The "OFFICIAL" 2016 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ - Page 566 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 281223Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #16951 of 17189 Old 06-06-2019, 06:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Nearest known city Montreal
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Probably a stupid question but I'll ask anyway.

I have to move my setup and only have little option since my X4300 is used for a Phono and the wires are limited in length being analog and grounded.

Is it ok to place the amps (x4300 and x2200) in any other position than resting on their feet. It would solve some problems if they could be placed either on their side or face up (connector facing down) I can build a rig so they would have flowing all around in both case.

I'm worried that the weight of some of the components will affect the solders and such.


Thanks

Chris
The_Forth_Man is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16952 of 17189 Old 06-06-2019, 06:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,658
Mentioned: 727 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22382 Post(s)
Liked: 12181
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Forth_Man View Post
Probably a stupid question but I'll ask anyway.

I have to move my setup and only have little option since my X4300 is used for a Phono and the wires are limited in length being analog and grounded.

Is it ok to place the amps (x4300 and x2200) in any other position than resting on their feet. It would solve some problems if they could be placed either on their side or face up (connector facing down) I can build a rig so they would have flowing all around in both case.

I'm worried that the weight of some of the components will affect the solders and such.


Thanks

Chris
Not recommended. Why not just purchase an analog coupler and extend the cable?

https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_...FcZEhgodiVcMeA
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #16953 of 17189 Old 06-06-2019, 12:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Nearest known city Montreal
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Not recommended. Why not just purchase an analog coupler and extend the cable?

https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_...FcZEhgodiVcMeA

Well, lets just say that the Ideal placement for both My Turntable and Amps puts them at roughly 30ft (cable run) from each other.
Going that length between a Phono and Amp I'll probably be able to pick up Local radio stations with my cables. If not a big HUMMMM. I always read to keep RCA cable runs at their shortest especially with Phonos.

Thanks anyway for confirming my suspicion regarding proper use for the Amps.

Chris
The_Forth_Man is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16954 of 17189 Old 06-06-2019, 09:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,834
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2151 Post(s)
Liked: 2466
I was under the impression that the front speaker B setting doesn't have Audyssey EQ done to it during setup is that true? I just noticed that when switching over to my newest front B bookshelf pair Audyssey stayed on and toggling it off changed the levels at least when listening to them. I don't remember any test tones going though the first set of front B speakers I had connected at the time but Dynamic Volume seems to work for both it and my main set of towers which definitely does have Audyssey EQ applied. Just curious.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #16955 of 17189 Old 06-07-2019, 08:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
brazen1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 922
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 600 Post(s)
Liked: 336
Hi. Using my S720W, I run Audyssey using Amp assign 'Dolby surround back' and save. This is for DTS:X only though. I want to try Amp assign 'Surround Dolby' and experiment with others because they handle Atmos and DTS:X. Can I save multiple profiles and be able to retrieve and select which one I want or does this unit only save one and I'll have to rerun Audyssey to apply 'Dolby surround back' again after experimenting? I'm not even sure if I need to run Audyssey just because I select a different Amp assign? Do I? Thanks for any assistance...

HOW TO - Kodi 2D - 3D - UHD (4k) HDR Guide Internal & External Players
W10 1903 / MPC-BE\HC / PotPlayer / PowerDVD 19 / DVDFab Player 3&5 / KODI 19 videoplayer
GTX960 4GB / RGB Full 4:4:4 / 8bit Desktop mode =60Hz / 10/12bit Video mode = Matched Refresh rates IE 23,24,25,60Hz
65JS8500 UHD HDR 3D / Denon S720W
brazen1 is offline  
post #16956 of 17189 Old 06-07-2019, 10:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,610
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1009 Post(s)
Liked: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Forth_Man View Post
Well, lets just say that the Ideal placement for both My Turntable and Amps puts them at roughly 30ft (cable run) from each other.
Going that length between a Phono and Amp I'll probably be able to pick up Local radio stations with my cables. If not a big HUMMMM. I always read to keep RCA cable runs at their shortest especially with Phonos.
You still have options. You can buy a relatively inexpensive phono preamp and put it near the turntable, then the cables to the AVR would be at line level.

Alternately, if you use high end double shielded cable (or make your own using double shielded RG-6 coax) with decent quality phono connectors, there likely won't be any hum. And if you buy a pair or two of ferrite cores and loop the cables through them once or twice at each end (or buy the type that snap around the cables - Amazon has lots of those), there shouldn't be any radio stations.

