Hardcode hdmi input resolution? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By redgum11
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 05-09-2016, 01:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Zaksbro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hardcode hdmi input resolution?

Hi gents, hoping this is the right place to get some good info. I have an Integra 30.4 avr and Samsung HDTV model pn64f8500afxza. I have a windows 7 PC connected to one of the hdmi ports. Every time I switch back to this input from another input the PC screen scales larger than the screen size so all the icons appear off the edges of the screen. The only way I know how to fix this is by going into the screen resolution settings of the PC, do a "detect", which sets the resolution back to what it is (1366x768). All will stay ok until I switch inputs again. I'm not sure if this is the fault of the Integra or the PC (Lenovo T420). Is there any way I can fix this or determine the cause?


Thanks a lot in advance.
Zaksbro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 05-09-2016, 01:35 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,616
Mentioned: 758 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22923 Post(s)
Liked: 12540
AVRs can generally only pass standard TV resolution (eg. 1920x1080) so unless you can set the PC to that resolution it will always change back to fit your PC's standard resolution 1366x768.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 05-09-2016, 02:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Zaksbro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
AVRs can generally only pass standard TV resolution (eg. 1920x1080) so unless you can set the PC to that resolution it will always change back to fit your PC's standard resolution 1366x768.
Maybe I'm misunderstanding but that's what I want it to do. If I'm watching TV at 1920x1080 and switch to the PCs input it doesn't seem to sense what the input or pc is set to (1366x768) which it is.
Zaksbro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 05-09-2016, 02:35 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,616
Mentioned: 758 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22923 Post(s)
Liked: 12540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zaksbro View Post
Maybe I'm misunderstanding but that's what I want it to do. If I'm watching TV at 1920x1080 and switch to the PCs input it doesn't seem to sense what the input or pc is set to (1366x768) which it is.
It does .. it simply cannot display that resolution as it's a 1920x1080p TV.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 05-09-2016, 02:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: PQ
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Are you using the tv as a secondary monitor or primary? If primary, then i would expect that behavior to be normal when going back to the pc monitor.
redgum11 is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 05-09-2016, 02:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Zaksbro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
It does .. it simply cannot display that resolution as it's a 1920x1080p TV.
Of course it can. As I said I can fix it when I "detect" the display from the pc graphic settings. Then everything is perfect. The problem is that I have to manually do that each time I switch to the pc input.
Zaksbro is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 05-09-2016, 02:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Zaksbro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by redgum11 View Post
Are you using the tv as a secondary monitor or primary? If primary, then i would expect that behavior to be normal when going back to the pc monitor.
The TV is the primary monitor. Its some kind of overscan issue I think.
Zaksbro is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 05-09-2016, 03:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: PQ
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 176
I would try and set it as secondary monitor(the tv) and extend the display. That way it should retain the settings for each. When changing to another primary (guessing laptop screen) it would keep the last setting it had, in your case the 1080p setting for the tv.
Zaksbro likes this.
redgum11 is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 05-09-2016, 04:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Zaksbro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for the suggestion. The only issue might be I keep the laptop in a closet with the lid closed all the time but I'll give it a try. Thanks.
Zaksbro is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 05-09-2016, 07:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Zaksbro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Think I fixed the issue... On the TV I set the picture to "screen fit" from "16:9". That seems to have done the trick. Thanks everyone for your input.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Zaksbro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off