The "Official" Yamaha RX-A1060, RX-A2060 and RX-A3060 AVENTAGE AVR Thread - Page 239 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 33133Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7141 of 7165 Old 08-17-2019, 10:57 AM
Senior Member
 
dryasanne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 25
blåtann

on my 2060

is the blutooth decent to connect my sony wm 1000 xm 3 with bluetooth

or do I really need a fancy expensive ifi bt receiver?
dryasanne is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7142 of 7165 Old 08-30-2019, 06:31 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Using Outlaw Model 2200 with RX-A2060

Has anyone used Outlaw Model 2200 Monoblock amps for the front left and right speakers? If so, did you have any issues with low preout voltage to the 2200s? In other words, was the voltage enough to transmit a robust signal to the Outlaw 2200s? Any help would be highly appreciated.
Mark6088 is offline  
post #7143 of 7165 Old 08-30-2019, 07:11 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,664
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3822 Post(s)
Liked: 3039
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark6088 View Post
Has anyone used Outlaw Model 2200 Monoblock amps for the front left and right speakers? If so, did you have any issues with low preout voltage to the 2200s? In other words, was the voltage enough to transmit a robust signal to the Outlaw 2200s? Any help would be highly appreciated.
My 2060 is driving 5x 2200 amps, no issues at all and they are dead silent.
rdgrimes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7144 of 7165 Old 08-30-2019, 07:16 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
My 2060 is driving 5x 2200 amps, no issues at all and they are dead silent.
Thanks so much for your input! Exactly what I needed to know. This will definitely help me decide to go with the Model 2200 purchase!
Mark6088 is offline  
post #7145 of 7165 Old 08-31-2019, 02:24 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I use an RX-A2060 for my 5.2.2 HT and for stereo music. I am planning on upgrading my front speakers to Revel Concerta2 F36 and the matching center, the C25. Since these are 6 ohm speakers, I am considering purchasing two Outlaw Model 2200 Monoblocks for my front speakers to take the load off of the RX-A2060. I am interested in learning how other RX-A2060 owners who have purchased Outlaw 2200's regard their purchasing decision.
- Did the 2200s improve the overall sound quality, especially for music listening?
- Do you feel that the 2200s were a good value?
- If you had it to do over again, would you purchase the 2200s and if not, what would you have purchased that was not priced too much higher than 2 2200 Monoblocks?

Thanks in advance for any advice you can provide.
Mark6088 is offline  
post #7146 of 7165 Old 08-31-2019, 03:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 2,360
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 895 Post(s)
Liked: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark6088 View Post
I use an RX-A2060 for my 5.2.2 HT and for stereo music. I am planning on upgrading my front speakers to Revel Concerta2 F36 and the matching center, the C25. Since these are 6 ohm speakers, I am considering purchasing two Outlaw Model 2200 Monoblocks for my front speakers to take the load off of the RX-A2060. I am interested in learning how other RX-A2060 owners who have purchased Outlaw 2200's regard their purchasing decision.
- Did the 2200s improve the overall sound quality, especially for music listening?
- Do you feel that the 2200s were a good value?
- If you had it to do over again, would you purchase the 2200s and if not, what would you have purchased that was not priced too much higher than 2 2200 Monoblocks?

Thanks in advance for any advice you can provide.
I've been using 2 Outlaw Audio 2200s in one of my systems for front L&R for several years now. The system has had 3 different Yamaha receivers in it. First a 3050, then a 3070, and now a 3080. The 2200s have worked flawlessly with all of them. I do feel that they help the overall sound, but since there was no opportunity to A/B compare them, I can't really give you any details. Yes, I would buy them again. I've had them for years now (originally used them in a different system with an RX-Z11).