The good part here is that you can try this long cable suggestion in place without moving anything, see if it works. Here's a place that sells all sorts of ferrite interference suppression kits

https://palomar-engineers.com/ferrit...-Kit-c21444225
Madmax67 likes this.
DougDingle is offline  
post #16957 of 17189 Old 06-07-2019, 11:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 6,781
Mentioned: 126 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4744 Post(s)
Liked: 1779
Quote:
Originally Posted by brazen1 View Post
Hi. Using my S720W, I run Audyssey using Amp assign 'Dolby surround back' and save. This is for DTS:X only though. I want to try Amp assign 'Surround Dolby' and experiment with others because they handle Atmos and DTS:X. Can I save multiple profiles and be able to retrieve and select which one I want or does this unit only save one and I'll have to rerun Audyssey to apply 'Dolby surround back' again after experimenting? I'm not even sure if I need to run Audyssey just because I select a different Amp assign? Do I? Thanks for any assistance...
To save and retrieve Audyssey calibration results you will need to purchase the Audyssey MultEQ Editor app.
brazen1 likes this.
Dominic Chan is offline  
post #16958 of 17189 Old 06-08-2019, 01:49 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,658
Mentioned: 727 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22382 Post(s)
Liked: 12181
Quote:
Originally Posted by brazen1 View Post
Hi. Using my S720W, I run Audyssey using Amp assign 'Dolby surround back' and save. This is for DTS:X only though. I want to try Amp assign 'Surround Dolby' and experiment with others because they handle Atmos and DTS:X. Can I save multiple profiles and be able to retrieve and select which one I want or does this unit only save one and I'll have to rerun Audyssey to apply 'Dolby surround back' again after experimenting? I'm not even sure if I need to run Audyssey just because I select a different Amp assign? Do I? Thanks for any assistance...
As noted in the table listed in post 8, there is no "Dolby Surround Back" rather only "Surround Back" which would be used in a floor 7.1 setup.

Also understand that the "Surround Dolby" setting would only be used when using upward firing speakers that bounce the audio off the ceiling and are placed on top of (or near) the Surround speakers.

And lastly, the AVR can only retain one Audyssey EQ on board; however, you have two options if you want to experiment with various AMP ASSIGN settings:
(1) After running Audyssey for a particular AMP ASSIGN configuration, SAVE it to a PC file. LOAD it when you want to use it noting this takes about 10 minutes. See post 3 Section 4 item (i) - SAVE/LOAD config settings. The newer "H" models are able to SAVE to a USB thumb drive which takes only about 1 minute to LOAD.
(2) Purchase the MultEQ Editor app (iOS/Android, $20). You would run Audyssey using the app for each configuration and save it on the phone/tablet. It would take about 1 minute to LOAD the desired configuration from the phone to the AVR.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #16959 of 17189 Old 06-10-2019, 09:05 AM
Senior Member
 
steveknj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by brazen1 View Post
Anyone know what updated for the S720W today?
v.3500-2038-8002
DTS v.3.90.50.00

I got this on my S920W this morning. Still can't find any release notes anywhere. I'm assuming no new features, just bug fixes and performance enhancements. I'll see if I notice anything when I play with it later.

Steve
steveknj is offline  
post #16960 of 17189 Old 06-10-2019, 08:06 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 27,565
Mentioned: 52 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2134 Post(s)
Liked: 1420
I got this update tonight after work. it is 105* in the bay area and power went out in the middle of the update. happened two other times while updating but finally worked when the power stayed on long enough.

luckily it didn't brick my x3300 and the update finally completed successfully. Don't know what the enhancements were.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #16961 of 17189 Old 06-10-2019, 10:08 PM
Senior Member
 
simplepinoi177's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by afrogt View Post
I got this update tonight after work. it is 105* in the bay area and power went out in the middle of the update. happened two other times while updating but finally worked when the power stayed on long enough.

luckily it didn't brick my x3300 and the update finally completed successfully. Don't know what the enhancements were.
yeah...today was ridiculous! Like...it was 90 in the 10am hour!

are you wired or wireless -- trying to guess how big the file to download might be...

