The "OFFICIAL" 2016 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ - Page 299 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 281234Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8941 of 17269 Old 08-26-2017, 08:10 AM
Member
 
Gopherboy128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: WA
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Decided today to upgrade from my Denon X4000, to the X4300H. Specifically for HDCP 2.2 and 4K/HDR/WCG video. My current speaker config is 7.1, I don't use other zones, and I won't be adding Atmos or front height speakers to my setup.

What I want to know is, to get the most power out of the 4300 for 7.1 setup, how do I need to connect my speakers? I am having trouble understanding the manual, on page 218:

"When “Assign Mode” is set to “7.1ch + ZONE2”, “7.1ch (Bi-Amp)” or “7.1ch +Front B” in the menu, the assigned channels are output from HEIGHT2speaker terminals.

Thanks in advance.

Edit: Nevermind. My speakers don't support bi-amp/bi-wire so not an issue.

Samsung UN65JS8500
Denon AVR-X4300H
Samsung UBD-K8500

Last edited by Gopherboy128; 08-26-2017 at 08:18 AM.
Gopherboy128 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8942 of 17269 Old 08-26-2017, 10:59 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,063
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22619 Post(s)
Liked: 12310
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gopherboy128 View Post
Decided today to upgrade from my Denon X4000, to the X4300H. Specifically for HDCP 2.2 and 4K/HDR/WCG video. My current speaker config is 7.1, I don't use other zones, and I won't be adding Atmos or front height speakers to my setup.

What I want to know is, to get the most power out of the 4300 for 7.1 setup, how do I need to connect my speakers? I am having trouble understanding the manual, on page 218:

"When “Assign Mode” is set to “7.1ch + ZONE2”, “7.1ch (Bi-Amp)” or “7.1ch +Front B” in the menu, the assigned channels are output from HEIGHT2speaker terminals.

Thanks in advance.

Edit: Nevermind. My speakers don't support bi-amp/bi-wire so not an issue.
To get the most power out of the X4300H, purchase 8-ohm, highly sensitive speakers, otherwise, with only 7 speakers connected, the power supply will provide all power available to the 7 speakers.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8943 of 17269 Old 08-26-2017, 10:59 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,063
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22619 Post(s)
Liked: 12310
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarguy316 View Post
I have an X3300W only capable of 5.1.2 for atmos/dts-x. i just got a pair of svs prime elevation to use for height/atmos. My setup will either be front height positioned at the ceiling line on the wall above the tv OR should I do TOP MIDDLE which would also be along the wall at the ceiling joint but NOT in the ceiling (I have cathedral ceilings).

Which would be better to mount the speakers and use for Atmos/DTSX? FRONT HEIGHT or TOP MIDDLE? Either would be positioned on the wall where it hits the ceiling above 10ft high.
Top Middle
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8944 of 17269 Old 08-26-2017, 11:01 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,063
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22619 Post(s)
Liked: 12310
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overthinker View Post
Already have a Rythmik L12 on the way!

I haven't checked too many inputs, but using Sonos Connect the volume level is fine and much louder. But the majority of my listening is via the Apple TV, so if that combined with the Denon and the Kef is problematic, it's a big issue. Never had a problem using my old Onkyo entry level receiver.

Why is the Denon even capped at -4db? I thought it goes to +18db?

Does boosting the level for the Apple TV input degrade signal, or is that a lossless change?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Using the <Source Level> setting to boost the Apple TV input will reduce the master volume level the same amount.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8945 of 17269 Old 08-26-2017, 11:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by shyyour View Post
Thanks ATMOS is my main priority so ill leave it as TF/TR
TF???
asabrag is online now  
post #8946 of 17269 Old 08-26-2017, 11:08 AM
Member
 
Overthinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Using the <Source Level> setting to boost the Apple TV input will reduce the master volume level the same amount.


Ah, no wonder that did not seem to help. Thank you; that's not what I had expected.

To the person that told me to check whether "reduce loud volumes" was on in my Apple TV, it is not.

I guess my only idea left (short of replacing one or more of the Kef's, the Denon or the Apple TV), is to boost the Audyssey levels, which were automatically set at ~-5db fronts and ~-9db rears. If I just boost each of the front and rears by the same absolute number (E.g. 5db's), that makes things louder, but am I messing up any of the Audyssey algorithms by doing so? Is increasing each by the same absolute amount the way to go, or should it be increased by the same relative percentage amount or something like that? Should I also boost the subwoofer by the same amount (+extra on top if I want to run it hot)?

