The "OFFICIAL" 2016 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ - Page 466 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 281195Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13951 of 17076 Old 03-07-2018, 05:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 29
S920W here. Was listening to music last night through my phone casted to my Chromecast Audio. Noticed after a little while that my subwoofer wasn't on. It's set to auto. It had shut off because it hadn't received a signal for awhile. Apparently when I hit info my subwoofer is not in my active speakers. I don't remember it being like this when playing music before and I could not figure out anywhere how to get my subwoofer active while in stereo mode. Only changes I have made recently was running Audyssey EQ.
Jbran23 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13952 of 17076 Old 03-07-2018, 05:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,058
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22044 Post(s)
Liked: 11958
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jbran23 View Post
S920W here. Was listening to music last night through my phone casted to my Chromecast Audio. Noticed after a little while that my subwoofer wasn't on. It's set to auto. It had shut off because it hadn't received a signal for awhile. Apparently when I hit info my subwoofer is not in my active speakers. I don't remember it being like this when playing music before and I could not figure out anywhere how to get my subwoofer active while in stereo mode. Only changes I have made recently was running Audyssey EQ.
Ensure the Sub is configured and the FL/FR speakers are reset to SMALL/80Hz after running Audyssey using Manual Setup.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #13953 of 17076 Old 03-07-2018, 06:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,058
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22044 Post(s)
Liked: 11958
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricardoht View Post
I tried doing both setting the sub level to 0 db and running Audyssey again but the results were the same; no sound coming from the sub and the light on the back was red even when the sub was set to ON.

When I tried to run Audissey there was no sound coming from the sub, and on the TV the signal shown was 46db and asked to raise the volume knob on the sub. I did this and still got no sound. All this time the sub had the red light.

Any ideas? Could it be the AVR is malfunctioning and not sending a signal to the sub? or is it the sub that is faulty?
Pull the coax digital cable from the sub pre-out on the AVR and pass your finger over the tip. Hear static from the sub? If no ... then you either have a bad cable or a bad sub.
Madmax67 likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13954 of 17076 Old 03-07-2018, 06:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,660
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 2374
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madaeel View Post
What??! Well that's nice to know smh. Guess I'll be changing that to -10 when I get home. Thx Madmax.
No problem buddy.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #13955 of 17076 Old 03-07-2018, 06:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,058
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22044 Post(s)
Liked: 11958
Quote:
Originally Posted by mario64 View Post
Hi all. Question concerning the S920. I'm getting ready to add a 2nd sub. Will the receiver auto-detect it once connected to subwoofer out #2 ? Also, does Audyssey perform a separate calibration for each sub? Thanks
No. You would have to upgrade to at least the X3300W for the Audyssey Sub EQ HT (dual sub level/delay) feature.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #13956 of 17076 Old 03-07-2018, 06:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jbran23 View Post
S920W here. Was listening to music last night through my phone casted to my Chromecast Audio. Noticed after a little while that my subwoofer wasn't on. It's set to auto. It had shut off because it hadn't received a signal for awhile. Apparently when I hit info my subwoofer is not in my active speakers. I don't remember it being like this when playing music before and I could not figure out anywhere how to get my subwoofer active while in stereo mode. Only changes I have made recently was running Audyssey EQ.
Ensure the Sub is configured and the FL/FR speakers are reset to SMALL/80Hz after running Audyssey using Manual Setup.
After Audyssey was ran my FL/FR was set to large. Is that why the sub isn't playing during music in stereo? I kind of like the way it sounds during movies and TV the way it is set now. Do I have to go in and change the speaker sizes Everytime I switch from tv to music?
Jbran23 is offline  
post #13957 of 17076 Old 03-07-2018, 06:29 PM
Member
 
ricardoht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Pull the coax digital cable from the sub pre-out on the AVR and pass your finger over the tip. Hear static from the sub? If no ... then you either have a bad cable or a bad sub.
I pulled the coax digital cable and I definitely couldn’t hear any static (the light was red on the sub even when set to ON).

I’ll try with a new coax cable and see if I get a different result.
ricardoht is offline  
post #13958 of 17076 Old 03-07-2018, 06:31 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,058
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22044 Post(s)
Liked: 11958
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jbran23 View Post
After Audyssey was ran my FL/FR was set to large. Is that why the sub isn't playing during music in stereo? I kind of like the way it sounds during movies and TV the way it is set now. Do I have to go in and change the speaker sizes Everytime I switch from tv to music?
If you prefer your speakers set to LARGE, then you'll need to set the sub to LFE+MAIN in order for the sub to be active with 2.0 music playing.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #13959 of 17076 Old 03-07-2018, 06:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ratm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,852
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Hoping someone can help.