My HT Setup 5.2.2---TV:Samsung Q6F(QN82Q6FNAFXZA); Receiver:Denon AVR-X3400H;Sub:HSU Research VTF-2 MK5;Speakers:ELAC F6.2(x2 -> Front R/L), ELAC C6.2(Center), ELAC B6.2(x2 -> Surround R/L), Onkyo SKB-750X(x2 -> Atmos "height" R/L);Sub #2:Onkyo SKW-750X;Connected Devices:Xfinity X1 HD DVR (TV shows), Sony PS4 Pro (UHD videos, gaming), Magnavox MBP6700(UHD HDR movies), Sony PS3 (UPnP media player), Nintendo Switch (gaming)
simplepinoi177 is offline  
post #16962 of 17189 Old 06-11-2019, 09:17 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 27,565
Mentioned: 52 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2134 Post(s)
Liked: 1420
I'm wired. Denon display said 11 minutes for update but I believe it was a little quicker than that.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #16963 of 17189 Old 06-11-2019, 01:45 PM
Member
 
gambler52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Chatham, Illinois
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by afrogt View Post
I'm wired. Denon display said 11 minutes for update but I believe it was a little quicker than that.
Got mine today on the 2300 took just about 12 minutes.

LG OLED 55C7
Denon AVR-X2300
Apple TV 4K
Channel Master OTA DVR
DirectTv Now Streaming Box (Beta), Phillips Blu-Ray 7502
gambler52 is offline  
post #16964 of 17189 Old 06-11-2019, 04:23 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 323 Post(s)
Liked: 89
just got an update on my x3300
anyone know details yet?
mariogonzalezzz is offline  
post #16965 of 17189 Old 06-12-2019, 12:16 PM
Member
 
Chiflyfisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Lakewood, CO
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Hi everyone. I'm having an "input" issue with my AVR-X4300H. While running blu-ray UHD4K with Atmos, I am no longer getting an input that is "Atmos". In fact it's not DTX-X either on those. It's only showing a 5.1 input, then it is upscaled to 5.1.2. I recognize this is not a huge Atmos Set up but the AVR did show "Atmos" on the input signal before - or DTSX - but it stopped doing it and I can't figure it out.

Some details -
Blu-Ray Panny as noted in sig line.
AVR-Input set up and Amp Assign - 7.1 & Zone 2. Speakers are set up in system as follows

R/L Front
Center
Rear Surrounds
Sub
R/L Front Height

It's worth noting that within the Blu-Ray:
Audio selected as Atmos and noted as Atmos (or DTS-X on non Atmos Blu-Rays) - which is showing as the feed when I do the pop-up on the screen to check.

AVR is not feeding height channels at all - just the others. As a point of clarification, the Input says it's not feeding - but the output does go to the height channels. I use the lower left Green Key on the remote to toggle through options on the screen while a disk is running - no option - just dolby surround selection options, all channel stereo, etc.

I really can't figure it out. And i have no idea what I could have done that has changed it because I don't believe i fiddled with it.

Any help would be most welcome.

Thanks.
Mike.

Living Room | Marantz SR6011 | Samsung LNB467500 | Oppo BDP 103|B&W CM8S2 (L/R) | B&W CM Centre S2 |B&W ASW 608 Sub Family Room | Denon x4300h | Samsung UN55KS8000| Marantz CD6006 | Panasonic DMP UB900 | B&W 707S2 (L/R) | Golden Ear INVISA HTR7000 (LH/C/RH) | Golden Ear INVISA MPX (LR/RR) | Golden Ear Forcefield 4 Sub | Control 4 EA-1 Controller | Definitive Technology AW6500 (outdoor - Zone 2).
Chiflyfisher is offline  
post #16966 of 17189 Old 06-12-2019, 12:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,658
Mentioned: 727 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22382 Post(s)
Liked: 12181
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chiflyfisher View Post
Hi everyone. I'm having an "input" issue with my AVR-X4300H. While running blu-ray UHD4K with Atmos, I am no longer getting an input that is "Atmos". In fact it's not DTX-X either on those. It's only showing a 5.1 input, then it is upscaled to 5.1.2. I recognize this is not a huge Atmos Set up but the AVR did show "Atmos" on the input signal before - or DTSX - but it stopped doing it and I can't figure it out.

Some details -
Blu-Ray Panny as noted in sig line.
AVR-Input set up and Amp Assign - 7.1 & Zone 2. Speakers are set up in system as follows

R/L Front
Center
Rear Surrounds
Sub
R/L Front Height

It's worth noting that within the Blu-Ray:
Audio selected as Atmos and noted as Atmos (or DTS-X on non Atmos Blu-Rays) - which is showing as the feed when I do the pop-up on the screen to check.

