The "OFFICIAL" 2016 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ - Page 459 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 281265Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13741 of 17358 Old 02-23-2018, 05:16 PM
Member
 
Agent 7100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Brisbane (AU)
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by tk123 View Post
Hey all. I’m trying to decide on a new receiver. I’ve kinda narrowed it down to the X1300 or X1400 due to budget. I know they have Audyssey XT and not XT32. With that being said, do these models have a built-in equalizer to make adjustments or do you have to use an external device of some kind ? If external, what kind of device ?
I posted this question in a thread about The Perfect Equalizer or something and got no replies. I’ll also post this in the 2017 thread.
Nope, no built-in equalizer at all - the remote app offering some extras
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...VRRemote&hl=en

Denon AVR-X1300w / Yamaha 7.1 Speaker System
Agent 7100 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13742 of 17358 Old 02-23-2018, 06:05 PM
Senior Member
 
tk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Thanks Agent.
What does everyone use for EQ then ? Does the app have EQ adjustment capabilities that can be loaded to the receiver ?
tk123 is offline  
post #13743 of 17358 Old 02-23-2018, 07:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 5,027
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2262 Post(s)
Liked: 2564
Quote:
Originally Posted by tk123 View Post
Thanks Agent.
What does everyone use for EQ then ? Does the app have EQ adjustment capabilities that can be loaded to the receiver ?


We use the receivers built in room correction. Basic tone controls are available with Audyssey disabled but why anyone would want to trade Audyssey for that is beyond me. The paid MultEQ mobile app is for tweaking the EQ post running Audyssey imported from a capable phone or tablet. Otherwise you just make adjustments using other Audyssey features like Dynamic EQ/Volume.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13744 of 17358 Old 02-23-2018, 07:16 PM
Senior Member
 
tk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmax67 View Post
We use the receivers built in room correction. Basic tone controls are available with Audyssey disabled but why anyone would want to trade Audyssey for that is beyond me. The paid MultEQ mobile app is for tweaking the EQ post running Audyssey. Otherwise you just make adjustments using other Audyssey features like Dynamic EQ/Volume.
Ok. Thanks. I was just wondering how to go about making adjustments after Audyssey calibration. I know, as with most automated software, Audyssey could set something wrong or I could just want to tweak some. For example, after running REW, I could load frequency EQ changes in the App and translate them to the receiver, correct ?
tk123 is offline  
post #13745 of 17358 Old 02-23-2018, 07:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 5,027
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2262 Post(s)
Liked: 2564
Quote:
Originally Posted by tk123 View Post
Ok. Thanks. I was just wondering how to go about making adjustments after Audyssey calibration. I know, as with most automated software, Audyssey could set something wrong or I could just want to tweak some. For example, after running REW, I could load frequency EQ changes in the App and translate them to the receiver, correct ?
I understand. Yes you can use the mobile app to limit EQ above or below certain frequencies or add a house curve. I haven't made the leap yet myself as I'm fairly happy with the results I have just from running Audyssey and the app was a bit buggy when it first came out(crashes) but I believe it's gotten better with updates so for 20 bucks you might try it out.

I believe the recommend is to copy your first run at Audyssey file on your device and make your corrections to the copy so that you have the original file untouched to fall back on if needed. The other bug was setting crossovers too high compared to running Audyssey without the app but I haven't kept up with that apps thread in a while to know if it got resolved. Good luck.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #13746 of 17358 Old 02-23-2018, 07:33 PM
Senior Member
 
tk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmax67 View Post
I understand. Yes you can use the mobile app to limit EQ above or below certain frequencies or add a house curve. I haven't made the leap yet myself as I'm fairly happy with the results I have just from running Audyssey and the app was a bit buggy when it first came out(crashes) but I believe it's gotten better with updates so for 20 bucks you might try it out.