X3300W owner here running 5.1 for my speakers/sub. I play my hard media through my Xbox One S. When I play the Dolby Atmos app demo material, my AVR shows Dolby Atmos on the display. When I play any hard media that has a Dolby Atmos soundtrack, it only shows up as TrueHD. Is there any reason for this?
ratm is offline  
post #13960 of 17076 Old 03-07-2018, 06:46 PM
Member
 
ricardoht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Pull the coax digital cable from the sub pre-out on the AVR and pass your finger over the tip. Hear static from the sub? If no ... then you either have a bad cable or a bad sub.
I pulled the coax digital cable and I definitely couldn’t hear any static (the light was red on the sub even when set to ON).

I’ll try with a new coax cable and see if I get a different result.
ricardoht is offline  
post #13961 of 17076 Old 03-07-2018, 06:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jbran23 View Post
After Audyssey was ran my FL/FR was set to large. Is that why the sub isn't playing during music in stereo? I kind of like the way it sounds during movies and TV the way it is set now. Do I have to go in and change the speaker sizes Everytime I switch from tv to music?
If you prefer your speakers set to LARGE, then you'll need to set the sub to LFE+MAIN in order for the sub to be active with 2.0 music playing.
Thanks bro. So if I switch to LFE + Main what do I set the crossover on the sub at? I have the LPF for LFE set to 120 in the settings on AVR. Should it be the same on sub?
Jbran23 is offline  
post #13962 of 17076 Old 03-07-2018, 07:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
LRZNole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 215 Post(s)
Liked: 32
So my S910W died (hdmi board) and I just got a X2300W. I have a 5.1 setup with my speakers being a Harman Kardon system. I replaced the center with a Martin Logan Motion 8. The HK speakers are 8 ohms but the Martin Logan center is 4 ohm but it says compatible with 4, 6 and 8 ohm receivers. I noticed in the X2300W manual it says you can change the ohm setting. Should I do this? What difference would it make? And finally would I need to run Audyssey again?

Thanks in advance.

Last edited by LRZNole; 03-07-2018 at 08:16 PM.
LRZNole is offline  
post #13963 of 17076 Old 03-07-2018, 08:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markm75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 1,909
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Denon x4300H receiver showing up in HTPC - win 10 1709 and disappearing?

I have the denon x4300 receiver.. its plugged into the network.. on my windows pc i'm noticing something new in device manager..

About every 30-40 seconds everything flashes and "digital media devices" appears and has the denon x4300H listed and enabled.. then 30 seconds later.. poof its gone..

I never noticed this behavior before.. i'm guessing maybe i need to disable something in the receiver, though id rather not turn off a feature i may or may not use (casting?) unsure if it will affect anything else.

I tried just disabling it when its there in dev manager but it still flashes the system with it reappearing/disappearing.

Has anyone ran into this one?

Thanks in advance

My TF+TR Atmos Setup
Tech, the Universe, and Everything:  http://tech-stew.com
Just Plane Crazy: http://flight-stew.com
markm75 is offline  
post #13964 of 17076 Old 03-07-2018, 09:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lonewolf7002 View Post
I have a Samsung UBD-K8500 4K bluray player, and it won't play TrueHD 7.1 Atmos tracks either on my X3300W when playing a file through USB. I just get silence. Works fine off 4K blu's. I know you don't have the same bluray player, but my guess is that it's a limitation when playing Atmos through USB on these Samsungs. It's been noted in the K8500 player thread that it can't do this. Hope this helps.
I contacted Samsung and they said that atmos through USB is not supported in my current player.

I'm thinking for upgrading to either a media player or a UHD player. The thing I'm worried about a UHD player is that it's not yet ''stable'' with all the up n coming formats.
Every year the likes of Sony,samsung,LG are upgrading their own 4k players with codec supports,4k disc support etc. I've even seen reviews of your model , I think that has to be the 1st UHD players of Samsung. doesn't even play some 4k discs without lag!.
Bichu is offline  
post #13965 of 17076 Old 03-07-2018, 10:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lax01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,481
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 541 Post(s)
Liked: 332
I'm assuming we want the following settings in Surr.Parameter disabled?

Cinema EQ
Loudness Mngmt
Dynamic Comp.
and
Center Spread

Correct?

Thanks

Josh
lax01 is offline  
post #13966 of 17076 Old 03-07-2018, 11:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,058
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22044 Post(s)
Liked: 11958
Quote:
Originally Posted by lax01 View Post
I'm assuming we want the following settings in Surr.Parameter disabled?

Cinema EQ
Loudness Mngmt
Dynamic Comp.
and
Center Spread

Correct?

