The "OFFICIAL" 2016 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ - Page 523 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 281228Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15661 of 17250 Old 09-02-2018, 07:46 AM
Member
 
veggav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have two questions:

Does the X4300 supports true DSD decoding without converting to PCM? From USB/LAN and from HDMI?

Also, I'm trying to send DSD 5.6mhz over HDMI to the Denon from my OPPO 203.
Is this a limitation of HDMI, the OPPO or the receiver?

Also when sending DSD over HDMI I see sampling rate of 88.2 kHz in info.
Shouldn't it be 2.8mHz?

Also found this:
- No matter which DSD (.dsf or .dff) file played back, the sampling frequency is always showing as 88.2 kHz on AVR's OSD.

Is this a bug?
veggav is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15662 of 17250 Old 09-02-2018, 12:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 2
No sub on multi channel stereo?

Hi, just got a Denon AVR-X3500H, really pleased with it so far. One thing I haven't been able to figure out is when I want to listen to music, the best sound seems to be through 'Multi Ch Stereo', but the subwoofer isn't being used. I have a 5.1 system and would like all speakers to be playing music.

If I switch to surround or some other audio setting the sub works fine, and it sounds great with movies. Just when listening to music.

Any way to configure this to work?
saxisa is offline  
post #15663 of 17250 Old 09-02-2018, 12:47 PM
Senior Member
 
jhachey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 499
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Handshake issue with Roku Ultra???

I bought a Roku Ultra about 10 months ago. Until a couple of months ago, it worked flawlessly with my set-up (Denon X4300 and a Samsung KS-9000 UHD TV connected with Mediabridge Ultra Series HDMI cables).

About two months ago, I began to have an audio issue when watching the Amazon app wherein after a few minutes of streaming, the audio would drop out completely. To get audio back, I needed to switch inputs on my X4300 and then come back to the Roku. It was not necessary to exit the app to restore audio, just switch inputs and come back. Exiting the app without switching inputs on the X4300 would not restore audio, and in fact, other Roku apps would also be mute until inputs had switched back and forth.

This problem never occurred with any other Roku app, so I concluded that this was a glitch that had been introduced by an update of the Amazon app and would likely get sorted in a future Amazon app update. In the meanwhile, I took to streaming Amazon with the TV's Amazon app while using my Roku for other streaming.

Yesterday, for the first time, I encountered the same audio loss issue while streaming with the Roku's Netflix app.

Has anyone else experienced anything like this? Any thoughts?
jhachey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15664 of 17250 Old 09-02-2018, 12:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
drh3b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2032 Post(s)
Liked: 4033
Quote:
Originally Posted by saxisa View Post
Hi, just got a Denon AVR-X3500H, really pleased with it so far. One thing I haven't been able to figure out is when I want to listen to music, the best sound seems to be through 'Multi Ch Stereo', but the subwoofer isn't being used. I have a 5.1 system and would like all speakers to be playing music.

If I switch to surround or some other audio setting the sub works fine, and it sounds great with movies. Just when listening to music.

Any way to configure this to work?
Huh. I hadn't played multi channel stereo in a while, but I was pretty sure it used my subwoofers. I just tried it with my x4300h, and my subwoofers stayed on. I have no idea what could be causing it, and my only suggestion would be to perform a soft reset(unplug for at least 10 minutes). When things don't work for mysterious reasons, often a soft reset will fix it.

Another thought. Turn on multi channel stereo, Setup>speakers>Speaker Config and make sure the subwoofer is turned on with multi channel stereo turned on. Don't know why it would turn off, if that's what's happening.
Madmax67 likes this.

My World Beating System!
Spoiler!
drh3b is offline  
post #15665 of 17250 Old 09-02-2018, 12:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rsonnens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,522
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 675 Post(s)
Liked: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by saxisa View Post
Hi, just got a Denon AVR-X3500H, really pleased with it so far. One thing I haven't been able to figure out is when I want to listen to music, the best sound seems to be through 'Multi Ch Stereo', but the subwoofer isn't being used. I have a 5.1 system and would like all speakers to be playing music.



If I switch to surround or some other audio setting the sub works fine, and it sounds great with movies. Just when listening to music.



Any way to configure this to work?


