The "OFFICIAL" 2016 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ - Page 473 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 281169Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #14161 of 16978 Old 03-21-2018, 04:29 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,716
Mentioned: 690 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21841 Post(s)
Liked: 11837
Quote:
Originally Posted by mingus View Post
Can anyone tell me the model number of the microphone for the X1300? ours was tossed I guess. thanks
The same mic has been used on all Audyssey models since 2010 - ACM1HB.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14162 of 16978 Old 03-21-2018, 04:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,716
Mentioned: 690 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21841 Post(s)
Liked: 11837
Quote:
Originally Posted by 084runnerltd View Post
Denon 4300h owner here...I was having trouble getting airplay and mirroring to work.

When I would check the internet connection (hardwired) the Denon just shows a spinning “loading” symbol on the screen. Same thing happened when using Wi-Fi.

I read about network reset, I couldn’t get the technique to work that is in my owners manual (holding the dimmer button and right arrow).

I came across a post where someone said to turn off the receiver, hold the up arrow and the down arrow while turning the receiver back on.

This did nothing,
even worse, the stereo would not turn on. Just a steady red light from the receiver power light, other than that it was completely dead.

I pulled the plug from the wall, waited a while and plugged it back in.

Airplay and mirroring worked after I turned the receiver back on.

However, the receiver kept displaying“No Network Connection,” even though everything was working as it should...??

I unplugged the Ethernet cord and connected it to via Wi-Fi, finally got “no network connection” to disappear and things seems to be working for.....now.

I am nearing the end of my warranty and would rather, obviously have this issue fixed while it is covered by Denon.

Do you think the issue is resolved? Any recommendations?

Can u put a claim in with Denon documenting the issue to protect if it reoccurs down the line?

Thanks in advance.
1. If you follow the directions posted on p. 287 of the Owner's manual, no reason the "Reset Network settings" procedure shouldn't work. Try again.
2. This is the former "Network Reset" which in addition to resetting the network card also does a microprocessor reset in the process, which no longer applies due to the above reset being used now.
3. If purchased new, the X4300H comes with a 3 year warranty from Denon while refurbs are only 1 year.
4. Nope. If an issue occurs outside of the warranty period, your next option is to check to see if the credit card you used offers an extended warranty as many will add an extra 1-2 years.
ahblaza likes this.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 03-21-2018 at 08:12 AM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #14163 of 16978 Old 03-21-2018, 04:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,716
Mentioned: 690 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21841 Post(s)
Liked: 11837
Quote:
Originally Posted by DekPM19 View Post
My problem is a hand shake problem, when I turn the receiver off the projector and the direct tv will pass the video but want pass the sound. If I power the projector and direct tv off and back on, no problems. I just never had this with the Onkyo receiver. No big deal though I really like the sound from the 4300.

Allen
Best way to mitigate HDMI handshake issues: Power on TV/PJ, pause 5 seconds, AVR, pause 5 seconds, source.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14164 of 16978 Old 03-21-2018, 04:51 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,716
Mentioned: 690 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21841 Post(s)
Liked: 11837
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tatts4Life View Post
Yeah I realized that I made a mistake after I posted that. I found the article and read it again and it said 0db, OOPS. I had already run Audyssey when I first set it up. My issue was when running Audyssey it said my subs were initially too loud and to turn them down. Then after I ran it they seemed to be a little weak to me. My old Onkyo would let me listen to a test tone to each individual speaker and I didn't know how to do that with the Denon. I didn't realize that with Denon you had to set the master volume before checking the speakers manually. Now that I know my mistake I can fix this and my subs will finally sound better.
Keep in mind that as the Manual Setup - Levels - Test Tones don't take the Audyssey settings into consideration, you're only checking the volume of one speaker in relation to another (or the original setting of the sub and how much you have bumped it up) rather than their actual dB reading which would require using a 3rd party Test Tone disc.
Madmax67 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #14165 of 16978 Old 03-21-2018, 06:59 AM
Senior Member
 
GoZags13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Gig Harbor, WA
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Anyone playing around with the Alexa skill that lets her control the receiver? I'm wondering if I can get her to change the input selected. So far the commands I've tried haven't worked.