1) JVC DLA-NX7 & Sony 65Z9D, Yamaha CX-A5200, Outlaw Audio 7900 & 7700, UDP-203, DP-UB9000, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
2) Sony 75Z9D, Yamaha RX-A3080, 2xOutlaw Audio 2200s, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
3) Sony 75X940E, Yamaha RX-A2080, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
bwillcox is offline  
post #7147 of 7165 Old 08-31-2019, 03:34 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post
I've been using 2 Outlaw Audio 2200s in one of my systems for front L&R for several years now. The system has had 3 different Yamaha receivers in it. First a 3050, then a 3070, and now a 3080. The 2200s have worked flawlessly with all of them. I do feel that they help the overall sound, but since there was no opportunity to A/B compare them, I can't really give you any details. Yes, I would buy them again. I've had them for years now (originally used them in a different system with an RX-Z11).
Excellent--thanks for the input!
Mark6088 is offline  
post #7148 of 7165 Old 08-31-2019, 07:38 PM
Member
 
outbackwack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Arizona
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by dryasanne View Post
on my 2060 is the blutooth decent to connect my sony wm 1000 xm 3 with bluetooth or do I really need a fancy expensive ifi bt receiver?
On my 3060 I'm connected to my B&W via BT, but the Yamaha will not control the headphone volume (on mine anyway). Here's how to set it up:

On-screen
Setup/Bluetooth=on
Setup/Auto Send/Transmitter=on
Put Sony ito discover mode
Setup/Auto Send/Device Search
Select Sony/Connect

Hope that helps!

Samsung 65" HD, Parasound A21, Yamaha RX3060, Oppo BDP-83, SVS PB13 Ultra, Sunfire True Sub, Paradigm 95F and 55C, Amphion Argon 2, Amphion Helium 2
outbackwack is offline  
post #7149 of 7165 Old 09-03-2019, 08:26 AM
Member
 
helier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Plantation, Fl.
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
display says 10S PCM while playing DVD-A, what does 10S mean?

My 1060 's display reads 10S PCM while playing DVD-A from my Oppo. Can anyone tell me what that means?
helier is offline  
post #7150 of 7165 Old 09-03-2019, 08:48 AM
Member
 
helier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Plantation, Fl.
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by helier View Post
My 1060 's display reads 10S PCM while playing DVD-A from my Oppo. Can anyone tell me what that means?
Never mind, seems to have been a fluke. played a couple other DVD-A and display reads oppo 103.
Thebarnman likes this.
helier is offline  
post #7151 of 7165 Old 09-08-2019, 10:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sweetmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 963
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 403 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Ok, so I thought I used to know how to do this, but for the life of me I can’t remember how to do it anymore.

If I want to view a source but listen to a different source, what do I need to do? I thought I had to change the display source somewhere. I feel like I’ve gone into every option in every menu, but I still haven’t found what I need to change.

Thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

xbr75x900E and JVC RS420 with Elite 120" screen
Receiver - Yamaha RX-A3060/RX-A3000, WXA-50 MusicCast Amp for Zone 2
L/C/R - B&W CM9/CMC2, Side - DS3, Rear - CM5, F/R Atmos - CCM663
Subs - SVS PB12+ and PB13 Ultra
Harmony Elite, ATV 4K, Nvidia Shield Pro, HDHomeRun Extend
Sweetmeat is offline  
post #7152 of 7165 Old 09-08-2019, 11:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Worf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 2,227
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 828 Post(s)
Liked: 554
Typically you select the video source first, then you select the audio source. You need to use the remote for this as you need to move directly to the new audio source. Selecting another video source will change the video to the new video source, so the audio must come from an audio only source.
Worf is online now  
post #7153 of 7165 Old 09-11-2019, 08:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Spacedave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Just spent some frustrating time trying to figure out how to play just one channel of a stereo source. The source had different content on left and right channels, meant to be played left-only, right-only or as stereo. It seems that there is no traditional balance control that will shut off one channel. Unfortunately, the source is HDMI or I would just unplug the unwanted cable. The front panel tone/balance has balance control only for zones 2 and 3, just tried it and only treble and bass options are shown. The signal comes from a Roku Ultra, which does not have analog audio outputs.

