The "Official" Yamaha RX-A1060, RX-A2060 and RX-A3060 AVENTAGE AVR Thread - Page 193 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 33132Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5761 of 7141 Old 11-06-2017, 03:47 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,794
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3228 Post(s)
Liked: 2534
Quote:
Originally Posted by jong1 View Post
I don't have either of these services but, for Spotify, you never configure anything. Once Spotify Connect support was added to Yamaha AVRs they simply appeared as an available device inside the Spotify app, in the same place where Airplay and casting devices appear, and you can choose to direct audio to it.
Thanks. That is the way it should work. I need to know what does work.
Bond 007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5762 of 7141 Old 11-06-2017, 05:41 AM
Member
 
macuniverse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jong1 View Post
I don't have either of these services but, for Spotify, you never configure anything.
well, that's the problem. I could not find anything in Tidal desktop app similar to Spotify's sender/receiver mechanism. I'm not sure what the Yamaha's Tidal option does.

PS. BTW, I can stream Tidal through Audirvana app (on Mac) in a limited way but, to do it, I don't need Yamaha's Tidal option anyway. It simply goes through the usual "Net" input.
macuniverse is offline  
post #5763 of 7141 Old 11-06-2017, 07:06 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12,188
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2807 Post(s)
Liked: 988
On the 2070, all these music apps show up in the input selection menu. Then, you must sign in via MusicCast app for that app/streaming service (MusicCast must be setup first if you haven't already done so).

After that, you can use the app directly from the input selection menu.

Spotify Connect is the exception. Though you need a premium subscription for Spotify for it to work. Unlike on my PS4 or Xbox One.
jm10 likes this.

Samsung 55" MU8000
Yamaha RX-A2070
KEF Q150 Bookshelf x 5
Rythmik L12 Sealed Subwoofer
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5764 of 7141 Old 11-06-2017, 09:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,482
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 510 Post(s)
Liked: 498
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by jong1 View Post
I don't have either of these services but, for Spotify, you never configure anything. Once Spotify Connect support was added to Yamaha AVRs they simply appeared as an available device inside the Spotify app, in the same place where Airplay and casting devices appear, and you can choose to direct audio to it.
Thanks. That is the way it should work. I need to know what does work.
Quote:
Originally Posted by macuniverse View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by jong1 View Post
I don't have either of these services but, for Spotify, you never configure anything.
well, that's the problem. I could not find anything in Tidal desktop app similar to Spotify's sender/receiver mechanism. I'm not sure what the Yamaha's Tidal option does.

PS. BTW, I can stream Tidal through Audirvana app (on Mac) in a limited way but, to do it, I don't need Yamaha's Tidal option anyway. It simply goes through the usual "Net" input.
Yeah, fair enough guys!

Just no one had replied at all for some time, so thought I'd throw out the idea that there may be no config at all needed on the Yamaha. Sorry if it wasn't helpful!

LG OLED65E6V, Yamaha RX-A3060 AVR, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-ray player, Apple TV 4K, Sky Q 2TB, Chromecast Ultra
Home-built Ivy Bridge i5-3570K HTPC, 8GB RAM and Nvidia GTX1050 GPU with Plex and Jriver Media Centre,
Ruipro 15M Fiber HDMI cable, B&W FPM speakers, Logitech Harmony Ultimate intelligent remote.
jong1 is online now  
post #5765 of 7141 Old 11-06-2017, 10:00 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,794
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3228 Post(s)
Liked: 2534
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
On the 2070, all these music apps show up in the input selection menu. Then, you must sign in via MusicCast app for that app/streaming service (MusicCast must be setup first if you haven't already done so).

After that, you can use the app directly from the input selection menu.

Spotify Connect is the exception. Though you need a premium subscription for Spotify for it to work. Unlike on my PS4 or Xbox One.
Thanks. I was hoping you'd reply. I remember having a discussion about how ridiculous it was to get this setup.
It's working now but I'll probably hardly ever use it. I was hoping it was similar to the way Pandora works which is much easier.
SinGA likes this.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #5766 of 7141 Old 11-06-2017, 10:01 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,794
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3228 Post(s)
Liked: 2534
Quote:
Originally Posted by jong1 View Post
Yeah, fair enough guys!

