The "Official" Yamaha RX-A1060, RX-A2060 and RX-A3060 AVENTAGE AVR Thread - Page 224 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 33130Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6691 of 7108 Old 10-02-2018, 07:32 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,521
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3743 Post(s)
Liked: 2941
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghanley View Post
I appreciate the feedback. I did set the initial volume to -50db to ensure no ears or speakers are blown out as almost happened more than once. It seemed logical that there would be a simple 'resume where you left off yes/no' setting somewhere. Apparently the fine folks at Yamaha didn't consider the utility of such a setting.
Please read the manual where it explains what happens when you set "Initial Volume" to "off".
rdgrimes is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6692 of 7108 Old 10-02-2018, 07:50 PM
Member
 
ghanley's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Shrewsbury, MA
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
Please read the manual where it explains what happens when you set "Initial Volume" to "off".
Right, got it. My original complaint is that I'd prefer the unit not be so helpful as to assume I want to continue with the media I was previously listening to the day before.
ghanley is offline  
post #6693 of 7108 Old 10-02-2018, 10:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,037
Mentioned: 247 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3063 Post(s)
Liked: 7367
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghanley View Post
Right, got it. My original complaint is that I'd prefer the unit not be so helpful as to assume I want to continue with the media I was previously listening to the day before.
What input setting are you suggesting the AVR should intuitively know your preferred input to switch to at startup?
...and are you suggesting that all other brands can give you that option?

Still not sure you realize the scene buttons act as power-on buttons.
So technically you CAN power the unit on from standby mode to any input you want.
richlife and Matthew76 like this.

The Unfinished Basement Theater & Whisky Guitar Lounge | Bass EQ for Filtered Movies
JVC DLA X750 4K Projector | 120" Powered Drop Screen | 65" LG 65B6P OLED | Panasonic DMP UB900 | Oppo UDP 203 | HDFury Vertex
Yamaha RX-A3070 | 7.4.4.4 | Mission M3i x11 | Funk Audio 18.0 x2 | Velodyne DLS 5000R x2 | Crowson LvL3 MA x4 | miniDSP 2x4HD

Last edited by PioManiac; 10-02-2018 at 10:16 PM.
PioManiac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6694 of 7108 Old 10-03-2018, 05:55 AM
Member
 
ghanley's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Shrewsbury, MA
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by PioManiac View Post
What input setting are you suggesting the AVR should intuitively know your preferred input to switch to at startup?
...and are you suggesting that all other brands can give you that option?

Still not sure you realize the scene buttons act as power-on buttons.
So technically you CAN power the unit on from standby mode to any input you want.

No idea about other brands. It just seems logical to leave me to my choices after I power on. No configurations should be required.


I haven't played with the scene settings yet but I will try that.



Thanks again.
ghanley is offline  
post #6695 of 7108 Old 10-03-2018, 06:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,037
Mentioned: 247 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3063 Post(s)
Liked: 7367
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghanley View Post
No idea about other brands. It just seems logical to leave me to my choices after I power on. No configurations should be required.


I haven't played with the scene settings yet but I will try that.



Thanks again.
Logical?

Is this by chance your first AVR?

I don't understand how the AVR is supposed to magically know what input you want it to "start" with each time, if other than the last one you used.

Does your TV/Cable box not tune to the last channel you viewed after you turn it off?
How about the radio in your car, does it not go to the last station you were listening to?
or the last song you left off from your play list?

No, it picks up where you left off unless you change it to something else.
Matthew76 likes this.

The Unfinished Basement Theater & Whisky Guitar Lounge | Bass EQ for Filtered Movies
JVC DLA X750 4K Projector | 120" Powered Drop Screen | 65" LG 65B6P OLED | Panasonic DMP UB900 | Oppo UDP 203 | HDFury Vertex
Yamaha RX-A3070 | 7.4.4.4 | Mission M3i x11 | Funk Audio 18.0 x2 | Velodyne DLS 5000R x2 | Crowson LvL3 MA x4 | miniDSP 2x4HD
PioManiac is offline  
post #6696 of 7108 Old 10-03-2018, 06:24 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12,142
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2776 Post(s)
Liked: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghanley View Post
I've scanned the manual and searched this thread and not found my answer. I've either missed what was blatantly obvious or maybe cleverly obfuscated.



