The "Official" Yamaha RX-A1060, RX-A2060 and RX-A3060 AVENTAGE AVR Thread - Page 202 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 33130Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6031 of 7114 Old 01-04-2018, 03:18 PM
Senior Member
 
iang153's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluechunks View Post
Actually, yes, provided Zone 1 is on and using the AppleTV.

I generally find that I prefer to use the free Yamaha MusicCast app (iOS) to control the AVR when doing this, as well as whenever I want to use ONLY zones 2 or 3. In your case, selecting "Main Sync" for zone 2 will mirror whatever is being played on zone 1.

If you use zone 2 only, without the TV turned on for control, I'd still suggest using the Yamaha app to stream your iTunes library from your iOS device to the AVR.

It's actually all pretty slick provided everything is all on the same home network.
Thanks! That's really helpful. I just tried it, and it works ... used the Yamaha app to stream music and the musiccast app to control the AVR - there's a slight delay in the sound from zone 1 to zone 2 (both will be one when I use zone 2) - have you found any way to minimize the delay?
Thanks again!
iang153 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6032 of 7114 Old 01-04-2018, 04:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluechunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Maple Grove, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,217
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by iang153 View Post
- have you found any way to minimize the delay?
No, but I have not tried, either. My zones 1, 2, and 3 are far enough apart in the house that it's not really an issue.

__________
Visio P65-C1 / Oppo UDP-203 / Apple TV 4K / TiVo Bolt
Yamaha RX-A2060 5.1.4 / KEF iQ / Speakercraft (Ceiling) / Hsu sub / Ruipro 15 Meter Fiber HDMI
bluechunks is offline  
post #6033 of 7114 Old 01-04-2018, 07:43 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,534
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3750 Post(s)
Liked: 2956
Quote:
Originally Posted by iang153 View Post
there's a slight delay in the sound from zone 1 to zone 2 (both will be one when I use zone 2) - have you found any way to minimize the delay?
Thanks again!
There's an adjustment just for that, specific to each zone. Consult the manual.
rdgrimes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6034 of 7114 Old 01-05-2018, 08:35 AM
Member
 
zubinh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: long island ny
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by jong1 View Post
The 1060 is totally compatible with HDR10 and, now, with last week's update, Dolby Vision and Hybrid Log Gamma.

Have you set 4K Mode to "Mode 1"? Default is Mode 2, which is incompatible with HDR.
Thank you for this. I just got the Apple TV and was wondering why there was no HDR until I came across your post. Can't understand why Yamaha would keep Mode 2 as the default.

Anyway, very much looking forward to the day when the ATV outputs Atmos.

OLED C8, Yamaha RX-A2060
Panasonic UB820, Tivo Bolt Vox
zubinh is offline  
post #6035 of 7114 Old 01-05-2018, 08:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,459
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 497 Post(s)
Liked: 475
Ditto on ATV 4K and Atmos. Its a great bit of kit, with an excellent selection of 4K movies with HDR, mostly Dolby Vision . It also has noticeably better Netflix and Prime players than my LG E6 (better FFW/REW behaviour mainly, not critical, but nice!).

I believe the 2017 models default to Mode 1.

Mode 2 makes sure people will at least get a picture if they hook everything up with some old cable that cannot do the higher bit rates available with HDMI 2.0. I think, in the early days, they were worried about a lot of supports calls! But, I agree, at the very least they should have put a really big sticker right up front in the manual explaining this setting and saying it needed to be changed for the full UHD experience, including HDR. Even the AV specialist I bought mine from was unaware of this setting (16 months ago) until I found out and told him! It also doesn't help that the description in the manual is simply wrong! It says it affects only 4K/50 and 4K/60, suggesting it only prevents the most taxing 18Gbps modes, but in fact it stops all modes over 9Gbps, so preventing proper playback of all UHD Blu-ray, most of which are 24Hz !
zubinh likes this.

Last edited by jong1; 01-05-2018 at 09:40 AM.
jong1 is offline  
post #6036 of 7114 Old 01-05-2018, 10:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,075
Mentioned: 252 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3089 Post(s)
Liked: 7471
My Yamaha will pass 4K/UHD HDR in Mode 2, but only if it's from a 4K/UHD source at 24p 4:2:2 12Bit
When I play the same 4K/UHD at 24p in Mode 1, I can get HDR in 4:4:4 12 Bit.