Wrong forum. You have a 2018 Model not a 2016.
rsonnens is online now  
post #15666 of 17250 Old 09-02-2018, 01:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,616
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1014 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhachey View Post
I bought a Roku Ultra about 10 months ago. Until a couple of months ago, it worked flawlessly with my set-up (Denon X4300 and a Samsung KS-9000 UHD TV connected with Mediabridge Ultra Series HDMI cables).

About two months ago, I began to have an audio issue when watching the Amazon app wherein after a few minutes of streaming, the audio would drop out completely. To get audio back, I needed to switch inputs on my X4300 and then come back to the Roku. It was not necessary to exit the app to restore audio, just switch inputs and come back. Exiting the app without switching inputs on the X4300 would not restore audio, and in fact, other Roku apps would also be mute until inputs had switched back and forth.

This problem never occurred with any other Roku app, so I concluded that this was a glitch that had been introduced by an update of the Amazon app and would likely get sorted in a future Amazon app update. In the meanwhile, I took to streaming Amazon with the TV's Amazon app while using my Roku for other streaming.

Yesterday, for the first time, I encountered the same audio loss issue while streaming with the Roku's Netflix app.

Has anyone else experienced anything like this? Any thoughts?
Sounds like a Roku Ultra issue. Maybe try changing its audio output config to something else for a few days, see if that clears things up.

I've had several HD Rokus, all solid performers (although I had a stick literally melt once early on), but had poor luck with all their 4K boxes with all sorts of glitches and issues. Finally gave up and bought a couple of Amazon Fire boxes (the 'solid' rectangle ones), and haven't had problems since.
DougDingle is offline  
post #15667 of 17250 Old 09-02-2018, 01:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by drh3b View Post
Huh. I hadn't played multi channel stereo in a while, but I was pretty sure it used my subwoofers. I just tried it with my x4300h, and my subwoofers stayed on. I have no idea what could be causing it, and my only suggestion would be to perform a soft reset(unplug for at least 10 minutes). When things don't work for mysterious reasons, often a soft reset will fix it.

Another thought. Turn on multi channel stereo, Setup>speakers>Speaker Config and make sure the subwoofer is turned on with multi channel stereo turned on. Don't know why it would turn off, if that's what's happening.
This was helpful just to know it was supposed to work I had to go to speaker config-> manual -> bass and change LFE to LFE + MAIN. That did the trick.

Thanks!
saxisa is offline  
post #15668 of 17250 Old 09-02-2018, 01:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 2
When using alexa connected to the AVR-X3500H is there any way to set the volume to a specific level? Looks like you can do it for a HEOS device, but I want to control my AVR volume with alexa...
saxisa is offline  
post #15669 of 17250 Old 09-02-2018, 01:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,961
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22565 Post(s)
Liked: 12280
Quote:
Originally Posted by saxisa View Post
When using alexa connected to the AVR-X3500H is there any way to set the volume to a specific level? Looks like you can do it for a HEOS device, but I want to control my AVR volume with alexa...
As noted previously, this is the wrong thread to discuss your 2018 model. Please post your questions in the 2018 Denon AVR Owner's thread.

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...sts-1-8-a.html
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15670 of 17250 Old 09-02-2018, 07:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,940
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2218 Post(s)
Liked: 2515
Quote:
Originally Posted by saxisa View Post
This was helpful just to know it was supposed to work I had to go to speaker config-> manual -> bass and change LFE to LFE + MAIN. That did the trick.

Thanks!
Set it back to LFE and verify your mains are set to Small and crossed over at 80HZ. LFE +Mains works with the mains set to Large.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #15671 of 17250 Old 09-02-2018, 10:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Chalk up another victim of the firmware update causing center channel distortion with DSU. In my case it updated the day after I installed a new center speaker, and I've been chasing my tail ever since trying to figure out what was wrong with the blasted thing that was causing intermittent distortion. Talk about bad timing!

Downgraded to the May release and all is well except for my blood pressure
JJ7 likes this.



