The "OFFICIAL" 2016 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ - Page 501 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 281224Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15001 of 17214 Old 06-04-2018, 12:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,891
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2192 Post(s)
Liked: 2484
Quote:
Originally Posted by ma1746 View Post
It's either DV on or DV off. If it's set to DV on, it converts everything to DV, and off is off. No other DV settings on this thing.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
Got it. I've been in that owners thread reading up for a while. Just wasn't sure on the number of settings for DV.

Sent from my SM-G930P using Tapatalk
ma1746 likes this.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15002 of 17214 Old 06-04-2018, 12:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
ma1746's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Middleboro, Massachusetts
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 507 Post(s)
Liked: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmax67 View Post
Got it. I've been in that owners thread reading up for a while. Just wasn't sure on the number of settings for DV.

Sent from my SM-G930P using Tapatalk
I don't understand why more people aren't having issues. If it were an hdmi port issue, I wouldnt think I'd be able to pass hdr 10 either. I've had no issues with this receiver to this point, sucks because I was really excited for disc based DV.. That's why I got this player.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
ma1746 is offline  
post #15003 of 17214 Old 06-04-2018, 01:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,891
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2192 Post(s)
Liked: 2484
Quote:
Originally Posted by ma1746 View Post
I don't understand why more people aren't having issues. If it were an hdmi port issue, I wouldnt think I'd be able to pass hdr 10 either. I've had no issues with this receiver to this point, sucks because I was really excited for disc based DV.. That's why I got this player.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
Since DV is closed source and takes basically total control of the source/sink devices it may be a combination bandwidth/DV setting/HDMI port issue rather than just a single black and white HDMI port one. In other words it's everything in the chain needing to work 100% correctly. Something is working different in that zone 2 output port to get rid of the flashing. If you had a X3400H you'd have a second main zone HDMI output to test but you're doing the right thing by testing what you have. Unfortunately it's not a permanent fix out of that port.

Sent from my SM-G930P using Tapatalk
ma1746 likes this.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15004 of 17214 Old 06-04-2018, 02:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
Menasor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Hey everyone. I just bought a used X3300W. Love the sound so far. However, there is one issue. The previous owner broke the subwoofer 1 out connector when disconnecting his sub before selling it. I got a bit of a discount because of it. From regular use, subwoofer 2 out works just fine. The problem is when I try to do Audyssey calibration. I can't set the default output for the subwoofer, so it keeps trying to play test tones on subwoofer 1. It kind of works if I just do two subwoofers, but when I get to calibrating the first seating position, it doesn't hear any sound from subwoofer 1, and doesn't even try to calibrate subwoofer 2 (just says no sub). Anything I can do at this point to get calibration to work correctly? (other than replacing the connector). Thanks!

Vizio M75-C1
Ascend Sierra-1
Ascend Sierra-1 Center
Ascend HTM-200 SE
SVS PC12-NSD
Pioneer SC-1522-K
Menasor is offline  
post #15005 of 17214 Old 06-04-2018, 02:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,759
Mentioned: 731 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22448 Post(s)
Liked: 12208
Quote:
Originally Posted by Menasor View Post
Hey everyone. I just bought a used X3300W. Love the sound so far. However, there is one issue. The previous owner broke the subwoofer 1 out connector when disconnecting his sub before selling it. I got a bit of a discount because of it. From regular use, subwoofer 2 out works just fine. The problem is when I try to do Audyssey calibration. I can't set the default output for the subwoofer, so it keeps trying to play test tones on subwoofer 1. It kind of works if I just do two subwoofers, but when I get to calibrating the first seating position, it doesn't hear any sound from subwoofer 1, and doesn't even try to calibrate subwoofer 2 (just says no sub). Anything I can do at this point to get calibration to work correctly? (other than replacing the connector). Thanks!
If it's broke ... fix it.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15006 of 17214 Old 06-04-2018, 02:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Menasor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If it's broke ... fix it.
The problem is that there's no longer a Denon service center around me. I would probably have to pack it up and ship it out. I'm pretty sure it's covered under the 3 year warranty. If there's a workaround I'd love to try that first though.

