*Official* Marantz 2016 NR-1607, SR-5011/6011/7011 owner's thread - Page 107 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 7356Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3181 of 5276 Old 10-09-2017, 06:16 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,498
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24586 Post(s)
Liked: 13820
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clausman View Post
Hi All.
I just bought a SR6011 and I have 2x nuLine34 speakers (4Ohm)

From excitement to total frustration in 2h - perhaps this happened to you guys

I have tried to run the setup assistant, but no sound is coming out of my speakers. The setup assistant won't allow me to click neither "No", nor "yes" (when it comes to the stage where I am supposed to confirm that I can hear sound from my front left speaker (see picture). At this point I can only abort.



Has anyone else encountered this? Is the unit just defect?

I tried resetting the AVR already. Speakers work with other AVR. Wired correctly.
I also switched to 4Ohm pressing SOURCE and STATUS. I also tried with 8Ohm AVR settings.

BTW: I can also not connect to my Wifi or LAN network. The AVR just searches (please wait...) and nothing happens.

Is the SR6011 "new" or a "refurb"? Try doing at least 4-5 microprocessor resets in a row (one after the other). If still no joy, exchange it.
Madmax67 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3182 of 5276 Old 10-09-2017, 09:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Is the SR6011 "new" or a "refurb"? Try doing at least 4-5 microprocessor resets in a row (one after the other). If still no joy, exchange it.
Thanks!

It's new (at least it doesn't say anything about it being a "refurb"). I'll give it another go tonight, and otherwise exchange it.
Clausman is offline  
post #3183 of 5276 Old 10-09-2017, 01:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Only if you run Audyssey using the new MultEQ Editor app (iOS/Android).
I want to boost the 20-30hz frequencies on my subwoofer amp (which doesnt have DSP or EQ), would this work as good as a physical EQ?

Thanks in advance!
Droogne is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3184 of 5276 Old 10-09-2017, 01:35 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,498
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24586 Post(s)
Liked: 13820
Quote:
Originally Posted by Droogne View Post
I want to boost the 20-30hz frequencies on my subwoofer amp (which doesnt have DSP or EQ), would this work as good as a physical EQ?

Thanks in advance!
Audyssey can EQ down to 10Hz (or capability of sub whichever is higher) and the app can be used to edit the curve as desired.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3185 of 5276 Old 10-09-2017, 01:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Audyssey can EQ down to 10Hz (or capability of sub whichever is higher) and the app can be used to edit the curve as desired.
Ok thanks! You just saved me 80 euros! + no need for a new device taking in unnecessary place.
Droogne is offline  
post #3186 of 5276 Old 10-10-2017, 02:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CBdicX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hello from Holland !
Posts: 3,424
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1764 Post(s)
Liked: 431
Will we also get the eARC update on the 2016/2017 models ?
CBdicX is offline  
post #3187 of 5276 Old 10-10-2017, 02:11 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,498
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24586 Post(s)
Liked: 13820
Quote:
Originally Posted by CBdicX View Post
Will we also get the eARC update on the 2016/2017 models ?
Not on the 2016 models, and only on the upper level 2017 models (ie. SR6012/SR7012/SR8012/AV7704).

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 10-10-2017 at 02:42 AM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3188 of 5276 Old 10-10-2017, 07:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bob brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 1,201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 343
Problems getting the ARC to work from a LG oled77G7P to the 7011 - any suggestions?

LG OLED 77G7P - Panasonic TC-P65ZT60 – OPPO UDP-203/103D - Toshiba HD-DVD-3A – Harmony ONE
Marantz SR7011 - Definitive Technology - Studio Monitor 65 (2) - CS8040HD - Studio Monitor 55 (2) - Super Cube 6000
bob brennan is offline  
post #3189 of 5276 Old 10-10-2017, 07:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a problem with my Marantz 6011 receiver. I typically use my PC with the receiver, and many videos on reddit or engadget (but not all) cause handshake issues. My projector times-out for 5-7 seconds when the video starts, and again when I hit "back" on my web browser.