Thanks again everyone.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Overthinker is offline  
post #8947 of 17269 Old 08-26-2017, 11:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,063
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22619 Post(s)
Liked: 12310
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overthinker View Post
Ah, no wonder that did not seem to help. Thank you; that's not what I had expected.

To the person that told me to check whether "reduce loud volumes" was on in my Apple TV, it is not.

I guess my only idea left (short of replacing one or more of the Kef's, the Denon or the Apple TV), is to boost the Audyssey levels, which were automatically set at ~-5db fronts and ~-9db rears. If I just boost each of the front and rears by the same absolute number (E.g. 5db's), that makes things louder, but am I messing up any of the Audyssey algorithms by doing so? Is increasing each by the same absolute amount the way to go, or should it be increased by the same relative percentage amount or something like that? Should I also boost the subwoofer by the same amount (+extra on top if I want to run it hot)?

Thanks again everyone.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Adjusting the Manual Setup - Levels - Test Tones does not impact Audyssey.
ahblaza likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8948 of 17269 Old 08-26-2017, 11:12 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,063
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22619 Post(s)
Liked: 12310
Quote:
Originally Posted by asabrag View Post
TF???
Top Front + Top Rear
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8949 of 17269 Old 08-26-2017, 11:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bommai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 5,420
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 624 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by shyyour View Post
Ok i think i need some more help. My 4300 is not updating.

I have tried the following
  1. Network reset
  2. Assigned a Static IP
  3. Restarted Router
  4. Unplugged Amp
  5. Attempted USB (Denon website says theres no update for my serial)Anyone know why???

it initially used to get to 50% and fail after i assigned a static IP the amp updated (9 min update) but fails 0% for the 11 min update.

Other than performing a factory reset is there anything else i can try?

thanks
Why are you setting static IP address? Your router should be doing DHCP server duties and give this an IP address automatically. I have it setup that way and everything works great. I just bought this unit and it already went through a firmware update successfully. It also was able to play songs from my DLNA server (A mac mini running Serviio).
Madmax67 likes this.
bommai is offline  
post #8950 of 17269 Old 08-26-2017, 11:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by shyyour View Post
Ok i think i need some more help. My 4300 is not updating.

I have tried the following
  1. Network reset
  2. Assigned a Static IP
  3. Restarted Router
  4. Unplugged Amp
  5. Attempted USB (Denon website says theres no update for my serial)Anyone know why???

it initially used to get to 50% and fail after i assigned a static IP the amp updated (9 min update) but fails 0% for the 11 min update.

Other than performing a factory reset is there anything else i can try?

thanks
Same with mine. I will worry once DV support is added 😐
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Top Front + Top Rear
Sorry, would those be the Ceiling ones?
asabrag is online now  
post #8951 of 17269 Old 08-26-2017, 11:45 AM
Member
 
Gopherboy128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: WA
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
To get the most power out of the X4300H, purchase 8-ohm, highly sensitive speakers, otherwise, with only 7 speakers connected, the power supply will provide all power available to the 7 speakers.
Ok, I didn't want the reciever to be allocating power to a different zone that I would never be using.

Samsung UN65JS8500
Denon AVR-X4300H
Samsung UBD-K8500
Gopherboy128 is offline  
post #8952 of 17269 Old 08-26-2017, 11:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,063
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22619 Post(s)
Liked: 12310
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gopherboy128 View Post
Ok, I didn't want the reciever to be allocating power to a different zone that I would never be using.
If you don't have any speakers connected, then it doesn't allocate power to them.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8953 of 17269 Old 08-26-2017, 11:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,063
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22619 Post(s)
Liked: 12310
Quote:
Originally Posted by asabrag View Post
Same with mine. I will worry once DV support is added 😐

Sorry, would those be the Ceiling ones?
Normally yes, however, the Front Height + Rear Height configuration can still be used for DTS:X and Auro 3D audio regardless of whether the speakers are on the wall or in the ceiling.
asabrag likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8954 of 17269 Old 08-26-2017, 01:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lagos, Nigeria
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 394 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by bommai View Post
Why are you setting static IP address? Your router should be doing DHCP server duties and give this an IP address automatically. I have it setup that way and everything works great. I just bought this unit and it already went through a firmware update successfully. It also was able to play songs from my DLNA server (A mac mini running Serviio).
I was one of the suggestions to try if having network issues and asides that if you know what you're doing its mostly preferred to assign wired devices static ips. You know what the ip is if you need to access it. I generally assign static ip's to my wired devices. i can also play songs from my NAS my amp is just not updating its firmware.
bigapp likes this.