I believe the recommend is to copy your first run at Audyssey file on your device and make your corrections to the copy so that you have the original file untouched to fall back on if needed. The other bug was setting crossovers too high compared to running Audyssey without the app but I haven't kept up with that apps thread in a while to know if it got resolved. Good luck.
Good info and thanks again. I guess I’ll have to start reading the App thread now😳. So much reading, so little time.
tk123 is offline  
post #13747 of 17358 Old 02-23-2018, 07:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 5,027
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2262 Post(s)
Liked: 2564
Quote:
Originally Posted by tk123 View Post
Good info and thanks again. I guess I’ll have to start reading the App thread now. So much reading, so little time.
No problem friend. I would also highly recommend adding the Audyssey FAQ's 101 thread as well to the reading list. Lots of great feedback from industry experts and the best of the best on AVS. It's really helped with my ability to maximize Audyssey's strengths.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #13748 of 17358 Old 02-23-2018, 08:21 PM
Member
 
Agent 7100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Brisbane (AU)
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by tk123 View Post
Ok. Thanks. I was just wondering how to go about making adjustments after Audyssey calibration. I know, as with most automated software, Audyssey could set something wrong .....
never faced any issues - just run the AVR Audy calibration a few times and it will be fine. Only the online radio could need some minor manual sound adjustments but that's all there is.

Denon AVR-X1300w / Yamaha 7.1 Speaker System
Agent 7100 is offline  
post #13749 of 17358 Old 02-24-2018, 12:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
confinoj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Shaker Heights, OH
Posts: 2,075
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1279 Post(s)
Liked: 1111
x4300h static on left channel

I have an x4300h. I recently noticed some static on my left channel. If I raise master volume high (about -20 or higher) I get a slight static/crackling noise from left channel. It gets louder in conjunction with raising master volume. It's only really noticeable when standing right in front of it or putting ear to it. It seems to be just the left channel. I switched my L/R connection at AVR end and static followed channel not speaker. I don't otherwise notice it in content. It also may not be new just never noticed. Is this more likely to be interference from something or more likely a bad channel? Thanks.

LG OLED65C7P (Chad B Calibrated) | Denon X4300H | HDHomeRun Quatro | Nvidia Shield Pro 2019 | ATV 4K | Oppo UDP-203 | 40TB Plex server
5.2.4 | Front Klipsch RP-160M x2 | Center Klipsch RP-450C | Surrounds Klipsch RP-150M x2 | Atmos Klipsch RP-140SA x 4 | Subs SVS PC-4000 x 2

Last edited by confinoj; 02-24-2018 at 12:34 AM.
confinoj is offline  
post #13750 of 17358 Old 02-24-2018, 01:29 AM
Member
 
Agent 7100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Brisbane (AU)
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by confinoj View Post
I have an x4300h. ......It seems to be just the left channel. I switched my L/R connection at AVR end and static followed channel not speaker. I don't otherwise notice it in content. It also may not be new just never noticed. Is this more likely to be interference from something or more likely a bad channel? Thanks.
since the noise did not follow the speaker/cable it's a physical channel problem - maybe try switching speakers ohm value higher or master reset the AVR and see if that helps otherwise me thinks it's time for a workshop.

Denon AVR-X1300w / Yamaha 7.1 Speaker System
Agent 7100 is offline  
post #13751 of 17358 Old 02-24-2018, 07:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
confinoj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Shaker Heights, OH
Posts: 2,075
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1279 Post(s)
Liked: 1111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent 7100 View Post
since the noise did not follow the speaker/cable it's a physical channel problem - maybe try switching speakers ohm value higher or master reset the AVR and see if that helps otherwise me thinks it's time for a workshop.
Agree it’s definitely the left channel but just didn’t know if other electrical interference can do that to just a single channel. I have not reset yet but will. I didn’t feel like unplugging every single device in my setup but probably should try that too. If it is a true AVR problem the other question is if it’s worth the hassle of repair since I can only hear it at high volumes with no content playing and I put my ear to speaker.

LG OLED65C7P (Chad B Calibrated) | Denon X4300H | HDHomeRun Quatro | Nvidia Shield Pro 2019 | ATV 4K | Oppo UDP-203 | 40TB Plex server
5.2.4 | Front Klipsch RP-160M x2 | Center Klipsch RP-450C | Surrounds Klipsch RP-150M x2 | Atmos Klipsch RP-140SA x 4 | Subs SVS PC-4000 x 2
confinoj is offline  
post #13752 of 17358 Old 02-24-2018, 07:25 AM
Senior Member
 
dchabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Falconsfan71 View Post
Are you referring to the MultEQ Editor App that costs $20 ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
yes sorry - that is the one i was referring to
dchabby is offline  
post #13753 of 17358 Old 02-24-2018, 09:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Falconsfan71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 2,242
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1544 Post(s)
Liked: 524
Quote:
Originally Posted by dchabby View Post
yes sorry - that is the one i was referring to

