The "OFFICIAL" 2016 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ - Page 520 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 281228Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15571 of 17255 Old 08-12-2018, 03:18 PM
JJ7
Senior Member
 
JJ7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 497
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
As I mentioned above, this usually is caused by a defect in the receiver which needs to be repaired. You can try the various resets (unplug from wall power for 10 minutes and/or a "return to factory settings" reset), but they usually don't help.
Seems to be a firmware issue since it just started happening with me after the last update. I notice it with my Apple TV and Dolby up-mixing for stereo sources. For now I’ve switched to dts:x.
gfgrimmjr likes this.
JJ7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15572 of 17255 Old 08-12-2018, 06:36 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 19
denon x3300 owner



is there any other reason than heos to upgrade to the denon 3400?
its always enticing to upgrade but not sure
NewtoAVBob is offline  
post #15573 of 17255 Old 08-12-2018, 06:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Fanboyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 3,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 548 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by allisonok View Post
Luckily, Denon hasn't posted the latest firmware to their website so, I was able to download the older version and install it via USB on my 6300. Dolby Surround is now working properly again.


How do I get the older version?

LG OLED65B6P. Klipsch: RF82, RC62, RS52, RB61, RP-140SA. SVS PB-U13. Denon 6300H. Oppo 103D. Oppo UPD 203.
Fanboyz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15574 of 17255 Old 08-12-2018, 08:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 86
http://firmware.denon.eu/index.php
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fanboyz View Post
How do I get the older version?
Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk
Mrjmc99 is offline  
post #15575 of 17255 Old 08-13-2018, 05:34 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,826
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4808 Post(s)
Liked: 2848
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrjmc99 View Post
http://firmware.denon.eu/index.php

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk
Unfortunately, firmware intended for European devices can't be used for U.S. devices.

https://usa.denon.com/us/downloads/productupdates

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #15576 of 17255 Old 08-13-2018, 07:27 AM
Senior Member
 
steveknj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 20
So, I'm assuming I got a recent update because now ARC no longer works for sound. I've tried playing around with all the HDMI settings to try and get it to work, and none do. It worked perfectly fine up until this update. I'm now running toslink but would like to go back to HDMI ARC if possible. Anyone else having this issue?


I can see on the product page on the link in the previous post that the latest update listed is from June. Is that the newest or is that the previous update? If it's the previous update, is it possible to "downgrade" to the previous update?


Model #AVR-S920W

Steve
steveknj is offline  
post #15577 of 17255 Old 08-13-2018, 08:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Edited to remove quote and correct the model number!

X4300H model.

Couple of strange things happened last week. First, when watching Netflix via a Roku, I set my phone down and the receiver changed inputs to Bluetooth and started playing from my phone. I thought I must have hit the receiver's remote somehow, though I swear I did not touch it, and thought nothing of it. Until, that is, I could not get any sound output from my wired headphones last night when they were plugged in. While trying different settings, I went to Bluetooth and surprise - Bluetooth was connected to my phone and sound from wired headphones was clear normal. Go back to Media Player (or any other input) and again no sound from the headphones. Turned off Bluetooth on my phone, still no sound to headphones when any other input is selected.

Having Bluetooth be the only working input for headphones seems too coincidental with the sudden turn to Bluetooth as the input when the remote was not touched. I feel like something was messed up deep within a menu somewhere and I have no idea how to get sound to my wired headphones any more.

Looking for any and all advice!

Thanks,
HDD

Last edited by Harddrive2; 08-14-2018 at 09:17 AM.
Harddrive2 is offline  
post #15578 of 17255 Old 08-13-2018, 08:27 AM
Senior Member
 
steveknj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I'm wondering if it's time to turn off auto-update. My AVR was running like a well oiled machine and this was the first receiver I've owned where ARC worked well. I would have skipped this one since I have no need for Airplay 2, as I own ZERO Apple products.
JJ7 likes this.

Steve
steveknj is offline  
post #15579 of 17255 Old 08-13-2018, 10:42 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,992
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22581 Post(s)
Liked: 12290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harddrive2 View Post
Sorry, for above post I was not intending to quote the previous post. My post has nothing to do with the one I quoted!
You can edit a post by simply selecting the EDIT button.

Also, this is the wrong thread as the X3400H is a 2017 model which is discussed in the 2017 Denon AVR Owner's thread.

You can delete a post by simply selecting the EDIT button and then the Delete radio button.
ahblaza likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15580 of 17255 Old 08-13-2018, 11:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sofakng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,048
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Does anybody know if it's possible to get FreeSync over HDMI working on the Denon AVR-X4300H?