Denon X4300H; Sony XBR75 900E; Definitive Technology RLS-II/DI 5.5LCR/DI 5.5R; NHT SW12
GoZags13 is offline  
post #14166 of 16978 Old 03-21-2018, 07:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
drh3b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 3,274
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1745 Post(s)
Liked: 3141
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. If you follow the directions posted on p. 287 of the Owner's manual, no reason the "Reset Network settings" procedure shouldn't work. Try again.
When my network card decided not to work, the network reset did nothing. My X4300h didn't even acknowledge it. So, it's not unprecedented. What fixed it, as I've said on another thread, was to unplug it for two months, a really cumbersome way of doing it. I'm glad I double checked it before sending it in for warranty as I would have gotten charged for that. I also did the full system reset, which reset everything except the network card.

Denon AVR-X4300H (2nd try), Emotiva XPA-3 Gen3, A-5175
Klipsch RP-280f LR & SR, RP-450c, RP-260f SB, pending Velodyne Deco Atmos
Rythmik F18 x 2
OPPO UDP-203, HTPC, TiVo Roamio, Adequate Samsung 4k
Turn Down For What!?
drh3b is offline  
post #14167 of 16978 Old 03-21-2018, 08:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,716
Mentioned: 690 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21841 Post(s)
Liked: 11837
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoZags13 View Post
Anyone playing around with the Alexa skill that lets her control the receiver? I'm wondering if I can get her to change the input selected. So far the commands I've tried haven't worked.
AFAIK, these more advanced skills are expected on an as yet to be released HEOS firmware update.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #14168 of 16978 Old 03-21-2018, 08:15 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,716
Mentioned: 690 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21841 Post(s)
Liked: 11837
Quote:
Originally Posted by drh3b View Post
When my network card decided not to work, the network reset did nothing. My X4300h didn't even acknowledge it. So, it's not unprecedented. What fixed it, as I've said on another thread, was to unplug it for two months, a really cumbersome way of doing it. I'm glad I double checked it before sending it in for warranty as I would have gotten charged for that. I also did the full system reset, which reset everything except the network card.
When you did reset, did you see the words "Network Reset" displayed followed a few seconds later by "Completed" on the front panel display?
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #14169 of 16978 Old 03-21-2018, 08:16 AM
Senior Member
 
patoberli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Send a message via Skype™ to patoberli
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoZags13 View Post
Anyone playing around with the Alexa skill that lets her control the receiver? I'm wondering if I can get her to change the input selected. So far the commands I've tried haven't worked.
I think this indeed doesn't work yet. You can achieve it with a Logitech Harmony Hub though, but I'm not fully happy with the stability of that Alexa skill though
patoberli is offline  
post #14170 of 16978 Old 03-21-2018, 08:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
drh3b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 3,274
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1745 Post(s)
Liked: 3141
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
When you did reset, did you see the words "Network Reset" displayed followed a few seconds later by "Completed" on the front panel display?
No, it wouldn't respond at all. Just kept spinning.

Denon AVR-X4300H (2nd try), Emotiva XPA-3 Gen3, A-5175
Klipsch RP-280f LR & SR, RP-450c, RP-260f SB, pending Velodyne Deco Atmos
Rythmik F18 x 2
OPPO UDP-203, HTPC, TiVo Roamio, Adequate Samsung 4k
Turn Down For What!?
drh3b is offline  
post #14171 of 16978 Old 03-21-2018, 09:01 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 51
I had some issues with garbled on-screen menus when I first got my receiver from accessories4less on Friday. But they cleared up after I powered the x4300h on and off a few times, and they didn't return until today...

Last night, I made the mistake of powering receiver down for the night. Now all of the menus are garbled, and a system reset hasn't helped at all. I've also tried unplugging and powering on my devices in different orders.

