The "Official" Yamaha RX-A1060, RX-A2060 and RX-A3060 AVENTAGE AVR Thread - Page 184 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 33132Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5491 of 7141 Old 09-09-2017, 12:25 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,280
Mentioned: 716 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22163 Post(s)
Liked: 12033
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianNLS View Post
Is it possible to have 7.1.4 or 5.1.X + zone 2 + zone 3 "switchable?" If so, what X can be supported and how many available external amp channels would I need (I have 5 with my Outlaw but could easily a cheap 2 channel amp if needed)?

What I am trying to do: primary setup would be 7.1.4 for HT use - I need to be able to program this for "one button" use through SimpleControl via iPad, so wife and kids can use it without me. This is setup 95+% of time.

Zone 2 is 2 channel stereo sound overhead at bar, generally intended for either bar TV sound or party mode music. This will be used occasionally for entertaining guests- I would be there to do switching.

Zone 3 is 2 channel stereo for music at conversation pit by fireplace. This will be used for party mode music - I would be there for switching.
With a 7.1.4 setup, it's not possible to configure Zone 3 speakers.

Your best option with a 7.1.4 configuration in the main zone is likely to power the Zone 2 speakers (fireplace) via a 2CH external amp connected to the Zone 2 pre-outs and then use the Zone 4 HDMI output to the bar TV and connect a soundbar to the bar TV via an optical cable.
richlife likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5492 of 7141 Old 09-09-2017, 01:44 PM
Member
 
BrianNLS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
With a 7.1.4 setup, it's not possible to configure Zone 3 speakers.

Your best option with a 7.1.4 configuration in the main zone is likely to power the Zone 2 speakers (fireplace) via a 2CH external amp connected to the Zone 2 pre-outs and then use the Zone 4 HDMI output to the bar TV and connect a soundbar to the bar TV via an optical cable.
OK, that's a possibility. I have ceiling mounted speakers over the bar for that TV... I also have a very underutilized circa 1998 Yamaha 5 channel receiver (travelling so can't get model number right now). It is pre-HDMI but the amp in it is plenty good to run a stereo pair. Does anyone have experience with HDMI audio splitters or similar?
example: https://www.amazon.com/Extractor-Spl.../dp/B01I9JG70A

If not, I suppose I could add a cheap A/V receiver for Zone 4, overkill though it would be.

I appreciate your input, JD.

Yamaha RX-A3060 AV receiver | Outlaw Model 5000 amp
LG 75UH8500 tv | Samsung UBD-K8500 4K BD player
Ascend Acoustics Sierra-2 (L & R), Horizon (C)
Rhythmik LVX12 sub | Atlantic Tech. IC-6 OBA (4x, in ceiling)
Paradigm Mini Monitor surrounds (4x)
BrianNLS is offline  
post #5493 of 7141 Old 09-09-2017, 04:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Spacedave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Soon to be an A3060 owner, purchased one which in in shipping.. It will be replacing an older Pioneer Elite SC-37. Or it will replace the Pioneer if the sound quality is at least as good, need the higher performance HDMI inputs to avoid dual HDMI cables from my Oppo 203. I thought about an A3070 for the maybe improved DACs, but the 70 series seems to have dropped a composite video output, which I need for some heritage components. Initially, the AVR will be used in a 5.1 configuration with a most listening in 2-channel stereo.

Can the optical and coax audio inputs be assigned to any input group or are they dedicated to the Audio1-3 and AV1-3 inputs? I looked through the manual posted online but could not find anything. If anyone knows where it is in the manual, let me know what pages to look at.

I am also interested in opinions of the internal FM/AM tuner and Phono stage. The SC-37 does not have particularly good ones, using a Denon TU-1500 and U-Turn Pluto external units, and hope that I can free up some rack and clutter by using the ones in the A3060. I do not have high hopes for the tuner, but think Yamaha would put some extra quality parts into a phono stage in their flagship AVR.
Spacedave is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5494 of 7141 Old 09-10-2017, 07:35 AM
Senior Member
 
jm10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spacedave View Post
Soon to be an A3060 owner, purchased one which in in shipping.. It will be replacing an older Pioneer Elite SC-37. Or it will replace the Pioneer if the sound quality is at least as good, need the higher performance HDMI inputs to avoid dual HDMI cables from my Oppo 203. I thought about an A3070 for the maybe improved DACs, but the 70 series seems to have dropped a composite video output, which I need for some heritage components. Initially, the AVR will be used in a 5.1 configuration with a most listening in 2-channel stereo.

