The "OFFICIAL" 2016 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ - Page 522 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 281228Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15631 of 17255 Old 08-24-2018, 03:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,616
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1015 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
That's very unlikely. There was a botched firmware release about a month or so ago, but D&M quickly pulled it and replaced it by a working version
For any specific model(s), or across the entire line?
DougDingle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15632 of 17255 Old 08-24-2018, 03:33 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,826
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4808 Post(s)
Liked: 2848
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJ7 View Post
I got hit by the buggy August firmware. Suddenly the Dolby upmixer sounded terrible, especially the left speaker in my case.

Has a fixed firmware been released? I didn’t see a mention of it at the beginning of this thread.

For now I’m using dts upmixing instead, though I see others have rolled back to a prior release.
Sorry, since those features are irrelevant for my receiver, I haven't been following the firmware update saga as closely as I could. I did notice that quite a few people have reported being happy with the newest firmware updates and assumed (apparently mistakenly) that the bugs had been resolved.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #15633 of 17255 Old 08-24-2018, 08:35 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by patoberli View Post
@karloy please open a ticket with your issue with Denon, so that they can have a look into it and maybe fix it.
Not sure how to submit it as ticket, but I sent it in as a question related to firmware upgrades. Hopefully they escalate and fix it.
karloy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15634 of 17255 Old 08-24-2018, 08:52 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
Sorry, since those features are irrelevant for my receiver, I haven't been following the firmware update saga as closely as I could. I did notice that quite a few people have reported being happy with the newest firmware updates and assumed (apparently mistakenly) that the bugs had been resolved.
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJ7 View Post
I got hit by the buggy August firmware. Suddenly the Dolby upmixer sounded terrible, especially the left speaker in my case.

Has a fixed firmware been released? I didn’t see a mention of it at the beginning of this thread.

For now I’m using dts upmixing instead, though I see others have rolled back to a prior release.
I have a related issue, switched back to the May firmware release (see my summary on this thread).
karloy is offline  
post #15635 of 17255 Old 08-25-2018, 09:55 AM
Member
 
allisonok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by karloy View Post
Wanted to share this experience and troubleshooting in case someone is running into a similar issue.

I have 7.1.4 setup with Dolby Surround upfiring speakers front and rear. One a sudden, whenever my receiver got a stereo input and it is set to Dolby Surround, the output became very distorted, and only the left and center speaker played.

All the other modes worked fine with stereo, e.g. DTS upmixing. Switching the HDMI output on the device to multi-channel worked. Switching then back to stereo and Dolby Surround worked. Switching then between modes with stereo and back to Dolby Surround broke it again. Also, this only happened in my specific 7.1.4 mode. Other AMP assignments worked.

Very erratic - I thought a recent thunderstorm broke something in the Dolby Surround part of the DSP. I brought it to Denon repair, they ran the tests and sent it back without a comment. I assume this means they thought it was resolved, but nothing changed.

As it turns out - it was the August firmware (was set to auto update). I rolled back to the May version via USB and it works now.

My gut feeling is this has to do with the low latency feature and someone missed properly testing my specific setup. Either way, not upgrading resolved it.
I have the same issue except mine only seems to be affected when Dolby Surround is applied to PCM input signals. I rolled back the firmware and contacted Denon.
JJ7 likes this.

Denon AVR-X6300H, LG OLED55B7A, Sony UPB-X1100ES, Oppo BDP-103, Tivo Roamio OTA, Panasonic DMR-ES46V, Proscan PSLD-43, Audio-Technica AT-LP120-USB
Klipsch R-820f fronts, C-2 center, R-620 surrounds and F-2 back, Quintet V for Atmos, Monoprice Monolith 10", Velodyne VRP-10
allisonok is offline  
post #15636 of 17255 Old 08-25-2018, 10:06 AM
Member
 
allisonok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Has anyone had any issues connecting a PC to an X6300? I connected a 50 ft active HDMI cable to my computer but, it won't work on any of the rear HDMI inputs on my receiver. It works fine on the front HDMI input or plugged directly into my LG OLED.

