The "OFFICIAL" 2016 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ - Page 510 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 281265Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15271 of 17358 Old 07-02-2018, 08:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
drh3b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 3,846
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2074 Post(s)
Liked: 4190
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
It is now as a Moderator moved it here.
Impossible to tell since the two replies noting it was in the wrong thread were moved as well.
And now he knows it's in the right thread.
TGE likes this.
drh3b is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15272 of 17358 Old 07-02-2018, 09:05 AM
TGE
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Try connecting to the AUX2 or CD HDMI inputs on the AVR to see if either one works better than the MEDIA PLAYER input. Also, try powering on the TV first, pause 5 seconds, AVR, pause 5 seconds, Roku. Otherwise, if still no joy, then as suggested, try using a "Premium" certified HDMI cable.

Thank you for the advice - I'll try inputs and power cycle order tonight.


In the mean time, I went ahead and ordered a set of premium certified Monoprice HDMI cables, as my cables are "suspect".


If both of these don't fix the issue, I guess Denon customer service is my next bet.


Stay tuned!
TGE is offline  
post #15273 of 17358 Old 07-02-2018, 09:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,335
Mentioned: 751 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22759 Post(s)
Liked: 12411
Quote:
Originally Posted by drh3b View Post
Impossible to tell since the two replies noting it was in the wrong thread were moved as well.
And now he knows it's in the right thread.
Not impossible. You can click on his name and find that he created a new thread with the two posts in it.

Also, just a reminder to you that the Mods are moving posts that indicate a specific model number to their dedicated model Owner's thread.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15274 of 17358 Old 07-02-2018, 09:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
drh3b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 3,846
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2074 Post(s)
Liked: 4190
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Not impossible. You can click on his name and find that he created a new thread with the two posts in it.

Also, just a reminder to you that the Mods are moving posts that indicate a specific model number to their dedicated model Owner's thread.
I just did that now, clicked on find all threads started and got this: "Sorry - no matches. Please try some different terms."
Fair enough on the 2nd point, I suppose.
drh3b is offline  
post #15275 of 17358 Old 07-02-2018, 11:39 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,335
Mentioned: 751 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22759 Post(s)
Liked: 12411
Quote:
Originally Posted by drh3b View Post
I just did that now, clicked on find all threads started and got this: "Sorry - no matches. Please try some different terms."
Fair enough on the 2nd point, I suppose.
Click on his name "TGE" at the left side of his post and select "Find more posts by TGE".

This is what I must do when someone asks a question and doesn't provide their model number so I have to review their previous posts to see what model they originally entered the thread saying they are using.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15276 of 17358 Old 07-02-2018, 11:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,642
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1037 Post(s)
Liked: 670
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Click on his name "TGE" at the left side of his post and select "Find more posts by TGE".

This is what I must do when someone asks a question and doesn't provide their model number so I have to review their previous posts to see what model they originally entered the thread saying they are using.

And it's not said here often enough that we appreciate your dedication and especially your very complete FAQs at the the beginning of this thread.


We appreciate your dedication, jdsmoothie.
DougDingle is offline  
post #15277 of 17358 Old 07-02-2018, 12:02 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 22,119
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
And it's not said here often enough that we appreciate your dedication and especially your very complete FAQs at the the beginning of this thread.


We appreciate your dedication, jdsmoothie.
truth.

and he has been doing it for years.

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

https://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #15278 of 17358 Old 07-02-2018, 01:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,335
Mentioned: 751 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22759 Post(s)
Liked: 12411
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
And it's not said here often enough that we appreciate your dedication and especially your very complete FAQs at the the beginning of this thread.


We appreciate your dedication, jdsmoothie.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post
truth.

and he has been doing it for years.
Yup. Thanks guys.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15279 of 17358 Old 07-03-2018, 04:28 AM
TGE
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by TGE View Post
Good Morning,


I've lurked around these boards for a while, but I guess this is my first post. I just finished up a home media, and now am going through the process of testing equipment / diagnosing issues. Everything seems to be working perfectly, except for this one small issue:


I'm currently running a Roku Ultra into my Denon x2300w's "Media" port with a 3ft BlueRigger HDMI cable , then out Monitor 1 (ARC) to a Vizio P65-F1 HDMI 2 (non-ARC (better response time according to rtings)) with a 15ft BlueRigger HDMI. (Both HDMI are 2.0, latest standard, etc (I can't post links yet)


I'm finding that the Roku will allow me to set 4K 60Hz (non HDR), or 4K 30Hz w/ HDR, but not 4K 60Hz HDR.