Can the optical and coax audio inputs be assigned to any input group or are they dedicated to the Audio1-3 and AV1-3 inputs? I looked through the manual posted online but could not find anything. If anyone knows where it is in the manual, let me know what pages to look at.

I am also interested in opinions of the internal FM/AM tuner and Phono stage. The SC-37 does not have particularly good ones, using a Denon TU-1500 and U-Turn Pluto external units, and hope that I can free up some rack and clutter by using the ones in the A3060. I do not have high hopes for the tuner, but think Yamaha would put some extra quality parts into a phono stage in their flagship AVR.

You will love it. For an AVR, it produced a very nice stereo sound, let alone very nice inmersive HT sound.

Please do all the YPAO measurements. Use a good quality / steady tripod to hold the mic, or better yet, a mic stand. Check this for more info: https://simplehomecinema.com/2017/05...the-right-way/

Regarding Phono and Pure Direct sound, there was a user that reported some info various post back, so check that also.
macuniverse likes this.
jm10 is offline  
post #5495 of 7141 Old 09-10-2017, 08:20 AM
Member
 
NickBaragona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 20
How do I switch to the audio for my Optical out?

On my A2040 I just switched to AV3 for optical sound, not sure how to do it on the current model?

Last edited by NickBaragona; 09-10-2017 at 01:03 PM.
NickBaragona is offline  
post #5496 of 7141 Old 09-10-2017, 10:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Spacedave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Regarding Phono and Pure Direct sound, there was a user that reported some info various post back, so check that also.[/QUOTE]

I searched the thread for phono and did not find any evaluations of the quality of the internal stage. Someone mentioned several months ago that he was going to compare his outboard phono stage with the internal one, but I could not find any follow-up. I promise that I will compare the internal stage with a UTurn Pluto. I will also compare the internal FM/AM tuner with my Denon TU-1500 and share the results of my comparisons.

I did find an older post that showed how to reassign optical and coax inputs, lots easier than my old Pioneer, is a real PITA on the Pioneer. Setup looks as though it will be easier.

My experience with compensation with the Pioneer was not good, had to use a sound level meter to get decent results and did not like the coloration the processing added. Maybe the Yamaha will work better. For music listening, I always reverted to their equivalent of pure direct, just source, straight amplification and speakers. I will give YPAO a fair test using a photo tripod to hold the microphone.
Spacedave is offline  
post #5497 of 7141 Old 09-10-2017, 10:39 PM
Member
 
macuniverse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jm10 View Post
You will love it. For an AVR, it produced a very nice stereo sound

Please do all the YPAO measurements. Use a good quality / steady tripod to hold the mic, or better yet, a mic stand.
+1

I replaced my stereo separates with this AVR. Excellent audio quality. And, yes, run YPAO for all 8 positions and use a mic stand if you can. I also optimised LF with REW in the manual speaker settings. This AVR surprised me coming from an Audyssey unit.

PS. Also, it's DLNA client is very good. I stopped using my HTPC to stream audio now. No cables, external stuff, just ethernet from a NAS unit into the AVR and to the speakers. Very simple and sounds fantastic.
jm10 likes this.
macuniverse is offline  
post #5498 of 7141 Old 09-11-2017, 12:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,470
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 505 Post(s)
Liked: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickBaragona View Post
How do I switch to the audio for my Optical out?

On my A2040 I just switched to AV3 for optical sound, not sure how to do it on the current model?
Bring up the on screen menu and go to Function/Input Assignment. There you can set the optical inputs to be associated with any audio or AV input. You will also be able to see graphically how they are currently assigned.

By default, Optical 1 is assigned to Audio 1, Optical 2 to Audio 2, Optical 6 to AV3, I believe, but it's worth checking.
jong1 is offline  
post #5499 of 7141 Old 09-11-2017, 02:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
tbaucom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 395 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Airplay Issue

Is anyone else having problems getting ITunes to connect to their 3060 using Airplay? It has suddenly stopped working for me and I can't figure out the problem. It works fine from my phone but ITunes says the 3060 is not online.
tbaucom is offline  
post #5500 of 7141 Old 09-11-2017, 04:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbaucom View Post
Is anyone else having problems getting ITunes to connect to their 3060 using Airplay? It has suddenly stopped working for me and I can't figure out the problem. It works fine from my phone but ITunes says the 3060 is not online.