Vizio M75-C1
Ascend Sierra-1
Ascend Sierra-1 Center
Ascend HTM-200 SE
SVS PC12-NSD
Pioneer SC-1522-K
Menasor is offline  
post #15007 of 17214 Old 06-04-2018, 04:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,610
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1009 Post(s)
Liked: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by ma1746 View Post
Still having major issues with my sony x700 through a denon x3300 to my LG C8, the issues are with Dolby vision via disc only. I've tried about 4 different high speed hdmi cables so it can't be the cables. When I run to the TV direct it works fine, through the denon I'm getting full screen flickering every second or so. Can someone with a newer denon and this player share their video input settings on the denon? And settings on the player please. I am beyond frustrated at this point because I cannot isolate the issue. Hdr 10 works fine, DV from the vudu app on the x700 works fine and DV from the apple TV works fine. I realize the bit depth may not be the same, but this is ridiculous.

Sorry if this has been asked before, but are you processing the video in any way in the Denon?



DV encoding does not like anything in the stream processing the signal in any way.
DougDingle is offline  
post #15008 of 17214 Old 06-04-2018, 04:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,610
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1009 Post(s)
Liked: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by gambler52 View Post
Just read that Apple TV will update with Dolby Atmos this fall and other goodies!!
If the 'other goodies' involve them not trying to ram 'what's best for me' down my throat with undefined settings like "Best Audio", I might have another look at it, even at $180-$200.

But I'm not holding my breath, since these are the people who thought it was a brilliant idea to make EVERYTHING it put out, including the menu system, be Dolby Vision HDR on the box's first release.

Still searching for that elusive unicorn of a box that supports all video formats and frame rates currently available to stream, HDR10 and DV, does not mess with the video in any way, supports multi-channel higher end audio formats and Dolby Atmos, does not mess with the audio in any way, and has CLEAR and distinctly defined menu choices for all of it, not generic garbage like "Best Audio".

Why is this so difficult to do at a $200 price point?
Madmax67 and mrtickleuk like this.
DougDingle is offline  
post #15009 of 17214 Old 06-04-2018, 04:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
ma1746's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Middleboro, Massachusetts
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 507 Post(s)
Liked: 330
No, all processing has been turned off as far as I can tell. Hdmi control is on and arc is on, everything else is off.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
Sorry if this has been asked before, but are you processing the video in any way in the Denon?



DV encoding does not like anything in the stream processing the signal in any way.
Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
ma1746 is offline  
post #15010 of 17214 Old 06-04-2018, 07:35 PM
Member
 
toddwz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 28
For Denon X4300H, I'm wondering if it's possible to use an external amplifier for LCR, and X4300H to drive the rest 4.2.4 to get 7.2.4. I don't own one so I have no clue.. Thanks.
toddwz is offline  
post #15011 of 17214 Old 06-04-2018, 08:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tbass2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama
Posts: 1,332
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 312 Post(s)
Liked: 301
Yes, this can be done.
Quote:
Originally Posted by toddwz View Post
For Denon X4300H, I'm wondering if it's possible to use an external amplifier for LCR, and X4300H to drive the rest 4.2.4 to get 7.2.4. I don't own one so I have no clue.. Thanks.
Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
tbass2k is offline  
post #15012 of 17214 Old 06-04-2018, 09:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
inspector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Menifee, CA , USA
Posts: 1,353
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 234 Post(s)
Liked: 146
I use the Auto Source 100vs Amp (on Amazon for about $130) for the top fronts and let the 4300 handle everything else.

...finally retired and spending time in my dedicated HT!!!

SPARKSPLEX HT - Epson 6040 3D/4K UB Projector; 110" 16x9 Dalite HD Progressive Screen; Sammy 3D/4K K8500 region free; 7.2.4. w/Def Tech speakers, Earthquake P12v2 Subs; Auto Source 100vs Amp; Denon 4300H; MX990 Remote; 5 Bello chairs; Coaire Mini-split.
inspector is offline  
post #15013 of 17214 Old 06-05-2018, 12:55 AM
Member
 
gsantosoliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Brazil
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsantosoliver View Post
Even the other post it is talking about Spotify support on the Alexa context - but that is ok.

