The "OFFICIAL" 2016 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ - Page 313 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 281228Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9361 of 17250 Old 09-04-2017, 04:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,940
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2218 Post(s)
Liked: 2515
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nordvest22 View Post
Thanks for the answer!

I hoped there was some kind of consensus about what was the best

I would be interested in hearing what others have concluded with though
I would just go 7.1 instead. The side surrounds should really be closer to ear level or a foot above at most when adding height channels to offer good separation between the bed and height layer plus any front heights should really be at or slightly within the front L&R mains vertical axis. If you have the 3 to 6 feet behind the MLP to make room for the back surrounds to disperse. I'd do 7.1 well before doing 5.1.2 poorly IMHO.
Nordvest22 likes this.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9362 of 17250 Old 09-04-2017, 04:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,960
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22563 Post(s)
Liked: 12279
How to set HDMI(ARC) properly

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjackkrash View Post
Ok, the new system is up and running!

Quick question, I have everything running through the receiver, but I use the apps in the TV for Netflix. I have the HDMI cable attached in ARC slot (audio return channel). How do I get the sound back through the receiver when I use the TV's apps? Do I really need to run an optical cable back to the receiver even with the ARC/HDMI cable?
Not if you can get the HDMI(ARC) feature to work.

On the TV: Set HDMI-CEC (eg. Anynet+, BraviaSync, etc.) to ON and speakers to "external"/"home theater".

On the AVR: Set HDMI Control and/or ARC to ON.

Power off both TV and AVR. Power on the TV, pause 5 seconds, then the AVR.
bigapp, jjackkrash and Madmax67 like this.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 09-05-2017 at 02:52 AM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9363 of 17250 Old 09-04-2017, 05:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,940
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2218 Post(s)
Liked: 2515
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nordvest22 View Post
Thanks for the answer!


That sounds good, I'll try a Atmos setup if for nothing else to see what it's all about

We'll have to go for front height speakers, is Dolby Surround or DTS Neural X considered the best upmixer for 5.1 and music in such cases? Or are they more or less the same?
Many seem to prefer the Dolby Surround Upmixer for music and DTS- Neural X accentuates the height channels more for action movies but again as JD stated just go with what sounds best to you.
Nordvest22 likes this.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9364 of 17250 Old 09-04-2017, 05:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Thanks for the answers and the tips about the upmixers!

I think I'll try a 5.2.2 setup for a while and see what I think of it. We've had 6.2 for a long time so it should be relatively easily to for get a feel for what we like best.

Another thing I'm having a bit with of trouble with is the new Audessey app. No matter how low I turn the subwoofers it always sets them to -12db (even if I turn them down below the green area in the sub matching part of the apps calibration). It also gets very inconsistent distances each time I run it, but only for the subwoofers. Anybody else had these or similar issues?
Nordvest22 is offline  
post #9365 of 17250 Old 09-04-2017, 05:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jjackkrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5,276
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2223 Post(s)
Liked: 2330
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmax67 View Post
Not if you don't hear anything after it's hooked up. 18AWG wire I believe is sufficient but I wouldn't mess with it unless again you hear something coming from either one. Mine are quiet as can be with no grounding wire.
Thanks! Actually, its dead quiet when it should be and zero hum. Fingers crossed it stays that way!
jjackkrash is offline  
post #9366 of 17250 Old 09-04-2017, 06:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,940
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2218 Post(s)
Liked: 2515
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjackkrash View Post
Thanks! Actually, its dead quiet when it should be and zero hum. Fingers crossed it stays that way!
No problem. Here's a good quote on grounding and shielding audio devices:

"Most home audio systems are fully unbalanced. Millions of these systems work virtually hum and buzz-free every day, due to their small nature, short cable runs and 2-conductor AC line cords. The headaches begin when one tries to add a balanced unit to such a system."

