*Official* Marantz 2016 NR-1607, SR-5011/6011/7011 owner's thread - Page 21 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 7309Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #601 of 5033 Old 11-28-2016, 07:29 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,297
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22748 Post(s)
Liked: 12392
Quote:
Originally Posted by quinn4528 View Post
I just hooked up my BenQ projector to the zone 2 HDMI output on the SR 6011 and I get no video. Exchanged output between TV and projector and have determined the issue is with zone 2 HDMI output. Is there a setting that I missed? We are supposed to be able to simply connect a second montitor to the second HDMI output and it should work. At least that how it worked with the SR 7009. Has anyone heard of this issue? Thanks
The Zone 2 HDMI monitor output is not designed to be passed to a PJ, unless of course the PJ has speakers and you want to hear the source audio through the PJ's speakers as both audio and video are passed to the Zone 2 HDMI monitor output. You'll need to either downgrade to the SR5011 or upgrade to the SR7011 (both of which have dual HDMI monitor outputs designed for a TV+PJ) or simply purchase an HDMI splitter and connect it to the HDMI 1 monitor output.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #602 of 5033 Old 11-28-2016, 08:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
muad'dib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,363
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 416 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The new mobile app will be available in both iOS and Android versions.
Thanks so much for info..
I'm. So happy I can use my android device then without buying a apple product also..

What is eta they are thinking?
Do we just use internal mic?

Thanks again
muad'dib is offline  
post #603 of 5033 Old 11-28-2016, 08:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Movie78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NY
Posts: 1,553
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 977 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Can someone help me, when playing atmos track the display on the LCD is showing Dolby TRUEHD + DS , what I'm I doing wrong?
Movie78 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #604 of 5033 Old 11-28-2016, 08:24 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,297
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22748 Post(s)
Liked: 12392
Quote:
Originally Posted by muad'dib View Post
Thanks so much for info..
I'm. So happy I can use my android device then without buying a apple product also..

What is eta they are thinking?
Do we just use internal mic?

Thanks again
ETA is ideally by then end of 2016. Using the Audyssey mic included with your AVR.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #605 of 5033 Old 11-28-2016, 08:27 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,297
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22748 Post(s)
Liked: 12392
Quote:
Originally Posted by Movie78 View Post
Can someone help me, when playing atmos track the display on the LCD is showing Dolby TRUEHD + DS , what I'm I doing wrong?
Are you sure you're playing the Atmos BD with the Atmos track selected? What icons are displayed for INPUT SIGNAL when you press the INFO button? What is your speaker configuration?
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #606 of 5033 Old 11-28-2016, 08:29 AM
Member
 
domain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Movie78 View Post
Can someone help me, when playing atmos track the display on the LCD is showing Dolby TRUEHD + DS , what I'm I doing wrong?


Are your height channels actually configured? Based on feedback in the 2015 model thread, if you are trying to play ATMOS track, but heights are not configured/not there, it will display TRUEHD instead.
domain is offline  
post #607 of 5033 Old 11-28-2016, 08:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Movie78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NY
Posts: 1,553
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 977 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Are you sure you're playing the Atmos BD with the Atmos track selected? What icons are displayed for INPUT SIGNAL when you press the INFO button? What is your speaker configuration?
I have a 5.0 system setup for testing when I play DTS:X track I see the LCD screen display DTS:X but with Atmos, i only see Dolby TRUEHD + the Dolby logo, does my speaker configuration have something to do with it?
Movie78 is offline  
post #608 of 5033 Old 11-28-2016, 08:43 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,297
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22748 Post(s)
Liked: 12392
Quote:
Originally Posted by Movie78 View Post
I have a 5.0 system setup for testing when I play DTS:X track I see the LCD screen display DTS:X but with Atmos, i only see Dolby TRUEHD + the Dolby logo, does my speaker configuration have something to do with it?
Regardless of whether Atmos displays or not, unless you have "height" speakers (ie. 5.2.2, 5.2.4, 7.1.2, 7.1.4) or are using the Dolby upward firing modules, your AVR will only play the Dolby TrueHD audio track so you're unit is working as designed.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #609 of 5033 Old 11-28-2016, 08:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Movie78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NY
Posts: 1,553
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 977 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Regardless of whether Atmos displays or not, unless you have "height" speakers (ie. 5.2.2, 5.2.4, 7.1.2, 7.1.4) or are using the Dolby upward firing modules, your AVR will only play the Dolby TrueHD audio track so you're unit is working as designed.
Doesn't it have to display
on a ATMOS track?
The SR7010 in this video is displaying the ATMOS logo on the LCD.