I have a 4K monitor that supports FreeSync over HDMI 2.0 and it works perfect when plugged into my X-Box One. However, if I plug everything into the Denon, the X-Box doesn't detect the FreeSync support (EDID problem?) and so it won't allow me to enable it.
sofakng is offline  
post #15581 of 17255 Old 08-13-2018, 01:00 PM
Member
 
veggav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Can someone elaborate this for me?

I have a Denon X4300H. I want to be able to enjoy MQA from Tidal.
If I'm getting it right MQA is a bitstream just like Dolby or DTS.

The receiver need to receive is enveloped and will decode it, is that correct?

A PC is able to bitstream MQA?
I also have an OPPO 203 but if I get it right, also, only OPPO 205 is able to pass MQA.

So, is it possible to use MQA with the Denon X4300H and a PC?
veggav is offline  
post #15582 of 17255 Old 08-13-2018, 02:47 PM
Member
 
Yasen Stoynev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey guys,

X3300 owner here.

I read a lot about the Zone 2 limitations, but still can't get my head around all the details.

I currently have the following setup:

PC hooked through a HDMI cable to a Denon X3300. Using foobar to play music. Zone 1 works just fine. The HDMI out goes to a Samsung KS7500 TV and video is also fine, but this is a detail which doesn't matter at the moment I guess.
From the Zone 2 RCA out of the X3300 I have hooked up a Schiit Magni 3 headphone amp. No sound plays at all.
Zone 2 is turned on, volume is up, same source is selected.
In the general Zone 2 setup I have setup the HDMI Audio to PCM, though I guess this doesn't matter (it is concerning only the Zone 2 HDMI out, right?).

I read that a lot of the AVRs are not capable of being fed a digital signal (HDMI / optical) and outputting an analog signal through the Zone 2 RCA out, but I got the impression the X3300 can actually do it.

I wanted to try the same setup with my PS4. Basically I want to have all my media connected to the AVR with HDMI cables, use the Zone 1 with speakers, but when it gets late at night switch to headphones, without handicapping them through the crappy headphone amp of the Denon.

If what I am trying is not possible at all, do I have any other options?
What if I buy a separate DAC, still have the video running through the AVR and to the TV (let's say the signal is a PS4), but use the optical out of the AVR and hook it up to the external DAC and then the headphone amp? Would this work? The audio this way would be digital input in the AVR and digital output. But will I be able to have my video signal on my TV and still use only the optical out for the audio?

I would greatly appreciate some help on this topic. @jdsmoothie , I was told you might be able to help on this topic.
I thought I had it figured out, but apparently not. Denon's documentation and information regarding the Zone 2 capabilities of their AVRs is almost non-existent.

Paradigm Monitor 11 v7; Paradigm Monitor Center 3 v7; Paradigm Mini Monitor v7; Yamaha YST-SW315; Denon AVR-X3300; SMSL M8A DAC, Yaqin MC-5881A
Schiit Magni 3; Philips Fidelio X2; AKG K551; Audio-Technica ATH-CKR9;
Yasen Stoynev is offline  
post #15583 of 17255 Old 08-14-2018, 03:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,992
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22581 Post(s)
Liked: 12290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yasen Stoynev View Post
Hey guys,

X3300 owner here.

I read a lot about the Zone 2 limitations, but still can't get my head around all the details.

I currently have the following setup:

PC hooked through a HDMI cable to a Denon X3300. Using foobar to play music. Zone 1 works just fine. The HDMI out goes to a Samsung KS7500 TV and video is also fine, but this is a detail which doesn't matter at the moment I guess.
From the Zone 2 RCA out of the X3300 I have hooked up a Schiit Magni 3 headphone amp. No sound plays at all.
Zone 2 is turned on, volume is up, same source is selected.
In the general Zone 2 setup I have setup the HDMI Audio to PCM, though I guess this doesn't matter (it is concerning only the Zone 2 HDMI out, right?).

I read that a lot of the AVRs are not capable of being fed a digital signal (HDMI / optical) and outputting an analog signal through the Zone 2 RCA out, but I got the impression the X3300 can actually do it.

I wanted to try the same setup with my PS4. Basically I want to have all my media connected to the AVR with HDMI cables, use the Zone 1 with speakers, but when it gets late at night switch to headphones, without handicapping them through the crappy headphone amp of the Denon.