Theater:JVC RS440, Elite 120". 7.1.4:RTi8, CSi5, FXiA4, RTiA3, 620-RT(4) & SVS PB12-NSD. Denon X4300H, UPA-700, Crown XLS1502 & XLS1000(2). Sony UBP-X800, Panasonic DP-UB424, Shield & ATV 4K. Lounge:Vizio M70-D3, Benq HT1075, & Elite 106". 7.1.4:RTi12, CSi5, RTiA1, TSx110, MC60(4), & RBH I-12. Marantz AV7702, Crown XLS1500, XLS1000(2) & Amp 100v2(2). Samsung UBD-K8500, LG BP440, Shield & ATV
shyyour is offline  
post #8955 of 17269 Old 08-26-2017, 01:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lagos, Nigeria
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 394 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Did you do a "Network reset" (which also does a microprocessor reset in the process) or did you do a "Network chip reboot only" reset? If the latter, do the former. Otherwise, try replacing the router with one that has been confirmed to work from the list below:


Cisco WRT-100
Cisco E3200
Linksys BEFSX41
Linksys WRT1900AC
Netgear N600 3400v2
Netgear WNDR-3800
Netgear WNDR4500
Netgear CGD24G
Netgear Nighthawk X6 Tri-Band WiFi Router (AC3200)
Airport Extreme
Apple Extreme
D-Link DIR-868L
D-Link DIR-655
Asus RT-N66U
Asus (RT-AC68U) Wireless AC1900 Dual band
I did a Network chip reboot, i wasnt sure if the network reset was going to wipe my settings. I contacted denon and the sent me the download link, so ill try updating via USB.

Thanks again for all your help

Theater:JVC RS440, Elite 120". 7.1.4:RTi8, CSi5, FXiA4, RTiA3, 620-RT(4) & SVS PB12-NSD. Denon X4300H, UPA-700, Crown XLS1502 & XLS1000(2). Sony UBP-X800, Panasonic DP-UB424, Shield & ATV 4K. Lounge:Vizio M70-D3, Benq HT1075, & Elite 106". 7.1.4:RTi12, CSi5, RTiA1, TSx110, MC60(4), & RBH I-12. Marantz AV7702, Crown XLS1500, XLS1000(2) & Amp 100v2(2). Samsung UBD-K8500, LG BP440, Shield & ATV
shyyour is offline  
post #8956 of 17269 Old 08-26-2017, 01:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lagos, Nigeria
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 394 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by asabrag View Post
Same with mine. I will worry once DV support is added 😐

Sorry, would those be the Ceiling ones?

Contact Denon, they will give you a download link which you can use to update the amp. I'm about to try that now, hopefully it works.

Theater:JVC RS440, Elite 120". 7.1.4:RTi8, CSi5, FXiA4, RTiA3, 620-RT(4) & SVS PB12-NSD. Denon X4300H, UPA-700, Crown XLS1502 & XLS1000(2). Sony UBP-X800, Panasonic DP-UB424, Shield & ATV 4K. Lounge:Vizio M70-D3, Benq HT1075, & Elite 106". 7.1.4:RTi12, CSi5, RTiA1, TSx110, MC60(4), & RBH I-12. Marantz AV7702, Crown XLS1500, XLS1000(2) & Amp 100v2(2). Samsung UBD-K8500, LG BP440, Shield & ATV
shyyour is offline  
post #8957 of 17269 Old 08-26-2017, 01:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lagos, Nigeria
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 394 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Thanks Everyone, denon download link + update via usb finally worked.
bigapp and mrtickleuk like this.

Theater:JVC RS440, Elite 120". 7.1.4:RTi8, CSi5, FXiA4, RTiA3, 620-RT(4) & SVS PB12-NSD. Denon X4300H, UPA-700, Crown XLS1502 & XLS1000(2). Sony UBP-X800, Panasonic DP-UB424, Shield & ATV 4K. Lounge:Vizio M70-D3, Benq HT1075, & Elite 106". 7.1.4:RTi12, CSi5, RTiA1, TSx110, MC60(4), & RBH I-12. Marantz AV7702, Crown XLS1500, XLS1000(2) & Amp 100v2(2). Samsung UBD-K8500, LG BP440, Shield & ATV
shyyour is offline  
post #8958 of 17269 Old 08-26-2017, 03:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,063
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22619 Post(s)
Liked: 12310
Quote:
Originally Posted by wadennis
denon 3300 zone 2 HDMI output
On my previous receiver I connect a speaker directly to zone 2. On my new 3300 the zone 2 output is HDMI. Is there no way to just connect a speaker to zone 2? Some type of adaptor? Is this how new receivers send to zone 2 now?
The factory default AMP ASSIGN setting is "Zone 2" so you simply have to connect your Zone 2 speakers to the Surround Back L/R speaker posts, set Zone 2 to ON, select the Zone 2 source and you're good to go.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8959 of 17269 Old 08-26-2017, 04:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tbird8450's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,066
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Two questions about my new 3300:

1) It seems to have some difficulty with picking up the cable box on initial power up (X1 from Comcast). Sometimes I have to power the cable box off and on several times before the Denon decides to output video and audio. This was never an issue with my old AVR. Is there a setting I should be addressing?

2) I've been streaming FLAC files from my PC over the wireless network through my PS3 and into the 3300. I tried streaming directly to the AVR, cutting out the PS3, and it didn't seem to sound as good. Is there a reason this would be the case? Perhaps the PS3 is simply outputting at a higher volume level? The sound definitely seemed more dimensional when coming over the PS3.

Thanks.
tbird8450 is offline  
post #8960 of 17269 Old 08-26-2017, 05:10 PM
Member
 
wadennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The factory default AMP ASSIGN setting is "Zone 2" so you simply have to connect your Zone 2 speakers to the Surround Back L/R speaker posts, set Zone 2 to ON, select the Zone 2 source and you're good to go.
I am currently using my back surround speakers in my main listening room so I can't use the back surround posts for zone 2
wadennis is offline  
post #8961 of 17269 Old 08-26-2017, 05:22 PM
Member
 
wadennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 16
denon 3300 zone 2 HDMI output

denon 3300 zone 2 HDMI output
On my previous receiver I connect a speaker directly to zone 2. On my new 3300 the zone 2 output is HDMI. Is there no way to just connect a speaker to zone 2? Some type of adaptor? Is this how new receivers send to zone 2 now? I can't use my back surrounds for zone 2 because I use back surrounds in my main listening area
wadennis is offline  
post #8962 of 17269 Old 08-27-2017, 12:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,063
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22619 Post(s)
Liked: 12310
Quote:
Originally Posted by wadennis View Post
I am currently using my back surround speakers in my main listening room so I can't use the back surround posts for zone 2
Then you would need to connect an external 2CH amp to the Zone 2 pre-outs and let the external amp power the Zone 2 speakers.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8963 of 17269 Old 08-27-2017, 12:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,063
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22619 Post(s)
Liked: 12310
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbird8450 View Post
Two questions about my new 3300:

1) It seems to have some difficulty with picking up the cable box on initial power up (X1 from Comcast). Sometimes I have to power the cable box off and on several times before the Denon decides to output video and audio. This was never an issue with my old AVR. Is there a setting I should be addressing?

2) I've been streaming FLAC files from my PC over the wireless network through my PS3 and into the 3300. I tried streaming directly to the AVR, cutting out the PS3, and it didn't seem to sound as good. Is there a reason this would be the case? Perhaps the PS3 is simply outputting at a higher volume level? The sound definitely seemed more dimensional when coming over the PS3.

Thanks.
1. Nope. Cable boxes are more often than not not HDCP certified so the HDMI handshake doesn't always properly occur. To minimize this handshake issue, power on the TV first, pause 5 seconds, AVR, pause 5 seconds, cable box.

2. FLAC over HDMI can be multi channel, while only 2CH when streaming via the network.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8964 of 17269 Old 08-27-2017, 03:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tbird8450's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,066
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Would that matter if I'm using 2.1 anyway? I have the listening mode for both set to Stereo.

It's not a big deal either way, but it would be nice to not have to power on an additional device just for music listening.
bigapp likes this.
tbird8450 is offline  
post #8965 of 17269 Old 08-27-2017, 04:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
guitarguy316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,791
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2103 Post(s)
Liked: 792
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Top Middle
the speakers would be pointed down towards the middle of room, not directly at the couch, is that how top middle works since it's in front of the listener?
guitarguy316 is offline  
post #8966 of 17269 Old 08-27-2017, 05:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Chris Albert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmax67 View Post
For perspective I've been buzzing around the Denon forums for the last few years and this is the first I've heard someone mention something like this happening but it doesn't surprise me there's a second out of the pool that comes to home audio forums to ask about problems mostly. We're a drop in the over all sales bucket and things can happen during the shipping process as well.