AVR is not feeding height channels at all - just the others. As a point of clarification, the Input says it's not feeding - but the output does go to the height channels. I use the lower left Green Key on the remote to toggle through options on the screen while a disk is running - no option - just dolby surround selection options, all channel stereo, etc.

I really can't figure it out. And i have no idea what I could have done that has changed it because I don't believe i fiddled with it.

Any help would be most welcome.

Thanks.
Mike.
In addition to the Blu Ray player being set to "bitstream" or "AUTO", you must also set "Secondary Audio" or "BD Mix" to OFF as well.

If the input is Atmos, then the input signal would simply say "ATMOS" and not list individual speakers while the output would list the speakers where the audio is being sent.
simplepinoi177 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #16967 of 17189 Old 06-12-2019, 06:01 PM
Member
 
Chiflyfisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Lakewood, CO
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
In addition to the Blu Ray player being set to "bitstream" or "AUTO", you must also set "Secondary Audio" or "BD Mix" to OFF as well.

If the input is Atmos, then the input signal would simply say "ATMOS" and not list individual speakers while the output would list the speakers where the audio is being sent.
Oh my goodness thank you. That worked. I really appreciate it!

Living Room | Marantz SR6011 | Samsung LNB467500 | Oppo BDP 103|B&W CM8S2 (L/R) | B&W CM Centre S2 |B&W ASW 608 Sub Family Room | Denon x4300h | Samsung UN55KS8000| Marantz CD6006 | Panasonic DMP UB900 | B&W 707S2 (L/R) | Golden Ear INVISA HTR7000 (LH/C/RH) | Golden Ear INVISA MPX (LR/RR) | Golden Ear Forcefield 4 Sub | Control 4 EA-1 Controller | Definitive Technology AW6500 (outdoor - Zone 2).
Chiflyfisher is offline  
post #16968 of 17189 Old 06-13-2019, 11:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Got an update for my X3300 a few nights ago, any info on what the enhancements are?

HT - 5.2.2 ATMOS With: Klipsch DS Series In-wall/In-ceiling Speakers|2x Rythmik LV12F|Denon AVR-X3300W|Sony UBP-X800|Sony XBR-85X900F|AppleTV 4K
Music - 2.1: Ascend Acoustics Sierra-2|Rythmik 12" Sealed Direct Servo Sub|Adcom GFA-5500 With LX-Elite mod by Musical Concepts|Parasound Halo P5|Cambridge Audio ID100 Digital Dock|Audio by Van Alstine Humdinger
Eddy_Z is offline  
post #16969 of 17189 Old 06-13-2019, 11:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,658
Mentioned: 727 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22382 Post(s)
Liked: 12181
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eddy_Z View Post
Got an update for my X3300 a few nights ago, any info on what the enhancements are?
Improves performance and reliability as noted in post 6.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #16970 of 17189 Old 06-13-2019, 12:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Improves performance and reliability as noted in post 6.

Thanks for pointing that out! 1st time visiting this thread and did not think to look at the early posts.
Eddy_Z is offline  
post #16971 of 17189 Old 06-13-2019, 03:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,947
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1229 Post(s)
Liked: 2063
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eddy_Z View Post
Thanks for pointing that out! 1st time visiting this thread and did not think to look at the early posts.
As a rule of thumb, usually specific model/owner threads, most of the info is included in the first few posts of that particular thread.

Samsung 65" KS8000
Denon AVR 6300H
Klipsch 5.1.2
HSU VTF-3 MK5 HP
jconjason is offline  
post #16972 of 17189 Old 06-13-2019, 09:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,658
Mentioned: 727 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22382 Post(s)
Liked: 12181
Quote:
Originally Posted by jconjason View Post
As a rule of thumb, usually specific model/owner threads, most of the info is included in the first few posts of that particular thread.
Indeed and especially when those threads include "FAQ" in the thread title.
Rondog32837 and mrtickleuk like this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #16973 of 17189 Old 06-14-2019, 05:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Indeed and especially when those threads include "FAQ" in the thread title.

Noted.


Look at that, still learning stuff AND eligible for Senior discounts!
drh3b likes this.