QUESTION: For my RX-A1060, how do I disable the device from returning to the previous active media selection when the device was powered off?



In other words, I want to power it on and have it not immediately play any media by default.



Can anyone help a lost and confused user?
Not sure if anyone has mentioned this yet but you can disable autoplay for some of the streaming music apps (also with scene programming)





In the latter image you could turn on or off whether the saved content (like playlist or song) autoplays when you hit the scene button. In the former, you can toggle autoplay on or off when you select that source or simply power on after having listened to that source. I think you can do this in the avr menu too, not just web setup.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture1.PNG
Views:	431
Size:	64.1 KB
ID:	2463158   Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture2.PNG
Views:	423
Size:	64.9 KB
ID:	2463160  

Samsung 55" MU8000
Yamaha RX-A2070
KEF Q150 Bookshelf x 5
Rythmik L12 Sealed Subwoofer
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #6697 of 7108 Old 10-04-2018, 01:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Craig Mecak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 313 Post(s)
Liked: 243
New firmware v2.60 is out.


Update at your own risk.


(I had to roll back v2.58 to v1.32 because it broke my AirPlay - constant dropouts and glitches).


Hopefully v2.60 fixes that.

Yamaha RX-A3060 7.1.4 Receiver [+Sony Power Amp for Rear Height] / Sony KD-65Z9D / JVC HD1 DILA Projector / 90" screen / OPPO UDP-203 UHD blu-ray / Apple TV 4K
Ascension Summoner 3-way Front Speakers / Ascension 3-way Centre Speaker / Peachtree D5 Surrounds / Yamaha NS-555 3-Way Rear Speakers / ERA D4 x 4 Height Speakers / Rythmik Audio F15HP Sub
Craig Mecak is offline  
post #6698 of 7108 Old 10-04-2018, 02:15 AM
Member
 
tom886's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Mecak View Post
New firmware v2.60 is out.


Update at your own risk.


(I had to roll back v2.58 to v1.32 because it broke my AirPlay - constant dropouts and glitches).


Hopefully v2.60 fixes that.
Code:
This firmware includes 
  1. A improvement in AirPlay® stability
  2. A improvement in DSD file playback

Cheers
Tom
Craig Mecak likes this.
tom886 is offline  
post #6699 of 7108 Old 10-04-2018, 04:43 AM
Member
 
ghanley's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Shrewsbury, MA
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by PioManiac View Post
Logical?

Is this by chance your first AVR?

I don't understand how the AVR is supposed to magically know what input you want it to "start" with each time, if other than the last one you used.

Let me try to simplify the point:


1: Power up.

2: Don't start playing anything.
ghanley is offline  
post #6700 of 7108 Old 10-04-2018, 04:58 AM
Member
 
ghanley's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Shrewsbury, MA
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
Not sure if anyone has mentioned this yet but you can disable autoplay for some of the streaming music apps (also with scene programming)





In the latter image you could turn on or off whether the saved content (like playlist or song) autoplays when you hit the scene button. In the former, you can toggle autoplay on or off when you select that source or simply power on after having listened to that source. I think you can do this in the avr menu too, not just web setup.
Thank you, PlasmaP! I knew about pulling up the basic settings by calling the device IP in a browser but didn't know about the /setup option.
ghanley is offline  
post #6701 of 7108 Old 10-04-2018, 05:28 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12,142
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2776 Post(s)
Liked: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghanley View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
Not sure if anyone has mentioned this yet but you can disable autoplay for some of the streaming music apps (also with scene programming)





In the latter image you could turn on or off whether the saved content (like playlist or song) autoplays when you hit the scene button. In the former, you can toggle autoplay on or off when you select that source or simply power on after having listened to that source. I think you can do this in the avr menu too, not just web setup.
Thank you, PlasmaP! I knew about pulling up the basic settings by calling the device IP in a browser but didn't know about the /setup option.
There is also a way to do this in the avr menu on screen... I think in the option menu of those streaming apps and also under scene, detail, source, right arrow on or off.

