The "Official" Yamaha RX-A1060, RX-A2060 and RX-A3060 AVENTAGE AVR Thread - Page 235 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 33137Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7021 of 7182 Old 04-18-2019, 11:24 AM
Member
 
Silverfoxvtx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Puyallup Wa
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 18
The longest cable is only 5 ft. I swapped out the cable box.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1097.jpeg
Views:	20
Size:	53.1 KB
ID:	2554888  

Chuck
A1E 65
Yamaha 2060 Emotiva XPA Gen3,Klipsch RF-711,Klipsch RC-6411,Klipsch RP-250S Speedwoofer
Apple TV 4k,Amazon Fire TV
Silverfoxvtx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7022 of 7182 Old 04-18-2019, 11:55 AM
rlb
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: OH
Posts: 6,230
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2264 Post(s)
Liked: 1913
Quote:
Originally Posted by PioManiac View Post
Do they have the HDMI.ORG certified label, and are they $5 for 10 feet long?

HDMI.org website: https://www.hdmi.org/manufacturer/pr...n_Program.aspx
Yes. They have the certified label on several series of cable. All Belden (American made) cable. I've shifted to blue jeans cables. Cost 2-3 times my monoprice cables but they are more flexible and easier to use. They are an AVS sponsor and make top quality cables.
TomcatTLC likes this.

Sony XBR75Z9D, Samsung 65F9000 , Yamaha CX-A5200 & Outlaw 770
Samsung K8500, OPPO 103-D, Genie 2 and C61Ks, Roku Ultra, ATV4K, and Harmony Elite
rlb is offline  
post #7023 of 7182 Old 04-18-2019, 12:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Thebarnman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Scottsdale AZ
Posts: 3,376
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 57
I know this is off topic, however I am getting ready to order some short run pin type (RCA) cables from Blue Jeans to go between my Yamaha 3060, to an older Adcom power amplifier to help take the load off the 3060. At the same time; I've ordered a few HDMI 2.0 (4K) Ready cables with the longest one running up to 12'. https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

I've bought those to try something different (as far as the HDMI cables) I bought from Blue Jeans about 10 years ago. Even though I'm not using 4K, I am buying newer source electrons such as a couple new Blu-ray players. One only for the use of all the high resolution audio files formats and the other mainly only for Blu-ray and other video formats.

For my new subwoofers, I've bought two sets of pin type connections from Kimber Kable called Cadence. https://www.kimber.com/products/CADENCE I'm sure I'll get a little flack for that, and that I over paid for cables etc; but I was caught up in the moment type of thing. At least I can be assured I won't have to ever worry about those cables...including the new pin types I'll be buying from Blue Jeans very soon.

Movies must be OAR, sports and movies must also have 5.1 audio, No EE or NO SALE!
Thebarnman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7024 of 7182 Old 04-18-2019, 12:57 PM
Member
 
Silverfoxvtx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Puyallup Wa
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Have no idea why I have a handshake problem.

Chuck
A1E 65
Yamaha 2060 Emotiva XPA Gen3,Klipsch RF-711,Klipsch RC-6411,Klipsch RP-250S Speedwoofer
Apple TV 4k,Amazon Fire TV
Silverfoxvtx is offline  
post #7025 of 7182 Old 04-18-2019, 01:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
TrendSetterX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 731
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 416 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silverfoxvtx View Post
Have no idea why I have a handshake problem.
Do you have anything plugged into the Yamaha HDMI output 2? Are both devices having issues plugged into the lowest-numbered HDMI ports?

On Yamahas, the HDMI Inputs are numbered away from the HDMI outputs which places HDMI input #1 (labeled blu-Ray) closest to HDMI output #1 . This is by design as Yamaha expects you to plug your highest-bandwidth/most-HDCP-strict devices into the lowest input port number. The reason for this is that the difference in signal path/distance between the lowest (closest) and highest (farthest) input ports as they relate to the output port can cause problems with the HDMI clock timing which can throw off HDCP.