Denon AVR-X6300H, LG OLED55B7A, Sony UPB-X1100ES, Oppo BDP-103, Tivo Roamio OTA, Panasonic DMR-ES46V, Proscan PSLD-43, Audio-Technica AT-LP120-USB
Klipsch R-820f fronts, C-2 center, R-620 surrounds and F-2 back, Quintet V for Atmos, Monoprice Monolith 10", Velodyne VRP-10
allisonok is offline  
post #15637 of 17255 Old 08-25-2018, 11:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,992
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22581 Post(s)
Liked: 12289
Quote:
Originally Posted by allisonok View Post
Has anyone had any issues connecting a PC to an X6300? I connected a 50 ft active HDMI cable to my computer but, it won't work on any of the rear HDMI inputs on my receiver. It works fine on the front HDMI input or plugged directly into my LG OLED.
What resolution? 1080p? 4k? Try lowering the resolution to 720p. If it works, add an HDMI extender as 50' (active or not) is still a long distance.
ahblaza and Madmax67 like this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15638 of 17255 Old 08-26-2018, 04:34 AM
Senior Member
 
B Howard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 141
I just received notice of a firmware update that includes adding DV passthrough for my x3200w. Just updated, will have to rewire my Apple TV to see if it works. Version 5400-6451-4472, DTS version 3.90.50.00. Will inform more later.

Last edited by B Howard; 08-26-2018 at 08:30 AM.
B Howard is offline  
post #15639 of 17255 Old 08-26-2018, 05:31 AM
Senior Member
 
mike929's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Grayson,GA
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike929 View Post
What is the current version (x4300h)?
I'm running 6451-5087-8491-6564
-DTS Version 3.90.50.51
Audy IFVer: 00.08



Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
Can anyone answer this??

Origin - mrmike929
PSN - mrmike929
Steam - mike929
Xbox - mrmike929
mike929 is offline  
post #15640 of 17255 Old 08-26-2018, 08:48 AM
Senior Member
 
B Howard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 141
The new firmware will pass Apple TV DolbyVision 4K from NetFlix through my Denon X3200W. It does work. I have my ATV set to 4k SRD with match range and frame rate both on. Long wait but it now passes DolbyVision.
B Howard is offline  
post #15641 of 17255 Old 08-26-2018, 12:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,992
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22581 Post(s)
Liked: 12289
Quote:
Originally Posted by B Howard View Post
I just received notice of a firmware update that includes adding DV passthrough for my x3200w. Just updated, will have to rewire my Apple TV to see if it works. Version 5400-6451-4472, DTS version 3.90.50.00. Will inform more later.
Oops! Wrong thread. This is the 2016 thread, while you want the 2015 thread.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15642 of 17255 Old 08-26-2018, 07:10 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a dumb question about HEOS support. I've got an x4300H, and I'd like to set up a second zone with video and audio in my office for days when I work from home. Denon is marketing HEOS as music streaming, but can I use HEOS as just a set of Zone 2 speakers? As in, can I run an HDMI cable out of the Zone 2 output and use HEOS as the speakers for that source? I guess I could just do audio passthrough on the HDMI, but it would be nice to have a better audio solution than crappy TV speakers, and without running the audio cables to a separate amp at the same time.


The only thing I can see about this is that I would have to make sure the audio is sent as PCM 2.0, which I can probably finagle in the setup. I've got a Harmony Hub, so line of sight for controlling the TV source won't be a problem.
aaronburro is offline  
post #15643 of 17255 Old 08-27-2018, 03:04 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,992
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22581 Post(s)
Liked: 12289
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronburro View Post
I have a dumb question about HEOS support. I've got an x4300H, and I'd like to set up a second zone with video and audio in my office for days when I work from home. Denon is marketing HEOS as music streaming, but can I use HEOS as just a set of Zone 2 speakers? As in, can I run an HDMI cable out of the Zone 2 output and use HEOS as the speakers for that source? I guess I could just do audio passthrough on the HDMI, but it would be nice to have a better audio solution than crappy TV speakers, and without running the audio cables to a separate amp at the same time.