Current 7.2.4 Setup: 2 x BP8040ST Front L/R, CS8060HD Center, 2 x BP8040ST Surround L/R, 2 x SR8080BP Rear Surround L/R, 4 x Polk V60 Height, 2 x SVS SB2000 Subs, Denon X4300h AVR, ATI 1805 Amp.
Speedie95 is offline  
post #15672 of 17250 Old 09-03-2018, 06:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 1,010
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 365 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhachey View Post
Yesterday, for the first time, I encountered the same audio loss issue while streaming with the Roku's Netflix app.

Has anyone else experienced anything like this? Any thoughts?
I also had Netflix audio dropouts on a Roku 4 Ultra. I have had none since I changed "Settings > Audio > HDMI and S/PDIF" from "Auto" to "Dolby D" about a week ago. This is not proof, since the drop-outs were intermittent, but so far so good.

M = Mega, m = milli. K = Kelvin, k = kilo. B = Bytes, b = bits. G = Giga, g = gravity. Dan in Saint Louis
Dan in St. Louis is offline  
post #15673 of 17250 Old 09-03-2018, 07:50 AM
Senior Member
 
jhachey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 499
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan in St. Louis View Post
I also had Netflix audio dropouts on a Roku 4 Ultra. I have had none since I changed "Settings > Audio > HDMI and S/PDIF" from "Auto" to "Dolby D" about a week ago. This is not proof, since the drop-outs were intermittent, but so far so good.
That seems to have done the trick for me too.

I had no problems for most of the time that I've had the Ultra. I wonder if the problem was triggered by an app update in the Ultra or by the last firmware update for my 4300 (in hindsight, it seems like the glitch probably began at about that time), or by something else altogether?

I know that Dolby D+ provides support for up to 7.1 sound. My setup is a simple 5.1 configuration. Is there any difference between Dolby D and Dolby D+ for my setup? If Dolby D+ does not provide a better resolution at 5.1, there's no loss for me to keep the audio setting at Dolby D.
jhachey is offline  
post #15674 of 17250 Old 09-03-2018, 08:04 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,826
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4808 Post(s)
Liked: 2848
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhachey View Post
That seems to have done the trick for me too.

I had no problems for most of the time that I've had the Ultra. I wonder if the problem was triggered by an app update in the Ultra or by the last firmware update for my 4300 (in hindsight, it seems like the glitch probably began at about that time), or by something else altogether?

I know that Dolby D+ provides support for up to 7.1 sound. My setup is a simple 5.1 configuration. Is there any difference between Dolby D and Dolby D+ for my setup? If Dolby D+ does not provide a better resolution at 5.1, there's no loss for me to keep the audio setting at Dolby D.
Dolby Digital Plus also allows the streaming service to provide comparable audio quality at a much lower bitrate than is required by Dolby Digital. The resulting audio is not necessarily any better or worse.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #15675 of 17250 Old 09-03-2018, 08:09 AM
Senior Member
 
jhachey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 499
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
Dolby Digital Plus also allows the streaming service to provide comparable audio quality at a much lower bitrate than is required by Dolby Digital. The resulting audio is not necessarily any better or worse.
Thanks for the info! If the 5.1-channel Dolby D+ sound quality being supplied by Amazon or Netflix is no better than the Dolby D quality, then I'm not losing anything by selecting the lower setting (bandwidth is not an issue for me).
jhachey is offline  
post #15676 of 17250 Old 09-03-2018, 08:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 1,010
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 365 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhachey View Post
I know that Dolby D+ provides support for up to 7.1 sound. My setup is a simple 5.1 configuration. Is there any difference between Dolby D and Dolby D+ for my setup? If Dolby D+ does not provide a better resolution at 5.1, there's no loss for me to keep the audio setting at Dolby D.
I agree with your conclusion. I found this chart to help clarify the differences.

There is probably no DISadvantage to enabling DD+ as it is supposed to include legacy 5.1 support in its first substream.
cswiger likes this.