I guess I have to bring it in using the 1 year factory warranty at this point? Just when I had everything working great...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2018-03-21 at 9.01.06 AM.png
Views:	70
Size:	400.1 KB
ID:	2378450   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2018-03-21 at 9.01.12 AM.png
Views:	73
Size:	379.7 KB
ID:	2378452  

LG B7 65", PS4 Pro, Switch, Roku Premiere+, Samsung K8500, Sennheiser RS185
Denon X4400H, RSL CG23+CG3, Onkyo SKH-410, Emotiva BasX8 (5.1.4)
Oil of OLED is offline  
post #14172 of 16978 Old 03-21-2018, 10:13 AM
Senior Member
 
GoZags13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Gig Harbor, WA
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by patoberli View Post
I think this indeed doesn't work yet. You can achieve it with a Logitech Harmony Hub though, but I'm not fully happy with the stability of that Alexa skill though
What about it is disappointing? I was considering getting a hub so I could get alexa to startup my xbox and apple tv, and change inputs on the receiver if the HEOS skill won't be able to do it.
GoZags13 is offline  
post #14173 of 16978 Old 03-21-2018, 10:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,716
Mentioned: 690 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21841 Post(s)
Liked: 11837
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oil of OLED View Post
I had some issues with garbled on-screen menus when I first got my receiver from accessories4less on Friday. But they cleared up after I powered the x4300h on and off a few times, and they didn't return until today...

Last night, I made the mistake of powering receiver down for the night. Now all of the menus are garbled, and a system reset hasn't helped at all. I've also tried unplugging and powering on my devices in different orders.

I guess I have to bring it in using the 1 year factory warranty at this point? Just when I had everything working great...
Why? Send it back as a defective unit and ask for a replacement.
blatz8 and Buckeye Dave like this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #14174 of 16978 Old 03-21-2018, 10:19 AM
Senior Member
 
mingus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Park City
Posts: 487
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The same mic has been used on all Audyssey models since 2010 - ACM1HB.
thanks for that, Denon says it has to be the exact mic for that model number. i ordered one form A4L. thanks again.
mingus is offline  
post #14175 of 16978 Old 03-21-2018, 11:13 AM
Senior Member
 
patoberli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Send a message via Skype™ to patoberli
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoZags13 View Post
What about it is disappointing? I was considering getting a hub so I could get alexa to startup my xbox and apple tv, and change inputs on the receiver if the HEOS skill won't be able to do it.
The skill tends to not work sometimes, for whatever unknown reason. Then some minutes/days later it works again for no apparent reason. There were no updates to the skill though.
I tested now a few things to get my Denon to switch the input, it didn't work, unless I created a routine where I added an action (Smart Home -> Control scene -> TV), that worked.
patoberli is offline  
post #14176 of 16978 Old 03-21-2018, 02:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Why? Send it back as a defective unit and ask for a replacement.
Thanks, the A4L customer service was good! I ordered an advance replacement and they are processing a refund — I worked too hard to set up my system to wait more than a week
Oil of OLED is offline  
post #14177 of 16978 Old 03-21-2018, 05:04 PM
Member
 
michaelcoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Anyone had repairs done on their Denon what’s the procedure?
Do you need proof of purchase or just register your product or what

I purchased my Denon from Amazon marketplace seller Zorro Sounds which according to the Denons website is an authorized dealer


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
michaelcoker is offline  
post #14178 of 16978 Old 03-21-2018, 05:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,514
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 689 Post(s)
Liked: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelcoker View Post
Anyone had repairs done on their Denon what’s the procedure?
Do you need proof of purchase or just register your product or what

I purchased my Denon from Amazon marketplace seller Zorro Sounds which according to the Denons website is an authorized dealer


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Yes, you must have proof of purchase.

Denon has a list of the authorized repair centers on their site somewhere. You have to ship it to one of them along with the proof of purchase. As well as a description of the problem.
I contacted the repair center I chose to let them know I was sending it to them and asked if they needed the remote and power cable as well(they didn't).
They get it, fix it, send it back.

Cost me $80 to ship it including packing materials and insurance on it.