Theater: Sony 75x940E | Yamaha 3060 | DirecTv HR54 | ATV4K | MP 4K HDBaseT Extender | SVS PC2000 sub | 5.1 surround
Networking: ASUS RT-AC68U (wireless disabled) | Ubiquiti AmpliFi HD Mesh Wireless with wired back-hauls
Automation & Lighting: Control4 & Lutron Homeworks Interactive
TrendSetterX is offline  
post #7026 of 7182 Old 04-18-2019, 01:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 2,403
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 927 Post(s)
Liked: 535
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrendSetterX View Post
Do you have anything plugged into the Yamaha HDMI output 2? Are both devices having issues plugged into the lowest-numbered HDMI ports?

On Yamahas, the HDMI Inputs are numbered away from the HDMI outputs which places HDMI input #1 (labeled blu-Ray) closest to HDMI output #1 . This is by design as Yamaha expects you to plug your highest-bandwidth/most-HDCP-strict devices into the lowest input port number. The reason for this is that the difference in signal path/distance between the lowest (closest) and highest (farthest) input ports as they relate to the output port can cause problems with the HDMI clock timing which can throw off HDCP.
Is there some documentation that you can point me to regarding the bandwidth supported by the lower to higher numbered HDMI ports? I've never seen anything like that and, frankly, never observed any issues with the higher numbered ports on any of my Yamahas. Inquiring minds would like to know...
PioManiac likes this.

1) JVC DLA-NX7 & Sony 65Z9D, Yamaha CX-A5200, Outlaw Audio 7900 & 7700, UDP-203, DP-UB9000, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
2) Sony 75Z9D, Yamaha RX-A3080, 2xOutlaw Audio 2200s, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
3) Sony 75X940E, Yamaha RX-A2080, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
bwillcox is online now  
post #7027 of 7182 Old 04-18-2019, 01:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alberta Canada
Posts: 6,400
Mentioned: 297 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3338 Post(s)
Liked: 8434


I have Four 4K/UHD/HDR HDCP 2.2 players, I think my # 5 HDMI port is the highest bandwidth device I own, an XBOX One X for 4K/HDR Games at 60fps = Full 18Gbps
Going Out to a 4K/UHD/HDR capable OLED TV and JVC Projector ...that can even play both outputs simultaneously.

All monoprice Premium Certified cables, 6 feet from players/TV and a 25 foot run to the projector.

ChromeJob likes this.

The Unfinished Basement Theater & Whisky Guitar Lounge | Bass EQ for Filtered Movies
JVC DLA X750 4K Projector | 120" Powered Drop Screen | 65" LG 65B6P OLED | Panasonic DMP UB900 | Oppo UDP 203 | HDFury Vertex
Yamaha RX-A3070 | 7.4.4.4 | Mission M3i x11 | Funk Audio 18.0 x2 | Velodyne DLS 5000R x2 | Crowson LvL3 MA x4 | miniDSP 2x4HD

Last edited by PioManiac; 04-18-2019 at 01:54 PM.
PioManiac is offline  
post #7028 of 7182 Old 04-18-2019, 01:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
TrendSetterX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 731
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 416 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post
Is there some documentation that you can point me to regarding the bandwidth supported by the lower to higher numbered HDMI ports? I've never seen anything like that and, frankly, never observed any issues with the higher numbered ports on any of my Yamahas. Inquiring minds would like to know...
Denon and Marantz number their ports opposite from Yamaha - as a result, users often end up plugging in their higher-bandwidth/more-HDCP-strict devices into input ports farthest from the output port(s). The Marantz/Denon HDR and HDCP troubleshooting guides specifically call out checking for this scenario and instruct to switch the devices to closer ports for the reasons I listed in my prior post. I apply the same logic to troubleshooting Yamaha HDCP issues.

Theater: Sony 75x940E | Yamaha 3060 | DirecTv HR54 | ATV4K | MP 4K HDBaseT Extender | SVS PC2000 sub | 5.1 surround
Networking: ASUS RT-AC68U (wireless disabled) | Ubiquiti AmpliFi HD Mesh Wireless with wired back-hauls
Automation & Lighting: Control4 & Lutron Homeworks Interactive

Last edited by TrendSetterX; 04-18-2019 at 02:48 PM. Reason: changed 'poets' to 'ports'
TrendSetterX is offline  
post #7029 of 7182 Old 04-18-2019, 02:03 PM
Member
 
Silverfoxvtx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Puyallup Wa
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I have my comcast box in input 1, Apple TV 2, and Amazon in 3
Nothing in output HDMI 2
Everything has run perfect for years, this is a new thing....

