*Official* Marantz 2016 NR-1607, SR-5011/6011/7011 owner's thread - Page 168 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 7309Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5011 of 5026 Old 09-29-2019, 05:52 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,270
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22735 Post(s)
Liked: 12381
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMustard View Post
Is there a way to adjust the volume of the test tones that play during calibration? I listen at low to medium levels and don't want to annoy my neighbors. My receiver is the 5011.
Nope. You'll have to do the EQ when your neighbors are away or let them know in advanced the noise will only last about 15 minutes. The reference level test tones (ie. 85dB) are actually reduced to 75dB so as to appease consumers.
MrMustard likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5012 of 5026 Old 09-30-2019, 07:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If the Zone 2 HDMI sink is able to receive a 4k video signal (eg. 4k TV), there should be no issue with passing the same 4k source to both the Monitor 1 HDMI output and the Zone 2 HDMI monitor output, otherwise, if the AVR detects the Zone 2 HDMI sink can only receive a 1080p signal, then it will downmix the main zone monitor 1 output to 1080p when the same 4k source is passed to both zones. There should be no issue passing a 4k source to the Monitor 1 output while a separate 1080p source is passed to the Zone 2 HDMI monitor output.
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel665544 View Post
Good to know, thanks. I'm hoping its my cheap 4k HDMI extractor. I'm going to try swapping it with a different one tomorrow.
That did the trick. I replaced the cheap Amazon branded "4k" extractor with a J-Tech branded one and all my outputs remain at 4k. Thanks.
daniel665544 is offline  
post #5013 of 5026 Old 09-30-2019, 10:58 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,270
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22735 Post(s)
Liked: 12381
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel665544 View Post
That did the trick. I replaced the cheap Amazon branded "4k" extractor with a J-Tech branded one and all my outputs remain at 4k. Thanks.
Thanks for responding back with your solution.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5014 of 5026 Old 10-10-2019, 08:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hi,


i hope someone can help me:


Is it possible with the SR6011 to disable the "Marantz" Logo or change it to black?? I can´t find anything helpful.





Many Thanks
G_N8 is offline  
post #5015 of 5026 Old 10-10-2019, 12:16 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,270
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22735 Post(s)
Liked: 12381
Quote:
Originally Posted by G_N8 View Post
Hi,


i hope someone can help me:


Is it possible with the SR6011 to disable the "Marantz" Logo or change it to black?? I can´t find anything helpful.

Many Thanks
Nope.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5016 of 5026 Old 10-11-2019, 12:11 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 14
ok - thx for the info, thats very sad . i thougt there is maybe some sort of service or advanced secret meny to access to change such things...
G_N8 is offline  
post #5017 of 5026 Old 10-17-2019, 06:59 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Hudson Valley, NY
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm having a problem. The amp using DHCP to get an IP address, but it cannot connect to the internet using the same ethernet hub that all my other computers use to access the internet. I've tried rebooting the network chip to no avail. What are my options so I can connect and get online firmware updates (I know I can use USB drive). Thanks, Thorne
thorne ventura is offline  
post #5018 of 5026 Old 10-17-2019, 01:41 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,270
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22735 Post(s)
Liked: 12381
Quote:
Originally Posted by thorne ventura View Post
I'm having a problem. The amp using DHCP to get an IP address, but it cannot connect to the internet using the same ethernet hub that all my other computers use to access the internet. I've tried rebooting the network chip to no avail. What are my options so I can connect and get online firmware updates (I know I can use USB drive). Thanks, Thorne
Purchase a long ethernet cable (eg. 150').
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5019 of 5026 Old 10-21-2019, 07:18 AM
Member
 
jsmith967's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 12
[B]Error with Audyssey speaker detection: Please help![/B]

Hey guys,

I have a Marantz SR7011 which has Audyssey XT32 with SubEQ. I tried running the calibration yesterday and it gives me errors. Specifically it says:

1. "Subwoofer volume too low."
2. "No Speakers connected."

Neither of these are the case as both the subwoofer and speakers reach beyond the required 75 dB for calibration.

In order to address the problem, I first thought that it might be a microphone problem. So I bought another identical Audyssey one--I get the same result. I've stood at the receiver for over an hour, twisting and turning the microphone plug, thinking that it might be a connection problem to no avail; it never recognizes the speakers and continues to give me errors #1 & #2 above. I bought the SR7011 specifically for the sub EQ feature, so I'd hate to have to purchase a separate EQ (Mini DSP) in order to EQ my subwoofers.