Given that my need pops up once every blue moon or so, otherwise the 3060 is more than satisfactory, I do not plan to do anything about it, just surprised that a traditional function is not incorporated into the AVR. Plan to keep the 3060 for the foreseeable future.
Spacedave is offline  
post #7154 of 7165 Old 09-11-2019, 07:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PretzelFisch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,203
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 471 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spacedave View Post
Just spent some frustrating time trying to figure out how to play just one channel of a stereo source. The source had different content on left and right channels, meant to be played left-only, right-only or as stereo. It seems that there is no traditional balance control that will shut off one channel. Unfortunately, the source is HDMI or I would just unplug the unwanted cable. The front panel tone/balance has balance control only for zones 2 and 3, just tried it and only treble and bass options are shown. The signal comes from a Roku Ultra, which does not have analog audio outputs.

Given that my need pops up once every blue moon or so, otherwise the 3060 is more than satisfactory, I do not plan to do anything about it, just surprised that a traditional function is not incorporated into the AVR. Plan to keep the 3060 for the foreseeable future.
can you just go into setup and set the left or right to none?
PretzelFisch is offline  
post #7155 of 7165 Old 09-12-2019, 05:03 PM
Member
 
scottcocoabeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cocoa Beach, FL
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
3060 Passthrough Question

Hi Yamaha Experts.

I've had the 3060 for a while now but recently upgraded my TV to the Sony 65" X950G which so far I'm pretty happy with. I'm having an issue that I thought might be cable related, but after trying two different sets of quality cables, most recently the Monoprice Certified HDMI cables, I don't think it's a cable issue.

When I connect my 4K Apple TV directly to my TV I am able to get Dolby Vision but Sound via ARC is only showing up as Dolby Digital +.

If I connect the Apple TV directly to my receiver it shows Dolby Atmos, but my TV no longer receives Dolby Vision and the Apple TV switches to 4K SD which looks terrible.

So I am either losing sound quality or video quality depending on where I make the connection.

If I use the built in TV apps then I get both Dolby Atmos and Dolby Vision, so I'm confident all my settings are correct on the receiver for Audio on the ARC input as this signal (TV Apps) is being passed via the same HDMI ARC connection and I've ruled out cable issues. I'm using Movie Standard on the Audio 1 input.

Does the 3060 simply not pass through 4K HDR and Dolby Vision or am I missing something? Any ideas on getting the Dolby Atmos sound from the Apple 4K when connected to the TV? If I can get either scenario to work I'll be happy, I don't want to have to upgrade my receiver at this point so I hope I can find a solutions.

Thanks in advance for any insights!
scottcocoabeach is offline  
post #7156 of 7165 Old 09-12-2019, 06:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,499
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 525 Post(s)
Liked: 522
Assuming your firmware is fairly up to date (the 3060 originally shipped without Dolby Vision support) I'm guessing your 3060 is still in the default 4K Mode 2 (page 155 of my manual). The description of this mode in the manual is wrong. Mode 2 prevents all HDMI Modes > 9Gb/s from being used and basically stops 4K HDR! Change to Mode 1 and all should be good.

LG OLED65E6V, Yamaha RX-A3060 AVR, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-ray player, Apple TV 4K, Sky Q 2TB, Chromecast Ultra
Home-built Ivy Bridge i5-3570K HTPC, 8GB RAM and Nvidia GTX1050 GPU with Plex and Jriver Media Centre,
Ruipro 15M Fiber HDMI cable, B&W FPM speakers, Logitech Harmony Ultimate intelligent remote.

Last edited by jong1; 09-12-2019 at 06:16 PM.
jong1 is offline  
post #7157 of 7165 Old 09-12-2019, 09:16 PM
Member
 
scottcocoabeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cocoa Beach, FL
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jong1 View Post
Assuming your firmware is fairly up to date (the 3060 originally shipped without Dolby Vision support) I'm guessing your 3060 is still in the default 4K Mode 2 (page 155 of my manual). The description of this mode in the manual is wrong. Mode 2 prevents all HDMI Modes > 9Gb/s from being used and basically stops 4K HDR! Change to Mode 1 and all should be good.
Thanks for the help jong1. I'm on the latest firmware for all devices. Ver 2.65 for the 3060. I still can't get Dolby Vision to pass through the 3060. I changed to Mode 1, but looking at the manual it seems that is for sound and not video? It's been a long day so I may be misreading that.