Last edited by Movie78; 11-28-2016 at 08:50 AM.
Movie78 is offline  
post #610 of 5033 Old 11-28-2016, 08:58 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,297
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22748 Post(s)
Liked: 12392
Quote:
Originally Posted by Movie78 View Post
Doesn't it have to display on a ATMOS track?
The SR7010 in this video is displaying the ATMOS logo on the LCD.
You'll also note he has a 5.1.4 setup.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #611 of 5033 Old 11-28-2016, 09:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Movie78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NY
Posts: 1,553
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 977 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
You'll also note he has a 5.1.4 setup.
So if my system is not setup as 5.1.4 or 7.1.4 the ATMOS logo will not display?
Movie78 is offline  
post #612 of 5033 Old 11-28-2016, 09:27 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,833
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4815 Post(s)
Liked: 2850
Quote:
Originally Posted by Movie78 View Post
So if my system is not setup as 5.1.4 or 7.1.4 the ATMOS logo will not display?
Or an x.x.2 configuration with two overhead speakers.

Atmos (and DTS:X) are irrelevant if you have no overhead speakers. The Dolby TrueHD and DTS-HD MA soundtracks include all of the audio. The Atmos and DTS:X metadata tell the receiver which sounds to remove from the 7.1 soundtrack when distributing them among the overhead speakers.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #613 of 5033 Old 11-28-2016, 09:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Movie78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NY
Posts: 1,553
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 977 Post(s)
Liked: 297
I understand, this is not my first ATMOS AVR , my question is if I have a 5.0 setup will the AVR (SR7011)display ATMOS LOGO on the LCD when I am playing an ATMOS track?
Movie78 is offline  
post #614 of 5033 Old 11-28-2016, 09:48 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,833
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4815 Post(s)
Liked: 2850
Quote:
Originally Posted by Movie78 View Post
I understand, this is not my first ATMOS AVR , my question is if I have a 5.0 setup will the AVR (SR7011)display ATMOS LOGO on the LCD when I am playing an ATMOS track?
Sorry: I've been waffling because I really dunno. I installed overheads as part of my upgrade to an Atmos-capable receiver.

If you haven't already done so, make sure your player device is configured to bitstream the audio when you play a Dolby soundtrack. Some disc players have separate bitstreaming settings for Dolby and DTS soundtracks. Just because one is bitstreaming doesn't necessarily mean that the other is.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #615 of 5033 Old 11-28-2016, 10:22 AM
Member
 
domain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Movie78 View Post
I understand, this is not my first ATMOS AVR , my question is if I have a 5.0 setup will the AVR (SR7011)display ATMOS LOGO on the LCD when I am playing an ATMOS track?


As jdsmoothie said, if you don't have height channels it will display TrueHD .. I'm not sure why this is an issue anyway since without height channels there is no point to the ATMOS portion of track to begin with. If you are concerned about it, and have some extra speakers laying around, just plug them into height channels and validate that it will display ATMOS with them enabled.

Last edited by domain; 11-28-2016 at 10:26 AM.
domain is offline  
post #616 of 5033 Old 11-28-2016, 10:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Movie78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NY
Posts: 1,553
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 977 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by domain View Post
As jdsmoothie said, if you don't have height channels it will display TrueHD .. I'm not sure why this is an issue anyway since without height channels there is no point to the ATMOS portion of track to begin with. If you are concerned about it, and have some extra speakers laying around, just plug them into height channels and validate that it will display ATMOS with them enabled.
That's all I wanted to know, so it requires the heights to displays ATMOS...
Movie78 is offline  
post #617 of 5033 Old 11-28-2016, 10:53 AM
EdQ
Senior Member
 
EdQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sunny San Diego
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Movie78 View Post
That's all I wanted to know, so it requires the heights to displays ATMOS...
Interesting. With my AVR, I can go between TrueHD or Atmos with heights disabled.