Everything on the same network range?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro
Bogey808 is offline  
post #5501 of 7141 Old 09-12-2017, 02:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
tbaucom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 395 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bogey808 View Post
Everything on the same network range?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro
Yes. Thanks. I finally got it working by resetting my router for a second time. I don't know what the problem was.
tbaucom is offline  
post #5502 of 7141 Old 09-12-2017, 07:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 5,131
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbaucom View Post
Is anyone else having problems getting ITunes to connect to their 3060 using Airplay? It has suddenly stopped working for me and I can't figure out the problem. It works fine from my phone but ITunes says the 3060 is not online.
If you didn't post this, I would have never "tried" AirPlay for the first time!! Haha. I just didn't know it could play all these different music sources (Radio Tunes, iHeartRadio, AccuRadio, etc) via an iPhone/iPad. I just use our older Roku player apps. Learn something everyday...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: [email protected]
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #5503 of 7141 Old 09-12-2017, 07:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: New York City
Posts: 705
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 557 Post(s)
Liked: 220
For ATMOS reference quality you must get...

Just delivered from Amazon "Blade Runner" 4K /Atmos Blu Ray. Astonishing to say the least! If you have an ATMOS set up this disc is reference quality in the audio department. I just saw the first 15 minutes and it blew me away.
But I must say I wasn't so impressed with the 4k quality in many of the scenes. It looked cloudy/dirty/grainy especially the background (for lack of a better word)...but not in every scene ...but the ATMOS soundtrack is amazing. It may not be everyone's cup of tea as a movie but just sit back and listen....Incredible ATMOS....Probably the best I have heard.
richlife likes this.

Last edited by aflorida; 09-12-2017 at 07:52 PM.
aflorida is offline  
post #5504 of 7141 Old 09-13-2017, 12:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,470
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 505 Post(s)
Liked: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by aflorida View Post
But I must say I wasn't so impressed with the 4k quality in many of the scenes. It looked cloudy/dirty/grainy especially the background (for lack of a better word)...but not in every scene
It's a 35 year-old movie, what did you expect!

I just re-watched the HD-DVD(!!) in prep for the new movie and considering its age I think it looks amazing. As one of the last movies to use almost exclusively models instead of CGI (that whole opening sequence flying over the city is a scale model) it looks soooo much more contemporary than any CGI movie of that era, but still it uses cameras, film and other tech of the late 70s/early 80s!!!
jong1 is offline  
post #5505 of 7141 Old 09-13-2017, 04:51 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,180
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 5979
Blade Runner UHD/HDR looked great on my 75".

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F
ATV4K / Roku Ultra / Uverse
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #5506 of 7141 Old 09-13-2017, 07:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,470
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 505 Post(s)
Liked: 485
IMO it DOES look great, especially for it's age, but so does the Blu-ray and it's not surprise that it's not as clean as a new movie captured in 4K-8K.
jong1 is offline  
post #5507 of 7141 Old 09-13-2017, 10:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: New York City
Posts: 705
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 557 Post(s)
Liked: 220
Still it is one of the best 4K /Atmos Blu Rays

Quote:
Originally Posted by jong1 View Post
IMO it DOES look great, especially for it's age, but so does the Blu-ray and it's not surprise that it's not as clean as a new movie captured in 4K-8K.
I needed to see other reviews of "Blade Runner" 4K/ATMOS Blu Ray and read some on this forum and on the Best Buy site and on Amazon site and many have said the same:
the ATMOS soundtrack is astonishing...even during the opening credits you immedialtly know this is going to be one helluva audio expierence (and it never lets up).
But many have also noticed the grain especially in the background. Not so much in close ups but that background is indeed noisy. You have to understand it is a 30+year old movie and the 4k transfer can only do so much. But the detail is still very immpresive but its that background noise/grain that others have also commented on that keeps this from being grade A+ for both video and audio. I tried to even change some of the settings on my 4K TV and 4K Blu Ray player but not much improvement. Enough said.
By all means get this as soon as you can and expierence the best in ATMOS!
aflorida is offline  
post #5508 of 7141 Old 09-13-2017, 10:41 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12,184
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2803 Post(s)
Liked: 983
Anyone with a 7.1ch speaker setup notice that if you listen to a 5.1ch source in straight mode the output signal is still 7.1ch and you can hear the rear surrounds working alongside the side surrounds? However, with 2ch sources it stays at 2.1 as expected.