1) Is this normal?
2) How can I fix it?

Thanks!
Zypo is offline  
post #3190 of 5276 Old 10-10-2017, 11:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CBdicX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hello from Holland !
Posts: 3,424
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1764 Post(s)
Liked: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob brennan View Post
Problems getting the ARC to work from a LG oled77G7P to the 7011 - any suggestions?
Yes, with a LG E6 to 7011, a complete nutcase, then sound, then no sound, then speakers in the 7011 display, then no speakers in the 7011 display......
Now with optical no problems at all, but then no Dolby Atmos with Netflix !!
Do not know if this is a D&M problem, or LG.
CBdicX is offline  
post #3191 of 5276 Old 10-11-2017, 01:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
madbrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 987
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 344 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zypo View Post
I have a problem with my Marantz 6011 receiver. I typically use my PC with the receiver, and many videos on reddit or engadget (but not all) cause handshake issues. My projector times-out for 5-7 seconds when the video starts, and again when I hit "back" on my web browser.

1) Is this normal?
2) How can I fix it?

Thanks!
No, it is not normal . No such issue with my PC with GT1030, SR7011 , and Optoma UHD65 projector.

Make sure your 6011 has the latest firmware update.
If your GPU is running at 4K/60p, make sure your HDMI cables are high quality and as short as possible. Many cables can handle 1080p just fine, or 4K/30Hz, but not 4K/60Hz. Try lowering the resolution and/or fps, and see if the problem goes away.
If you having different HDMI cables around, try them too.
Also, reportedly, sometimes using a different HDMI input on the Marantz can yield different results, though I have not seen that on mine - every HDMI input I tried handles 4K/60p fine.
If you have a spare GPU to try in your PC, try that too - HDMI transmitters can be of varied strengths. The lowest end GPUs tend to have worst ones that may not be quite up to spec.

FYI, my HTPC is running with a 10ft monoprice premium certified HDMI cable to the receiver, and then 50ft SlimRun AV optical HDMI cable from receiver to the projector. All is OK.
My other 4K sources are running with shorter cables - Chromecast Ultra is just inches, Sony UBP-X800 with a 6ft cable to the receiver.
madbrain is offline  
post #3192 of 5276 Old 10-11-2017, 02:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bob brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 1,201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by CBdicX View Post
Yes, with a LG E6 to 7011, a complete nutcase, then sound, then no sound, then speakers in the 7011 display, then no speakers in the 7011 display......
Now with optical no problems at all, but then no Dolby Atmos with Netflix !!
Do not know if this is a D&M problem, or LG.
Believe it is the Marantz - had a 65ZT60 with an Onkyo 809 for years, no problem, picked up the SR7011 from Value Electronics & installed while they were calibrating the G7 - when I installed the Marantz - NO ARC to ZT!!

Looks like a Marantz problem - they said I might have to use ans audio optical to solve no ARC!

LG OLED 77G7P - Panasonic TC-P65ZT60 – OPPO UDP-203/103D - Toshiba HD-DVD-3A – Harmony ONE
Marantz SR7011 - Definitive Technology - Studio Monitor 65 (2) - CS8040HD - Studio Monitor 55 (2) - Super Cube 6000
bob brennan is offline  
post #3193 of 5276 Old 10-11-2017, 02:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CBdicX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hello from Holland !
Posts: 3,424
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1764 Post(s)
Liked: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob brennan View Post
Believe it is the Marantz - had a 65ZT60 with an Onkyo 809 for years, no problem, picked up the SR7011 from Value Electronics & installed while they were calibrating the G7 - when I installed the Marantz - NO ARC to ZT!!

Looks like a Marantz problem - they said I might have to use ans audio optical to solve no ARC!

Looks indeed a D&M problem then
I wanted to use ARC for lip sync, but had to many ARC problems, so i use now Optical, never had this before with Marantz.
Don't think D&M will put time in this as its the end of the line for the 7011, hope with eARC D&M will solve this in one go.
eARC needs HDMI if you want Atmos / DTSX from Netflix and others, from TV to AVR.
Strange that there are not many complaints about ARC with the last D&M series...........