Sent from my Note Edge

Samsung 75" UHDTV | Marantz 7010 - Heights | Emotiva XPA-7 Gen3 | (2) AIRCOM T8 | HTPC with Blu-Ray
Front - Polk RTi12 | Center - Polk CSi5 | Surrounds - Polk RTi6 | Atmos - Polk S15 | Klipsch R-115SW | 7.2.4
EdQ is offline  
post #618 of 5033 Old 11-28-2016, 11:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Movie78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NY
Posts: 1,553
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 977 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by EdQ View Post
Interesting. With my AVR, I can go between TrueHD or Atmos with heights disabled.

Sent from my Note Edge
I think it is a little bit strange because DTS:X has no issue playing, the only issue I am having is the ATMOS track not displaying.

I am going to add 2 height speakers and report back.
Movie78 is offline  
post #619 of 5033 Old 11-28-2016, 03:21 PM
Member
 
k elone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have question about the SR7011. Will the unit allow the user to display video on the television from one source while playing audio from another source? I would like to have the ability to watch a sporting event through my cable box while playing music from my Blu-ray player. If I am to do this with the unit, where can I locate the directions or the settings in the manual?
jude924 likes this.
k elone is offline  
post #620 of 5033 Old 11-28-2016, 03:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jimim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NEPA
Posts: 2,267
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 550 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Hey guys. I found in the setup menu the audio and video info the marantz is receiving. They have it so buried. If I use thier app can I view the info right on the app vs my physical screen and having to dig deep in the menus. I found that it will tell me the resolution on the app cause it says 4K:24 but. Can it also tell the bit rate and chroma info like through the general tab in the Avr.

So get it to show same info on app so I don't need to go through menus in setup on tv while watching a show.

Thanks!

Last edited by jimim; 11-28-2016 at 07:51 PM.
jimim is offline  
post #621 of 5033 Old 11-28-2016, 07:36 PM
Member
 
domain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Movie78 View Post
I think it is a little bit strange because DTS:X has no issue playing, the only issue I am having is the ATMOS track not displaying.

I am going to add 2 height speakers and report back.

I can definitely confirm this behavior on my 7702mkii.


With 7.2.4 configured, going into Setup -> Speakers -> Manual Setup -> Speaker Config, disable all but the Front LR. Put in GoT Blu-ray, and select Atmos track, Front LCD shows "TrueHD + DS". Go back to Speaker Config, enable any height channel (Front in this example), exit menu and in a few seconds Front LCD will switch to "Dolby Atmos".
domain is offline  
post #622 of 5033 Old 11-28-2016, 07:39 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,297
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22748 Post(s)
Liked: 12392
Quote:
Originally Posted by k elone View Post
I have question about the SR7011. Will the unit allow the user to display video on the television from one source while playing audio from another source? I would like to have the ability to watch a sporting event through my cable box while playing music from my Blu-ray player. If I am to do this with the unit, where can I locate the directions or the settings in the manual?
You can use the Video Select feature (p. 142 Owner's manual) to listen to an audio source [analog source (ie. CD), HD Radio, On-line music, or PHONO input] while watching an HDMI video source, otherwise, not two HDMI sources. You would need to connect the Blu-Ray player via analog audio cables to the AVR's CD analog inputs and then with the CD audio source selected, on the remote, select OPTION - VIDEO SELECT - ON - CBL/SAT.
erhurd likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #623 of 5033 Old 11-29-2016, 07:13 AM
Member
 
kaledii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwaleke View Post
What's to review over the 7010?

7011 added Heos and available Audyssey app (which isn't available yet). Also supposedly fixed YCbCr 4:4:4 pass-through when menu is showing (or something like that). Wides removed as a feature.

Minor changes over the previous model. Personally the only thing of interest is the new Audyssey app since it is not available yet.
Are you sure there are no fundamental design changes. Looking at the internal shots of both the SR7011 and SR7010 shows the layout has changed somewhat, particularly around the heat sinks. Looks to be more beafy heat sink with 2? fans directly underneath. Contrast that to the SR7010 heatsink. The transformer looks (possibly) bigger?