Just no one had replied at all for some time, so thought I'd throw out the idea that there may be no config at all needed on the Yamaha. Sorry if it wasn't helpful!
No problem. Thanks anyway.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #5767 of 7141 Old 11-07-2017, 07:31 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by PioManiac View Post
The 1060 is only a 7 channel AVR , despite having 9 pairs of speaker jacks,
only 7 can be active at once (only 7 internal amps)
So you can have 7.1 or 5.1.2 (only Two ATMOS speakers)
(the .1 is the LFE/Sub output) so although there are two sub outs,
they are actually the same signal on an internal Y splitter.

You need a 2060, a 9 channel AVR for 4 ATMOS speakers (5.1.4)
The dual outputs for the .1 LFE/Sub channel are actually separate sub channels on the 2060 which will have independent EQ and Distance settings.
So technically you can do 7.2.2 or 5.2.4 (the last number referencing the number of overhead/height speakers)

The top Dog is the 3060 which can do everything the same as the 2060,
But adds the processing power for 2 more speakers if you add an external amp.
Then you can do 7.2.4 ATMOS

Thanks a lot, that was really informative.

I have bought Klipsch R-28F 5.1 HOME THEATER SYSTEM for the floor/wall based speaker pack.

Any suggestions on ceiling speakers (2 nos) for dolby atmos ?

Does it need to be a specific dolby atmos speaker or any ceiling speaker does the job ?

Does mixing up a different brand negotiate the sound quality ?

What specifics should i look in the ceiling speaker to be matching what i got (Yamaha rx a 1060 & Klipsch R-28F) ?
bonvoyage is offline  
post #5768 of 7141 Old 11-07-2017, 07:35 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Nope. Only the A2060 and A3060 can do 7.2.2.
thank you for the info, much appreciated
bonvoyage is offline  
post #5769 of 7141 Old 11-07-2017, 09:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hughh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Arlington TX
Posts: 2,435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Plasma, I have tried to download MusicCast on iTunes, but there is no way to click on the Free to get a download. Can you please point me the right procedure?

Thanks!
hughh is offline  
post #5770 of 7141 Old 11-07-2017, 09:52 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by PioManiac View Post
The 1060 is only a 7 channel AVR , despite having 9 pairs of speaker jacks,
only 7 can be active at once (only 7 internal amps)
So you can have 7.1 or 5.1.2 (only Two ATMOS speakers)
(the .1 is the LFE/Sub output) so although there are two sub outs,
they are actually the same signal on an internal Y splitter.

You need a 2060, a 9 channel AVR for 4 ATMOS speakers (5.1.4)
The dual outputs for the .1 LFE/Sub channel are actually separate sub channels on the 2060 which will have independent EQ and Distance settings.
So technically you can do 7.2.2 or 5.2.4 (the last number referencing the number of overhead/height speakers)

The top Dog is the 3060 which can do everything the same as the 2060,
But adds the processing power for 2 more speakers if you add an external amp.
Then you can do 7.2.4 ATMOS
thank you for the update, much appreciated.

I bought klipsch R-28F 5.1 HOME THEATER SYSTEM for the floor/wall based speaker set.

Do i need to get dedicated ceiling speakers for dolby atmos or any ceiling speakers will do the job ?

The information i received on KLIPSCH "The Dolby Atmos software in Dolby Atmos enabled AV receivers and processors will actually up-mix non-Atmos material to utilize the height channels in your Atmos system".

Can i mix up speakers from different brands (like yamaha) to get the same sound effect without negotiating the quality ?

If not, do you know which klipsch ceiling speaker suits with R-28F home theatre package ?

What specifics should i look for dolby atmos ceiling speakers ?
bonvoyage is offline  
post #5771 of 7141 Old 11-08-2017, 01:21 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12,188
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2807 Post(s)
Liked: 988
Quote:
Originally Posted by hughh View Post
Plasma, I have tried to download MusicCast on iTunes, but there is no way to click on the Free to get a download. Can you please point me the right procedure?

Thanks!
I have the Samsung GS4 Phone, so I use the Google Play store to download it free. Did you check the app store on your phone? Is that different from ITunes?

Samsung 55" MU8000
Yamaha RX-A2070
KEF Q150 Bookshelf x 5
Rythmik L12 Sealed Subwoofer
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #5772 of 7141 Old 11-08-2017, 01:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hughh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Arlington TX
Posts: 2,435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
I have the Samsung GS4 Phone, so I use the Google Play store to download it free. Did you check the app store on your phone? Is that different from ITunes?
Plasma, thanks a bunch. I went to Safari on the iPhone and it took me straight to the app store where it allowed me to "GET". In the iTunes from iMac there is no "GET" or Download. all you can do is view photos and read reviews.