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #9367 of 17250 Old 09-04-2017, 06:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,940
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2218 Post(s)
Liked: 2515
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nordvest22 View Post

Another thing I'm having a bit with of trouble with is the new Audessey app. No matter how low I turn the subwoofers it always sets them to -12db (even if I turn them down below the green area in the sub matching part of the apps calibration).
You may need to add attenuaters between your sub and the receivers sub pre out if the amp on your subwoofer is too powerful to get an in range level offset. I believe Parts Express sells them.

https://www.parts-express.com/harris...-pair--266-244

Quote:
It also gets very inconsistent distances each time I run it, but only for the subwoofers. Anybody else had these or similar issues?
The Mult EQ mobile app is having some growing pains currently and that's to be expected. However the sub distance set being different than its physical distance is standard for Audyssey to do as it's taking into account any DSP from the subwoofers plate amp. As long as it's not wildly different from cal to cal I wouldn't worry too much. You might post this in the Mult EQ thread as well to see if anyone else is having the same issue. Most there are having loading and saving issues as well as crossover settings being set too high using the app.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #9368 of 17250 Old 09-04-2017, 06:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
HYPURR DBL NKL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Noble Oklahoma
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 391 Post(s)
Liked: 449
Quick question. I have my Samsung UBD-K8500 going into my X3300W and it works great except for the Picure mode settings. Just for giggles I tried the Picture modes (all of them), and it made no change to the picture what so ever, is this normal? I was just curious what it'd do to the picture (normally I leave it off) and it did nothing.
HYPURR DBL NKL is offline  
post #9369 of 17250 Old 09-04-2017, 07:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jjackkrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5,276
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2223 Post(s)
Liked: 2330
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Not if you can get the HDMI(ARC) feature to work.

On the TV: Set HDMI-CEC (eg. Anynet+, BraviaSync, etc.) to ON and speakers to "external"/"home theater".

On the AVR: Set HDMI Control and/or ARC to ON.

Power off both TV and AVR. Power on the TV, pause 5 seconds, then the AVR.
You da man, JD, thanks!
jjackkrash is offline  
post #9370 of 17250 Old 09-04-2017, 07:49 PM
Senior Member
 
DMRSX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmax67 View Post
No problem. Here's a good quote on grounding and shielding audio devices:

"Most home audio systems are fully unbalanced. Millions of these systems work virtually hum and buzz-free every day, due to their small nature, short cable runs and 2-conductor AC line cords. The headaches begin when one tries to add a balanced unit to such a system."
I finished hooking up my 4300 last night and I'm getting an audible hum/buzz when running my L/R towers through my amp. I just replaced a 3808 and didn't have this issue. No hum/buzz when the L/R speakers are powered by my 4300 direct.
DMRSX is offline  
post #9371 of 17250 Old 09-04-2017, 08:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,940
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2218 Post(s)
Liked: 2515
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMRSX View Post
I finished hooking up my 4300 last night and I'm getting an audible hum/buzz when running my L/R towers through my amp. I just replaced a 3808 and didn't have this issue. No hum/buzz when the L/R speakers are powered by my 4300 direct.
Got it. I had a Denon 2805 that I just replaced with the X4300H and I run both with a 5 channel external amp. When I paused or rewound my DVR I got a popping noise from my speakers that I couldn't make go away so I just lived with it. Since swapping it out for the newer Denon there's no pop whatsoever when pausing or rewinding. The issue was with my older Denon. Yours seems to be with the newer. Are both the receiver and the external amp on the same surge protector or outlet? Might try putting them on the same one if not already just to troubleshoot.
bigapp likes this.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #9372 of 17250 Old 09-04-2017, 08:05 PM
Member
 
Shadow Cloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Anyone else received a firmware update just now for Dolby Vision and HLG support? I have an X1300w.
TrueDis likes this.
Shadow Cloud is offline  
post #9373 of 17250 Old 09-04-2017, 08:31 PM
Senior Member
 
DMRSX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmax67 View Post
Got it. I had a Denon 2805 that I just replaced with the X4300H and I run both with a 5 channel external amp. When I paused or rewound my DVR I got a popping noise from my speakers that I couldn't make go away so I just lived with it. Since swapping it out for the newer Denon there's no pop whatsoever when pausing or rewinding. The issue was with my older Denon. Yours seems to be with the newer. Are both the receiver and the external amp on the same surge protector or outlet? Might try putting them on the same one if not already just to troubleshoot.
Thanks for the reply. It's definitely some kind of ground loop thing. When I disconnect my TiVo's cable the buzz goes away. However, even touching a coax cable to my TiVo creates a buzz. All my gear is on the same power strip, except my subwoofer which is on its own.
DMRSX is offline  
post #9374 of 17250 Old 09-04-2017, 08:40 PM
Member
 