Thanks
You can, yes.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #13967 of 17076 Old 03-07-2018, 11:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,058
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22044 Post(s)
Liked: 11958
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jbran23 View Post
Thanks bro. So if I switch to LFE + Main what do I set the crossover on the sub at? I have the LPF for LFE set to 120 in the settings on AVR. Should it be the same on sub?
The setting on the sub should be either OFF or whatever the maximum is (eg. 150Hz) to allow the AVR to control the LFE signal.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #13968 of 17076 Old 03-08-2018, 06:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Lonewolf7002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 566
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 448 Post(s)
Liked: 523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bichu View Post
I contacted Samsung and they said that atmos through USB is not supported in my current player.

I'm thinking for upgrading to either a media player or a UHD player. The thing I'm worried about a UHD player is that it's not yet ''stable'' with all the up n coming formats.
Every year the likes of Sony,samsung,LG are upgrading their own 4k players with codec supports,4k disc support etc. I've even seen reviews of your model , I think that has to be the 1st UHD players of Samsung. doesn't even play some 4k discs without lag!.
I haven't had any lag playing 4K discs on my UHD player. I also don't remember anyone talking about that when I followed the forum either. It plays 4K HDR videos (and all my other media) off USB flawlessly, except for Atmos It's a shame because now I want to get a separate media player just for Atmos but it's hard justifying something like a Shield just for the odd Atmos file I have. So close, yet so far away!

Samsung KS8000, Denon AVR-X3300W, Xbox One X, Samsung UBD-K8500 4K bluray player, Himedia Q5 Pro android box
Lonewolf7002 is offline  
post #13969 of 17076 Old 03-08-2018, 08:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
JeffChap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Edmond OK
Posts: 722
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by LRZNole View Post
So my S910W died (hdmi board) and I just got a X2300W. I have a 5.1 setup with my speakers being a Harman Kardon system. I replaced the center with a Martin Logan Motion 8. The HK speakers are 8 ohms but the Martin Logan center is 4 ohm but it says compatible with 4, 6 and 8 ohm receivers. I noticed in the X2300W manual it says you can change the ohm setting. Should I do this? What difference would it make? And finally would I need to run Audyssey again?

Thanks in advance.


Changing the Ohm setting lowers the amperage from the amplifiers to keep them from overheating when used with lower impedance speakers. Unless your receiver gets noticeably hot, I'd leave it set to 8 Ohm with your mixed setup, especially since your ML says it's compatible.



Of course, the only drawback to changing it to 4 Ohm would be less power from the amps, which would possibly translate to less dynamic range or clipping during loud passages if you listen at high volume levels. If you don't, you might not even notice any difference. Try it and see. There's no risk to running a receiver in 4 Ohm mode with 8 Ohm speakers, whereas the opposite is not necessarily true.
JeffChap is offline  
post #13970 of 17076 Old 03-08-2018, 08:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
LRZNole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 215 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffChap View Post
Changing the Ohm setting lowers the amperage from the amplifiers to keep them from overheating when used with lower impedance speakers. Unless your receiver gets noticeably hot, I'd leave it set to 8 Ohm with your mixed setup, especially since your ML says it's compatible.



Of course, the only drawback to changing it to 4 Ohm would be less power from the amps, which would possibly translate to less dynamic range or clipping during loud passages if you listen at high volume levels. If you don't, you might not even notice any difference. Try it and see. There's no risk to running a receiver in 4 Ohm mode with 8 Ohm speakers, whereas the opposite is not necessarily true.
Thanks I think I will leave it. Its not running hot because I am using Eco mode.
LRZNole is offline  
post #13971 of 17076 Old 03-08-2018, 09:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lax01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,481
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 541 Post(s)
Liked: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
You can, yes.
So is that the suggested configuration? Do you want these enabled to help correct room environment (specifically Cinema EQ)? Or no?

Thanks

Josh
lax01 is offline  
post #13972 of 17076 Old 03-08-2018, 10:01 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,058
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22044 Post(s)
Liked: 11958
Quote:
Originally Posted by lax01 View Post
So is that the suggested configuration? Do you want these enabled to help correct room environment (specifically Cinema EQ)? Or no?

Thanks
As is true with many of the settings ... personal preference prevails.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #13973 of 17076 Old 03-08-2018, 11:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markm75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 1,909
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I asked this in my own thread.. but maybe someone in this thread will know off hand..

Has anyone with windows 10 ran into the x4300h appearing and disappearing every 30 seconds or so, when the receiver is on and plugged into ethernet? Its in device manager.. under "digital media devices".. i'd like to prevent this from showing up or popping in and out.. short of removing the network cable from the unit.

Any thoughts?