Streaming Devices: Nvidia Shield, 2x Roku 3's, 1st/2nd gen chromecast, ATV4k, Apple TV 4, xbox 360/one
Displays: Vizio M602i-B3, LG OLED65B6, panasonic ax100u on a 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 40" Samsung
Receivers: Denon X3300, Yamaha RX-V663. Bluray/UHD player: Oppo UDP-203
archer75 is offline  
post #14179 of 16978 Old 03-21-2018, 05:15 PM
Member
 
michaelcoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post
Yes, you must have proof of purchase.



Denon has a list of the authorized repair centers on their site somewhere. You have to ship it to one of them along with the proof of purchase. As well as a description of the problem.

I contacted the repair center I chose to let them know I was sending it to them and asked if they needed the remote and power cable as well(they didn't).

They get it, fix it, send it back.



Cost me $80 to ship it including packing materials and insurance on it.


Hmm well that will pose a problem I ordered the 4300 but they shipped me the 4400 however the invoice lists the 4300


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
michaelcoker is offline  
post #14180 of 16978 Old 03-21-2018, 05:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,561
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 977 Post(s)
Liked: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post
Cost me $80 to ship it including packing materials and insurance on it.
So incredibly annoying. If you're returning a $20 item to Amazon, they issue a call tag and pay for return shipping, but Denon insists YOU pay return shipping on a $1,500 item that failed under warranty.

Just chicken*****, Denon.
muzz, ahblaza and MarkMul1 like this.
DougDingle is online now  
post #14181 of 16978 Old 03-21-2018, 07:21 PM
Senior Member
 
blatz8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 307 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelcoker View Post
Anyone had repairs done on their Denon what’s the procedure?
Do you need proof of purchase or just register your product or what

I purchased my Denon from Amazon marketplace seller Zorro Sounds which according to the Denons website is an authorized dealer


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Yes, you must have proof of purchase.

Denon has a list of the authorized repair centers on their site somewhere. You have to ship it to one of them along with the proof of purchase. As well as a description of the problem.
I contacted the repair center I chose to let them know I was sending it to them and asked if they needed the remote and power cable as well(they didn't).
They get it, fix it, send it back.

Cost me $80 to ship it including packing materials and insurance on it.
Ouch $80 is a chunk of change. I'm leary about my purchase now. Hopefully nothing happens. I could understand the buyer pays shipping if there's nothing wrong with the AVR, but paying shipping when it's a manufacturer defective repair, under warranty is BS. IMHO
muzz likes this.
blatz8 is offline  
post #14182 of 16978 Old 03-21-2018, 07:22 PM
Senior Member
 
blatz8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 307 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post
Cost me $80 to ship it including packing materials and insurance on it.
So incredibly annoying. If you're returning a $20 item to Amazon, they issue a call tag and pay for return shipping, but Denon insists YOU pay return shipping on a $1,500 item that failed under warranty.

Just chicken*****, Denon. [IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/mad.gif[/IMG]
Amen brother
blatz8 is offline  
post #14183 of 16978 Old 03-21-2018, 07:24 PM
Member
 
michaelcoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 3
What about the shipping label on the box does that qualify as proof of purchase


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
michaelcoker is offline  
post #14184 of 16978 Old 03-21-2018, 07:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,514
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 689 Post(s)
Liked: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelcoker View Post
What about the shipping label on the box does that qualify as proof of purchase


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro


No. You need a receipt or a print out from the online store. I purchased online from frys but picked up local. I printed the order invoice from my account and included that. It has to show the receiver, date and location of purchase.

Streaming Devices: Nvidia Shield, 2x Roku 3's, 1st/2nd gen chromecast, ATV4k, Apple TV 4, xbox 360/one
Displays: Vizio M602i-B3, LG OLED65B6, panasonic ax100u on a 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 40" Samsung
Receivers: Denon X3300, Yamaha RX-V663. Bluray/UHD player: Oppo UDP-203
archer75 is offline  
post #14185 of 16978 Old 03-21-2018, 08:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Spinal Tap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Clearwater , Florida
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I just picked up a Samsung M8500 4K Bluray player. Before I run out and grab a few HDR movies I was wondering what the recommended way to connect it to my Denon X3300w is. I have a Samsung HDR 4K TV connected via ARC.
Its been a while since I have messed with the connections. Thanks for any help.
Spinal Tap is offline  
post #14186 of 16978 Old 03-21-2018, 09:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bobknavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Danbury, CT, USA
Posts: 4,138
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2096 Post(s)
Liked: 1483
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spinal Tap View Post
I just picked up a Samsung M8500 4K Bluray player. Before I run out and grab a few HDR movies I was wondering what the recommended way to connect it to my Denon X3300w is. I have a Samsung HDR 4K TV connected via ARC.
Its been a while since I have messed with the connections. Thanks for any help.
Just use a single HDMI cable between the M8500 and the AVR. Make sure that the cable is certified premium high speed. Monoprice offers inexpensive certified cables, which should be all you'd need.