I believe (based on the chart below) that Mode 2 is limited to 10.2Gbps (in Yellow)
and Mode 1 is for everything above 10.2 up to 18.0Gbps (in Green)




The Mode 1 requirement for 4K is usually when your source requires 4K/HDR at 60p,
Which is most 4K streaming devices and game consoles. (and the menu system in some 4K Players)

Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk, the only 4K/60p UHD in my collection,
is the ultimate torture test for cables/players/AVR's and Displays at 17.8Gbps out of 18 and 593MHz out of 600


The Unfinished Basement Theater & Whisky Guitar Lounge | Bass EQ for Filtered Movies
JVC DLA X750 4K Projector | 120" Powered Drop Screen | 65" LG 65B6P OLED | Panasonic DMP UB900 | Oppo UDP 203 | HDFury Vertex
Yamaha RX-A3070 | 7.4.4.4 | Mission M3i x11 | Funk Audio 18.0 x2 | Velodyne DLS 5000R x2 | Crowson LvL3 MA x4 | miniDSP 2x4HD

Last edited by PioManiac; 01-05-2018 at 11:57 AM.
PioManiac is offline  
post #6037 of 7114 Old 01-05-2018, 11:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,459
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 497 Post(s)
Liked: 475
It's over a year since I suffered from this so my memory is a little hazy. The problem at the time was with the Samsung Bluray player and the LG OLED E6. The E6 would engage HDR mode, due presumably to the metadata, but would not switch to BT.2020 (clearly indicated in the info display). Partly this might have been the Samsung being confused - it doesn't offer the flexibility to select mode that something like the Oppo does - but disabling some, but not all, HDMI 2.0 modes was kinda asking for confusion.

Anyway, no problem with them offering the choice of mode. it's even a good idea, but the way it is buried in the manual is just plain stupid (IMO!).
jong1 is offline  
post #6038 of 7114 Old 01-05-2018, 11:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,075
Mentioned: 252 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3089 Post(s)
Liked: 7471
I'm pretty sure Mode 2 was the default in my 2015 RX-A3050
because it came out before almost all 4K/UHD players were available.

Most people still had legacy displays and cables in the early days of HDMI 2.0

I don't think we even had the ability to pass HDR (the a in 2.0a) until a FW update came out in Spring 2016
(which also added DTS:X/Neural:X) and definitely long before all 4K/HDR streaming services (at 60p) were available.

Yamaha should have made Mode 1 the default on the 2016 models, or at least made it more clear in the manual.
The good news is Mode 1 is the default in the 2017's and going forward....well until 2.1 comes out and we get to start all over again.
jong1 likes this.

The Unfinished Basement Theater & Whisky Guitar Lounge | Bass EQ for Filtered Movies
JVC DLA X750 4K Projector | 120" Powered Drop Screen | 65" LG 65B6P OLED | Panasonic DMP UB900 | Oppo UDP 203 | HDFury Vertex
Yamaha RX-A3070 | 7.4.4.4 | Mission M3i x11 | Funk Audio 18.0 x2 | Velodyne DLS 5000R x2 | Crowson LvL3 MA x4 | miniDSP 2x4HD
PioManiac is offline  
post #6039 of 7114 Old 01-05-2018, 03:17 PM
Senior Member
 
DustinF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pac1012 View Post
Last post on this issue.. I found the solution!

Initially I tried disabling Simplink and while that helped with "Watch TV" it stayed on DirecTV audio when going to NF.. no luck

Next I tried adding a delay to turning on 2060.. no luck

I then added another activity startup command to switch the input to AV2 and made that the last action in the sequence... no luck

I added delays up to 15 seconds on just that action... no luck

Finally, I went into the 2060 and created a scene called DirecTV. I made that the last action in the startup sequence and voila. SUCCESS!

Thanks for the replies! I had been dealing with it for 7 months but when I got the new Harmony a couple days ago I decided I was going to figure out how to fix this.