Last edited by CBdicX; 10-11-2017 at 10:37 AM.
CBdicX is offline  
post #3194 of 5276 Old 10-11-2017, 03:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bob brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 1,201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by CBdicX View Post
Yes, with a LG E6 to 7011, a complete nutcase, then sound, then no sound, then speakers in the 7011 display, then no speakers in the 7011 display......
Now with optical no problems at all, but then no Dolby Atmos with Netflix !!
Do not know if this is a D&M problem, or LG.
Quote:
Originally Posted by CBdicX View Post
Looks indeed a D&M problem then
I wanted to use ARC for lip sync, but had to many ARC problems, never had this before with Marantz.
Don't think D&M will put time in this as its the end of the line for the 7011, hope with eARC D&M will solve this in one go.
ARC is ok for Optical, eARC needs HDMI if you want Atmos / DTSX from Netflix and others, from TV to AVR.
Strange that there are not many complaints about ARC withe last D&M series...........
When i s/w with them I got the sense that they were aware of this in the tone of their voice!

LG OLED 77G7P - Panasonic TC-P65ZT60 – OPPO UDP-203/103D - Toshiba HD-DVD-3A – Harmony ONE
Marantz SR7011 - Definitive Technology - Studio Monitor 65 (2) - CS8040HD - Studio Monitor 55 (2) - Super Cube 6000
bob brennan is offline  
post #3195 of 5276 Old 10-11-2017, 09:27 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi everyone, i am new and dutch so excuse me for my language mistakes et cetera.

I maybe want to buy the Marantz SR6011 because of the second HDMI output for a projector. First HDMI out wil be connected to a 4K TV without 3D, the second HDMI out will be connected to a Full HD projector with 3D. When i will select HDMI out 2 on the receiver, will i still get 3D on my projector (maybe not because of the 4K TV sending info in standby to the receiver that it can not handle 3D) and will is still get 4K TV on my TV when i select the first HDMI output (maybe not because of my projector sending info to the receiver - even in standby? - that 1080p is the max).

Does someone know the answer? Love to hear it.. Any answer will be appreciated.
Mzeb is offline  
post #3196 of 5276 Old 10-11-2017, 10:12 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,498
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24586 Post(s)
Liked: 13820
Quote:
Originally Posted by CBdicX View Post
Looks indeed a D&M problem then
I wanted to use ARC for lip sync, but had to many ARC problems, never had this before with Marantz.
Don't think D&M will put time in this as its the end of the line for the 7011, hope with eARC D&M will solve this in one go.
ARC is ok for Optical, eARC needs HDMI if you want Atmos / DTSX from Netflix and others, from TV to AVR.
Strange that there are not many complaints about ARC withe last D&M series...........
ARC only works via HDMI and can pass DD+(Atmos) audio.

eARC will only work via HDMI (when available) and will be able to pass HD Audio (eg. Dolby TrueHD and DTS HD-MA).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3197 of 5276 Old 10-11-2017, 10:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CBdicX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hello from Holland !
Posts: 3,424
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1764 Post(s)
Liked: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
ARC only works via HDMI and can pass DD+(Atmos) audio.
eARC will only work via HDMI (when available) and will be able to pass HD Audio (eg. Dolby TrueHD and DTS HD-MA).
You are correct, the part "ARC is ok for Optical" had nothing to do there, i removed it and changed the reply the way it should be.
Thanks for not sleeping.......

Last edited by CBdicX; 10-11-2017 at 10:39 AM.
CBdicX is offline  
post #3198 of 5276 Old 10-11-2017, 10:40 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,498
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24586 Post(s)
Liked: 13820
Quote:
Originally Posted by CBdicX View Post
You are correct, the part "ARC is ok for Optical" had nothing to do there, i removed it and changed the reply the way it should be.
Thanks for not sleeping.......
Heh ...heh ... a few hours behind you.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3199 of 5276 Old 10-12-2017, 02:30 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
So no one has the 6011 hooked up to a 4K TV and a 1080p projector?