Chuck
A1E 65
Yamaha 2060 Emotiva XPA Gen3,Klipsch RF-711,Klipsch RC-6411,Klipsch RP-250S Speedwoofer
Apple TV 4k,Amazon Fire TV
Silverfoxvtx is offline  
post #7030 of 7182 Old 04-18-2019, 02:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 2,403
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 927 Post(s)
Liked: 535
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrendSetterX View Post
Denon and Marantz number their poets opposite from Yamaha - as a result, users often end up plugging in their higher-bandwidth/more-HDCP-strict devices into input ports farthest from the output port(s). The Marantz/Denon HDR and HDCP troubleshooting guides specifically call out checking for this scenario and instruct to switch the devices to closer ports for the reasons I listed in my prior post. I apply the same logic to troubleshooting Yamaha HDCP issues.
Curious, I've never noticed/observed any difference in the performance of the HDMI ports on any of my many Yamaha receivers or prepros.

1) JVC DLA-NX7 & Sony 65Z9D, Yamaha CX-A5200, Outlaw Audio 7900 & 7700, UDP-203, DP-UB9000, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
2) Sony 75Z9D, Yamaha RX-A3080, 2xOutlaw Audio 2200s, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
3) Sony 75X940E, Yamaha RX-A2080, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
bwillcox is online now  
post #7031 of 7182 Old 04-18-2019, 02:46 PM
Member
 
Silverfoxvtx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Puyallup Wa
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 18
It could be my TV
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1101.jpg
Views:	57
Size:	88.5 KB
ID:	2554982  

Chuck
A1E 65
Yamaha 2060 Emotiva XPA Gen3,Klipsch RF-711,Klipsch RC-6411,Klipsch RP-250S Speedwoofer
Apple TV 4k,Amazon Fire TV
Silverfoxvtx is offline  
post #7032 of 7182 Old 04-18-2019, 02:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Thebarnman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Scottsdale AZ
Posts: 3,376
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silverfoxvtx View Post
It could be my TV
According to your clock, you took that shot like six minutes ago!

Movies must be OAR, sports and movies must also have 5.1 audio, No EE or NO SALE!
Thebarnman is offline  
post #7033 of 7182 Old 04-18-2019, 04:29 PM
Member
 
Silverfoxvtx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Puyallup Wa
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I can get it to work if I shut it on and off a couple times...

Chuck
A1E 65
Yamaha 2060 Emotiva XPA Gen3,Klipsch RF-711,Klipsch RC-6411,Klipsch RP-250S Speedwoofer
Apple TV 4k,Amazon Fire TV
Silverfoxvtx is offline  
post #7034 of 7182 Old 04-18-2019, 06:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Thebarnman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Scottsdale AZ
Posts: 3,376
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silverfoxvtx View Post
I can get it to work if I shut it on and off a couple times...

At least it's not blinking 12:00 AM!

Movies must be OAR, sports and movies must also have 5.1 audio, No EE or NO SALE!
Thebarnman is offline  
post #7035 of 7182 Old 04-20-2019, 11:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,500
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 527 Post(s)
Liked: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post
Curious, I've never noticed/observed any difference in the performance of the HDMI ports on any of my many Yamaha receivers or prepros.
Also, it doesn't help if all your devices are capable of "full UHD" 18Gbps operation! Frankly, all are supposed to be capable of that, so I'd be getting a warranty repair if any were substandard. Fortunately, I don't have that problem.

