*Official* Marantz 2016 NR-1607, SR-5011/6011/7011 owner's thread - Page 168 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 7312Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5011 of 5066 Old 09-29-2019, 05:52 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,630
Mentioned: 759 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22930 Post(s)
Liked: 12544
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMustard View Post
Is there a way to adjust the volume of the test tones that play during calibration? I listen at low to medium levels and don't want to annoy my neighbors. My receiver is the 5011.
Nope. You'll have to do the EQ when your neighbors are away or let them know in advanced the noise will only last about 15 minutes. The reference level test tones (ie. 85dB) are actually reduced to 75dB so as to appease consumers.
MrMustard likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5012 of 5066 Old 09-30-2019, 07:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If the Zone 2 HDMI sink is able to receive a 4k video signal (eg. 4k TV), there should be no issue with passing the same 4k source to both the Monitor 1 HDMI output and the Zone 2 HDMI monitor output, otherwise, if the AVR detects the Zone 2 HDMI sink can only receive a 1080p signal, then it will downmix the main zone monitor 1 output to 1080p when the same 4k source is passed to both zones. There should be no issue passing a 4k source to the Monitor 1 output while a separate 1080p source is passed to the Zone 2 HDMI monitor output.
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel665544 View Post
Good to know, thanks. I'm hoping its my cheap 4k HDMI extractor. I'm going to try swapping it with a different one tomorrow.
That did the trick. I replaced the cheap Amazon branded "4k" extractor with a J-Tech branded one and all my outputs remain at 4k. Thanks.
daniel665544 is offline  
post #5013 of 5066 Old 09-30-2019, 10:58 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,630
Mentioned: 759 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22930 Post(s)
Liked: 12544
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel665544 View Post
That did the trick. I replaced the cheap Amazon branded "4k" extractor with a J-Tech branded one and all my outputs remain at 4k. Thanks.
Thanks for responding back with your solution.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5014 of 5066 Old 10-10-2019, 08:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hi,


i hope someone can help me:


Is it possible with the SR6011 to disable the "Marantz" Logo or change it to black?? I can´t find anything helpful.





Many Thanks
G_N8 is offline  
post #5015 of 5066 Old 10-10-2019, 12:16 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,630
Mentioned: 759 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22930 Post(s)
Liked: 12544
Quote:
Originally Posted by G_N8 View Post
Hi,


i hope someone can help me:


Is it possible with the SR6011 to disable the "Marantz" Logo or change it to black?? I can´t find anything helpful.

Many Thanks
Nope.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5016 of 5066 Old 10-11-2019, 12:11 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 14
ok - thx for the info, thats very sad . i thougt there is maybe some sort of service or advanced secret meny to access to change such things...
G_N8 is offline  
post #5017 of 5066 Old 10-17-2019, 06:59 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Hudson Valley, NY
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm having a problem. The amp using DHCP to get an IP address, but it cannot connect to the internet using the same ethernet hub that all my other computers use to access the internet. I've tried rebooting the network chip to no avail. What are my options so I can connect and get online firmware updates (I know I can use USB drive). Thanks, Thorne
thorne ventura is offline  
post #5018 of 5066 Old 10-17-2019, 01:41 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,630
Mentioned: 759 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22930 Post(s)
Liked: 12544
Quote:
Originally Posted by thorne ventura View Post
I'm having a problem. The amp using DHCP to get an IP address, but it cannot connect to the internet using the same ethernet hub that all my other computers use to access the internet. I've tried rebooting the network chip to no avail. What are my options so I can connect and get online firmware updates (I know I can use USB drive). Thanks, Thorne
Purchase a long ethernet cable (eg. 150').
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5019 of 5066 Old 10-21-2019, 07:18 AM
Member
 
jsmith967's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 12
[B]Error with Audyssey speaker detection: Please help![/B]

Hey guys,

I have a Marantz SR7011 which has Audyssey XT32 with SubEQ. I tried running the calibration yesterday and it gives me errors. Specifically it says:

1. "Subwoofer volume too low."
2. "No Speakers connected."

Neither of these are the case as both the subwoofer and speakers reach beyond the required 75 dB for calibration.