I've search Google and the threads and I haven't found anyone else with the issue that had working speakers or a working microphone. Any tips on how to track down the problem? Please point me in the right direction. I appreciate it!
jsmith967 is offline  
post #5020 of 5026 Old 10-21-2019, 05:04 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,270
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22735 Post(s)
Liked: 12381
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmith967 View Post
Hey guys,

I have a Marantz SR7011 which has Audyssey XT32 with SubEQ. I tried running the calibration yesterday and it gives me errors. Specifically it says:

1. "Subwoofer volume too low."
2. "No Speakers connected."

Neither of these are the case as both the subwoofer and speakers reach beyond the required 75 dB for calibration.

In order to address the problem, I first thought that it might be a microphone problem. So I bought another identical Audyssey one--I get the same result. I've stood at the receiver for over an hour, twisting and turning the microphone plug, thinking that it might be a connection problem to no avail; it never recognizes the speakers and continues to give me errors #1 & #2 above. I bought the SR7011 specifically for the sub EQ feature, so I'd hate to have to purchase a separate EQ (Mini DSP) in order to EQ my subwoofers.

I've search Google and the threads and I haven't found anyone else with the issue that had working speakers or a working microphone. Any tips on how to track down the problem? Please point me in the right direction. I appreciate it!
Did you purchase the SR7011 as a "used" or "refurbished" unit? Regardless, do a microprocessor reset (see post 6 on page 1 of this thread).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5021 of 5026 Old 10-22-2019, 02:54 PM
Member
 
jsmith967's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Did you purchase the SR7011 as a "used" or "refurbished" unit? Regardless, do a microprocessor reset (see post 6 on page 1 of this thread).
Much appreciated! Yes, I bought it used.
jsmith967 is offline  
post #5022 of 5026 Old 10-30-2019, 01:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I'm looking to pick up a used SR5011 to replace my aging AVR-5600 and bring modern tech into my home theater.
Does anyone happen to know if the SR5011 will successfully pass through 1080p 120 Hz ? In my experience most HT equipment that will work with 1080p 3D will indeed work with 120 Hz, but I'd like to confirm before pulling the trigger.

Thanks.
techobrien is offline  
post #5023 of 5026 Old 11-09-2019, 10:05 AM
Member
 
fortwalton74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Marantz SR6011 Apple TV 4K no atmos help!!

Hey all hoping you can help me. I can Play Dolby Atmos on my Xbox no problem but I can Not get the output of Atmos from my Apple TV 4K. The setting on the Apple TV is 100% correct. When playing an Atmos movie the receiver shows its playing as multichannel (not Atmos) when playing the sound. Marantz told me from 3 techs it’s not possible as LPCM, then on amazon they said it was without a answer on how. Apple senior support told me it is possible and a senior engineer uses the same receiver and sees it. I am lost what setting am I missing Here? Help
fortwalton74 is offline  
post #5024 of 5026 Old 11-10-2019, 03:31 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Russia, Chelyabinsk
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hi! I have 7011, but it's basically the same.
Atmos on AppleTV works only on Netflix or iTunes, but not on other 3rd party apps. That's because of the way they handling the delivery of it.
What are you trying to play that it's not working?

Video: Sony BRAVIA KD-49X8505B / Marantz SR7011 / Apple TV 4 / PS4
Audio: Music Hall MMF 9.1 / Pro-Ject Tube Box DS + FullMusic / F: Quadral Platinum M4 / C: Boston CS 225 /R:KEF KHT-3005 / SW: KEF HTB2
gubarenko is offline  
post #5025 of 5026 Old 11-10-2019, 04:09 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,270
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22735 Post(s)
Liked: 12381
Quote:
Originally Posted by fortwalton74 View Post
Hey all hoping you can help me. I can Play Dolby Atmos on my Xbox no problem but I can Not get the output of Atmos from my Apple TV 4K. The setting on the Apple TV is 100% correct. When playing an Atmos movie the receiver shows its playing as multichannel (not Atmos) when playing the sound. Marantz told me from 3 techs it’s not possible as LPCM, then on amazon they said it was without a answer on how. Apple senior support told me it is possible and a senior engineer uses the same receiver and sees it. I am lost what setting am I missing Here? Help
The Apple TV 4K does not use Atmos over Dolby Digital Plus. Instead it sends Atmos audio to the receiver over PCM, using Dolby MAT v2 so although "ATMOS" will be displayed for an Atmos source, when non-Atmos audio is received, the receiver will display "MULTI CH IN".
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5026 of 5026 Old Yesterday, 06:30 PM
Member
 
fortwalton74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am trying to play anything on my Apple TV right now my focus is only my movie collection. I have Tried avengers endgame and Spider-Man homefront. Both of these show multi channel instead of “Atmos”. I can Tell by the sound quality also it’s not Atmos but multichannel.
fortwalton74 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
analog or toslink headphones sr6011 , audio outputs , marantz receiver ethernet playback noise , NR-1607

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off