I'm particularly interested as I have a SR7009 and a MM8077 driving a 11.2 set up with 8 in ceiling speakers and the normal speakers (for left, right and centre). The SR7011 is driving The surrounds, rear surround and middle height so 6 channels of amplification (the MM8077 driving the remainder). When all speakers are being driven reasonably hard with a Dolby Atmos or upmixed DTS HD + DD track with a volume set no higher than -20db from reference with Dynamic volume off the Sr7009 will invoke the protection circuit and switch itself off. As far as I can tell I don't have a fault with any of the speakers (tested impedance etc). Is this behavior to be expected, or is there potentially a fault with the amp. If as expected, then does this suggest the SR7009 wasn't sufficiently well cooled, or powered; have Marantz changed the design to improve this with the SR7011?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SR7011 internal.jpg
Views:	166
Size:	73.7 KB
ID:	1796209   Click image for larger version

Name:	SR7010 internal.jpg
Views:	162
Size:	128.7 KB
ID:	1796217  
kaledii is offline  
post #624 of 5033 Old 11-29-2016, 07:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Movie78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NY
Posts: 1,553
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 977 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by domain View Post
I can definitely confirm this behavior on my 7702mkii.


With 7.2.4 configured, going into Setup -> Speakers -> Manual Setup -> Speaker Config, disable all but the Front LR. Put in GoT Blu-ray, and select Atmos track, Front LCD shows "TrueHD + DS". Go back to Speaker Config, enable any height channel (Front in this example), exit menu and in a few seconds Front LCD will switch to "Dolby Atmos".
Retested and I can confirm that with the Height speakers disable Dolby ATMOS doesn't work.
Movie78 is offline  
post #625 of 5033 Old 11-29-2016, 09:32 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,833
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4815 Post(s)
Liked: 2850
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaledii View Post
Are you sure there are no fundamental design changes. Looking at the internal shots of both the SR7011 and SR7010 shows the layout has changed somewhat, particularly around the heat sinks. Looks to be more beafy heat sink with 2? fans directly underneath. Contrast that to the SR7010 heatsink. The transformer looks (possibly) bigger?

I'm particularly interested as I have a SR7009 and a MM8077 driving a 11.2 set up with 8 in ceiling speakers and the normal speakers (for left, right and centre). The SR7011 is driving The surrounds, rear surround and middle height so 6 channels of amplification (the MM8077 driving the remainder). When all speakers are being driven reasonably hard with a Dolby Atmos or upmixed DTS HD + DD track with a volume set no higher than -20db from reference with Dynamic volume off the Sr7009 will invoke the protection circuit and switch itself off. As far as I can tell I don't have a fault with any of the speakers (tested impedance etc). Is this behavior to be expected, or is there potentially a fault with the amp. If as expected, then does this suggest the SR7009 wasn't sufficiently well cooled, or powered; have Marantz changed the design to improve this with the SR7011?
When your 7009 went into protection mode, how fast was the standby light blinking?

If it blinks several times/second, then it's an amp-related problem.
What model of surround and overhead speakers do you have?
If there isn't a defect in the receivers internal amps, this might be due to "difficult to drive speakers".
How did you test the impedance?
You can't just use an ohm meter, since Ohm meters only test DC and speakers have a varying impedance which is different at different frequencies.

If the blink is slow, with several seconds per blink, then it's an overheating problem (usually caused by being in an enclosure) and you need to enable ECO mode and/or add an external fan.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #626 of 5033 Old 11-29-2016, 07:03 PM
Member
 
macuniverse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I'm tossing between SR6011 and Denon x3300. They have similar specs on paper but I'm more interested in real world listening experiences from people who heard them both. Here in Oz the price difference is $495 AUD (Marantz more expensive) so I need to know what I'm getting in return.

My main priority is audio quality and I have been led to believe that Marantz has a better audio sub-system/components. However, compared to x3300, not sure if the audible difference is obvious.