If what I am trying is not possible at all, do I have any other options?
What if I buy a separate DAC, still have the video running through the AVR and to the TV (let's say the signal is a PS4), but use the optical out of the AVR and hook it up to the external DAC and then the headphone amp? Would this work? The audio this way would be digital input in the AVR and digital output. But will I be able to have my video signal on my TV and still use only the optical out for the audio?

I would greatly appreciate some help on this topic. @jdsmoothie , I was told you might be able to help on this topic.
I thought I had it figured out, but apparently not. Denon's documentation and information regarding the Zone 2 capabilities of their AVRs is almost non-existent.
There is a lot of very helpful information provided in the first 8 posts of this thread to include a section on Zone 2 in post 3 para 12.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15584 of 17255 Old 08-14-2018, 10:11 AM
Member
 
allisonok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveknj View Post
So, I'm assuming I got a recent update because now ARC no longer works for sound. I've tried playing around with all the HDMI settings to try and get it to work, and none do. It worked perfectly fine up until this update. I'm now running toslink but would like to go back to HDMI ARC if possible. Anyone else having this issue?


I can see on the product page on the link in the previous post that the latest update listed is from June. Is that the newest or is that the previous update? If it's the previous update, is it possible to "downgrade" to the previous update?


Model #AVR-S920W
I also had ARC stop working between my LG OLED and Denon 6300 receiver. I tried everything in the world to get it working again since there's no other way for me to get Atmos from Netflix. I ultimately turned off my entire system at the surge protector for 10 minutes and when I turned it back on, ARC worked just fine.

Denon AVR-X6300H, LG OLED55B7A, Sony UPB-X1100ES, Oppo BDP-103, Tivo Roamio OTA, Panasonic DMR-ES46V, Proscan PSLD-43, Audio-Technica AT-LP120-USB
Klipsch R-820f fronts, C-2 center, R-620 surrounds and F-2 back, Quintet V for Atmos, Monoprice Monolith 10", Velodyne VRP-10
allisonok is offline  
post #15585 of 17255 Old 08-14-2018, 10:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,616
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1015 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by allisonok View Post
I also had ARC stop working between my LG OLED and Denon 6300 receiver. I tried everything in the world to get it working again since there's no other way for me to get Atmos from Netflix. I ultimately turned off my entire system at the surge protector for 10 minutes and when I turned it back on, ARC worked just fine.
Removing power totally from everything seems to fix ARC/CEC problems in quite a few cases.

Until the next time it fails to work for some reason.

It's The Devil's Protocol.
steveknj, ccotenj, ahblaza and 2 others like this.
DougDingle is offline  
post #15586 of 17255 Old 08-14-2018, 10:28 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 22,119
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
It's The Devil's Protocol.
so true.

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

https://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #15587 of 17255 Old 08-14-2018, 11:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Hudsonville, MI
Posts: 385
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 166
With my X1300 it seems like functionality degrades over some months before it altogether stops working. I reset to factory and its fine again. I've had to do this twice since I got it for Christmas.

--
Epson 2030 - Denon X1300W - Eosone RSF 1000 - Eosone RSC 300 - Volt-10 - Micca M-8C for ATMOS
2 @ VBSS End Tables - 2 More VBSS on the Way
DIY 110" AT Screen
jevchance is online now  
post #15588 of 17255 Old 08-14-2018, 02:29 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a S920W and I’m curious if anyone has run into this issue before.

Basically, I was several firmware versions behind, and after updating to the latest Dolby Surround isn’t working like it did before.

I no longer get any output from the center channel when it’s engaged, even if the source has a center channel track. I’d been using it to make sure I get a center channel output in games via Multi In and the odd DD 2.0 source.

I’m hesitant to troubleshoot much further before having a better sense whether or not this could be some kind of firmware bug or change.
cheeseholidays is offline  
post #15589 of 17255 Old 08-14-2018, 02:47 PM
Member
 
Yasen Stoynev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
There is a lot of very helpful information provided in the first 8 posts of this thread to include a section on Zone 2 in post 3 para 12.
Thanks for the help.
So if I understand correctly, my only option in this case is All Zone Stereo?

The funny thing is my situation got even more messed up today. (I did a firmware update, but I doubt that is the issue)
I have my PC connected to the AVR and when I turn Zone 2 ON, no sound at all comes out from either zone. All of my PC software shoots out different message and basically plays no sound at all. I guess I have setup something wrong, but after a lot of messing around I still have no clue what is happening.