In order to address the problem, I first thought that it might be a microphone problem. So I bought another identical Audyssey one--I get the same result. I've stood at the receiver for over an hour, twisting and turning the microphone plug, thinking that it might be a connection problem to no avail; it never recognizes the speakers and continues to give me errors #1 & #2 above. I bought the SR7011 specifically for the sub EQ feature, so I'd hate to have to purchase a separate EQ (Mini DSP) in order to EQ my subwoofers.

I've search Google and the threads and I haven't found anyone else with the issue that had working speakers or a working microphone. Any tips on how to track down the problem? Please point me in the right direction. I appreciate it!
jsmith967 is offline  
post #5020 of 5066 Old 10-21-2019, 05:04 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,630
Mentioned: 759 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22930 Post(s)
Liked: 12544
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmith967 View Post
Hey guys,

I have a Marantz SR7011 which has Audyssey XT32 with SubEQ. I tried running the calibration yesterday and it gives me errors. Specifically it says:

1. "Subwoofer volume too low."
2. "No Speakers connected."

Neither of these are the case as both the subwoofer and speakers reach beyond the required 75 dB for calibration.

In order to address the problem, I first thought that it might be a microphone problem. So I bought another identical Audyssey one--I get the same result. I've stood at the receiver for over an hour, twisting and turning the microphone plug, thinking that it might be a connection problem to no avail; it never recognizes the speakers and continues to give me errors #1 & #2 above. I bought the SR7011 specifically for the sub EQ feature, so I'd hate to have to purchase a separate EQ (Mini DSP) in order to EQ my subwoofers.

I've search Google and the threads and I haven't found anyone else with the issue that had working speakers or a working microphone. Any tips on how to track down the problem? Please point me in the right direction. I appreciate it!
Did you purchase the SR7011 as a "used" or "refurbished" unit? Regardless, do a microprocessor reset (see post 6 on page 1 of this thread).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5021 of 5066 Old 10-22-2019, 02:54 PM
Member
 
jsmith967's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Did you purchase the SR7011 as a "used" or "refurbished" unit? Regardless, do a microprocessor reset (see post 6 on page 1 of this thread).
Much appreciated! Yes, I bought it used.
jsmith967 is offline  
post #5022 of 5066 Old 10-30-2019, 01:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I'm looking to pick up a used SR5011 to replace my aging AVR-5600 and bring modern tech into my home theater.
Does anyone happen to know if the SR5011 will successfully pass through 1080p 120 Hz ? In my experience most HT equipment that will work with 1080p 3D will indeed work with 120 Hz, but I'd like to confirm before pulling the trigger.

Thanks.
techobrien is offline  
post #5023 of 5066 Old 11-09-2019, 10:05 AM
Member
 
fortwalton74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Marantz SR6011 Apple TV 4K no atmos help!!

Hey all hoping you can help me. I can Play Dolby Atmos on my Xbox no problem but I can Not get the output of Atmos from my Apple TV 4K. The setting on the Apple TV is 100% correct. When playing an Atmos movie the receiver shows its playing as multichannel (not Atmos) when playing the sound. Marantz told me from 3 techs it’s not possible as LPCM, then on amazon they said it was without a answer on how. Apple senior support told me it is possible and a senior engineer uses the same receiver and sees it. I am lost what setting am I missing Here? Help
fortwalton74 is offline  
post #5024 of 5066 Old 11-10-2019, 03:31 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Russia, Chelyabinsk
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hi! I have 7011, but it's basically the same.
Atmos on AppleTV works only on Netflix or iTunes, but not on other 3rd party apps. That's because of the way they handling the delivery of it.
What are you trying to play that it's not working?

Video: Sony BRAVIA KD-49X8505B / Marantz SR7011 / Apple TV 4 / PS4
Audio: Music Hall MMF 9.1 / Pro-Ject Tube Box DS + FullMusic / F: Quadral Platinum M4 / C: Boston CS 225 /R:KEF KHT-3005 / SW: KEF HTB2
gubarenko is offline  
post #5025 of 5066 Old 11-10-2019, 04:09 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,630
Mentioned: 759 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22930 Post(s)
Liked: 12544
Quote:
Originally Posted by fortwalton74 View Post
Hey all hoping you can help me. I can Play Dolby Atmos on my Xbox no problem but I can Not get the output of Atmos from my Apple TV 4K. The setting on the Apple TV is 100% correct. When playing an Atmos movie the receiver shows its playing as multichannel (not Atmos) when playing the sound. Marantz told me from 3 techs it’s not possible as LPCM, then on amazon they said it was without a answer on how. Apple senior support told me it is possible and a senior engineer uses the same receiver and sees it. I am lost what setting am I missing Here? Help
The Apple TV 4K does not use Atmos over Dolby Digital Plus. Instead it sends Atmos audio to the receiver over PCM, using Dolby MAT v2 so although "ATMOS" will be displayed for an Atmos source, when non-Atmos audio is received, the receiver will display "MULTI CH IN".
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5026 of 5066 Old 11-11-2019, 06:30 PM
Member
 