I was hesitant about it to begin with but glad I got it. My last calibration with it was pretty spot on. You’ll have to just play with it and get familiar with it. You could always run Audyssey with the App and save it then run it with the AVR and see which you like best. A lot of peeps turn off the Mid Range Compensation with the App as do I.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Denon X4300H * Def Tech BP8080st front L/R * Def Tech CLR2002 center * Def Tech ProMonitor 800 surrounds (x4) * Hsu VTF-3 MK5 HP sub * Outlaw OAW4 wireless sub kit * Vizio 60" 4K HDRtv * Sony UBP-X800 Bluray * PS4 * AC Infinity S9 AVR fan
Falconsfan71 is offline  
post #13754 of 17358 Old 02-24-2018, 09:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 369 Post(s)
Liked: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomCruz View Post
Nice pics.. reminded me few years back when I got my banana plugs and spent time wiring them I was amazed at the convenience they offered. They are great when you want to swap speakers and amps.
However I think they are the weakest link in the system and ended up hard wiring all.
I use a style of banana plug that we used in the student labs where I taught electrical engineering. They withstood every day abuse from countless students and I don't remember any failures.
blatz8 and Madmax67 like this.

M = Mega, m = milli. K = Kelvin, k = kilo. B = Bytes, b = bits. G = Giga, g = gravity. Dan in Saint Louis
Dan in St. Louis is offline  
post #13755 of 17358 Old 02-24-2018, 02:15 PM
Member
 
Agent 7100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Brisbane (AU)
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by confinoj View Post
..... If it is a true AVR problem the other question is if it’s worth the hassle of repair since I can only hear it at high volumes with no content playing and I put my ear to speaker.
Your choice - IF this problem is annoying enough have it repaired else just ignore it.

Denon AVR-X1300w / Yamaha 7.1 Speaker System
Agent 7100 is offline  
post #13756 of 17358 Old 02-24-2018, 05:33 PM
Member
 
TomCruz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Phoenixville, PA
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan in St. Louis View Post
I use a style of banana plug that we used in the student labs where I taught electrical engineering. They withstood every day abuse from countless students and I don't remember any failures.
The ones you pointed in the link have good screw on connections, look good!
The ones I had needed the open wire to be threaded inside the stem and and then bent over peripherally on the rim. That would then be tightened by the front piece leaving a very thin area to make contact and hold it. I think the wire eventually pulled out.
I was thinking of getting solder ones but then just went with hard wiring.
TomCruz is offline  
post #13757 of 17358 Old 02-24-2018, 05:40 PM
Member
 
TomCruz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Phoenixville, PA
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 14
X4300H update sequence

Quote:
Originally Posted by TomCruz View Post
Twice in the last month, I lost audio on my X4300. The speakers are not engaged and the input signal is not recognized.
Everything is working perfectly fine until that point.

1) The receiver suddenly stops playing sound.. dead.
Then when I first check the firmware - it says no update needed.
However after few mins it asks me to update and then these issues start to occur.
It keeps asking to apply updates 5-6 times.
The firmware version shown now is: 6440-0096-8451-2544 , DTS Version: 3.90.35.00
The 8 min updates continued, had to apply 2 times: 6000-0096-8451-2044, 6F00-0096-8451-2044 and then an 11 min update took back to 6440-0096-8451-2544.
I hope it stay stable. Issue in between all these updates was that the input signal showed as "unknown".

Is there any drawback in not applying the updates?
TomCruz is offline  
post #13758 of 17358 Old 02-24-2018, 08:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
confinoj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Shaker Heights, OH
Posts: 2,075
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1279 Post(s)
Liked: 1111
Just wanted to relay a strange issue I had in case it happens to anyone else. I did a microprocessor reset on my x4300h attempting to resolve a minor issue (slight static from left channel). I saved configuration to usb first and also copied file to my laptop just in case. I got the "successfully saved" message. After I did the microprocessor reset I loaded data from usb drive and got the "successfully loaded" message. No error messages or anything. Upon reboot all my settings were intact except there was no audyssey data. It was as if audyssey had never been run and was greyed out. The speaker config and trims were actually all correct. After I flipped out for a few minutes (I don't like having to redo audyssey and had just done it after a sub move) I erased my usb and copied the file config file from my laptop. This time it worked just fine. I don't know if it was an issue with the usb drive or just a one time glitch. So make sure you keep a backup of your config files just in case this happens.