I am aware that around here or in other forums there is probably a lot of info about Zone 2, but I am completely lost, especially now that I am losing all sound and even playback in windows software when Zone 2 is on. I could really use and would appreciate some help. I would be really happy if I can avoid buying a separate DAC and complicating all of my devices connections, just in order to use my headphone AMP.

Paradigm Monitor 11 v7; Paradigm Monitor Center 3 v7; Paradigm Mini Monitor v7; Yamaha YST-SW315; Denon AVR-X3300; SMSL M8A DAC, Yaqin MC-5881A
Schiit Magni 3; Philips Fidelio X2; AKG K551; Audio-Technica ATH-CKR9;
Yasen Stoynev is offline  
post #15590 of 17255 Old 08-14-2018, 03:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,992
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22581 Post(s)
Liked: 12290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yasen Stoynev View Post
Thanks for the help.
So if I understand correctly, my only option in this case is All Zone Stereo?

The funny thing is my situation got even more messed up today. (I did a firmware update, but I doubt that is the issue)
I have my PC connected to the AVR and when I turn Zone 2 ON, no sound at all comes out from either zone. All of my PC software shoots out different message and basically plays no sound at all. I guess I have setup something wrong, but after a lot of messing around I still have no clue what is happening.

I am aware that around here or in other forums there is probably a lot of info about Zone 2, but I am completely lost, especially now that I am losing all sound and even playback in windows software when Zone 2 is on. I could really use and would appreciate some help. I would be really happy if I can avoid buying a separate DAC and complicating all of my devices connections, just in order to use my headphone AMP.

On the X3300W, the source audio (ie. your PC) must be set to pass stereo PCM 2.0 in order to pass to Zone 2, otherwise, you have to select ALL ZONE STEREO but by doing so the main zone is also down mixed to stereo 2.0 as well.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15591 of 17255 Old 08-14-2018, 03:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,992
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22581 Post(s)
Liked: 12290
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheeseholidays View Post
I have a S920W and I’m curious if anyone has run into this issue before.

Basically, I was several firmware versions behind, and after updating to the latest Dolby Surround isn’t working like it did before.

I no longer get any output from the center channel when it’s engaged, even if the source has a center channel track. I’d been using it to make sure I get a center channel output in games via Multi In and the odd DD 2.0 source.

I’m hesitant to troubleshoot much further before having a better sense whether or not this could be some kind of firmware bug or change.
There is a lot of very helpful information in posts 1-8 of this thread, to include the various resets in post 5.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15592 of 17255 Old 08-14-2018, 05:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
It's The Devil's Protocol.
I'm wondering what that makes HDCP.
mrtickleuk likes this.
mike.s is offline  
post #15593 of 17255 Old 08-14-2018, 05:56 PM
Member
 
kunz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by kunz View Post
Confirmed, it's a bug in the AVR-X4300h software.
The last firmware update didn't solve the bug related to the Zone 2 source selection. Zone 3 works fine.
kunz is offline  
post #15594 of 17255 Old 08-14-2018, 06:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,616
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1015 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike.s View Post
I'm wondering what that makes HDCP.
From what I'm reading, the issues with HDCP have been pretty much eliminated on gear made in the last 3-5 years, with the exception of projectors, which seem to have ongoing HDCP problems. But then I've also found that projector manufacturers are the biggest liars about what they are selling. There are a number of brand name "4K" projectors out there which, when you read the fine print, are HD projectors that do all manner of pixel manipulating cheats to get to "4K". So I don't trust them at all. And because projectors are usually far from the source, the second most cited item is an active cable when HDCP problems are mentioned.

Although I'm only on a few forums here, every HDCP issue I've read about involves a projector, low quality cables, active cables, or else display devices with different capabilities being connected to dual HDMI outputs on an AVR; and with that type of setup, one device almost always seems to be a projector.

Having said that, I'm sure there are instances of everything being the right thing, and HDCP saying "I'm not showing you anything!"
ahblaza and Madmax67 like this.
DougDingle is offline  
post #15595 of 17255 Old 08-14-2018, 10:13 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
There is a lot of very helpful information in posts 1-8 of this thread, to include the various resets in post 5.
Unfortunately no luck, did a soft reset and then reset the microprocessor/settings.
cheeseholidays is offline  
post #15596 of 17255 Old 08-15-2018, 01:23 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,992
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22581 Post(s)
Liked: 12290
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheeseholidays View Post
Unfortunately no luck, did a soft reset and then reset the microprocessor/settings.
Then you need to try to get a copy of an older version of firmware (prior to the most recent one you loaded) and install it or else send it to a repair facility that can do it.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15597 of 17255 Old 08-15-2018, 05:53 AM
Senior Member
 
steveknj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by allisonok View Post
I also had ARC stop working between my LG OLED and Denon 6300 receiver. I tried everything in the world to get it working again since there's no other way for me to get Atmos from Netflix. I ultimately turned off my entire system at the surge protector for 10 minutes and when I turned it back on, ARC worked just fine.