Really appreciate your help!
hughh is offline  
post #5773 of 7141 Old 11-09-2017, 08:29 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12,188
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2807 Post(s)
Liked: 988
Quote:
Originally Posted by hughh View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
I have the Samsung GS4 Phone, so I use the Google Play store to download it free. Did you check the app store on your phone? Is that different from ITunes?
Plasma, thanks a bunch. I went to Safari on the iPhone and it took me straight to the app store where it allowed me to "GET". In the iTunes from iMac there is no "GET" or Download. all you can do is view photos and read reviews.

Really appreciate your help!
No problem

Samsung 55" MU8000
Yamaha RX-A2070
KEF Q150 Bookshelf x 5
Rythmik L12 Sealed Subwoofer
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #5774 of 7141 Old 11-09-2017, 09:58 AM
Member
 
Allen Hallada's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everyone, I just installed my second 3060 and I'm having a problem with the HDMI video out 1 and 2. If I just have my main Living Room TV Panasonic Plasma hooked to HDMI 1 there is no issue, works great. If I connect the second gym Vizio LED TV to HDMI 2 out then my main TV won't work unless the second gym Vizio TV is on. I went into settings on my iphone Yamaha app and changed the HDMI 1 to off and HDMI 2 to on and then the Living Room TV starts no problem by itself. But the Gym TV won't work unless I change both HDMI 1 and HDMI 2 on the app to on. When I do this then I can't start my Living Room TV by itself unless the gym TV is on also. This is a PIA is I have to go into that app and change the settings each time to get them to work the way I want them to. Anyone have any workarounds to this? Is there a setting on the Main Living Room Panasonic or the Gym Vizio TV I am missing that would help out here?

Thanks
Allen
Allen Hallada is offline  
post #5775 of 7141 Old 11-10-2017, 03:12 PM
Member
 
RockNtroll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Navarre, Fl
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Been messing with this all day and can’t figure it out. Have a HTPC with HDMI input to RX-A1060. HDMI 1 out to Epson 8350 projector. Sound was working fine yesterday. Today no sound output and HTPC is not showing receiver in sound device manager. For some reason it is showing the projector as a sound device instead. If I remove the projector HDMI cable from the receiver, the HTPC then recognizes the receiver and I can play sound. Anyone seen this before?

Thanks
Greg
RockNtroll is offline  
post #5776 of 7141 Old 11-11-2017, 11:40 AM
Member
 
polymorphic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Suggestions on upgrade

Hi guys. I've been reading this thread on top of countless hours of obsessive research. I can't find any straightforward answers. I'm replacing my Denon 1912 soon and am leaning toward the A3060. My use case is 5.1 in my living room (25' x 15' x 10' ceiling). I'll be doing UHD via the Xbox One X. I don't want extra amps. I have Polk RTi A3s for F/L and CSi A6 front channel, all 150W, along with an old Sony 10" powered sub. I also have 2 outdoor speakers to power as zone 2. I want to be able to extend audio to another room which would be zone 3. I might end up doing HDMI to another room as well some day.

If I'm not planning for Atmos, but perhaps 7.1 in the future, does it make sense to go with the a3060? From what I've read the DACs in the 3060 are better than the 2060 as well as YPAO at 64-bit unless I'm missing something there. I also want a Phono input for my turntable - not a vinyl addict, but occasionally like to throw on my old records as does my wife.

I am leaning away from Denon as I'm sick of the wired and wireless network issues, virtually non-functional remote app, having to reset to factory more often than I'd like, etc. I've also read a lot about issues with their 6400 series and the extreme heat of the 4300/4400. Off topic here, likely, but that's why I'm moving to Yamaha. That and just to experience something new.
polymorphic is offline  
post #5777 of 7141 Old 11-12-2017, 07:16 AM
Newbie
 
powerrangers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Do anyone have the problem whem starting up their receiver it goes stright to YPOA set up screen? My A3060 seems to think the mic is plugged in, I always have to exit the screen everytime I start up. I tried a factory reset but not luck, I'm hoping this isnt a hardware issue.
powerrangers is offline  
post #5778 of 7141 Old 11-12-2017, 07:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Spacedave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by powerrangers View Post
Do anyone have the problem whem starting up their receiver it goes stright to YPOA set up screen? My A3060 seems to think the mic is plugged in, I always have to exit the screen everytime I start up. I tried a factory reset but not luck, I'm hoping this isnt a hardware issue.
I do not have that problem, but have never plugged in my microphone.