HT - 5.2.2 ATMOS With: Klipsch DS Series In-wall/In-ceiling Speakers|2x Rythmik LV12F|Denon AVR-X3300W|Sony UBP-X800|Sony XBR-85X900F|AppleTV 4K
Music - 2.1: Ascend Acoustics Sierra-2|Rythmik 12" Sealed Direct Servo Sub|Adcom GFA-5500 With LX-Elite mod by Musical Concepts|Parasound Halo P5|Cambridge Audio ID100 Digital Dock|Audio by Van Alstine Humdinger
Eddy_Z is offline  
post #16974 of 17189 Old 06-14-2019, 10:33 AM
Member
 
wadennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Question X4300H zone 2 question

I have a 7.1 plus zone 2 setup. Connected to zone 2 I have 2 speakers connected directly. Internet radio works fine on zone 2 but nothing else seems to work (ie CD, Chromecast) Is this not possible to play on zone 2? If possible how?
Thanks
wadennis is offline  
post #16975 of 17189 Old 06-14-2019, 10:41 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,658
Mentioned: 727 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22382 Post(s)
Liked: 12181
Quote:
Originally Posted by wadennis View Post
I have a 7.1 plus zone 2 setup. Connected to zone 2 I have 2 speakers connected directly. Internet radio works fine on zone 2 but nothing else seems to work (ie CD, Chromecast) Is this not possible to play on zone 2? If possible how?
Thanks
There is a lot of very helpful information provided in the first 8 posts of this thread to include a section on Zone 2 (post 3 para 12).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #16976 of 17189 Old 06-14-2019, 06:47 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 323 Post(s)
Liked: 89
something odd has been happening with my 3300 since the update, but its also a coincidence i reran audyssey with new speakers yesterday.


using arc everything was and is fine except for one thing.
i dont get sound from surrounds watching a movie, but if i switch inputs and back to arc i get sound again from surrounds.
mariogonzalezzz is offline  
post #16977 of 17189 Old 06-16-2019, 07:58 PM
Senior Member
 
stangflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by afrogt View Post
I got this update tonight after work. it is 105* in the bay area and power went out in the middle of the update. happened two other times while updating but finally worked when the power stayed on long enough.

luckily it didn't brick my x3300 and the update finally completed successfully. Don't know what the enhancements were.
That is why I have 8 different UPS's on my electronics and Computers.
NCGoldwinger likes this.
stangflyer is offline  
post #16978 of 17189 Old 06-16-2019, 11:22 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 27,565
Mentioned: 52 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2134 Post(s)
Liked: 1420
yeah, I get it. outages are rare in California. But I guess it only takes one to ruin everything.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #16979 of 17189 Old 06-20-2019, 07:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sofakng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,048
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Is it possible to view any HDMI diagnostics or signal information on the AVR-X4300H?

More specifically, I'd like to see the signal information (i.e. resolution, framerate, HDR status), and also HDCP information. It would be really helpful if I can see if there is an HDCP error somewhere in my chain because I'm getting intermittent blank screens, etc.
sofakng is offline  
post #16980 of 17189 Old 06-20-2019, 08:32 AM
Senior Member
 
patoberli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Send a message via Skype™ to patoberli
Quote:
Originally Posted by sofakng View Post
Is it possible to view any HDMI diagnostics or signal information on the AVR-X4300H?

More specifically, I'd like to see the signal information (i.e. resolution, framerate, HDR status), and also HDCP information. It would be really helpful if I can see if there is an HDCP error somewhere in my chain because I'm getting intermittent blank screens, etc.
Not really no. The only information that you can get is by pressing the Info button on the remote.
Such HDMI information is sadly a "well guarded secret" by the companies. Or in other words, they don't offer any troubleshooting tools.

For black screens, this is typically the HDMI cable at fault. If it only happens with 4k sources, make sure that you use the closest HDMI-In to the HDMI-Out on the Denon, this is no joke.
patoberli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
6300h , 6400h , 6500h , arc , atmos , avr , avr-3300 , AVR-x2300W , avr-x3300w , connection , Denon , denon 3300 , denon avr x2300w , denon avr-x1300w , dlna , hdmi , issue , JS8500 , media player input , multi-zone , network , nexus player , OLED65E6P , pass-through , preamp , receiver problem , slingbox m1 , smart tv arc , spdif , speaker setup , video/audio , x4300h , x6300h , xbr-65x900e , zone 2 , zone 3

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off