My TF+TR Atmos Setup
Tech, the Universe, and Everything:  http://tech-stew.com
Just Plane Crazy: http://flight-stew.com
markm75 is offline  
post #13974 of 17076 Old 03-08-2018, 11:32 AM
Member
 
tom703's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Chiloquin, Oregon, USA
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by markm75 View Post
I asked this in my own thread.. but maybe someone in this thread will know off hand..

Has anyone with windows 10 ran into the x4300h appearing and disappearing every 30 seconds or so, when the receiver is on and plugged into ethernet? Its in device manager.. under "digital media devices".. i'd like to prevent this from showing up or popping in and out.. short of removing the network cable from the unit.

Any thoughts?
My 4300 shows up in my network (ethernet), but it never disappears. You might want to check you ethernet cables and connections. Maybe connect something else to the same network cable and see if it is also unstable. If there are no local network problems, do a network reset on the 4300 ( see JD's instructions in the first 8 posts on this thread).

Samsung UN55HU8550/SEK-3500U 4K TV, and UBD-K8500 BR Player. Receivers: Denon AVR-X4300H - 5.1.4., JBL Spearkers: Center Studio 235C, 2 - Studio 590 - L&R, ES250PBK Sub, 2 - ES90 Towers - L&R surround, 2 - Studio 230 - front height, 2 - ES20 - rear height. Video production: Resolve Studio 15, Windows 10 Pro, CPU i9 9940X, MSI X299 Carbon MB, EVGA RTX 2080, 64GB (4x16)Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200, GH5 camera, Zhiyun Crane 2 Gimble
tom703 is offline  
post #13975 of 17076 Old 03-08-2018, 04:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ratm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,852
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by ratm View Post
Hoping someone can help.

X3300W owner here running 5.1 for my speakers/sub. I play my hard media through my Xbox One S. When I play the Dolby Atmos app demo material, my AVR shows Dolby Atmos on the display. When I play any hard media that has a Dolby Atmos soundtrack, it only shows up as TrueHD. Is there any reason for this?
@jdsmoothie any thoughts?
ratm is offline  
post #13976 of 17076 Old 03-08-2018, 05:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,660
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 2374
Quote:
Originally Posted by lax01 View Post
I'm assuming we want the following settings in Surr.Parameter disabled?

Cinema EQ
Loudness Mngmt
Dynamic Comp.
and
Center Spread

Correct?

Thanks
I would. The first is Denon's version of a high frequency roll off setting like Audyssey's Reference EQ setting over Flat. No point double dipping the 2 settings.

The next 2 are specific to Dolby encoded content and I prefer them off myself as I'd rather use Audyssey' s DEQ/DV versions.

Center spread would be a situational use feature IMO if you wanted to widen the dialogue or certain music so that's more a YMMV setting.
drh3b likes this.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html

Last edited by Madmax67; 03-08-2018 at 06:03 PM.
Madmax67 is offline  
post #13977 of 17076 Old 03-08-2018, 05:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,660
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 2374
Quote:
Originally Posted by LRZNole View Post
Thanks I think I will leave it. Its not running hot because I am using Eco mode.
Smart decision.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #13978 of 17076 Old 03-08-2018, 06:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,660
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 2374
Quote:
Originally Posted by ratm View Post
@jdsmoothie any thoughts?
I believe JD has stated that short of a 7.1 or 5.1.2 setup the display won't list Atmos.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #13979 of 17076 Old 03-08-2018, 07:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lax01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,481
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 541 Post(s)
Liked: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmax67 View Post
I would. The first is Denon's version of a high frequency roll off setting like Audyssey's Reference EQ setting over Flat. No point double dipping the 2 settings.

The next 2 are specific to Dolby encoded content and I prefer them off myself as I'd rather use Audyssey' s DEQ/DV versions.

Center spread would be a situational use feature IMO if you wanted to widen the dialogue or certain music so that's more a YMMV setting.
Thanks! Just the info I was looking for...

Josh
lax01 is offline  
post #13980 of 17076 Old 03-08-2018, 08:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,660
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 2374
Quote:
Originally Posted by lax01 View Post
Thanks! Just the info I was looking for...
You're very welcome.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
6300h , 6400h , 6500h , arc , atmos , avr , avr-3300 , AVR-x2300W , avr-x3300w , connection , Denon , denon 3300 , denon avr x2300w , denon avr-x1300w , dlna , hdmi , issue , JS8500 , media player input , multi-zone , network , nexus player , OLED65E6P , pass-through , preamp , receiver problem , slingbox m1 , smart tv arc , spdif , speaker setup , video/audio , x4300h , x6300h , xbr-65x900e , zone 2 , zone 3

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off