Couldn't be simpler.
bobknavs is offline  
post #14187 of 16978 Old 03-22-2018, 06:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Spinal Tap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Clearwater , Florida
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobknavs View Post
Just use a single HDMI cable between the M8500 and the AVR. Make sure that the cable is certified premium high speed. Monoprice offers inexpensive certified cables, which should be all you'd need.

Couldn't be simpler.
Very busy these days, it was a Christmas gift so Im just now getting around to adding it in. I couldn't remember if I should go through ARC or direct to AVR. I wasn't sure who did a better job with 4K processing between TV and AVR.

Thanks for the help.
Spinal Tap is offline  
post #14188 of 16978 Old 03-22-2018, 06:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
muzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: MA. USA
Posts: 4,549
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 930 Post(s)
Liked: 641
4K processing?
I would run a Certified Premium cable between 8500 and AVR, then another Certified Premium between AVR and display.
Any passive HDMI cable over 20-25' can cause problems.
Spinal Tap likes this.

Why waste $ on more cheap stuff, it's like challenging a dragon with a pocket knife.
muzz is offline  
post #14189 of 16978 Old 03-22-2018, 07:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
inspector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Menifee, CA , USA
Posts: 1,339
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 227 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spinal Tap View Post
Very busy these days, it was a Christmas gift so Im just now getting around to adding it in. I couldn't remember if I should go through ARC or direct to AVR. I wasn't sure who did a better job with 4K processing between TV and AVR.

Thanks for the help.

I use my Sammy K8500 for my processing. A high speed cable from my projector to the audio/video connection of the Sammy. A high speed cable from the audio connection of the Sammy to the Blu-ray connection of my Denon 4300 for audio.
Spinal Tap and blatz8 like this.

...finally retired and spending time in my dedicated HT!!!

SPARKSPLEX HT - Epson 6040 3D/4K UB Projector; 110" 16x9 Dalite HD Progressive Screen; Sammy 3D/4K K8500 region free; 7.2.4. w/Def Tech speakers, Earthquake P12v2 Subs; Auto Source 100vs Amp; Denon 4300H; MX990 Remote; 5 Bello chairs; Coaire Mini-split.
inspector is offline  
post #14190 of 16978 Old 03-22-2018, 08:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
Scott M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
So incredibly annoying. If you're returning a $20 item to Amazon, they issue a call tag and pay for return shipping, but Denon insists YOU pay return shipping on a $1,500 item that failed under warranty.

Just chicken*****, Denon.
Roku does the same thing, although shipping a Roku device is a lot less expensive than shipping a receiver. I had to spend $15 in shipping to get my Roku Ultra replaced under warranty, for a problem created by their crappy software. I wasn't pleased, since Sony paid for shipping both ways when my $300 UHD player died under warranty.

Some companies understand customer service, and some don't.
blatz8 likes this.
Scott M is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
6300h , 6400h , 6500h , arc , atmos , avr , avr-3300 , AVR-x2300W , avr-x3300w , connection , Denon , denon 3300 , denon avr x2300w , denon avr-x1300w , dlna , hdmi , issue , JS8500 , media player input , multi-zone , network , nexus player , OLED65E6P , pass-through , preamp , receiver problem , slingbox m1 , smart tv arc , spdif , speaker setup , video/audio , x4300h , x6300h , xbr-65x900e , zone 2 , zone 3

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off