LG OLED65E6V, Yamaha RX-A3060 AVR, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-ray player, Apple TV 4K, Sky Q 2TB, Chromecast Ultra
Home-built Ivy Bridge i5-3570K HTPC, 8GB RAM and Nvidia GTX1050 GPU with Plex and Jriver Media Centre,
Ruipro 15M Fiber HDMI cable, B&W FPM speakers, Logitech Harmony Ultimate intelligent remote.
jong1 is offline  
post #7036 of 7182 Old 04-20-2019, 03:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 4,863
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2083 Post(s)
Liked: 1092
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thebarnman View Post
I know this is off topic, however I am getting ready to order some short run pin type (RCA) cables from Blue Jeans to go between my Yamaha 3060, to an older Adcom power amplifier to help take the load off the 3060. At the same time; I've ordered a few HDMI 2.0 (4K) Ready cables with the longest one running up to 12'. https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
Those don't appear to be certified, so ... could be worthless when you actually run something in HDMI 2.0 or UHD. Just saying, there's a reason why many of us keep repeating the oft-repeated mantra.... If you want to save money, order certified cables from Monoprice or Blue Jeans.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thebarnman View Post
... For my new subwoofers, I've bought two sets of pin type connections from Kimber Kable called Cadence. https://www.kimber.com/products/CADENCE I'm sure I'll get a little flack for that, and that I over paid for cables etc; but I was caught up in the moment type of thing. At least I can be assured I won't have to ever worry about those cables...including the new pin types I'll be buying from Blue Jeans very soon.
I hope you love how they look, and show them off a lot. I see NOTHING in their product description to justify the exorbitant price of their cables. Your money, your choices.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrendSetterX View Post
... On Yamahas, the HDMI Inputs are numbered away from the HDMI outputs which places HDMI input #1 (labeled blu-Ray) closest to HDMI output #1 . This is by design as Yamaha expects you to plug your highest-bandwidth/most-HDCP-strict devices into the lowest input port number. The reason for this is that the difference in signal path/distance between the lowest (closest) and highest (farthest) input ports as they relate to the output port can cause problems with the HDMI clock timing which can throw off HDCP.
Fascinating! I'd love to read your source for this info.

"Exceedingly odd," said the butler.
Are you new to the forum? Please read forum FAQs and stickies. Like posts that help you. RTFM, always.
A: Yamaha RX-V775; Chromecast Audio; iPod Classic, Touch. Bose 401 mains, 301 Series III surrounds, Yamaha NS-C444 center, Hsu VTF-2 Mk4.
V: Panasonic DMP-BDT215, Yamaha DVD-S550. Apple TV 4gen. Chromecast 1gen, Samsung UN40ES6150.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #7037 of 7182 Old 04-21-2019, 01:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Thebarnman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Scottsdale AZ
Posts: 3,376
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChromeJob View Post
Those don't appear to be certified, so ... could be worthless when you actually run something in HDMI 2.0 or UHD. Just saying, there's a reason why many of us keep repeating the oft-repeated mantra.... If you want to save money, order certified cables from Monoprice or Blue Jeans.

Thanks for the heads up. I'll look elsewhere. Currently I don't have any problems with them, however I don't use them for 4K, but I would like them to be certified when possible.

Movies must be OAR, sports and movies must also have 5.1 audio, No EE or NO SALE!
Thebarnman is offline  
post #7038 of 7182 Old 04-21-2019, 01:46 PM
Senior Member
 
socalsharky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Firmware Update Broke Sirius Streaming

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluechunks View Post
Yamaha is pleased to offer the following firmware update to ensure the best possible performance and latest features for your AV receiver.

This firmware includes
-A switch from vTuner to airable.radio as the new internet radio service provider

-Stability improvement
Link: https://usa.yamaha.com/support/updat...2060_3060.html

I have 2 Yamaha receivers from this series in my house, an 860, and the 3060. I previously used Sirius streaming flawlessly on both. I updated the firmware to 2.65 on the 860, and now can't access the Sirius streaming. I have tried everything I can think of, deleting and reinstalling the Music Cast app, resetting my streaming password, etc. The Sirius streaming still works perfectly on Amazon Echo, the Sirius app, and on the computer. It also still works on the 3060, which has the old firmware.


Anybody else have this issue? Possible fixes? I am wondering if I can roll back the firmware update on the 860.
socalsharky is offline  
post #7039 of 7182 Old 04-22-2019, 01:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Thebarnman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Scottsdale AZ
Posts: 3,376
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 57
I wonder what the stability improvement is?

And I wonder how airable.radio is better than vTuner?

Movies must be OAR, sports and movies must also have 5.1 audio, No EE or NO SALE!
Thebarnman is offline  
post #7040 of 7182 Old 04-22-2019, 07:07 AM
Senior Member
 
dryeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thebarnman View Post
I wonder what the stability improvement is?