And is there a way to switch between HDMI OUT 1 and HDMI OUT 2 by buttons on the remote?

Last edited by Mzeb; 10-12-2017 at 02:45 PM.
Mzeb is offline  
post #3200 of 5276 Old 10-12-2017, 03:59 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,848
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4823 Post(s)
Liked: 2874
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mzeb View Post
So no one has the 6011 hooked up to a 4K TV and a 1080p projector?

And is there a way to switch between HDMI OUT 1 and HDMI OUT 2 by buttons on the remote?
It'd be nice if there were a FAQ since this is a question frequently asked about all D+M devices which have dual Monitor HDMI outputs.

Although there is no explicit button for selecting only one of the two HDMI Monitor outputs, you can use two of the "Quick Select" (Denon) or "Smart Select" (Marantz) buttons on the IR remote. Configure the receiver with Monitor 1 enabled (and other appropriate settings), then press and hold one of the remote's Fast Select buttons until the receiver has remembered it. Do the same with another Select button for Monitor 2. Subsequent brief presses of the Select buttons will reconfigure the receiver appropriately. See page 155 in the owner's manuaI. I dunno if the smartphone Apps have similar functionality.
Madmax67 and Mzeb like this.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #3201 of 5276 Old 10-12-2017, 06:46 PM
Member
 
ccps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 17
6011 Atmos detection issue maybe

So I just got my 6011. Its all setup with 7.1.2 front heights. Firmware updated to latest. BD player set to bitstream output. I am getting mixed results on the receiver detecting Atmos disks. First disk I checked out was Ghost in the shell. great sound. when i hit the info button on the remote the input detected is atmos and the output to speakers is all 9. I grabbed several other known Atmos Disks (Logan, Doctor Strange, Rogue One) none of them when I hit the info button show Atmos on the input detected. I just get the seven speakers (LF, C, RT etc..) and for output to speaker is all 9. Am I looking at a DVD player issue? Panasonic DMP BD93 firmware is also up to date. Or Receiver issue. thanks.
ccps is offline  
post #3202 of 5276 Old 10-12-2017, 06:51 PM
Member
 
ccps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clausman View Post
Thanks!

It's new (at least it doesn't say anything about it being a "refurb"). I'll give it another go tonight, and otherwise exchange it.
Wow. I just experienced the EXACT same thing with an open box unit from Crutchfield. They sent me a new one for the open box price. So yes I have had the exact same issue and they supposedly checked it out before shipping it.
ccps is offline  
post #3203 of 5276 Old 10-12-2017, 11:46 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccps View Post
I grabbed several other known Atmos Disks (Logan, Doctor Strange, Rogue One) none of them when I hit the info button show Atmos on the input detected. I just get the seven speakers (LF, C, RT etc..) and for output to speaker is all 9. Am I looking at a DVD player issue? Panasonic DMP BD93 firmware is also up to date. Or Receiver issue. thanks.
Check whether Atmos track on those disk is the first one / default to be played. Maybe player chooses other language for example, and Atmos tracks are mostly (I think) English.
gorzynsk is offline  
post #3204 of 5276 Old 10-13-2017, 07:16 AM
Newbie
 
dtcoffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone with the DV update for the SR6011 tell me the version number of the firmware?
dtcoffin is offline  
post #3205 of 5276 Old 10-13-2017, 08:06 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,848
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4823 Post(s)
Liked: 2874
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccps View Post
So I just got my 6011. Its all setup with 7.1.2 front heights. Firmware updated to latest. BD player set to bitstream output. I am getting mixed results on the receiver detecting Atmos disks. First disk I checked out was Ghost in the shell. great sound. when i hit the info button on the remote the input detected is atmos and the output to speakers is all 9. I grabbed several other known Atmos Disks (Logan, Doctor Strange, Rogue One) none of them when I hit the info button show Atmos on the input detected. I just get the seven speakers (LF, C, RT etc..) and for output to speaker is all 9. Am I looking at a DVD player issue? Panasonic DMP BD93 firmware is also up to date. Or Receiver issue. thanks.
Double check that
a) you've selected the Atmos soundtrack in the disc's audio setup menu. Sometimes it's not the default.
b) you've loaded the correct disc into the player. It's easy to load the wrong disc if it's in a dual-format package.
c) the disc player is configured to bitstream the audio and has secondary audio mix disabled. In a few cases people have reported getting Atmos from some discs even when secondary audio is enabled.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #3206 of 5276 Old 10-13-2017, 08:21 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Droogne View Post
I want to boost the 20-30hz frequencies on my subwoofer amp (which doesnt have DSP or EQ), would this work as good as a physical EQ?