Mine had a couple of good sized holes in the box but nothing got to the receiver itself thankfully. Hope you enjoy yours as much as I am right now. 10 plus years was too long to wait between receivers. I was living in the stone age and didn't even know it. Now I've got 65 GB of music hooked up through a USB stick, Internet radio, Bluetooth,HDMI etc.....etc....

My minds getting blown every few minutes and I'm not dumb with technology. I did custom ROM and rooting support for a year and a half on XDA developers but I see now my old receiver was a Motorola Star Tac compared to this X4300.
I just installed a new X4300, when i picked up my 4520 to remove it from the rack guess what? Something is banging around lose inside. I haven't moved that unit since I purchased it 3-4 years ago. Weird.

*Quad 22L/C/12L/11L, 2x HSU VTF15H MkII subs
*4x SVS Elevation on ceiling
*Denon AVR-X4300H/Monoprice Monolith 7x200w
* JVC RS-40 PJ with Prismasonic 1500 lens
* Carada Cinema White screen
Chris Albert is offline  
post #8967 of 17269 Old 08-27-2017, 05:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Falconsfan71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 2,242
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1544 Post(s)
Liked: 524
Ok.. so the last three mornings when I first turn on everything (tv, DirecTv, and AVR all come on with power ON on the DirecTv remote) the PS4 is turning on and AVR in on PS4. Why would the AVR be turning the PS4 on? Or is it? I'll pay better attention in the morning and check everything before I power on.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Denon X4300H * Def Tech BP8080st front L/R * Def Tech CLR2002 center * Def Tech ProMonitor 800 surrounds (x4) * Hsu VTF-3 MK5 HP sub * Outlaw OAW4 wireless sub kit * Vizio 60" 4K HDRtv * Sony UBP-X800 Bluray * PS4 * AC Infinity S9 AVR fan
Falconsfan71 is offline  
post #8968 of 17269 Old 08-27-2017, 05:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Falconsfan71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 2,242
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1544 Post(s)
Liked: 524
X4300H *


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Denon X4300H * Def Tech BP8080st front L/R * Def Tech CLR2002 center * Def Tech ProMonitor 800 surrounds (x4) * Hsu VTF-3 MK5 HP sub * Outlaw OAW4 wireless sub kit * Vizio 60" 4K HDRtv * Sony UBP-X800 Bluray * PS4 * AC Infinity S9 AVR fan
Falconsfan71 is offline  
post #8969 of 17269 Old 08-27-2017, 05:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lagos, Nigeria
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 394 Post(s)
Liked: 113
I need a little clarification on Zone 2 Setup for the X4300. I just setup my AV7707 for Zone 2, video and audio.

i know the 4300 uses only analog sources for zone 2, so does that mean when i run the hdmi cable from "zone 2 out" to the display, ill get only video and no sound (until i plug the corresponding rca cables for each device to the analog in)?

thanks

Theater:JVC RS440, Elite 120". 7.1.4:RTi8, CSi5, FXiA4, RTiA3, 620-RT(4) & SVS PB12-NSD. Denon X4300H, UPA-700, Crown XLS1502 & XLS1000(2). Sony UBP-X800, Panasonic DP-UB424, Shield & ATV 4K. Lounge:Vizio M70-D3, Benq HT1075, & Elite 106". 7.1.4:RTi12, CSi5, RTiA1, TSx110, MC60(4), & RBH I-12. Marantz AV7702, Crown XLS1500, XLS1000(2) & Amp 100v2(2). Samsung UBD-K8500, LG BP440, Shield & ATV
shyyour is offline  
post #8970 of 17269 Old 08-27-2017, 05:49 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,063
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22619 Post(s)
Liked: 12310
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarguy316 View Post
the speakers would be pointed down towards the middle of room, not directly at the couch, is that how top middle works since it's in front of the listener?
Ideally Top Middle speakers would be maybe 1' in front and directly above the main listening position although regardless of where you place the "in-ceiling"/"on-ceiling" speakers (Top Front, Top Middle, Top Rear), they should be aimed at the couch with the right speakers aimed to the left side and the left speakers aimed to the right side.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
6300h , 6400h , 6500h , arc , atmos , avr , avr-3300 , AVR-x2300W , avr-x3300w , connection , Denon , denon 3300 , denon avr x2300w , denon avr-x1300w , dlna , hdmi , issue , JS8500 , media player input , multi-zone , network , nexus player , OLED65E6P , pass-through , preamp , receiver problem , slingbox m1 , smart tv arc , spdif , speaker setup , video/audio , x4300h , x6300h , xbr-65x900e , zone 2 , zone 3

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off