Samsung 55" MU8000
Yamaha RX-A2070
KEF Q150 Bookshelf x 5
Rythmik L12 Sealed Subwoofer
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #6702 of 7108 Old 10-04-2018, 10:27 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 20,936
Mentioned: 99 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4420 Post(s)
Liked: 5721
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Mecak View Post
New firmware v2.60 is out.


Update at your own risk.


(I had to roll back v2.58 to v1.32 because it broke my AirPlay - constant dropouts and glitches).


Hopefully v2.60 fixes that.
I just checked my 3060 and confirmed that it is still running Firmware V 2.58, although I have not yet been prompted that a later version is now available. Can anyone suggest what may be going on here?

HT setup: Sony 75XBR X940D UHD HDR TV; Kaleidescape Strato Movie Server 6 TB and Terra Server 24 TB; Yamaha RX-A3060 AV receiver; Sonamp 2-1 2channel 100W power amp; Crestron Control System; 2 Rythmik FV18 subwoofers, 6 Hsu HB-1 Bookshelf speakers, 1 Hsu HC-1 Center speaker, 4 Focal ICW8 in-ceiling Atmos speakers; Oppo UDP-203 4K HDR BD player; Mac Mini HTPC. TiVO Bolt 1TB DVR; TiVo Premiere Elite 2 TB DVR; Roku Premiere+
gwsat is offline  
post #6703 of 7108 Old 10-04-2018, 11:31 PM
Member
 
ro2207's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwsat View Post
I just checked my 3060 and confirmed that it is still running Firmware V 2.58, although I have not yet been prompted that a later version is now available. Can anyone suggest what may be going on here?
I updated via USB. Yamaha emailed me 2.60 FW a few days ago. You can now download the file from their website. Copy the .bin file to a USB thumbdrive (small storage preferred, fat32) and load it from the advanced menu. After a 15 min update, airplay is now working properly on my RXV781. I will update my dad's RXA1060 when I get the chance.
ro2207 is offline  
post #6704 of 7108 Old 10-05-2018, 01:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Craig Mecak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 313 Post(s)
Liked: 243
I just updated to v2.60 and I'm sad to report that my AirPlay dropouts/mutes have returned.


v2.60 is just as bad as v2.58.


I will now roll back to v1.32 which has no issues with AirPlay dropouts/mutes.


Why can't they get this right and just apply whatever code worked with v1.32 and roll it into the current code?


**Annoyed**

Yamaha RX-A3060 7.1.4 Receiver [+Sony Power Amp for Rear Height] / Sony KD-65Z9D / JVC HD1 DILA Projector / 90" screen / OPPO UDP-203 UHD blu-ray / Apple TV 4K
Ascension Summoner 3-way Front Speakers / Ascension 3-way Centre Speaker / Peachtree D5 Surrounds / Yamaha NS-555 3-Way Rear Speakers / ERA D4 x 4 Height Speakers / Rythmik Audio F15HP Sub
Craig Mecak is offline  
post #6705 of 7108 Old 10-05-2018, 03:54 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,729
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3196 Post(s)
Liked: 2511
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwsat View Post
I just checked my 3060 and confirmed that it is still running Firmware V 2.58, although I have not yet been prompted that a later version is now available. Can anyone suggest what may be going on here?
Be patient.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #6706 of 7108 Old 10-05-2018, 05:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 5,094
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Mecak View Post
New firmware v2.60 is out.


Update at your own risk.


(I had to roll back v2.58 to v1.32 because it broke my AirPlay - constant dropouts and glitches).