If I try to switch to 4K 60Hz HDR with this configuration, I get lots of screen flashing and speaker popping.



If I plug the Roku directly into the TV with the 15ft cable, I get 4K 60Hz HDR. If I use the 3ft cable to the TV, I get 4K 60Hz HDR.


Is a 15ft + 3ft HDMI pushing the limit of what I can get for bandwidth, or is it a combination of settings that I'm missing in the Denon?


Because of the configuration of the room, I'm really stuck with that 15ft HDMI (it's running through a conduit, but I can't get my media rack much closer to the source.


Anyone run into this before?


Thanks for the advice!



Just to follow up - I switched the input from Media to Aux2, and it almost cured the problem. The screen flicker went away, but I had a very slight popping sound from the LF speaker every few seconds.



I bought a set of certified HDMI from Monoprice. The 15ft in wall cable is going to be a huge pain to replace (I'll likely have to take the TV down), but I'll do it as a last resort.



I'll start by replacing the short cables first.
TGE is offline  
post #15280 of 17358 Old 07-03-2018, 05:48 AM
Senior Member
 
blatz8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 310 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Only by disabling the other speaker settings.
Gracias J Boog. That's what I figured. Cheers
blatz8 is offline  
post #15281 of 17358 Old 07-03-2018, 09:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,642
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1037 Post(s)
Liked: 670
Quote:
Originally Posted by TGE View Post
Just to follow up - I switched the input from Media to Aux2, and it almost cured the problem. The screen flicker went away, but I had a very slight popping sound from the LF speaker every few seconds.

I bought a set of certified HDMI from Monoprice. The 15ft in wall cable is going to be a huge pain to replace (I'll likely have to take the TV down), but I'll do it as a last resort.

I'll start by replacing the short cables first.

Can you try it without running it through the wall first?

Your symptoms definitely track with not having enough bandwidth on your connections, but still, how annoying to run it through the wall and not have it fix he problem.
ahblaza and Madmax67 like this.
DougDingle is offline  
post #15282 of 17358 Old 07-03-2018, 09:20 AM
TGE
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
Can you try it without running it through the wall first?

Your symptoms definitely track with not having enough bandwidth on your connections, but still, how annoying to run it through the wall and not have it fix he problem.

I definitely can - I have a pass through outlet for my subwoofer that can be accessed by the adjacent room with the av gear. If replacing the 3 footer doesn't fix the bandwidth issue, I'll to a temp connection with the new 15ft cable.


Hopefully I'll have these cables within a week.
TGE is offline  
post #15283 of 17358 Old 07-03-2018, 10:26 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 22,119
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 353
thing is...

those runs shouldn’t affect each other with an avr acting as a repeater in the middle.

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

https://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #15284 of 17358 Old 07-03-2018, 11:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,642
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1037 Post(s)
Liked: 670
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post
thing is...

those runs shouldn’t affect each other with an avr acting as a repeater in the middle.

You're assuming the Denon has reclocking circuitry feeding its output(s). I have seen zero evidence of that - quite the opposite, in fact.
ahblaza likes this.
DougDingle is offline  
post #15285 of 17358 Old 07-03-2018, 03:07 PM
Member
 
WildBoar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Glacier Park
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 60
New update for X6300H

My X6300H updated its firmware a few hours ago to the version named 0440-2017-2382-4554 (DTS version 3.90.35.00).

FYI, the latest version available on the Denon firmware website is the one named 0440-2017-2332-4554.

Anyone has info about?

Regards
asabrag likes this.

Last edited by WildBoar; 07-03-2018 at 03:12 PM.
WildBoar is offline  
post #15286 of 17358 Old 07-03-2018, 07:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
Johnny Angell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I’m having problems with my X4300H and HEOS. Used to be I could sit anywhere in my room and use my iPhone X to access HEOS and select the streaming option, even control skip and volume with the phone. About a month ago (I think) something changed. Now I have to stand within a couple feet of the receiver to get it to work, and only starts HEOS. Later, away from the receiver, I can’t use the phone to control anything. If the phone is not next to the AVR, it searches forever for a HEOS device.