The only thing I can see about this is that I would have to make sure the audio is sent as PCM 2.0, which I can probably finagle in the setup. I've got a Harmony Hub, so line of sight for controlling the TV source won't be a problem.
Yes, although the HEOS speakers wouldn't be considered Zone 2 speakers as you can have up to 32 independent HEOS zones (in addition to the AVR's Zone 2 and Zone 3). Additionally, if you purchase 2 HEOS speakers of the same model number (eg. HEOS 3 + HEOS 3), you can group them as a STEREO L/R pair. The HDMI source would pass to the Zone 2 TV via the Zone 2 HDMI monitor output. With the source set to PCM 2.0 (ie. not DD), you could also select this HDMI source to pass to the HEOS speaker pair (as the X4300H can pass a PCM 2.0 over HDMI to both Zone 2 and HEOS speakers as well).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15644 of 17255 Old 08-27-2018, 06:07 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Audyssey MultEQ XT causing bottoming out

I currently have a very simple setup with 2 front stereo speakers (no sub):

Denon AVR-X2300W
Wharfedale Diamond 220

I have the audyssey DEQ enabled and overall movies/tv shows sound a lot better, but I noticed at very low frequencies with the eq enabled the speakers are bottoming out.

Is there a solution to this? Will adding a sub resolve the issue somehow?

Thanks
nsmarks is offline  
post #15645 of 17255 Old 08-27-2018, 07:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Panic 66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 36
No DD+ through ARC with S720W and TCL 6-Series

I purchased my TCL 6-Series about 5 weeks ago and this was the first time I have used the ARC feature with my Denon 720. When I first set things up I was not getting any sound when trying to use ARC. After some trial and error I realized that the only way I could get audio though ARC was to change the format to Dolby Digital or PCM. If I set it to Auto or to one of the DD+ options I get nothing. I have tried 3 different certified HDMI cables so I do not believe that is the problem. I tried setting the HDMI control to both on and off in the Denon (ARC is on of course). I also tried a factory reset on both devices as well as disconnecting the power and cables. The TCL see's the Denon as a connected device and controls the volume properly. I wasted a good amount of time on the phone with TCL today and they were of no help. I called Denon a few weeks ago and they suggested I send my receiver in for repair. I am about to just throw in the towel and live with DD but I do have an Atmos setup. I can also just use my Nvidia Shield if I want DD+/Atmos but then I lose Dolby Vision. Any ideas? Thanks
Panic 66 is offline  
post #15646 of 17255 Old 08-27-2018, 08:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,992
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22581 Post(s)
Liked: 12289
Quote:
Originally Posted by nsmarks View Post
I currently have a very simple setup with 2 front stereo speakers (no sub):

Denon AVR-X2300W
Wharfedale Diamond 220

I have the audyssey DEQ enabled and overall movies/tv shows sound a lot better, but I noticed at very low frequencies with the eq enabled the speakers are bottoming out.

Is there a solution to this? Will adding a sub resolve the issue somehow?