Here is where I am now.

Under Video I have:
Mode: Direct
Aspect: Through
Resolution: Through

I tried several variations on the above without any success on passing Dolby Vision through.

Under Advanced Setup I have:

Initialize: Cancel
TV_Format: NTSC (I'm in the US)
HDMI_Monitor_Check: Yes (also tried skip)
HDMI_4K_Mode: Mode 1 (was mode 2 before)

I am now at least getting Dolby Atmos if I connect to the TV directly for Movies I have purchased on ITunes, but not in Netflix. I do notice though that on the AppleTV Netflix is showing Dolby Vision and 5.1 sound. On the TV App (Android based) it shows Dolby Vision and Atmos. So I wonder if I am having an issue with the Netflix app on the AppleTV, but if I recall it was sending Atmos when directly connected to the 3060 but no go on the Dolby Vision passing through. It seems strange that I'm getting Atmos now when viewing iTunes movies but not on Netflix on the AppleTV.

I'm still not sure why I can't get the 4k signal to pass through the 3060 properly. I've also rebooted the AppleTV and Sony TV multiple times.

Any assistance is greatly appreciated.
scottcocoabeach is offline  
post #7158 of 7165 Old 09-12-2019, 10:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Craig Mecak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 326 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottcocoabeach View Post
Thanks for the help jong1. I'm on the latest firmware for all devices. Ver 2.65 for the 3060. I still can't get Dolby Vision to pass through the 3060. I changed to Mode 1, but looking at the manual it seems that is for sound and not video? It's been a long day so I may be misreading that.

Here is where I am now.

Under Video I have:
Mode: Direct
Aspect: Through
Resolution: Through

I tried several variations on the above without any success on passing Dolby Vision through.

Under Advanced Setup I have:

Initialize: Cancel
TV_Format: NTSC (I'm in the US)
HDMI_Monitor_Check: Yes (also tried skip)
HDMI_4K_Mode: Mode 1 (was mode 2 before)

I am now at least getting Dolby Atmos if I connect to the TV directly for Movies I have purchased on ITunes, but not in Netflix. I do notice though that on the AppleTV Netflix is showing Dolby Vision and 5.1 sound. On the TV App (Android based) it shows Dolby Vision and Atmos. So I wonder if I am having an issue with the Netflix app on the AppleTV, but if I recall it was sending Atmos when directly connected to the 3060 but no go on the Dolby Vision passing through. It seems strange that I'm getting Atmos now when viewing iTunes movies but not on Netflix on the AppleTV.

I'm still not sure why I can't get the 4k signal to pass through the 3060 properly. I've also rebooted the AppleTV and Sony TV multiple times.

Any assistance is greatly appreciated.
Your Apple TV 4K may still not be aware that Dolby Vision is now able to be passed through.

Go to Video Settings on the Apple TV 4K menu and select "Try Dolby Vision". See how you go.

Yamaha RX-A3060 7.1.4 Receiver [+Sony Power Amp for Rear Height] / Sony KD-65Z9D / JVC HD1 DILA Projector / 90" screen / OPPO UDP-203 UHD blu-ray / Apple TV 4K
Ascension Summoner 3-way Front Speakers / Ascension 3-way Centre Speaker / Peachtree D5 Surrounds / Yamaha NS-555 3-Way Rear Speakers / ERA D4 x 4 Height Speakers / Rythmik Audio F15HP Sub
Craig Mecak is online now  
post #7159 of 7165 Old 09-13-2019, 01:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,499
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 525 Post(s)
Liked: 522
@scottcocoabeach ,

The 4K mode is definitely about video and definitely Mode 2 prevents HDR, that would have been breaking things before. But if you are now using Mode 1, with the other settings you say you are using, all should be good. I can absolutely assure you that the 3060 passes Dolby Vision without issue and it works perfectly with the ATV 4K and Netflix - I personally have an Apple TV 4K (and a Chromecast Utra and an Oppo 203) connected through a 3060 and all play Dolby Vision perfectly.