So you see the problem, right? You can't find in the product page a statement that says "Alexa capability is simply an additional feature which was not ready at the product release but rather via a future firmware update" - it is exactly the other way around. The bad thing is that you are going to know that only after purchasing the unit and trying to use Alexa + Spotify on it.

Anyway, lets see when Denon will fix that up.
I've just opened the page https://denon.custhelp.com/app/answe...nment-skill%3F hoping for an update and I can still see there:
· Spotify (coming soon)
· SiriusXM (coming soon)

Does anybody know when Denon is releasing those features?

Thanks
gsantosoliver is offline  
post #15014 of 17214 Old 06-05-2018, 05:28 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi All,

Bit of advice regarding Zone 2\monitor out 2 if possible.

I have set this up and can confirm that i can listen to music in zone 2, whilst watching and listening to sky\cable tv in zone 1..
I can also show what is on zone 1 on the second monitor, for example a program on our sky box which is connected to cable\sat HDMI on the amp. However i can't get any sound, any idea why this is?

The amp is Denon AVR-X2300w

Thanks
Michael Bensusan is offline  
post #15015 of 17214 Old 06-05-2018, 06:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,759
Mentioned: 731 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22448 Post(s)
Liked: 12208
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Bensusan View Post
Hi All,

Bit of advice regarding Zone 2\monitor out 2 if possible.

I have set this up and can confirm that i can listen to music in zone 2, whilst watching and listening to sky\cable tv in zone 1..
I can also show what is on zone 1 on the second monitor, for example a program on our sky box which is connected to cable\sat HDMI on the amp. However i can't get any sound, any idea why this is?

The amp is Denon AVR-X2300w

Thanks
Unlike the X4300H/X6300H which have a dedicated Zone 2 HDMI monitor output, the X2300W has two "main zone" monitor outputs, the Monitor 2 output simply mirroring the Monitor 1 output (ideally suited for when someone has a TV and PJ in the same room) where the audio in both cases is passed to the surround speakers. The <HDMI Audio Out> factory setting defaults to "AVR". It can be changed to "TV"; however, doing so then shunts the audio from the surround speakers.

For your use case, you would want to purchase a 4x2 HDMI switch which would pass the HDMI source audio+video to the AVR and to the 2nd TV.

https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_...hoCiQcQAvD_BwE
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15016 of 17214 Old 06-05-2018, 07:33 AM
Member
 
toddwz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbass2k View Post
Yes, this can be done.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
Thank you. So can I say it's free to choose from the 11 channels which are powered by external amplifiers and which are by x4300H itself?
toddwz is offline  
post #15017 of 17214 Old 06-05-2018, 07:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,759
Mentioned: 731 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22448 Post(s)
Liked: 12208
Quote:
Originally Posted by toddwz View Post
Thank you. So can I say it's free to choose from the 11 channels which are powered by external amplifiers and which are by x4300H itself?
Nope. At a minimum either the Front L/R or Height 2 L/R must be externally amped and then beyond that you can select either additional external or internal amps to power the remaining speakers.

So in regards to your use case where the L/C/R are externally powered, you can externally power as many more you want to or simply use the AVR's amps to power the remaining speakers.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15018 of 17214 Old 06-05-2018, 07:45 AM
Senior Member
 
JackReilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Roseburg, Oregon
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by toddwz View Post
Thank you. So can I say it's free to choose from the 11 channels which are powered by external amplifiers and which are by x4300H itself?

Yes, as long as the outboard amp can handle the load. You wouldn't want to drive the front L, R or C with a low power amp.

Vizio P75-F1, Denon AVR X4300H 7.1.4, Oppo 203, Panasonic UB820
Atlantic Technology THX speakers: System 20 LCR, System 20 SR,
IW-155SR's, IC-6 OBA, 272 PBM Sub, Kordz and PixelGen cables
JackReilly is offline  
post #15019 of 17214 Old 06-05-2018, 08:03 AM
Member
 
toddwz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Nope. At a minimum either the Front L/R or Height 2 L/R must be externally amped and then beyond that you can select either additional external or internal amps to power the remaining speakers.