M = Mega, m = milli. K = Kelvin, k = kilo. B = Bytes, b = bits. G = Giga, g = gravity. Dan in Saint Louis
Dan in St. Louis is offline  
post #15677 of 17250 Old 09-03-2018, 12:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,616
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1014 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan in St. Louis View Post
I agree with your conclusion. I found this chart to help clarify the differences.
Interesting chart. I was not aware that Dolby TrueHD streamed at 18 Mbits/s. No wonder none of the streaming services offer it - that's a higher data rate than Netflix uses to send out good quality UHD pictures/DD+ with HDR.
DougDingle is offline  
post #15678 of 17250 Old 09-04-2018, 05:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 408 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Question

How do I get my subwoofer to be used with 2.0 music? What setting do I need? Also should I have my towers also play the bass or just sub?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
asabrag likes this.
Raiders4life12 is offline  
post #15679 of 17250 Old 09-04-2018, 06:01 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 22,119
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raiders4life12 View Post
Question

How do I get my subwoofer to be used with 2.0 music? What setting do I need? Also should I have my towers also play the bass or just sub?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
set your speakers to small and cross them at 80hz.

just the sub.

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

https://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #15680 of 17250 Old 09-04-2018, 10:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lagos, Nigeria
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 394 Post(s)
Liked: 113
please does anyone have a link to the may or last working update for the x4300h?

I'm trying to rollback as I also have the DSU sound issue, i tried downloading the last firmware from denon's website but i get a message no available updates.

Thanks in advance

Theater:JVC RS440, Elite 120". 7.1.4:RTi8, CSi5, FXiA4, RTiA3, 620-RT(4) & SVS PB12-NSD. Denon X4300H, UPA-700, Crown XLS1502 & XLS1000(2). Sony UBP-X800, Panasonic DP-UB424, Shield & ATV 4K. Lounge:Vizio M70-D3, Benq HT1075, & Elite 106". 7.1.4:RTi12, CSi5, RTiA1, TSx110, MC60(4), & RBH I-12. Marantz AV7702, Crown XLS1500, XLS1000(2) & Amp 100v2(2). Samsung UBD-K8500, LG BP440, Shield & ATV
shyyour is offline  
post #15681 of 17250 Old 09-04-2018, 10:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,961
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22565 Post(s)
Liked: 12280
Quote:
Originally Posted by shyyour View Post
please does anyone have a link to the may or last working update for the x4300h?

I'm trying to rollback as I also have the DSU sound issue, i tried downloading the last firmware from denon's website but i get a message no available updates.

Thanks in advance
Important to note that firmware on the Denon USA website is only guaranteed to work for the USA models.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15682 of 17250 Old 09-04-2018, 10:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lagos, Nigeria
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 394 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Important to note that firmware on the Denon USA website is only guaranteed to work for the USA models.
Thanks i know, i have the US X4300h.

Theater:JVC RS440, Elite 120". 7.1.4:RTi8, CSi5, FXiA4, RTiA3, 620-RT(4) & SVS PB12-NSD. Denon X4300H, UPA-700, Crown XLS1502 & XLS1000(2). Sony UBP-X800, Panasonic DP-UB424, Shield & ATV 4K. Lounge:Vizio M70-D3, Benq HT1075, & Elite 106". 7.1.4:RTi12, CSi5, RTiA1, TSx110, MC60(4), & RBH I-12. Marantz AV7702, Crown XLS1500, XLS1000(2) & Amp 100v2(2). Samsung UBD-K8500, LG BP440, Shield & ATV
shyyour is offline  
post #15683 of 17250 Old 09-04-2018, 11:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,961
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22565 Post(s)
Liked: 12280
Quote:
Originally Posted by shyyour View Post
please does anyone have a link to the may or last working update for the x4300h?

I'm trying to rollback as I also have the DSU sound issue, i tried downloading the last firmware from denon's website but i get a message no available updates.

Thanks in advance
So you're saying you are able to click on the update link below and complete the requested information but when you go to download it, there's nothing there?

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	257
Size:	92.4 KB
ID:	2450826  
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15684 of 17250 Old 09-04-2018, 12:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bobknavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Danbury, CT, USA
Posts: 4,604
Mentioned: 52 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2331 Post(s)
Liked: 1662
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
So you're saying you are able to click on the update link below and complete the requested information but when you go to download it, there's nothing there?

(snip)
I just tried it. Worked for me. 81MB download.
bobknavs is online now  
post #15685 of 17250 Old 09-04-2018, 01:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lagos, Nigeria
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 394 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
So you're saying you are able to click on the update link below and complete the requested information but when you go to download it, there's nothing there?