fortwalton74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am trying to play anything on my Apple TV right now my focus is only my movie collection. I have Tried avengers endgame and Spider-Man homefront. Both of these show multi channel instead of “Atmos”. I can Tell by the sound quality also it’s not Atmos but multichannel.
fortwalton74 is offline  
post #5027 of 5066 Old 11-13-2019, 10:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
CRAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 730
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Is anyone using HEOS and Amazon Music HD on their 7011 yet? I've been messing around with it this week, and for me and my setup, to get the best sound I *have* to use HEOS and not the Amazon Music app, or Sonos, as both have limitations for "hi-res" audio and/or it's my iOS device.



My question is this; Why does the display window read something like "no information to display"? Shouldn't the artist and track title scroll on the display? Is there a work around for this?
CRAW is offline  
post #5028 of 5066 Old 11-13-2019, 01:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a heos update today on my android that said in the release notes it adds amazon HD support, so I'm guessing it's still needing updated.

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
oedeooo is offline  
post #5029 of 5066 Old 11-13-2019, 01:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
CRAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 730
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by oedeooo View Post
I just got a heos update today on my android that said in the release notes it adds amazon HD support, so I'm guessing it's still needing updated.

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk

I checked iOS too, and there was an update there as well. I'll see what it's all about tonight when I get home. Fingers crossed it solves some of the glitches and headaches within the HEOS app.
CRAW is offline  
post #5030 of 5066 Old 11-14-2019, 10:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
CRAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 730
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 21
No such luck. HEOS is the same old HEOS.
CRAW is offline  
post #5031 of 5066 Old 11-14-2019, 10:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
CRAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 730
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRAW View Post
My question is this; Why does the display window read something like "no information to display"? Shouldn't the artist and track title scroll on the display? Is there a work around for this?

So last night the display was scrolling the track and artist, then it stopped and then only read "Amazon Music." I give up.
CRAW is offline  
post #5032 of 5066 Old 11-14-2019, 09:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRAW View Post
No such luck. HEOS is the same old HEOS.
Just because the phone app was updated to support the Amazon HD I'd assume there would also need to be a firmware update for the Marantz as well to support it. Now weather or not that will come for older models is a question for Marantz. But the phone app now supporting it is at least a step in the right direction.

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
oedeooo is offline  
post #5033 of 5066 Old 11-15-2019, 06:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
CRAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 730
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by oedeooo View Post
Just because the phone app was updated to support the Amazon HD I'd assume there would also need to be a firmware update for the Marantz as well to support it. Now weather or not that will come for older models is a question for Marantz. But the phone app now supporting it is at least a step in the right direction.

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk

It's a step alright... but, my HEOS app was playing Amazon Music HD before they released this latest update that I posted about on Wednesday. Not sure what the latest updated did, but nothing has seemed to change. I'll remain hopeful and optimistic.

Last edited by CRAW; 11-15-2019 at 06:20 AM.
CRAW is offline  
post #5034 of 5066 Old 11-18-2019, 08:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 10
https://marantz.custhelp.com/app/ans.../6997/kw/ultra


Might checkout this article, it was just updated a few days ago.

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
CRAW likes this.
oedeooo is offline  
post #5035 of 5066 Old 11-21-2019, 05:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Kai Winters's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Northern NY
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 212
Hi,
I need some help.
I recently purchased a Sony 65X950G TV.
My AVR is the SR5011. My DVD player is the LG UBK90.
I have the HDMI output of the LG running to the HDMI input on the AVR and the AVR's output, HDMI ARC, going to the TV's HDMI eARC input.
I have all the video processing on the AVR off so the signal is just passing through the AVR and the TV can do all the processing.
It works fine but if I'm watching a 4k BD movie that is either Dolby Vision/HDR/etc is the AVR passing through the signal at that rate or a lesser rate?
If at a lower rate would I be better off connecting the LG's output to the TV's input, HDMI 2, and passing the audio signal to the AVR via the ARC/eARC ports?
My goal, like all of us, is to get the best video/audio possible out of our kit.