Thanks
Yes. As those are only small bookshelf speakers which don't have a very low frequency extension, adding a dedicated subwoofer will indeed help.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15647 of 17255 Old 08-27-2018, 08:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,992
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22581 Post(s)
Liked: 12289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Panic 66 View Post
I purchased my TCL 6-Series about 5 weeks ago and this was the first time I have used the ARC feature with my Denon 720. When I first set things up I was not getting any sound when trying to use ARC. After some trial and error I realized that the only way I could get audio though ARC was to change the format to Dolby Digital or PCM. If I set it to Auto or to one of the DD+ options I get nothing. I have tried 3 different certified HDMI cables so I do not believe that is the problem. I tried setting the HDMI control to both on and off in the Denon (ARC is on of course). I also tried a factory reset on both devices as well as disconnecting the power and cables. The TCL see's the Denon as a connected device and controls the volume properly. I wasted a good amount of time on the phone with TCL today and they were of no help. I called Denon a few weeks ago and they suggested I send my receiver in for repair. I am about to just throw in the towel and live with DD but I do have an Atmos setup. I can also just use my Nvidia Shield if I want DD+/Atmos but then I lose Dolby Vision. Any ideas? Thanks
Perhaps another S720W owner can chime in re: DD+ over ARC issues?

Otherwise, you can use either Dolby Surround or DTS Neural:X to simulate the DD audio to your Atmos speakers with likely very little difference in audio quality.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15648 of 17255 Old 08-27-2018, 09:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Panic 66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Perhaps another S720W owner can chime in re: DD+ over ARC issues?

Otherwise, you can use either Dolby Surround or DTS Neural:X to simulate the DD audio to your Atmos speakers with likely very little difference in audio quality.

Thanks jdsmoothie. I do use the up-convert feature pretty much 100% for non Atmos 5.1. It sounds really good and at times sounds better than some of the true Atmos soundtracks I have heard.
Panic 66 is offline  
post #15649 of 17255 Old 08-27-2018, 09:55 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 22,119
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by nsmarks View Post
I currently have a very simple setup with 2 front stereo speakers (no sub):

Denon AVR-X2300W
Wharfedale Diamond 220

I have the audyssey DEQ enabled and overall movies/tv shows sound a lot better, but I noticed at very low frequencies with the eq enabled the speakers are bottoming out.

Is there a solution to this? Will adding a sub resolve the issue somehow?

Thanks
yes.

you are asking your speakers to do things they just cannot do (as you have found out).

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

https://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #15650 of 17255 Old 08-27-2018, 03:20 PM
Senior Member
 
mike929's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Grayson,GA
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike929 View Post
Can anyone answer this??
bump

Origin - mrmike929
PSN - mrmike929
Steam - mike929
Xbox - mrmike929
mike929 is offline  
post #15651 of 17255 Old 08-27-2018, 04:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,616
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1015 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike929 View Post
What is the current version (x4300h)?
I'm running 6451-5087-8491-6564
-DTS Version 3.90.50.51
Audy IFVer: 00.08



I have the same firmware and DTS versions here. I don't see any of the other stuff like Audy or anything in the photo. What screen are those from?
DougDingle is offline  
post #15652 of 17255 Old 08-27-2018, 04:23 PM
Senior Member
 
mike929's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Grayson,GA
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
I have the same firmware and DTS versions here. I don't see any of the other stuff like Audy or anything in the photo. What screen are those from?
Thank you very much for the reply. I was wondering if anyone was going to.

The Audy version comes on the screen of the receiver. If you do not have your tv on ( even if you do ) you can still cycle thru all of the ones on the screen of your receiver, however i noticed the Audy one only shows on the receiver itself ( does not show on the tv or monitor )

Origin - mrmike929
PSN - mrmike929
Steam - mike929
Xbox - mrmike929
mike929 is offline  
post #15653 of 17255 Old 08-27-2018, 04:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,616
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1015 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike929 View Post
Thank you very much for the reply. I was wondering if anyone was going to.