LG OLED65C7P (Chad B Calibrated) | Denon X4300H | HDHomeRun Quatro | Nvidia Shield Pro 2019 | ATV 4K | Oppo UDP-203 | 40TB Plex server
5.2.4 | Front Klipsch RP-160M x2 | Center Klipsch RP-450C | Surrounds Klipsch RP-150M x2 | Atmos Klipsch RP-140SA x 4 | Subs SVS PC-4000 x 2
confinoj is offline  
post #13759 of 17358 Old 02-25-2018, 02:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,335
Mentioned: 750 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22759 Post(s)
Liked: 12410
Quote:
Originally Posted by confinoj View Post
Just wanted to relay a strange issue I had in case it happens to anyone else. I did a microprocessor reset on my x4300h attempting to resolve a minor issue (slight static from left channel). I saved configuration to usb first and also copied file to my laptop just in case. I got the "successfully saved" message. After I did the microprocessor reset I loaded data from usb drive and got the "successfully loaded" message. No error messages or anything. Upon reboot all my settings were intact except there was no audyssey data. It was as if audyssey had never been run and was greyed out. The speaker config and trims were actually all correct. After I flipped out for a few minutes (I don't like having to redo audyssey and had just done it after a sub move) I erased my usb and copied the file config file from my laptop. This time it worked just fine. I don't know if it was an issue with the usb drive or just a one time glitch. So make sure you keep a backup of your config files just in case this happens.
Should have tried simply reloading the USB first.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13760 of 17358 Old 02-25-2018, 08:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 369 Post(s)
Liked: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomCruz View Post
The ones you pointed in the link have good screw on connections, look good!
The ones I had needed the open wire to be threaded inside the stem and and then bent over peripherally on the rim. That would then be tightened by the front piece leaving a very thin area to make contact and hold it. I think the wire eventually pulled out.
I was thinking of getting solder ones but then just went with hard wiring.
I've had no end of problems with the banana plug design that tightens by rotating the back end of the shell to squeeze the wire. Over a few weeks of heating and cooling cycles those can get so loose that contact with the speaker wire is intermittent--and you can imagine troubleshooting that!

Pomona plugs have been completely reliable, and you can buy them in various colors if you like color-coding your fronts, backs, lefts, rights, etc.

M = Mega, m = milli. K = Kelvin, k = kilo. B = Bytes, b = bits. G = Giga, g = gravity. Dan in Saint Louis
Dan in St. Louis is offline  
post #13761 of 17358 Old 02-25-2018, 08:41 AM
Senior Member
 
dchabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 112
i have a x4300h and just wanted to check with other owners to see if you hear a 'click' each time the audio codec changes ?

so each time the audio changes from 'stereo' to 'atmos' and so on i hear a click - not a huge deal but just wanted to make sure this is normal and that there is nothing wrong as i dont recall that on any of my other avr's.
dchabby is offline  
post #13762 of 17358 Old 02-25-2018, 09:14 AM
Member
 
tom703's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Chiloquin, Oregon, USA
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by dchabby View Post
i have a x4300h and just wanted to check with other owners to see if you hear a 'click' each time the audio codec changes ?

so each time the audio changes from 'stereo' to 'atmos' and so on i hear a click - not a huge deal but just wanted to make sure this is normal and that there is nothing wrong as i dont recall that on any of my other avr's.
That is normal.
inspector likes this.

Samsung UN55HU8550/SEK-3500U 4K TV, and UBD-K8500 BR Player. Receivers: Denon AVR-X4300H - 5.1.4., JBL Spearkers: Center Studio 235C, 2 - Studio 590 - L&R, ES250PBK Sub, 2 - ES90 Towers - L&R surround, 2 - Studio 230 - front height, 2 - ES20 - rear height. Video production: Resolve Studio 15, Windows 10 Pro, CPU i9 9940X, MSI X299 Carbon MB, EVGA RTX 2080, 128GB (4x16)Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200, GH5 camera, Zhiyun Crane 2 Gimble
tom703 is offline  
post #13763 of 17358 Old 02-25-2018, 02:00 PM
Member
 
iblong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm sorry, I searched but cannot find an answer.
How can I save my configuration to a file?
I have the AVR-X6300H.