The WiFi/blu tooth antenna are firmly attached and in an upright position. The firmware is current and so is the HEOS app. The receiver is connected to my WiFi and so is my phone. This really makes it a drag to use HEOS. Any ideas on what is wrong?
Johnny Angell is offline  
post #15287 of 17358 Old 07-03-2018, 08:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by WildBoar View Post
My X6300H updated its firmware a few hours ago to the version named 0440-2017-2382-4554 (DTS version 3.90.35.00).

FYI, the latest version available on the Denon firmware website is the one named 0440-2017-2332-4554.

Anyone has info about?

Regards
My 4300H updated around the same time as yours. Any findings?
asabrag is offline  
post #15288 of 17358 Old 07-03-2018, 08:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Maybe the 2015's are next up....
Johnson-from-Arizona is offline  
post #15289 of 17358 Old 07-03-2018, 09:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 5,027
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2262 Post(s)
Liked: 2564
My X4300H updating right this minute. I like firmware updates

Edit: Now currently on firmware 6440-2017-8482-4554

DTS Version 3.90.35.00

About 10 minutes to update via Wi-Fi.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html

Last edited by Madmax67; 07-03-2018 at 10:30 PM.
Madmax67 is online now  
post #15290 of 17358 Old 07-03-2018, 11:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,642
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1037 Post(s)
Liked: 670
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmax67 View Post
My X4300H updating right this minute. I like firmware updates

Edit: Now currently on firmware 6440-2017-8482-4554

DTS Version 3.90.35.00

About 10 minutes to update via Wi-Fi.

Any idea what's new/fixed? I've been pretty gun shy after reading several posts here about failed updates bricking the box, or the center channel disappearing, etc., haven't allowed one in about six months.

My box is under warranty, but paying close to $100 to ship it across the country and having it be gone for at least a week is not acceptable, especially as I don't have any major issues with mine. I do wish they'd fix that problem I see time to time where the video portion loses its mind and just throws up a screen of very fine grained snow, but I'm quite sure that's never going to happen.
DougDingle is offline  
post #15291 of 17358 Old 07-03-2018, 11:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 5,027
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2262 Post(s)
Liked: 2564
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
Any idea what's new/fixed? I've been pretty gun shy after reading several posts here about failed updates bricking the box, or the center channel disappearing, etc., haven't allowed one in about six months.

My box is under warranty, but paying close to $100 to ship it across the country and having it be gone for at least a week is not acceptable, especially as I don't have any major issues with mine. I do wish they'd fix that problem I see time to time where the video portion loses its mind and just throws up a screen of very fine grained snow, but I'm quite sure that's never going to happen.
No, not really. Sorry. It just said performance fixes I think before I hit start. My guess is part of it is the Variable Refresh Rate EDID issue update for those with Samsung TV sets with that feature. I'm just used to running the latest firmware from messing with PC's and Android.

I pretty much always update my electronics via Wi-Fi and haven't had any issues (knock on wood.) For the early releases or betas I use a USB stick but I haven't done that with a receiver update yet. No center channel level issue with mine but I'm not a fan of the loudness mgmt feature that Dolby Digital employs. Yeah, I'd hate to brick my receiver or any of my electronics for that matter. At least with Android I know enough to get into the bootloader and troubleshoot things. AV receivers not so much. JD should have a list of changes if his sources close to Denon provide them to him and he'll post them on the thread but I'm not aware of what got improved if anything. If I had had some of the bad experiences others here have mentioned I probably wouldn't be as cavalier about it though.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is online now  
post #15292 of 17358 Old 07-04-2018, 01:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,335
Mentioned: 751 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22759 Post(s)
Liked: 12411
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny Angell View Post
I’m having problems with my X4300H and HEOS. Used to be I could sit anywhere in my room and use my iPhone X to access HEOS and select the streaming option, even control skip and volume with the phone. About a month ago (I think) something changed. Now I have to stand within a couple feet of the receiver to get it to work, and only starts HEOS. Later, away from the receiver, I can’t use the phone to control anything. If the phone is not next to the AVR, it searches forever for a HEOS device.

The WiFi/blu tooth antenna are firmly attached and in an upright position. The firmware is current and so is the HEOS app. The receiver is connected to my WiFi and so is my phone. This really makes it a drag to use HEOS. Any ideas on what is wrong?
Are both the phone and the AVR connected to the same Wifi network? Have you tried doing a "Network reset" as noted in post 5 of this thread? What about rebooting your iPhone?
Johnny Angell likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15293 of 17358 Old 07-04-2018, 07:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Johnny Angell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Are both the phone and the AVR connected to the same Wifi network? Have you tried doing a "Network reset" as noted in post 5 of this thread? What about rebooting your iPhone?
Yes, both connected to same network. Basically nothing had changed when the bad behavior started. I tried the easiest of your suggestions and rebooted the phone and that fixed it. I’ll be busy today on the 4th, and thanks to you, I’ve got music.