The Audy version comes on the screen of the receiver. If you do not have your tv on ( even if you do ) you can still cycle thru all of the ones on the screen of your receiver, however i noticed the Audy one only shows on the receiver itself ( does not show on the tv or monitor )
The info on the screen you show must be HEOS info. I don't have HEOS enabled, so it's likely that's why I don't see any of it.
ahblaza likes this.
DougDingle is offline  
post #15654 of 17255 Old 08-27-2018, 05:02 PM
Senior Member
 
mike929's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Grayson,GA
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
The info on the screen you show must be HEOS info. I don't have HEOS enabled, so it's likely that's why I don't see any of it.
Ok, I do have a Heos 1 speaker.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

Origin - mrmike929
PSN - mrmike929
Steam - mike929
Xbox - mrmike929
mike929 is offline  
post #15655 of 17255 Old 08-28-2018, 07:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,992
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22581 Post(s)
Liked: 12289
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
The info on the screen you show must be HEOS info. I don't have HEOS enabled, so it's likely that's why I don't see any of it.
The HEOS info listed in the STATUS panel refers to the HEOS module on board the AVR (ie. nothing to do with external HEOS speakers).

This panel can be displayed by powering on the AVR while holding the SETUP and OPTION buttons ….then press the STATUS button to make the info appear on the TV.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 08-28-2018 at 07:37 AM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15656 of 17255 Old 08-28-2018, 09:10 AM
Senior Member
 
mike929's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Grayson,GA
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 34
If my firmware is current. Why am I reading this forum seeing people talking about getting a new firmware notice. I don't think anyone has posted the firmware version, which is why I even asked my question. Of course I could have missed it, if it was mentioned.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

Origin - mrmike929
PSN - mrmike929
Steam - mike929
Xbox - mrmike929
mike929 is offline  
post #15657 of 17255 Old 08-28-2018, 05:27 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Nathan_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paducah KY
Posts: 1,427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike929 View Post
If my firmware is current. Why am I reading this forum seeing people talking about getting a new firmware notice. I don't think anyone has posted the firmware version, which is why I even asked my question. Of course I could have missed it, if it was mentioned.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
I've been prompted about (and have installed) the Airplay 2 firmware version four times now on my 6300h. After completing the update, I check if there's a new version, and it of course says I'm current. Then a couple of days later, I'll get prompted to install the same firmware version again. I've disabled firmware notification multiple times, but it of course ignores my wishes and notifies me anyway.
ahblaza likes this.

PSN: KyFriedNate
Nathan_R is offline  
post #15658 of 17255 Old 08-28-2018, 06:45 PM
Senior Member
 
mike929's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Grayson,GA
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 34
That would be beyond frustrating. I don't know if I have that update or not. My unit does not show an available update.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

Origin - mrmike929
PSN - mrmike929
Steam - mike929
Xbox - mrmike929
mike929 is offline  
post #15659 of 17255 Old 08-29-2018, 03:09 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by karloy View Post
Not sure how to submit it as ticket, but I sent it in as a question related to firmware upgrades. Hopefully they escalate and fix it.
Denon responded today about my latest firmware update/distortion issue. Ironically, it was already sent to a service center before with "no issue found" :-). Hopefully everyone is complaining enough for them to fix it in a future update, staying on the May firmware for now.

"Thank you for contacting Sound United, we value you as a Sound United customer and appreciate the opportunity to be of assistance!

This needs service if it was calibrated by audyssey."
Jens Loeffler is offline  
post #15660 of 17255 Old 08-31-2018, 12:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Sorry if this was already asked, but through the search I couldn't find a proper answer:

I can pair the bluetooth between my x1300 and my computer (after a reset I did) but when I play music from the computer now I can't hear anything. With other devices is fine, there must be something with the AVR (though keeps saying it is playing from my computer).

thanks
charliebarcelona is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
6300h , 6400h , 6500h , arc , atmos , avr , avr-3300 , AVR-x2300W , avr-x3300w , connection , Denon , denon 3300 , denon avr x2300w , denon avr-x1300w , dlna , hdmi , issue , JS8500 , media player input , multi-zone , network , nexus player , OLED65E6P , pass-through , preamp , receiver problem , slingbox m1 , smart tv arc , spdif , speaker setup , video/audio , x4300h , x6300h , xbr-65x900e , zone 2 , zone 3

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off