Samsung 55" MU8000
Yamaha RX-A2070
KEF Q150 Bookshelf x 5
Rythmik L12 Sealed Subwoofer
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #5509 of 7141 Old 09-13-2017, 11:06 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,280
Mentioned: 716 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22163 Post(s)
Liked: 12033
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
Anyone with a 7.1ch speaker setup notice that if you listen to a 5.1ch source in straight mode the output signal is still 7.1ch and you can hear the rear surrounds working alongside the side surrounds? However, with 2ch sources it stays at 2.1 as expected.
This has been true with DTS 5.1 audio for the last 4-5 years or so when DTS changed their decoder.
PlasmaPZ80U likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5510 of 7141 Old 09-13-2017, 11:11 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12,184
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2803 Post(s)
Liked: 983
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
This has been true with DTS 5.1 audio for the last 4-5 years or so when DTS changed their decoder.
I'm getting this with anything 5.1ch, including DD, DD+, PCM, DTS-HD MA, etc.

Samsung 55" MU8000
Yamaha RX-A2070
KEF Q150 Bookshelf x 5
Rythmik L12 Sealed Subwoofer
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #5511 of 7141 Old 09-13-2017, 12:57 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,790
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3225 Post(s)
Liked: 2534
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
Anyone with a 7.1ch speaker setup notice that if you listen to a 5.1ch source in straight mode the output signal is still 7.1ch and you can hear the rear surrounds working alongside the side surrounds? However, with 2ch sources it stays at 2.1 as expected.
Normal
Bond 007 is offline  
post #5512 of 7141 Old 09-13-2017, 01:46 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12,184
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2803 Post(s)
Liked: 983
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
Anyone with a 7.1ch speaker setup notice that if you listen to a 5.1ch source in straight mode the output signal is still 7.1ch and you can hear the rear surrounds working alongside the side surrounds? However, with 2ch sources it stays at 2.1 as expected.
Normal
So how is it getting the extra 2ch? Is it like Dolby Surround or Neural X (upmixer) or does it merely copy the surround channels to the rear surrounds?

Samsung 55" MU8000
Yamaha RX-A2070
KEF Q150 Bookshelf x 5
Rythmik L12 Sealed Subwoofer
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #5513 of 7141 Old 09-13-2017, 06:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Craig Mecak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 321 Post(s)
Liked: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
So how is it getting the extra 2ch? Is it like Dolby Surround or Neural X (upmixer) or does it merely copy the surround channels to the rear surrounds?
It copies the surround channels to the rear channels.

The only way to stop this is to select Pure Direct. But then you lose EQ / DSP settings / Bass management / Delays etc.

Yamaha RX-A3060 7.1.4 Receiver [+Sony Power Amp for Rear Height] / Sony KD-65Z9D / JVC HD1 DILA Projector / 90" screen / OPPO UDP-203 UHD blu-ray / Apple TV 4K
Ascension Summoner 3-way Front Speakers / Ascension 3-way Centre Speaker / Peachtree D5 Surrounds / Yamaha NS-555 3-Way Rear Speakers / ERA D4 x 4 Height Speakers / Rythmik Audio F15HP Sub
Craig Mecak is offline  
post #5514 of 7141 Old 09-13-2017, 07:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,283
Mentioned: 273 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3242 Post(s)
Liked: 8030
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Mecak View Post
It copies the surround channels to the rear channels.

The only way to stop this is to select Pure Direct. But then you lose EQ / DSP settings / Bass management / Delays etc.
...or you can setup one of the two speaker patterns to eliminate your back surround speakers from configuration.
Craig Mecak likes this.