Im saying i dont have access to the link. if i put my serial number in, i get the attached error message.

i see the download but it isnt clickable
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	denon error.PNG
Views:	37
Size:	7.3 KB
ID:	2450888   Click image for larger version

Name:	denon link.PNG
Views:	34
Size:	26.3 KB
ID:	2450890  

Theater:JVC RS440, Elite 120". 7.1.4:RTi8, CSi5, FXiA4, RTiA3, 620-RT(4) & SVS PB12-NSD. Denon X4300H, UPA-700, Crown XLS1502 & XLS1000(2). Sony UBP-X800, Panasonic DP-UB424, Shield & ATV 4K. Lounge:Vizio M70-D3, Benq HT1075, & Elite 106". 7.1.4:RTi12, CSi5, RTiA1, TSx110, MC60(4), & RBH I-12. Marantz AV7702, Crown XLS1500, XLS1000(2) & Amp 100v2(2). Samsung UBD-K8500, LG BP440, Shield & ATV
shyyour is offline  
post #15686 of 17250 Old 09-04-2018, 02:12 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,961
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22565 Post(s)
Liked: 12280
Quote:
Originally Posted by shyyour View Post
Im saying i dont have access to the link. if i put my serial number in, i get the attached error message.

i see the download but it isnt clickable
Check to make sure you are entering the serial number as noted on the back panel of the AVR, otherwise, you can also simply use "0123456789."
DougDingle likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15687 of 17250 Old 09-04-2018, 02:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,616
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1014 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by shyyour View Post
Im saying i dont have access to the link. if i put my serial number in, i get the attached error message.

i see the download but it isnt clickable
I have the identical issue. I carefully copied the serial number printed on a label on the shipping box, and I suspect that may be my problem.

Maybe the serial number on the unit is different. Getting to it involves some serious work, though, as it's inside a cabinet with a million connections, and my invoice from Crutchfield (an authorized dealer) does not have a serial number.

Why isn't the 4300's serial number available in the menus?

Last edited by DougDingle; 09-05-2018 at 09:39 AM.
DougDingle is offline  
post #15688 of 17250 Old 09-04-2018, 03:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,062
Mentioned: 180 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4859 Post(s)
Liked: 7150
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
I have the identical issue. I carefully copied the serial number printed on a label on the shipping box, and I suspect that may be my problem.

Maybe the serial number on the unit is different. Getting to it involves some serious work, though, as it's inside a cabinet with a million connections, and my invoice from Crutchfield (an authorized dealer) does not have a serial number.

Why is the 4300's serial number available in the menus?
Perhaps there's a way to get the serial number to appear on the front panel?

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #15689 of 17250 Old 09-04-2018, 04:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,961
Mentioned: 739 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22565 Post(s)
Liked: 12280
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
I have the identical issue. I carefully copied the serial number printed on a label on the shipping box, and I suspect that may be my problem.

Maybe the serial number on the unit is different. Getting to it involves some serious work, though, as it's inside a cabinet with a million connections, and my invoice from Crutchfield (an authorized dealer) does not have a serial number.

Why is the 4300's serial number available in the menus?
There are actually three places to retrieve the unit's serial number:

1. Back panel of AVR
2. Side panel of the OEM box
3. Power on the AVR while holding SETUP and OPTION (on the front panel)….then press the STATUS button to make the info appear on the TV (eg. Serial number).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15690 of 17250 Old 09-04-2018, 07:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,616
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1014 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
There are actually three places to retrieve the unit's serial number:

1. Back panel of AVR
2. Side panel of the OEM box
3. Power on the AVR while holding SETUP and OPTION (on the front panel)….then press the STATUS button to make the info appear on the TV (eg. Serial number).
Thanks.
DougDingle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
6300h , 6400h , 6500h , arc , atmos , avr , avr-3300 , AVR-x2300W , avr-x3300w , connection , Denon , denon 3300 , denon avr x2300w , denon avr-x1300w , dlna , hdmi , issue , JS8500 , media player input , multi-zone , network , nexus player , OLED65E6P , pass-through , preamp , receiver problem , slingbox m1 , smart tv arc , spdif , speaker setup , video/audio , x4300h , x6300h , xbr-65x900e , zone 2 , zone 3

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off