Thank you
iblong is offline  
post #13764 of 17358 Old 02-25-2018, 02:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,335
Mentioned: 750 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22759 Post(s)
Liked: 12410
Quote:
Originally Posted by iblong View Post
I'm sorry, I searched but cannot find an answer.
How can I save my configuration to a file?
I have the AVR-X6300H.

Thank you
Use the SAVE/LOAD setting under General to save the file to a USB thumb drive.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13765 of 17358 Old 02-25-2018, 03:10 PM
Member
 
TomCruz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Phoenixville, PA
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 14
X4300H - power is weaker compared to older models

After owning 4300H for 4 months, I am pretty happy with it except for the s/w update issues I faced.
I am now understanding why the pre-outs are. My old 1802 is rated only at 80watts and it's preprocessing is very bad hence went with the X4300H. Couple of years ago had tried the 3300C however sold it.
What I have seen is that although the recent ones were rated at 125wpc, they are definitely weaker than the older 1802.
I have now hooked up the 1802 via Front L/R pre-outs from X4300 and what a difference. This way I am getting the best of both worlds.
However that now raises the Qs, are the power rating now different?
TomCruz is offline  
post #13766 of 17358 Old 02-25-2018, 03:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 5,027
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2262 Post(s)
Liked: 2564
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan in St. Louis View Post
I've had no end of problems with the banana plug design that tightens by rotating the back end of the shell to squeeze the wire. Over a few weeks of heating and cooling cycles those can get so loose that contact with the speaker wire is intermittent--and you can imagine troubleshooting that!
My Amazon basics banana plugs loosen up like that. I check them once a month to tighten the screwed in sections down and have had to even insert a small screwdriver tip in between the male end's crease to expand it a bit for better contact on some of the plugs. It's definitely a problem I've noticed. There's maintenance involved with them for sure. Might try the ones you linked.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #13767 of 17358 Old 02-25-2018, 04:44 PM
Senior Member
 
dchabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by tom703 View Post
That is normal.
thanks !
dchabby is offline  
post #13768 of 17358 Old 02-25-2018, 05:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,335
Mentioned: 750 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22759 Post(s)
Liked: 12410
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomCruz View Post
After owning 4300H for 4 months, I am pretty happy with it except for the s/w update issues I faced.
I am now understanding why the pre-outs are. My old 1802 is rated only at 80watts and it's preprocessing is very bad hence went with the X4300H. Couple of years ago had tried the 3300C however sold it.
What I have seen is that although the recent ones were rated at 125wpc, they are definitely weaker than the older 1802.
I have now hooked up the 1802 via Front L/R pre-outs from X4300 and what a difference. This way I am getting the best of both worlds.
However that now raises the Qs, are the power rating now different?
Power ratings are based on 8-ohm into 2CH only with power dropping as more speakers are added.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13769 of 17358 Old 02-25-2018, 06:44 PM
Senior Member
 
tk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Have you guys that are having problems with the banana plugs screws backing out on you tried using a drop of Loctite on them ? Loctite 243 should do nicely to keep them from loosening.
tk123 is offline  
post #13770 of 17358 Old 02-25-2018, 08:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 5,027
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2262 Post(s)
Liked: 2564
Quote:
Originally Posted by tk123 View Post
Have you guys that are having problems with the banana plugs screws backing out on you tried using a drop of Loctite on them ? Loctite 243 should do nicely to keep them from loosening.
No, but that's a good idea.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
6300h , 6400h , 6500h , arc , atmos , avr , avr-3300 , AVR-x2300W , avr-x3300w , connection , Denon , denon 3300 , denon avr x2300w , denon avr-x1300w , dlna , hdmi , issue , JS8500 , media player input , multi-zone , network , nexus player , OLED65E6P , pass-through , preamp , receiver problem , slingbox m1 , smart tv arc , spdif , speaker setup , video/audio , x4300h , x6300h , xbr-65x900e , zone 2 , zone 3

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off