Gopherboy128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: WA
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 47
My new X4300H, when first powered On, tells me there's a Firmware update, and then gives me details about upgrading to Auro-3D. How do I disable this? I assume by turning off "Upgrade Notification" ? I don't want to lose automatically applying new firmware in standby.

Samsung UN65JS8500
Denon AVR-X4300H
Samsung UBD-K8500
Gopherboy128 is offline  
post #9375 of 17250 Old 09-04-2017, 08:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,940
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2218 Post(s)
Liked: 2515
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMRSX View Post
Thanks for the reply. It's definitely some kind of ground loop thing. When I disconnect my TiVo's cable the buzz goes away. However, even touching a coax cable to my TiVo creates a buzz. All my gear is on the same power strip, except my subwoofer which is on its own.
No problem. Yeah, the cable box is always a prime candidate depending on how well the installers grounded it. I run my DirecTV cable through the coax connector on my surge protector first. Strange how things work on with one piece of electronics and not with others.

TII 220 Ground Loop Isolator for Cable TV applications


It's on Amazon but I can't link it because Google is just going to my Amazon mobile app instead.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #9376 of 17250 Old 09-05-2017, 02:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmax67 View Post
You may need to add attenuaters between your sub and the receivers sub pre out if the amp on your subwoofer is too powerful to get an in range level offset. I believe Parts Express sells them.

https://www.parts-express.com/harris...-pair--266-244



The Mult EQ mobile app is having some growing pains currently and that's to be expected. However the sub distance set being different than its physical distance is standard for Audyssey to do as it's taking into account any DSP from the subwoofers plate amp. As long as it's not wildly different from cal to cal I wouldn't worry too much. You might post this in the Mult EQ thread as well to see if anyone else is having the same issue. Most there are having loading and saving issues as well as crossover settings being set too high using the app.

The subwoofers used to get "ordinary" values and distances before so I suspected that there was something with the app.

This morning I level matched them even closer than before, deleted and reinstalled the app and rebooted the AVR right before I did a new calibration.

Luckily, something of that helped because this time I got results within range (-8 for one and -8,5 for the other) and the distances were also correct this time. This might also have helped with the eq curves because they look a bit better than before.

Thank you so much for your help and suggestions!
Nordvest22 is offline  
post #9377 of 17250 Old 09-05-2017, 02:39 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,960
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22563 Post(s)
Liked: 12279
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gopherboy128 View Post
My new X4300H, when first powered On, tells me there's a Firmware update, and then gives me details about upgrading to Auro-3D. How do I disable this? I assume by turning off "Upgrade Notification" ? I don't want to lose automatically applying new firmware in standby.
There is a lot of very helpful information provided in the first 8 posts of this thread. Your question is answered in post 8.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9378 of 17250 Old 09-05-2017, 02:48 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,960
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22563 Post(s)
Liked: 12279
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow Cloud View Post
Anyone else received a firmware update just now for Dolby Vision and HLG support? I have an X1300w.
Denon started to roll out the DV + HLG updates last week. Over the next few weeks, all remaining 2016 models should get the update as well.
tbass2k and jjackkrash like this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9379 of 17250 Old 09-05-2017, 02:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,960
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22563 Post(s)
Liked: 12279
Quote:
Originally Posted by HYPURR DBL NKL View Post
Quick question. I have my Samsung UBD-K8500 going into my X3300W and it works great except for the Picure mode settings. Just for giggles I tried the Picture modes (all of them), and it made no change to the picture what so ever, is this normal? I was just curious what it'd do to the picture (normally I leave it off) and it did nothing.
Although the change may only be subtle, you should be able to distinguish some change, although regardless, most simply pass through the signal as the TV will do as good or a better job.
HYPURR DBL NKL likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9380 of 17250 Old 09-05-2017, 03:58 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Candid View Post
Try unplugging the receiver for about 10mins and then try it again.
Thanks. This worked. Much appreciated.
JT Miller is offline  
post #9381 of 17250 Old 09-05-2017, 04:38 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,960
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22563 Post(s)
Liked: 12279
As a reminder to all owners .... if your AVR starts acting strangely, refer to post 5 and first do a "soft reset" (power off and unplug power cable for 10 minutes) and if still no joy a "microprocessor reset."
DragonSarc likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9382 of 17250 Old 09-05-2017, 06:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
HYPURR DBL NKL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Noble Oklahoma
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 391 Post(s)
Liked: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Although the change may only be subtle, you should be able to distinguish some change, although regardless, most simply pass through the signal as the TV will do as good or a better job.
Thanks JD, yeah if it was changing the picture any, I couldn't tell, but no biggie I did it out of curiosity anyhow. I always leave it off and just pass it through like you said.
HYPURR DBL NKL is offline  
post #9383 of 17250 Old 09-05-2017, 08:58 AM
Newbie
 