The Unfinished Basement Theater & Whisky Guitar Lounge | Bass EQ for Filtered Movies
JVC DLA X750 4K Projector | 120" Powered Drop Screen | 65" LG 65B6P OLED | Panasonic DMP UB900 | Oppo UDP 203 | HDFury Vertex
Yamaha RX-A3070 | 7.4.4.4 | Mission M3i x11 | Funk Audio 18.0 x2 | Velodyne DLS 5000R x2 | Crowson LvL3 MA x4 | miniDSP 2x4HD
PioManiac is offline  
post #5515 of 7141 Old 09-13-2017, 07:20 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,620
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3798 Post(s)
Liked: 2992
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
So how is it getting the extra 2ch? Is it like Dolby Surround or Neural X (upmixer) or does it merely copy the surround channels to the rear surrounds?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Mecak View Post
It copies the surround channels to the rear channels.

The only way to stop this is to select Pure Direct. But then you lose EQ / DSP settings / Bass management / Delays etc.
Quote:
Originally Posted by PioManiac View Post
...or you can setup one of the two speaker patterns to eliminate your back surround speakers from configuration.
Copying the sides to the rears is actually the DTS specified (forced) upmix from 5 to 7 speakers.
The best solution is simply to use the DD Surround or Neural-X decoders to properly matrix 5 to 7 channels. Problem solved.
Craig Mecak and pilgrimpete like this.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #5516 of 7141 Old 09-14-2017, 06:29 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12,184
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2803 Post(s)
Liked: 983
Thanks, guys... I had a feeling it was doing just that and so I just leave on Dolby Surround or Neural: X.

Been experimenting with Neural: X recently with some Netflix 5.1 movies and it sounds like everything is faster and more aggressive with peaks than Dolby Surround.

Samsung 55" MU8000
Yamaha RX-A2070
KEF Q150 Bookshelf x 5
Rythmik L12 Sealed Subwoofer
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #5517 of 7141 Old 09-14-2017, 10:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Angry RX-A1060 bi-amp and zone2 simultaneously?

Please help me with an information!

At RX-A1060, with its own powered channnels/amps, it is possible to have front bi-amped and zone2 (without external amp)? All other speakers like center, surround ... are None, I do not use them.

As per user manual seems is not possible!? From Power Amp Assign you can choose either bi-amp or either zone2 but not together!? Why?
In the 5.1 Bi-amp option are still powered channels that are free and could be used for Zone2!

Does anyone had this issue? Any solution? I can't believe is not possible ...
Bimbo is offline  
post #5518 of 7141 Old 09-14-2017, 11:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Can anyone help me!

At RX-A1060 can I have front speakers Bi-amp and 2 more speakers in Zone2 amped from receiver not from external power amp?

In user manual at Power Amp Assign it seems not!

Either Bi-amp or either Zone2 !? Why? At option 5.1 Bi-amp are still free amps in the receiver that could be used to drive speakers in Zone2 ....

Does anyone had to deal with this issue? Any solution?

I want to buy a RX-A1060 but it seems it can't do what I need. For me Zone2 is just to have the same music like in the front speakers, like A + B from old times and to control the volume both to zone2 and front speakers separately, or to be able to mute front speakers when I am in zone2

Thanks!
Bimbo is offline  
post #5519 of 7141 Old 09-15-2017, 01:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Sorry for posting 2 times ... the first one did not show-up quite a time and thought was lost.
Bimbo is offline  
post #5520 of 7141 Old 09-15-2017, 02:20 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,280
Mentioned: 716 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22163 Post(s)
Liked: 12033
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bimbo View Post
Please help me with an information!

At RX-A1060, with its own powered channnels/amps, it is possible to have front bi-amped and zone2 (without external amp)? All other speakers like center, surround ... are None, I do not use them.

As per user manual seems is not possible!? From Power Amp Assign you can choose either bi-amp or either zone2 but not together!? Why?
In the 5.1 Bi-amp option are still powered channels that are free and could be used for Zone2!

Does anyone had this issue? Any solution? I can't believe is not possible ...
The A1060 is only a 7CH model so not possible to do both; however, note that the "bi-amp" feature isn't providing you with any real benefit, not in additional power or in better audio quality.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
1060 , arc , computer , dolby atmos , lgtv , OLED65C6P , RX-A1060 , RX-A3060 , savant , Sonos , Yamaha , yamaha 1060

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off