And I wonder how airable.radio is better than vTuner?
Can somebody explain how you would "program" the stations from airable.radio into a RX-A3060? Neither airable or Yamaha's websites are very clear about this. vTuner was pretty easy to program through their website and my browser. Does airable require some kind of app and a smartphone?
dryeye is online now  
post #7041 of 7182 Old 04-23-2019, 04:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,500
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 527 Post(s)
Liked: 522
The interface using the Yamaha's own on-screen UI has not really changed.

It's easy to favorite any station you listen to, but if you want to do this for a lot of stations it could be a bit laborious compared to using a PC/tablet and a browser.

LG OLED65E6V, Yamaha RX-A3060 AVR, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-ray player, Apple TV 4K, Sky Q 2TB, Chromecast Ultra
Home-built Ivy Bridge i5-3570K HTPC, 8GB RAM and Nvidia GTX1050 GPU with Plex and Jriver Media Centre,
Ruipro 15M Fiber HDMI cable, B&W FPM speakers, Logitech Harmony Ultimate intelligent remote.
jong1 is offline  
post #7042 of 7182 Old 04-23-2019, 06:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Spacedave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thebarnman View Post
I wonder what the stability improvement is?

And I wonder how airable.radio is better than vTuner?
I see fewer drop outs with airable, might be my ISP, might be the app. Any drop outs seem to be shorter with airable.

One unfortunate issue is that when you upgrade, the vtuner favorites are lost, so write them down before you upgrade; too bad Yamaha did not put in some sort of utility to search old favorites and install them un airable, but they did not. Some stations I had on vtuner are not available on airable, not sure if they disappeared before I made the upgrade, but I found others to replace them. I use the Android app on a 10 inch tablet for most of my internet radio activity, fast and you get a lot of information on the screen.
Spacedave is offline  
post #7043 of 7182 Old 04-23-2019, 06:21 AM
Member
 
tom886's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 43
You can still login into vTuner (if you made an account there) and see your favorites.
It's unfortunate that airable doesn't have a webinterface to put in your favorites from vTuner


Cheers
Tom
ChromeJob likes this.
tom886 is offline  
post #7044 of 7182 Old 04-24-2019, 08:20 AM
Senior Member
 
dryeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Thanks for the comments guys. I haven't updated to the latest firmware since I'm comfortable with vTuner.
From what I can tell from the airable website they don't carry many of my local stations and I also don't own or plan on buying either a smartphone or a tablet. Just don't need them and prefer dedicated remote controls for each device I use. Guess I'll just keep things the way they are as long as vTuner is supported.
dryeye is online now  
post #7045 of 7182 Old 04-29-2019, 12:14 AM
Member
 
Audiophile75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 58
I am not getting any atmos through disk playback, has anybody had this problem? All my streaming (Apple TV, and Xbox) work flawlessly but when I choose atmos on my 4K disks through my Xbox or Sony ubp-700 all I get is TrueHD in 7.1??? It goes to “straight” on my Avr and only when I downgrade to dolby surround then the overheads come on? Again, ALL STREAMING AND DIGITAL COPIES play atmos but no disk will. I’m sure I have all the high speed cables correct but I could buy a special set to be sure? Besides the cables am I missing something?
Audiophile75 is offline  
post #7046 of 7182 Old 04-29-2019, 04:39 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,828
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3246 Post(s)
Liked: 2551
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiophile75 View Post
I am not getting any atmos through disk playback, has anybody had this problem? All my streaming (Apple TV, and Xbox) work flawlessly but when I choose atmos on my 4K disks through my Xbox or Sony ubp-700 all I get is TrueHD in 7.1??? It goes to “straight” on my Avr and only when I downgrade to dolby surround then the overheads come on? Again, ALL STREAMING AND DIGITAL COPIES play atmos but no disk will. I’m sure I have all the high speed cables correct but I could buy a special set to be sure? Besides the cables am I missing something?
Xbox set to output bitstream audio?
Bond 007 is offline  
post #7047 of 7182 Old 04-29-2019, 07:12 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12,229
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2830 Post(s)
Liked: 1017
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiophile75 View Post
I am not getting any atmos through disk playback, has anybody had this problem? All my streaming (Apple TV, and Xbox) work flawlessly but when I choose atmos on my 4K disks through my Xbox or Sony ubp-700 all I get is TrueHD in 7.1??? It goes to “straight” on my Avr and only when I downgrade to dolby surround then the overheads come on? Again, ALL STREAMING AND DIGITAL COPIES play atmos but no disk will. I’m sure I have all the high speed cables correct but I could buy a special set to be sure? Besides the cables am I missing something?
Press the Info button on Yamaha remote so that it displays the audio format being played rather than the dsp mode. Also, you can select on screen and info and view the audio format that way as well. It should say Dolby Atmos.