Thanks in advance!
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Audyssey can EQ down to 10Hz (or capability of sub whichever is higher) and the app can be used to edit the curve as desired.
"capability of sub" is the limiting factor.
One must be mindful that the sub's amplifier should be capable of delivering the power to move/vibrate enough air to produce enough undistorted sound at those low frequencies.
Fruit is offline  
post #3207 of 5276 Old 10-13-2017, 08:35 AM
Member
 
ccps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thanks for responding. So to answer:
A:I will double check that when I get home tonight
B:Correct disk was loaded
C:This was an issue. I had two settings that were set to Bit Stream and had missed the secondary audio when I had originally set up this player when I got it. when testing last night i noticed it was on and I disabled it. Once I did that Ghost in the Shell successfully came up as Atmos. Before that it did not. So I did catch that one before I made the original posting.
ccps is offline  
post #3208 of 5276 Old 10-13-2017, 08:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fruit View Post
"capability of sub" is the limiting factor.
One must be mindful that the sub's amplifier should be capable of delivering the power to move/vibrate enough air to produce enough undistorted sound at those low frequencies.
Yeah, thats not a problem normally
Droogne is offline  
post #3209 of 5276 Old 10-13-2017, 10:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smurraybhm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Down South
Posts: 4,778
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2400 Post(s)
Liked: 3333
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccps View Post
So I just got my 6011. Its all setup with 7.1.2 front heights. Firmware updated to latest. BD player set to bitstream output. I am getting mixed results on the receiver detecting Atmos disks. First disk I checked out was Ghost in the shell. great sound. when i hit the info button on the remote the input detected is atmos and the output to speakers is all 9. I grabbed several other known Atmos Disks (Logan, Doctor Strange, Rogue One) none of them when I hit the info button show Atmos on the input detected. I just get the seven speakers (LF, C, RT etc..) and for output to speaker is all 9. Am I looking at a DVD player issue? Panasonic DMP BD93 firmware is also up to date. Or Receiver issue. thanks.
Rogue One, Doctor Strange and Logan (blu-ray version, 4k Ultra does have Atmos) do not have Atmos mixes on them, so you won't see "Atmos" light up on your receiver. All three of those are 7.1 mixes, so your receiver and player were behaving correctly. Based on your comment about Ghost in the Shell (which is Atmos - blu and 4k Ultra), the suggestion of making sure secondary audio was off did the trick. Suggest checking out this site for info on what is immersive, or not:

http://www.blu-ray.com/

Ralph Potts' (AVS reviewer) excellent reviews can also be a great source for this information as well.
Madmax67 likes this.

There is no perfect display, quit looking for faults and enjoy

LG OLED 77" C9, 65” B7a (SOLD) and 55” C8
Ascend's with RAAL, Outlaw monoblocks, PSA v1800 and a 7.2.4 speaker config, Oppo 203 and other stuff
smurraybhm is offline  
post #3210 of 5276 Old 10-13-2017, 11:50 AM
Member
 
ccps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Ahhh. I see my mistake. I was relying on technical details on IMDB but that is the theatrical release DOH! Not the BD. kicking myself for stupid post.
ccps is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
analog or toslink headphones sr6011 , audio outputs , big bang sound when turned on , front speakers won't play sound , gui selection mismatch , marantz receiver ethernet playback noise , NR-1607

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off