I'll give that a try this weekend. If not, then it's back to toslink. Unfortunately my LG is not OLED so I don't gat Atmos, so toslink will work, but I'd rather not have anymore extra wires.

Steve
steveknj is offline  
post #15598 of 17255 Old 08-15-2018, 05:55 AM
Senior Member
 
steveknj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
Removing power totally from everything seems to fix ARC/CEC problems in quite a few cases.

Until the next time it fails to work for some reason.

It's The Devil's Protocol.

It certainly is. And this was the first receiver I have ever owned where ARC worked as is should....until now.

Steve
steveknj is offline  
post #15599 of 17255 Old 08-17-2018, 08:58 AM
Senior Member
 
GoZags13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Gig Harbor, WA
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harddrive2 View Post
Edited to remove quote and correct the model number!

X4300H model.

Couple of strange things happened last week. First, when watching Netflix via a Roku, I set my phone down and the receiver changed inputs to Bluetooth and started playing from my phone. I thought I must have hit the receiver's remote somehow, though I swear I did not touch it, and thought nothing of it. Until, that is, I could not get any sound output from my wired headphones last night when they were plugged in. While trying different settings, I went to Bluetooth and surprise - Bluetooth was connected to my phone and sound from wired headphones was clear normal. Go back to Media Player (or any other input) and again no sound from the headphones. Turned off Bluetooth on my phone, still no sound to headphones when any other input is selected.

Having Bluetooth be the only working input for headphones seems too coincidental with the sudden turn to Bluetooth as the input when the remote was not touched. I feel like something was messed up deep within a menu somewhere and I have no idea how to get sound to my wired headphones any more.

Looking for any and all advice!

Thanks,
HDD
I had a similar issue a few weeks ago that I'm still not fully sure what happened. In my case I was watching a movie from my 4K player, when the input switched to TV Audio. This happened about 3 times in a row. I finally disabled the TV Audio input, replaced the HDMI cord from the 4K to AVR, and increased cooling to the cabinet. I'm not sure which one was the actual culprit. The HDMI cord I think might have been damaged from heat, as the 4K player was sitting on top of the xbox1, which was running really hot. I switched up the layout (and added two more fans). In my case I think the hdmi cord signal cutout, and the AVR automatically switched to TV audio.

After doing this I still had the AVR switch from the Game input to the Media Player input once, which I have set to be the HDMI passthrough. I know the remote for the apple tv didn't get pushed, so I'm not sure if maybe the apple tv had a spurious output or the AVR was just going crazy....I'd be tempted to disable CEC but I love the ease of using the apple tv to startup the whole system.

To hit on the cooling aspect one last time, I also put a 4" AC Infinity fan directly on top of my reciever to boost airflow. While before it was hot to the touch, now the whole AVR is room temperature even after hours of intense use. I know they designed it to handle heat, but I'm starting to believe that a lot of HDMI cords aren't capable of surviving the 'natural' temperature a reciever gets to. Before boosting my airflow I had 4 amazon basics hdmi cords fail over 2 years (one failed after a month), and none since.

Denon X4300H; Sony XBR75 900E; Definitive Technology RLS-II/DI 5.5LCR/DI 5.5R; NHT SW12
GoZags13 is offline  
post #15600 of 17255 Old 08-17-2018, 03:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 62
I am experiencing Tidal cuts every a couple of minutes starting today!
Unfortunatelly yesterday I disconnected the Ethernet cable .. I was thinking Wi Fi would be enough for Tidal.
After the first cuts I connected the Ethernet again but the issue remains!
****t!
Edit: Network reset in progress!!

Last edited by asabrag; 08-17-2018 at 03:18 PM.
asabrag is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
6300h , 6400h , 6500h , arc , atmos , avr , avr-3300 , AVR-x2300W , avr-x3300w , connection , Denon , denon 3300 , denon avr x2300w , denon avr-x1300w , dlna , hdmi , issue , JS8500 , media player input , multi-zone , network , nexus player , OLED65E6P , pass-through , preamp , receiver problem , slingbox m1 , smart tv arc , spdif , speaker setup , video/audio , x4300h , x6300h , xbr-65x900e , zone 2 , zone 3

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off