There HAS TO BE other people dealing with the same issue so hopefully they find this fix. I could have posted in a Harmony thread, Oled thread, or this one and I picked the right one.
I'm not at my setup right now, but I believe I fixed something similar by changing the power on order. Harmony automatically sets the TV to go on first which was a problem for me.
I set the receiver to power on first.. add 5 sec delay, then turn on whatever other component I wanted.. add 5 sec delay, turn on TV.. add 5 sec delay, then set receiver to either the input to be used or use or a scene selection.
DustinF is offline  
post #6040 of 7114 Old 01-05-2018, 03:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 17
What was the firmware number you referred to? I'm having trouble getting the 211 into my 3050. I follow the guidelines and I turn off the 3050, then put in my thumbdrive. (The only file on the thumbdrive is R0382-0211.bin.) I then press the STRAIGHT button and the MAIN ZONE and hold the STRAIGHT button waiting patiently for "ADVANCE SETUP" appears.... and nothing. I have done this before. I did a FW 189 when it came in and it went great, but I can't eve get to the "ADVANCE SETUP" to appear. Any idea what I am doing wrong. I'm not sure if I have dts-X on my 3050 yet. Any help would be appreciated. I live in the backwoods of North Carolina and most people are still listening to their transistor radio (it's not quite that bad.) Thanks.
jdhelaman is offline  
post #6041 of 7114 Old 01-06-2018, 02:49 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,741
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3203 Post(s)
Liked: 2514
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdhelaman View Post
What was the firmware number you referred to? I'm having trouble getting the 211 into my 3050. I follow the guidelines and I turn off the 3050, then put in my thumbdrive. (The only file on the thumbdrive is R0382-0211.bin.) I then press the STRAIGHT button and the MAIN ZONE and hold the STRAIGHT button waiting patiently for "ADVANCE SETUP" appears.... and nothing. I have done this before. I did a FW 189 when it came in and it went great, but I can't eve get to the "ADVANCE SETUP" to appear. Any idea what I am doing wrong. I'm not sure if I have dts-X on my 3050 yet. Any help would be appreciated. I live in the backwoods of North Carolina and most people are still listening to their transistor radio (it's not quite that bad.) Thanks.
While holding straight press main zone.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #6042 of 7114 Old 01-06-2018, 11:37 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
carp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 10,056
Mentioned: 669 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3503 Post(s)
Liked: 3162
Does anyone know how to adjust the LFE LPF on the 3060? Not the crossover level to the speakers, but the LFE that defaults to a 120hz LP. I'd like to experiment with setting it a bit lower and I can't find the settings on the web setup.

thanks!
carp is online now  
post #6043 of 7114 Old 01-07-2018, 06:07 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12,143
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2776 Post(s)
Liked: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by carp View Post
Does anyone know how to adjust the LFE LPF on the 3060? Not the crossover level to the speakers, but the LFE that defaults to a 120hz LP. I'd like to experiment with setting it a bit lower and I can't find the settings on the web setup.

thanks!
Not possible on Yamahas

Samsung 55" MU8000
Yamaha RX-A2070
KEF Q150 Bookshelf x 5
Rythmik L12 Sealed Subwoofer
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #6044 of 7114 Old 01-07-2018, 08:49 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
carp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 10,056
Mentioned: 669 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3503 Post(s)
Liked: 3162
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
Not possible on Yamahas
I was suspecting that might be the case, thanks.
carp is online now  
post #6045 of 7114 Old 01-07-2018, 10:21 AM
Newbie
 
zan-zak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Not sure if this was posted before, sorry if it has.

I have RX-A3060 and two wireless Yamaha speakers WX-010. One of the speakers is automatically turning one when I turn on Yamaha main zone.
I dont know how I did it. Is it linked somehow.. but, now I would like to unlink this speaker, or two add another one thru musiccast network.
How can I manage this conenction?

Thanks.
zan-zak is offline  
post #6046 of 7114 Old 01-07-2018, 04:45 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Question Problem with Yamaha RX-A3060 with Dolby Digital Out on Vudu Movie

I have had the RX-A3060 for over a year now with a LG OLED. I haven't had a single issue up until now, I am using Martin Logan ATMOS Speakers.