VinceL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my 3300 for close to 2 months and while listening to a CD the other night I heard some "variations" in the sound that I'm not sure how to interpret.

I have listened to the CD on another system (no Audyssey or any other special audio processing) and I do not hear the same "variation."

My receiver settings are:
Audyssey - On (Reference)
Dynamic EQ - On
Reference Level Offset - 0
Dynamic Volume - Off

I had the volume set to -19.

The "variation" that I heard seemed to be instantaneous changes in volume. It would suddenly increase, then later would drop to the original volume. This occurred a few times over the course of listening to the entire CD.

I checked my settings at first thinking maybe I had Dynamic Volume on and I just happened to have the volume set such that the compression was kicking in and out. But, the Dynamic Volume was off.

The Reference Level Offset has been kind of a mystery to me. I read the descriptions of the various setting over and over. Since the manual recommended using the offsets for various styles of music, I selected 10 db. The audio "variation" that I had heard was gone. After thinking about it, I thought that perhaps what I interpreted as just a volume increase was really the Dynamic EQ boosting the bass (I was running in Stereo so no surrounds). So, I figured that maybe the Reference Level Offset level of 10 somehow helped to smooth out the effect of Dynamic EQ.

My question is whether my thinking is correct. Can leaving the Reference Level Offset at 0 while listening to music result in sudden changes in the amount of boost supplied by Dynamic EQ? If not, then is there some other explanation for why the audio "variation" went away after adjusting the Reference Level Offset?
VinceL is offline  
post #9384 of 17250 Old 09-05-2017, 09:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,960
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22563 Post(s)
Liked: 12279
Quote:
Originally Posted by VinceL View Post
I've had my 3300 for close to 2 months and while listening to a CD the other night I heard some "variations" in the sound that I'm not sure how to interpret.

I have listened to the CD on another system (no Audyssey or any other special audio processing) and I do not hear the same "variation."

My receiver settings are:
Audyssey - On (Reference)
Dynamic EQ - On
Reference Level Offset - 0
Dynamic Volume - Off

I had the volume set to -19.

The "variation" that I heard seemed to be instantaneous changes in volume. It would suddenly increase, then later would drop to the original volume. This occurred a few times over the course of listening to the entire CD.

I checked my settings at first thinking maybe I had Dynamic Volume on and I just happened to have the volume set such that the compression was kicking in and out. But, the Dynamic Volume was off.

The Reference Level Offset has been kind of a mystery to me. I read the descriptions of the various setting over and over. Since the manual recommended using the offsets for various styles of music, I selected 10 db. The audio "variation" that I had heard was gone. After thinking about it, I thought that perhaps what I interpreted as just a volume increase was really the Dynamic EQ boosting the bass (I was running in Stereo so no surrounds). So, I figured that maybe the Reference Level Offset level of 10 somehow helped to smooth out the effect of Dynamic EQ.