You could plug the microphone in and remove it to see if that frees up whatever is causing your problem, may be a contact that did not open or close properly. Otherwise you might have to take it in for service.
Spacedave is offline  
post #5779 of 7141 Old 11-12-2017, 07:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Spacedave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spacedave View Post
I do not have that problem, but have never plugged in my microphone.

You could plug the microphone in and remove it to see if that frees up whatever is causing your problem, may be a contact that did not open or close properly. Otherwise you might have to take it in for service.
Another thought.

Are you using a universal remote like a Harmony? Maybe the command to go to the setup screen in in your start up. Powering on with the Yamaha remote or front panel button should turn it on at the same input it was on when turned off, unless you set some power-up options in the setup.
Spacedave is offline  
post #5780 of 7141 Old 11-12-2017, 11:09 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,794
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3228 Post(s)
Liked: 2534
Quote:
Originally Posted by powerrangers View Post
Do anyone have the problem whem starting up their receiver it goes stright to YPOA set up screen? My A3060 seems to think the mic is plugged in, I always have to exit the screen everytime I start up. I tried a factory reset but not luck, I'm hoping this isnt a hardware issue.
Call Yamaha.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #5781 of 7141 Old 11-14-2017, 06:29 AM
Senior Member
 
blatz8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 310 Post(s)
Liked: 107
I have the denon AVRX3400 and I'm thinking of returning it for the 1060. Does the 1060 allow for dual subwoofer adjustment/auto EQ YPOA setup?

Thanks
blatz8 is offline  
post #5782 of 7141 Old 11-14-2017, 08:01 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12,188
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2807 Post(s)
Liked: 988
Quote:
Originally Posted by blatz8 View Post
I have the denon AVRX3400 and I'm thinking of returning it for the 1060. Does the 1060 allow for dual subwoofer adjustment/auto EQ YPOA setup?

Thanks
the 2060 and 2070 do
blatz8 likes this.

Samsung 55" MU8000
Yamaha RX-A2070
KEF Q150 Bookshelf x 5
Rythmik L12 Sealed Subwoofer
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #5783 of 7141 Old 11-14-2017, 08:32 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello
Have a 2060 here and have a major problem.
My new set top box is a Airties 7410x UHD one that seem to auto adjust the resolution depending what it is connected to.
If i plug it straight to my TV which is an older LG plasma (1080p) it works there, but if i plug it to my 2060 it does not carry the signal to my TV as the TV is not an UHD one.
It simply says that "This content is not compatible with your TV please connect HDMI out to the HDMI input jack that supports HDCP 2.2 of the TV"
Ok is there any way of fixing this ?
There is no menu setting addressing this on the Airties set top box so is there any way to change the output on the 2060 so it outputs 1080p only ?
I've tried the web setup but that has not worked.
Hope you guys know something
Maggi Magg is offline  
post #5784 of 7141 Old 11-14-2017, 08:44 AM
Senior Member
 
blatz8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 310 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
the 2060 and 2070 do
Thanks. I really like this feature on the Denon as this is my first AVR that can do each subwoofer separately. I found a killer deal on the 1060. I like the feature so much that I may start looking for a 2060. Thanks for the quick response!
blatz8 is offline  
post #5785 of 7141 Old 11-14-2017, 11:09 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12,188
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2807 Post(s)
Liked: 988
Quote:
Originally Posted by blatz8 View Post
Thanks. I really like this feature on the Denon as this is my first AVR that can do each subwoofer separately. I found a killer deal on the 1060. I like the feature so much that I may start looking for a 2060. Thanks for the quick response!
as I wrote that, I wasn't 100% sure if that feature was on the 2060 or was added from 3060 to 2070 for the new models... maybe someone can confirm 2060 has independent trims/delays/PEQ for 2 subs?

Samsung 55" MU8000
Yamaha RX-A2070
KEF Q150 Bookshelf x 5
Rythmik L12 Sealed Subwoofer
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #5786 of 7141 Old 11-14-2017, 01:37 PM
Member
 
andr0id's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hi all, I have moved from the 3050 owners thread to the 3060 owners thread.