While trying to watch a Dolby HDR Movie from the Vudu app on the LG TV with ARC Audio output on the RC A3060 the Sound keeps cutting in and out. I don't know if its a problem with my receiver the movie, or Vudu itself. I have not had a problem with Vudu and Dolby HDR movies before, nor can I reproduce the problem on Netflix App from LG TV.

Can anybody provide any assistance or ideas of what the problem may be, I just updated to the latest Yamaha Firmware 1.32

Sound
wolfdreamer1 is offline  
post #6047 of 7114 Old 01-07-2018, 05:02 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Video of Problem

H-T-T-P:// -- webm.land/media/gDgy.webm
wolfdreamer1 is offline  
post #6048 of 7114 Old 01-07-2018, 05:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Socketman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,170
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 246 Post(s)
Liked: 211
is your internet to the tv wired or wireless. sounds like an issue with the network . try another hdr movie from vudu to confirm its not the movie itself.
Socketman is offline  
post #6049 of 7114 Old 01-07-2018, 07:31 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Slow Network

You may be right, if its not just a problem with Vudu service as a whole (i.e. being slow geographically). I pay for 1Gbs internet connection so I supposedly shouldn't have these issues but other HDR sources on Vudu are presenting similar results and playback on HD(X) aren't causing issues.


At least it's not a problem with my receiver which was what i was afraid of.
wolfdreamer1 is offline  
post #6050 of 7114 Old 01-07-2018, 07:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Socketman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,170
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 246 Post(s)
Liked: 211
If your on wireless network i suggest wired . or it could be the end of net neutrality.
Socketman is offline  
post #6051 of 7114 Old 01-08-2018, 06:44 AM
Member
 
paradise_newf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
No video on Yamaha 1060 Video 2

Hey folks.

My Yamaha 1060 will not sense the HDMI input from my Apple TV 4th generation on AV2.
However, when I connect it to the HDMI input behind the front panel, it works fine.
This is using the same cable.

Is there a specific input setting that may be accidentally selected on my AV2 input on the Yamaha?
Be default, its looking for HDMI.

I have the latest firmware for both the Yamaha and Apple TV.
I'm truly lost on this one.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Chris
paradise_newf is offline  
post #6052 of 7114 Old 01-08-2018, 08:41 AM
Member
 
paradise_newf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just completed a hard reset on both the Yamaha and the Apple TV. Same issue.
I cannot get the Apple TV to output audio or video on none of the inputs on the rear of the unit via HDMI.
When I connect the Apple TV to the HDMI on the front of the Yamaha - it works fine. Geesh.....what is up with this.
paradise_newf is offline  
post #6053 of 7114 Old 01-08-2018, 09:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central NC
Posts: 1,528
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 856 Post(s)
Liked: 1071
Quote:
Originally Posted by zzbk98 View Post
I understand RX-A3060 can only output to 9 channels, but as it can process 11 channels, is it possible to setup 5.1.4 + zone2 with a-3060, if I don't need to run them simultaneously, without using an external amp?
It should be possible. I have 7.2.4 + Zone 2 WITH an external amp. I need to modify the config to 7.2.2 to drive Zone 2, but that is still 9 amps for 7.2.2 with Zone 2 driven using the pre-outs which normally drive the RPs.

Atmos/DTS:X HT in Vaulted Room -- LG OLED Settings Options
Yamaha RX-A3060: 7.2.4 or 7.2.2 + Zone2 (switchable); OPPO 203; LG OLED65B6P; Harmony 650 & Home Hub
Base: Mirage OM-6 (FLR), MC-si (C), OM-R2 (SLR), FRx-nine (BLR)
Presence: ELAC A4s (FP), RSL C34Es (RP); 2 aci Titan subs; RP amp: AudioSource AMP100VS
richlife is offline  
post #6054 of 7114 Old 01-08-2018, 09:25 AM
Member
 
mwong61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by paradise_newf View Post
I just completed a hard reset on both the Yamaha and the Apple TV. Same issue.
I cannot get the Apple TV to output audio or video on none of the inputs on the rear of the unit via HDMI.
When I connect the Apple TV to the HDMI on the front of the Yamaha - it works fine. Geesh.....what is up with this.
Is this an Apple TV 4k?