If the 5011 won't pass through the full signal and I still want to use the AVR as my dedicated input for my LG I suspect I'm looking at replacing the AVR. If so I'm leaning towards the 5014...within my budget and maybe a black Friday deal...or exceeding my budget to the 6014.
My audio system is a 5.1 and that is not going to change. I also am very satisfied with the power of the all the AVR's I've mentioned.

Thanks for your help,
Kai

TV: Sony XBR 65X950G, AVR: Marantz SR5011, Speakers: front/Paradigm Prestige 15B bookshelf, center/Paradigm Prestige 45C, surround/Paradigm Atom, sub/SVS SB3000, DVD: LG UBK 90 UHD DVD Player, Media Player: Zidoo Z9S, Remote: Logitech Harmony Ultimate Home
Kai Winters is online now  
post #5036 of 5066 Old 11-22-2019, 01:48 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,630
Mentioned: 759 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22930 Post(s)
Liked: 12544
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kai Winters View Post
Hi,
I need some help.
I recently purchased a Sony 65X950G TV.
My AVR is the SR5011. My DVD player is the LG UBK90.
I have the HDMI output of the LG running to the HDMI input on the AVR and the AVR's output, HDMI ARC, going to the TV's HDMI eARC input.
I have all the video processing on the AVR off so the signal is just passing through the AVR and the TV can do all the processing.
It works fine but if I'm watching a 4k BD movie that is either Dolby Vision/HDR/etc is the AVR passing through the signal at that rate or a lesser rate?
If at a lower rate would I be better off connecting the LG's output to the TV's input, HDMI 2, and passing the audio signal to the AVR via the ARC/eARC ports?
My goal, like all of us, is to get the best video/audio possible out of our kit.

If the 5011 won't pass through the full signal and I still want to use the AVR as my dedicated input for my LG I suspect I'm looking at replacing the AVR. If so I'm leaning towards the 5014...within my budget and maybe a black Friday deal...or exceeding my budget to the 6014.
My audio system is a 5.1 and that is not going to change. I also am very satisfied with the power of the all the AVR's I've mentioned.

Thanks for your help,
Kai
Yes.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5037 of 5066 Old 11-22-2019, 09:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Kai Winters's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Northern NY
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Yes.
Thanks JD.
I wasn't certain but pretty sure and was wondering/hoping if you'd have the chance to read and answer my question.
I really like my 5011 and didn't want to have to replace it and especially like "one cable to rule them all".
Thanks again,
Kai

TV: Sony XBR 65X950G, AVR: Marantz SR5011, Speakers: front/Paradigm Prestige 15B bookshelf, center/Paradigm Prestige 45C, surround/Paradigm Atom, sub/SVS SB3000, DVD: LG UBK 90 UHD DVD Player, Media Player: Zidoo Z9S, Remote: Logitech Harmony Ultimate Home
Kai Winters is online now  
post #5038 of 5066 Old 11-29-2019, 06:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vitor Almeida View Post
Hi!

Good news!

I already had done everything you told me, everything I read in the user and technical manuals, in the forums, and ... still no audio when the input source was one of the HDMI inputs!

Today I decided to do a last test with the Marantz 7011 before I pack it to send it to repair. So, very early in the morning, after another restart (one more) as you and the manuals say, no audio from HDMI sources yet! I decided to go through all the AVR menu and turn off everything in the menu that I didn't need and ... at last, something I hadn’t tried before to repair it, to reconfigure the Audissey again (using the included microphone) and ... it started to send audio to the speakers from the HDMI inputs as source, again!!!

After that I did a lot of tests, tried all the HDMI inputs and tried the ARC from the TV (LG65E6V) and, as much as I can say, its working with all of them including the TV audio by ARC (I tested it with Netflix playing in the TV)!

Conclusion:
Problem: For some reason that I don’t know, the AVR stopped sending audio to the speakers when the input source was any one of the HDMI inputs, including ARC from the TV. The last different thing that I remember related with the Marantz 7011 was to notice, at night around two weeks ago, that it was doing a software update. At the time I was using the AVR only in the mode pass-through (powered off) so I didn’t notice nothing different at the time. Only a few days after I noticed that there was no audio from the speakers when the selected source was one of the HDMI inputs. The video image was good!