Hopefully v2.60 fixes that.
It would be nice if they were much more transparent about these updates...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: [email protected]
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #6707 of 7108 Old 10-05-2018, 05:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 2,243
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 832 Post(s)
Liked: 480
I've installed it on several of my AVRs, including my 2060 and my 2070 and all is well but I never have used AirPlay. They are listing these changes:
This firmware includes
  1. A improvement in AirPlay® stability
  2. A improvement in DSD file playback

1) JVC DLA-NX7 & Sony 65Z9D, Yamaha CX-A5200, Outlaw Audio 7900 & 7700, UDP-203, DP-UB9000, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
2) Sony 75Z9D, Yamaha RX-A3080, 2xOutlaw Audio 2200s, UDP-203, UBP-X700, Roku Ultra
3) Sony 75X940E, Yamaha RX-A2080, UDP-203, UBP-X700, Roku Ultra
bwillcox is offline  
post #6708 of 7108 Old 10-05-2018, 09:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 5,094
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post
I've installed it on several of my AVRs, including my 2060 and my 2070 and all is well but I never have used AirPlay. They are listing these changes:
This firmware includes
  1. A improvement in AirPlay® stability
  2. A improvement in DSD file playback
Had some issues with AirPlay after update BUT seems steady for over an hour now (streaming SiriusXM Internet Radio)...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: [email protected]
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #6709 of 7108 Old 10-05-2018, 02:53 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 20,936
Mentioned: 99 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4420 Post(s)
Liked: 5721
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Be patient.
I plan to be. My unwavering policy is to not download new firmware until it becomes available via my 3060's Internet connection.

HT setup: Sony 75XBR X940D UHD HDR TV; Kaleidescape Strato Movie Server 6 TB and Terra Server 24 TB; Yamaha RX-A3060 AV receiver; Sonamp 2-1 2channel 100W power amp; Crestron Control System; 2 Rythmik FV18 subwoofers, 6 Hsu HB-1 Bookshelf speakers, 1 Hsu HC-1 Center speaker, 4 Focal ICW8 in-ceiling Atmos speakers; Oppo UDP-203 4K HDR BD player; Mac Mini HTPC. TiVO Bolt 1TB DVR; TiVo Premiere Elite 2 TB DVR; Roku Premiere+
gwsat is offline  
post #6710 of 7108 Old 10-05-2018, 05:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwsat View Post
I plan to be. My unwavering policy is to not download new firmware until it becomes available via my 3060's Internet connection.

Technically it is... it's just not popping up on the amps GUI.
The new AVR's have a small envelope that appears on the front display.


In your case, simply go into your AVR's 'advanced menu' and select 'network update' and there you have it!
dunnersfella is offline  
post #6711 of 7108 Old 10-06-2018, 12:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 5,094
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by dunnersfella View Post
Technically it is... it's just not popping up on the amps GUI.
The new AVR's have a small envelope that appears on the front display.


In your case, simply go into your AVR's 'advanced menu' and select 'network update' and there you have it!
As soon as I pushed the "On Screen" button on the remote, the message came up...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: [email protected]
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #6712 of 7108 Old 10-06-2018, 05:40 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 20,936
Mentioned: 99 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4420 Post(s)
Liked: 5721
Quote:
Originally Posted by dunnersfella View Post
Technically it is... it's just not popping up on the amps GUI.
The new AVR's have a small envelope that appears on the front display.


In your case, simply go into your AVR's 'advanced menu' and select 'network update' and there you have it!
Quote:
Originally Posted by VARTV View Post
As soon as I pushed the "On Screen" button on the remote, the message came up...
When I reported that my 3060 hadn't given me notice of a firmware upgrade it was after I had pressed the On Screen button. That time there was no info about a firmware update. When I saw @VARTV 's post, though, I tried it again. This time when I pressed the On Screen button I was notified that a firmware update was available. I am downloading and installing it now. Thanks for the reminder!

HT setup: Sony 75XBR X940D UHD HDR TV; Kaleidescape Strato Movie Server 6 TB and Terra Server 24 TB; Yamaha RX-A3060 AV receiver; Sonamp 2-1 2channel 100W power amp; Crestron Control System; 2 Rythmik FV18 subwoofers, 6 Hsu HB-1 Bookshelf speakers, 1 Hsu HC-1 Center speaker, 4 Focal ICW8 in-ceiling Atmos speakers; Oppo UDP-203 4K HDR BD player; Mac Mini HTPC. TiVO Bolt 1TB DVR; TiVo Premiere Elite 2 TB DVR; Roku Premiere+
gwsat is offline  
post #6713 of 7108 Old 10-09-2018, 02:58 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,729
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3196 Post(s)
Liked: 2511
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwsat View Post
When I reported that my 3060 hadn't given me notice of a firmware upgrade it was after I had pressed the On Screen button. That time there was no info about a firmware update. When I saw @VARTV 's post, though, I tried it again. This time when I pressed the On Screen button I was notified that a firmware update was available. I am downloading and installing it now. Thanks for the reminder!
Good deal.
gwsat likes this.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #6714 of 7108 Old 10-10-2018, 08:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 46
another thank you for the /setup knowledge !!!