If so, have you set the HDMI Input to Mode 1 (default is Mode 2).
mwong61 is offline  
post #6055 of 7114 Old 01-08-2018, 09:32 AM
Member
 
paradise_newf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks for the response. It’s not a 4K version of the Apple TV.
And I also tried tried setting it to Mode 1.

Very odd. The only input that works for the Apple TV is the HDMI on the front of the Yamaha.
paradise_newf is offline  
post #6056 of 7114 Old 01-08-2018, 09:49 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,534
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3750 Post(s)
Liked: 2956
Quote:
Originally Posted by paradise_newf View Post
Thanks for the response. It’s not a 4K version of the Apple TV.
And I also tried tried setting it to Mode 1.

Very odd. The only input that works for the Apple TV is the HDMI on the front of the Yamaha.
The front input is HDMI-1.4, the rears are HDMI-2.0. So your answer lies there somewhere. I'd suggest you take this up in the appropriate thread for that model ATV. But the ATV might want to see the Yamaha set to Mode-2 instead of Mode-1. Beyond that you're looking at a setup issue in the ATV.
paradise_newf likes this.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #6057 of 7114 Old 01-08-2018, 09:57 AM
Member
 
paradise_newf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
The front input is HDMI-1.4, the rears are HDMI-2.0. So your answer lies there somewhere. I'd suggest you take this up in the appropriate thread for that model ATV. But the ATV might want to see the Yamaha set to Mode-2 instead of Mode-1. Beyond that you're looking at a setup issue in the ATV.
Thanks for this. It must be a software issue that just reared its head with either a Yamaha firmware update or the Apple TV update.

Cheers!
paradise_newf is offline  
post #6058 of 7114 Old 01-08-2018, 10:06 AM
Member
 
mwong61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by paradise_newf View Post
Thanks for the response. It’s not a 4K version of the Apple TV.
And I also tried tried setting it to Mode 1.

Very odd. The only input that works for the Apple TV is the HDMI on the front of the Yamaha.
What @rdgrimes said, I would try a certified HDMI cable and see if that doesn't solve it.

I had an ATV 4th Gen hooked up to my 1060 without issues but I had purchased all Certified HDMI cables in anticipation of getting the ATV 4k when the Dolby Vision firmware update came out. I now have the ATV4k connected since updating the 1060 firmware and it works great. Using a monoprice certified HDMI cable.
mwong61 is offline  
post #6059 of 7114 Old 01-08-2018, 10:14 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,534
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3750 Post(s)
Liked: 2956
Quote:
Originally Posted by paradise_newf View Post
Thanks for this. It must be a software issue that just reared its head with either a Yamaha firmware update or the Apple TV update.

Cheers!
Loss of signal seems to suggest a HDCP-2.2 handshake fail. That's what its designed to do. That's one reason to set Mode-2.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #6060 of 7114 Old 01-09-2018, 11:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 1
3060 and sony 940E ARC issues - external speakers

Hi folks. Another ARC issue ?

Not sure if this a receiver or TV problem. I have a 3060 connected to a Sony 940e on HDMI 2 or 3 using ARC - don't recall at this moment. I have Contour cable box (Cox cable - I believe it's a Motorola) connected to one of the 3060s AV inputs via HDMI.

Most of the time we watch cable TV and sound is going through the external speakers. Every now and then we will switch to Netflix or You Tube using the Sony 940e apps. I would say this works roughly 3 out of 4 times in that after switching to Netflix or youtube the sound is still coming from the cable TV signal.

I try turning going back and forth but it doesn't help. Turning off the TV or receiver doesn't seem to help. I have gone into the receiver settings to see but nothing obvious.

Usually I give up and turn off the receiver, which then switches the TV sound to the TV speakers and settle for that.

Any ideas as to what I can do ? settings ? I realize some others out there have their own ARC issues and some suggest not using ARC, but I really do like the convenience of using ARC when it works which I would say is most of the time, but certainly annoying when it doesn't.

It's been this way ever since we set up the Sony and the Yamaha.
HALO555 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
1060 , arc , computer , dolby atmos , lgtv , OLED65C6P , RX-A1060 , RX-A3060 , savant , Sonos , Yamaha , yamaha 1060

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off