How this happened is a bit interesting because it shows some short shortsightedness on Yahama's part, but at least some decent customer support to make up for it.

I subscribe to Tidal HiFi and was rather annoyed that Yamaha updated the firmware on my WXA-50, WX-030 speakers and my NX-N500 speakers but not my 3050. Since the AV amp is in my main listening area, slaving a Tidal stream off one of the other devices was rather inconvenient. I complained and since I purchased my 3050 in Dec 2016, they offered to send me a 3060 under warranty as a replacement. I agreed that this was fair deal, although I really think Yamaha and other vendors need to be much more forward looking with regards to putting new features into firmware of existing products. Obviously it is possible as they added to every other Yamaha device in my house and they are all from the same generation.

I've got two ways to run Tidal now. I can use Musiccast and stream straight to the 3060 at 44/16 or I can use my media PC and stream the MQA content through my Meridian Explorer2 that runs into the 3060 analog input.

The Musiccast Tidal interface is a bit clunky for browsing, but you can save favorites in the PC app and they are easily accessible after that.

Oh, the 3060 I received was marked as a refurb and I have an 18 month warranty on it. It was in perfect condition and came with everything just like my brand new 3050.
My NX-N500s were also refurbs from an authorized dealer and were again in perfect condition.
andr0id is offline  
post #5787 of 7141 Old 11-15-2017, 06:24 AM
Senior Member
 
blatz8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 310 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
as I wrote that, I wasn't 100% sure if that feature was on the 2060 or was added from 3060 to 2070 for the new models... maybe someone can confirm 2060 has independent trims/delays/PEQ for 2 subs?
As you wrote? Pretty sure I quoted exactly what you wrote
blatz8 is offline  
post #5788 of 7141 Old 11-15-2017, 06:35 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,339
Mentioned: 719 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22196 Post(s)
Liked: 12056
Quote:
Originally Posted by blatz8 View Post
I have the denon AVRX3400 and I'm thinking of returning it for the 1060. Does the 1060 allow for dual subwoofer adjustment/auto EQ YPOA setup?

Thanks
Nope.


Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
as I wrote that, I wasn't 100% sure if that feature was on the 2060 or was added from 3060 to 2070 for the new models... maybe someone can confirm 2060 has independent trims/delays/PEQ for 2 subs?
Correct. The feature has only been on the 2000/3000 series models for several years now.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5789 of 7141 Old 11-15-2017, 07:50 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12,188
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2807 Post(s)
Liked: 988
Quote:
Originally Posted by blatz8 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
as I wrote that, I wasn't 100% sure if that feature was on the 2060 or was added from 3060 to 2070 for the new models... maybe someone can confirm 2060 has independent trims/delays/PEQ for 2 subs?
As you wrote? Pretty sure I quoted exactly what you wrote [IMG class=inlineimg]https://www.avsforum.com//forum/images/smilies/smile.gif[/IMG]
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by blatz8 View Post
I have the denon AVRX3400 and I'm thinking of returning it for the 1060. Does the 1060 allow for dual subwoofer adjustment/auto EQ YPOA setup?

Thanks
Nope.


Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
as I wrote that, I wasn't 100% sure if that feature was on the 2060 or was added from 3060 to 2070 for the new models... maybe someone can confirm 2060 has independent trims/delays/PEQ for 2 subs?
Correct. The feature has only been on the 2000/3000 series models for several years now.
Thanks for confirming that... though I do wonder is the Audyssey approach of EQ'ing the subs as a pair better than YPAO trying to EQ them separately?

Samsung 55" MU8000
Yamaha RX-A2070
KEF Q150 Bookshelf x 5
Rythmik L12 Sealed Subwoofer
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #5790 of 7141 Old 11-15-2017, 10:21 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,339
Mentioned: 719 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22196 Post(s)
Liked: 12056
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
Thanks for confirming that... though I do wonder is the Audyssey approach of EQ'ing the subs as a pair better than YPAO trying to EQ them separately?
Regarding sub EQ, the trump card would be Audyssey's capability to EQ down to 10Hz whereas YPAO is still limited to only 31Hz.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
1060 , arc , computer , dolby atmos , lgtv , OLED65C6P , RX-A1060 , RX-A3060 , savant , Sonos , Yamaha , yamaha 1060

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off