It's hard to do much more remote diagnosis. If it were me I wouldn't worry about Netflix for now. Get Dolby Vision working in the Apple TV UI and try Netflix only once that is working:
- Run "Check HDMI Connection" on the Apple TV. What does it say?
- Are you able to see and select 4K HDR modes on the Apple TV, e.g. 4K/60 HDR?
- If you cannot see HDR video modes listed in ATV settings, are you using the same HDMI port on your TV to connect the 3060 as you used when direct connecting the ATV? Each port on your X950G needs to be individually set to "Enhanced Format" before it can be used for HDR.
- If you can select an HDR mode in the ATV settings but had it previously set to an SDR mode, do you have "Match refresh rate and range" both set to on? If you have the Apple TV set to 4K SDR and Match Range is not "ON" then you will not get HDR/Dolby Vision.

Once you have been able to get HDR working for ATV menus we can try Netflix but, as it looks like you have the right subscription, as it works using your TV app, it should be very simple. There are no additional settings specific to Netflix.

Let us know how it goes!

LG OLED65E6V, Yamaha RX-A3060 AVR, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-ray player, Apple TV 4K, Sky Q 2TB, Chromecast Ultra
Home-built Ivy Bridge i5-3570K HTPC, 8GB RAM and Nvidia GTX1050 GPU with Plex and Jriver Media Centre,
Ruipro 15M Fiber HDMI cable, B&W FPM speakers, Logitech Harmony Ultimate intelligent remote.
jong1 is offline  
post #7160 of 7165 Old 09-13-2019, 07:19 AM
Member
 
scottcocoabeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cocoa Beach, FL
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thanks jong1. I spent a lot more time on this today and was getting 4K/30 but not 4K/60 having tried 3 different HDMI cables and multiple inputs. I went back to the web interface to backup up my configuration and was going to do a factory reset on the 3060. I then noticed it was showing Mode 2 again instead of Mode 1 so it seems that it wasn't "remembering" that setting. I reset to Mode 1 again (I had done so at least 2 to 3 times the night before) and now it's passing the full signal.

Thanks for pointing me in the right direction with this. I finally have Dolby Vision and Fully Atmos working with the 3060 and Sony!

I'm not sure why when I plug the AppleTV in directly to the Sony and then send the signal via ARC I don't get Atmos, since the native TV apps send it via that same connection, but as I long as I have one of the methods working I'm happy.

Thanks again for the help!
scottcocoabeach is offline  
post #7161 of 7165 Old 09-13-2019, 07:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,499
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 525 Post(s)
Liked: 522
Glad you are making progress[IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/smile.gif[/IMG].

Yes, I did wonder if part of the problem might be limited to 4K/60, but thought talking about that might confuse things when we still didn't have the basics working. Some TVs, including mine, can only do Dolby Vision up to 30fps, which since almost all movies and "quality drama" is 24fps, is just about never an issue in reality. If your Sony is one of these you will probably find that 4K/60 HDR (i.e. HDR10) does work, but DV is limited to 24, 25 & 30.

Regarding Atmos over ARC, I think the problem you are seeing is the internal app is receiving, from the stream, ATMOS in a DD+ package and simply passes it on over ARC for the 3060 to decode. The ATV insists on decoding everything itself and sending (uncompressed) multichannel PCM. Over ARC, multichannel PCM is limited to 2 channels. That's why you are not getting Atmos on your 3060 when the ATV is connected to the TV.

LG OLED65E6V, Yamaha RX-A3060 AVR, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-ray player, Apple TV 4K, Sky Q 2TB, Chromecast Ultra
Home-built Ivy Bridge i5-3570K HTPC, 8GB RAM and Nvidia GTX1050 GPU with Plex and Jriver Media Centre,
Ruipro 15M Fiber HDMI cable, B&W FPM speakers, Logitech Harmony Ultimate intelligent remote.
jong1 is offline  
post #7162 of 7165 Old 09-13-2019, 07:52 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,664
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3822 Post(s)
Liked: 3039
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottcocoabeach View Post
Thanks jong1. I spent a lot more time on this today and was getting 4K/30 but not 4K/60 having tried 3 different HDMI cables and multiple inputs. I went back to the web interface to backup up my configuration and was going to do a factory reset on the 3060. I then noticed it was showing Mode 2 again instead of Mode 1 so it seems that it wasn't "remembering" that setting. I reset to Mode 1 again (I had done so at least 2 to 3 times the night before) and now it's passing the full signal.

