So my X3300 asked to update and I went ahead and updated using WIFI. Is this the normal way to update these AVR's.
I read about issues with new firmware?
What kind of changes did this make and also, do I have to do a reset to activate the new update?
The best way to update in order of reliability would be: (1) USB, (2) wired ethernet, (3) wireless.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5813 of 17254 Old 04-12-2017, 08:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Woodbridge, VA (25 miles south of D.C.)
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 192
I have had my X6300H on all morning, about 4 hours now, with no indication that there is a firmware update available. After reading the previous comments, I had the receiver check for a new firmware. Came back telling me my unit is up to date. Current firmware version on my AVR is 9330-5885-1380-2483 and DTS version is 3.90.35.00. Are both of these the most up to date versions available for the 6300?

Also, I went to the Denon website to see about downloading myself but could not find the correct page. The only download area I could find was for manuals, not firmware.

What the heck am I doing wrong?

Thanks.

Spoiler!
RetiredandLovingIt is online now  
post #5814 of 17254 Old 04-12-2017, 08:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,018
Mentioned: 741 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22596 Post(s)
Liked: 12296
I have updated post 6 with the firmware change log items for the recent firmware update released to the X6300H and X4300H models.
timc1475, Terminader, bmcn and 1 others like this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5815 of 17254 Old 04-12-2017, 09:01 AM
Member
 
kematt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by FootSoldier View Post
Because of where my AVR sets, the Audessey microphone won't reach the farther test locations in the room. I'd like to find an "extension" cable for it.

Would this work?
https://www.monoprice.com/product?c_...seq=1&format=2

Thanks!
I may be wrong but I've read all remaining 7 mic positions should be within ~2ft (18"?) of position 1
kematt is offline  
post #5816 of 17254 Old 04-12-2017, 09:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
timc1475's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Illinois USA
Posts: 1,589
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 952 Post(s)
Liked: 812
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
I have updated post 6 with the firmware change log items for the recent firmware update released to the X6300H and X4300H models.
I went to page 6 and did not see the change logs.

Then I went to "post" #6...lol


If you always do what you always did, you'll always get what you always got.
timc1475 is offline  
post #5817 of 17254 Old 04-12-2017, 09:17 AM
Member
 
kematt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by blairy View Post
Saved a config file to USB. Once completed it simply goes back to the menu. No message advising successfully saved and it's safe to remove USB blah blah blah (unless it flashed up quickly and I missed it).
'Configuration Saved' flashed briefly when complete
kematt is offline  
post #5818 of 17254 Old 04-12-2017, 09:19 AM
Member
 
kematt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsbd View Post
How large is the saved config file?
890kb
kematt is offline  
post #5819 of 17254 Old 04-12-2017, 09:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,018
Mentioned: 741 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22596 Post(s)
Liked: 12296
Quote:
Originally Posted by kematt View Post
I may be wrong but I've read all remaining 7 mic positions should be within ~2ft (18"?) of position 1
This is correct. When running Audyssey, you really only want to focus on the main listening position which means the 1st mic position is where "your" head would be (as long as it's at least a few inches higher than the back of the couch otherwise raise the mic a few inches so it is a few inches higher than the back of the couch) and then the remaining mic positions would be randomly placed no more than 1-2' from that 1st mic position.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5820 of 17254 Old 04-12-2017, 09:24 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by RetiredandLovingIt View Post
I have had my X6300H on all morning, about 4 hours now, with no indication that there is a firmware update available. After reading the previous comments, I had the receiver check for a new firmware. Came back telling me my unit is up to date. Current firmware version on my AVR is 9330-5885-1380-2483 and DTS version is 3.90.35.00. Are both of these the most up to date versions available for the 6300?

Even though I have my X6300H configured to auto-update, I saw the reports of a new release here and checked my firmware version number -- it was the same as yours, meaning it hadn't updated on it's own yet. A forced check came back saying that new firmware was available. I updated and now have the same version as blairy reported earlier in this thread (0330-2926-2391-7493). The DTS Version doesn't change. You should probably just keep trying every so often.
RetiredandLovingIt likes this.
bsbd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
6300h , 6400h , 6500h , arc , atmos , avr , avr-3300 , AVR-x2300W , avr-x3300w , connection , Denon , denon 3300 , denon avr x2300w , denon avr-x1300w , dlna , hdmi , issue , JS8500 , media player input , multi-zone , network , nexus player , OLED65E6P , pass-through , preamp , receiver problem , slingbox m1 , smart tv arc , spdif , speaker setup , video/audio , x4300h , x6300h , xbr-65x900e , zone 2 , zone 3

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off