I've always hated the auto-play on SERVER input!
ghanley likes this.
SinGA is offline  
post #6715 of 7108 Old 10-14-2018, 10:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central NC
Posts: 1,528
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 856 Post(s)
Liked: 1070
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwsat View Post
When I reported that my 3060 hadn't given me notice of a firmware upgrade it was after I had pressed the On Screen button. That time there was no info about a firmware update. When I saw @VARTV 's post, though, I tried it again. This time when I pressed the On Screen button I was notified that a firmware update was available. I am downloading and installing it now. Thanks for the reminder!
Been using my 3060 remotely and for tv, but tonight got the Update message when starting Spotify directly. Update successful and appears fine. Just happy to see continuing firmware updates and no play problems. (Been involved in hurricanes and other home concerns recently and just have not kept up to date. But fortunately all is well!)
gwsat likes this.

Atmos/DTS:X HT in Vaulted Room -- LG OLED Settings Options
Yamaha RX-A3060: 7.2.4 or 7.2.2 + Zone2 (switchable); OPPO 203; LG OLED65B6P; Harmony 650 & Home Hub
Base: Mirage OM-6 (FLR), MC-si (C), OM-R2 (SLR), FRx-nine (BLR)
Presence: ELAC A4s (FP), RSL C34Es (RP); 2 aci Titan subs; RP amp: AudioSource AMP100VS
richlife is offline  
post #6716 of 7108 Old 10-20-2018, 09:24 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: France
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
RX-A2060 Firmware failed - Looking for previous version

Dear team member,


Many thanks for your welcoming today in your forum - I was enjoying my Yamaha RX-A2060 yesterday when I realized new firmware rev. 260 was available - It's not the first up date but today I'm facing message : ERROR! 020000 - I did try Wifi, Ethernet and USB - Try to reset AVS … no way!
Does somebody would share previous version as rev. 260 is only available?
Thanks in advance
Tonny
Ftonny is offline  
post #6717 of 7108 Old 10-20-2018, 09:30 AM
Member
 
signmastr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: California
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ftonny View Post
Dear team member,


Many thanks for your welcoming today in your forum - I was enjoying my Yamaha RX-A2060 yesterday when I realized new firmware rev. 260 was available - It's not the first up date but today I'm facing message : ERROR! 020000 - I did try Wifi, Ethernet and USB - Try to reset AVS … no way!
Does somebody would share previous version as rev. 260 is only available?
Thanks in advance
Tonny
Did you try this? Worked for me.



https://europe.yamaha.com/en/support.../58066_en.html
signmastr is offline  
post #6718 of 7108 Old 10-22-2018, 02:47 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: France
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Dear all,

Update failed again with ERROR! 020000 - Who can help me to understand error code? Does somebody have firmware prior 260 to share?
Thanks for your extra mile
rgds
Tonny
Ftonny is offline  
post #6719 of 7108 Old 10-25-2018, 03:51 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,729
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3196 Post(s)
Liked: 2511
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ftonny View Post
Dear all,

Update failed again with ERROR! 020000 - Who can help me to understand error code? Does somebody have firmware prior 260 to share?
Thanks for your extra mile
rgds
Tonny
Call Yamaha.
gwsat likes this.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #6720 of 7108 Old 10-27-2018, 09:51 PM
Member
 
sonicviewelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 7
My A1060 stopped working today all of sudden, no light, no display. I opened and checked fuse and it is showing continuity. What should I do now? Any fix?
sonicviewelite is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
1060 , arc , computer , dolby atmos , lgtv , OLED65C6P , RX-A1060 , RX-A3060 , savant , Sonos , Yamaha , yamaha 1060

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off