So in regards to your use case where the L/C/R are externally powered, you can externally power as many more you want to or simply use the AVR's amps to power the remaining speakers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackReilly View Post
Yes, as long as the outboard amp can handle the load. You wouldn't want to drive the front L, R or C with a low power amp.

I see. Thank you both.
toddwz is offline  
post #15020 of 17214 Old 06-06-2018, 12:40 PM
Member
 
ArJunaBug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by HYPURR DBL NKL View Post
Thank you. I have only ever used Dynamic Volume at night to not wake the house. I can try the Relative scale and see. It's not that it seems like it's not enough because I'm new to the AVR, it's not loud enough compared to how it used to be, with no changes at all to anything, I have to really run it up there -10 or more, to get the volume I used to get at a much lower setting. This is across all my devices.

Have you tried using the Input/Source level adjustments?
I have to adjust these quite high for some of my sources to get the volume I should be getting.
AUDIO - INPUTS- SOURCE LEVEL

These need to be set for each input source.
Good luck.

- Denon AVR-X4300H, Emotiva A-300, Klipsch 7.2.2 - RP-260F RP-450C RB-61 II, R-115SW R-112SW RP-140SA
- Denon AVR-X2200W, Klipsch 6.1 - RB-61 II x 2, RP-250C, R-25C, R-15M x 2, R-112SW
- Onkyo P304 Pre-Amp, Onkyo M504 Amp, Bose 901 x 2
- Sony STR-DE197, Bose 301 x 2. / - Technics SA-424, JBL L110 x 2
- Onkyo HT-R510, Onkyo SKS-HT200 6.1 (SKF-200F x2, SKF-200C, SKM-200S x 3, SKW-200)
ArJunaBug is offline  
post #15021 of 17214 Old 06-07-2018, 12:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Multiple Zones...May you go to heaven if you can help...

Hello Everyone,

I am pulling my hair out, please help!

Receiver: Denon X4300H (9 channel):

My current configuration:
Living Room -> 5.1 speakers
Dinning Room -> 2 speakers
Outdoor -> 2 speakers

Here is what I am looking to do:

Living Room -> TV
Dinning Room -> HDMI audio
Outdoor -> Bluetooth Audio

I have already hooked up all speakers to Zone 2 and Zone 3. I am able to play them but not without pulling my hair every day.

In saying all this, did I make the right choice for Denon X4300. If the answer is NO, please tell me which receiver I should buy. I will literally put this one in trash.

If YES, then please tell me if there is a better way for me to manage my Zones? Should I be using an App to make it easier? I am having a very hard time controlling all these zones with the remote control and most of the time they refuse to work.

Thank you for all your help!
eagle101 is offline  
post #15022 of 17214 Old 06-07-2018, 01:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,759
Mentioned: 731 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22448 Post(s)
Liked: 12208
Model specific questions are best served posted in their respective Owner's thread.

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...hread-faq.html
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15023 of 17214 Old 06-07-2018, 01:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello Everyone,

I am pulling my hair out, please help!

Receiver: Denon X4300H (9 channel):

My current configuration:
Living Room -> 5.1 speakers
Dinning Room -> 2 speakers
Outdoor -> 2 speakers

Here is what I am looking to do:

Living Room -> TV
Dinning Room -> HDMI audio
Outdoor -> Bluetooth Audio

I have already hooked up all speakers to Zone 2 and Zone 3. I am able to play them but not without pulling my hair every day.

In saying all this, did I make the right choice for Denon X4300. If the answer is NO, please tell me which receiver I should buy. I will literally put this one in trash.

If YES, then please tell me if there is a better way for me to manage my Zones? Should I be using an App to make it easier? I am having a very hard time controlling all these zones with the remote control and most of the time they refuse to work.

Thank you for all your help!
eagle101 is offline  
post #15024 of 17214 Old 06-07-2018, 01:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,759
Mentioned: 731 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22448 Post(s)
Liked: 12208
Quote:
Originally Posted by eagle101 View Post
Hello Everyone,

I am pulling my hair out, please help!