My question is whether my thinking is correct. Can leaving the Reference Level Offset at 0 while listening to music result in sudden changes in the amount of boost supplied by Dynamic EQ? If not, then is there some other explanation for why the audio "variation" went away after adjusting the Reference Level Offset?
If this only occurs with one source, then it is most likely source related. If it occurs with all sources, than more likely an issue with the AVR. Refer to post 5 and do a "soft reset" and if no joy, a "microprocessor reset."
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9385 of 17250 Old 09-05-2017, 10:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Have to set receiver to 100ms audio delay to get audio to sync

hey guys, wondering why you I have to set my denon x1300w receiver to have 100ms audio delay in order for the audio to sync with the video. Is there some sort of processing going on that I don't know about that makes it so there is a delay that needs to be compensated for? Also how do you know how many milliseconds you're supposed to set the audio delay to? Is this all subjective or is there a way to know?
Dgreen97 is offline  
post #9386 of 17250 Old 09-05-2017, 10:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Fizban19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dgreen97 View Post
hey guys, wondering why you I have to set my denon x1300w receiver to have 100ms audio delay in order for the audio to sync with the video. Is there some sort of processing going on that I don't know about that makes it so there is a delay that needs to be compensated for? Also how do you know how many milliseconds you're supposed to set the audio delay to? Is this all subjective or is there a way to know?
What is connected to your receiver? Does the lip sync issue happen on all HDMI connections? If there is an issue, it is just trial and error in determining how much the voice is off by....If the issue is only blu ray related, you could do into your player's settings and adjust the lip sync there.
Madmax67 likes this.
Fizban19 is offline  
post #9387 of 17250 Old 09-05-2017, 10:29 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Havent tested it on TV programs because I don't watch those so I've just tested it on my bluray player. I thought originally it could be the soap opera effect processing causing it but I turned that off and I still need to add 100ms delay to get it to sync up. I'm just trying to figure out what is causing the delay in the first place: is it the TV or the receiver? Maybe there is more processing going on with the TV I'm not aware of. Is there a way to make sure you have the sync perfect or is it just eyeballing it?
Dgreen97 is offline  
post #9388 of 17250 Old 09-05-2017, 10:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 12
ok so i went on youtube and found an A/V sync to test this out on. I can't get DTS HD to work on there but it plays through stereo and it works perfectly on there without having to add any millisecond delay. So there must be some audio processing going on when the receiver switches to 7.1 DTS HD? what kind of processing could be going on?
Dgreen97 is offline  
post #9389 of 17250 Old 09-05-2017, 10:41 AM
Member
 
Gopherboy128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: WA
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
There is a lot of very helpful information provided in the first 8 posts of this thread. Your question is answered in post 8.
Wow... I swear I read through all of it. I recall the part about the upgrade, just missed the note about turning off the notifications. Thanks

Also, thank you for putting this thread together. That is quite a bit of work in the first few posts. It's appreciated.
Madmax67 and Tremaine Wright like this.

Samsung UN65JS8500
Denon AVR-X4300H
Samsung UBD-K8500
Gopherboy128 is offline  
post #9390 of 17250 Old 09-05-2017, 11:01 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,960
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22563 Post(s)
Liked: 12279
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dgreen97 View Post
hey guys, wondering why you I have to set my denon x1300w receiver to have 100ms audio delay in order for the audio to sync with the video. Is there some sort of processing going on that I don't know about that makes it so there is a delay that needs to be compensated for? Also how do you know how many milliseconds you're supposed to set the audio delay to? Is this all subjective or is there a way to know?
Audio sync issues are more often related to the source audio being passed or more specifically to the "TV show" being passed. I've rarely had any audio sync issues in the past 10 years although when it was with a DirecTV show, simply changing the channel and then back to the original channel would resolve the issue.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
6300h , 6400h , 6500h , arc , atmos , avr , avr-3300 , AVR-x2300W , avr-x3300w , connection , Denon , denon 3300 , denon avr x2300w , denon avr-x1300w , dlna , hdmi , issue , JS8500 , media player input , multi-zone , network , nexus player , OLED65E6P , pass-through , preamp , receiver problem , slingbox m1 , smart tv arc , spdif , speaker setup , video/audio , x4300h , x6300h , xbr-65x900e , zone 2 , zone 3

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off