Thanks for pointing me in the right direction with this. I finally have Dolby Vision and Fully Atmos working with the 3060 and Sony!

I'm not sure why when I plug the AppleTV in directly to the Sony and then send the signal via ARC I don't get Atmos, since the native TV apps send it via that same connection, but as I long as I have one of the methods working I'm happy.

Thanks again for the help!
This sort of inexplicable variation in results can often be traced back to an HDMI cable. Be sure to use only "Certified Premium" cables of the sort available from Monoprice. They must carry that logo. Anything else is a gamble.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #7163 of 7165 Old 09-13-2019, 02:55 PM
Member
 
scottcocoabeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cocoa Beach, FL
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I'm using the Monoprice Certified cables (6 foot) and everything is now working through the 3060, but I retested with the Apple TV hooked to the Sony and I still lose Atmos. At this point I think there could be some sort of minor issue with the TV, perhaps something that will get addressed in a firmware update. Since I have things working properly now when connect to the Yamaha I'm not too concerned about.

In case it's helpful to anyone else I also needed to change the audio setting for the Apple TV HDMI input on the 3060 to "HDMI" instead of "Auto" as I was getting PCM showing instead of Atmos at times.
scottcocoabeach is offline  
post #7164 of 7165 Old 09-13-2019, 03:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,499
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 525 Post(s)
Liked: 522
I think I explained the ARC situation above. ATV outputs uncompressed PCM audio and that is limited to 2 channels over ARC. You will need a new TV, AVR and eARC before that works as you want!

LG OLED65E6V, Yamaha RX-A3060 AVR, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-ray player, Apple TV 4K, Sky Q 2TB, Chromecast Ultra
Home-built Ivy Bridge i5-3570K HTPC, 8GB RAM and Nvidia GTX1050 GPU with Plex and Jriver Media Centre,
Ruipro 15M Fiber HDMI cable, B&W FPM speakers, Logitech Harmony Ultimate intelligent remote.
jong1 is offline  
post #7165 of 7165 Old 09-13-2019, 06:30 PM
Member
 
scottcocoabeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cocoa Beach, FL
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jong1 View Post
I think I explained the ARC situation above. ATV outputs uncompressed PCM audio and that is limited to 2 channels over ARC. You will need a new TV, AVR and eARC before that works as you want!
Thanks for mentioning the earlier post as I missed that one when scanning for replies earlier. That explains things nicely. I think I’m good for a few more years with my updated TV. I’m glad I went with the Yamaha 3060 when I did. It’s a great receiver and so far I’m happy with the Sony. I’m going to hold out a little while longer on an OLED unless I put a smaller one in a bedroom. The Sony is a nice upgrade from the older Samsung 4K model I had and it got me to revisit my configuration with the 3060 to get everything updated and working properly.

The ability to have all the devices “talk” through ARC is really great as now I can more easily switch between devices and easily use both the ATV and TV apps (which have some advantages on this TV). The TV remote allows me to control almost everything including the Yamaha volume and I can use the Yamaha app on my phone easily when needed as I rarely use the Yamaha remote.

I should clarify that I do have 4K/60 working now that the receiver held the setting for mode1 in case anyone else is looking at this combination.

Thanks for the expert advice!

Last edited by scottcocoabeach; 09-13-2019 at 06:33 PM. Reason: Add clarification on 4K
scottcocoabeach is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
1060 , arc , computer , dolby atmos , lgtv , OLED65C6P , RX-A1060 , RX-A3060 , savant , Sonos , Yamaha , yamaha 1060

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off