Receiver: Denon X4300H (9 channel):

My current configuration:
Living Room -> 5.1 speakers
Dinning Room -> 2 speakers
Outdoor -> 2 speakers

Here is what I am looking to do:

Living Room -> TV
Dinning Room -> HDMI audio
Outdoor -> Bluetooth Audio

I have already hooked up all speakers to Zone 2 and Zone 3. I am able to play them but not without pulling my hair every day.

In saying all this, did I make the right choice for Denon X4300. If the answer is NO, please tell me which receiver I should buy. I will literally put this one in trash.

If YES, then please tell me if there is a better way for me to manage my Zones? Should I be using an App to make it easier? I am having a very hard time controlling all these zones with the remote control and most of the time they refuse to work.

Thank you for all your help!
If you are using AMP ASSIGN = 5.1CH + Zone 2/3 and the speaker connections as noted on p. 70 of the Owner's manual, then as long as the Zone 2 HDMI source is PCM 2.0 it will pass to the Zone 2 speakers.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15025 of 17214 Old 06-07-2018, 01:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If you are using AMP ASSIGN = 5.1CH + Zone 2/3 and the speaker connections as noted on p. 70 of the Owner's manual, then as long as the Zone 2 HDMI source is PCM 2.0 it will pass to the Zone 2 speakers.
My main issue is with Zone 3...Somehow having main zone play content, and zone 2 play music (no problem), zone 3 doesn't want to work with bluetooth from my phone...
eagle101 is offline  
post #15026 of 17214 Old 06-07-2018, 01:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,759
Mentioned: 731 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22448 Post(s)
Liked: 12208
Quote:
Originally Posted by eagle101 View Post
My main issue is with Zone 3...Somehow having main zone play content, and zone 2 play music (no problem), zone 3 doesn't want to work with bluetooth from my phone...
Only one Zone can be playing Bluetooth or network streamed audio at a time, otherwise, there shouldn't be a problem selecting Bluetooth to Zone 3.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15027 of 17214 Old 06-07-2018, 02:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Only one Zone can be playing Bluetooth or network streamed audio at a time, otherwise, there shouldn't be a problem selecting Bluetooth to Zone 3.
Is there an easier way to do all of this? I heard of a "zone switch"? Would that make my life easier?

Thanks
eagle101 is offline  
post #15028 of 17214 Old 06-07-2018, 02:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,759
Mentioned: 731 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22448 Post(s)
Liked: 12208
Quote:
Originally Posted by eagle101 View Post
Is there an easier way to do all of this? I heard of a "zone switch"? Would that make my life easier?

Thanks
Why? No reason your use case can't be done using the X4300H.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 06-07-2018 at 02:58 PM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15029 of 17214 Old 06-07-2018, 02:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Why? No reason your use case can't be done using the X4300H.
For some reason, zone 3 does not work with bluetooth or airplay mode. When I connect to it, it plays fine. But then as soon as I switch to Main zone (so i can watch tv) the bluetooth/zone3 stop playing. It is not intuitive. Do you think an App will make it easier?
eagle101 is offline  
post #15030 of 17214 Old 06-07-2018, 02:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,759
Mentioned: 731 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22448 Post(s)
Liked: 12208
Quote:
Originally Posted by eagle101 View Post
For some reason, zone 3 does not work with bluetooth or airplay mode. When I connect to it, it plays fine. But then as soon as I switch to Main zone (so i can watch tv) the bluetooth/zone3 stop playing. It is not intuitive. Do you think an App will make it easier?
You would want to connect to Airplay/Bluetooth in the main zone first such that the GUI displays and then select Zone 3 ON and select the Airplay/Bluetooth source. Then once playing in Zone 3, you can select the Main zone button and select the different source you want to play there.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
6300h , 6400h , 6500h , arc , atmos , avr , avr-3300 , AVR-x2300W , avr-x3300w , connection , Denon , denon 3300 , denon avr x2300w , denon avr-x1300w , dlna , hdmi , issue , JS8500 , media player input , multi-zone , network , nexus player , OLED65E6P , pass-through , preamp , receiver problem , slingbox m1 , smart tv arc , spdif , speaker setup , video/audio , x4300h , x6300h , xbr-65x900e , zone 2 , zone 3

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off