Thank you jdsmoothie.
Johnny Angell is offline  
post #15294 of 17358 Old 07-04-2018, 07:02 AM
Newbie
 
mickee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
My AVRX4300H auto-updated a couple of days ago. It took some digging, but I was able to find the release notes:

Quote:
last updated:- 30/05/2018


Firmware Vers:6440-2017-8432-4554

************************************************** ************

30/05/2018

Firmware Vers:6440-2017-8432-4554(DZ17-175, , AVR-X4300HBKE2)


1) ALLM compliant EDID data issue fixed
2) Grouping Improvements
3) Specific Flac files from customer do not play; neither via USB or network
4) Speed and network improvements
5) NO audio issue with Atmos under certain conditions
6) Other minor bug fixes.


Filename:-DPMS_AVR-X4300HE2_LEGO_0011.zip
heos_40.prod_1.454.230.zip
mickee is offline  
post #15295 of 17358 Old 07-04-2018, 07:47 AM
Member
 
ianfretwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickee View Post
My AVRX4300H auto-updated a couple of days ago. It took some digging, but I was able to find the release notes:
Except that's the previous version - the version we're getting now is

6440-2017-8482-4554

Note the change from 8432 to 8482...so there's a little something extra changed now.

Sent from my F8331 using Tapatalk
ianfretwell is offline  
post #15296 of 17358 Old 07-04-2018, 07:57 AM
Newbie
 
mickee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ianfretwell View Post
Except that's the previous version - the version we're getting now is

6440-2017-8482-4554

Note the change from 8432 to 8482...so there's a little something extra changed now.

Sent from my F8331 using Tapatalk
You're correct; I only looked at the last four digits. What I posted was the latest on the Denon support site, so I'll check back in a couple of days and see if that's been updated.
mickee is offline  
post #15297 of 17358 Old 07-04-2018, 08:18 AM
Senior Member
 
dvdmd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickee View Post
You're correct; I only looked at the last four digits. What I posted was the latest on the Denon support site, so I'll check back in a couple of days and see if that's been updated.
I have the X6300H and Updated last night and now my atmos and DTSX files won't play in dolby atmos and I get no sound from the DTSX files.I did test an Atmos UHD Disc and atmos played fine,So did the DTSX UHD Disc,So I guess I can't get Atmos or DTSX from files on a usb drive.
dvdmd1 is offline  
post #15298 of 17358 Old 07-04-2018, 10:47 AM
Senior Member
 
patoberli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Send a message via Skype™ to patoberli
Also got the update here in Europe. So far everything still working the same as before.
I already feared we might loose the DTS:X upmixing for Dolby signals, but it's still here
patoberli is offline  
post #15299 of 17358 Old 07-04-2018, 11:23 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,335
Mentioned: 751 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22759 Post(s)
Liked: 12411
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickee View Post
My AVRX4300H auto-updated a couple of days ago. It took some digging, but I was able to find the release notes:
Which has been listed in post 6 for the past month or so.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15300 of 17358 Old 07-04-2018, 11:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,335
Mentioned: 751 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22759 Post(s)
Liked: 12411
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvdmd1 View Post
I have the X6300H and Updated last night and now my atmos and DTSX files won't play in dolby atmos and I get no sound from the DTSX files.I did test an Atmos UHD Disc and atmos played fine,So did the DTSX UHD Disc,So I guess I can't get Atmos or DTSX from files on a usb drive.
Correct. p. 295 of the Owner's manuals shows the allowed files on a USB drive.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
6300h , 6400h , 6500h , arc , atmos , avr , avr-3300 , AVR-x2300W , avr-x3300w , connection , Denon , denon 3300 , denon avr x2300w , denon avr-x1300w , dlna , hdmi , issue , JS8500 , media player input , multi-zone , network , nexus player , OLED65E6P , pass-through , preamp , receiver problem , slingbox m1 , smart tv arc , spdif , speaker setup , video/audio , x4300h , x6300h , xbr-65x900e , zone 2 , zone 3

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off