Solution: The usual restarts as the manual says even after 24h disconnected from the power outlet, redo the installation of the AVR, including the Audissey part of it (it only worked after the new Audissey reinstallation)! The strange thing is that, even with the factory restarts and all, the AVR didn´t start to let the audio go from an HDMI input to an HDMI output or the speakers, only after I mess with the Audissey configuration again!
Thank you for your support!

Best regards!

Vitor Almeida
Hi!
A little late but I can say that the problem with the Marantz 7011 was a fault in the DSP board.
Now it's Ok after it went to Marantz Germany twice!
Best regards
jherring69 likes this.
Vitor Almeida is offline  
post #5039 of 5066 Old 12-03-2019, 05:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
Kai Winters's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Northern NY
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 212
Hi,
I need some help with my SR5011.
I've lost the HT audio from the TV when watching Netflix, amazon, youtube, etc. via the TV's apps (TV Sony 65X950G). The TV speakers work fine but no audio signal to the HT speakers.
I'm connecting the TV and AVR via HDMI ARC/eARC.
I was making some adjustments, trying something out...uhoh, and changed settings in Video/HDMI Setup: Changed HDMI Control from ON to OFF, Changed ARC from ON to OFF and changed TV Audio Switching from ON to OFF.
I did not "reset" the AVR because I don't know how. I did disconnect the power cord and reconnected but no change.
Otherwise the system works fine.
I have read the owner's manual regarding "resetting factory settings". Is this what is meant by "reset". The manual (p176/ARC/TV Audio Switching) says "if the ARC settings have been changed, always reset the power to connected devices after the change....Ahh I only unplugged the power to the AVR and not the TV...perhaps that is why?
Any help is very appreciated.
Thanks

***I think I figured it out. Reading the owner's manual more closely I realize I have to reset all devices that use these settings. I'll unplug the TV and AVR when I get home in the morning, 12 hour overnights this week ugh, let them sit for a few minutes then plug them both back in. I guess that does the handshake thing again.

TV: Sony XBR 65X950G, AVR: Marantz SR5011, Speakers: front/Paradigm Prestige 15B bookshelf, center/Paradigm Prestige 45C, surround/Paradigm Atom, sub/SVS SB3000, DVD: LG UBK 90 UHD DVD Player, Media Player: Zidoo Z9S, Remote: Logitech Harmony Ultimate Home

Last edited by Kai Winters; 12-03-2019 at 07:06 PM.
Kai Winters is online now  
post #5040 of 5066 Old 12-03-2019, 09:31 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,630
Mentioned: 759 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22930 Post(s)
Liked: 12544
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kai Winters View Post
Hi,
I need some help with my SR5011.
I've lost the HT audio from the TV when watching Netflix, amazon, youtube, etc. via the TV's apps (TV Sony 65X950G). The TV speakers work fine but no audio signal to the HT speakers.
I'm connecting the TV and AVR via HDMI ARC/eARC.
I was making some adjustments, trying something out...uhoh, and changed settings in Video/HDMI Setup: Changed HDMI Control from ON to OFF, Changed ARC from ON to OFF and changed TV Audio Switching from ON to OFF.
I did not "reset" the AVR because I don't know how. I did disconnect the power cord and reconnected but no change.
Otherwise the system works fine.
I have read the owner's manual regarding "resetting factory settings". Is this what is meant by "reset". The manual (p176/ARC/TV Audio Switching) says "if the ARC settings have been changed, always reset the power to connected devices after the change....Ahh I only unplugged the power to the AVR and not the TV...perhaps that is why?
Any help is very appreciated.
Thanks

***I think I figured it out. Reading the owner's manual more closely I realize I have to reset all devices that use these settings. I'll unplug the TV and AVR when I get home in the morning, 12 hour overnights this week ugh, let them sit for a few minutes then plug them both back in. I guess that does the handshake thing again.
1. None of these models, including the SR5011, feature eARC.
2. Correct, power cycle both the TV and the AVR (ie. a microprocessor reset is not required).
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
analog or toslink headphones sr6011 , audio outputs , marantz receiver ethernet playback noise , NR-1607

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off