Also, be sure to check object decode mode is enabled on the on screen, setup, sound menu on Yamaha. Set the BD player to bitstream (direct if available), disable secondary audio, and be sure to select the atmos track on the BD movie menu.

For the Xbox, be sure to go to settings, Blu Ray and select let my receiver decode audio.

(This is separate from using the dolby app and enabling atmos under audio output, bitstream, atmos. That is for streaming apps and games only.)

Samsung 55" MU8000
Yamaha RX-A2070
KEF Q150 Bookshelf x 5
Rythmik L12 Sealed Subwoofer
PlasmaPZ80U is online now  
post #7048 of 7182 Old 04-29-2019, 08:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
TrendSetterX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 731
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 416 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChromeJob View Post
Fascinating! I'd love to read your source for this info.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post
Curious, I've never noticed/observed any difference in the performance of the HDMI ports on any of my many Yamaha receivers or prepros.
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/39-ne...rs-thread.html
More evidence that supports Denon/Marantz’s instructions to keep the more important ins closest to the out.

Theater: Sony 75x940E | Yamaha 3060 | DirecTv HR54 | ATV4K | MP 4K HDBaseT Extender | SVS PC2000 sub | 5.1 surround
Networking: ASUS RT-AC68U (wireless disabled) | Ubiquiti AmpliFi HD Mesh Wireless with wired back-hauls
Automation & Lighting: Control4 & Lutron Homeworks Interactive
TrendSetterX is offline  
post #7049 of 7182 Old 04-29-2019, 11:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 2,403
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 927 Post(s)
Liked: 535
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrendSetterX View Post
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/39-ne...rs-thread.html
More evidence that supports Denon/Marantz’s instructions to keep the more important ins closest to the out.
Ok, but how does what Denon/Marnatz say about their units apply to Yamaha's? Any evidence that that is the case?

1) JVC DLA-NX7 & Sony 65Z9D, Yamaha CX-A5200, Outlaw Audio 7900 & 7700, UDP-203, DP-UB9000, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
2) Sony 75Z9D, Yamaha RX-A3080, 2xOutlaw Audio 2200s, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
3) Sony 75X940E, Yamaha RX-A2080, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
bwillcox is online now  
post #7050 of 7182 Old 04-29-2019, 12:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 4,863
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2083 Post(s)
Liked: 1092
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrendSetterX View Post
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/39-ne...rs-thread.html
More evidence that supports Denon/Marantz’s instructions to keep the more important ins closest to the out.
Pffft! Sorry, that's not evidence, that's a forum thread. Which post supports your claim? I'm not going to read through 1110 posts to try to find YOUR evidence.

Don't bust a nail searching for it, though. You can either find a link to someone at Marantz/Denon/Sony/Yamaha saying this, or you can't. There's no shame in "Darn, I can't find it now." Been there, done that, got the tee shirts. :-}

"Exceedingly odd," said the butler.
Are you new to the forum? Please read forum FAQs and stickies. Like posts that help you. RTFM, always.
A: Yamaha RX-V775; Chromecast Audio; iPod Classic, Touch. Bose 401 mains, 301 Series III surrounds, Yamaha NS-C444 center, Hsu VTF-2 Mk4.
V: Panasonic DMP-BDT215, Yamaha DVD-S550. Apple TV 4gen. Chromecast 1gen, Samsung UN40ES6150.
ChromeJob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
1060 , arc , computer , dolby atmos , lgtv , OLED65C6P , RX-A1060 , RX-A3060 , savant , Sonos , Yamaha , yamaha 1060

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off