My current 2.2 system: Anthony Gallo Reference Stradas + SVS sealed subs. I use an external Rotel 2Ch power amp so DAC+DSP+Pre-Out sections are of particular interest to me. Unfortunately, unlike you guys in the US, we don't have the option of trying both AVRs in-house and keep the one we like and return the other one.

PS. My current AVR is an Onkyo 818
macuniverse is offline  
post #627 of 5033 Old 11-29-2016, 07:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by macuniverse View Post
I'm tossing between SR6011 and Denon x3300. They have similar specs on paper but I'm more interested in real world listening experiences from people who heard them both. Here in Oz the price difference is $495 AUD (Marantz more expensive) so I need to know what I'm getting in return.

My main priority is audio quality and I have been led to believe that Marantz has a better audio sub-system/components. However, compared to x3300, not sure if the audible difference is obvious.

My current 2.2 system: Anthony Gallo Reference Stradas + SVS sealed subs. I use an external Rotel 2Ch power amp so DAC+DSP+Pre-Out sections are of particular interest to me. Unfortunately, unlike you guys in the US, we don't have the option of trying both AVRs in-house and keep the one we like and return the other one.

PS. My current AVR is an Onkyo 818
Note that the SR6011 is 9.2, whereas the x3300 is 7.2. Perhaps you could consider the 5011?

FWIW I was in the same situation as you. The place I purchased from in Sydney said they could do a bigger discount on the x3300 compared to the Marantz SR5011, the later I ended up purchasing. I didn't listen to either when I made the purchase, but what made me go with the Marantz was that it had more input options and that I know the Marantz sound is what I like (after listening to a mates Marantz AVR).
DubbyMcDubs is offline  
post #628 of 5033 Old 11-29-2016, 07:43 PM
Member
 
macuniverse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by DubbyMcDubs View Post
Note that the SR6011 is 9.2, whereas the x3300 is 7.2. Perhaps you could consider the 5011?

FWIW I was in the same situation as you. The place I purchased from in Sydney said they could do a bigger discount on the x3300 compared to the Marantz SR5011, the later I ended up purchasing. I didn't listen to either when I made the purchase, but what made me go with the Marantz was that it had more input options and that I know the Marantz sound is what I like (after listening to a mates Marantz AVR).
Thanks for the feedback. For me even 5.2 is good enough as I have no plans to go for any higher than that. Main reason I want 6011/x3300 instead of 5011/x2300 is the ability to room correct two independent subs.
macuniverse is offline  
post #629 of 5033 Old 11-29-2016, 07:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by macuniverse View Post
Thanks for the feedback. For me even 5.2 is good enough as I have no plans to go for any higher than that. Main reason I want 6011/x3300 instead of 5011/x2300 is the ability to room correct two independent subs.
No worries. You can't do that with the SR5011?
DubbyMcDubs is offline  
post #630 of 5033 Old 11-29-2016, 07:49 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,297
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22748 Post(s)
Liked: 12392
Quote:
Originally Posted by macuniverse View Post
I'm tossing between SR6011 and Denon x3300. They have similar specs on paper but I'm more interested in real world listening experiences from people who heard them both. Here in Oz the price difference is $495 AUD (Marantz more expensive) so I need to know what I'm getting in return.

My main priority is audio quality and I have been led to believe that Marantz has a better audio sub-system/components. However, compared to x3300, not sure if the audible difference is obvious.

My current 2.2 system: Anthony Gallo Reference Stradas + SVS sealed subs. I use an external Rotel 2Ch power amp so DAC+DSP+Pre-Out sections are of particular interest to me. Unfortunately, unlike you guys in the US, we don't have the option of trying both AVRs in-house and keep the one we like and return the other one.

PS. My current AVR is an Onkyo 818
If you want to stick with the same version of Audyssey MultEQ XT32 as is on your 818, you'll want to go with either the X3300W or the SR6011, the Marantz being the better choice for music listening, but if movies/TV make up most of your listening and you don't need the multi analog inputs on the SR6011, save some $$$ and go with the X3300W. Both models also feature Audyssey Sub EQ HT (dual sub level/delay) which your 818 does not feature.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
analog or toslink headphones sr6011 , audio outputs , marantz receiver ethernet playback noise , NR-1607

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off